Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

The Daily News
1927 Part 2

 

NECROLOGY

JAN.

1 - William PALFREY, 51
Richard COADY, Lamaline, 66

2 - William James KENT, 64
John JANES, 66
Mrs. Jane HISCOCK, 80
Mrs. Bridget HOGAN, Carbonear, 84
Edgar BUTT, Flat Rock, B. D. V.

3 - Alexander McLACHLAN, 83
John JACKSON

4 - Mrs. Martha GREENING, at Victoria, B. C.

5 - Samuel J. McPHERSON

6 - Rev. John T. ASHLEY at Yarmouth, N .S., 51
John Henry LeMESSURIER, at Vancouver, B.C., 75

7 - John C. DAVIS, Dorchester, Mass., 78
Mrs. Mary A. RUSSELL, Bay Roberts, 92

8 - Archibald GOOBIE, 31

9 - Thomas W. COUSENS, 71

11 - Mrs. Emma SMITH, Island Cove, Random, 83
Mrs. MEADEN, Mt. Moriah
Mrs. MURLEY, Petrie's Brook

12 - Mary Margaret HAMILTON, East Wabana
Florence BENNETT, 13
Mary Jane JENNINGS

14 - James DENIEF, 79
Thomas DRAKE, Carbonear, 29

15 - Mrs. Archibald BUTT, Western Bay, 96

16 - Mrs. Cecilia MALLARD, 82
Dr. James McNARIN

17 - Norah WHITEWAY, Musgrave Harbour, 64

19 - Gregory NOFTALL, West Wabana 

21 - Lorenzo CRUMMEY, Western Bay.
Patrick James HORAN, 74
Edward P. RYAN

23 - Mrs. Mildred PERRY, 30.
James J. FITZGERALD, 77
Mrs. Ellen Shea SNOOK

24 - Mrs. Ellen O'Reilly SHANAHAN, 64  

25 - Margaret MALONEY, Witless Bay, 74
R. W. BOONE, Lewisporte, 76
Cyril S. QUICK, Miami, Florida, 23

26 - Austin Oke SHEPPARD, 83
Nathan HENDRICK, Placentia, 86

27 - Henry (Leo) O'BRIEN, 31

28 - Sr. Mary Annunciata GOSS
John J. O'NEIL, Sommerville, Mass.
Thomas HOGAN, 67

29 - Andrew HARBIN, Twillingate, 41
Mrs. Catherine HEWITT, Trepassey, 93

30 - Maxwell Ruthford DAVIS, 22
John KELLY, 16
Mrs. Martha SUMMERS, 74

31 - Mrs. Louise HUTCHINGS, Spaniard's Bay

 

FEBRUARY

1 - Mrs. Annie Louisa TAYLOR
Mrs. Ellen Kavanagh FLYNN, 76

2 - Catherine RYAN, 23
Mrs. Hugh SHIELDS
James BARTER, Bay De Verde, 65

3 - Mrs. Sarah REYNOLDS, Riverhead, Harbour Grace, 89
Stella JOLLIFFE, Old Perlican, 19

4 - Mrs. Lydia Gertrude AYRE, 70
Mrs. James LANNON, S. E. Arm, Placentia, 64
Malcolm Archibald RABBITTS, Vancouver, B.C., 64

6 - George LANGMEAD, 64

7 - Mrs. Mary Jane COLE, Carbonear, 76
Katherine May CLOUTER, Seattle, Wash.,  28

10 - Taylor PENNEY, Carbonear, 60
Nathan NORTHOVER, New Perlican, 75
George SHEARS, Open Hall, B. B., 85
Henry WASHER, 95
Annie BAMBRICK

11 - Mrs. Ellen CLARKE, Topsail Rd., 79

12 - Mrs. Maida CODNER, Torbay
William HOUSE, Sydney, N. S., 60
Richard Whalen ROBERTS, 50
George W. ARNOTT, 66
Kenneth ANDREWS, 66
Charles PAWLETT, Robinson's
Victoria DECKER, Wild Bight, 22

