Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

St Paul's Marriages 1780 - 1808
Trinity
Trinity Bay District

Note: original spellings used throughout (the spellings often vary even within one record)

 

 

1780

April 30th - married George Lambert of the parish of Obourn Near Shearbourn in Dorset to Catharine Eivmey, daughter to Mr Eivmey, planter in English Harbour

October 18th - married John Spurdle and Sarah Virge, daughter to the widow Virge in Trinity

December 8th - married Morrice Conars and Ann Hencock

1782

June 3rd - married William Lawless and Elizabeth Rowe

(Margin notes with no specific reference to records: Bap., 1783, 2nd, 24th)

(undated)- married Samuel Morris and Mary Pinhorn

8 July - Thos. Cramb and Patiance Moores married

September 22nd - married Steven Bennet and Hannah Barens, daughter of John and Mary Barnes in Trinity

October 9th 1782 - married William Millar and Mary Abbot, daughter of Matthew Abbott, Trinity

December - married Richard Wooldridge and Mary Hitchcock of Fox Island

1783

May 18th 1783 - married John Hunt and Mary Clark, daughter of Robert and Vine Clark in Trinity

October 2 - married Robert Bond of the parish of Shearbourn County of Dorset and Honeria Keats, daughter of William and Mary Keats in Trinity.

October 16 - married James Yvmey from Bonyventure and Jean Abbott, daughter of Matthew Abbott in Trinity

1784

January 18 - married Robt. Hart Jun'r and Sarah Ivamy both of English Harbour

March? 13 - married Jos Pinhorn Junr and Mary Cook, widow

April 19 - married Joseph Tavernor and Jane Frampton both of this Harbr.

June 17 - married John Clinch Junr and Hannah Hart of Eng. Harbr.

July 21 - married Joseph Moors of This Harbr and Elizabeth Ivamy dau. of George Ivamy of En.h(English?) Harbr.

Nov 8 - married Capt. John Jenkins of the town and County of Poole? and Mary Powell dau. Rich. and Mary Powell of this Harbr, planters

July 17 - married Thos. Hiscock of Fox Island and Honor Pinhorn of this Harbour

1785

March 17- married William Hiscock and Mary Dea both of Salmon Cove

May 18 - married Samuel Anderson of Cheriton, Somerset and Mary Keates of this harbour

Sept 23 - married William Pawlett of New Harbour and Priscilla Hefford of New Perlican

Oct 16 - married Patrick Barry (junior) of the city of Cork in the Kingdom of Ireland and Mary Etheridge ??? of this Harbour

Dec 31 - married George Cutler of Fordingbridge in the kingdom of Great Britain and Sarah Wornel? dau. of Edward and Mary Wornel? of this harbour

1786

May 6 - married John Robinson of (blank) in the kingdom of Great Britain and Celia Foster widow of Thos. Foster of Salmon Cove in this District

August 27 - married Matthew Cassin? (master of the brig Bingley of Waterford in the kingdom of Ireland) and Ann Etheridge dau. of Mary Etheridge of this harbour, widow

Oct. 9 - married Darby Quinn of Ross in the Kingdom of Ireland and Sarah Foster widow of Joseph Foster of Rider's Harbour in this district

Nov. 24 - married John Woods of Old Perlican and Catharine Ivamy dau. of John and Patience Ivamy in this district

1787

January 7 - married James Sinnox of the parish of Lobeth (county of Dorsett) and Silence Stone, daughter of Robert and Mary Stone of this district. The marriage was read by Thomas Gifford in the church at 10 oclock in the morning

June 19 - married Jas. Etheridge and AMY WHITE, both of this harbour

Aug. 26 - married Joseph Ivamy and Elizabeth Morley dau of James and Mary Morley of this harbour

Sep 20 - married Robert Phaire (?) Esq., surgeon of Bloomfield, county of Wexford in the Kingdom of Ireland to Elizabeth Hart daughter of Robert and Dinah Hart of English Harbour in this district

Oct 16 - married John Purset (?) of (blank) in the Kingdom of Ireland and Mary Sevier, dau. of Wm. and Rachael Sevier, planter of Rider's Harbour in this district

