Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

1915 Events of the Year
from
The St. John's Daily News

 

Published Fri. Dec. 31, 1915

NECROLOGY (DEATHS):  ST. JOHN'S AND ELSEWHERE


JANUARY



Jan. 1
Mrs. Mary (Joseph) ANGEL, 69.

Jan. 3
Miss Margaret DILLON, 39.

Jan. 5
Mrs. Margaret DOOLEY, Pleasantville.

Jan. 7
Miss Mary DOOLEY, Pleasantville.

Jan. 8
Mrs. J. FURLONG, 31.

Jan. 14
Thomas WALSH, 70.

Mrs. Hannah DALTON.

Jan. 16
David WILLS, 48.

Jan. 18
Mrs. Margaret Parsons HAMLYN, at Medford, Mass.

Jan. 19
William LEWIS, Master Point.

Jan. 20
Robert BARRETT, 19.

Jan. 22
Mrs. Naomi TRENCHARD, 73.

Jan. 24
Augustus F. TAYLOR, 80.

Jan. 25
James COADY, 21.

Jan. 28
J. G. CONROY, K.C., Judge of the District Court, at Montreal, 79.

Mrs. Mary TREBBLE at Montreal.

Jan. 29
Miss Harriet WINTER, Rennie's Mill Road.

Jan. 30
James H. CORMACK, H.M.C., 68.

Jan. 31
Mrs. J. F. DOWNEY.

Edward HANLON, 50.

Francis BUSH, 24


FEBRUARY

Feb. 1
Otto EMERSON, 49.

Feb. 2
Mrs. W. W. HODDER, 79.

Feb. 8
Mrs. Ellen TERRANCE.

Feb. 9
Mrs. Mary Ann BELLOWS, formerly of Trinity, 96.

Feb. 10
Miss Mildred A. LINDSAY.

Feb. 12
Rev. G. R. GODDEN, M.A., Rector of St. Thomas's, 44.

Feb. 13
William HICKEY, whose only son was at Fort George.

Mrs. E. WILCOX, formerly of Brigus, at Toronto, 68.

Feb. 14
Mrs. Margaret MUHLENBRUCH (nee CANNING), at Hanbinda, Germany.

Feb. 16
Mrs. P. BENNETT.

Feb. 21
Mrs. Mary BUCKLEY.

Mrs. Mary POWER.

Feb. 23
Charles PETRIE, 57.

Feb. 25
Frank WINSBORROW, 51.

John E. MOORE, 74.

Feb. 28
Walter McCRUDDEN at General Hospital.

James WILLS, 63.


MARCH

Mar. 1
Mrs. Mary Ellen SHAW, 76.

Mar. 3
Mrs. Mary HAYES.

Mar. 4
Henry CLINTON, 30.

Richard PURCELL, 58.

Mar. 5
Michael MURPHY, 53.

Annie NOLAN, 11.

Mar. 6
Mrs. Harriet PENNOCK, 72.

J. W. GRANT, 52.

Mrs. Philip WALSH, 52.

Mrs. Mary (Samuel) ANGEL, 69.

Mar. 7
Miss Madge MOAKLER, 17.

Mrs. J. T. PHILLIPS, Allandale Road.

Mar. 8
Capt. Joseph CLARKE, at Boston, 65.

Mrs. Hannah O'Reilly NUGENT, at Philidelphia.

Mar. 10
Adam JOHNSTON, Masonic Temple, 76.

Mar. 11
James H. NICHOLS, Printer, 48.

Mar. 14
Mrs. Sarah A. SPARKES.

Mar. 15
Dr. H. H. STEELE, Dentist.

Mar. 17
Mrs. Bridget HACKETT, Queen's Road.

Mrs. Leonora CLARKE, 32.

Mar. 19
John SYME, 72.

Richard COADY, 68.

Mar. 20
Mrs. Mary Ann KELLY, 51.

Mar. 21
Mrs. Agnes A. GUZZWELL.

Mar. 22
Joseph YETMAN, James Street.

Mar. 23
E. H. JACKMAN at Lynn, Mass., 30.

Mar. 24
Miss Allison LAURIE, Military Road.

Mar. 27
Moses BALDWIN, 33.

Miss Aileen Mary O'NEIL, 12.

John R. FRENCH, 66.


APRIL

Apr. 1
George W. Gaden at Toronto.

Apr. 2
Robert WHITE, 83.

Apr. 3
Mrs. Elizabeth Whiteway LAMBERT, 41.

Apr. 4
Michael Joseph WALSH, 91.

Apr. 6
William DOWDEN, 78.

Apr. 9
Mrs. Patience NOEL, Colonial St.

Apr. 11
William H. GALLIVAN, Bond St., 40.

Apr. 15
Frank COADY.

Mrs. Anne MARTIN, 88.

Apr. 16
James JOHNSON, 15.

Apr. 19
Walter LeDREW, 39.

Mrs. Margaret Mary Baird FIRTH.

Apr. 20
Hon. John B. AYRE, M.L.C.

Apr. 25
William Charles VOISEY, 51.

Henry COOKE, (former Manager of the now defunct Commercial Bank) at
Toronto.

Apr. 27
John J. GIBBONS.

Apr. 29
Miss Sydney Ruth WILLS.


MAY

May 3
Mrs. Lucy W. HILL, 58.

May 5
William Hume LITHGOW, Glasgow, 79.

May 7
E. J. MALONE, Tailor.

W. J. RYALL, 40.

Mrs. Philip MALONE, 52.

Rev. Mother LIGOURI, Mercy Convent, 85.

May 11
Mrs. Francis VOISEY, 32.

May 14
Thomas HARTERY, Haggerty Street.

May 15
Mrs. James BOWMAN, 75.

