Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Use the following links to access a specific Year of Informaiton

1851  1852  1853  1854  1855  1856  1857  1858 

FOGO ANGLICAN CHURCH
BAPTISMS
1851 - 1858

1851

DATE CHRISTIAN NAME PARENT'S NAMES RESIDENCE QUALITY WHEN BORN AGE BY WHOM BAPTIZED
January 19 Amy Jane Thomas & Eliza FOOK Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
February 24 Eliza Charles & Margaret TORRAVILLE? Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
March 01 Richard Christopher & Mary COBB Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
March 02 Benjamin Charles Benjamin & Rachel TORREVILLE Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
March 03 Dorcas Nicholas & Sarah PERRY Seldom Come By Fisherman     E HALL
March 03 George Nicholas & Sarah PERRY Seldom Come By Fisherman     E HALL
March 03 Moses John & Susannah HODNET Seldom Come By Fisherman     E HALL
March 03 John Charles Thomas & Thurza PERRY? Seldom Come By Fisherman     E HALL
March 03 Amelia W^m & Maria HARNET? Seldom Come By Fisherman     E HALL
March 03 Robert Samuel George & Caroline MILLER Seldom Come By Fisherman     E HALL
March 03 Julia Ann John & Sarah ANTHONY Seldom Come By Fisherman     E HALL
March 03 Eli Jonathan & Rebecca BUTLER Seldom Come By Fisherman     E HALL
March 03 James James & Jane HEAD? Seldom Come By Fisherman     E HALL
March 13 Julia? David? & ? CULL? Seldom Come By Fisherman     E HALL
March 20 Sarah Ann Martin & Mary STONE Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
April 18 Patience George & Jean TIZZARD Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
April 18 John James & Mary BLANDFORD Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
April 20 Robert Robert & Mary IRISH Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
June 05 Mary Thomas & Rebecca S? Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
June 05 Mary Jane Isaac & Mary RING? Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
June 05 Nathanial? Thomas & Mary BEST Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
June 10 Lydia Patience John & Elizabeth ELLIOT Muddy Hole Fisherman     E HALL
June 15 H^y George W^m & Emelia Ann SKINNER Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 15 Joseph Edmund? Rich^d & Betsy ELLIOT Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 15 Betsy John & Sarah EDWARDS Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 15 Samuel Samuel & Caroline WALTON *1 Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 15 Charlotte Thomas & Caroline OAKE Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 22 Richard Henry & Elizabeth FENIMORE Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 22 Mary John & Emma COMEDEN Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 22 John James & Jane JOLLIFE Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 22 Ruben Ezekial & Eliza H?LIT? Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 22 W^m W^m & Ann HEAD Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 22 John David & Susannah? FREKE Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 22 Elizabeth George & Sarah GODDEN Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 22 John Charles & Maria BRITT Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 22 Priscilla Henry & Mary BOYD? Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
    (Henry & Mary HEAD?)          
June 22 Joseph John & Emma PAYNE Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
June 29 Grace Jacob & Jane LEDREW Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 29 Charles Skinner? John & Mary GINN Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 29 John George & Sarah PORTER Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 06 Sarah W^m & Eliza HARBEN Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
July 06 Sarah Ann Thomas & Kezia GINN Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
July 06 Isabella Thomas & Amy GREEN Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
July 11 Sinderella W^m & Sarah EASON Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
July 11 John Thomas & Sarah EASON Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
July 11 Julia Thomas & Sarah EASON Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
July 11 Mary Jane George & Susannah COLE Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
July 13 Jane W^m & Mary NEWMAN Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 13 Levi James & Sarah FREK Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 13 Kezia James & Sarah MEW Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 13 Martha Ann James & Ann WATKINS Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 13 Jane Isaac & Martha HAGGETT Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 20 Ham? Joseph & Deborah OAKE Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 20 Henry Benjamin & Sarah CAVE Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 20 Patience Thomas & Sarah TORRAVILLE Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
August 03 Mary Ann John & Mary Ann HEART Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
August 03 Frederica Robert & Ellen HUNTLY Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
August 17 Sarah John & Esther PECKFORD Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
August 17 Sarah Charles & Susannah Mary STEELE Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
August 17 Catherine Robert & Eliza WALTON Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
August 17 John Peter F? Charles & Jane GINN Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
August 21 Louisa William & Mary GILLINGHAM Gander Bay Fisherman     E HALL
August 21 Thomas William & Mary GILLINGHAM Gander Bay Fisherman     E HALL
August 21 James William & Mary HODDER Gander Bay Fisherman     E HALL
August 21 Jonas William & Mary HODDER Gander Bay Fisherman     E HALL
August 21 Edward Robert & Ruth GILLINGHAM Gander Bay Fisherman     E HALL
August 21 Benjamin Robert & Ruth GILLINGHAM Gander Bay Fisherman     E HALL
August 21 John John & Elizabeth HARRIS Gander Bay Fisherman     E HALL
August 21 Amelia John & Elizabeth HARRIS Gander Bay Fisherman     E HALL
August 21 Joseph Joseph & Dina^h OFF Gander Bay Fisherman     E HALL
August 21 Philip Joseph & Dina^h OFF Gander Bay Fisherman     E HALL
August 21 David Joseph & Dina^h OFF Gander Bay Fisherman     E HALL
August 21 Lucy Joseph & Dina^h OFF Gander Bay Fisherman     E HALL
September 05 Virtue James & Jane BUTLER Muddy Hole Fisherman     E HALL
September 07 Elen W^m & Mary PERRY Indian Island Fisherman     E HALL
September 07 Ann Philip & Jane PERRY Indian Island Fisherman     E HALL
September 07 Mary George & Mary COLLINS Indian Island Fisherman     E HALL
September 07 Amy Jane W^m & Hannah FRAMPTON Indian Island Fisherman     E HALL
September 07 Noah W^m & Mary PERRY Indian Island Fisherman     E HALL
September 23 Fanny John & Margret WHITEWAY Muddy Hole Fisherman     E HALL
October 02 George Robert & Margret WALTON Cape Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
October 10 Susannah Thomas & Sarah EASON Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
October 05 Arther George & Charlotte PARSONS Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
October 19 Martha Jane Samuel & Elizabeth FORSEY Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
October 13 Eliza John & Margaret TROWBRIDGE Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
October 13 Eliza Charles & Elizabeth TRIER Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
October 07 Phoebe Jane Robert & Amy POPE Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
December 05 William Martha & Thomas MILES Fogo Blacksmith     E HALL

