Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

The Daily News
1930 Part 3

 

MARRIAGES OF THE YEAR.

JANUARY

1        George G. Ruby and Miss Ethel Durgan Pafford of Harbour  Buffett.
Charles Maxwell Feaver and Miss Amelia I Butt, both of this city, at New York.

7        Pearce Bradley of Eastport, B. B. and Miss Bertha Burden of Savage, B. B.

8        Eugene warren and Miss Rebecca Bryant at New Perlican.

9       Michel Francis Kelly and Miss Mary Patricia Wood.
Nathaniel Cassell and Miss Jessie Saunders at Jackson's Arm.

14        James Elton Wright and Miss Florence McCoubrey at Glendale, Los Angeles

15        Leo Brazil of this city and Miss Emily Turpin of St. Lawrence.
Rev. Samuel Robert Cooper and Miss Frances Christian Staples, at Montreal.

20       Harry P Carter and Miss Mary Rogerson.
Francis M. Channing and Miss Kathleen Phippard at Placentia.

22        Reuben Milley and Miss Beccy Milley at Burnt Point, B. D .V.

25        Arthur Charles Rendell and Miss Agnes Elizabeth Clark.
Leo Fardy and Mabel Dillon.

29        James Gale and Miss Ellen Kelly, Placentia.

 

FEBRUARY

12        Fred Powell and Mrs. Violet Howell, Carbonear.

15        David Cecil Johnston, of St. John's and Miss Muriel Isobel Mackenzie, at Montreal.

19        Arch. Power and Miss Lydia Jackman, Bell Island.

20       John Henry of South Shields, England, and Miss Lavinia Clift, city.
Thomas Power and Miss Marie Brien, Bell Island.

27       A Bishop and Miss Bride Heffernan at Placentia.

 

MARCH

1        R. Graham Kelly and Miss Bride J Kearney.

3        James Crew and Miss Ella Templeman at Bonavista.

4        Ernest March and Miss Annie E Rowe, Green's Harbour.

5        Victor Simmons, Green's Harbour and Miss Jessie G. Chislett, Islington.

11        John Slade and Theresa May Slade, Salmon Cove.

21        Robert Blake and Miss Margaret Somerton, Bell Island.

27       Frank Saunders, Carbonear and Miss Leah Fox, Harbour  Grace.

 

APRIL

7        Capt. W. Bartlett, Jr., Brigus and Miss Edith Hyde, New York.

21        Ronald Ernest Bishop of Hamilton, formerly of Burin, and Miss Annie Violet Perry, formerly of Indian island.

22        Hubert Mason and Alice McKellop.

25        Chesley James Martin and Miss Elizabeth White, at New Perlican.

30       Arthur Robert LeDrew and Miss Neta Russell Martin.

 

MAY

12        George William Collins, Spaniard's Bay and Miss Eliza Marjorie Simmonds, of this city, at Salmon Cove.

16       George Martin and Miss Susie Cooper of Howley.
Lorne Barnes Belleoram and Miss Sophie Belmore, North Sydney.

21        Patrick Tobin and Miss Gertrude Hicks, Curling.

27       Eugene Farnham, Heart's Content, and Miss Barbara Calpin, Bay Roberts, at St. John's.

 

JUNE

1        Michael J McCormach, formerly of Kilbride, and Mrs. Jessie Mullins, formerly of St. John's at Lexington, Mass.

3        Thomas J O'Rourke and Miss Sophia Wheeler.
Walter Baldwin, Pouch Cove and Miss Mary Hewardine, St. John's.

5        Joseph D. Williams, Tralee, Ireland, and Miss Marcella Lee, Carbonear at Carbonear.

8        Michael Sinnott, J. P. and Miss Mary Mooney, Placentia.

10       Michael Stack, Petty Harbour and Miss Elizabeth Walsh, Kilbride.

11        George Jardine and Mrs. N Hiorlihy, both of Bay Roberts.

13        William Moss of Plate Cove and Miss Bertie Long, Openhall, at Openhall.

19        Dr. Wm. A. J. Blackler, Nipper's Harbour and Miss Florence Soper, Grand Falls at Grand Falls.

20       Clifford E. Bischoll of Superior, Wisconsin, and Miss V. Neil Dwyer of Bay Roberts.

22        Raymond Enright of Pelham, U.S.A. and Miss Joan Murphy of this city at North Pelham.

23        Wm. C. Seymour and Miss Murtel E. White both of this city, at Portugal Cove.

24        Geo. Spear Smith and Miss Mildred Blanche Cornick.

25        Thomas Power and Miss Mollie Murphy.
Arthur L. Rogers, Harbour Grace and Miss Carrie Forward, Carbonear, at Carbonear.

26       James Makinson Baird and Miss Elizabeth Upham Knowling.
Robert G. Mercer and Miss Pricella Hillyard, Grand Falls.

27       Samuel Harris and Miss Florence May Milley

28       Howard J. S. Reid of Heart's Delight and Miss Imogene Roxanna Davis of New Hampshire, at Arlington Mass.

29        John J O'Regan of Flat Rock, Ireland, and Miss Ursula Flynn, Harbour Grace, at Bishop Falls.

30       Maxwell McCrindle and Miss Dorothy Hynes.

 

JULY

1        Robert James Neibler of Far Rockaway, New York, and Miss Dolly McCallum Scott of Twillingate, at Rockaway Beach.

2        P. J. Fitzgerald and Miss Aileen O'D. Kelly.
Charles L. Coffin and Miss Gertrude Goobie.

4        James Francis Butler and Miss Mildred Clare, formerly of this city, Brooklyn, N. Y.

6        Thomas Colford, Jersey City, N. J. formerly of Carbonear and Miss Mary Kelly of St. John's, at Jersey City.

9       Charles Saunders of Rantem, T. B. and Miss Hazel Dicks, Little Hr. East.

11        Alfred Joseph Adams and Miss Beatrice, O'Dell, Bell Island.
Edward Furey and Miss Mary Ezekiel, Bell Island.

12        Robert Lane and Miss Lizzie Ivany, Bell Island.

14        Edward Butler and Miss Madeline Silver, Bell Island.

16       Charles Herbert Greene of Tory, Pennsylvania and Miss Sarah Winnifred Moore, of Carbonear at Carbonear.

20       Victor J Colbourne and Miss Mabel King both formerly of Newfoundland, at Melrose, Mass.

23        Regional Sparkes, Heart's Content and Miss Hannah Budlen, Petley, at Petley.

 

AUGUST

2        James lake of Placentia and Miss Bessie Boland, Riverhead, St. Mary's Bay at St. John's

5        Harold James Peet and Miss Stella Mary Elliott.

7        Thomas A Brien of Brigus and Miss Edith Constance Howard of Bay Roberts, at Brigus.

9       Roy Augustus Adams of Botwood and Miss Lillan Gerta Mercer of Twillingate at Twillingate.

16       Patrick Flyn and Miss Agatha Doherty both of Carbonear at Carbonear.

20       James E Piercey and Miss Louisa Taylor both of Heart's Content at Heart's Content.

21        Thomas Manning and Miss Mary Cahill.

27       Eric McKenzie Robertson and Miss Gertrude Isobel Oake.

 

SEPTEMBER

1        Walter Melvill Marshall and Miss Gertrude Morris Bolt.

2        Rev. N. S. Noel and Miss Elsie Hyde, Change Islands.
Peter Jackman and Miss Mary Fitzgerald Bell Island

11        Douglas Shute and Miss Doris Mary Wills.

15        Stephen A Kennedy and Miss Dorothy Meaney, Harbour Grace.

16       Patrick Colford and Miss Gertrude Ryan both of St. John's
Fred Nevlan Passmore of Toronto and Miss Olive Geraldine Thompson, St. John's.

17       Charles H. Tobin and Miss Catherine O'Donnell.

20       Joseph F Kenny and Miss Eileen Kelly, Curling.

30       Chester E Dawe, Bay Roberts and Miss Phyllis Carson, St. John's.

 

OCTOBER

4        Wilbur C. Woolfrey, formerly of Moreton's Harbour and Miss Electa Greening, formerly of Musgrave, B.B. at Everett Mass.

5        George Murphy formerly of St. John's and Miss Evelyn Gibbons of New York, at New York.

7        Leslie M Marshall and Miss Hilda Jean Spurrell

8        Harold T Parsons of St. John's and Miss Georgina H Fisher, Corner Brook, at Corner Brook.

12        Albert J Roach of Cambridge, Mass, and Miss Daisy Carnell formerly of this City at Jamaica, Plain.

15        David Doody and Miss Bride Mullett.
Eric Stone and Miss Mary Gorman, Bell Island.

16       Elden S. Johnson of Campello Mass, and Miss Annie B. Newman of Twillingate at Campello, Mass.

18       Lawrence V Cashin of St. John's and Miss Anna Hearn, Bay Bulls.

21        Leo McCrudden and Miss Alice Peddle.

22        Walter G Westcott and Miss Mary Grills.
William Stone and Miss Georgina Steele, Bell island.
Raymond J Whelan, Placentia and Miss Annie Hunt, Argentia, at Argentia.

25        Wm. Grant Webber of Bishop's Falls and Miss Hester Mary Constable of Alderbum, Nfld., Vancouver.

31        Rev. Kenneth Borrows Coady of Binghanrton, New York and Miss Velva Lawin formerly of Nfld. at Brooklyn.

 

NOVEMBER

5        James Dove of St. John's and Miss Nan Grisworld of East Orange, N.J. at East Orange.

7        Harold Abbott and Miss Eva House both of Bonavista.

10       John Frederick Dawe and Miss Anne Carter at Grand Falls.

13        John Button of Lead Cove and Miss Blanche Sparkes, of Sibley's Cove, at Sibley's Cove.

17       Angus McNeil and Miss Mary Alice McIsaac, both formerly of Newfoundland, at New Waterford.

18       Wesley Bramwell Thompson and Miss Elvina Strickland at Curling.
Wm. J King and Miss Ruby Dominey, both formerly of Newfoundland at new Waterford

20       Eugene Grady and Miss Mary Murphy, Carbonear.
Graham Powell and Miss Elizabeth Lundrigan, Carbonear.
Eli Parsons and Miss Mary Evely, Carbonear.

25        Frederick Joseph Murphy and Miss Bessie Parsons, Curling
Thomas Tripple and Miss Mary Jackman.

29        Michael J Ken and Miss Victoria Gardner-Missing
Felix Fitzgerald, Bonavista and Miss Bride Flemming, Spillar's Cove.

 

DECEMBER

3        Rev. Ernest Barrett, Newhall, England and Miss Winnie Bursey, of Change Islands at St. John's

11        Cecil Johnson of Catalina and Miss Alice Hendell of Curling at Curling.

20       Henry George Edmunds Dawe and Miss Elizabeth Hope Pritchard, Bay Roberts
Donald Durdle and Miss Blanche Cuff, Bonavista.

22        Alfred Templeman, Bonavista and Miss Muriel Page of this city.

 

FATALITIES AND DISASTERS

DECEMBER

31        1929-50 persons mostly children loses lives in cinema house at Paisley, Scotland.

 

JANUARY

10       Many thousands reported dead in China of cold and famine.

12        Disastrous floods in Mississippi and Ohio river Valley.

13        Many killed in furious storm that swept over England and northern Europe.

15       23 lives lost when British naval tug, St. Jenny, sinks in Bay of Biscay.