May 16
Miss Chrissie McLELLAN, 27.

May 18
T. J. NASH, Wheelwright, 48.

William SPARKES, formerly of Harbour Grace, at Salem, Mass.

William TRAPNELL of Harbour Grace, at Montreal, 31.

May 19
Sergeant Major John MOORE, Poer War veteran. May 24
Mrs. Ellen BIRMINGHAM, 70.

May 25
Francis H. VIGUERS, 68.

May 27
Mrs. Ellen HEARN.

Mrs. Margaret MERCHANT, at Sydney, C. B.

May 28
Mrs. L. STEBAURMAN.

May 30
Hon. James BAIRD, M.L.C., 87.

May 31
Mrs. Jane BRADBURY, 75.


JUNE

June 1
Abraham RICHARDS, formerly of Bareneed, 75.

Mrs. Margaret RICE, at Augusta, Maine.

Mrs. Alexander RODGER, 68.

Mrs. Catherine WALSH, 82.

June 2
Robert J. POWER, H.M.C.

Mrs. Kate HILL, 37.

June 4
Mrs. Mary ALCOCK, 85.

June 8
Mrs. Amelia COYSH, 63.

June 9
Miss Jean L. LONG, at St. John, N.B., 15.

June 11
John HAMLIN, 29.

Mrs. Agnes EVANS.

June 13
Richard POWER, Cooper.

James H. BYRNE.

Mrs. Margaret FURLONG.

June 14
Arthur W. KNIGHT, K. C., Judge of the District Court, 53.

June 15
Edward M. NOONAN, 59.

June 18
Joseph FOLEY, 70.

June 20
George WESTCOTT, 84.

June 21
Isaac HUSSEY, at sea on Job's Alembic.

June 22
Capt. William G. CROSS, 58.

Mrs. T. H. GADEN.

William McDONALD, 43.

Rev. William STACEY, Clevedon, near Bristol, England, 75.

June 23
Robert Henry WILLS, 83.

Birdie RASSMUSSEN, 13.

June 24
Rev. Mother M. Emeria Augustine McCORMACK, St. Bride's, Littledale, 57.

James HAWCO, 76.

June 25
Mrs. Theresa BUCKLEY, 48.

June 26
Miss Ella May BARTER, 17.

June 27
James TREBBLE, at St. Agathe, Montreal, 21.

June 30
James PATTERSON, of Perth, Scotland, 49.


JULY

July 5
Mrs. James PENNELL, 35.

July 7
Mrs. Thomas BRADLEY, 78.

Mrs. James CHAPLIN, 44.

Schr. Alembic arrives at Glasgow and reports Isaac HUSSEY died on second
day out.

July 15
Mrs. J. E. SCAPLIN.

July 17
Mrs. Kenneth G. SPENCE, in Montreal.

July 25
Mrs. Elizabeth (Philip J.) MOTTY, 81.

July 27
Captain Thomas WHITE of the Lake Simcoe, at Barbados.

July 28
Mrs. George NEAL, 85.

July 30
Thomas O'BRIEN, Inspector of Weights and Measures, Bell Island.

Mrs. Elizabeth MURPHY, Signal Hill Road, 42.


AUGUST

Aug. 1
Miss Mary CANNING, 80.

Aug. 4
Richard WALSH, 70.

Aug. 11
Mrs. Mary SHORTALL, Job's St.

Aug. 12
Munden BRAY of Harbour Grace, at Sydney, N. S.

Aug. 15
Mogue POWER, 74.

Mrs. Elizabeth SINNOTT, Rennie's Mill Road.

Aug. 21
Miss Nora KEATING, 88.

Mrs. G. W. MEWS, 82.

Aug. 22
Mrs. D. G. HENDERSON, 87.

Aug. 25
William GRUBERT, 88.

Aug. 26
John STAPLETON, 80.

Aug. 31
Mrs. Mary McGrath QUIRK, 78.


SEPTEMBER

Sept. 1
Mrs. Margaret Wall McNEIL.

Sept. 2
Mrs. Johanna REDMOND.

Sept. 3
Nicholas COLLIER, 65.

Sept. 4
Miss CARBERRY, S.S. Hesperian, off Ireland, 70.

Sept. 6
Daniel Joseph GREEN, formerly of Harbour Grace, at New York.

Sept. 7
Mrs. James BRENNAN (nee MURPHY) at Dorchester, Mass.

Sept. 9
Kenneth A. ADAMS, 32.

Sept. 10
John CULLETON, 86.

Sept. 11
Mrs. William SHALLOW.

Sept. 14
Alfred ROGERS, 69.

Sept. 18
Gordon BULLEY, 30.

Sept. 24
Thomas NEWHAM, Train Conductor, 82.

Mrs. Hilda PELLEY, 31.

Sept. 26
Capt. Giles FOOTE, former M. H. A., 82.

Mrs. Margaret KEOUGH, Chapel Street.

Sept. 28
Thomas MURRAY, Pennywell Road.

Miss Bertha MULLINS, 17.

John McCoubrey MOTTY, at Chicago.


OCTOBER

Oct. 1
Mrs. Nathan PUSHIE, 45.

Oct. 2
Capt. Edwin WHITE, 69.

Oct. 3
Augustus HOLWELL, 70.

Oct. 4
Mrs. Ann Preston McGRATH, 73.

Oct. 6
John MULLINS, 22.

Oct. 7
John ROSCOE, 82.

Oct. 9
James WALSH, 89.

Oct. 10
Miss Elizabeth J. GRAHAM.

Mrs. Mary (P. F.) POWER, 30.

Oct. 11
James GRIEVE, Craigard, Scotland.

Oct. 13
Miss Mary Ann BATES.