Oct 22 - married Thomas White of Wincanton, Somerset and Catherine Barns of this harbour (vide Nov 1 1810) (note in margin: first of Bishop White's ancestors)

Nov 7 - married Thomas Dampier of Sherbourne, in the county of Dorset and Ann Sweet of this harbour

Nov 9 - married William Burrage of West ???borough? near Taunton, Somerset, Serv't to ??? Street and Beatrix White, dau. of Thos. and Mary White planter of ??? of this district

1788

June 1 - married Joseph Whittle of Lichell in the county of Dorset in Great Britain and Sarah hannah Waterman Dau. of Sarah Waterman of this harbour, widow

Sep 6 - married Robert Jones of Liver Poole in Lancashire in Great Britain and Mary Newell daughter of Jonah Newell Esq of this harbour, planter

Oct 3 - married Thomas Miller of Bonaventure in this district and Mary Dean of Crocker's Cove in Carbonear Bay

Oct 6 - married William Crann (Cram?) of Old Perlican (in this district) planter and Dorothy Barnes dau. of John Barnes of this harbour, widower

Oct 19 - married James Rogers and Margaret Hurst (?) dau. of Darby and Margaret Ryan of this harbour

Oct 26 - married John Morrisey of Kilmorden in the County of Waterford in the Kingdom of Ireland and Mary Power dau. of Patrick and Mary Power of Harley's Harbour in this district

Oct 27 - Edw. Meaghar of Cashel? in the County of Tipperary in the Kingdom of Ireland and Patience Bailey dau. of David and Patience Bayley of Bonaventure in this district here ends Notitia

Nov. 8 - married Phillip McGrath and Cath'e Sooley both of this harbour

Nov 16 - married Jon'h Combes of Buckinghorn Westley (Buckhorn Weston?)near Wincanton, Somerset and Ann DeGrish spinster of this Harbour

1789

January 12 - married Giles Hosier (agent to John Jeffery) of the Town and County of Poole in Great Britain and Grace Newell dau. of Jonah Newell esq of this harbour

Feb 4 - married Philip Coates of Ilhamton? in the County of Devon in Great Britain and Sarah Tavernor dau. of Benj'n and Ann Tavernor of this district

April 14 - married John Barns of (blank) in the Kingdom of Great Britain and Hannah widow of the late Patrick Codd

Apr 16 - married John Bailey and Jane Pinson both of this harbour

May 25 - married Cornel Moloney of Waterford in the Kingdom of Ireland and Mary Pinhorn dau. of Jos. and Martha Pinhorn of this harbour

Aug 15 - married Samuel Jefferies of Forten Bridge (Fordingbridge?)in the county of Hants in Great Britain and Christian Woods of Old Perlican in this district, widow

Sep 12 - married Joseph Serjeant (blank) in Great Britain and Ann Tibbs of this Harbour, widow

Oct 8 - married Robert Kingman of Axminster in the county of Devon in Great Britain and Mary Ryal, widow of the late John Ryal

Oct 12 - married Cap'n John Pile (Com'r of the brig Prosperous) of Tidmouth in the county of Devon in Gr. Britain and Elizabeth Waterman dau. of Sarah Waterman of this harbour, widow

Oct 26 - married Thomas Dailey of Innisworthy in the county of Wexford in the Kingdom of Ireland and Sarah Harding of this Harbour

Oct 31 - married George Welshman of Dorset and Elizabeth Keates dau. of William and Mary Keates of this harbour

Nov 24 - married Thomas Lambert of Moncton in the county of Dorset in Gr. Britain and Elizabeth Codd of this harbour

1790

May 10 - married John Peckham and Susannah dau. of Rich'd and Mary Cook both of this harbour

Oct. 27 - married George Miller of (blank) and Sarah Baston of English Harbour in this district, widow

Nov 2 - married John Cashman of (blank) and Susannah Jestican of this harbour

Dec 18 - married Stephen Barnes of this harbour and Ann Goldsworthy dau. of James and Ann Goldsworthy of Island Cove in this district

1791

Jan 1 - Thomas Fowloe and Elizabetth Dewy (dau. of John and Ann Dewy) both of this harbour

The same day James Pinkett of South Petherton in the county of Somerset and Judith Tibbs of this harbour