1852

DATE CHRISTIAN NAME PARENT'S NAMES RESIDENCE QUALITY WHEN BORN AGE BY WHOM BAPTIZED
January 01 Ham Henry & Jane OAKE Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
January 13 Joseph James James & Jane BROWN Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
January 13 Paulina William & Mary TARRANT Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
February 08 George Benjamin George & Susannah PILLEY Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
February 09 Emma Jane William & Jane BANKS Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
April 09 Sarah Ann Thomas & Mary LEYTE Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
April 15 Joseph James James & Jane BROWN Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
May 25 John William John & Patience LEDREW Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
June 27 Aaron? (Eoin?) Moses & Jane DOWNER Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
June 27 Mary Henry & Susannah PAYNE Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
July 16 Amelia Ann James & Rachel ROLLS Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 16 W^m Henry John & Mary MEW Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 16 Dorcas James & Ann COBBE? Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 16 Richard Christopher & Mary COBBE? Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 16 James Christopher & Mary COBBE? Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 16 John Robert W^m & Rachel CHALK Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 16 Joseph John & Levinah CULL Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 16 Lot Lot & Ann COMEDEN Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 25 Edmond W^m & Amelia SCAMEL? Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 25 Jonathan Rich^d & Elizabeth ELLIOTT Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 25 Priscilla Sophia W^m & Susan LYNN Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 25 Joseph David W^m & Susan COVEDUCK Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 25 Tamas? James & Ann BRIDGER Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 25 Joseph Stephen & Emma FANCY Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 25 Mary Harry & Elizabeth GINN Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 25 Elizabeth Ann Henry & Rachel OAKE Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
August 04 John? James & Mary REED Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
  (Fortune?)            
August 05 Elizabeth Ann James & Roberta HART Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
August 05 Mary W^m & Maria PAYNE Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 16 Emily John & Emma CHOFF Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
July 16 Samuel Edward & Mary SAUNDERS Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
September 16 John Thomas & Amy REED Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
September 21 Martha Ann James & Mary PRIMMER Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
September 21 Johanna Stephen & Elizabeth CULL Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
September 21 James Robert & Mary NEWMAN Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
September 21 Sarah Jane Abr^h & Caroline FRECK Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
September 27 Sarah Thomas & Sarah EASTON Hare Bay Fisherman     E HALL
September 29 Mia? W^m & Nancy COLE Hare Bay Fisherman     E HALL
October 04 William James & Mary BENNETT Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
October 17 Isabella Thomas & Kezia GINN Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
October 31 Phoebe Robert & Ellen HUMPHRY Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
October 31 James W^m & Elizabeth JONES Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
November 07 Arabella Robert & Mary STRICTLAND Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
November 14 John Tho^s & Eliza FOOKS Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
November 30 Catherine James & Patience TORREVILLE Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
November 30 Geo Highmore Andrew & Ann PEARCE Fogo Schoolmaster     E HALL
December 05 William Jonas & Mary Ann HAYWARD Fogo ?Roper?     E HALL