Oct. 15
Robert BREMNER, 85.

Oct. 16
Frederick HOLWELL, 75.

Oct. 19
William O'ROURKE, 68.

Mrs. Jessie T. (Alfred) DAWE.

Mrs. Ann (Richard) PYNN, 76.

Oct. 20
Miss Mary LYNCH, 22.

Oct. 21
William WHITE, Jr., at Chelsea, Mass.

Oct. 22
Miss Mary Lilly DUNN, 24.

Oct. 23
Miss Gladys Snowden PIKE, 22.

Oct. 25
Oswald M. CRTANE, 18.

Oct. 28
Mrs. Catherine COTTER, at Smithville.

Oct. 30
Patrick FEEHAN.


NOVEMBER

Nov. 1
Maurice DEVINE, J. P., 58.

John FITZPATRICK, 80.

Nov. 2
William CLANCEY, 80.

Nov. 3
Mrs. Ann Tanner DICKS, 87.

James WHITE, 67.

Nov. 4
Benjamin MILLER, 73.

Nov. 5
Mrs. Jordan SPARKES.

Peligrine TONETT, 35.

Nov. 8
Miss Mary McLOUGHLIN, Water St. West.

Nov. 12
Mrs. William PARKER, Garrison Hill.

Nov. 16
Mrs. Jane GARLAND, 82.

Mrs. Mary (Robt.) CLARKE, 71.

Nov. 17
Mrs. Katherine PURCELL, 78.

Nov. 25
Mrs. Bridget HUNT.

Nov. 26
Mrs. Lucy A. DAVIS, New Gower Street.

Nov. 27
Mrs. A. V. MacKENZIE.

Nov. 28
Mrs. Annie SNELGROVE.

Nov. 30
Mrs. James BYRNE, 29.

Miss Minnie WHITE, Southside.


DECEMBER

Dec. 1
Mrs. Henry NOSEWORTHY, 82.

Dec. 3
Peter Carmichael FERGUSON, of Crieff, Perthshire, 56.

Dec. 5
Mrs. Rebecca G. MARSHALL, 74.

Dec. 6
Mrs. Susan WHITTEN, Queen's Rd.

Dec. 7
Michael O'KEEFE, 69.

Dec. 8
Edward O'NEIL, 55.

Dec. 9
Mrs. John COWAN, Queen's rd.

William GREEN, H. M. C.

Dec. 10
William B. TAYLOR, formerly of Carbonear, at Winnepeg, 54.

Dec. 11
P. A. LINDSTROM, 68.

Dec. 12
Mrs. Anastasia BRODERICK, 62.

Dec. 13
Thomas LONG, I.S.O., 89.

Dec. 22
Captain James GEARY, formerly of Carbonear, at Boston.

Arthur C. DUDER, 25.

Dec. 25
Johu HENDERSON, of Hearn & Co., 62.

Miss Rosie BARRON, 21.

Dec. 26
William BEER, Cabman, 54.

Dec. 27
Mrs. Hannah HENNEBURY, 67.

Michael GRILLS, 72.

E. de B. ARNAUD at Bristol, England, 69.

Dec. 30
Mrs. Frederick UDIE.


NECROLOGY (DEATHS):  THE DISTRICTS

1914

DECEMBER

Dec. 23
Mrs. W. T. JANES,  Jackson's cove, N. D. B., 77.

Dec. 26
John GUGGAN, Grate's Cove, 76.

Dec. 27
Thomas PILLEY, Harbour Grace,

Dec. 29
Herbert ANTLE, formerly of Brigus, at Everett, Mass. 43.

(?)
Miss Julia KENNEL, Western Bay, 91.

Abraham ROSE, Western Bay, 82

1915

JANUARY

Jan. 4
Anthony MOLLOY, St. Shotts, 73.

Jan. 9
Mrs. Agnes PATERSON, Harbour Grace, 80.

Mrs. James HAMPTON, Bonavista, 83.

Jan. 11
Mrs. Robert Lee WHITING, Harbour Grace, 54.

Mrs. Susanna MATHEWS, Burgeo, in her 101st year, leaving 208
descendants, including 10 of the 5th generation.

Jan. 12
Capt. William STEVENSON, Harbour Grace, 76.

Jan. 13
William WALSH, Harbour Grace, 75.

Jan. 14
Fred. DAWE, Cupids, 19.

Jan. 15
Mrs. (Rev.) John REAY, Whitbourne, 74.

Jan. 17
William James DRISCOLL, New Melbourne, 53.

Jan. 19
John Nicholas ASH, Harbour Grace, 72.

Jan. 21
Mrs. Ellen KENNEDY, Crocker's Cove, Carbonear.

Jan. 22
Norman AVERY, Southport, Trinity Bay, died on Express of heart trouble,
50.

Miss Edith BROCKLEHURST, Carbonear.

Mrs. Jessie A. LAWRENCE, Bonavista, 46.

Jan. 24
Miss Mary Maud GUSHUE, Brigus, 22.

Jan. 30
Mrs. John ASH, Harbour Grace, 65.


FEBRUARY

Feb. 2
Mrs. Edward DALY, Harbour Grace, 55.

Feb. 4
Albert Edward SQUIRES, St. Philip's, 25.

Feb. 5
Mrs. Edgar PENNEY, Carbonear, 80.

Feb. 10
Professor D. A. O'FLYNN, Grand Falls.

Feb. 13
John RUSSELL, Riverhead, Harbour Grace, 65.

Feb. 18
Mrs. George W. PYNN, Harbour Grace, 22.

Feb. 22
Miss Irene BRYAN, Fermeuse.

Feb. 24
Arthur B. PEACH, Station Agent, Carbonear, 59.