Oct 31 - married John Ricks of Long Ham in the county of Hants in Great Britain and Elizabeth Bailey dau. of David and Patience Bailey of Bonaventure in this district

Nov 3 - married Robert Clark and Eleanor Parrot both of this harbour

Nov 7 - married William Bailey of Milbourne in the county of Somerset in the Kingdom of Great Britain and Sarah, widow of the late Rob't W??? of this harbour

1792

Septemb'r 1 - married Peter Street (son of Robt. Street) of the town and county of Poole M??) and Hester Whittle dau. of Geo. And Mary Whittle of this harb. (note in margin: Vide Baptism Sep. 15, 1768)

Sep 18 - married Edw. Goldworth of Salmon Cove in the district and Elizabeth Healey of Bonavista

October 14 - married Sam. Miller Junr. son Sam Miller planter of Bonaventure and Martha Ivamy dau. of John and (blank) Ivamy of Bonaventure in this district

Nov 6 - married Rich.?(question mark his) Ryan son of Darby and Mary Ryan of this harbour and Flora Bailey dau. of John and Mary Bailey of Salmon Cove in this district

Nov 8 - married John Isaacs of the parish of Tosham near Beminster(Beaminster) in the county of Dorset in Gr. Britain and Elizabeth Parrot, widow of the late Sam'l. Parrot of this harbour

1793

April 8 - married John Hardin of Eng. Harbour and Elizabeth Bound, widow of the late Thomas Bound

July 21 - married Stephen Knight of Shaftesbury in the County of Dorset in Great Britain and Ann March dau. of Stephen and Ann March of Old Perlican in this district

August 31 - married John Baston of the parish of Ashcombe near Teignemouth in the county of Devon and Joan(Jean?) Higden dau of Benj. and Catherine Higden of Eng. Harbour in this district

October 21 married Patrick Carin (?) of Sallon? near Goughall in Ireland and Mary Lambert dau. of James and Elizabeth Lambert of this harbour

1794

February 21 - married Martin Peckham and Ann dau. of the late Richard and Mary Cook both of this harbour

March 1 - married Geo. Pick of Christchurch in the county of Hants in Great Britain and Mary Anderson, widow of the late Samuel Anderson

August 18 - married John Brine of this harbour, boat keeper and Elizabeth Hiscock of Silly Cove in this district

August 30 - married George Cook and Ann Verge, both of this Harbour

October 1 - married Henry Stone of the parish of Pinhoe in the county of Devon in Great Britain and Mary Hogarth

October 18 - married William Spencer of this harbour and Mary Ivamy of English Harbour in this district dau of D?? and Margaret Ivamy, planters.

Oct 19 - married John Ivamy Junr. and Amy Miller dau. of Sam'l Miller of Bonaventure in this district

Oct 25 - married Dan Green of this harbour and Jane Bailey of Salmon Cove in this district

Dec 1 - married Tho's. Read agent for Benj. Lester Esq. at Greens Pond and Ann Moors of this harbour The same day married Josiah Bengor of South Cadbury in the county of Somerset in Great Britain and Susannah Woods of this harbour

1795

October 1st - Married Matthew Abbott and Anne Fowloe both of this harbour

Oct 5 - married John Bailey son of David and Patience Bayley of Bonaventure, planter, and Mary dau of Thos. and Mary White of Heart's Content in this district, planters

Oct 7 - married John Vatcher of Christchurch in the county of Hants in Great Britain and Hannah dau of Pat'k and Hannah Cod of this harbour

Oct 28 - married John Randall of Simonsbury in the county of Dorset in Great Britain and Patience dau of Abs(olom?) Phillips of this harbour

October 29 - married William Marshelsen the parish of White Church near Brandford in the county of Dorset in Great Britain and Mary Miller dau. of Mary Keat of this harbour

Nov 2 - married Samuel Didham of the parish of Wichley near Exeter in the county of Devon in Great Britain and Elizabeth Bussey dau. of Ann Hiscock of this harbour

Nov 11 - married Dennis Eagan of Youghall in the county of Cork in the King'dm of Ireland and Winnifred dau. of John and Hannah Douger (Dwyer?) of this Harb