1853

DATE CHRISTIAN NAME PARENT'S NAMES RESIDENCE QUALITY WHEN BORN AGE BY WHOM BAPTIZED
January 01 Geo Highmore Nicholas & Elizabeth PAYNE Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
February 23 Elizabeth James & Groshen? BULL Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
February 27 James Abel & Amelia ELLIOTT Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
February 27 Lenore Lucretia? James & Ann WINTER Fogo ?     E HALL
March 04 Lydia James Robert & Mary BLANDFORD Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
March 09 Joseph Frederick PEARCE & Elizabeth WATERMAN Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
March 11 Rebecca Henry & Ann SYMMS Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
March 16 Susanna Jonas & Jane PURCHASE Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
March 16 Amelia* Jonas & Jane PURCHASE Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
  *Transcriber's Note: The entry for Amelia appears on the same            
  line as the entry for Susanna, yet the names are separated by            
  an ampersand, indicating two children born to parents Jonas &            
  Jane PURCHASE were baptised on March 16.            
March 20 Elizabeth Jane Cha^s & Amy BOONE Seldom Come By Fisherman     E HALL
March 22 Pamela? Jane KING & J^th SYMMS Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
March 22 Thurza John & BENNETT Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
April 10 Julia Charles & Margaret TORREVILLE Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
April 27 George Benjamin & Rachel TORREVILLE Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
April 27 W^m George Rob^t & Mary IRISH Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
May 01 W^m John & Susan WILLS Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
May 01 Joseph Henry & Mary WILLS Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
May 01 Julia Rich^d & Mary BRITT Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
May 01 Lydia W^m & Mary NEWMAN Barr'd Islands Fisherman     E HALL
May 15 Harriett Samuel & Caroline WALBORNE Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
May 15 Naomi Thomas & Caroline OAKE Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
May 15 Eliza Esau & Ann DIAMOND Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
May 15 Thurza Henry & Mary Ann PORTER Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
May 15 Margret Charles & Jane GINN Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
May 15 Martha Eliakim & Abigail WALTON*1 Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
May 15 Sarah Jane Henry John & Johannah OAK Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
May 15 George George & Sarah PORTER Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
May 15 Eliza Henry & Betsy SKAMMEL Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
May 15 John George & Kitura HANN Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
May 15 Edward James Edward & Mary SAUNDERS Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
May 29 Susannah J???b?? & Eliza THOMS Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman     E HALL
May 29 Elizabeth Ann Joseph & Martha CULL Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman     E HALL
May 29 John James Ruben & Jane RANDELL Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman     E HALL
May 29 George Ezekiel & Eliza HEWLETT? Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman     E HALL
May 29 Edwina? John & Caroline CULL Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman     E HALL
May 29 ? Rich^d & Ann BURSEY Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman     E HALL
May 29 Nathaniel Rich^d & Mary BRETT Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman     E HALL
May 29 Jonas Rich^d & Charlotte STUCKLEY Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman     E HALL
May 29 Phoebe John & Maria BROWN Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman     E HALL
May 31 Henry John & Ann HART Fogo Fisherman     E HALL
June 12 Josiah Joseph & Deborah OAKE Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 12 Amy Jane James & Sarah OAKE Change Islands Fisherman     E HALL
June 19 Elizabeth Robert & Amy CHALK Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman     E HALL
June 19 Joseph Lot & Naomi BRETT Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman     E HALL
June 19 Lydia James & Jane JOLLEF Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman     E HALL
June 19 B?j??e James & Martha OSMOND Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman     E HALL
June 19 Mary John & Charlotte BRETT Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman     E HALL
June 19 Bethena? John & Mary Ann NEWMAN Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman     E HALL
June 26 Mary Thomas & Mary REED Fogo Fisherman     Tho^s BOONE
August 21 William Mark Thomas & Rebecca WOOLRIDGE Fogo Fisherman     Tho^s BOONE
August 21 Harriett Isaac & Mary KING Fogo Fisherman     Tho^s BOONE
August 21 Susannah Jane Thomas & Amy GREEN Fogo Fisherman     Tho^s BOONE
    Rec'd into the Church Nov 20^th by me Fogo Fisherman     W A ELDER
August 21 Levi Thomas & Mary LEIT Fogo Fisherman     Tho^s BOONE
October 23 Susanna Robert & Ellen HUMPHREYS Fogo Fisherman     W A ELDER
October 23 Abel John & Patience LUDLOW Fogo Fisherman     W A ELDER
  Baptized by William (A?COIN?) (HAROIN?): Layman at Hare Bay            
    Received into the Church this Oct 1853 by me         W A ELDER
    W A ELDER          
October 31 John Eli & Amelia WELLS Fogo Fisherman     W A ELDER
  (Private)            
October 06 Elizabeth Henry & Elizabeth SCAMMEL Change Islands Fisherman     W A ELDER
October 08 Emma Jane William & Sarah COVEDUCK Change Islands Fisherman     W A ELDER
  (Private) Received into the Church 26 July 1854 by me         W A ELDER
    W A ELDER          
no date given David Porter John & Susannah BANKS ? Fisherman      
  Baptized privately by E HALL            
    Rec'd into the Ch 27 Dec 1853 by me          
    Thomas BOONE          
August 22 Miriam John & Susannah FREKE Joe Batt's Arm Fisherman     Thomas BOONE
    Rec'd into the Ch          
August 23 Peter Henry & Elizabeth GINN Change Islands Fisherman     Thomas BOONE
August 23 John Robert & Eliza WADDEN Change Islands Fisherman     Thomas BOONE
August 23 Jane Henry William & Rachel OAKE Change Islands Fisherman     Thomas BOONE
August 23 Sarah Ann George & Charlotte PARSONS Change Islands Fisherman     Thomas BOONE
August 23 Abel Andrew & Hannah BROWN Change Islands Fisherman     Thomas BOONE
    Rec'd into the Ch          
August 23 William John & Mary GINN Change Islands Fisherman     Thomas BOONE
    Rec'd into the Ch          
August 23 Charles Charles & Thomasina? BISSELL? (B?NNETT?) Change Islands Fisherman     Thomas BOONE
    Rec'd into the Ch          
August 24 Jane Williams & Mary OSMOND Change Islands Fisherman     Thomas BOONE
  Private - Rec'd into the Ch          

