Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Trinity St. Paul's Anglican Baptism Records
January 1862 - December 1862

When

Childs

Parents'

Parents'

Occupation or

Mother's

Date of Birth

Date Accepted

Place of Abode

By Whom

Baptised

Christian

Christian

Surname

Profession of

Maiden Name

 

Into Church

 

Baptised

 

Name

Names

 

Father

 
 
 
 
 
 
Jan 19, 1862 Tryphena Barnabas & Elizabeth Hiscock Fisherman WALL? September 14, 1861 January 19, 1862 Trinity Benj'n Smith
 
Jan 26, 1862 Jesse Elizabeth Thomas & Susannah Fowlow Fisherman MILLER October 31, 1861 January 26, 1862 North Side, Trinity Benj'n Smith
 
Jan 26, 1862 William William & Helena Bannister Fisherman Etheridge Nov 13, 1861 Jan 26, 1862 Robin Hood Benj Smith
 
Feb 2, 1862 Frederick William & Priscilla Reed Fisherman Butler Dec 31, 1861 Feb 2, 1862 Pease Cove Benj Smith
 
Feb 2, 1862 Joseph Joseph & Mary Ann Ploughman Fisherman Moore Jan 1, 1862 Feb 2, 1862 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
Feb 21, 1862 John Charles (Illegitimate) Mary Dampier     Feb 20, 1862 April 21, 1862 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Feb 27, 1862 George Henry & Catharine Bartlett Fisherman Guppy Feb 16, 1862 June 15, 1862 Goose Cove Benj Smith
 
March 23, 1862 William Charles Robert & Matilda Miller Fisherman Fifield Feb 2, 1862 March 23, 1862 North Side Benj Smith
 
March 23, 1862 Elizabeth Mary Reginald & Emily Mary Mills Fisherman Maidmant Feb 14, 1862 March 23, 1862 North Side Benj Smith
 
March 28, 1862 Jane George & Sarah Cook Carpenter Grant Feb 9, 1862 March 28, 1862 Trinity Benj Smith
 
March 28, 1862 Francis (Illegitimate) Louisa Hall     Jan 28, 1862   Trinity Benj Smith
 
January, 1862 Sarah Robert & Joanna Collins Fisherman Clifford Dec 13, 1861 March 30, 1862 Trouty Jno Gover Lay Reader
 
April 7, 1862 William John William & Elizabeth Ivamy Fisherman Courtnay March 20, 1862   Freshwater (Trinity) Benj Smith
 
April 8, 1862 Sophia (Illegitimate) Amelia Bugden (widow of Thos)   Sivier Dec 1, 1862   Trinity Benj Smith
 
April 12, 1862 Ann Joseph & Ann Hiscock Fisherman Freeman Oct 24, 1861 April 27, 1862 Salmon Cove  
 
April 18, 1862 Joseph Joseph & Amy Bugden Fisherman Wiseman Jan 21, 1862 April 18, 1862 Trinity Benj Smith
 
April 27, 1862 Samuel James Martin & Margaret Miller Fisherman Ivamy June 8, 1861 April 27, 1862 Salmon Cove Benj Smith
 
April 27, 1862 Abraham William 
(Illegitimate)
Sarah Ann Ryan     Nov 24, 1861 April 27, 1862 Salmon Cove Robt White a Layman
 
April 27, 1862 Caroline George & Sarah White Fisherman Reed March 26, 1862 April 27, 1862 Salmon Cove Benj Smith
 
Dec 8, 1861 Samuel Samuel & Hannah Hobbs Fisherman Hobbs Nov 1, 1861 April 27, 1862 Salmon Cove James Moore Lay Reader
 
Nov 8, 1861 George William & Patience Walters Fisherman Freeman Oct 18, 1861 April 27, 1862 Salmon Cove James Moore Lay Reader
 
April 27, 1862 George George & Caroline Rex Fisherman Ivamy Jan 15, 1862 April 27, 1862 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
January, 1860 Charlotte Jubal & Ann Carberry Fisherman Powell Jan 12, 1860 April 29, 1862 Burgum's Cove Wm Powell Lay Reader
 
May 4, 1862 Robert George Robert & Catharine Morris Fisherman Taverner Feb 11, 1862 May 4, 1862 Trinity Banj Smith
 
Sept 24, 1861 David James Jonathan & Sweet Miller Fisherman Ivamy Sept 24, 1861 May 11, 1862 New Bonaventure Jonathan Miller Lay Reader
 
Jan 27, 1862 Amelia John & Louise Ivamy Fisherman Fifield Dec 18, 1861 May 11, 1862 Careless Harbour Moses King  Lay Reader
 