Peter WINSOR, Aquaforte, 89.

Feb. 26
Robert DAWE, Long Pond.


MARCH

Mar. 1
Mrs. Mabel PARSONS, Kelligrews.

Mar. 3
Mrs. J. J. CHAFE, Petty Harbour, 66.

Mrs. Joseph CRUMMEY, Western Bay.

Mar. 1p (as in newspaper)
Selby TETFORD, Harbour Grace, 22.

Mark B. PENNEY, Western Bay, 24.

Mar. 13
Mrs. Bridget (Ewen) KENNEDY, Western Bay, 56.

Mar. 15
Thomas MILES, Bonavista, 85.

Mar. 16
Miss Agnes KAREEN, Point Lance, P. B., 17.

Mar. 20
William George HATCHER, Harbour Grace, 44.

Mar. 22
Miss Eva WHITEWAY, Musgrave Harbour, 18.

Mar. 24
Silas ROGERS, Long Pond, died on his cart at Irishtown, Brigus.

Mar. 25
Miss Minnie BARRON, Dunville, 19.

Mar. 30
Mrs. Mary Ann CLUETT, Belleoram.


APRIL

Apr. 1
George CHRISTIAN, Trinity, 69.

Max, THISTLE, Little Bay Island, 16.

Apr. 2
Patrick GALTON, St. Kyran's.

Apr. 6
Hugh REDDY, Marystown, P. B.

Apr. 8
Edward FRENCH, Harbour Grace, 71.

Apr. 9
Henry MARCH, Old Perlican, 98.

Apr. 10
Aubrey GORDON, Harbour Grace, 22.

Apr. 13
Mrs. Ellan PENNEY, Holyrood, 73.

Apr. 15
Silas SOOLEY, Heart's Content.

Apr. 19
Mrs. R. J. SMITH, Cupids.

Apr. 21
Mrs. Maria FARNHAM, Heart's Content, 77.

Retired Constable Geo. FRENCH, Harbour Grace, 82.

Apr. 24
Henry HEARN, Petty Harbour, 41.

Hedley PARSONS, Grand Bank, 28.

Apr. 27
Hector BRAY, Harbour Grace, 64.

Apr. 28
Alfred VICKERS, Witless Bay, 17.

Apr. 29
Mrs. John CLARKE, Brigus.


MAY

May 1
Frank LEWIS, Battle Harbour, 50.

May 8
Mrs. Sarah TAYLOR, Middle Bight, 84.

May 9
Mrs. J. F. ROCHE, Branch.

May 19
Sergeant Major John MOORE, Poer War veteran.

May 20
Rev. Mother John, Harbour Grace, 51.

May 21
Mrs. Maria HICKMAN, Grand Bank, 68.

May 22
Miss Fanny TILLEY, Kelligrews.

May 25
Mrs. Susanna BOWDRIDGE, Burgeo, 88.

May 29?
George MASON, Bonavista.

May 30
James HOULIHAN, Argentia, 76.

May 31
Mrs. George PAUL, Bonavista.


JUNE

June 1
Titus MANUEL, Twillingate.

Frances Victoria BELLOW, St. Phillip's, 17.

June 3
Frank MOYES, Topsail, 19.

Miss Nellie SAUNDERS, Carbonear.

June 4
Mrs. Elizabeth DAVIS, Freshwater, B. D. V.

June 6
Charles NEWHOOK, New Harbor, 81.

June 8
Samuel Richard HARRIMAN, Millertown, 63.

June 15
Gilbert ROWE, Carbonear.

June 17
Capt. W. H. TUCKER, Harbour Grace, 64.

June 20
Mrs. Martha HUNT, Harbour Grace, 85.

June 23
Mrs. Lavinia HOWELL, Carbonear.

June 24
Daniel MAHONEY, Riverhead, Harbour Grace, 68.

June 27
George PIKE, Woodville Rd., Harbour Grace, 72.

Mrs. Mary SHANNAHAN, Witless Bay, 69.


JULY

July 12
Archibald PARSONS, Bear's Cove, Harbour Grace, 75.

July 13
Mrs. John O'NEIL, Bay de Verde.

July 14
Samuel LILLY, Harbour Grace, 64.

July 17
George BARNES, Champney's, Trinity Bay, 77.

July 20
Mrs. James TILLER, Wesleyville, 73.

July 24
John KITCHEN, Harbour Grace, 64.

July 26
Mrs. John SHEPPARD, Harbour Grace, 85.

July 31
Mrs. GRANFIELD, Harbour Grace, 82.

AUGUST

Aug. 4
Mrs. Frances GUEST, 82.

Aug. 9
Mrs. Mary MARTIN, Long Beach, Cape Race, 87.

Aug. 11
Ambrose BARRETT, Harbour Grace, 90.

Aug. 20
Thomas COFFIN, at Haystack, P.B.

Aug. 25
Mrs. Susannah PUDDICOMBE, Harbour Grace, 80.

Aug. 31
Mrs. Ellan CAWL, Carbonear, 82.


SEPTEMBER

Sept. 3
John C. SNOW, Manuels.

Sept. 9
Charles RATCHFORD, Wabana.

Sept. 11
James DOYLE, Carbonear, 71.

Sept. 13
Mrs. Elizabeth BURDEN, Salvage Bay, B. B., 91.

Sept. 14
William KING, Western Bay, 66.

Sept. 15
Miss Lina FOOTE, Carbonear, 24.

Sept. 18
Dr. Ebenezer THOMPSON, Hermitage, 82.

Sept. 19
Mrs. C. D. GARLAND, Harbour Grace.

Sept. 20
Widow Laurence HAYES, Harbour Grace, 72.

Sept. 24
George A. MOULAND, Doting Cove, Fogo.

