Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

FOGO ANGLICAN CHURCH
BAPTISMS
1901

Baptisms Solemnized in the Parish of Fogo in the Diocese of Newfoundland
In the year One Thousand Nine Hundred and One

DATE OF BIRTH WHEN BAPTISED CHILD'S CHRISTIAN NAME PARENTS' CHRISTIAN NAMES SURNAME ABODE QUALITY, TRADE OR PROFESSION BY WHOM THE CEREMONY WAS PERFORMED
19 Dec 1900 10 Mar 1901 Allan Lancelot Ambrose & Bertha PAYNE Eastern Tickle fisherman Robert TEMPLE (Rev^d Deacon)
27 Feb 1901 7 Apr 1901 Eliza Mary George & Hannah BIGNELL Fogo fisherman E.A. BUTLER (Deacon)
9 Dec 1900 17 June 1901 Ethel Louisa Walter & Eliza COLLINS Indian Islands fisherman Aubrey BROWN (Lay Reader)
9 Jan 1901 9 Feb 1901 Eleanor Caroline CULL Barred Islands   John WEIR (Lay Reader)
  P   (single woman)   Rec'd by E.A. BUTLER    
      Received by E.A. BUTLER        
21 July 1900 13 Feb 1901 John Cull Elijah & Dinah COLLINS Indian Islands fisherman E.A. BUTLER
15 Jan? (Mar?) 1901 24 Apr 1901 Albert John James & Jane NIPPARD Hare Bay fisherman E.A. BUTLER
7 Jan 1901 25 Apr 1901 Hilda W.H. COLES & Phoebe HICKMAN (see prev. col.) Joe Batt's Arm fisherman E.A. BUTLER
    (illegitimate)          
4 Apr 1901 28 Apr 1901 Thomas James & Emily LEWIS Barred Islands fisherman E.A. BUTLER
7 Mar 1901 28 Apr 1901 Stewart Robert & Mary COMBDEN Barred Islands fisherman E.A. BUTLER (Deacon)
15 Oct 1900 11 Nov 1900 John Henry Aquilla & Matilda COFFIN Joe Batt's Arm fisherman John WEIR (Lay Reader)
  P   Received by me E.A. BUTLER        
24 Mar 1901 5 May 1901 Harold Hector Horatio & Priscilla LAYMAN Fogo labourer E.A. BUTLER
10 Dec 1900 13 Jan 1901 John Michael George & Maggie RANDELL Boyd's Cove fisherman George MURAY? (Lay Reader)
      Received by me May 10th E.A. BUTLER        
8 Apr 1901 12 May 1901 Susan Israel & Eliza KINDEN Barred Islands fisherman E.A. BUTLER
15 March 1901 18 Apr 1901 Albert Augustus Azariah & Amelia DAWE Seldom Come By fisherman E.A. BUTLER
16 Jan 1901 30 Jan 1901 Llewellyn Hector Samuel & Emma DAWE Seldom Come By fisherman P. NEWELL (Lay Reader)
  P   Received by me April 18th E.A. BUTLER        
23 Feb 1901 17 May 1901 Alfreda George & Naomi COLLINS Indian Islands fisherman E.A. BUTLER (Deacon)
27 Apr 1901 27 May 1901 Maxwell Martin Martin & Keturah HUMPHRIES Fogo blacksmith E.A. BUTLER
  P   Received        
8 May 1901 1 June 1901 James Maxwell Lambert & Lucy BAKER Fogo fisherman E.A. BUTLER
  P   Received June 30        
8 Apr 1901 1 June 1901 James Wellesly Potts Walter & Rhoda FORD Fogo fisherman E.A. BUTLER
      Received July 14        
18 May 1901 23 June 1901 Henry Joseph & Mary COMBDEN Barred Islands fisherman E.A. BUTLER
2 June 1901 23 June 1901 Drucilla Simon & Susannah BRETT Joe Batt's Arm fisherman E.A. BUTLER
          (Queenstown)    
10 July 1901 20 July 1901 Roland Leslie William & Mary J. PENNY Indian Islands fisherman E.A. BUTLER
2 July 1901 28 July 1901 Darius Mark & Thirza WILLIS Fogo fisherman E.A. BUTLER
29 July 1901 27 Sept 1901 David G??coin William & Isabell SHAWE Fogo constable E.A. BUTLER (Priest)
25 June 1901 28 July 1901 William James Henry & Eliza HEWITT Barred Islands fisherman Robert TEMPLE (R.D.)
30 June 1901 28 July 1901 Harold Elijah & Susanna COLES Barred Islands fisherman Robert TEMPLE (R.D.)
30 June 1901 28 July 1901 Clara Litz George & Martha Jane COFFIN Queenstown fisherman Robert TEMPLE (R.D.)
10 July 1901 28 July 1901 Joseph Chester Walter & Mary Ann BRETT Queenstown fisherman Robert TEMPLE (R.D.)
