Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Trinity St. Paul's Anglican Church
Baptism Records
January 1865 to December 1865

Date of Baptism

Child's

Parents'

Parents'

Occupation or

Mothers

Date of Birth

When Received

Place of Abode

By Whom

 

Christian Name

Christian Names

Surname

Profession of

Maiden Name

 

Into Church

 

Baptised

 
 
 
 

Father

 
 
 
 
 
 
Oct 5, 1864 Mary Ann Richard & Mary Ann Fowlow Fisherman Jenkins Sept 21, 1864 Jan 1, 1865 Pease Cove Arthur Watts
 
Dec 20, 1864 Mary Elizabeth Joseph & Mahala Doolan Fisherman Brown Dec 13, 1864 Jan 15, 1865 Trouty John Gover
 
May 11, 1864 Amy Louisa Absalom & Mahala Miller Fisherman Miller May 10, 1864 Jan 22, 1865 New Bonaventure Moses King
 
Aug 21, 1864 Jessie Ann William & Mary King Fisherman Miller Aug 15, 1864 Jan 23, 1865 New Bonaventure Moses King
 
Nov 15, 1864 Sarah Jane Isaac & Mary Hyde Fisherman King Nov 14, 1864 Jan 23, 1865 New Bonaventure James Hyde a Layman
 
Nov 20, 1864 Mary Jane Richard & Elizabeth Sivier Fisherman Belman Oct 20, 1864 Jan 24, 1865 British Harbour Thos Gawler
 
April 9, 1864 Mary Elizabeth Joseph & Providence Higden Fisherman Clarke April 8, 1864 Jan 24, 1865 British Harbour Thos Gawler
 
June 19, 1864 Elias John & Mary Lennard Fisherman McGrath May 4, 1864 Jan 24, 1865 British Harbour Thos Gawler
 
Dec 21, 1864 Martha Elizabeth John & Mary Ann Philips Fisherman Walters Dec 18, 1864 Jan 25, 1865 British Harbour Thos Gawler
 
Jan 7, 1865 Arthur William & Mary Wiseman Fisherman Philips Jan 6, 1864 Query or 1865 Jan 25, 1865 British Harbour Thos Gawler a Reader
 
July 30, 1864 Mary Ann James & Joanna Baker Fisherman Cooper July 29, 1864 Jan 20, 1865 Thoroughfare Thomas Cooper a Layman
 
March 14, 1864 Fanny William & Jane Hodder Fisherman Bailey March 12, 1864 Jan 29, 1865 Ireland's Eye Wm Wotton a Layman
 
Oct 3, 1864 Mary Jane Reuben & Margaret Hodder Fisherman Ivamy Sept 30, 1864 Jan 29, 1865 Ireland's Eye Wm Wotton a Layman
 
March 14, 1864 David David & Sarah Kelly Fisherman Hodder March 9, 1864 Jan 29, 1865 Ireland's Eye Thomas Cooper a Layman
 
Jan 31, 1865 Jacob Joseph & Amy Bugden Fisherman Wiseman Oct 10, 1864 Feb 12, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Feb 5, 1865 Kenneth Emmanuel Warrington Robert & Helena House Fisherman Collins Dec 26, 1864 Feb 5, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Feb 12, 1865 Rachel Harriet Stephen & Caroline Clarke Fisherman Miller Jan 21, 1865   Sullly's Cove Benj Smith
 
Feb 12, 1865 Peter Thomas & Honor Plough Fisherman Randall Jan 11, 1865 Feb 12, 1865 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
Feb 12, 1865 Adam Robert Robert & Rebecca Randall Fisherman Wells Dec 20, 1864 Feb 12, 1865 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
Sept 24, 1864 Sarah Ann Joseph & Lydia (Kay) Thorne Fisherman White Sept 24, 1864 Feb 12, 1865 Trinity George Bardy
 
August, 1864 Alfred Richard & Honor Bailey Fisherman Curtis Aug 1, 1864 Feb 15, 1865 Old Bonaventure Thomas Pitcher
 
September, 1864 George Garrett William & Esther Bailey Fisherman Brian Aub 30, 1864 Feb 16, 1865 Old Bonaventure Thos Pitcher
 
October, 1864 Aaron Miller Joseph & Martha Verge Fisherman Miller Sept 23, 1864 Feb 16, 1865 Old Bonaventure Thos Pitcher
 