18       Explosion of passenger plane near San Clemente, California, causes death of 14 passengers and 2 pilots.

23        Stanley Hutchings, Cow Head dies following amputation of left arm in saw mill.

26       Mrs. Ryan of Torbay found dead on road short distance from her home.

31        Large part of Canea, capital of Crete, destroyed by fire.

 

FEBRUARY

1        2½ year old child of Mr. and Mrs. Jesse Saunders of Glovertown, B. B. scalded to death.

8        Leo Vail, South Side killed at Trask's Foundery, Mill Bridge.

9       Twenty men killed by mine explosion at Standardville, Utah.

10       William Cramm, 25 Nipper's Harbour accidently killed, Corner Brook.

17       Henry Ingraham of Port aux Basques Killed by falling into hole of Caribou.

19        Alexander Boland, Sidney Madigan, Louis Boland drowned at Lamaline while duck hunting.
Fred Clarke, 25 employee of Bon Marche killed by motor truck at Liverpool.

21        Elizabeth Sears 16 months dies from drinking lye.

 

MARCH

2        Three million dollars fire on New Orleans waterfront.

4        Flood in southwestern France took 400 lives.

6        Arthur Jamine, 19 killed in Dalhousie N. B.

10       Clayton Billard 18, Grand Bank killed instantly by falling over fault.

13        William Mullaly, Northern Bay killed when loaded catamaran overturns.

18       Seventy -six killed in movie film explosion at Kirin, Manchuria.

26       Twelve miners killed in gas explosion at Arnettsville, W. Va.
Sixteen miners entombed and killed by explosion at Kettle Island, Ky.

29       Arthur Evely killed at Hampton while prizing out frozen coal a large quantity of which fell and crushed him.

31       Felix Gallant killed at Stephenville when slide of logs went over him.

 

APRIL

2        One hundred drowned when Japanese ferryboat capsized.

3        Explosion in fireworks plant at Devon, Pa. killed 20.

6        Seventeen killed by explosion of Japanese train.

12        Seventeen men killed by mine explosion at Carbonado, Wash.
Fire in church at Choesti, Rumania killed 144
Incendiary fire in Ohio State Penitentiary at Columbus killed 318 convicts.

18       144 persons burned to death in church fire in the village of Choesti

21        318 convicts killed by fire in the old penitentiary at Columbus, Ohio.

 

MAY

1        Thompson Jackman of Grole found dead in boat on fishing grounds.
Violent storms in mid west States killed 18.

3        One hundred and fifty Japanese fishermen perished in typhoon.

4        Conflagration in Nashus, N. H. rendered 1,000 persons homeless.

5        Philip Marks and Albert Clarke both of Burin Newfoundland drowned when dory believed to have swamped on the Queens Banks
Earthquake at Pequ Paisa killed 600 and destroyed the city.

6        Sixty-nine persons killed by tornadoes in Texas.

7        Earthquake at Uruoyia, Persia kills about 2,000

18       Twenty-one killed by storms in Arkansas, Texas and Tennessee.

21        Two hundred Mohannedan pilgrims killed when French Steamer Asia burned in Jefdah

 

JUNE

10       Forty-eight lives lost when steamer Fairfax collided with and sank tanker Pinthis in Massachusetts Bay

13        Harold Percival Pike, 8 years old son of Mr. and Mrs. William Pike of Carbonear accidently drowned when he falls over Cameron Bros. wharf.

16       William Murphy, 8 year old son of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Murphy. The Green, Bell Island accidently drowned by falling over embankment into pond known as Nr. 2 dam.

20       Thomas H Carter dies as results of injuries received in motor accident on Topsail Road.

23        Walter Holwell, aged 32 of Pilot's Hill, drowned while coming to shore from tug Mouton, at Midnight.

25        Million dollar fire in Chicago municipal airport.
Thirty-one killed when boat struck dynamite scow in St. Lawrence river.

26       31 lives were lost when lightning struck dynamite laden drillboat J. B. King, at Brockville Narrows near the mouth of St. Lawrence.
Severe electric storm strikes city, James J Clark in act of telephoning wife is killed. Three men perish in storm at Lumsmen. George Diamond , Pouch Cove, killed by lightning, and Ambrose Penton burned about the chest. R. C. Church at Grates Cove wrecked. House demolished at Bay Roberts.

28       Thousands killed by earthquake in China.

29        Patrick Doyle and Frank Oslan prisoners at the penitentiary, while working at Government House, drinks anti-freeze which was in garage. Both men rushed to hospital.  Doyle dies an hour afterwards.

 

JULY

5        Little lad Power of Branch dies as result of being hit in head, stone thrown by another boy.

9       Explosion in coal mine near Breslau, Germany, killed 163        

12        Joseph Stapleton, 12 years old son of Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Stapleton Riverhead, Harbour Grace, loses life white bathing.

18       Typhoon swept southern Japan and parts of Korea killing hundreds and doing vast damage.

20       Frank Morrissey of Long Pond fatally injured as result of motor accident at Topsail.
James Hynes and William Colbert of St. Brendan's killed by lighting.

21        Junker machine engaged in air taxi service between Le Tourget and Croydon meets terrible accident near Gravesend, Pilot and assistant Pilot and four passengers lose their lives

22        Thirty-eight killed when bridge at Coblenz, Germany, collapsed.
Earthquake killed 1,472 persons in central southern Italy and ruined many cities and villages.

23        Three severe earthquake shocks felt in Southern Italy, 533 people killed with heavy loss of property.

24        John Costello, Bell Island, instantly killed when ore car which he was riding becomes derailed.

27       George Churchill, 25, Kelligrews, killed when motor cycle he was riding skidded at the foot of Cable Avenue, Bay Roberts.
John Furlong, age 9, of Shalloway Cove, St. Brendan's accidently drowned by falling over wharf.
Adrianople, Turkey, largely ruined by tornado; 20 killed.

30       Dorothy Winter of Clarke's Beach in heroic attempt to rescue two companions from drowning at Ocean Pond loses her life.
19 year old son of Mr. Joseph Morris Lower Island Cove, loses life while swimming.
John Broomfield, 54 native of Newfoundland, dies at hospital in Halifax after having both legs severed by locomotive crane.

 

AUGUST

2        Isaac Mercer, 56 of Coley's Point, falls 36 feet on pile of stone from new coal shed being built for Mr. Adrian Dawe of Bay Roberts, and dies few hours afterward.

4        23 children burned to death in cinema at Sao Paulo, Brazil when one child struck a match which ignited film.

6        Walter Norris Lower Island Cove, loses life while swimming at Long Pond, Lower Island Cove.

7        Twenty drowned in cloudburst at Negales, Texas, and Nogales Mexico.

10       Patient for Insane Asylum named Simon LeDrew of Change Island, jumps overboard from S. S. Home while ship is off Fogo and drowns. Body recovered and taken back to Change Islands.

14        Thomas Dodge of schooner Alcela of Grand bank drowned while swimming in pond at Aquaforte.

16       Lee Buggan, native of Holywood loses life by drowning at New York.

20       George Barbour of this city 32 killed at New York.

23        Santo Domingo Capital of Dominican Republic destroyed by hurricane; 4,000 killed, 5,000 injured.

30       William Adey, formerly of Newfoundland fatally injured at Boston and Maine Construction Yard, Boston.
Charles Hoddinott, Fred Blandford and Fred Meadus, formerly of Greenspond, meet with motor accident at Worcester, Mass, as result of which Fred Meadus passed away a few hours afterwards.

 

SEPTEMBER

4        Santo Domingo, East Indies laid waste by storm. 900 people reported dead and injured.

5        29,000 people rendered homeless in hurricane at Santo Domingo, 1200 dead, and 2,500 injured.
Isaac Stag resident of Catalina knocked down by motor car driven by Arthur Cook, dies 5 hours afterwards.

18       Schooner Carranza owned in Pushthrough, Capt. J Matthews, total loss when split by lighting off Scaterie. Ten lives lost, six rescued by schooner Vignette, Capt. Bussett, and taken to Sydney.

24        Earthquake in soviet republic of Tadjikistan killed 175.

26       Body of George E. England, 68 found in the water of Rennie's River.
William Bailey of Boat Harbour drowned while attempting to swim across Dunne's River to get a boat.

27       Schooner "Vibert T. Shave" of Grand Gank rammed by Hugh ore carries "Haugarland" two miles off Ferryland, sank immediately.  Mrs. Shave wife of the captain and four members of the crew drowned.  Captain Shave alone being rescued by a boat from the Haugarland.

28       Julis Head and Mary Canning both of St. Augustine's drowned when boat swamps.

29        Leonard Doyle, Avondale, 40, instantly killed in motor collision near Seal Cove Bridge.

 

OCTOBER

5        John Drake, Fortune Bay, swept overboard and drowned from schooner Marion and Emily.
William Tibbo, 52, drowned at Stone's cove by falling from Motor Boat.
British dirigible R-101 crashed and exploded near Beauvais France; 48 killed, including Lord Thompson, Minister of Air.

6        Sixty lives lost in river flood at Pachuca, Mexico.

17       Chester Russell, aged 20, of Coley's Point, hit and run over by motor car driven by F. C. Archibald M. H. A. , Harbour  Grace, dies 2½ hours afterwards.

20       Lavinia, aged 14 years, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Nathaniel Tucker of St. Philips ends life by hanging. Her brain had been affected by falling off a load of hay during the summer.
Conflagration on waterfront of Wuchow, China, kills 650.

21        Explosion in coal mine at Aisdorf, Germany, killed 248

25        Coal mine explosion near Friedrichathal, Germany, killed 107.

26       Coal mine disaster at Saarbrucken, Germany, takes toll of 100 lives.

27       Thirty men killed by mine explosion at McAlester, Okla.

30       Earthquake on eastern coast of Italy killed, 50.

 

NOVEMBER

5        Eighty-three killed by mine explosion at Millfield, Ohio.

13        Mrs. Robert Dawe, of Bay Roberts, drowned while rowing from Coley's Point.
Landslides kills about 100 in suburb of Lyon France.

16       Infant child of Mr. and Mrs. John Moores, Bell Island, chocked to death by a feed bottle during their absence from the room.

19        Twenty killed by tornado at Bethany, Okla.

21        Infant child of Mr. and Mrs. Fred Freaks, Norris Arm burned to death and another badly injured and house and all belongings destroyed in a fire caused by using gasoline instead of Kerosene to lighting kitchen fire.

25        Severe earthquake shocks takes large toll of life and property damage at Tokyo, Japan, death total 150 and casualties 900.
Message from magistrate Fitzgerald, Grand Falls, states that the body of Francis Bowers, 67, was found in a shallow pool about quarter of a mile from his house.  Man was subject to epileptic fits.

26       Earthquake in central Japan killed several hundred persons.

29        Two men, Bernard and George Croft of Aquaforte, lose lives when schooner wrecks at Church Cove, Cape Broyle.

30       Thirteen miners killed by gas blast at Lutie, Okia.

 

DECEMBER

3        Motor Ship Linton, 391 tons of St. John, N. B. wrecked on rocks off Cape Fourchu. Captain and whole crew lost.

4        John Easton, 50 of Pound Cove, B. B. drowned while crossing a pond in search of fire wood.

8        40 students of the London Mission School at Evode, Bombay died after a mid-day meal. Death attributed to snake poison.

9       Roland S. Lacey, Motorman in the employ of the Newfoundland light and power Company lost his life by electrocution when he picked up two live wires that had fallen on Water Street.