14 - John B. PATTEN, Grand Bank, 68
Mrs. Mary Ann MANSFIELD, Placentia, 92
James MADDIGAN, Harbour Grace

15 - Mrs. Sarah BEER
Mrs. Mary Ann CLEMENTS, 80

16 - Edward John ROWE, 53
Rev. R. M. SHEAN, Harbour Main, 70
Mrs. Henry CLARKE, Victoria, 76
Justin McCARTHY, Harbour Grace, 79

17 - Thomas TOBIN, 84

18 - Francis DOOLEY, 66
Mrs. Mary FREHLICK
John S. BUTT, Caplin Cove, B.D.V., 72

19 - Helen O'BRIEN, 7
Richard HICKEY, 87
Helen P. LANE, Newstead, N. D. B.
Mrs. Elsie Louis MATTHEWS, Cambridge, Mass., 30

20 - John HUDSON

21 - Mrs. Ellen HOGAN, Carbonear

22 - Mary MULLINS, 9 ½

23 - Patrick HOWLETT, 69

24 - Mrs. Sarah PARSONS, Harbour Grace.

25 - William PERRY, Sr., Perry Island
Mrs. Sarah E. WORRALL
Mary THOMEY, Harbour Grace
Mrs. Elizabeth French SHEPPARD, Everett, Mass.

26 - Mrs. Bridget CHEESEMAN, 80

27 - Marion Radcliffe CROWTHER, 7 ½

28 - Ex-Pte John CONNORS, 28
Mrs. Mary Lushcombe LONG, 74

 

MARCH

1 - Joshua BEST, Carbonear, 80

2 - W. J. RICHARDS, 81
Mrs. Sarah B. PUDDESTER, 69

3 - Rev. Mother Theresa BARRON

4 - Mrs. Annie HICKEY, Boston
Beatrice MELVIN, Roxberry, Mass.

6 - John JOHNSTON, 73
Mrs. Mary Ann Walsh WHALEN
Maurice LEE, Harbour Grace, 19
Mrs. Caroline RYAN, 58

7 - Hubert HOCK, 16 months
Patrick HANLEY, 11
Mrs. Eliza WALSH, Brigus, 79

8 - Mrs. Alice REYNOLDS, Riverhead, Harbour Grace, 44
Mrs. Lucy TAYLOR, 44

10 - George STEPHENS, 52
William P. BUTLER, 52
Mrs. Mary Elizabeth PEDDLE, 48

11 - Capt. Samuel SHORT, Hant's Harbour, 82
Mrs. Minnie COTTER, 73
Mrs. Catherine MURPHY

12 - Sidney WOODS.

13 - Frederick Gerald H. HAWKINS, 10 months
James BUTT, 49
Charles McCARTHY, 78

14 - Mrs. BELMAN, Carbonear.

15 - Mary CAMPBELL, Glace Bay
Mrs. Margaret BROPHY, 81
Mrs. George FAGNER, Caplin Cove, B. D. V., 46

16 - Rt. Hon. Sir Robert BOND, Whitbourne, 70
Mrs. Ellen M. PUMPHREY, Little Bay, 68

18 - Mrs. Bridget O'BRIEN
John LAHEY, Lance Cove, Bell Island.

19 - Philip ANSTEY, Purcell's Harbour, Twillingate.

21 - James Henry GULLIVER, 41

22 - Mrs. Jane SCEVIOUR, 92
Mary HUNT, Bell Island, 16

23 - William SNOW, 87
Mrs. Bernard FORSEY, Seattle, Washington

24 - John COWAN, 79

25 - John Henry STONE
John J. DOBBIN
Thomas KELLEY, 69
Mrs. Anne KANE, 85
Mrs. Philip McCANN, Gull Island, B .D. V., 61

26 - Mrs. Ellen SMITH, 87
Mary PRIM

27 - Mrs. Elizabeth MERCER, Sydney, 70

28 - Jane DRISCOLL, 54

30 - Mrs. Evelyn PIERCEY, Brigus, 22

31 - Mrs. Annie HALLEY
Mrs. Cecilia KEHORE, Brighton, Mass.
Mary HAYES, 60

 

APRIL

1 - Mrs. Annie CHARD, 53

2 - Hugh HOEY
Sadie COLLINS, 22
Mrs. Bridget CARROLL, 86

3 - James J. COONEY, 84
Mary L. MARTIN, Hearts Content
Capt. John BARTLETT, Quebec, 84
Mrs. Simon PIKE, Carbonear 83

4 - Thomas LeGROW, Broad Cove, B. D. V.
Mrs. Sarah ROWE, 84.