1854

DATE CHRISTIAN NAME PARENT'S NAMES RESIDENCE QUALITY WHEN BORN AGE BY WHOM BAPTIZED
Jan ? Elizabeth? John & Jane BROWN Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
January 21 Elizabeth Richard & Elizabeth ELLIOT Change Islands       W A ELDER
March 12 Charles Lawford Andrew & Jane PORTER Change Islands       W A ELDER
    (FOSTER?)          
March 12 Emily Mary Henry & Mary Ann PORTER Change Islands       W A ELDER
    (FOSTER?)          
March 23 Priscilla Rose WARRICK & Aziriah? PURCHASE Fogo       W A ELDER
  Private            
April 16 William Charles & Elizabeth OAKE Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
May 07 Mary Jacob & Sarah MILLER Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
May 07 John George & Elizabeth HUNT Barred Islands       W A ELDER
    Rec'd into Church          
May 21 Aeneas Jonas & Mary Ann HAYWARD Fogo       W A ELDER
May 28 William William & Sarah HARTE Fogo       W A ELDER
  Private            
* Transcriber's note: a notation below the baptism date appears to read              
'born Aug ? 1842?              
May 28 Susan George & Sarah PORTER Change Islands       W A ELDER
  Baptized by M JEANS? Rec'd into the Church          
May 28 Elizabeth John & Mary Ann HAWKINS Change Islands       W A ELDER
    Rec'd into the Church          
May 28 Thomas William Elizabeth & William MOORE Change Islands       W A ELDER
  Bap by Tho^s LEDREW Rec'd into the Church          
May 28 Benjamin James Benjamin & Sarah CAVE Change Islands       W A ELDER
  Bap by W^m JEANS Rec'd into the Church          
June 03 Alfred Thomas & Sarah HUMPHRIES Fogo       W A ELDER
  Private            
June 04 Mary John & Mary WATERMAN Fogo       W A ELDER
June 04 William Thomas & Mary BEST Fogo       W A ELDER
June 04 William John & Sarah GREEN Fogo       W A ELDER
June 06 Mary Ann Moses & Jane DOWNER Fogo       W A ELDER
July 25 William George Robert & Mary IRISH Fogo       W A ELDER
? Phoebe William & Sarah WALTON? Hare Bay       W A ELDER
Aug 21? Samuel William & Ann COLES Hare Bay       W A ELDER
    Rec'd into the Ch Friday by me          
April 3? Eli William & Sarah LAWSON? Muddy Hole       W A ELDER
  This child was baptized hypothetically with ? ?            
  The parents were unable to certify me with ? ? ?            
  been baptized . William A?? ELDER, Clerk          
September 24 George Albert William & Margarett CLENCH Hare Bay       W A ELDER
September 24 Margarett Ann John & Esther FORD Gander BAY       W A ELDER
September 24 John Alfred Jane & William BANKS Fogo       W A ELDER
August 29 Nathaniel Jonathan & Elizabeth LEDREW Change Islands       W A ELDER
August 29 Sarah John & Elizabeth EVELEIGH Change Islands       W A ELDER
August 29 John Elias & Elizabeth CAVE Change Islands       W A ELDER
August 31 William John & Mary HODDER Gander Bay       W A ELDER
August 31 Eli John & Mary HODDER Gander Bay       W A ELDER
August 31 George John & Mary HODDER Gander Bay       W A ELDER
August 31 Rosanna John & Mary HODDER Gander Bay       W A ELDER
August 31 Elias John & Elizabeth HARRIS Gander Bay       W A ELDER
August 31 Isabella John & Elizabeth HARRIS Gander Bay       W A ELDER
August 31 Thomas Elias & Fanny BLAKE Gander Bay       W A ELDER
August 31 Salashiel??? Elias & Fanny BLAKE Gander Bay       W A ELDER
August 31 Susan Elias & Fanny BLAKE Gander Bay       W A ELDER
August 31 James Elias & Fanny BLAKE Gander Bay       W A ELDER
August 31 Kitty Joseph & Dinah HOFFE Gander Bay       W A ELDER
August 31 Adelaide Charlotte John & Sarah EDWARDS Gander Bay       W A ELDER
September 02 Susan Joseph & Jane BENSON? (BRINSON?) Gander Bay       W A ELDER
September 02 George William Joseph & Jane BENSON? (BRINSON?) Gander Bay       W A ELDER
September 02 James John & Esther FORD Gander Bay       W A ELDER
September 02 Alexander John & Esther FORD Gander Bay       W A ELDER

1855

DATE CHRISTIAN NAME PARENT'S NAMES RESIDENCE QUALITY WHEN BORN AGE BY WHOM BAPTIZED
January 09 Thomas Thomas & Mary ELSWORTH Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
January 09 Thomas Samuel Charles & Amy BOONE Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
January 09 Edmund Nathaniel & Sus^h? H???? Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
January 09 Susannah Henry & Elizabeth ANTONY Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
January 09 Rebecca Jane William & Rebecca MORGAN Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
February 23 Louisa Highmore Robert & Margarett WELLON Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
March 24 Phebe (?) Joseph & Margaret TORREVILLE Fogo       W A ELDER
  * Transcriber's Note: the question mark beside 'Phebe' is present in the original register.        
April 10 James Thomas & Rebecca SQUIRES Island Harbour       W A ELDER
May 13 Joshua John & Esther ELLIOT Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