11        The little daughter of the section foreman at Gaff Topsails, who was accidently shot through the hip by her 13 year old brother died, just before train conveying doctor from Millertown arrived.

14        100 persons rescued three bodies recovered and 30 missing as result of an explosion on the glass bottomed boat "Eureka" off Miami Beach.

15               Schooner Warren M. Colop, with crew of six men, owned by the Newfoundland Lime Company, bound from Herring neck to St. John's, with cargo of codfish and barreled herring, ran on rocks at Murphy's Island, Job's Cove, Bight, in thick weather and four of crew were drowned, namely, Capt. Randolp Betstone of Silverdale, N. D. B., Fred Fudge, round Harbour, William Atkinson, herring neck, Joseph Moores, Silverdale. Jordan Moores and Pearce Moores were saved.

16       Four year old Randolph Power, son of Mr. and Mrs. James Power, Water Street West, while sliding went over embankment into river and was drowned. Body recovered.

24        35 killed and 70 injured in earthquake that rocked the state of the Pena, in northwestern Argentine, destroying one town of 1,500 inhabitants.

27       Lloyd Viguers, taxi driver, drowned when his car plunged into the dam near Petty Harbour.

30       Refugee reports extensive massacre of Chinese by Mohammedans. It is feared every living Chinese of Northwest Kansu will be slain. One despatch said town of 20,000 inhabitants had been looted burned, and every person killed and that corpses were pile high in the streets.

 

NECROLOGY

December 31, 1929

31        Mrs. Mary DUNN, 96.
Mrs. Catherine POWER, 75        

 

1930
JANUARY

1        Mary MITCHELL, 27.
Mrs. Elsie Myra JACKMAN.

2        Agnes PAILEY, Oderin

3        Sofia HIGDON.

4        Mrs. John HANN, Wesleyville.

5        Gus RICHARDS, Brooklyn, N. Y.

8        Reuben MITCHELL, New Perlican, 83        .

9       Mrs. Hazel HOPKINS, Carbonear

10       Arthur NOFALL
Mrs. U. M. ULPH, (nee DAWE) at St. Vincent, Cape Verde Island.
Mrs. Charles GODDEN, Harbour  Grace.
Captain Patrick HICKEY, Harbour  Main, 35        

11        Mrs. Mary O'BRIEN, 74        .

12        Margaret V. KIRKLAND, 28.
Thomas W. CRISSMAN, 68.
James WALSH, 45.

14        Henry VAUGHAN, 74.
Mary B. McGUIRE.
Mrs. Harriett PUTT.

15        Francis J DOYLE, 86.
Thomas F. BURKE, 53.
William DINN, Renews.

16       Mrs. Margaret KELLY, 59.

17       Mrs. James HAMMOND, Lance Cove, Bell Island, 61.

19        Mrs. Mary SINNOTT, 71.
Mrs. Nicholas KENNEDY, Carbonear.
Mrs. Sarah CRAMME, Old Perlican, 93        .

20       Thomas BUCKLEY, 70.
Valletta Marion POTTLE.
Mrs. Florence May Ethel RYALL, 34.
Mrs. Elizabeth Anne HARNEY, East Wabana, 52.

21        Mrs. Elizabeth KING, Broad Cove, B. D. V., 88.

22        Joseph KELLAPED, Winterton.
Wm. C. WALSH, Corner Brook.
Michael MURPHY, King's Cove, 56.

24        Henry Aimley PARSONS, at Aberdeen, South Dakota.

25        John KEOUGH, Carbonear, 70.
James POUNDEN, 77.

26       Mrs. Susanna LAWSON.

27       Adelaide PERRY, Musgrave Harbour, 69.

28       Emma WALSH, Point Verde, P.B., 20.

29        Charles Haig PITTMAN, 12.
Mrs. Hayward SNOW, Bay Roberts, 28.
Jabes PRYOR, Bay de Verde, 59.
Mrs. Henry Melindy TEMPLEMAN.

30       Mrs. Mary Jane HURTON, Harbour Buffett, 72.
William FURNE, 72.

 

FEBRUARY

1        Thomas WAKLEY, Haystack, P. B. 70.
Mrs. Arthur GARDNER.

2        Richard Thomas DAWDEN, 24.
Miss Emina DUFFETT, Britannia East, 17.

3        Mrs. Elizabeth PENSTON, 97.
David SIMMS, 20.

7        Mrs. John BONNELL, 71.

8        Mrs. Sarah CLARKE, 82.

9       Mrs. Ethel Mabel OKE.
Edwin Askew CROWTHER.
Francis HALL, 68.

10       Francis F. KAVANAGH at Ploche, Nevada.
Nicholas WALL, Holyrood.

11        Oswald BUTLER, 17, St. Anthony Hospital

12        Moses C SPURRELL, 83.
Cyril R DONNELLY.
Mrs. Nora WALSH.

13        Mrs. Amelia ADRAIN.

14        Mrs. Mary Grace BROWS, 28.
Mrs. Garrett CHRISTOPHER.
Mrs. Nicholas GREEN, Point Verde.
William COLLONS

15               John BELLOWS, 26.

16       Bertha Southcott MICHELL, 19.
Edward GAUL, 78.

17       Dr. W. E. JONES, Avondale.
Sergeant A. STAPLETON.
Mrs. Mary RYAN.
Wm. Henry TILLEY, Kelligrews, 90.
Richard ATKINS, Wabana.

18       Wm. WHITE, 50.

21        Mrs. Elizabeth Jane MARTIN, Quidi Vida, 98.
George BARNES, Carbonear.

23        Mrs. Bridges MURPHY, 69, Bell Island.

24        Joseph P McGUIRE, 22.
Mes. Jessie TAYLOR, 32.
Mrs. Martha LEAMON, Brigus, 83.
Mary France FOLEY, Renews.
Alphonsus SEWARD, Gooseburry Cove, T. B., 15               .

25        Mrs. Anne O'NEILL, 90.
Michael HYNES, 32.

26       Mrs. Jemima PEARCE, 71.

27       Mrs. Julia A YATES, New Bay.

 

MARCH

5        Mrs. Annie TAYLOR
Mrs. Mary Ellen HISCOCK, 56.

6        Mrs. Louis JONES.

7        Mrs. Dorcas JONES.
James TREMBLETT, Bell Island, 17.
Jessie PENNEY, Twillingate, 81.

10       John ALLISON, Salmonier.

11        Rt. Rev. Mons. R. TIERNEY, 75.
Fletcher MAYO, Port au Port.

12        Wm. Levi STRICKLAND, Bonne Bay, 66.

13        James J BUCKLEY

14        Philip J CLEARY, 72.
William HOWARD, Daniel's Cove, B. D. V.

15               James L MOORE, 37.
John KENNEALLY, 43.

16       Thomas RANHALL
James WILCOX, formerly of Bay Roberts, in Toronto, 78.

17       Mrs. Annie SHEA, 53.

19        William WOOLRIDGE, at Holy Head, North Wales.

20       Mrs. Elizabeth Tilley MOORE.

21        Samuel CLUNEY, 58.
Frank HYNES, 24.
Ellen KELLY, formerly of Greenspond, at East Boston.

22        John J COAKER, 66.
Joseph s GULLAGE, Catalina, 71.

23        Thomas HYNES dies on S. S. Sagona.
Mrs. Mary OWENS.

24        Michael O'TOOLE, 56.
Andrew ANTHONY , Kelligrews, 34.
Mrs. Elizabeth CONDON.

25        William BENSON, 58, Bay Bulls Arm, T. B.
Rev. Hilton HEDLEY, Japanese Missionary, native of ST. John's Nfld. at Claremount, California, 68.
Mrs. Annie Tuff PERRY, 86.
James FITZHENRY.

26       Mrs. Isabella PEYTON, 85.
Geo Ronald FRY.  25.
Miss Mary STOKES, Logy Bay, 22

28       Mrs. Annie ROBERTS.
Mrs. Harriet Elizabeth LUSH, 66.

30       Mrs. Louisa COFFEN
Capt. Thomas WHEELER, Summerford, N. D. B.

 

APRIL

1        Captain George HORWOOD, Twillingate.

2        John E. LONG. Openhall, B. B., 55.
John T. CURRIE, Britannia.

3        Patrick MANSFIELD, Jersey Side, Placentia.

5        Lucy SUMMERS, 16

6        Wm. O'BRIEN , 83        
Mark SELLERS, 70.

7        John F CARTER , J.P., Grand Falls.
Donald A LODGE, Catalina, 13        .

8        George F. HILLYARD, Freshwater, Carbonear, 73        .
Caleb ROBERTS, Westville.

9       Mrs. Thomas WHALEN, Spaniard's Bay, 98
Mrs. James NEIL, Spaniard's Bay, 79.
Mrs. Annie HICKEY, 44        

10       Edward Patrick HICKEY, Catalina, 47.

11        John PORTER, Grand Falls, 82        
Charles EARLE, Bay Roberts, 77.

12        Thomas WINTER, 83        .
Mrs. Minnie CROSSAMAN, 68.
Mrs. Wm. B. SAINSBURY, Wesleyville.
Mrs. Lavinia QUINTON, Harbour  Grace.
Thomas PEACH, Small Point, Carbonear, 66.

13        Mrs. Ellen Dwyer VAUGHAN
R. E. Albert STONE, 35        .

14        Eleazer GOSSE, 38.
Francis MADDIGAN.
Mrs. Caroline LODER, Ireland's Eye, 69.

15               Mrs. Dora M MEWS
James MULLOWNEY, Tickle Harbour, B. B.

16       James J CONRAN, Harbour Main.
Harry A SAUNDERS, 59.

17       Lady MORINE , at Toronto.
Thomas MURPHY, Fox Harbour, P. B. 21        .

18       Mrs. Elizabeth WAKEHAM.
Joseph PICCO, 56.

19        Norman SIMPSON, Grand Falls, 35        .
Arch NEWMAN, Mines, Bell Island, 55        .

20       John CONNORS, Bell Island, 51        .

22        Alfred GEORGE , Wabana, 74        .
Mrs. Charlotte KENNEDY, Carbonear, 86.

23        Michael L PARRELL.

24        Edward FIELD.

27       Mrs. Mary DALTON, 76.
William T. BATSTONE, Millertown, 54        

28       Eben RIDOUT, Summerville, B. B. 17.

30       Elizabeth MEASLEY, 68.
Thomas E. SELLARS, 34        .

 

MAY

2        Jonathan NOSEWORTHY, at Chilliwack ,B. C.

3        Mrs. Ellen O'Brien MADDIGAN, 77.

4        Hon. Robert WATSON.

5        Mrs. Jessie M KENT.

6        John DONNELLY.

Mrs. Thomas R.  McGRATH.
Hoy STRANGE, Port de Grave, 26.

7        Hubert H. WINTER.

8        Mrs. Breitle BURSEY, Old Perlican
Joseph TEMPLEMEN, Bonavista.

9       Miss Marion FRAZER.

10       Flora ANDREW, 9.
Joseph GOODYEAR of Grand Falls at St. George, Ontario.

11        Mrs. Ellen KEARSEY, Portugal Cove Road, 70.

12        Hazel KENNEDY, 28.
Archibald Raymond DRODGE, 17.
Mrs. Josiah GOODYEAR, of Grand Falls at St. George Ontario.
Sr. Mary Pauls MacPHERSON, Arkansas, 36.
Mrs. Susanna DAWE, Bay Roberts, 83        .
James CONNEORS Jr., Lance Cove, Bell Island.