Feb 2, 1862 Louisa Uriah & Elizabeth King Fisherman Carberry Jan 23, 1862 May 11, 1862 New Bonaventure Moses King Lay Reader
 
May 11, 1862 Ambrose William & Mary Stone Fisherman George Dec 5, 1861 May 11, 1862 Old Bonaventure Benj Smith
 
Appril 4, 1861 Amy John & Mary Short Fisherman Visian Feb 4, 1862 May 11, 1862 Cat's Cove Thos Pitcher Lay Reader
 
Aug 27, 1861 George Joseph & Providence Higden Fisherman Clarke Aug 27, 1861 May 11, 1862 British Harbour Thos Gawler Lay Reader
 
Dec 28, 1861 Thomas William & Mary Wiseman Fisherman Philips Dec 27, 1861 May 11, 1862 British Harbour Thos Gawler Lay Reader
 
May 11, 1862 Edmund Samuel & Amy Miller Fisherman Ivamy March 6, 1862 Sept 21, 1862 New Bonaventure Benj Smith
 
May 6, 1862 George Henry Thomas & Mary Cooper Fisherman Toup May 4, 1862 May 12, 1862 Ireland's Eye James Toup Lay Reader
 
September, 1861 Mary Ann William & Louisa Cooper Fishrman Janes Sept 22, 1861 May 12, 1862 Ireland's Eye Wm Wotton Lay Reader
 
Oct 30, 1861 William John & Mary Ann Vatcher Fisherman Clarke Oct 29, 1861 May 13, 1862 British Harbour Thos Gawler Lay Reader
 
Aug 18, 1861 John Dorisens John & Mary Lennard Fisherman McGrath Aug 11, 1861 May 13, 1862 British Harbour Thos Gawler Lay Reader
 
May 15, 1862 Benjamin George & Elizabeth Bailey Fisherman Bestone April 4, 1862 May 18, 1862 North Side Benj Smith
 
May 18, 1862 Heber Ernest George John & Rosa Bannister Fisherman Bartlett Jan 26, 1862 May 18, 1862 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
May 19, 1862 Deriscus   William Aaron & Virginia Volky Fisherman McGrath May 8, 1862   Dolby's Cove Benj Smith
 
May 19, 1862 Jonathan Ivamy Jacob & Elizabeth Morris Fisherman Ivamy Jan 15, 1862 June 1, 1862 Sully Cove Benj Smith
 
December, 1861 John James & Fanny Bestone Fisherman Penny Oct 5, 1861   English Harbour James Moore Lay Reader
 
Sept 5, 1861 John Bestone James & Thirza Penny Fisherman Penny Aug 22, 1861 May 25, 1862 English Harbour James Moore Lay Reader
 
October, 1861 Mary Jane James & Martha Penny Fisherman Sweetland Sept 30, 1861 May 25, 1862 English Harbour James Moore Lay Reader
 
Sept 30, 1861 Richard John & Sarah Penny Fisherman Barnes Sept 15, 1861 May 25, 1862 English Harbour James Moore Lay Reader
 
June 4, 1862 Martha James & Isabella Butler Fisherman Hart May 29, 1862 Aug 17, 1862 Robin Hood Benj Smith
 
June 5, 1861 John Stephen & Sarah Spurrell Fisherman Hurdle June 5, 1862 Sept 28, 1862 Island Cove Benj Smith
 
June 11, 1861 Mary Benjamin & Mary Bugden Fisherman Hiscock June 5, 1862 No Entry Trinity Benj Smith
 
July 7, 1862 Phebe Ann George & Elizabeth Ivamy Fisherman Morris July 2, 1862 Aug 24, 1862 Cuckold's Cove Benj Smith
 
July 13, 1862 Aaron Thomas & Mary Fifield Fisherman Evelly July, 1862 July 13, 1862 Pease Cove Benj Smith
 
July 13, 1862 Edna Aaron & Mary Locke Fisherman Helyer May 15, 1862 July 13, 1862 Trinity Benj Smith
 
July 17, 1862 Sophia George & Mary Oakley Fisherman Hiscock July 16, 1862 Aug 17, 1862 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Aug 2, 1862 James Isaac & Eliza Butler Fisherman Moody July 19, 1862 Oct 12, 1862 Salmon Cove Benj Smith
 
March 3, 1862 John James & Elizabeth Wiseman Fisherman Tobin March 1, 1862 Aug 3, 1862 Cuckold's Cove Wm Morris
 