May 13 Mary John & Sarah OAK Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
May 27 Elizabeth Eli & Amelia WELLS Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
June 06 Thomas William John & Ann DAY Rocky Bay       W A ELDER
June 06 John Henry John & Ann DAY Rocky Bay       W A ELDER
June 01 Simon James & Ann SNOW Hare Bay       W A ELDER
June 03 James Stephen & Elizabeth CULL Barred Islands       W A ELDER
June 03 Frances Richard & Louisa REED Barred Islands       W A ELDER
June 03 Mary John & Susannah FREKE Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
June 03 James James & Jane JOLLIFFE Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
June 03 Joseph John John & Mary MEW Barred Islands       W A ELDER
June 03 Elizabeth John Maurise & Caroline CULL Barred Islands       W A ELDER
June 17 Elizabeth William & Caroline RENDELL Fogo       W A ELDER
June 24 Josiah Shem & Caroline OAKE Change Islands       W A ELDER
June 24 George Charles & Susan STEELE Change Islands       W A ELDER
June 24 Susannah William & Amelia SCAMMEL Change Islands       W A ELDER
June 24 Uriah Henry & Martha PECKFORD Change Islands       W A ELDER
June 24 Patience Jacob & Sarah LEDREW Change Islands       W A ELDER
June 24 Jonas Joseph PECKFORD & Ann BOND? Change Islands       W A ELDER
  (Illegitimate)            
June 30 Rebecca James & Gresham BALL (BULL?) Fogo       W A ELDER
  * Transcriber's Note: the question mark beside 'Rebecca' is present in the original register.        
July 08 Susannah Robert & Emma POPE Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
July 22 Simon William & Mary NEWMAN Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
July 22 Alexander Hezekiah & Eliza HEWLETT Barred Islands       W A ELDER
July 22 Job Zebedea & Mary FORD Barred Islands       W A ELDER
July 22 Joseph Richard & Mary BRETT Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
July 22 Caroline James & Jane BROWN Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
July 22 Phoebe John & Mary Ann NEWMAN Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
July 24 Charles George & Charlotte PARSONS Change Islands       W A ELDER
July 24 Elizabeth Elias & Elizabeth CAVE Change Islands       W A ELDER
July 26 Martha John & Emma PAYNE Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
July 29 Ann John & Alice WAGG Fogo       W A ELDER
August 19 G??? Frances John & Phoebe JEANS Change Islands       W A ELDER
August 19 George Edmund Thomas & Amelia ELLIOT Change Islands       W A ELDER
August 21 Samuel Timothy & Susannah CALLAHAN Indian Islands       W A ELDER
August 21 Phoebe Christopher & Mary COBB Indian Islands       W A ELDER
September 02 Henry Albert Lot & Naomi BRETT Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
September 05 William Joseph & Keziah BROWN Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
September 23 Reuben Israel & Martha SMITH Fogo       W A ELDER
September 30 Uriah George & Susannah COLE Hare Bay       W A ELDER
October 03 Susan Maria Henry John & Joannah OAKE Change Islands       W A ELDER
October 03 Joseph John & Mary Ann EVELEIGH Change Islands       W A ELDER
October 03 Susan Elizabeth & Henry SCAMMEL Change Islands       W A ELDER
October 03 Gabella John & Mary GINN Change Islands       W A ELDER
October 07 William Henry Charles & Maria BRETT Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
October 07 James George & Elizabeth HART Barred Islands       W A ELDER
October 07 Ann George & Mary CUMBERLAND Barred Islands       W A ELDER
October 07 John Witcher Henry & Elizabeth FENEMORE Barred Islands       W A ELDER
October 07 Sarah Joseph & Emma COFFIN Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
October 07 Martha John & Mary NEWMAN Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
October 14 Fredrick John & Patience LUDLOW Fogo       W A ELDER
October 14 John Joseph & Clara SMITH (SMALL?) Fogo       W A ELDER
October 14 Ernest John & Amy MOYLE Fogo       W A ELDER
October 14 James John & Ann HARBEN Fogo       W A ELDER
October 21 Albert Robert & Eleanor HUMPHREYS Fogo       W A ELDER
October 21 Rebecca Benjamin & Rachel TORREVILLE Fogo       W A ELDER
October 21 Sarah Joseph & Jane WATERMAN Fogo       W A ELDER
October 21 George Edmund William & Maria PAYNE Fogo       W A ELDER
October 21 James James & Jane BENNETT Fogo       W A ELDER
November 11 Isaac Samuel & Caroline WALBOURNE Change Islands       W A ELDER
November 11 Aaron George & Sarah PORTER Change Islands       W A ELDER
November 11 George Henry William & Elizabeth MOORS Change Islands       W A ELDER
October 29 Robert (P) John & Mary WATERMAN Fogo       W A ELDER
October 31 James (P) Samuel & Elizabeth FORSEY Fogo       W A ELDER
November 01 William (P) John & Mary LANGDON Fogo       W A ELDER
* Transcriber's Note: The original register shows the letter P appearing in parentheses following each of the three entries recorded above, presumably indicating these baptisms were 'Private'.