13        Patrick HEFFERMEN , Goulds.

15               Mrs. W. J. GUILFOYLE, Riverhead, Harbour Grace.
Mrs. Cecilia COOPER, Harcourt, T. B., 79.

16       Mrs. Louise IRVINE, 85        .
Mrs. Margaret SHARPE.
Mrs. Agnes McMillan CLARKE, Belfast, Ireland, 82        .

17       Mrs. Mary BYRNE, 94        .
Benjamin JERRETT, Middle Brook, Gambo, 55        .
Anne SULLIVAN, Harbour Main, 89.

22        Mrs. Margaret MOAKLER.
Mrs. Rachel REID.

23        Walter PRIMMER, Barr'd Island, 13        .

24        Mrs. Elizabeth DONOVAN.
Stephen A DARBY, Calgary.
Mrs. Joseph SMALL, Burgeo, 80.

27       Mrs. Sarah RICHARDS, New Waterford, 87.

28       Mrs. Elizabeth GILLESPIE, Carbonear, 87.
John FITZPATRICK, Spaniard's Bay, 68.

30       Mrs. Mary Ann Graham KIDNEY, 71        .

31        Kathleen  FORAYTHE, 14        .

 

JUNE

1        Patrick A WALSH, 80

3        Mrs. Elizabeth STORY, 78.
Ambrose Corbett STRAWBRIDGE, Montreal, native of Belleoram.

4        Capt. Jas. A FARQULAR (?) , Well know master mariner, Halifax, 88.

5        Audrey J COCHRANE.
Mrs. Emily Soper WINSOR, Carbonear, 75        .

6        Laure GOODYEAR.
Mrs. Jessie T CLARKS, Carbonear, 80.
George VOKEY, Spaniard's Bay, 55        .

7        Frederick FITZPATRICK, formerly of Placentia, at Rutland, Mass.

8        Thomas B. RYAN, Placentia.
Mrs. Sarah KAVANAGH, Bell Island, 90.

9       Elizabeth Naomi HOLT. Harbour Grace

10       Sir William ALLARDYCE, former Governor of Newfoundland.

11        Mrs. Chesley BARNES.
Walter BERNNAN, Bay Roberts.
Roy Edgar PIKE, 13 months.

14        Mrs. Elizabeth ROGERS.
Thomas WELLS, Twillingate, 78.

15       Miss Annie KAVANAGH, 72        .

17       Mrs. Flors BOONE, 29.

18       Dora BURSEY, Old Perlican

19        Mrs. Ellen BRENNAN, 60.
James TAYLOR, Carbonear, 93        .

20       Mrs. Mary Ellen BOGGAN.
Harry Wilbert BARRETT, Curling.

22        Harold TEMPLEMAN, Bonavista, 43        .

23        Charles Richard POOL, native of Cherry Burton, Beverly, England.
Mrs. Mary Ellen ENGLISH, 50.

25        Hon. Eli DAWE, M. L. C. 88.
Mrs. Mary LEAH, Moncton Sceans.
Edna FISHER, Humbermouth, 9.

26       Aaron MAHER, Holyrood.

27       Catherine MORRIS, formerly of Burin, at Boston, Mass.

28       George WALSH, Portugal Cove Road.
Hon. R. K. BISHOP.

29        Harry LENCH, Waterford Lane, Black Heath, England.
Arthur COOPER.
Miss Kathryn Irene WHITE.

30       W. P. WALSH, Holyrood, 71        .

 

JULY

1        Mary DICKS, Conception, 25        .

2        Patrick J BROWNE, 75        .
James W JAMES, at Toronto.

4        George T HUDSON, 69.

5        Jack DEWLING, 31        .

6        Mrs. Thomas MURPHY, Wabana, Bell Island.
Charles W. BOWDEN, 54        .

7        Michael J FINN, 44        .

8        Edward Patrick O'DEARY, 10.
Capt. S. G. DUDER, 42        .

10       William P ORGAN, 28

11        Frederick MOORE, 65        .
Captain MAJOR, native of Truro, N. S. at Harbour Grace.

12        Robert J ANDREWS.

13        C. D. SLEATER, 47
Mrs. W. S. BILLINGSLEY, Bell Island, 42        .
Mrs. Charles SNOW.

14        Mrs. Bride MAHONEY, St. Mary's.

15        Archibald McLEAN Bell Island, 47.
Garland TUCKER, St. Philips.
Mrs. Carol SPRACKLIN, formerly of Port Blandford, at Los Angeles.

16       Thomas Patrick CONNORS, 89.

17       Mrs. Winiford FILLIER, Clark's Beach.
Ernest A PIKE, 60.
Thomas P SULLIVAN, Stipendiary Magistrate, Presque, P. B.
Michael BYRNE, 63        
Sister M Carmela FITZGERALD., 42        

18       Mrs. Mary MAUNDER.
James CULLETON, 95        .
Mrs. Florence M. ARNOTT, formerly of Twillingate, at Worerly, Mass.

19        Gwen SQUIRES
Edward KELLY, formerly of this city, at Philadelphia, 29.

20       Miss Annie ANSTEY, formerly of Twillingate at Toronto.
Mrs. Elizabeth Gertrude HARVEY formerly of this city at Mount Pleasant, Paget, Bermuda, 94.

21        Zachariah SACKREY, 81.

22        Mrs. F. K. DEVINE.

25        Hon. S. K. BELL, 77.

26       Judge CHESLEY, native of Newfoundland, at Lunenburg, N. S.

27       Sr. M. Pius DEVINE, at St. Margaret's Convent, Gabriel, N. Y.
Mrs. Sarah J. H. CHAPMAN, at New Westminster, B. C., 85        .

28       Mrs. Ellen Green KELLY.
Irene Frances VISCOUNT, 7½

29        John J EVANS, Sr., (brewer) 65.
Mrs. Josephine McGANN, Bell Island.

31        Frank FORWARDS, formerly of Tizzard's Harbour, at Montreal, 49.

 

AUGUST

1        Nathaniel MUNDEN, Humbermouth, 74        

2        Mrs. Mary Ann DILLON.

4        Michael WALSH, 78.

5        Jane AYLWARD, 23.

7        William FORD, Porter, Nfld. Railway.
Jessie E. THOMAS.
Henry WITTEN, 76.
Mrs. HAMILTON, Bell Island, 94.
First Officer SHAPCOTT, of S. S. Emsworth Manor, passed away suddenly when ship passing Cape St. Mary's.

8        Rev. Fr. Ronald McDOUGALL, Canadian priest who was visiting Bell Island, passed away suddenly, 71        .
Ronald Robert PEARCEY, 2.
Philip HANNAFORD, 19.

9       Rev. Mother Joseph O'DOWD, Placentia, 95        .
John BURKE, 79.
Mrs. Florence May DOWNTON.
Mrs. Miriam CROWLEY, 73        .

10       Dora BURSEY, Old Perlican, 27.

11        William F CASEY, 51.
James R. JOHNSON, 75.
George RUBY, 89.
Mrs. Emma Richards HUSSEY, 70.

12        Moses HOPKINS, Heart's Content.
William NORTH, Bay de Verde, 79.

15        Mrs. Clara PERCY, Westerly, R. I., 53        .
Sr. Mary Josephine HAYES, St. Michael's Convent, Torbay.
Mrs. Maria SAINSBURY, Wesleyville, 83.

16       Mrs. Lsabekia NEELIA, Vancouver, B. C.

17       Elizabeth HEALEY, 22.
Mrs. Catherine GUZZWELL, 86.

18       Olive Blackler  NOSEWORTHY.
John SPENCER, Coley's Point.
Mrs. Elizabeth SPENCER.

21        George BADCOCK, Bay Roberts. 71        .
Mary Ann DOYLE.
Albert TAYLOR, Western Bay, 27.

23        Robert C. CHAMBERS, Pushthrough, 48.

24        John F POWER, native of St. John's, at Dorchester, Mass.
Phyllis Jessie PIKE, 16 months.
John MURPHY, 74.

25        Mrs. Mary Bradley PATTEN, 73.

26       Mrs. Mary Ann ADAMS.

27       William SAMWAYS of Coley's Point at Battle Harbour.
John STACK, Petty Harbour, 68.
Mrs. Ellen MACHEY.
Phyllis SMITH.

28       Absalom ABBOTT, 82.
Charles PHIPPARD, 35.

29        Mrs. E. E. PARSONS, Harbour Grace.
Cyril Benedict NEVILLE, 15.

Ralph Cook KENNEDY, 33.
James TILLEY, 84.

31        Mrs. Mary T EVELY, at Victoria, Carbonear.
Adrain EDWARDS, Grand Falls, 3½

 

SEPTEMBER

1        Sr. Mary Joseph FOX.
Mrs. Amelia EFFORD, 61.

3        Helen A ADRAIN.
Mrs. Elizabeth EVANS.

5        Joseph TULK, 78.
Henry J LINDSTROM, 73.

6        Frank Charles WINSOR, Millertown, 10.
Mrs. Margaret CARRIGAN, formerly of Tilt Cove, at Bell Island, 52.

7        Mrs. Florence May SPURRELL.
Doreen JANES, 2.
Alex SERRICK, Cupids.
Alfred A WHITEMANN, of the International Grenfell Association died onboard ship while en route from St. Anthony, Nfld to Quebec, 68.

8        Mrs. George BROWN, St. John, N. B. 34.
Patricia MURPHY, 6 months.
Allison Eugene PARSONS, 3.
Mrs. Ann PENNEY, Carbonear, 76.

9       Alan G. CAKE, 54.
Alfrida GILLINGHAM, 70.
Leo LAMB, 3.

10       Stella Mary WALL, 5 months.
Mrs. Catherine WHALEN, 39.

11        Richard BAGGS, Bluff Cove, 70.
Harry Francis RALPH. 6 months.
Joseph DAYMOND, Topsail, 73
Mrs. Elizabeth O'FLAHERTY.
James BARTON, Goulds, 38.

12        Mrs. Rose PURCHASE, Black Harbour, 80.
William CONNORS, Lance Cove Road, Bell Island, 26.

13        Mrs. (Hon.) Eli DAWE, Cupids, 82.
Mrs. Margaret HURLEY, 22.
Mrs. Elizabeth MINNITT, 70.

14        William MORRIS, 92.

15         Francis H BALFOUR, C. E. 70.

16       Mrs. John SATURLAY.
Mrs. Mary Ellen MURPHY, 67.
Ambrose SHAW, 56.

17       Grace SAWERS, 2 years.
Jean SAWERS, 3½
Patrick HACKETT, Trepassey, 46.
Wilson BENNETT, North Sydney, 51.
Mrs. Wm. KING, Portugal Cove, 54.

18       Mrs. Annie BROPHY, 85.
William LAMPEN, 72.
Charles WHITE, Twillingate, 70.

19        Mrs. Agnes TOBIN.
Patrick J BROWN, 32.
Mrs. Eli OSMOND, 84        .

20       Mrs. Joseph Louise RICHARDS, 69.
Richard Green ASH, 84        .

21        Charles HOLDEN, 9 months.
Mrs. Clara Boland KENNEDY, 85        .
Kenneth WHIE, 34        .
Jordan PUDDESTER, Blackhead, B. D. V. 77.
Archaelaus TAYLOR, Grand Falls, 81        .

23        William O'NEIL 75        .

24        Mary TURNER, 84.
Bridget GABRIELLS Rodgers, 1½

25        Eileen DOOLEY, 1 year.
William BROWN, 43.

Mrs. Geo. T TIBBO, Stone Cove.