5 - Mrs. Isabelle MONROE
Thomas MELVIN, 70
Rev. Mother Mary De Chantol O'KEEFE, 89

7 - Mrs. Margaret BROWN, 72
Bernice BOWDEN
Lilian HUDSON, Pouch Cove, 10

8 - Mrs. Amelia NOFTALL, Broad Cove, B.D.V.

10 - F. B. Wood

12 - John E. EVELEY, Flat Rock, B. D. V., 50
Bride CONNORS, 16

13 - Mrs. Ann EVANS.
Mrs. Belinda EBSARY, 72
Richard W. TAYLOR, Carbonear, 80

14 - John BRIAN, Fortune Hr., 78

16 - Andrew K LUMSDEN, 75

17 - Charles EDWARDS, Lawn, 73

18 - Theresa ASHLEY

19 - James J. McGRATH, 66
Patrick KELLY, Bell Island

21 - Mrs. Mary STEWART, Harbour Grace, 76

23 - Mrs. Harriet G. CALDWELL

24 - John RYAN, 61
Peter S. MORRISSEY

25 - Dugald MUNN, 64
Hiram J. BELBIN, 27 ½

26 - Sarah HOLLIHAN, 18
Capt. Thomas CAREW, Brooklyn, N.Y., 63

27 - Bertram F. BROWN
Mrs. Margaret DEWLING, Champneys, T. B., 89
Jeanette (Dolly) COONEY, Brooklyn, N.Y., 22
Edwin L. KNIGHT, 79
David THORPE, 56
Muriel BROCKLEHURST, 17

28 - Mrs. Mary PITTS, 80
Mrs. Ann GOODCHILD
Patrick HYDE, Red Head Cove, 63

29 - Mrs. Elizabeth SEXTON, 26

30 - Mrs. Ann ROSSITER, 82
William HANLON, Bell Island
Elizabeth SEAWARD, New Perlican, 15
Mrs. James GOSSE, Bell Island, 45

 

MAY

1 - Mary CAREW, Witless Bay

2 - Mrs. Catherine BOWDREN, Bell Island, 73

5 - John CRAMP, 67

6 - Michael LYNCH, 86
John R. ROSS, at London

7 - Capt. E. T. HOBBS, Heart's Delight, 38
Mrs. Louisa COOPER
Mrs. Elizabeth LACEY, 26

8 - P. K. MacLEOD
William Herbert ROSE
Mrs. Annie HARRIS, Topsail Road
Ethel Grace CAHILL, 18
Richard NEWMAN, Saginaw, Mich.

9 - Margaret O'DRISCOLL
Mrs. Elizabeth Ann DROVER, Upper Island Cove, 76

10 - Ambrose HEARN, Bay Bulls
William J. HARRIS
Mrs. Susanna DALTON
Mary BOLGER, Portugal Cove, 20

14 - Alan C. GOODRIDGE, 56

15 - Mrs. J. S. BAGGS
Gordon ROCKWOOD, Heart's Content, 15

16 - Mrs. Margaret STEVENSON
Pearl GOSSE, Spaniard's Bay
Mrs. Bella ROCKWOOD, Heart's Content

17 - John Patrick MEANEY
Florence Margaret BACKSTROM, 27
Mrs. Martha GIBBANHUCK, Corner Brook

18 - Lawrence JONES
William Wesley WARFORD, Glace Bay

19 - Edward POWER, 69
Eric MULLINS, 25
George ANDREWS, Tripoli, Syria, 75

20 - Elizabeth FORSTER, Trinity
Mary Caroline FORD, Harbour Grace

22 - Mrs. Levi BUTTON, Lead Cove, T. B.

