Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Trinity Anglican Baptism Records
January 1864 to December 1864

Date of Baptism

Child's

Parents'

Parents'

Occupation or

Mothers

Date of Birth

When Received

Place of Abode

By Whom

 

Christian Name

Christian Names

Surname

Profession of

Maiden Name

 

Into Church

 

Baptised

 
 
 
 

Father

 
 
 
 
 
 
October 1863 Jessie John & Louisa Ivamy Fisherman Fifield September 8, 1863 January 3, 1864 Careless Hr Moses King (Lay Reader)
 
Jan 10, 1864 Henrietta Sarah Robert & Caroline White Doctor Clunn Nov 19, 1863 Jan 10, 1864 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Jan 10, 1864 Mahala Joseph & Mary Bugden Fisherman Wiseman Sept 7, 1863 Jan 10, 1864 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Jan 17, 1864 Mary Catherine Robert & Catherine Morris Fisherman Taverner Oct 30, 1863 Jan 17, 1864 Cuckold's Cove Benj Smith
 
Jan 24, 1864 William Joseph George & Elizabeth Bailey Fisherman Bestone Dec 1, 1863 Jan 24, 1864 North Side, Trinity Benj Smith
 
Jan 26, 1864 George Abel & Mary Ann Hiscock Fisherman Doherty Nov 7, 1863   Trinity Benj Smith
 
Jan 29, 1864 Emily Barnabas & Elizabeth Hiscock Fisherman Hall Jan 4, 1864   Trinity Benj Smith
 
Jan 31, 1864 Lavinia Robert & Matilda Miller Fisherman Fifield Dec 29, 1863 Jan 31, 1864 North Side, Trinity Benj Smith
 
Sept 16, 1863 Sarah Jane William and Rebecca Walters Schoolmaster Hodder Sept 14, 1863 Feb 14, 1864 Ireland's Eye William Wotton Schoolmaster
 
Jan 1, 1864 Leah Willliam & Louisa Cooper Fisherman Janes Dec 26, 1863 Feb 14, 1864 Ireland's Eye Thomas Cooper a Layman
 
Aug 8, 1863 James Thomas & Mary Arabella Cooper Fisherman Toop Aug 1, 1863 Feb 14, 1864 Ireland's Eye James Toop a Layman
 
Feb 21, 1864 Maria Charles & Patience Bannister Fisherman Cook Jan 19, 1864 Feb 21, 1864 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
Feb 22, 1864 John Charles & Mary Ainsworth Servant Wells Jan 28, 1864 July 17, 1864 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Feb 24, 1864 John Joseph William & Mary Hone Fisherman Hancock Dec 11, 1863   Salmon Cove Benj Smith
 
Feb 27, 1864 Caroline Louisa William & Elizabeth Hiscock Fisherman Tibbs Aug 25, 1863   Trinity Benj Smith
 
March 4, 1864 Joseph Morris Richard & Charlotte Woolridge Fisherman Stontsford Feb 14, 1864   Sully's Cove Benj Smith
 
March 18, 1864 Amy Ann Benjamin & Mary Bailey Fisherman Jones Feb 28, 1864   North Side, Trinity Benj Smith
 
March 26, 1864 Emma John & Mary Abbott Fisherman Cooper Jan 7, 1864   Trinity Benj Smith
 
March 27, 1864 William John William & Priscilla Reed Fisherman Butler Feb 23, 1864 March 27, 1864 Pease Cove Benj Smith
 
April 21, 1863 Lucy Ann Moses & Ann Leddrew Fisherman Philips April 17, 1863 April 5, 1864 British Harbour Benj Smith
 
May 23, 1863 Mary Robert & Diana Bannister Fisherman Short May 22, 1863 April 5, 1864 British Harbour Thos Gawlor Lay Reader
 
Nov 23, 1863 Joshua John & Isabella Hooky Fisherman Pitcher Nov 16, 1863 April 10, 1864 Old Bonaventure Joshua Pitcher a Layman
 
Dec 9, 1863 Zebedee Joseph & Amy Miller Fisherman Miller Dec 1, 1863 April 10, 1864 New Bonaventure Moses King Reader
 
April 10, 1864 Selina Thomas & Isabella Pitcher Fisherman Stone March 17, 1864 April 10, 1864 Old Bonaventure Benj Smith
 
April 24, 1864 Edwin Francis William & Elizabeth Hart Bookkeeper Pitman March 18, 1864 April 24, 1864 Trinity Benj Smith
 