1856

 
DATE CHRISTIAN NAME PARENT'S NAMES RESIDENCE QUALITY WHEN BORN AGE BY WHOM BAPTIZED
January 25 Aeneas John & Ann BENNETT Fogo       W A ELDER
February 19 Emma Isabella (P) Charles & Ann PIKE Change Islands       W A ELDER
February 27 Charlotte (P) Martha SNOW & Ed^d SCAMMEL? Fogo       W A ELDER
February 27 Moses John Nicholas & Sarah PERRY? (PENNEY?) Indian Islands       W A ELDER
February 27 Thomas Samuel John & Mary COLLINS Indian Islands       W A ELDER
February 27 John Charles John & Mary COLLINS Indian Islands       W A ELDER
February 27 William Henry George & Susannah COLLINS Indian Islands       W A ELDER
March 24 Martin Thomas & Sarah HUMPHREYS Fogo       W A ELDER
April 13 Mary Ann Charles & Elizabeth OAKE Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
April 20 James William & Louisa BARNES Fogo       W A ELDER
May 03 Mark William & Maria HARNETT Wild Cove       W A ELDER
May 03 Jonathan William & Maria HARNETT Wild Cove       W A ELDER
May 04 Rebecca Stephen & Mary Ann JEANS Change Islands       W A ELDER
May 18 Mary Abel & Amelia ELLIOTT Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
June 07 Charles (P) James & Gersham BULL Fogo       W A ELDER
June 08 Elizabeth George & Priscilla HUMPHREYS Fogo       W A ELDER
June 08 Patience James & Patience TORREVILLE Fogo       W A ELDER
June 08 Phoebe William & Jane BROWN Fogo       W A ELDER
June 08 George Charles & Prudence GARD? Fogo       W A ELDER
June 01 Solomon Elias & Julia THOMBS Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
June 01 Isaac Richard & Charlotte STUCKLEY Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
June 01 Joseph Henry & Mary HEAD Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
June 01 Richard William & Rachel CHALK Barred Islands       W A ELDER
June 01 John John & Charlotte BRETT Barred Islands       W A ELDER
June 01 James James & Ann WALTON Barred Islands       W A ELDER
June 01 Josiah Joseph & Martha CULL Barred Islands       W A ELDER
June 01 Mary Ann Charles & Elizabeth KEATS Barred Islands       W A ELDER
June 16 Angeline (P) John & Alice WAGG Fogo       W A ELDER
June 29 Amelia Edmund & Emily ELLIOTT Change Islands       W A ELDER
June 29 Dorcas Robert & Eliza WALTON Change Islands       W A ELDER
June 29 Edmund Elliot George & Keturah HANN Change Islands       W A ELDER
June 29 Archibald Richard & Elizabeth ELLIOT Change Islands       W A ELDER
June 29 Rebecca William & Sarah COVEDUCK Change Islands       W A ELDER
June 29 Abraham Benjamin & Sarah CAVE Change Islands       W A ELDER
July 06 Mary Thomas & Rebecca WOOLRIDGE Fogo       W A ELDER
July 06 James John & Elizabeth WATERMAN Fogo       W A ELDER
  Privately baptized by (myself March 10, 1855?)          
July 13? Jessy Thomas & Keziah GINN Fogo       W A ELDER
July 03 Elizabeth Ann John & Patience LUDLOW Fogo       W A ELDER
July 30 Martha (P) James & Ann LUDLOW Fogo       W A ELDER
August 03 Andrew Thomas & Mary LATE Fogo       W A ELDER
August 03 Robert David & Betsey WATERMAN Fogo       W A ELDER
August 05 Richard Richard & Ann BURSEY Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
August 08 Elizabeth Charles & Mary Ann STANLEY Barred Islands       W A ELDER
August 10 Susan Sarah James & Rachel ROLLS Barred Islands       W A ELDER
August 10 Andrew John & Maria BROWN Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
August 10 Phebe George & Mary COFFIN Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
August 10 Elizabeth Jacob & Sarah MILLER Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
August 10 James William George & Ann DAY Rockey Bay       W A ELDER
September 26 James James & Rebecca HARTE Island Harbour       W A ELDER
October 06 Benjamin (P) John & Esther ELLIOTT Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
October 10 Selena Henry & Hannah CUMBERLAND Barred Islands       W A ELDER
October 10 Emma Henry & Gersham CULL Barred Islands       W A ELDER
October 12 Israel Moses & Jane DOWNER Hare Bay       W A ELDER
October 12 Emma Jane James & Ann SNOW Hare Bay       W A ELDER
October 19 Emma William & Sarah MASON Hare Bay       W A ELDER
October 19 Caroline William & Sarah MASON Hare Bay       W A ELDER
October 19 Harriett Humphry & Hannah COLES Hare Bay       W A ELDER
October 19 Absalom William & Ann COLES Hare Bay       W A ELDER
November 02 James Randell William & Louisa DOWNER Fogo       W A ELDER
November 02 Sarah William & Betsey JONES Fogo       W A ELDER
November 02 James James & Mary WHITEWAY Muddy Hole       W A ELDER
November 02 Lydia William & Mary WARFORD Fogo       W A ELDER
November 04 Thomas William Thomas & Rebecca SQUIRES Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
November 09 George John & Margarette TROWBRIDGE Fogo       W A ELDER
November 09 Eliza Joseph & Phebe OAKE Fogo       W A ELDER
November 19 Eliajah? (P) Samuel & Elizabeth FORSEY Fogo       W A ELDER
November 23 William (P) George & Ellen COOMBS Fogo       W A ELDER
November 24 William (P) Joseph & Mary TORREVILLE Fogo       W A ELDER
November 28 Absalom (P) James RATCHFORD? & Sarah RANDELL Fogo       W A ELDER