1796

Married Samuel Thomas Finch of the parish of Dartmouth in Great Britain and Elizabeth Piercey of Old Perlican in this district

June 11 - married Henry Touchwood of Heath in the parish of Gregory Stoke in the county of Somerset in Great Britain and Elizabeth Stockley of Barron Harbour in the District of Bonavista

Aug 16 - married Edward Twilly of Youghall and Elizab'th dau. of James and Frances Moors of this harbour

Sept 3 -married Capt. Thomas Furnell master of the ship Thomas of Poole and Mary dau. of Geo and Mary Whittle of this Harbor (Note in margin:: sister of Mrs. Peter Street - Sep 1st 1792)

Sep 3 - married Rob't Stone and Eliz'h Keel, both of this Harbour

Sep 6 - Joseph Burrage of Thorncombe near Chard, Devon and Susannah Rowe of this harbour

Sep 22 - married James Hancock and Elizabeth Pinhorn both of this harbour

Marriages Sep 1796

Sep 1 - married Will'm. Tavernor and Rachael Frampton both of this harbour

Here ends the Notitia

1797

Oct 6 - married David Bailey Jun'r, planter at Bonaventure and Elizabeth dau. of William and Mary Bugden of this harbour

Oct 31 - married Wilhelm Demont of Copenhagen of the Kingdom of Denmark and Martha Walters of this harbour

Nov 15 - Matthew Stevenson of the town and county of Poole and Mary dau. of Rich'd. and Mary Waterman of this harbour

1798

Jan 1 - married Joseph Ivany and Mary dau'r. of Tho's and Sarah Wells of Eng. Harbour

May 1 - married Thomas Dewland of Crokehom in the county of Somerset in Great Britain and Mary Sooley dau. of Mary Youngs of this harbour by a former husband

May 15 - married Philip Parsons of West Tower in the county of Somerset in Great Britain and Flower Power (?) of this harbour

May 23 - married William Dunfey of Owen County Kilkenny in the Kingdom of Ireland and Ann Healey of Bonavista

Oct 19 - married Richard Spragg and Catharine dau. of Thos and Sarah Wells of English Harbour

1799

May 24 - married Richard Thorn and Ann Quarry both of New Harbour in this district

The same day were married William Thorne and Ann Burrage both of New Harbour in this District

Aug 21 - married Richard Ash master of the ship Lion and Catherine (Pynn) daughter of Sir Henry Pynn of Harbour Grace and widow of the late Andrew Tavernor

Oct 16 - married William Bishop of the parish of Cadstock in the county of Dorset in Great Britain and Mary dau. of James and Jane Hillier of New Harbour. planter

Oct 21 - married Joseph Fowloe and Hannah Bayley of Bonaventure in this district

Oct 26 - married Thos Verge of Trinity and Patience dau of Stephen and Sarah Hookey of Bonaventure in this district

Oct 26 - married Stephen Hookey Jun'r. and Mary dau. of Jm's and Rose Stivy of Salmon Cove in this district

Nov 9 - married Sam'l Short and Joyce Hogarth both of this harbour

1800

Jan 11 - married Jasper Piercey of Silly Cove in this district and Sarah dau. of Jas. and Margaret Hurst of this harbour

Jan 25 - married Benj. Higden Jun'r. of Eng.Harbour and Judith Pick jun'r of Old Perlican in this district

May 20 - married William Burrage of Thorncombe in the county of Devon in Great Britain and Elizabeth Shambler of this harbour, widow

Oct 27 - married James Vallis of the parish of Ledford in the county of Somerset in Great Britain and Jane, widow of the late James Ivamy of Bonaventure in this district

On the same day were married John Roberts of the parish of Pingleton in the county of Dorset in Great Britain and Amelia dau. of William and Rachael Sevier of Rider's Harbour in this district

Nov 11 - married William Walters and Elizabeth Powell both of this harbour

1801

Jan 11 - married Charles Keels of the parish of Gillingham in the county of Dorset in Great Britain and Mary Pearce of this harbour

Feb 7 - married Martin Peckham and Sarah Walter both of this harbour

April 10 - married William son of Thos and Sarah Wells and Mary dau. of Jas. and Joan Ivamy of Eng. harbour in this district