23 - Edward Joseph O'BRIEN, 18
Susie SNELGROVE, Bonavista

25 - William Douglas BUTLER, 6 months
Ronald KING, Pushthrough, 13
Earl BUTT, Blackhead, B. D. V, 9
Joyce BUTTON, New Melbourne, 27

26 - Mrs. Julia N. DAWSON, Heart's Delight, 53

27 - John CLEMENT Halifax, 66

28 - Mrs. S. L. TAYLOR, 85
Nora M. DAVIS

29 - Melba Abbie ROWE, Chance Cove, T. B., 23

31 - Mrs. John BEMISTER, New Perlican, T. B.

 

JUNE

1 - John W. SINNOTT, Kilbride, 10

3 - Mr. Letitia BLATCH, 74
Mrs. Mary SPHIRE, 60
Alfred M. PIKE, Cambridge, Mass.

4 - Mrs. Bridget MURPHY, 60

5 - Peter McDONALD, 51

6 - James REARDIGAN, 53

8 - John O'ROURKE, Holyrood, 57

9 - Eliza Laura MUDGE, Montreal, 87
Harold WEST, Musgrave Harbour, 25

10 - Michael BENNETT, Montreal, 23

11 - Mrs. Janes GIOVANNETTI, Bell Island, 83

12 - Kenneth Leslie COOK, 13
William COLE
Alban RYAN, St. Joseph's, 57

13 - Michael CONNORS, 71
Mrs. Elizabeth McRAE, 63

15 - Mrs. Annie HYDE, Red Head Cove, 21
Mrs. Eliza KNIGHT, Clacton-on Sea, 85

17 - Ex-Pte Edward FSOUR, 34

18 - John ELLARD, Torbay Road
Mrs. Emily PROWSE, 79

19 - Flora FRENCH, 11
Mrs. Charles E. LEGGE, Sydney

20 - William KELLY, Philadelphia

22 - James PINE, 24
Elizabeth STOWE, 52

23 - Mrs. Grace SEXTON

24 - Norman HEATER, 54
Mary WILEY
Mrs. Jacob DEAN, Carbonear, 88

25 - Alice Maud CAINES, 21

26 - Mrs. Tryphena Joyce TAYLOR, 85

27 - Kathleen M. THORBURN, 22

28 - Ex-Pte. William J. HISCOCK, Winterton 27

29 - Mrs. Anastatia MERCER, Bay Roberts, 68

 

JULY

1 - Mrs. Margaret S. PIERPOINT
Mrs. Mary Beatrice CHAFE, Petty Harbour, 27
Annie Brodie D. GRAHAM, 23
Henry GARDNER

5 - John James BARRY, 6 months
Mrs. Catherine Baker TREMBLETT
Mrs. Matilda SHARPE
William MITCHELL, 38

6 - Mrs. Susanna SMITH
Christopher CURTIS, Blackhead, 76
Mrs. Sarah A. CHURCHILL, Portugal Cove, 83

9 - Susie Belle TUCKER, Burnt Point, B. D. V., 8½
Henry William HUTCHINGS, Spaniard's Bay

10 - John GILLETT, Carbonear, 84

11 - Dorothy Joyce NORMAN, 6 years 9 months

12 - Margaret SPURRELL
Mrs. William SNOW, Bay Roberts, 67

13 - Mrs. Constance D. BIRCHLY, Kensington, Md.

17 - Mrs. Ellie Mary O'DWYER
George BROCKLEHURST, 4
Mrs. Mary Dawe CHAFE

18 - Mrs. Alfreda KING, Broad Cove, B. D. V.