Mrs. William SELLARS, Harbour Grace, 83.

Sept. 25
Miss Emily GUY, Carbonear.


OCTOBER

Oct. 4
James BURKE, Brigus, 74.

Oct. 11
Laurence BIRD, Dunville, 24.

Oct. 14
Mrs. William TOBIN, Harbour Grace, 72.

Mrs. John TITFORD, Laurencetown, Notre Dame Bay.

Oct. 18
Mrs. Mary O'BRIEN, Harbour Grace, 90.

Oct. 25
George H. BISHOP of Petty Harbour, at Green's Harbour.

John HOWELL, Western Bay.

Oct. 29
Benjamin BENNETT, Molliers, near Grand bank.

Oct. 31
Abel BROWN, of Bonavista, and Elliston.


NOVEMBER

Nov. 1
Widow Michael TOBIN, Harbour Grace, 53.

Nov. 4
Mrs. Patience TARRANT, Harbour Grace, 75.

Nov. 14
Mrs. G. J. BROCKLEHURST, Carbonear.

Nov. 22
Edward KENNEDY, Avondale.

Stewart PILGRIM, Carbonear.

Nov. 24
William NEWMAN, Harbour Grace, 80.

Nov. 25
Mrs. Elizabeth SMITH, Brigus, 67.

Nov. 30
Mrs. Elizabeth HOPKINS, Heart's Content, 81.


DECEMBER

Dec. 2
Rev. James J. WHITE, Champneys.

Dec. 5
Patrick ENNIS, Merasheen, P. B., 44.

Dec. 7
Jonathan MARSHALL, Carbonear.

Dec. 10
James O'NEILL, Petty Harbour, 88.

Dec. 12
Charles EDMONDS, Harbour Grace, 78.

Dec. 13
Mrs. Mary SNOW, Harbour Grace, 88.

Dec. 19
James COURAGE, harbour Grace, 68.

Dec. 21
William T. IRELAND, Grand Falls, 22.

Dec. 22
James H. BILES, St. Anthony.

Dec. 26
Mrs. (Rev.) John Goodacre CRAGG, Whitbourne.

Dec. 27
Rev. Sister Mary Magdalen BROWNE, Presentation Convent, Carbonear, 69.

Mrs. Agnes TUCKER, Harbour Grace, 70.


THE YEAR'S FATALITIES



JANUARY

Jan. 7
John DAWSON of Bay Roberts drowned whilst bird-shooting.  Leaves widow
and 6 children.

Jan. 9
Abijah MERCER, of Blaketown, accidentally killed at Grand falls, 14.

Jan. 16
Edward LILLY killed while felling trees at Curling.


FEBRUARY

Feb. 4
Frederick COLE drowned in St. John's Harbour, 30.

Feb. 7
Residence of Matthew SLANEY, Ferryland, destroyed by fire.  Two sons,
aged 18 years, and 6 months respectively, burned to death.

Feb. 9
The Gay Gordon arrives at Oporto and reports death of Captain MARSHALL
through drowning.

Feb. 10
House at Colliers burnt to the ground.  One child cremated.

Feb. 11
Tragic death of Mrs. TUCK, Hant's harbour.

Feb. 26
Edward JESSEAU, Shearer's Cove, Port au Port, accidentally shoots
himself.  Widow and eight children survive.


MARCH

Mar. 17
Tragic death of Mrs. Ellen HICKEY, Riverhead, Harbour Grace, 45.

Feb. 30
Elias DEAN, Trepassey, drowned.

The Antoinette of Harbour Grace lost with all hands:
George WEBBER, Captain, Harbour Grace.
Ralph NEIL, Spaniard's Bay.
Edward HISCOCK, Carbonear.
Wm. HODNOTT, Harbour Grace.
Stephen SHUTE, (of John), Harbour Grace.
Arthur ALFSEN of Norway.


APRIL

Apr. 12
Edward HODGE and Miss HOPKINS of Heart's Content, drowned at Fogo.

Apr. 24
J. A. LINDAHL of Bishop's Falls, meets fatal accident.  Caught in
machinery.

Apr. 28
Four-year-old daughter of Silas ASH of Curling, burnt to death.


MAY

May 19
Edward SPEARNES accidentally shot at Highlanders' Armoury.  Dies
subsequently in Hospital.

May 23
James Browning SOPER, drowned in Adams Pond, 37.

May 126
Thomas CORRIGAN, formerly of Trepassey, killed on S.S. "Morwena" on way
to Sydney from other side.

May 30
Thomas ROGERS, a young lad, accidentally shot himself on the South Side,
Died in Hospital.

Monica BALLARD, Sound Island, accidentally shot and killed by her
brother, Celestine, 16.


JUNE

June 8
Andrew HICKEY, Belleoram, drowned from schooner Gossip.

June 11
John GARLAND, Pushthrough, fisherman, drowned.

June 19
Two little girls, PARSONS, cousins, aged about 13, killed at Freshwater,
Bell Island, through falling over a cliff.

June 20
Bernard CURTIS of St. Joseph's drowned from the U.S. fishing schooner
Frances S. Gruchy, 33.

June 23
Schooner Samoa, struck a pan of ice and sunk near Fortune harbour,
Nathaniel MASON, drowned.

June 29
Esau Shely of Carmanville, drowned off Brimston Head, near Fogo.