April 11 - married Jos. Rogers of this harbour and Elizabeth dau. of Thos. and Sarah Wells of Eng'h Harb'r in this district

Apr 19 - married William Ennis of the City of Dublin and Mary dau. of Dennis and Elizabeth Hone of Salmon Cove in this district

The same day married John Kirby of Goughall in the Kingdom of Ireland and Ann dau. of John and Mary Green of this harbour

May 12 - married Capt. Thos. Nichols of the ship Defiance of Dartmouth in the county of Decon in Great Britain and Eliza Phain (?), widow of the late W?? note below: vide Sep 20 1787 also vide funeral Sep.(record obscured by ink blot)

May 26 - married William Austin of Tallon in the county of Waterford in the Kingdom of Ireland and Elizabeth dau. of John and Mary Bromley of Bonavista

June 13 - married Geo. Late of Axminster in the county of Devon and Mary Dewey of this harbour

June 16 - married William Smart of Foxton in the county of Leicester in Great Britain and Mary Flynn Jun'r of this harbour

June 25 - married Thomas Lucas of Dorchester in the county of Dorset in Great Britain and Mary dau. of Jasper and Ann Hiscock of this harbour

Oct 4 - married William Ivamy and Ann Wells both of Eng. Harbour in this district

Oct 19 - married William Sweet Jun'r. of this harbour and Mary Gooby? of Old Perlican in this district

Oct 22 - married Joseph Bateman of the parish of East Croker in the county of Somerset in Great Britain and Ann D'Grish of this harbour

Oct 26 - married Geo. Dea of Limington in the county of Hants in Great Britain and Hannah dau. of Chas. and Hester Andrews of Silly Cove in this district

Oct 27 - married John Ivamy and Mary Barns both of this harbour

The same day married William Grant of Clonmore in the county of Kilkenny in the Kingdom of Ireland and Martha Baston dau. of the late William and Sarah Baston of Eng. Harbour

Oct 29 - married Shadrach Keats and Mary Goldworthy both of this harbour

Nov 1 married Tho's Dea and Joan Stivey both of Salmon Cove

Nov 7 - married John Farnham of the parish of North Perrot near Crookham in the county of Somerset in Great Britain and Sarah dau. of the late William and Sarah Baston of Eng. Harbour in this district

Nov 19 - married William Cook of Trinity and Elizabeth dau. of Wm and Honor Pottle of English Harbour in this district

Dec. 19 - married Edward Rowe of Heart's Content in this district and Martha dau' of Js. and Martha Pinhorn of this harbour

1802

June 7th - married Robert Frampton and Mary dau. of Wm. and Mary Bugden of Wiss? Harbour

June 21 - married James Briddy of the town and harbour of Poole in Great Britain and Mary dau. of the late Edw. and Patience Rowe of this harbour

July 21 - married Thos. Hursly Junr. and Mary dau. of the late John and Mary Hunt of this harbour

Oct 12 - married Geo. Barns Junr. and Sarah dau. of Wm. and Honor Pottle, both of English Harbour

Oct 16 - married Geo Higden and Hannah dau. of Thos. and Sarah Wells both of Eng. Harbour

Oct 22- married William Jestican and Elizabeth White both of this harbour

Oct 28 - married Hen'y. Hiscock of Fox Island and Elizabeth Hunt of this harbour

Nov 2 - married Rich. Stivey and Ann Dea both of Salmon Cove

Nov 7 - married Thomas Britt and Mary dau. of the late Joseph and Sarah Foster of Rider's Harbour in this district

Nov 9 - married John Facey of Cullidon in the county of D??? in Great Britain and Rachael dau. of Samuel and Christ'n. Savory of Old Perlican

Nov 17 - married John Ivamy of New Bonaventure and Mary, widow of the late Geo. Hart of Eng. Harbour in this district

Dec 28 - married Stephen son of Stephen & Sarah* Abbot of Bonavista to Martha dau. of James and Joan Ivamy of English Harbour in this district

1803

Jan 1 - married William Ryan and Sarah Quirk both of this harbour

Feb 2 - married John Miller of Bonaventure and Sarah dau. of Thos and Honor Hiscock of this harbour