Feb 16, 1865 Samuel James John & Isabella Hooky Fisherman Pitcher Dec 21, 1864 Feb 16, 1865 Old Bonaventure Benj Smith
 
Dec 13, 1864 Sarah Jane Joseph & Charlotte Clarke Fisherman Vatcher Dec 11, 1864 Feb 17, 1865 Careless Harbour Moses King
 
Feb 17, 1865 Richard Henry & Susan King Fisherman Miller Feb 15, 1865 May 7, 1865 New Bonaventure Benj Smith
 
Feb 19, 1865 Hannah Israel & Louisa Pitcher Fisherman Carbury Nov 18, 1864 Feb 19, 1865 Old Bonaventure Benj Smith
 
March 5, 1865 Fanny Elizabeth William & Amelia Brown Fisherman Short Nov 28, 1865
(Nov 28, 1864)
March 5, 1865 North Side, Trinity Benj Smith
 
March 5, 1865 Jonathan Miller Moses & Ann Leddrew Fisherman Philips March 4, 1865 April 9, 1865 British Harbour Thos Gawler
 
March 7, 1865 Maria Elizabeth Thomas & Ellen Gardner Fisherman Miller March 4, 1865 April 9, 1865 British Harbour Thos Gawler
 
April 14, 1865 Edwin George David & Frances Jane Grant Fisherman Collis March 7, 1865 April 14, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Nov 2, 1864 Mary Jane Augustus & Charlotte Smith Fisherman Ryan Oct 31, 1864 April 14, 1865 Trinity James Moore
 
Aug 17, 1864 Mary Susannah Martin & Many Ann Piddle Fisherman Taverner Aug 16, 1864 April 14, 1865 Trinity Robert Paul a Layman
 
April 14, 1865 Joseph Isaac & Amelia Bailey Fisherman Brown Feb 27, 1865 April 14, 1865 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
April 16, 1865 Emily Sarah William & Elizabeth House Fisherman Hewitt March 5, 1865 April 16, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
April 17, 1865 Emma John & Martha Pope Fisherman Piercy Feb 10, 1865 April 17, 1865 Broad Cove in Smith Sound Benj Smith
 
March 1865 Thomas John & Louisa Clifford Fisherman Titt Feb 14, 1865 April 23, 1865 Trouty John Gover
 
April 23, 1865 Abraham William & Catherine Titt Fisherma Hiscock Feb 7, 1865 April 23, 1865 Trouty Benj Smith
 
Jan 11, 1865 Mark Thomas & Mary Way Fisherman Doolan Dec 25, 1864 April 23, 1865 Trouty John Gover
 
May 12, 1865 Priscilla Jane Samuel & Jane Penny Fisherman Wells March 26, 1865 May 13, 1866 English Harbour Benj Smith
 
May 14, 1865 Mary Amelia Henry & Catherine Bartlett Fisherman Guppy Aprpil 4, 1865 May 14, 1865 Goose Cove Benj Smith
 
April 20, 1865 Elizabeth Reuben & Harriett Toup Fisherman Bailey March 19, 1865 May 16, 1865 Ireland's Eye Wm Wotton
 
Jan 22, 1865 Priscilla William & Amy Barnes Fisherman Bestone Jan 17, 1865 May 21, 1865 English Harbour Jame Moore
 
May 21, 1865 Arthur George & Elizabeth Bailey Fisherman Bestone April 12, 1865 May 21, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
February, 1865 Samuel John & Sarah Walters Fisherman Penny Dec 3, 1864 May 21, 1865 Salmon Cove James Moore
 
March 20, 1865 Mary Elizabeth Absalom & Caroline Randall Fisherman Freeman March 9, 1865 May 21, 1865 Salmon Cove Thos Meadows a Layman
 
Sept 19, 1864 William Samuel & Maria Day Fisherman Penny Sept 12, 1864 May 21, 1865 Salmon Cove Arthur Watts
 
Feb 8, 1865 Margaret James & Mary Walters Fisherman Bestone Jan 7, 1865 May 21, 1865 Salmon Cove Arthur Watts
 
February, 1865 Eli Robert & Rachel Ivamy Fisherman Bestone Dec 9, 1865 (Dec 9, 1864) May 21, 1865 English Harbour James Moore Reader
 
Jan 29, 1865 Nathaniel George & Elizabeth Penny Fisherman Bestone Jan 27, 1865 May 21, 1865 English Harbour James Moore
 
May 28, 1865 Sarah Ann John & Charlotte Ryan Fisherman Pottle April 19, 1865 May 28, 1865 Salmon Cove Benj Smith
 