April 24, 1864 John William & Patience Evelly Fisherman Randall March 16, 1864 April 24, 1864 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Oct 27, 1863 John Aquila & Caroline Mayby Fisherman Bailey Oct 26, 1863 May 1, 1864 Trouty John Gover Reader
 
March 28, 1864 Jacob Mark & Joanna Dooling Fisherman Murray Feb 29, 1864 May 1, 1864 Trouty John Gover Reader
 
May 1, 1864 Hannah Mary John & Catharine Johnson Fisherman Bannister Dec 6, 1863 May 1, 1864 Trouty Benj Smith
 
May 5, 1864 Selina Susan Reginald Burmage & Emily Mills Fisherman Maidment Feb 20, 1864 May 5, 1864 North Side, Trinity Benj Smith
 
May 8, 1864 Lucy Thomas & Amy Ann Fowlow Fisherman Etheridge March 11, 1864 May 8, 1864 Pease Cove Benj Smith
 
May 15, 1864 Jemima Edward & Mary Ballott Fisherman Hancock April 3, 1864 May 15, 1864 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
Nov 30, 1863 Amy Ann William & Margaret Doolan Fisherman Bestone Oct 2, 1863 May 22, 1864 Salmon Cove Arthur Watts Reader
 
Dec 13, 1863 Julius George & Maria Randall Fisherman Goldworthy Aug 3, 1863 May 22, 1864 Salmon Cove Jacob Pitcher a Layman
 
May 22, 1864 John Joseph William & Mary Hone Fisherman Hancock Feb 9 (query) 1863 May 22, 1864 Salmon Cove Benj Smith
 
March 11, 1864 Mary Emmaline George & Joanna Freeman Fisherman Ryan March 4, 1864 May 22, 1864 Salmon Cove Arthur Watts Lay Reader
 
Jan 7, 1864 Edward John & Elizabeth Freeman Fisherman Ryan Nov 22, 1863 May 22, 1864 Salmon Cove Jacob Pitcher a Layman
 
Sept 20, 1863 Priscilla Ann William & Isabella Baker Fisherman   Sept 20, 1863 May 24, 1864 Heart's Ease George Vardy Reader
 
May 28, 1864 Fanny Louisa William & Joanna DeGrish Fisherman Seward May 27, 1864 Nov 6, 1864 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Sept 11, 1863 Elizabeth Samuel & Jane Penny Fisherman Wells Aug 21, 1863 May 19, 1864 English Harbour James Moore Reader
 
March 25, 1864 Arthur James John & Sarah Penny Fisherman Barnes March 22, 1864 May 20, 1864 English Harbour James Moore Reader
 
June 28, 1863 Martin George & Elizabeth Bestone Fisherman Barnes June 7, 1863 May 20, 1864 English Harbour James Moore Reader
 
May 29, 1864 Albert Josiah & Ann Hiscock Fisherman Freeman March 5, 1864 May 29, 1864 Salmon Cove Benj Smith
 
May 8, 1864 Charlotte Samuel & Hannah Hobbs Fisherman Walters April 30, 1864 May 29, 1864 Salmon Cove Arthur Watts Reader
 
Jan 8, 1864 Joanna Joseph & Ann Hart Fisherman Penny Dec 30, 1863 May 29, 1864 Salmon Cove Arthur Watts Reader
 
July 20, 1863 Julia William & Catharine Bestone Fisherman Ivamy July 7, 1863 May 29, 1864 English Harbour Arthur Watts Reader
 
Jan 31, 1864 Mary Jane James & Thirza Penny Fisherman Bestone Jan 24, 1864 May 29, 1864 English Harbour Jame Moore Reader
 
Nov 30,1863 Selina Ann James & Fanny Bestone Fisherman Penny Nov 24, 1863 May 29, 1864 English Harbour James Moore Reader
 
May 29, 1864 Mary Ellen John & Maria Randall Fisherman Courtnay April 8, 1864 Jan 5, 1864 Robin Hood Benj Smith
 
Dec 17, 1863 Thomas William & Mary Collins Fisherman Guy Dec 16, 1863 June 5, 1864 Island Cove Wm Benj Morris
 
Nov 28, 1863 Ellen Robert & Joanna Collins Fisherman Clifford Nov 24, 1863 June 5, 1864 Island Cove Wm Benj Morris
 
May 1, 1864 Amy Ann James & Charlotte Wiseman Fisherman Collins April 5, 1864 June 19, 1864 Trouty John Gover Reader
 