November 28 Mary (P) James RATCHFORD? & Sarah RANDEL? (BULL?) Fogo       W A ELDER
    Transcriber's Note: Whether or not the name 'Ratchford' is a second given name or a surname is uncertain.
December 07 Mary George & Harriett POWELL Fogo       W A ELDER
December 07 William Joseph & Mary TORREVILLE Fogo       W A ELDER
December 14 Ellen William & Caroline RANDELL Fogo       W A ELDER
 
*Transcriber's Note: Some of the Christian names above have the letter P in parentheses following the name. The letter has been transcribed as it appears in the original register, and presumably was meant to note that the baptism was Private.

1857

DATE CHRISTIAN NAME PARENT'S NAMES RESIDENCE QUALITY WHEN BORN AGE BY WHOM BAPTIZED
July 05 Priscilla John & Sarah OAKE Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
July 05 Thomas Benjamin & Rachel TORREVILLE Fogo       W A ELDER
July 05 Abraham James James & Abigail NIPPARD Hare Bay       W A ELDER
July 05 William Henry Joseph & Jane WATERMAN Fogo       W A ELDER
July 05 Mary Ann Nicholas & Elizabeth PAYNE Fogo       W A ELDER
July 05 Eliza John & Emma PAYNE Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
July 12 John John & Susan FREKE Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
July 12 Eliza William & Ann HEAD Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
July 12 John Zebedea & Mary FORD Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
July 12 Lot Richard & Mary BRETT Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
July 12 Samuel John & Mary NEWMAN Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
July 12 John Job & Sarah FORD Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
July 12 Mary James & Jane? BROWN Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
July 12 Louisa Emma Joseph & Keziah BROWN Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
July 12 George William & Jane MERCER Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
July 12 John John & Susan WELLS Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
July 12 David Harry & Mary WELLS Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
July 12 Francis James & Mary COBB Barred Islands       W A ELDER
July 12 Mary Richard & Louisa REID Barred Islands       W A ELDER
July 12 Jane Hezekiah & Eliza HEWLETT Barred Islands       W A ELDER
July 12 John William & Patience CUMBERLAND Barred Islands       W A ELDER
August 02 Fredrick Charles & Margaret TORREVILLE Fogo       W A ELDER
August 02 Ann Eliza Robert & Elleanor HUMPHREYS Fogo       W A ELDER
August 02 Emma Ellen Thomas & Mary BEST Fogo       W A ELDER
August 02 Ann Harriett HAWKINS (illegitimate) Fogo       W A ELDER
August 24 William Henry Samuel & Naomi ANTHONY Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
August 24 Louisa Solomon & Elizabeth DAVEY Fogo       W A ELDER
September 04 Ellen Thomas & Eliza FOOKES Island Harbour       W A ELDER
September 05 Julia Ann John & Susan BANKS Fogo       W A ELDER
September 05 Thomas Alfred George & Jane TIZZARD Fogo       W A ELDER
September 12 Eneas David & Althea KINDEN Fogo       W A ELDER
September 14 Martha William & Amy RANDELL Fogo       W A ELDER
September 21 William Jane SIMMS (illegitimate) Island Harbour       W A ELDER
September 21 Susannah Elizabeth Robert & Ethelinda? HELLINGS Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
October 04 Richard John & Mary NIPPARD Hare Bay       W A ELDER
October 12 Joseph Robert & Margaret WILLSON? Wild? Cove       W A ELDER
October 14 Joseph Abraham & Mary CULL Barred Islands       W A ELDER
October 14 Samuel Richard & Ann MEW Barred Islands       W A ELDER
October 14 James Stephen & Amy CULL? Barred Islands       W A ELDER
October 14 Mary Henry & Elizabeth FENNEMORE Barred Islands       W A ELDER
October 14 Richard? Robert? John & Mary Ann GODDEN? Barred Islands       W A ELDER
October 14 Mary Jane John & Lavinah? CULL? Barred Islands       W A ELDER
October 14 George John & Mary MEW Barred Islands       W A ELDER
October 14 Ambrose Isaac & Jane BROWN Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
October 14 Ann James & Jane JOLLIFFE Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
October 15 Edwin (P) Lot & Naomi BRETT Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
October 15 Pheobe Ann (P) Lot & Naomi BRETT Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
October 15 Samuel Solomon & Julia CAW? DAW? Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
October 16 John (P) Joseph & Emma COFFIN Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
October 16 Mary (P) James & Priscilla FOSTER Barred Islands       W A ELDER
October 22 Jane (P) John & Mary WATERMAN Fogo       W A ELDER
October 23 Jane (P) James & Ann LUDLOW Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
October 23 Andrew (P) William & Mary TARRANT Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
November 01 Andrew William & Maria PAYNE Fogo       W A ELDER
November 19 Robert James Thomas & Sarah HUMPHRIES Fogo       W A ELDER
December 20 Mary Jane GATES (illegitimate) Fogo       W A ELDER
               