19 - Mrs. Elizabeth WILLS

20 - Mrs. Eileen SAVAGE, 29

21 - Doris B. CURNEW, 22
Mrs. B. B. SQUIRES, Spaniard's Bay

22 - William BOONE, 79
Mrs. Susanna DRISCOLL, 88

23 - Mrs. Sarah GILLINGHAM, 83

24 - Marjorie Frances DILLON, 9 months

26 - Ralph Vincent CROCKER, Trout River, 14½

28 - Sergt. Fred CHURCHILL, 51
Marjorie BOONE, 16 months

30 - Wm. Gerald MIFFLIN, 75
James THOMPSON, Spaniard's Bay, 69
John BATTERTON, 53
Alan KELLY, Coley's Point, 28
Vincent COLLINS, Placentia

31 - J. W. N. JOHNSTONE, Montreal
Mrs. William RUXTON, 78
Mrs. Leonard STONE, Catalina, 88

 

AUGUST

1 - Mrs. Mary L. MacDONALD, Salvage
Mrs. Elizabeth LANNON, Placentia, 72

2 - Mary CLARE, 59

3 - Michael J. KELLY, 69
Albert Victor ROSS, 39
Harvey MILLS, Lewisporte, 16
William O'FLAHERTY, Long Beach, B. D. V., 57

6 - Mrs. Henry HARVEY, Bell Island, 54

7 - Hedley WITHYCOMBE, 46

10 - Frederick J. MAHER, Sonna Lake, N.Y., 33

11 - James Diem GOULD, 22

12 - Ralph ROSE, 3 months

13 - Mrs. Bertha LeDREW, Cupids
Charles TUCKER, Burnt Point, B. D .V., 72
Frazer BUTT, Freshwater, 65

16 - Thomas TURNER, Kane's Valley, 88

17 - Denis GRACE, 20

19 - Francis MURPHY, Kilbride.

21 - Jean D. MAYO
Walter Patrick MURPHY, 9 years 8 months

24 - Elizabeth ENGLISH, 83
Augustus SOOLEY, Bonne Esperanee, 48

25 - Richard F. HENNEBURY

26 -      Mrs. Helen O'KEEFE, Harbour Grace
William C. WHITEWAY, Harbour Grace, 73
John HOW
William OLIVER, Gull Island, B. D. V., 63

27 - William DUGGAN, 83
James ASH, Harbour Grace, 60

28 - A. E. DeGROUCHY, Montreal

29 - George CUMMINS, 83
Mrs. Bridget WILLIAMS, Bay Bulls

30 - Capt. N. DAY, Trinity
Mrs. T. J. MOREY, Ferryland, 76

31 - Hazel Doris LODER, Thoroughfare, T. B.
Archibald Duncan KIRKPATRICK, 60
Richard O'SHEA, Harbour Grace, 73

 

SEPTEMBER

1 - James J. KELLY, Boston

2 - Annie CAMPBELL
Mrs. Mary S. PIPPY, 63

3 - Thomas DOWDEN, 86
John PARRELL.
Mrs. Emily KNIGHT, Jackson's Cove.
Edward SCANLON, 75
Mrs. Johanna WHITE, 82

4 - Michael MURPHY
Mrs. Elizabeth CHANCEY
Christopher FISHER, Corner Brook, 87
A. J. MOORE, Bay de Verde
Mrs. Mary Ann McGRATH, Bay Bulls, 67
Mrs. Mary Elizabeth BARNES, 75

5 - Bartholomew OLIVER, Gull Island, B. D. V., 82

6 - Rev. Fr. WALKER, St. Brendans, B. B.
Mrs. Frank LOCKYER, Herring Neck

8 - Henry RAPP, 61
James B. OSMOND, Greenspond

9 - Harry C. COPPIN, Clarke's Beach

10 - Capt. Edward BISHOP, Wesleyville.
Daniel CORCORAN

11 - Beryl Frances MURPHY, 10

12 - Rev. James NURSE, Topsail, 86
Elizabeth S. LANDER
Joseph POMEROY, Paradise, P. B., 56
Daniel POMEROY, Paradise, P. B., 11

14 - Maurice CARBERRY, 73
James STANFORD, 63
Kate WALSH, 27

15 - Thomas ROSE, Placentia 76

17 - Hannah PARSONS, Wabana
John C. EMBERLEY, Bay de Verde, 61

18 - William Frederick HORWOOD, 72

19 - Valentine W. MERCHANT, Sydney, N. S.