April 17 - married Edw. Hiscock of Fox Island and Eliz. dau. of Isaac and Dorothy Hogarth of this harbour

Aug 2 - married Wm. Green Jun'r. of Silly Cove and Joan, dau. of Jas. and Ann Goldworthy of Salmon Cove in this district

Aug 23 - married Will'm. Warr of Ileminster Hinton? in the county of Dorset in Great Britain and Sarah dau. of Sam'l. and Martha Savory of Old Perlican in this district

Aug 25 - married Giles Hillier and Mary George of New Harbour in this district

Oct 6 - married John son of Thos. and Sarah Wells of English Harbour and Sarah widow of the late Martin Ivamy of the same place

Oct 7 - married JOSEPH son of the late Joseph DURDLE (?) by his spouse Dustabella and Elizabeth Way of Bonavista

Oct 17 - married Martin Ivamy and Martha dau. of Geo. and Jane Barnes of English Harbour

Oct 25 - married Francis Long of English Harbour and Ann dau. of Benj. and Cath'e Higden of the same place

Oct 27 - married James Matthews of New Perlican in this district and Sarah Hiscock of Fox Island

Oct 28 - married Matthew Tobin a native of (blank) in Ireland and Susannah dau. of Wm and Ann Tibbs of this harbour

Nov 2 - married John Crocker the parish of Charlton Wilton in the county of Somerset in Great Britain and Mary dau. of John and Mary Wiseman of this harbour

Nov 30 - married Ja's.Walter and Jane dau of Robert and Mary Stone both of this harbour

1804

Jan 17 - married Charles Newhook and Catherine dau. of the late Jonah and Hannah Newell of this harbour

Jan 20 - married John Penny and Mary Higden both of English Harbour

Feb 11 - married Thomas Lennard of Tallon in the county of Waterford in Ireland and Sarah dau. of John and Martha Bannister of this harbour

Feb 12 - married Barnard Baston of English Harbour and Elizabeth dau. of Wm. and Mary Miller of Bonav(enture)

April 15 - married James Sullivan of Youghall in Ireland and Eleanor dau. of Darby and Sarah Quinn of Rider's Harbour in this district, boatkeeper

April 23 - married James Connel harbor of Bonavista in this Island and Celia Foster Daug'r of the late ???? by his wife nee Sarah Quinn (?).

April 24 - married Rich'd. Cook of this harbour and Grace Ivamy of Bonaventure in this district dau of Jane (obdcured by ink blot) by her former husband

Oct 11 - married Wm Penny Jun'r. and Margaret Ivamy both of English Harbour in this district

Oct 27 - married George Rawles of the parish of Br. B?? in the county of Dorset in Great Britain and Sarah dau. of Wm. and Mary Keats of this harbour

29th - married Richard Hiscock of the parish of Upper Lilihall? in the county of Dorset in Great Britain and Sarah daughter of Richard and Mary Wooldridge of this harbour

Nov 1 - married Thomas Best of the city of Exeter in the county of Devon and in Great Britain and Jane widow of the late Henry Goldsworthy

Nov 8 - married Samuel Child of the Isle of Portland in Great Britain and Ann Brown of this harbour

Nov 16 - married Richard Carberry of Tark? Cove in this district and Ann, dau. of Isaac and Dorothy Hogarth of this harbour

23 - married John King of Old Perlican and Mary Brown of Bonaventure in this district

27 - married Isaac Phillips and Patience Ivamy both of Bonaventure in this district

1805

Jan 1 - married William Barns and Sweet Pottle both of English Harbour in this district

March 22 - married Richard Ryal and Elizabeth, wife of the late Joseph Rogers, both of English Harbour in this district

June 19th - married James Brine and Sarah, dau. of Jos. and Martha Pinhorn, both of this harbour

July 27 - married James Hiscock native of Silly Cove and Hannah, dau. of Wm. Langher boatkeeper at Heart's Content, both of this district

Aug. 8 - married James Cram of Christchurch Parish in the county of Hants and Sarah dau. of the late Green? Moores by his spouse Patience nee Cram

24 - married John Lewis of Christchurch Parish in the county of Hants and Tamar Lockier dau. of Wm. and Susan? Lockyer of Bay D'Verde

Oct 24 - married William Stickley of Bay D”Verde and mary widow of the Step'n Hookey of Salmon Cove

Nov 2 - married Captain John Sabbin? of Christchurch in the county of Hants in Great Britain and Joannah dau. of Wm. and Dusbella Malone of this harbour (note in margin: Vide Nov 2 marriage 1817, 2nd note Jas. Bockinton?)