June 23, 1864 Charles Edward Charles & Ann Sivier Fisherman Hiscock May 28, 1864 Nov 6, 1864 Trinity Benj Smith
 
April 4, 1864 Susannah William & Margaret Fowlow Fisherman Walters Feb 28, 1864 June 26, 1864 Pease Cove Arthur Watts Reader
 
March 12, 1864 Sarah Ann George & Elizabeth Evelly Fisherman Randall March 11, 1864 July 5, 1864 Pease Cove Arthur Watts Reader
 
July 28, 1864 Amelia Tryphena Joseph & Sarah Sinclair Fisherman Welshman July 24, 1864 Oct 18, 1864 Trinity Benj Smith
 
April 24, 1864 Lucy Thomas & Elizabeth Clifford Fisherman Fleet April 17, 1864 July 31, 1864 Trouty John Gover Reader
 
October, 1863 Rachel George & Thirza Lavender Fisherman King Sept 30, 1863 July 31, 1864 Trouty John Gover Reader
 
August 7, 1864 Jane George & Sarah Bugden Fisherman Welshman June 26, 1864 Aug 7, 1864 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Aug 7, 1864 Charity Ann John & Mary Fifield Fisherman Ryan July 2, 1864 Aug 7, 1864 Pease Cove Benj Smith
 
Dec 14, 1863 Prudence Ann Abraham & Maria Miller Fisherman Woodridge Dec 6, 1863 Aug 21, 1864 New Bonaventure Moses King Reader
 
April 22, 1864 Mary Miller John & Jane Clarke Fisherman Ivamy April 21, 1864 Aug 21, 1864 Careless Harbour James Hydea Layman
 
Jan 31, 1864 William William & Mary Clarke Fisherman Ivamy Jan 29, 1864 Aug 21, 1864 Careless Harbour Moses King Reader
 
Feb 18, 1864 Samuel John & Mary Short Fisherman Vivian Feb 16, 1864 Aug 21, 1864 Old Bonaventure Jonathan Pitcher
 
June 24, 1864 William Uriah & Elizabeth King Fisherman Carberry June 6, 1864 Aug 21, 1864 New Bonaventure Moses King Reader
 
June 29, 1864 Matthew William & Susan Hyde Fisherman Hodder June 27, 1864 Aug 21, 1864 New Bonaventure James Hyde a Layman
 
Aug 24, 1864 William Thomas & Mary Ann Green Fisherman Crocker July 17, 1864 Aug 24, 1864 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Aug 24, 1864 John George & Mary Lockyer Storekeeper Jones July 24, 1864 Aug 24, 1864 Trinity Benj Smith
 
June 19, 1864 Joseph Sweetland James & Martha Penny Fisherman Sweetland May 27, 1864 Aug 28, 1864 English Harbour James Moore Reader
 
Aug 28, 1864 James Charles & Mary Ann Freeman Fisherman Bestone July 26, 1864 Aug 28, 1864 Salmon Cove Benj Smith
 
Sept 4, 1864 Joseph John Thomas & Susannah Fowlow Fisherman Miller June 13, 1864 Sept 4, 1864 North Side, Trinity Benj Smith
 
Sept 19, 1864 Robert (Illegitimate) Honor Sivier (Dead) Bartlett Aug 24, 1864 March 8, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Sept 19, 1864 Selina Edward & Hannah Hiscock Fisherman Woodman Aug 28, 1864 Nov 6, 1864 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Sept 25, 1864 Francis Joseph & Mary Ann Wiseman Fisherman Collins July 10, 1864 Sept 25, 1864 Island Cove Benj Smith
 
Sept 28, 1864 Honor Henry & Elizabeth Hewitt Fisherman Wells Sept 22, 1864 Dec 4, 1864 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Oct 2, 1864 John John & Julia Rex Fisherman Gover July 11, 1864 Oct 2, 1864 ShipCove Benj Smith
 
Oct 2, 1864 Tryphena Absalom & Mary Bailey Fisherman Ryan Sept 2, 1864 Oct 2, 1864 ShipCove Benj Smith
 
Oct 4, 1864 Henry Thomas Alexander & Tamsy Clarke Fisherman McGrath Sept 19, 1864 Jan 25, 1865 Dolby's Cove Benj Smith
 
July 21, 1864 William George & Caroline Rex Fisherman Ivamy July 2, 1864 Oct 9, 1864 Ship Cove Arthur Watts Reader
 
Aug 10, 1864 Robert John & Rosa Bannister Fisherman Bartlett July 24, 1864 Oct 9, 1864 Ship Cove Arthur Watts Reader
 