20 - Abraham KEEPING, Burnt Island

21 - Thomas ALLEN, Topsail
Patrick FLYNN, 21
W. J. MATTHEWS, 87
Mrs. Rosa REID, Sydney, 59
Albert HARVEY, Wabana.

22 - Mrs. Mary GRANT

24 - Capt. Arch BLANDFORD, 70
Rita M. NUGENT, Avondale, 17

25 - Frazer SPENCER, 14
Rev. William T. COURTNEY, Belfast, Ireland

27 - Mrs. Sarah POWER, Fortune Hr., 76

28 - Mary Catherine COURISH

29 - Mrs. George WHITE, Wabana, 67

 

OCTOBER

1 - Mrs. Isabelle BURT, at Brooklyn, N. Y.
Alfred C. MOORE, 52
Mrs. Lucy BATSTONE, 69

2 - Mrs. Eliza Blackler WARREN
Doris May WHITE
Mrs. Mary Ann MYRICK

3 - Stella RYAN

4 - George REID, 68
William STEVENSON, 77
Mrs. Augusta Louisa PITTS at London, England
Mrs. Elizabeth STRONG, Old Perlican, 87

5 - Florence Ruby WORRALL

7 - Marie Theresa PECKHAM, 10 months

8 - Phillip JACKMAN, 76

9 - Francis BACKSTROM, 79
Mrs. Catherine BRIEN, 59

10 - Mrs. Elizabeth KNOWLING
Leo MOORE, 85 (35?)
Mrs. Margaret HUSSEY, formerly of Salmon Cove, Port de Grave, a Princeton, B.B., 91

11 - Francis CARROL, 81
Hezekiah SNELGROVE, Grates Cove
Richard HAMMOND

12 - George TUCKER, St. Phillip's, 33

13 - George TUCKER, 68

14 - Mrs. Julia SIMMS, 73

15 - Mrs. Robert YETMAN, Princeton, B. B., 52

16 - Mrs. Bride PARSONS

17 - Denis J. O'QUINN
George Arthur HUTCHINGS, 53
Mrs. Anna RIXON, Lower Island Cove, 35
Mrs. Teresa SINGLETON, St. Joseph's, 40

18 - Denis GORMAN
James PARCELL, Kilbride, 46

20 - Evelyn Grace MONROE, 19

22 - Carrie M. PENNEY, 15½
C. P. FORSEY formerly of Grand Bank at Montreal

23 - Wm. John SCOTT, J. P., Twillingate, 69
Capt. J. S. BUFFETT, formerly of Nfld., at Windsor, N. S., 44

24 - Thomas HEALEY, 88
Mrs. John J. KENT, 67

27 - Mrs. Amelia Lush Hennessey CONNORS

28 - Mrs. P. J. BRENNAN of Placentia, at Sanatorium

29 - Hubert R. GARDNER, 22
Mrs. Elizabeth BURKE, 75
Mrs. Jessie E. JAMES

30 - Mrs. Ralph DWYER
Rev. Father WHALEN, Lamaline, 33

31 - Mary Francis GREEN, 16
Samuel FORTUNE, Tor's Cove.
Mrs. John TAPP, Harbour Grace.

 

NOVEMBER

1 - Mrs. George TARRANT, Harbour Grace, 82

3 - Wm. ASH, Victoria, 78

4 - Patrick McGRATH, 66

5 - Ida ANDREWS, Hant's Harbour

6 - Mrs. Elien Dunphy CAMPBELL
Robert BARTLETT, Brigus, 62
Newman Wright HOYLES, K. C., at Toronto, 84
Mrs. Jessie Ann CHURCHILL, Hillview, B. B., 39

7 - Bridget CONNOLLY, North River, 20
Albert H. DAVIS, Freshwater, 18

8 - Mrs. George TULK, 54
John TOBIN, Glace Bay, 75

9 - John F. CHAPLIN

10 - Mildred HOLLOWAY, 9½
Thomas BURKE, Terrenceville
Mrs. Mary J. CONNELLY, 64
George CHAFE.