Banking schooner Marion, of Forune Bay, lost with all hands. (17) viz: -

Wm. PITTMAN, Doctor's Harbour, F.B.
Jno. Geo. CHILDS, English Harbour W., or Boxey.
Samuel VALLIS, Coombs Cove.
Morgan MILES, Boxey.
Frank CLEMS, Boxey.
Isaac SKINNER, Boxey.
Arthur MILES, Boxey.
Thos. PENNEY, English Harbour W.
Sam. STROWBRIDGE, English Harbour W.
Thos. R. CHILDS, English Harbour W.
Angus VALLIS, Coombs Cove.
Wm. Chas. SKINNER, Boxey.
Cecil V. FLANDER, English Harbour W.
Jos. QUINN.
Wilson SKINNER.
Thomas HARDY.
Isaac MILES.


JULY

July 3
John ALLEN, drowned at South Bar, Sydney, 20.

July 4
Mrs. Elizabeth SMITH of Flower's Cove, found drowned.

July 25
James ROUEL, Lance au Barque, Burin District, drowned, 20.

July 31
Augustus, son of Frederick LeDREW, Grand Falls, drowned in  the river
there, 6.


AUGUST

Aug. 3
Tragic death of ---HEALEY, at Fox Harbour.

Aug. 7
Clement GRIFFIN, 13, and sister, Nellie, drowned at Placentia.

Aug. 17
Mary Ellen PENNEY, 13, Harbour Main, killed by a lightning flash.

Aug. 27
James MUGFORD, Clarke's Beach, found dead, near railway track.

Aug. 29
Moses BRIGHT, schooner Lilly Young, drowned near Cape Charles.


SEPTEMBER

Sept. 1
Stoker James MONAHAN, S.S. Sagona, drowned, 36.

Sept. 6
Banker Gossip reaches souris, P.E.I., and announces death by drowning of
Randell FUDGE, Harbour Breton.

Sept. 8
John MADDEN accidentally killed at the Dry Dock, 45.

Sept. 10
Schooner Hiawatha, gasoline laden, burnt after explosion at Halifax.
Captain CLARKE of Burin, James SAUNDERS of Burin, and William HOOPER of
Lamaline, killed.

Tragic death of William WISEMAN, 70.

William ADAMS, schooner F. P. Morris, drowned near Catalina.

Sept. 12
Timothy SULLIVAN drowned from schooner Mildred, 44.

Sept. 18
Heber KNIGHT, Garnish, drowned from schooner Nita M. Conrad.

Sept. 27
William McCARTHY, native of Newfoundland, but resident of Gloucester,
washed overboard near La Have.

(There may be a mistake with this next date, transcribed as published)
Sept. 27
Benjamin TIPPETT, Peter PIERCEY and Wm. PIERCEY of Little Catalina,
drowned off Western Head, St. Barbe, when returning from fishing
grounds.


OCTOBER

Oct. 1
George STICKLAND, Harbour Breton, drowned from his dory near Lunenburg.

Oct. 5
Louis BREON, naturalized Frenchman, drowned at Isle aux Morts.

Oct. 9
John William BUNGAY of Boxey, Fortune Bay, accidentally shot, 13.

Oct. 14
S.S. Erik brings report of sad tragedy on Labrador.  Miss FREQUET and
two of her brother's children, aged 8 and 6, found dead from exposure.

James CURRAN, 23, drowned at Ramsgate, England.

Oct. 15
John SKINNER, fisherman of Sagona, dies in his boat near harbour Breton.

Oct. 20
Jonas Bob BETTA accidentally killed at Morrisville, Conn River, through
pile of planks foundering, 9.

Oct. 24
Frederick Williams, 10, instantly killed at Oderin, through falling over
a cliff.

John RYAN of Birchy Cove, South Shore, drowned off Bonavista.

Oct. 25
Patrick BROADERS, St. John's, married, drowned at Groais Island.

Oct. 30
Schooner Linda Tibbo arrives at Cardigan, P.E.I., and reports Alexander
FOX, of Grand bank, drowned.


NOVEMBER

Nov. 1
Schooner Madonna of Placentia, strikes on Jude Island, near Oderin,
James DORMODY and Robert SPARROW die from exposure.

Nov. 3
Alfred LANE, Gambo, accidentally shot in the woods, 48.

Thomas GRIFFIN, 33, found drowned at Upper Island Cove.

Nov. 4
Walter HOLMES, Seldom Come Bye, drowned off Fogo Head, 28.

Nov. 6
Ten-year-old child of James and Mrs. WILCOX died of burns received.

Nov. 10
Edward BROOKINGS accidentally killed at Harvey and Co.'s butterine
factory.

(There may be a mistake with this next date, transcribed as published)
Nov. 10
Francis LUCCA, and Placide LUCCA, Stephenville Crossing, Upper Birchy
Lake on hunting and fishing trip - canoe found bottom up.

Nov. 15
Isaac LeDREW of Broad Cove, Bay de Verde, dies suddenly in St. John's
harbour, while hoisting a sail.

Nov. 30
Bennett KNICKLE, seaman of Lunenburg, N.S., drowned in harbour from
schooner Amy D. Young, 19.


DECEMBER

Dec. 12
Mark BURKE, section man, killed at Clarenville while discharging coal.

Dec. 27
John EDWARDS, of County Wexford, Ireland, drowned in harbour by falling
from deck of the S.S. Autillian, 34.

Dec. 30
William HYDE, of New Bonaventure, drowned in Pond.



Year of Events: 1915 - Weddings



From the St. John's Daily News


WEDDINGS OF THE YEAR

1914

DECEMBER



Dec. 5
Charles E. A. JEFFERY, of Montreal, and Miss Grace FEARN, at Sutton,
Surrey, England.

Dec. 18
Silas LODER and Miss Lizzie KING, at Deer harbour.

Dec. 30
Joseph BUTT of Crocker's Cove, and Miss Fannie PIKE of Harbour Grace.


1915

JANUARY

Jan. 7
Matthew J. MURPHY and Miss DILLON, Placentia.