Oct 9, 1864 Honor Ann James Robert & Caroline Hayter Fisherman Spurrell Sept 9, 1864 Oct 9, 1864 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Sept 9, 1864 James Alexander & Emily Morris Fisherman Clifford Sept 9, 1864 Oct 16, 1864 Trouty Wm Benj Morris
 
Oct 23, 1864 Sarah Elizabeth James & Mary Clarke Fisherman Piddle Sept 8, 1864 Oct 23, 1864 Cuckold's Cove Benj Smith
 
Oct 23, 1864 Amelia Aaron & Mary Fifield Fisherman Brown Sept 4, 1864 Oct 23, 1864 Pease Cove Benj Smith
 
Oct 27, 1864 William Nathaniel & Martha Evelly Fisherman Hogarth Sept 17, 1864 Nov 27, 1864 North Side, Trinity Benj Smith
 
Oct 29, 1864 William Martin William & Catherine White Fisherman Moore Oct 25, 1864 Jan 13, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Oct 30, 1864 Sophy James & Arabella Butler Fisherman Hart Sept 11, 1864 Oct 30, 1864 Robin Hood Benj Smith
 
Oct 30, 1864 Julia Ann John & Elizabeth Gosse Fisherman   Sept 14, 1864 Oct 30, 1864 Salmon Cove Benj Smith
 
Aug 7, 1864 Sophia Edward & Honor Nurse Fisherman Forde July 27, 1864 Oct 30, 1864 Salmon Cove Arthur Watts Reader
 
Nov 1, 1864 Samuel Jacob James & Emma Morris Fisherman Hiscock Sept 23,1864 Nov 1, 1864 Cuckold's Cove Benj Smith
 
Nov 21, 1864 Elizabeth James & Emily Bailey Fisherman House Nov 12, 1864 Feb 5, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Nov 15, 1864 (Crossed Out) Caroline John & Susannah Dodge Fisherman No Entry No Entry Nov 15, 1864 Heart's Ease Benj Smith
 
No Entry Eleanor Robert & Julia Baker Fisherman No Entry No Entry Nov 15, 1865 (4) Heart's Ease Benj Smith
 
No Entry Jane Robert & Mary Dodge Fisherman No Entry No Entry Nov 15, 1864 Heart's Ease Benj Smith
 
Nov 24, 1864 Stephen Philip & Caroline Hewitt Fisherman Sexton Oct 31, 1864   Goose Cove Benj Smith
 
Nov 26, 1864 Martha John & Susannah Clarke Fisherman Hurdle Nov 15, 1864   Lobster Cove Benj Smith
 
Oct 15, 1864 George Arthur & Elizabeth Janes Fisherman Rix Sept 24, 1864 Nov 27, 1864 Pease Cove Arthur Watts Reader
 
Dec 2, 1864 Arthur George Baxter William & Caroline Crocker Fisherman Delaney Nov 12, 1864 Feb 12, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Dec 4, 1864 Hannah Elizabeth Charles & Jane Cutler Fisherman Bailey Nov 10, 1864 Dec 4, 1864 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Dec 6, 1864 Robert Philip & Ann Fowlow Fisherman Guppy Oct 13, 1864 Dec 27, 1864 North Side, Trinity Benj Smith
 
August, 1864 Rachel William & Leah Wells Fisherman Janes July 27, 1864 Dec 18, 1864 English Harbour James Moore Reader
 
Dec 18, 1864 Ann Maria William & Helen Bannister Fisherman Etheridge Oct 12, 1864 Dec 18, 1864 Robin Hood Benj Smith
 
Nov 13, 1864 Sarah Elizabeth Robert & Charlotte Randall Fisherman Wells Nov 10, 1864 Dec 18, 1864 Robin Hood Arthur Watts Reader
 
Dec 2, 1864 Joanna William & Patience Walters Fisherman Freeman Nov 18, 1864 Dec 18, 1864 Salmon Cove Arthur Watts Reader
 
Dec 18, 1864 William William & Emma Stockley Fisherman Butler Nov 6, 1864 Dec 18, 1864 Robin Hood Benj Smith
 
Dec 27, 1864 John Thomas William & Catherine Adams Fisherman Moore Nov 25, 1864 Feb 5, 1865 Trinity Benj Smith

Transcribed by Mary Rawlinson (November, 2001)
This file compared and updated from the Pre-1891 information
forms provided by the Churches - April 2012 - Linda Morris

Page Revised: September 2002 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)