22 Aug 1901 3 Sept 1901 Eldred Thomas & Caroline NIPPARD Hare Bay fisherman Aaron STONE (Lay Reader)
  P (Dead)            
15 Aug 1901 3 Sept 1901 Robert Fanny Ann COLES Hare Bay   Aaron STONE (Lay Reader)
  P (illegitimate) Received Nov 19th        
19 June 1901 1 Sept 1901 Mary Jane Levi & Sarah FREKE Boyd's Cove fisherman John WEIR (L.R.)
  P   Received Sept 28th        
19 May 1901 29 May 1901 Mary Ambrose & Martha FREKE Boyd's Cove fisherman George MURAY? (L.R.)
  P   Received Sept 28th        
3 Aug 1901 29 Sept 1901 Ada Herbert & Lavina OAKE Fogo fisherman E.A. BUTLER (Priest)
4 Sept 1901 6 Oct 1901 Wilfred Obed & Althea BRETT Joe Batt's Arm fisherman E.A. BUTLER
4 Aug 1901 6 Oct 1901 Thomas Richard William & Emma FREKE Joe Batt's Arm fisherman E.A. BUTLER
4 Aug 1901 6 Oct 1901 Flora Martha Eli & Sarah BLAKE Barred Islands fisherman E.A. BUTLER
17 Aug 1901 13 Oct 1901 Harry John & Susannah RANDELL Fogo fisherman E.A. BUTLER
27 Aug 1901 13 Oct 1901 William James Michael & Sarah Jane OSBORNE Shoal Bay fisherman E.A. BUTLER
18 Sept 1901 13 Oct 1901 Fred John & Jane WELLS Eastern Tickle fisherman E.A. BUTLER
  P   Received Nov 29th        
18 Sept 1901 13 Oct 1901 George John & Jane WELLS Eastern Tickle fisherman E.A. BUTLER
  P (Dead)            
20 Aug 1901 3 Nov 1901 Stephen Joseph & Amelia CULL Shoal Bay fisherman E.A. BUTLER (Incumbent)
25 Sept 1901 3 Nov 1901 Arthur Brown Richard & Eliza HEWITT Barred Islands fisherman E.A. BUTLER
4 Oct 1901 1901 Frederick James Hezekiah & Elizabeth HEWITT Barred Islands fisherman J. WEIR (L.R.)
  P   Received Nov 3rd        
5 Oct 1901 1901 Nehemiah Lot & Jessie HANCOCK Barred Islands fisherman J. WEIR (L.R.)
  P   Received Novv 17th        
1 Aug 1901 7 Nov 1901 Leonard Thomas & Emily SHEPPARD Indian Islands fisherman E.A. BUTLER
2 Oct 1901 24 Nov 1901 Maud W^m John & Matilda WALBORNE Fogo fisherman E.A. BUTLER
25 Oct 1901 November Oliver Edwin Aaron & Anabella BRETT Joe Batt's Arm fisherman J. WEIR (L.R.)
  P            
22 Oct 1901 1 Dec 1901 Bessie Rachel Israel & Selina COMBDEN Barred Islands fisherman E.A. BUTLER
  29 Nov 1901 Myrtle William & Emma OAKE Eastern Tickle fisherman E.A. BUTLER (Incumbent)
10 Nov 1901 5 Dec 1901 John Joshua & Emma READ Fogo fisherman E.A. BUTLER
16 Oct 1901 14 Nov 1901 Richard Frank & Eliza Ann WATERMAN Hare Bay fisherman E.A. BUTLER
15 Nov 1901 12 Dec 1901 Muriel Blanch Lorenzo & Lydia COLLINS Indian Islands fisherman E.A. BUTLER
19 Oct 1901 13 Dec 1901 Solomon Samuel & Mary Jane HARNETT Wild Cove S.C.B. fisherman E.A. BUTLER
13 Nov 1901 20 Dec 1901 Daisy Pike James & Olivia COOMBS Fogo fisherman E.A. BUTLER
18 Nov 1901 22 Dec 1901 Rosetta Benjamin & Caroline OAKE Fogo fisherman E.A. BUTLER
22 Nov 1901 25 Dec 1901 Netta Gunnhilde Martin & Ella Ann TORRAVILLE Fogo fisherman E.A. BUTLER
*Transcriber's Note: the capital 'P' appearing below certain baptism dates above was transcribed directly from the original register; the 'P' was meant to signify that the baptism was 'Private'.
*Transcriber's Note: Some of the Christian names above have the letter P in parentheses following the name. The letter has been transcribed as it appears in the original register, and presumably was meant to note that the baptism was Private.

Transcribed by Susan Clark-Williams (November 2003)

Page Revised: November 2003 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)