Joseph NASH and Miss Emma ROCHE, Branch.

Lewis B. DAWE of Bay Roberts, and Miss Laura G. TAYLOR, South Side, St.
John's.

Jan. 8
Bernard BUTT, Flat Rock, and Miss DELANEY, Gull Island, at Carbonear.

Jan. 11
Joseph L. PUMPHREY and Miss Agnes MARTIN, at Harbour Grace.

Jan. 12
Martin FOLEY and Miss Mary POWER, at Bell Island.

Walter PIKE and Miss SIMMONS, of Bristol's Hope, at Carbonear.

Jan. 14
Duncan HERALD of Bristol's Hope and Miss Belle ASH, of Harbour Grace.

Edwin John SANSOM, J. P., of Winterton, and Miss Agnes HARVEY of
Carbonear.

T. SCOTT of New Perlican, and Miss LAHEY of Carbonear.

Jan. 18
Capt. FAULK, S.S. Beothic, and Miss Fanny AXFORD.

Jan. 19
C. B. ARCHIBALD, C. E., Bell Island, and Miss Ruth ARCHIBALD, at St.
John's.

Jan. 21
Eugene McCARTHY and Miss Elsie POWER, at Carbonear.

Jan. 26
Dr. Sydney NIX to Miss Ethel BOONE, at Knappell, Surrey, England.

Jan. 27
Edward J. RING and Miss Patricia O'DONNEL.

Jan. 28
M. B. TIBBO, Grand Bank, and Miss Triffie TUCKER, Carbonear.


FEBRUARY

Feb. 14
Dan McGUIRE and Miss Maggie FOLEY, at Gallows Cove, Ferryland.

Patrick STAPLETON and Miss Mary C. WHALEN, at Riverhead, Harbour Grace.

Feb. 15
Rev. George HALL, M. A., and Miss Sarah Elizabeth FACEY, at Brigus.

Feb. 25
Allan PIKE and Miss Effie BRAY, at Harbour Grace.

Feb. 27
Hiram C. MITCHELL and Miss Mabel Bertha KEAN.


MARCH

Mar. 3
Archibald JANES to Miss Helen Isabel BURTON, Glovertown, B.B.

Mar. 17
E. GOSSE and Miss Mary GOSSE, Spaniard's Bay.

Mar. 24
J. W. BARTLETT and Miss Ethel Blanche LYON.


APRIL

Apr. 7
Edward BROWN, Tilton, and Miss Katie CHIPMAN, Spaniard's Bay.

Apr. 13
J. M. HARNETT, H.M.C., Lamaline, and Miss Laura M. O'REILLY, Argentia,
at St. Lawrence.

Apr. 15
Dr. Ogilvy A. ARTON of Hamilton, Bermuda, and Miss Lilian Isabel
RENDELL.

James ALCOCK and Miss Emme UNDERHAY.

Apr. 20
Frank BARRON and Miss Helen BRODERICK.

John GRILLS and Miss M. HEALEY at North Sydney.

Apr. 28
Richard DIDHAM, Colinet, and Miss Gertie EMBERLEY od South Dildo.


MAY

May 13
Arch. TAYLOR and Miss Effie NOEL, South Side, Harbour Grace.

May 19
Joseph ASHLEY and Miss May WOODS.

May 25
Jesse HARVEY, Freshwater, and Miss Janie GOSSE, Spaniard's Bay.

May 26
Llewellyn COLLINS, Spaniard's Bay, and Miss Louisa MARKS, Carbonear.


JUNE

June 2
John HARVEY, St. Mary's, and Miss Mary MURPHY, Little Harbour.

J. Allan ROWE, Heart's Content, and Miss Jean TAYLOR, Carbonear.

June 3
Rev. E. Munden BISHOP, Arcola,Saskatchewan, and Miss Edith SHEPPARD,
Harbour Grace.

June 14
Patrick J. KENT, St. John's, and Miss Dot BRIEN, Brigus, at Holyrood.

June 15
Edgar TEMPLETON and Miss Ethel NOSEWORTHY, Clarke's Beach.

June 16
John C. GEORGE, Heart's Content, and Miss May Blanche MOORE of St.
John's.

Rev. W. P. WORNELL, B. A., and Miss Irene Rosalie Le DAIN, at Montreal.

June 17
W. PORTER and Miss Julia SHEPPARD, Spaniard's Bay.

Dr. H. A. GIOVENETTI, Bell Island, and Dr. Katheryn DRISCOLL, at West
Medford, U.S.A.

June 19
Capt. Eric S. AYRE and Miss Janet Morison MILLER, at St. Giles'
Cathedral, Edinburg.

June 22
W. G. MONTGOMERIE and Miss Gertrude M. STRANG.

June 23
James T. FOLEY and Miss Nan McGUIRE.

June 24
Robert MORISON and Miss Pearl BOWDEN, at Wesleyville.

June 27
Walter WALSH and Miss Katherine CALLAHAN, Harbour Grace, at St. John's.

June 29
Harry CRAWFORD and Miss W. B. PAYN.

June 30
Geo. KENNEDY, M.H.A., Avondale, and Miss Helen POWERS, at Philadelphia.


JULY

July 1
Rev. G. L. MERCER, Channel, and Miss Gertie TRAPNELL, Harbour Grace.

July 14
Rev. A. E. E. LEGGE, Rector of Portugal Cove, and Miss Margaret MOULTON,
Burgeo.

Augustus P. TILLEY and Miss Anabel GARDNER, at Nipper's harbour.

July 15
J. Alex. WINTER and Miss Evangeline ARNAUD.

Donald NICHOLSON and Miss Florence Marjorie MacKENZIE.

July 21
Walter GODDEN and Miss Ethel SHAMBLER.