26       Michael POWER, Argentia, 84.
William HAYES.
Samuel HALFYARD, Ochre Pit Cove, 83.
Emma May Somerton MILLER, Bell Island, 14.

27       Mrs. Esther Prior KELLY.

28       Mrs. Frances Mercer MURPHY, 84.
Mary IRWIN.
James KENNEDY, 35        .
Edward ROBERTS, Twillingate, 42        .

29        Sir Alfred V PATON, West Kirby, England, 69.
Edward KEAN, 18.
Mrs. Grace McKAY Hunt.
Anne RANDELL, Twillingate, 93        .
Mrs. Mary DRISCOLL, Lower Island Cove, 75        .

30       Robert WALSH 75        .
William Robert THOMS, Carbonear.

 

October

1        Mrs. Mary Jane BANCROTT, 77.
Henene DOOLEY, Carbonear. 21        .
Frank THOMAS, Carbonear, 15               .

3        Mrs. Amy HOUSE, 78.
George H. TIZZARD.

4        Eli WHEELER, Lower Island Cove, 89.
Edna Elizabeth ROBBINS, Bell Island.

5        Edward J BYRNE, 66.
Mrs. Phenie FORWARD, Carbonear, 72        .
Mrs. Bridget FUREY, Holyrood.

6        Mother Gonzaga MURPHY, formerly of Dublin, at Harbour Main, Presentation Convent.
Mrs. Denis DOBBIN, West Wabana, 47.

7        Mrs. Fenwick CRANE.
Catherine GUINAN.
Victor PARSONS, Harbour Grace, 58.
Victoria MURPHY, formerly of Bell Island, at Providence, R. I.

10       Rexton Andrew EDWARDS , Grand Falls, 5 months
Mrs. Ellen FITSGERALD.
Mrs. Elizabeth PAYNE, 86.

11        John HOLDEN, 81.
Catherine HUTCHINGS.

13        Mrs. Josephine CLARKE, 58.
Stamford BISHOP, Grand Falls, 4        

14        Margaret REID, Bell Island, 11        .
Wilfred CURNEW.
Peter MANNING, Lawn.
Mrs. A. W. STRATTON, Corner Brook

15         Roberta (Dolly) HICKS, Catalina 12        
Mrs. Gideon BENSON, Carbonear, 77.
Eleanor J COLLINS, Branch, St. Mary's Bay.

16       Ernest YABSLEY

18       Mrs. Moses O'NEIL, 32        .
Mrs. Robert D MILLS.
Patrick F MALONE, County, Kilkenny, Ireland, 45        .

19        William M SAMWAYS, 78.
Gordon NOSEWORTHY, 10.
Mrs. John ABBOTT, Bonavista.

21        John PARSONS, of this city at Halifax.
John J NEVILLE, 58.
John PAYNE.
Frederick HILLER, Twillingate, 89.

27       Alex LAKE 9.
Edward MEDAUS, formerly of Greenspond, at Sydney, 61        .
John LYNCH, Western Bay, 75        .
Albert BISHOP, Western Bay, 75        .

29        Richard Joseph WHITTY, 46.

30       Mrs. Hugh ABBOTT, Bonavista.

30       David Chesley STEELE, 22½
Michael WHALEN, 22        .

 

NOVEMBER

1        Charles WILLIAMS, Clarke's Beach

2        Mrs. Elizabeth GOOBIE, 70.

4        Mrs. Annie WHEELER.

5        W, G. GOSLING at Bermuda.
James KENT, 77, Bell Island.
Miss Elizabeth TAYLOR, Carbonear.
Elizabeth BAILEY, formerly of Trinity, at New Waterford, 19.

6        Walter H BARNES, formerly of this city, at Amherst, N. S.
Michael COLE, Conception, 20.

7        Titus JENKINS, Durrell's Arm.

8        Hon. John ANDERSON, M. L. C. 78.
Clara St. JOHN.
James MAY, Twillingate, 87½

9       James GOODALL
Mrs. Ada MacAULEY, formerly of this city, at Oakland, California.

10       Michael M WALSH.
William YOUNG, Robin's Cove, Twillingate, 85        .

11        Mrs. Bridget REEDY
Robert Leslie FIELD, 32        .

12        Mrs. Elizabeth Campbell WHITTY.
Mrs. Emily LAMBERT, 72        .

13        Sarah FREEHAM
Mrs. Eila KEITH, native of Newfoundland, at Halifax.

14        Julia Mary Buffett PARSONS.

15               Mrs. Isabel STUCKLESS, Durrell's Arm, 83        ,
Edward WALSH, formerly of Newfoundland, at South Boston,

16       Samuel BAGGS, Broad Cove, B. D. V. 55        .
Sr. Mary Thomasine DUNPHY, St. Michael's Convent, Belvedere.
Eli COOPER, Grates Cove, 62        .
Mrs. Johanna MULLINS, 84        .
Mrs. Richard RIDOUT, Bell Island, 80.
James HUNT, Bonavista. 22        .

17       Mrs. Emma A. R. PEACH, 73        .

18       Mrs. Elizabeth HISCOTT, 71        .

20       Jonas MOAKLER

21        Aqufila WOOLFRAY, 66.
Samuel INDER, Botwood, 85        .
Vincent POWER, Dunville, Placentia.
Mrs. May HARDY, Bay Roberts. 29

25        Robert BREEN , 4        .
Bertha JONES, Upper Island Cove, 19.

27       Leo MORRISSEY, 22        .

28       George GREEN, formerly of Greenspond, 43        .

29        Mrs. Phoebe PHILLIPS, Twillingate, 68.

30       Levi YOUNG, Twillingate, 78.
Agnes R. PEARCE, formerly of Twillingate, at Toronto, 41        .

 

DECEMBER

1        Owen KELLY, Bell Island, 96.
Mrs. Catherine Dierney GOODLAND, 75        .
John FRENCH, Coley's Point.

2        Rose POWER, Carbonear, 19

4        Mrs. DURUS, Sister of Lady Whiteway, at Montreal, 89.
Mrs. Mary KEOUGH, Bell Island, 86.
Edward P KENNY, Bacon Cove, 51        .

5        Elizabeth CARROLL.
Dr. G. E. SCOTT, formerly of Newfoundland, at Hantsport, 74        .

7        Mrs. Louise J WHEELER, 68.

8        William TAYLOR, Manager Farquahar Steamship Office, Boston, 69.
Mrs. John (Nod) McPHERSON, formerly of Newfoundland, at New Aberdeen.
Sarah PIKE.

9       Mrs. Alice May JOB.

10       Mrs. Rachel CROCKER, St. Phillips, 27.

12        Leo DILLON, 24        .
Richard HANNAFORD, Goulds, 67.
Mrs. Susannah Taylor PIKE, Carbonear, 70.

13        Adam BRADLEY, Musgrave Harbour, 70

14        Mrs. Roy L PIDGEON, at Hamilton, Ontario.

15               James McGUIRE, Torbay, 92        .
John NORMAN, 72        .

16       Abraham Albert ANTHONY ,Grand Falls, 59.

17       Lieut. Col. R. W. LEONARD, St. Catherine's, Ontario.
Arthur PIKE, 44        .
James WAY, Bonavista.

18       Mary Ann (May) HENNESSEY.
Mrs. Jennie SWYER, Bonavista, 64        .

19        George Charles SNOW, formerly of this city, at Rosendale, Boston.

23        Rev. John T NEWMAN, at Carbonear, 77.

24        Gertrude SEYMOUR, 78.
Monica M CLEARY, Argentia.
Mrs. Margaret Emma PIKE, 79.
Mrs. Harry HISCOCK, Brigus.

28       John BUCHMASTER.

29         Mrs. Emily Milley BARTLETT.

 

LANCE COVE, THE GARDEN OF BELL ISLAND

Situated on the south-western corner of Bell Island this charming and fertile beauty spots indicates Infinite variety that may not be found within the confines of this celebrated "Iron Isle"

 

YEAR'S REVIEW OF BELL ISLAND EVENTS:-

Bell Island Christmas Day, 1930:-The following review of events on the Iron Isle in 1930, as reported in the columns of "The Bell Island News," takes the form of a monthly list of the various news items, summarized, with the dates of their occurrence:-

 

JANUARY

6        Three mines Nos. 2, 3 and 4 resumed work after Christmas vacation. Construction of new deckhead and re-railing of tracks for larger cars underground deferred re-opening of No. 6 1700 men employed.
S. S Nord brought last cargo of coal for 1929 season.

9       W. J. Douglas President of the Parsons, Klapp, Brinheroff and douglas Construction company, who built the deckhead at No. 6 Mine arrived to inspect the work, accompanied by Mr. L. C. Hammond district manager and Mr. F. A. Raven, mechanical and electrical engineer, who installed the machinery. Mr. T. R. Benton, civil engineer of the same company also arrived to begin a field survey for the proposed ore railway, an electrified haulage for transporting ore from the mines to the shipping piers.
Rotary tipple installed at new deckhead to discharge trip of six cars each carrying four tone of ore
Local merchants began new schedule of holidays, Thursday afternoon being held instead of Wednesday.

14        Installation of new crusher, largest on the Island, weighting 70 tons, began at No. 6 deckhead.
Boys held first hockey practice in Rink

15          Word received of loss of E. E. Hofplein, one of the ore fleet, which rescued crews of two schooners off St. John's in December.  Ship was wrecked on coast of Norway.
Suggestion for motor coaches on Portugal Cove road as means of reducing traveling rates to St. John's, resulted in newspaper controversy lasting two months.

16       Annual meeting of Wabana Light and Power Company.  Decided to extend lights to Lance Cove.
Joseph Parsons, Janitor at Survey office, suffers fall, his injury causing total disability.

17       Mrs. James HAMMOND died in Lance Cove, aged 61        .

20       Death of Mrs. John HARNEY East Wabana, 53        

23        First sign of slob ice in the Bay.

24        Celebration of Burins' Night at Masonic Hall.
Full page title given to "The Bell Island New".

26       Annual meeting Star of the Sea Association. R. D. Walsh re-elected Treasurer for 16th consecutive year.

28       First hockey game of the Arena Crescents vs Red Lions 9-0

30       Ferry forced to go to St. Phillips owing to ice in Portugal Cove.
Second hockey game saw another on side game, Crescents vs Wanderers, 14 - 2        

FEBRUARY

1        Island without mail owing to ice.
First trip of ore hoisted from No.6 Mine as trial. Shaker screens did not work satisfactorily and re-opening of mine was postponed.

7        Solid jam of ice in tickle. No mail for two days.
Marriage of John Skanes to Gladys Barrett.

8        Men walk across Tickle in morning. Hurricane raged at night, stables and chimneys being blown down, telephone and light lines thrown out of commission, trees uprooted.  Storm ended ice blockade, which has isolated the Island for five out of eight-days.

10       No. 6 resumed operations. New cars gave trouble immediately and many derailments occurred in haulage slope.

12        Installation of I. O. O. F. officers in U. C. Hall.

15               First whole holiday this year with Steel Company.
Carnival held at rink "Satan" winning first prize.

17       Death of Richard ATKINS, East Wabana, 55        .
Edward burke, aged 9, had leg broken in collision with company's truck while sliding on the Green.

19        Survey for ore railroad completed.
Strike of trammers caused an idle day in No.2 Mine.

Marriage of Arch Power and Lydia Jackman in St. John's.