Jan 15, 1865 Thomas Lucas William & Mary Mayby Fisherman Webber Jan 14, 1865 June 4, 1865 Trouty John Gover
 
June 4, 1865 Maggie Isabella John & Emma Stewart Schoolmaster Pittman April 27, 1856 June 4, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Oct 20, 1864 Mary Ellis Abraham & Caroline Stone Fisherman Reed Oct 7, 1864 June 4, 1865 Old Bonaventure Thomas Pitcher
 
April 10, 1865 Matthew James & Judith Ivamy Fisherman Higden April 5, 1865 June 18, 1865 New Bonaventure Moses King
 
Sept 18, 1864 Charlotte John & Ann Wiseman Fisherman Early Sept 13, 1864 June 18, 1865 Dalby's Cove ??? McGrath a Layman
 
March, 1865 Ellamima Philip & Rachel McGrath Fisherman Hooky Jan 24, 1865 June 18, 1865 Dalby's Cove Thomas Gawler
 
July 14, 1864 Jemima Aaron & Virginia Volky Fisherman McGrath June 30, 1864 June 18, 1865 Dalby's Cove Thomas Gawler
 
June 22, 1865 Charles William Henry & Mary Hodder Fisherman Sivier June 19, 1865 Sept 3, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
July 2, 1865 Matthew John & Amy Evelly Fisherman Randall May 29, 1865 July 2, 1865 North Side, Trinity Benj Smith
 
July 9, 1865 John Thomas George & Lucy Ivamy Fisherman Butler May 15, 1865 July 9, 1865 Robin Hood Benj Smith
 
July 9, 1865 Mary John & Elizabeth Piercy Fisherman Hogarth Feb 23, 1865 July 9, 1865 Robin Hood Benj Smith
 
July 22, 1865 John Charles John & Sarah Churchill Fisherman Cutler April 25, 1865 Sept 24, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
May 1, 1865 Elizabeth Benjamin & Mary Bailey Fisherman Jones April 17, 1865 July 23, 1865 North Side, Trinity Arthur Watts
 
July 27, 1865 Maria John & Susanna Woodman Fisherman Reed June 20, 1865 July 30, 1865 Pease Cove Benj Smith
 
Aug 13, 1865 Archibald James James & Sarah Pitcher Fisherman Hooky June 20, 1865 Aug 13, 1865 Old Bonaventure Benj Smith
 
July 30, 1865 Thomas William John & Hannah Gardner Fisherman Miller July 23, 1865 Aug 14, 1865 British Harbour Thomas Gawler
 
April, 1865 Bingley George & Mary Bailey Fisherman Bannister April 5, 1865 Aug 23, 1865 Old Bonaventure Thomas Pitcher
 
Aug 25, 1865 John Philip & Rebecca Evelly Fisherman Evelly Aug 21, 1865 Oct 22, 1865 Pease Cove Benj Smith
 
Aug 26, 1865 Elizabeth John & Mary Spurrell Fisherman Clarke Aug 20,1865 Feb 21, 1866 Trinity (South) Benj Smith
 
June 11, 1865 Arthur William & Joanna Bestone Fisherman   June 5, 1865 Aug 27, 1865 English Harbour James Moore
 
May 5, 1865 Henry William & Cecilia Nurse Fisherman Hiscock Feb 14, 1865 Aug 27, 1865 Green Bay James Moore
 
May 6, 1865 Daniel Joseph & Jane Penny Fisherman Barnes May 4, 1865 Aug 27, 1865 English Harbour James Moore
 
1865 Deborah (Illegitimate) No Entry Butler No Entry No Entry 1865 Aug 27, 1865 Robin Hood James Moody a Layman
 
Aug 29, 1865 Alexander George & Elizabeth Clarke Fisherman Hiscock Aug 5, 1865 Jan 14, 1866 Island Cove Benj Smith
 
Sept 3, 1865 Minnie Field Francis & Mary Isabella Ash Ship Master Field Aug 4, 1865 Sept 3, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Sept 4, 1865 Phebe Elizabeth William Henry & Eliza Ann Rowe Fisherman Barrett Aug 1, 1865 Jan 4, 1866 Trinity (South) Benj Smith
 
Sept 6, 1865 Elizabeth Ivamy Robert & Elizabeth Bowerman Fisherman Courtnay Sept 5, 1865 Nov 19, 1865 Robin Hood Benj Smith
NOTE: Alias King has been written above Bowerman in with pencil at a later date and by a different person. Bowerman is the original entry.
 