*Transcriber's Note: Some of the Christian names above have the letter P in parentheses following the name. The letter has been transcribed as it appears in the original register, and presumably was meant to note that the baptism was Private.

1858

DATE CHRISTIAN NAME PARENT'S NAMES RESIDENCE QUALITY WHEN BORN AGE BY WHOM BAPTIZED
January 01 Naomi Charles & Prudence GUARD Fogo       W A ELDER
Jan ? Rebecca (P) James & Jane PURCHASE Fogo       W A ELDER
February 09 Thomas William & Rebecca MORGAN Wild Cove       W A ELDER
February 09 Sarah William & Rebecca MORGAN Wild Cove       W A ELDER
February 09 Rosanna John & Elizabeth CUMBERLAND Wild Cove       W A ELDER
February 09 William Henry William & Maria HARNETT Wild Cove       W A ELDER
February 09 Louisa Jane John & Mary Ann EVELEIGH Wild Cove       W A ELDER
February 09 John? John & Mary Ann DAW Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
February 09 ? Ann Nathaniel & Mary Ann DEW Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
February 09 Louisa Bennett Nathaniel & Mary Ann DEW Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
February 09 Elizabeth Samuel & Naomi ANTHONY Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
February 09 Richard Thomas & Mary PE?TON? (?ESTAY?) (?ESTRY?) Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
February 09 Robert Henry Nathaniel & Elizabeth BOONE Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
February 09 ??? ?awson Thomas & Thurza PEARCE? (PENNY?) (PERRY?) Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
March 03 ? James & Priscilla BRIDBY? Indian Islands       W A ELDER
March 03 Selina George & Susan COLLINS Indian Islands       W A ELDER
March 03 Emily Francis & Mary SHEPPARD Indian Islands       W A ELDER
March 03 Maria Charles & Elizabeth PENNEY Indian Islands       W A ELDER
March 03 George John & Mary COLLINS Indian Islands       W A ELDER
March 03 George Christopher & Mary COBB Indian Islands       W A ELDER
March 03 Levi William & Mary PENNY? (PERRY?) Indian Islands       W A ELDER
March 03 Jesse Charles & Sarah PENNY? (PERRY?) Indian Islands       W A ELDER
March 03 Miriam John & Mary ELLIOT Indian Islands       W A ELDER
March 03 Elizabeth (P) Joseph & Martha CULL Indian Islands       W A ELDER
March 05 George Bemister (P) Thomas & Keziah GINN Indian Islands       W A ELDER
March 06 Cecilia Sarah (P) George & Susannah COLES Indian Islands       W A ELDER
March 07 Thomas (P) John & Sarah GREEN Fogo       W A ELDER
March 24 Martha (P) George & Priscilla HUMPHRIES Fogo       W A ELDER
March 31 Allan Henry & Susan FINDLATER Fogo       W A ELDER
April 04 Margarete John & Esther ELLIOT Fogo       W A ELDER
May 13 Irene (P) William & Caroline RANDLE Fogo       W A ELDER
May 23 Susannah Mary Randle Thomas & Mary LATE Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
May 23 Phebe Obed & Mary Ann CHEATER Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
May 24 Joseph Mathew Samuel & Elizabeth FORSEY Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
May 25 Susannah Mary Abel & Elizabeth POPE Shoal Bay       W A ELDER
May 25 Emma Charles & Elizabeth OAKE Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
May 25 John (P) James & Gresham BULL Shoal Bay       W A ELDER
May 25 Julia (P) John & Alice WAGG Fogo       W A ELDER
May 30 William Abraham & Charlotte FREKE Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
May 30 John Richard & Ann BURSEY Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
May 30 Jane James & Mary BROWN Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
May 30 Sarah Charles & Sarah DOWNER Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
May 30 William Charles & Mary Ann STANLEY Barred Islands       W A ELDER
May 31 Charlotte Charles & Elizabeth PRATT? Barred Islands       W A ELDER
June 03 John Martin (P) James & Patience TORREVILLE Fogo       W A ELDER
June 12 Joseph Bessant (P) Joseph BESSANT & Louisa HIGHMORE Fogo       W A ELDER
June 13 James Alfred Joseph & Mary TORREVILLE Fogo       W A ELDER
June 13 Elizabeth John & Martha WARRICK Fogo       W A ELDER
June 13 Charles James & Mary Ann RATCHFORD Fogo       W A ELDER
June 13 Thurza Abel & Amelia ELLIOTT Fogo       W A ELDER
June 13 Elizabeth Louisa John & Elizabeth WATERMAN Fogo       W A ELDER
June 13 Robert Robert & Mary STRICKLAND Fogo       W A ELDER
August 01 Mary William & Louisa WELLS Shoal Bay       W A ELDER
August 08 Azariah James & Ann SNOW Hare Bay       W A ELDER
August 08 Mary Humphrey & Hannah COLES Hare Bay       W A ELDER
August 15 Ellen Thomas & Elizabeth PEARCY? ?ANCY? Fogo       W A ELDER
August 16 Thomas Benjamin William & Louisa BARNES Island Harbour       W A ELDER
August 18 Selena Zachariah & Patience BLAKE Barred Islands       W A ELDER
August 18 Isabella Solomon & Selena BLAKE Barred Islands       W A ELDER
August 18 James Henry & Mary HEAD Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
August 19 James William & Selena LEWIS Barred Islands       W A ELDER
August 19 Jesse James & Sarah MEW Barred Islands       W A ELDER
August 19 Dorcas Henry & Hannah CUMBERLAND Barred Islands       W A ELDER
August 20 Sarah (P) James & Mary GODDEN Barred Islands       W A ELDER
September 05 Aeneas John & Patience LUDLOW Fogo       W A ELDER
September 05 Eliza Jane James & Jane BENNETT Fogo       W A ELDER
September 05 Humphry William & Sarah MASON Hare Bay       W A ELDER
September 05 Martin? Martha? David & Betsey WATERMAN Fogo       W A ELDER
September 05 Richard Abraham & Susannah POWELL Fogo       W A ELDER
September 12 George Benjamin Joseph & Jane PELLEY Shoal Bay       W A ELDER
September 14 Mary Andrew & Mary CANNING Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
September 14 William Robert Elias & Julia THOMBS Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
September 14 Israel William & Patience CUMBERLAND Barred Islands       W A ELDER
September 15 Louisa John & Ann HARTE Island Harbour       W A ELDER
September 15 Thomas Henry? John & Jane SIMMS Island Harbour       W A ELDER
September 21 Richard Richard & Elizabeth ELLIOTT Indian Islands       W A ELDER
September 23 Honora? Robert & Ann WHITEWAY Muddy Hole       W A ELDER
September 23 Lena? Leah? Nicholas & Elizabeth WHITEWAY Muddy Hole       W A ELDER
September 23 Mary Ann Absalom & Catherine SHEPPARD Muddy Hole       W A ELDER
September 23 Susannah James & Mary FLINN Muddy Hole       W A ELDER
September 23 Jemima John & Johanna ABBOT Doating Cove       W A ELDER
September 24 William William & Hannah BISHOP Muddy Hole       W A ELDER
September 24 Maria (P) John & Jane BUTLER Muddy Hole       W A ELDER
September 26 Priscilla Henry & Elizabeth ANTHONY Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
September 26 John Augustus James & Susanna HODNETT Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
September 26 John Henry & Dinah B??? (BOONE?) Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
September 26 Susannah James & Jane HARNETT? (HODNETT?) Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
September 26 Simon John & Elizabeth CUMBERLAND Wild Cove       W A ELDER
September 29 Azariah Solomon & Julia DAW Seldom Come By       W A ELDER
October 14 Martha Ann Richard & Mary BRETT Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
October 14 Henry Hezekiah & Eliza HEWLETT Barred Islands       W A ELDER
October 14 Mary Ann Zebedea & Mary FORD Barred Islands       W A ELDER
October 14 Lydia Nathaniel & Honora BLAKE Barred Islands       W A ELDER
October 14 Abram? Elias? & Julia? TOM? Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
October 14 William John & Jane BROWN Joe Batt's Arm       W A ELDER
November 09 George Joseph & Phoebe OAK Fogo       W A ELDER
November 16 Richard (P) John & Selena LANGSDOWN Fogo       W A ELDER
November 21 Mary Jane (P) George & Ellen COOMBS Fogo       W A ELDER
November 21 James (P) John & Sarah OAKE Eastern Tickle       W A ELDER
December 05 Elizabeth Benjamin & Emma BARNES Fogo       W A ELDER
Dec 7? Susannah (P) Eli & Amelia WELLS Shoal Bay       W A ELDER
December 27 Emma Thomas & Rebecca WOOLRIDGE Fogo       W A ELDER
December 27 Elizabeth Ann Charles & Margaret TORREVILLE Fogo       W A ELDER
December 27 Emma John & Maria BAKER Fogo       W A ELDER
*Transcriber's Note: Some of the Christian names above have the letter P in parentheses following the name. The letter has been transcribed as it appears in the original register, and presumably was meant to note that the baptism was Private.

Transcribed by Susan Clark-Williams (November 2003)

ERRATA
NAMEDESCRIPTION OF ERRORREPORTED BY
WALTON *1 These surnames should be WALBOURNE. children of Eliakim and Abigail WALBOURNE of Change Islands Marye Sibert

Page Revised: November 2003 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)