Oct 26 - married Captain Wm. Lander of the Brig Hope of Poole in Great Britain and Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Moors of this harbour

Nov 2nd - married James son of Robert and Mary Sixsey and Martha daughter of Thomas and Honor Hiscock both of this harbour

Here ends the Notitia

Nov. 8 - married Joseph Pinhorn Jun'r son of Jos. and Martha Pinhorn of this harbour and Eleanor dau. of Rich'd. Hopkins of Heart's Content

Nov 28 - married Dennis Miller and Mary Brunnick (?) of Bonaventure in this district

1806

Jan 5 - married Robert King native of Old Perlican in this district and Ann French native of Barrow Harbour in Bonavista District

Jan 30 - married William Hogarth of this harbour and Sarah dau. of Stephen and Sarah Hookey of Bonaventure in this district

April 8 - married Tho's Slivey and Martha Hiscock both of Salmon Cove in this district

April 19 - married WM. Baston and Jane dau. of Thos. and Sarah Wells, both of English Harbour in this district

April 28 - married Thomas Babstock of the parish of Oborn near Sherborn in the county of Dorset in great Britain and Sarah Stockley of Barrow Harbour Harbour in the district of Bonavista in this Island

Oct 23 1804 (sic) - married Wm Pitcher and Jane Thomas

May 27 - married Joseph Harnum and Catherine Kelland

Sept 2 - married Geo. Newhook and Dorothy Piercey

Nov 1 - married James Martin and Elizabeth Snook at Silly Cove

Note on page: 'All the above marriages solemnized by Wm. Thomas' (presumably Oct 23 1804-Nov 1 1805)

1806

June 10 - married Rob't. Allen master of the brig Swallow of Poole in Great Britain adn Priscilla dau. of Joseph and Martha Pinhorn of this Harbour

Aug 3 - married James Collis master of the ship Sady Ann of Poole in Great Britain and Jane Warren of New Perlican in this district

Oct 13 - married Samuel son of Wm. and Ann Penney and Elizabeth dau. of the late George and Sarah Miller both of English Harbour in this district

Oct 20 - married Thomas son of Richard and Mary Cook adn Patience dau. of Jas. and Francis Moores both of English Harbour in this district

Oct 22 - married Moses, son of Wm. and Rachel Sevier of Rider's Harbour and Sweet dau. of John and Mary Pinhorn of Silly Cove in this district

Oct 23 - married William, son of Benjamin and Catherine Higden of English Harbour rand Mary daughter of the late Charles Newhook by his wife Elizabeth, now Wilson

Oct 25 - married Wm, son of the late Jos'p Foster of Rider's Harbour in this district by his spouse Sarah (now Quinn) and Charity Hiscock

Oct 29 - married John, son of the late John and Han'h Dwyer and Catherine, dau. of Thos. and Catherine White, both of this harbour

Oct 31- married James, son of Wm. and Ann Penney and Ann, dau. of Wm. and Joan Ivamy, both of English Harbour

Nov 10 - married Charles (son of Wm. and Ann Penney) and Mary dau. of Wm and Catherine Sweetland, both of English harbour

Nov 17 - married Edward son of Matthew and Mary Spragg of Salmon Cove and Ann dau of John and Elizabeth Rix of Ship Cove in this district

The same day married James son of the late John and Hannah Dwyer and Patience dau. of Joseph and the late Elizabeth Ivamy both of this harbour

Nov 19 - married Thos D'Greesh and Mary dau. of the late Wm. and Honor White, both of this harbour

Dec 2 - married Michael Downey of Silly Cove in this district and Sarah dau. of Samuel and Mary Morice of Cuckold's Cove in this district

Dec 11 - married Wm. Joseph Gover of Weymouth in county of Dorset in Great Britain and Grace Waterman dau of the late Reed? (question mark his) and Sarah Waterman (now Bailey)