Aug 5, 1862 Charles Charles & Mary Ainsworth Servant Wells June 22, 1862 Sept 7, 1862 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Aug 7, 1862 Clara William & Mary Hone Fisherman Hancock March 7, 1862 Oct 26, 1862 Salmon Cove Benj Smith
 
Aug 10, 1862 John William Nathaniel & Susannah Wiseman Fisherman Wiseman Oct 15, 1862 Aug 10, 1862 Trouty Benj Smith
 
Aug 10, 1862 Amy Ann Joseph & Jane Waldron Fisherman Spurrell March 14, 1862 Aug 10, 1862 Spaniard's Bay Benj Smith
 
April 14, 1862 Mary Jane Thomas & Elizabeth Clifford Fisherman Fleet April 12, 1862 Aug 10, 1862 Trouty John Gover Lay Reader
 
May 21, 1862 Julia Joseph & Mahala Dooling Fisherman Brown May 14, 1862 Aug 10, 1862 Trouty John Gover Lay Reader
 
April 21, 1862 Elizabeth Thomas & Susannah Lavender Fishman Verge April 14, 1862 Aug 10, 1862 Trouty John Gover Lay Reader
 
April 21, 1862 Lydia Thomas & Susannah Lavender Fisherman Verge April 14, 1862 Aug 10, 1862 Trouty John Gover Lay Reader
 
May 26, 1862 Rosanna John & Zepporah Steele Fisherman Carberry May 18, 1862 Aug 13, 1862 Bagreen's Cove ????? Kelly a Layman
 
Aug 20, 1862 William John Matthias & Charlotte Crocker Fisherman Woolridge Aug 7, 1862 Oct 5, 1862 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Aug 21, 1862 Sophia William & Elizabeth Hogarth Fisherman Janes Aug 16, 1862 May 31, 1863 North Side (Trinity) Benj Smith
 
Aug 31, 1862 Samuel Joseph Mathias & Esther Hiscock Fisherman Morris Aug 22, 1862 Sept 25, 1862 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Aug 31, 1862 Sarah Charles & Mary Ann Freeman Fisherman Bestone July 11, 1862 Aug 31, 1862 Salmon Cove Benj Smith
 
May 26, 1862 Elizabeth Charles & Catherine Piercy Fisherman Penny May 7, 1862 Aug 31, 1862 Salmon Cove Thos Courtn?? a Layman
 
June 1862 Solomon John & Amelia Piercy Fisherman Hogarth June 20, 1862 Aug 31, 1862 Robin Hood Arthur Watts a Layman
 
Aug 31, 1862 Sarah John & Julia Rex Fisherman Gover July 3, 1862 Aug 31, 1862 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
Aug 31, 1862 Susannah John & Fanny Walters Fisherman Penny June 18, 1862 Aug 31, 1862 Salmon Cove Benj Smith
 
Sept 1, 1862 Arthur Joseph & Sarah Gover Fisherman Ivamy Aug 29, 1862   Trinity Benj Smith
 
Sept 7, 1862 Joseph Robert & Charlotte Randall Fisherman Wells Aug 14, 1862 Sept 7, 1862 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
Sept 7, 1862 William David Aaron & Dinah Budgen Fisherman Miller July 19, 1862 Sept 7, 1862 Trinity Benj Smith
 
April, 1862 Mary Jane George & Grace Spurrell Fisherman Brown March 10, 1862 Sept 21, 1862 Old Bonaventure Moses King Lay Reader
 
July 1862 Benjamin Richard & Honor Bailey Fisherman Carter May 22, 1862 Sept 21, 1862 Old Bonaventure Thos Pitcher Lay Reader
 
Aug 31, 1862 Mary Jane William & Susan Hyde Fisherman Hodder Aug 27, 1862 Sept 27, 1862 New Bonaventure James Hyde a Layman
 
May 27, 1862 Mary Henry & Susannah King Fisherman Miller May 26, `862 Sept 21, 1862 New Bonaventure James Hyde a Layman
 
Sept 25, 1862 William Henry Joseph & Mary Ann Wiseman Fisherman Collins Sept 15, 1862 Dec 21, 1862 Cuckold's Cove Benj Smith
 
Sept 25, 1862 Dorothy Sarah Stephen & Caroline Clark Fisherman Miller Aug 30, 1862 Dec 21, 1862 Island Cove Benj Smith
 
Sept 24, 1862 Isaac John Benjamin & Honor Bailey Fisherman Randall Sept 19, 1862   Ship Cove Patience B???
 