12 - Mrs. Emily BULL, Exploits
Winnifred Violet WINSOR, 5

13 - Patrick KIELLY, Carbonear, 97

14 - Mrs. Mary A. REDMOND
Mrs. Charlotte AYRE, Waltham, Mass.
James GORDEN, 67

15 - Agnes BOGGAN, 22

17 - George M. ANDREWS, 83
Clyde O'ROURKE, New Bridge, Salmonier, 20

18 - Mrs. Jennie L. HOLLOWAY
Gregory BYRNE, 15
Mrs. Annie SUTTON, 79

19 - Mrs. Denis THOMEY, 87
Hugh William GODDEN, 79
Mrs. Martha Mary EAGEN, 34

20 - Levi CAINES, 2
John W. COSTELLO
John CAMPBELL, 82
Mrs. Elizabeth PARSONS
Mrs. Alice HOLDEN, 42
Rose Marie COBB, Wabana

21 - Mrs. W.T. GODLEY
Mrs. Nellie HAYSE, Harbour Buffett

22 - Mary Frances FURLONG, Grand Falls.

23 - Cecil D. BOURNE, 26
Mrs. Joseph N. BUTLER
George SCOTT, Port aux Basques, 78

24 - Robert C. AATKEN, 71

25 - Joseph BOONE

26 - Mrs. Thomas DAVIS, Caplin Cove

27 - Wm. NOSEWORTHY, 64
William GARDNER, 78
Josiah RUSSELL, Bay Roberts, 68
Minnie Pittman HIBBS, Topsail

28 - Daniel F. KENT
Mrs. Sarah GUY, 60
William J. HATCHETT, formerly of Harbour Grace at Sydney, 78
Mrs. Jessie CLARKE, Victoria, 32
Mrs. Ellen CASEY, 83
Samuel KIRBY, Harbour Buffett, 36

29 - William NOEL, Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Mines, 59

30 - Mrs. Emma SALT, Aldbourne, England

 

DECEMBER

2 - Benjamin TRENCHARD at Detroit, 46

4 - Capt. John CHURCHILL
Cyril GOSSE, Long Beach, Random, 34
Anastatia THORNE, 76

6 - Dr. Thomas R. DWYER, Holyrood, 40

7 - Arthur J. SYMONDS, 35
Mrs. Jane FORSEY, Grand Bank

9 - Hon. Michael POWER, 89
John MARSHALL
Thomas A. BENNETT

11 - Mrs. Mary COLE, Bacon Cove, 22

12 - Very Rev. Dean O'ROURKE at Montreal, 76

13 - Samuel SQUIRES, 43
James C. LESLIE, 87
Mrs. Mary Pike Noyes, Westville, Mass., 91

15 - Marla DRAKE at Hartford, Conn.

16 - Mrs. Leah PYE, Spaniard's Bay, 52
Albert E. SPARKES, Georgestown, Brigus, 23

17 - Charles THOMAS, 38
Stephen HATFIELD, 81

18 - Michael LAWLOR, Horse Cove, 65
John HOLLIHAN, 76

19 - William HORWOOD, of Rose Blanche, at North Sydney, 58
Charles THOMAS at Chicago

20 - Agnes MEEHAN
Bernard HAYES, 23

21 - W. J. WALLACE, 28

22 - William Charles RADFORD, 69

24 - John WHALEN, Gambo, 87

25 - Patrick FLYNN, Avondale, 70
Robert TAYLOR, 75
Jerome SPERGUM, 2½

26 - Clement YETMAN, 75
Mrs. Fredrick ROSS at Everett, Mass.
William Artenstall HAIGH at Montreal

27 - William Joseph SAUNDERS, 75
Patrick J. BURKE, Little Bay, N. D. B.

29 - Mrs. Fred J. WADDEN
Mrs. Julia O'BRIEN, 70

 

 

Page Contributed by: Chris Shelley
Transcribed by John Baird

Page Revised by Ivy F. Benoit (Thursday December 04, 2014)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

NOTE:
You can search the entire NGB site
by using the [Google] search below.

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]