1807

Oct 26 - married Patrick Monaghy (or Ronagne) of Talance, county of Wexford, Ireland and Mary Flinn of this harb'r (widow) The same day married Joseph the son of Sam'l and Mary Morricey of Cuck'd's Cove and Elizabeth dau. of John and Mary Wiseman of this harbour

(1806 Nov 8) - married Edw'd Seward and Mary Warn? both of New Pelican

The same day married Thos. Bryant of Heart's Content and Esther Andrews of Silly Cove

The above two marriages solemnized by Wm Thomas

1807 Oct 27 - married Charles Henning of the Parish of Ringwood in Great Britain and Silence dau. of Robert and Mary Stone of this harbour

The same day married John son of the late Joseph and Sarah Foster of Rider's Harbour and Sarah dau. of John and Mary Baker of Heart's Ease in this district

Nov 5 - married Robert Tucker of the parish of Marlick? in the county of Somerset in Great Britain and Ann daughter of Joseph and Mary Clothier of this harbour

Nov 6 - married or legally ratified the marriage of John Lockyer and Catherine Paul of the Bay D Verds district of Conception Bay. They were privately married the 22nd Oct. 1802

Nov 12 - married Samuel Augustus Gent of the parish of Sherborn in the county of Dorset in Great Britain amd Mary dau. of Capt. Wm. and Ann Pittman of this harbour

1808

Jan 7th - married James Batson and Elizabeth dau of Benjamin and Catherine Higden both of English Harbour

Jan 27 - married Thomas Dowland of Crokeham, county of Somerset in Great Britain and Mary Shelley of this harbour

Jan 28 - married William son of George and Mary Evelly and Martha dau. of Richard and Mary Wooldridge, both of this harbour

April 28 - married Joseph Miller of New Bonaventure and Mary Walters of Old Bonaventure in this district

May 4 - married Richard Bailey of Old Bonavenuture and Frances dau. of Wm. and Mary (?) Miller of New Bonaventure

The same day Thos. son of Jn (?). and Sarah Spurrell of this harbour and Jane dau.of Wm. and Rach'l Sevier of Rider's Harbour in this district

May 28 - married John Foot of the parish of Brockneys (Brokenhurst) near Limington in the county of Hants in Great Britain and Ann Ryan dau of Ann ??? of this harbour

May 31 - married Richard Hiscock of Catalina and Catherine Bryan dau. of Margaret Barry of Bonavista by William Bryan

June 17 - married Robert Sixsey son of Robert and Mary Sixsey and Mary Ann dau. of Geo. and Sarah Cutler, both of this harbour

Oct 26 - married Samuel son of William and Mary Miller and Ann, dau. of William and Honor Pottle of English Harbour in this district

(Nov) 24 - married John Penny of the parish of Evenitch in the county of Somerset in Great Britain and (blank) Snook of New Perlican in this distrcit

Dec 11 - married Jos. son of Wm. and Mary Bugden of Trinity and Mary, dau. of John and (blank) Pinhorn of Silly Cove. The marriage solemn(ized) at Silly Cove

Oct 21 - married Joseph Green adn Sarah Pinhorn, both of Silly Cove. The above marrieage solemnized by Wm. Thomas at Silly Cove

July 31 - married Henry Stephens and Mary Lockyer both of Bay D'Verds

+married William Gould of the parish of Ringwood in the county of Hants in Great Britain and Clarinda Emberly of Bay D'Verds

+married Stephen Emberly Jun'r. and Christian Adey both of Bay D'Verds

+married Nath'l Critch of the parish of (blank) in the county of (blank) in Great Britain and Clara Spry of Bay D'Verds

+The above marriages solemnized by John Clinch at Bay D'Verds the 31st of July 1808

 

 

* See the following errata

ERRATA
NAMEDESCRIPTION OF ERRORREPORTED BY
& Sarah* The phrase "& Sarah" was previously incorrectly transcribed as "Walsh". Thomas R. Cole

Transcribed by Barry Dowden (August 2003)
This file compared and updated from the Pre-1891 information
forms provided by the Churches - April 2012 - Linda Morris

Page Revised by Craig Peterman ( Wednesday June 01, 2016 )

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)