Sept 25, 1862 John James Thomas & Mary Ann Green Blacksmith Fisherman Crocker Aug 15, 1862 Sept 28, 1862 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Sept 5, 1862 James Arthur & Elizabeth Janes Fisherman Rea Aug 15, 1862 Sept 28, 1862 Pease Cove Arthur Watts Lay Reader
 
Oct 2, 1862 John Charles John & Elizabeth Gosse Fisherman Etheridge Sept 14, 1862 Oct 13, 1862 Salmon Cove Benj Smith
 
Oct 11, 1862 Aubrey John & Susannah Clarke Fisherman Hurdle Aug 4, 1862   Lobster Cove Benj Smith
 
July, 1862 Mary Jane James & Mary Walters Fisherman Bestone June 9, 1862   Salmon Cove Arthur Watts Lay Reader
 
Oct 19, 1862 William John Aaron & Mary Fifield Fisherman Brown Sept 13, 1862 Oct 19, 1862 Pease Cove Benj Smith
 
Oct 25, 1862 Priscilla Jacob & Roseanna Penny Fisherman (Illegitimate) Oct 17, 1862 May 31, 1863 Salmon Cove Benj Smith
 
Oct 31, 1862 Edwin George Charles & Susannah Dedham Fisherman Bugden Oct 13, 1862   Trinity Benj Smith
 
Nov 2, 1862 Charlotte Lucretia Alexander & Amy Fleet Fisherman Bugden Aug 16, 1862 Nov 2, 1862 Cuckold's Cove Benj Smith
 
Nov 2, 1862 Mary Hannah William & Amelia Brown Fisherman Short Sept 21, 1862 Nov 2, 1862 North Side, Trinity Benj Smith
 
Nov 2, 1862 Adam John & Dorothy Randall Fisherman Hogarth Sept 26, 1862 Nov 2, 1862 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
Nov 2, 1862 Joseph George Robert & Honor Sexton Fishrman Hewitt Aug 6, 1862 Nov 2, 1862 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Nov 2, 1862 Mary Ann Thomas & Honor Ploughman Fisherman Randall Oct 2, 1862 Nov 2, 1862 Ship Cove Benj Smith
 
July 15, 1862 Charles Thomas & Mary Ann Way Fisherman Doolan June 20, 1862 Nov 9, 1862 Cuckold's Cove John Gover Lay Reader
 
Nov 9, 1862 Elizabeth John & Louisa Clifford Fisherman Titt Oct 3, 1862 Nov 9, 1862 Trouty Benj Smith
 
Nov 12, 1862 Maria Elizabeth John & Sarah Moore Fisherman Morris Nov 6, 1862 Feb 22, 1863 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Nov 18, 1862 Richard William & Ann Hiscock Fisherman Powell Aug 26, 1862 Nov 18, 1862 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Nov 27, 1862 James Thomas & Patience Crocker Fisherman Wiseman Nov 10, 1862 Feb 24, 1863 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Nov 27, 1862 Patience Phebe Mark & Louisa Elizabeth Wiseman Fisherman Morris Nov 25, 1862 March 13, 1863 Cuckold's Cove Benj Smith
 
Nov 28, 1862 Mary Caroline James & Isabella Pitman Fisherman White Nov 4, 1862 Nov 28, 1862 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Nov 29, 1862 John Philip & Caroline Hewitt Fisherman Seaton Sept 5, 1862   Goose Cove Benj Smith
 
Nov 29, 1862 Mary Elizabeth John & Mary Fifield Fisherman Ryan Nov 17, 1862 Feb 1, 1863 Pease Cove Benj Smith
 
Sept, 1862 Martha (Illegitimate) Jane Stockley No Entry No Entry Aug 28, 1862 Nov 30, 1862 Robin Hood John Stockley
 
May, 1862 Honor (Illegitimate) Fanny Meadows Fisherman No Entry May 4, 1862 Nov 30, 1862 Salmon Cove Thos Meadows a Layman
 
Nov 18, 1862 Maria George & Elizabeth Penny Fisherman Bestone Oct 28, 1862 Nov 30, 1862 English Harbour James Moore
                  Lay Reader
 
Dec 10, 1862 Helen Jane William & Caroline Crocker Fisherman Delany Nov 26, 1862 Feb 15, 1863 Trinity Benj Smith
 
Dec 1, 1862 John Philip & Ann Fowlow Fisherman Guppy Oct 18, 1862 Dec 14, 1862 North Side, Trinity Benj Smith

Transcribed by Mary Rawlinson (November 2001)
This file compared and updated from the Pre-1891 information
forms provided by the Churches - April 2012 - Linda Morris

Page Revised: September 2002 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2013)