20       Hockey championship won by Crescents.
Marriage of Thos. Power to May Brian.

22        Children's Carnival held at Rink.

23        Death of Mrs. Andrew MURPHY, 61 .

25        C. M. Dunning and S. A. Bradbury, last officials of "Parklep" Company to remain here, returned to States after completion of N0. 6 deckhead.

26       City team defeated local hockeyists, 8 - 5 in first of three Inter-town games.
Mines post office entered by burglars who used axe to open cash register.

27       Noah Pottle struck by fall of ground in No. 3 Mine.

 

MARCH

1        Ice returned and tied up ferry for day.

2        Slight outbreak of fire in U. C. Church.

3        Ice sports held at Rink.
Mr. J. J. Farrell met with accident when he fell on ice near No. 4 deckhead.

5        Local boys again lost to city tam in Hockey 6-7
New cars at No. 6 Mine discovered to have eccentric wheels. All wheels had to be remodeled.

6        Petition prepared asking Government for hospital.
Other petition circulated were for road from East End to Main Street and from Lance Cove to Middleton Avenue.

8        Crescents beat Caribou in exhibition game of hockey, 10-2 .

9       Death of James TREMBLETT, 17.

14        Fire in booth of Prince's Theatre during show. $500.00 damage done.

15       Wabana Drug store and Gas station burglarized.

16       Star Society held parade in honor of St. Patrick's Day.

17       Regulations issued debarring Motor traffic from roads.
City hockeyists won third game of series, 6-5.

18       Slight fire in C. of E. School, Lance Cove.
Championship in ladies hockey series won by girls of the Front.

20       Cars at last gave satisfaction at No. 6 Output of 1800 tons made.

21        Marriage of Robert Blake and Margaret Somerton.

25        That "New Public Building" rumored to be build immediately.

28       No. 3 Mine had record day of 1060 tons.

29        Many miners recrossed to Kelligrews for funeral of Thomas Hynes, former workmen who died on the Sagona at the ice.

31        Reported that new Ford works in England have placed order of 190,000 tone of ore for next year.
Broad Cove road used by cars owing to closing of Portugal Cove highway.
S. S. Wop started to take soundings in Tickle between St. Phillip's and the Island in preparation for laying of power cables by Newfoundland Light & Power Company.

 

APRIL

1        No. 35 surface ore pit resumed operations.

7        Davidson "Avenue" re-opened for motor cars.

8        Mechanics held meeting to seek 5c increase in wages
Parties responsible for epidemic of burglaries rounded up.

11        Tramway started to transport ore to the piers.

14        Branch lumber business of Mark goose & Son transferred to local firm.

15        Daily News suggested hospital be built by public subscription was was done at Twillingate,

17       Mrs. John Connors broke arm in fall.
Boy Scouts revived under leadership of Rev. Oliver Jackman.

19        Death of Arch NEWMAN, 55        .

20       Death of John CONNORS of the Green, 51        .

21        S. S. Haugarland arrived to open shipping season.
Dr. H. A. Glovannetti appointed port physician.
Miss Alice Curtin, Prof. McCarthy, Messrs. A. P. Cameron, and Jos. Wheeler enterained at Gaiety Theatre.
Marriage of Hubert Rees to Agnes Squires.

22        Death of Alfred George, 74        .

23        Concert in C. L. B. Armory by children of C. of E. Beach School.

28       Mr. H. B. Gillis stated at meeting of Sydney rotary Club that the daily pay-roll at Wabana is $7,500.

30       Installation of S. U. F. officers.
Cohen's bowling alley destroyed by fire.  Building cost $24,000.
Hockey celebration in Star Hall.

 

MAY

1        Lights cut off from Rink following dispute over power Basket-ball series postponed.
Bakery opened on the Green by Mr. Bernard McGuire.
Conference of local citizens interested in buying new steamer for Bay service held at fire
Hall, when offer of a boat 40 years old was refused.

2        Una Higgins injured by runaway horse.

3        S. S. Talabot sailed with first load of ore for Germany.
Death of George TILLEY, 20 months.
Estimated 87 motor vehicles here.

5        Marriage of Robert Fowler to Fanney Kavanagh.

6        Rev. Mother Phillips, Superior General of the Sisters of mercy, visited the Convent Schools.
C. E. Academy pupils gave Concert in C. L. B. Armory.

7        S. S. Haugarland made record loading time of 3 hours and 35 minutes for 10,254 tons of ore.

8        U. C. Ladies Spring Sale held.
New motor-boat named "The Three Sisters" launched at Portugal Cove by Andrew Somerton.
Wilfred Bennett promoted to Sergeant in American Army.

10       Rev. J. J. McGrath, P. P. , appointed Dean of the Arch-diocese after 41years in the Priesthood.
S. S. Hauk brought first cargo of coal.
All local roads opened to motor traffic.

11        Haugarland made record run of 34 hours 25 minutes from Sydney to Wabana.

12        S. S. Strinda carried first cargo of ore to the United States.
2        ,00 men attached to company's payroll.
Case of typhoid fever on the Green.

14        Music examinations held by Ronald Chamberlain, M. A. Mus. Bac. F. R. C. O. , A. R. A. M.
Annual meeting of Tennis Club.
Mrs. R. Walsh, veteran telegraph operator, who is 52 years in the public service celebrated birthday.
Two new gasoline tanks erected Service until midnight introduced by Wabana Light and Power company
32        successful in music out of 35 candidates.
Several ice burgs aground off north shore of Island.
Total prize money of $3,015.00 won in sealing sweeps.
Marriage of Frank Barron to Minnie Costello.

17       Mr. C. B. Archibald on returned from Canada stated in interview to Press that Company will spend six million dollars in improvements at Wabana during the next five years. Company reorganized and know henceforth as "Dominion Steel & Coal corporation."

20       New pews arrived for St. Cyprian's Church.

21        C. of E. Sale of Work in C. L. B. Armory.

23        Enquiry into death of James TREMBLETT alleged to have died from accident in mine.
Sir Newton Moore, English director, and Mr. K. A. Marsh, Mechanical Superintendent at Sydney, arrived on visit.

24        State Convention of Knights of Columbus held on Iron Isle.
Ore shipments at this date were three times as great as previous season.

25        Death of Miss Eliza Butt.
Election of State officers, Knight of Columbus.

30       Norman Luffman injured in motor accident.

31        Girls of St. Edward's Convent School gave Concert in Gaiety Theatre.

 

JUNE

1        Son of Mr. and Mrs. Albert Mercer broke collar bone by falling down stairs.

2        Ensign Mabel Payne, Newfoundland missionary in China, lectured at S. A. Citedal.

4        Son of Mr. and Mrs. Peter Ezekiel broke arm in fall from bicycle.

5        Minstrel Show given in U. C. Hall by local troupe.

6        Bell Island won three of five boxing bouts in tournament at Princes rink, Jas. Power, Edgar Bennott, and Johnny Power being the victors.
New pews first used in St. Cyprian's.
John W Butler, injured at No. 5 pit, had foot amputated at the General Hospital.
K of C dance in Star Hall music by Imperial Orchestra.

8        Bell house at Dominion Tresele destroyed in early morning fire.
No. 4  mine and 35 pit closed for three days in consequence.
Death of Mrs. Sarah KAVANAGH, East End, 90.

9       Record for ore transport over Scotia haulage, 5700 tons of ore being moved in one day.

12        Mrs. Peter MURPHY of  the Green disappeared from her home and was never found.

14        Transportation Company introduced truck service of delivering freight from Tramway.
Tennis courts opened.

16       Willie MURPHY, 8 years old fell in No. 2 dam while searching for Mrs. Peter Murphy and was drowned.
S. A. junior corps retained banner for highest collection of Self-Denial and Bell Island wrested the Senior from Buchans.

19        Minstrel Show repeated in Gaiety Theatre.

22        Farewell given in S. A. Citadel to Capt. Pye, who was transferred to Corner Brook.

23        Viking and Wanderers opened football series on Star field.

26       Severs electrical storm experienced. Tower of St. Boniface Church struck by lighting and several residence injured. Extensive damage done to roads by torrential rain.
Fall of roof occurred in No. 6 haulage slope. closing mine for two days.

30       Second survey for ore railroad begun by Mr. Benton.
Rev. I Parsons on vacation relieved by Rev. T. Hiscock.

 

JULY

1        Fire Brigade launched sweep stake on mining output for month.
Sergt. L .Shepherd promoted to Head Constable.

2        Chevrolet Sedan owned by Peter Hammond stolen and found wrecked in ditch.

3        Star Garden party held on store holiday.

4        Harvey Noseworthy missing later located in Sydney.

5        Dominion Volunteer Fire Birgade appointed Fire Warden for Island.

6        Memorial Day observance at Monument.
Death of Mrs. Thos. MURPHY at General hospital.
Marrage of Joseph Cohen to Jeannette Swirsky in St. John's.

7        Sisters of mercy left Island to go on retreat
Mr. J. A. Mclean taken to Grace Hospital for operation.
Tennis tournaments began.

8        New freight boat S. S. Mary Smith arrived from St. John's to replace the "Gouverneur D'Anjeac" owned in St. Pierre.

9       First half million tons of ore shipped this seasons.
Survey made for proposed transmission line for extension of power to Lance Cove.
Legislation enacted in the House of Assembly making Wabana a port of pilotage.

11        C. B. McNaught, president of the D. S. & C. Corp., J McGundy director, and H. J. Keley, General Manager at Sydney, arrived via St. John's on a tour of inspection.

12        Orange parade held to U. C. Church.
Official returned to Sydney on S. S. Selje.
Local footballers defeated Hr. Grace in game in the "Second City."
Death of Mrs. Emma CASE, 62        .

12        Old C. C. C. Armory totally destroyed by fire.
Presentation and address tendered by R. C. parishioners to Very Rev. Dean McGrath, P.P.
Mrs. W. F. BILLINGSLEY died following operation, 43        .

14        S. S. Wop began three months charter carrying cars across tickle.

15               Mr. J. A. McLEAN died in Grace Hospital, 46.
Taxi rates over Portugal Cove road reduced to $1.00

16       Prediction made by authority on mining that ore supply is United States will be exhausted in 20 years- an encollaring out look for the local industry.

18        Installation of I. O. O. F. officers.

19        Marriage of Edward Dwyer to Maggie Brown.

22        Officers of Cliff Lodge installed.

24        John COSTELLO 32 killed in No. 4 mine. Mine closed for 2½ days.

25        Rt. Rev. T. J. Shanhan D. D. and Mons. E. J. Gobrick on visit from States.

29        Josephine McCANN died at the General Hospital
Improvements made to Gaiety Theatre; seating capacity increased to 550.

30       U. C. Garden party. Excursion to Island from Harbour  Grace and Carbonear.

31        New Road to West Mines under construction across No. 2 stockpile ground.
Cricket revived by local enthusiasis.

 

AUGUST

2        Star excursion to Conception Harbour.

6        I. O. O. F. excursion to Hr. Grace.
Death of Mrs. Elizabeth HAMILTON  of the Green, 91        .

7        Second survey for railroad completed.

9       Rev. Fr.McDOUGALL of Nova Scotia, died at home of Mr. E Gosine, 71        .

10       Remains of Fr. McDougall taken by express to Cape Breton, accompanied by Rev. G. F. Bartlett.

11        Boy Scouts left for camp at Clarke's Beach.

13        K of C excursion to City for regatta.

14        Runaway trip to no. 6 slope brought down roof and closed mine for 1½ days.
Marriage of John Hawco to Ruth Dunn.