Sept 10, 1865 Mary Martha Septimus & Eunice Brown Fisherman Titt July 21, 1865 Sept 10, 1865 Trouty Benj Smity
 
July 5, 1865 Charles George & Sweet Morris Fisherman Ash July 3, 1865 Sept 10, 1865 Trouty Wm Morris, Sen.
 
Sept 10, 1865 Jemima Stephen & Fanny Wiseman Fisherman Ryan June 3, 1865 Sept 10, 1865 Trouty Benj Smith
 
Sept 14, 1865 Emmeline  Whiteross Reginald & Emily Mills Fishrman Maidment Aug 28, 1865 Oct 22, 1865 Trinity (North) Benj Smith
 
Sept 24, 1865 Mary Helena William & Isabella Randall Fisherman Late Aug 6, 1865 Sept 24, 1865 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
Sept 29, 1865 Frances Joanna William J & Elizabeth Isabella Collis Fisherman Field Sept 5, 1865 Oct 29, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Oct 22, 1865 John Benjamin & Honor Bailey Fisherman Randall Aug 28, 1865 Oct 22, 1865 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
Oct 22, 1865 Elizabeth Helen John & Mary Randall Fisherman Strathie Sept 25, 1865 Oct 22, 1865 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
Aug 1, 1865 Charles Edward Elijah & Susannah Janes Fisherman Jones July 26, 1865 Oct 22, 1865 Trinity (North) Arthur Watts
 
Aug 18, 1865 Hezekiah Joseph & Mary Ann Ploughman Fisherman Moore Aug 8, 1865 Oct 22, 1865 Ship Cove Arthur Watts
 
Oct 29, 1865 Emma William & Elizabeth Hiscock Fisherman Tibbs April 23, 1865 Oct 29, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Nov 1, 1865 George William & Sarah Cook Carpenter Jenkins Sept 17, 1865 Nov 1, 1865 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
Nov 1, 1865 William Edward & Elizabeth Bailey Fisherman Hancock Sept 22, 1865 Nov 1, 1865 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
Nov 5, 1865 William Charles The Lord Bishop Robert & Carolline White Doctor Clunn Aug 31, 1865 Nov 5, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Nov 5, 1865 Jessie Louisa William & Mary Pitman Cooper Kelson Aug 28, 1865 Nov 5, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
1865 Sarah Josephine James & Isabella Pitman Fisherman White July 1, 1865 Nov 11, 1865 Broad Cove Smith's Sound Rev H Petty of New Harbour
 
Aug 20, 1865 Patience John & Sarah Ann Day Fisherman Barnes Aug 10, 1865 Nov 12, 1865 Salmon Cove James Moore Lay Reader
 
Nov 16, 1865 James George & Mary Ann Bellows Fisherman Barrett Sept 30, 1865 June 3, 1866 Trinity (North) Benj Smith
 
Oct 23, 1865 William James Matthew & Martha Evelly Fisherman Randall Oct 16, 1865 Nov 19, 1865 Ship Cove Arthur Watts
 
Oct 5, 1865 Abraham George & Maria Randall Fisherman Goldworthy Sept 30, 1865 Nov 19, 1865 Salmon Cove John Barnes (a Layman) or fisherman
 
Nov 26, 1865 Robert John Giles Charles & Sophia Charlotte Foote Schooner Owner Bayly Aug 25, 1865 Nov 26, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Jan 11, 1865 Thomas Thomas & Maria White Fisherman Cramer Jan 11, 1865 Dec 3, 1865 Trinity John Pope, a fisherman of Smith's Sound
 
Dec 3, 1865 David Charles & Mary Ainsworth Ship Master Wells Oct 22, 1865 Dec 3, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Dec 26, 1865 William Stephen Robert & Honor Sexton Fisherman Hewitt Oct 25, 1865 Dec 26, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Dec 26, 1865 George Pilgrim William & Elizabeth Hart Bookkeeper Finch Dec 18, 1865 Dec 26, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Dec 30, 1865 William Stephen Thomas & Joanna Hiscock Fisherman Miller Dec 26, 1865 March 29, 1866 Goose Cove (Trinity) Benj Smith

Transcribed by Mary Rawlinson (November, 2001)
This file compared and updated from the Pre-1891 information
forms provided by the Churches - April 2012 - Linda Morris

Page Revised: September 2002 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)