15       News editor visited No. 3 Mine local baseball team, defeated 13 to 12 in St. John's.

16       R. C. Annual garden party and Derby race.

17       Concert by Mount Cashel band in Gaiety Theatre.

18       Dance given by M. C. band in Arena.

19        Rhoroughbred Ayreshire cow, for winter milking, imported by James Metcalfe.
I. O. O. F. delegation on visit from St. John's.

20       Crusher promised for road repairs.
Slight fire at Nikosey's auction rooms.

21        Repairs under way to tramway wharf, involving expenditure of $10,000.
Boy Scouts return from camp.

22        New water drill began operation in No. 3 yard.

23        Jessie GOVER died in Grace Hospital, aged 18 months.
No. 6 mines has record week of 11,114 tons, or 1852 tons daily. 1944 tons were hoisted on three of the six days.

24        Ambrose Shea, of St. John's swam the tickle from Portugal Cove to the Island in 13/4 hours, distance of 2½ to 3miles.

25        Death of Mrs. Hamibal Normore, 69.
First rumour of curtailment in operations owing to depression in steel market.
Highroads Commission repairing roads.

26       Work started on new storage dam at Dominion Pier.

28       C. of E. garden party.
S. A. outing to St. Phillips.

30       Messrs. Marsh and Martheleur company officials, arrive from Sydney.
Dr. D. J. Davies, Government Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Mines, here to collect exhibits for England.

31        K of C excursion to Harbour  Main.
Ore shipments 7,391 tons behind previous year at this date.

 

SEPTEMBER

1        C. H. E. results announced in Preliminary and Primary.
U. C. Schools first to re-open with male teacher in charge.

3        Marriage of Peter Jackman to Mary Fitzgerald.

4        Contract for new ferry awarded to Bell Island Steamship Company. Steamer to be build in Nova Scotia for local service.
U. C School picnic in Freshwater.

6        Very Rev. Dean McGrath, P. P. left to visit Labrador. Rev. Cyril Eagan assisted in the absence of the Dean and Rev. E. J. Rawlins, who was visiting the States.
Finals in Tennis tournament. Winners were:- Batty Lynch, and B. D. Elderkin (mixed doubles); Mrs. J. B. Gilliatt and Eileen Mrews (ladies doubles); R. R. Costigan and Courtney Moore (mens doubles); Mrs. W .Lindsay (ladies singles); G. S. Grant (men's singles).
Mr. Mueller, German Consul at Montreal, visited mines.
Death of Mrs. Margaret CARRIGAN 52        .

8        Local students left for city colleges
Effected from this date, local roads have been placed under the jurisdiction of the Highroads Commission.
Improvements made to grounds of staff house.

9       Construction of new garage started at Front.

10       C. of E. garden party in Lance Cove.
S. S Wop went on dry dock; replaced by Mary Smith on mail service..
S.A Scouts visited St. Phillip's.

11        Mr. W. W. Weaver , son of former C. of E Rector, here from Australia after absence of 23 years.
S. S. Seirstad arrived reporting double fatality in Rotterdam when two of her crew were burnt to death.

12        James CONNORS 27 dead, suddenly of heart failure.

13        Championship sports held on Star field. Mount Cashel band again present.
Mrs. Naomi BECKFORD died at Spaniard's bay, 75        

14        Play by Mount Cashel band in Star Hall

15               Rink re-opened for basketball.
Reading room added.
Disturbance at Chinese café.

16       "Stop" signs placed on roads.

17       Rev. I Parsons attended the Diocesan Synod.

18       Death of Mrs. Thos. SHANAHAN 72        .

19        No. 6 Mine made record output of 1968 tons.

21        Flower show and Vegetable display in U. C. Church.

22        Miss Will Lou Gray, State Supervisor of Schools in south Carolina, addressed workmen in U. C. Hall.
Master Gordon Kent left for Ireland to study for the priesthood.
French removed from C. H. E. compulsory subjects.
C. of E. Sale of work in Armory.

23        Adult educational classes organized under supervision of Miss Colley.
R. C. Night School resumed for fall.

25        Lance Cove Illuminated Lights turned on by oldest residence, Mr. Reuben Rees, at ceremony in R. C. School.
Stockpilling started at No. 4 Mine. West tramway ceased running ore.

26       Death of Emma Miller, 14½ years.

27       Schooner Vibert T. Shave cut down off Ferryland by ore steamer Haugerland. Founr of crew lost, including Captain Shave's wife. Captain of schooner was sole survivor of tragedy.

 

OCTOBER

2        Million tons of ore shipped.

4        Death of Edna ROBBINS

6        Lights again cut off Rink and sports discontinued.
Enquiry into loss of schooner "Vibert T Shave" opened in St. John's.
Death of Mrs. Dennis DOBBIN 47.

7        Death of Victoria MURPHY in States, 32        .
Master Louis Lawton run down by company truck receiving injuries which necessitated removal to the General Hospital.
Marriage of Ralph Monkarsh in Chicago.

8        His Grace Archbishop Roche visited Island and administered Confirmation to 387 children.
Marriage of Patrick Doherty and Minnie Heath.

9       Plane Columbia passed over Island after taking off from Harbour  Grace on its second successful trans-Atlantic flight.
Construction of new brewery for Union Aerated Water Works started on Green by John C Lucas, city contractor.

11        Haugarland carried last load of ore to Sydney for season.

12        Rev. Dr. G. Hartwell lectured at U. C. Church on his missionary experiences in China.

14        Death of Margaret Reid at St. Clare's hospital, 11.

15               Average attendance of 115 at Adult Education classes.
Marriage of Eric Stone to Margaret Gorman.

16       Mrs. D. A. Fraser, matron of the Company's Staff House, received presentation on eve of retirement.

18       Installation of K of C Officers.
N. G. I. T. excursion to St. John's.

20       Death of Edward DWYER , , Beach Hill, 75.
Miss Nellie Forward, new matron , arrived to take charge of Staff House.

22        Marriage of Wm. Stone to Georgina Steele.

23        "New Melodians" orchestra gave first dance.

24        Dr. Cowperthworth visited Island to perform urgent operation on Mr. Wm. Butler.

26       Late lighting storm passes over the Island.

28       Twenty-five Memorial College students visited No. 6 Mine.

29        Remains of late Victoria Murphy interred.
85        ore pits closed and 120 men paid off.
Death of James KENT Sr. Lance Cove, 67.
Presentation to Mr. D. A. Fraser.

30       Death of Mrs. Owen  KELLY , 89.
"Daily News" announced new telephone exchange for Avalon switchboard on Island.
Dr. V. P Burke addressed Adult Educational Students.

31        S. S. Heilo arrived from States with new power cables. Ship also brought equipment for installation of talkies at Gaiety Theatre.
Drawing held at Fire Hall of outstanding number in sweepstake.

 

NOVEMBER

1        Power cables landed at Dominion pier to await arrival of cable ship Cyrus Field.
Last cargo of ore for season despatched to States.

3        Settlement reached in dispute over light at Rink and power again supplied.

5        Notice given that mines to be placed on half-time for winter.

7        First day all mines idle under new schedule.

9       "Cyrus Field" arrived to lay power cable.
Second fall of roof occurred in No. 6 slope.

11        G. W. V. A. observed Armistice Day

12        Change made in operating schedule on company's Plant, mines to work week about.

13        Laying of power cables across Tickle from St. Phillips completed.
Boy Scouts Concert in U. C. Hall.

15               His Lord Bishop White visited island and administered Confirmation to 142 children

16       S. S. Cabot Tower brought final shipment of dynamite.
Infant child of Mr. and Mrs. John Moore choked to death by feed bottle.
Death of Mrs. Richard RIDEOUT, 80.

17       Storm caused disruption of mail service.
Gaiety Theatre re-opened with talking pictures.

19        Head Constable Shepherd assaulted in fracas at Mines.
Manager Archibald molested in his home.

20       Police called from city to make arrests.
S. S. Grena arrived in damaged condition after long passage of 20 days from Rotterdam.

22        Principals in assault affair sentenced to Penitentiary for 18 and 12 months.

23        Felix McCarthy had foot amputated at General Hospital as result of accident in No. 3 Mine.

24        Number of miners went to St. John's to offer blood transfusion for Felix McCarthy.

28        S. S. Alfred Nobel sailed with last cargo of ore for year. Shipments were 339,036 tons short of 1929. 661,406 tons sent to Germany, 467,784 tons sent to Sydney, and 48,771 tons to States. Hangerland was high-liner with 295,239 tons.
Newfoundland Airways plane made first appearance over Island, searching for possible landing place.

29        Winter ushered in by snow storm which tied up ferry service.

 

DECEMBER

1        Passing of oldest citizen Mr. Owen KELLY, aged 95        .

4        Death of Mrs. M KEHOUGH 86.
Radio concert given to workmen in U. C. School on occasion of closing of Adult Educational classes for Fall

8        Annual Meeting of Fire Brigade.
Cars pulled through end of No. 6 deck head.

13        Mines closed for Christmas vacation.
Runaway car caused extensive fall of roof in No. 3 main slope one mile under the bay. Doubtful if slope can be freed in time for re-opening of mines on January 8th.
Work on storage dam discontinues for season.

18       Seizure of smuggled liquor made in motor boat.

19        First prize distribution held at R. C. Boys School.
Mr. Wm. Hutching first local citizen to make flight IN Moth plane, flew as far as Trapassey.

20       Installation of new transformers for hydro supply from mainland, completed at Dominion pier plant.
Reports on finding in marine enquiry places responsibility for the loss of schooner "Vibert T Shave" on S. S. Haugarland.
Rev. O Jackson advocates Children's Playground for coming year.

22        S. S. Hauk brought final shipment of coal.

24        Announced from Sydney the 8-hour day goes into effect at Steel Plant in 1931        .

 

EAST END BAKERY

Makers of Our Own Bread and Other Products an Important Factor in Our Local Industries.
Cakes and Pastry Special win Universal approval
.
Bread in the Staff of Life-and it is only natural to assume that good bread is to be demanded by the public. It is perhaps the only article of food that is required at every meal and the better the bread the more the meal is appreciated.
When the company known as The East End Baking co., took over the premises and progressive business formerly owned and conducted by Mr. J. F. Lynch February, 1924 the new owners immediately dispensed with a considerable amount of machinery and equipment and substituted modern facilities also a system whereby a bread that compares favorably with the best manufactured in Canada, United States or elsewhere is now daily delivered to the trade and needless to say to the satisfaction of their customers.
Our Own Bread now enjoys a reputation because of its excellence which is due to the recipes and the supervision of an expert staff operating a factory and plant that is in keeping with the up-to-date service employed.
To-day the manufacturers of Our own Bread are working 24 hours daily without a let up to meet the demands of patrons. The cake department is in every sense of the word, Supreme. The first bakers to enforce Cellophane wrapped cake, their  initiative has been crowned with success and it is not surprising that their sales have increased tremendously over the last year but that daily their products are growing in demand not only here in St. John's but all over the Island.
The method of shipping and delivering bread and cakes and pastry to the outports ensures their customers of receiving their orders in good and fresh condition.
Skilled foreman and help is the secret of the success of the East End Baking Co., which since its inception is living up to the motto quality and service.

 

UNITED NAIL FOUNDRY

Amalgamation of Local Industries into United Nail and Foundry Co., Ltd.
The amalgamation of the Newfoundland Consolidated foundry Co., and the St. John's Neil manufacturing Co., marks another epoch in manufacturing efforts in Newfoundland.
In 1855 the first nails were made in St. John's horse supplying the motive power. The horse was attached to a long lever which was slowly revolved round and round like a capstan bar in order to work the machines. In 1883 the St. John's Nail Mfg. Co. was incorporated taking over the original factor and plant.
Founded in 1858 the Foundry Coy's plant was also driven by the same old horse mill. From this crude beginning both industries have grown to their present size, and now employ an average of seventy men and pay out in wages two thousand dollars per week.
Both these companies have been an important factor in the industrial life of the West End of St. John's since the resource and aptitude of Newfoundland workmen from the earliest days right to the present time.

1        C. H. E. results announced in Preliminary and Primary.
U. C. Schools first to re-open with male teacher in charge.

3        Marriage of Peter Jackman to Mary Fitzgerald.

4        Contract for new ferry awarded to Bell Island Steamship Company. Steamer to be build in Nova Scotia for local service.
U. C School picnic in Freshwater.

6        Very Rev. Dean McGrath, P. P. left to visit Labrador. Rev. Cyril Eagan assisted in the absence of the Dean and Rev. E. J. Rawlins, who was visiting the States.
Finals in Tennis tournament.  Winners were:- Batty Lynch, and B. D. Elderkin (mixed doubles); Mrs. J. B. Gilliatt and Eileen Mrews (ladies doubles); R. R. Costigan and Courtney Moore (mens doubles); Mrs. W .Lindsay (ladies singles); G. S. Grant (men's singles).
Mr. Mueller, German Consul at Montreal, visited mines.
Death of Mrs. Margaret CARRIGAN 52        .

8        Local students left for city colleges
Effected from this date, local roads have been placed under the jurisdiction of the Highroads Commission.
Improvements made to grounds of staff house.

9       Construction of new garage started at Front.

10       C. of E. garden party in Lance Cove.
S. S Wop went on dry dock; replaced by Mary Smith on mail service..
S.A Scouts visited St. Phillip's.

11        Mr. W. W. Weaver , son of former C. of E Rector, here from Australia after absence of 23 years.
S. S. Seirstad arrived reporting double fatality in Rotterdam when two of her crew were burnt to death.

12        James CONNORS 27 dead, suddenly of heart failure.

13        Championship sports held on Star field. Mount Cashel band again present.
Mrs. Naomi BECKFORD died at Spaniard's bay, 75        

14        Play by Mount Cashel band in Star Hall

15               Rink re-opened for basketball.
Reading room added.
Disturbance at Chinese café.

16       "Stop" signs placed on roads.

17       Rev. I Parsons attended the Diocesan Synod.

18       Death of Mrs. Thos. SHANAHAN 72        .

19        No. 6 Mine made record output of 1968 tons.

21        Flower show and Vegetable display in U. C. Church.

22        Miss Will Lou Gray, State Supervisor of Schools in south Carolina, addressed workmen in U. C. Hall.
Master Gordon Kent left for Ireland to study for the priesthood.
French removed from C. H. E. compulsory subjects.
C. of E. Sale of work in Armory.

23        Adult educational classes organized under supervision of Miss Colley.
R. C. Night School resumed for fall.

25        Lance Cove Illuminated Lights turned on by oldest residence, Mr. Reuben Rees, at ceremony in R. C. School.
Stockpilling started at No. 4 Mine. West tramway ceased running ore.

26       Death of Emma Miller, 14½ years.

27       Schooner Vibert T. Shave cut down off Ferryland by ore steamer Haugerland. Founr of crew lost, including Captain Shave's wife.  Captain of schooner was sole survivor of tragedy.

 

OCTOBER

2        Million tons of ore shipped.

4        Death of Edna ROBBINS

6        Lights again cut off Rink and sports discontinued.
Enquiry into loss of schooner "Vibert T Shave" opened in St. John's.
Death of Mrs. Dennis DOBBIN 47.

7        Death of Victoria MURPHY in States, 32        .
Master Louis Lawton run down by company truck receiving injuries which necessitated removal to the General Hospital.
Marriage of Ralph Monkarsh in Chicago.

8        His Grace Archbishop Roche visited Island and administered Confirmation to 387 children.
Marriage of Patrick Doherty and Minnie Heath.

9       Plane Columbia passed over Island after taking off from Harbour Grace on its second successful trans-Atlantic flight.
Construction of new brewery for Union Aerated Water Works started on Green by John C Lucas, city contractor.

11        Haugarland carried last load of ore to Sydney for season.

12        Rev. Dr. G. Hartwell lectured at U. C. Church on his missionary experiences in China.

14        Death of Margaret Reid at St. Clare's hospital, 11        .

15               Average attendance of 115 at Adult Education classes.
Marriage of Eric Stone to Margaret Gorman.

16       Mrs. D. A. Fraser, matron of the Company's Staff House, received presentation on eve of retirement.

18       Installation of K of C Officers.
N. G. I. T. excursion to St. John's.

20       Death of Edward DWYER , , Beach Hill, 75.
Miss Nellie Forward, new matron , arrived to take charge of Staff House.

22        Marriage of Wm. Stone to Georgina Steele.

23        "New Melodians" orchestra gave first dance.

24        Dr. Cowperthworth visited Island to perform urgent operation on Mr. Wm. Butler.

26       Late lighting storm passes over the Island.

28       Twenty-five Memorial College students visited No. 6 Mine.

29        Remains of late Victoria Murphy interred.
85        ore pits closed and 120 men paid off.
Death of James KENT Sr. Lance Cove, 67.
Presentation to Mr. D. A. Fraser.

30       Death of Mrs. Owen KELLY, 89.
"Daily News" announced new telephone exchange for Avalon switchboard on Island.
Dr. V. P Burke addressed Adult Educational Students.

31        S. S. Heilo arrived from States with new power cables. Ship also brought equipment for installation of talkies at Gaiety Theatre.
Drawing held at Fire Hall of outstanding number in sweepstake.

 

NOVEMBER

1        Power cables landed at Dominion pier to await arrival of cable ship Cyrus Field.
Last cargo of ore for season despatched to States.

3        Settlement reached in dispute over light at Rink and power again supplied.

5        Notice given that mines to be placed on half-time for winter.

7        First day all mines idle under new schedule.

9       "Cyrus Field" arrived to lay power cable.
Second fall of roof occurred in No. 6 slope.

11        G. W. V. A. observed Armistice Day

12        Change made in operating schedule on company's Plant, mines to work week about.

13        Laying of power cables across Tickle from St. Phillips completed.
Boy Scouts Concert in U. C. Hall.

15               His Lord Bishop White visited island and administered Confirmation to 142 children

16       S. S. Cabot Tower brought final shipment of dynamite.
Infant child of Mr. and Mrs. John Moore choked to death by feed bottle.
Death of Mrs. Richard RIDEOUT, 80.

17       Storm caused disruption of mail service.
Gaiety Theatre re-opened with talking pictures.

19        Head Constable Shepherd assaulted in fracas at Mines.
Manager Archibald molested in his home.

20       Police called from city to make arrests.
S. S. Grena arrived in damaged condition after long passage of 20 days from Rotterdam.

22        Principals in assault affair sentenced to Penitentiary for 18 and 12 months.

23        Felix McCarthy had foot amputated at General Hospital as result of accident in No. 3 Mine.

24        Number of miners went to St. John's to offer blood transfusion for Felix McCarthy.

28        S. S. Alfred Nobel sailed with last cargo of ore for year. Shipments were 339,036 tons short of 1929. 661,406 tons sent to Germany, 467,784 tons sent to Sydney, and 48,771 tons to States. Hangerland was high-liner with 295,239 tons.
Newfoundland Airways plane made first appearance over Island, searching for possible landing place.

29        Winter ushered in by snow storm which tied up ferry service.

 

DECEMBER

1        Passing of oldest citizen Mr. Owen KELLY, aged 95        .

4        Death of Mrs. M KEHOUGH 86.
Radio concert given to workmen in U. C. School on occasion of closing of Adult Educational classes for Fall

8        Annual Meeting of Fire Brigade.
Cars pulled through end of No. 6 deck head.

13        Mines closed for Christmas vacation.
Runaway car caused extensive fall of roof in No. 3 main slope one mile under the bay. Doubtful if slope can be freed in time for re-opening of mines on January 8th.
Work on storage dam discontinues for season.

18       Seizure of smuggled liquor made in motor boat.

19        First prize distribution held at R. C. Boys School.
Mr. Wm. Hutching first local citizen to make flight IN Moth plane, flew as far as Trapassey.

20       Installation of new transformers for hydro supply from mainland, completed at Dominion pier plant.
Reports on finding in marine enquiry places responsibility for the loss of schooner "Vibert T Shave" on S. S. Haugarland.
Rev. O Jackson advocates Children's Playground for coming year.

22        S. S. Hauk brought final shipment of coal.

24        Announced from Sydney the 8-hour day goes into effect at Steel Plant in 1931        .

 

EAST END BAKERY

Makers of Our Own Bread and Other Products an Important Factor in Our Local Industries.
Cakes and Pastry Special win Universal approval
.
Bread in the Staff of Life-and it is only natural to assume that good bread is to be demanded by the public. It is perhaps the only article of food that is required at every meal and the better the bread the more the meal is appreciated.
When the company known as The East End Baking co., took over the premises and progressive business formerly owned and conducted by Mr. J. F. Lynch February, 1924 the new owners immediately dispensed with a considerable amount of machinery and equipment and substituted modern facilities also a system whereby a bread that compares favorably with the best manufactured in Canada, United States or elsewhere is now daily delivered to the trade and needless to say to the satisfaction of their customers.
Our Own Bread now enjoys a reputation because of its excellence which is due to the recipes and the supervision of an expert staff operating a factory and plant that is in keeping with the up-to-date service employed.
To-day the manufacturers of Our own Bread are working 24 hours daily without a let up to meet the demands of patrons. The cake department is in every sense of the word, Supreme. The first bakers to enforce Cellophane wrapped cake, their  initiative has been crowned with success and it is not surprising that their sales have increased tremendously over the last year but that daily their products are growing in demand not only here in St. John's but all over the Island.
The method of shipping and delivering bread and cakes and pastry to the outports ensures their customers of receiving their orders in good and fresh condition.
Skilled foreman and help is the secret of the success of the East End Baking Co., which since its inception is living up to the motto quality and service.

 

UNITED NAIL FOUNDRY

Amalgamation of Local Industries into United Nail and Foundry Co., Ltd.
The amalgamation of the Newfoundland Consolidated foundry Co., and the St. John's Neil manufacturing Co., marks another epoch in manufacturing efforts in Newfoundland.
In 1855 the first nails were made in St. John's horse supplying the motive power. The horse was attached to a long lever which was slowly revolved round and round like a capstan bar in order to work the machines. In 1883 the St. John's Nail Mfg. Co. was incorporated taking over the original factor and plant.
Founded in 1858 the Foundry Coy's plant was also driven by the same old horse mill. From this crude beginning both industries have grown to their present size, and now employ an average of seventy men and pay out in wages two thousand dollars per week.
Both these companies have been an important factor in the industrial life of the West End of St. John's since the resource and aptitude of Newfoundland workmen from the earliest days right to the present time.

 

 

Page Contributed by: Chris Shelley
Transcribed by John Baird

Page Revised by Ivy F. Benoit (Wednesday December 03, 2014)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

NOTE:
You can search the entire NGB site
by using the [Google] search below.

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]