(This next one seems out of order.  Transcribed as published)
July 18
J. A. W. W. McNEILY and Miss POTTS of Toronto, at City Road, London.

July 28
P. J. CARTER and Miss Mary SHORTIS.

Joseph Henry COOKE and Miss Madeline NORBERG.


AUGUST

Aug. 4
James ARMSTRONG and Miss Agnes DUNN.

W. H. E. EBSARY and Miss Pearl PIPPY.

Aug. 10
J. S. BAGGS and Miss Margaret THOMPSON.

Aug. 13
Burnham L. MITCHELL and Miss Eileen BAIRD, at Montreal.

Aug. 23
Archibald LeMESSURIER and Miss Isabella HERALD.

Aug. 24
Alfred WHEELER, Twillingate, and Miss Bridget SPEARNS, Battle harbour.

Aug. 25
John FRAZER, Wabana, and Miss Lizzie KENNEDY, Holyrood.

William CAHILL, Bell Island, and Miss Norah DOLLYMORE, at Washington,
D.C., U.S.A.

W. E. STERLING and Miss Ethel UPHILL, at Truro.

Aug. 28
Fred. ORUM and Miss Nan BRACE, at Swindon, England.

Aug. 31
Robert KENDALL and Miss Lulu VAIL at Sydney.


SEPTEMBER

Sept. 7
Allan VATCHER, Freshwater, and Miss Eloise Blanche HOLMES, Harbour
Grace.

Sept. 8
Lieut. Martin SMITH, R.N.R., and Miss Grace Winnifred COLTON, at Hull
England.

Sept. 9
Frank PENNEY and Miss Mabel Louise TAYLOR.

Sept. 15
Harry B. THOMSON and Miss Winnifred Pearl COLBOURNE, at Bell Island.

Harry LAKE, Fortune, and Miss Jennie PATTEN, Grand Bank.

Sept. 16
Stanley BLACKMORE and Miss Louisa REES.

Sept. 18
John MAHER and Miss Annie BURKE, Flat Rock.

Sept. 22
George PHILLIPS and Miss Mary Helen GABRIEL.

Sept. 28
Jas. N. DELANEY, formerly of Western Bay, and Miss Violet RIPPON, at
Toronto.


OCTOBER

Oct. 6
Leander SNELGROVE and Miss Eva HISCOCK, at Grand Falls.

Oct. 12
Robert HARPUR and Miss Elsie Isabelle SMITH.

Oct. 19
Lieut. Commander McDERMOTT, R.N., and Miss Eva GOODRIDGE, at Ferryland.

Oct. 20
John BONIA and Miss Lizzie WHELAN, at St. Mary's.

Oct. 23
H. E. GREAVES and Miss Lydia T. WHITTEN.

Oct. 27
Charles E. FORD and Miss Marion Belcher WINTER.

George HOPKINS and Miss Gladys Belle MARCH, Old Perlican.

P. J. KENT and Miss Agnes QUIGLEY, Bell Island.


NOVEMBER

Nov. 1
John MITCHELL and Miss Mary CHURCHILL, Portugal Cove.

Nov. 2
Walter SCEVIOUR and Miss Susie LAHEY.

Nov. 7
James WALSH and Miss Fannie POWER, Harbour Grace.

Nov. 10
T. Gordon WILCOX and Miss Muriel Emily MARTIN, Heart's Content.

Nov. 22
George EMBERLEY and Miss Mary MERCER, Little Bay.

Lieut. H. OWEN, R.N., H.M.S. Sirius, and Miss Grace GOODRIDGE, at
Westminster.

Nov. 23
Rev. Wilbert B. BUDGEN and Miss Isabelle SNELGROVE, Catalina.

Jeremiah QUINLAN and Miss Lizzie HOGAN, Red Head Cove, Bay de Verde.

James MERCER and Miss Mary BOUZAN, Little Bay.

Nov. 24
Augustus LESLIE and Miss Violet GREEN.

Nov. 28
Private Stephen CLARKE of Marystown and Miss gertie PARSONS of Burin.

Nov. 30
John McDONALD of Glasgow and Miss Gwyneth Muriel FREEMAN of Exploits.


DECEMBER

Dec. 8
Jethro WHALEN, Western Bay, and Miss Theresa REVEL, Great Burin.

Dec. 9
Llewellyn TOOPE and Miss Louise COOPER, Ireland's Eye.

Dec. 21
Robert W. RITCEY and Miss Muriel HARVEY.


NEWFOUNDLAND'S SAILORS AND SOLDIERS

1914

AUGUST



Aug. 2
Royal Naval Reserves called out.

Aug. 12
Volunteer movement initiated in the C.L.B. Armoury.  H. E. Sir Walter
DAIVIDSON presiding.

Aug. 22
Enrolment of 1st Newfoundland Regiment commences.

Aug. 31
Women's Patriotic Association initiated by Lady DAVIDSON.


SEPTEMBER

Sept. 7
Special War Session opened.

Sept. 21
First Officers 1st Newfoundland Regiment gazetted.


OCTOBER

Oct. 1
Colours presented to Regiment by Lieut. Col. Sir W. E. DAVIDSON.

Oct. 4
Companies A and B, numbering 525, sail on H. M. Transport Florizel,
joining the Canadian transports and convoys.  Capt. Conn. ALEXANDER in
command.


NOVEMBER

Nov. 6
S.S. Franconia leaves with 305 Naval Reservists.

Nov. 9
Newfoundlanders take part in the Lord Mayor's show at London.

Nov. 18
S.S. Carthaginian takes 149 Naval Reservists for England.

Nov. 25
Major R. de H. BURTON gazetted Lieut. Colonel, Newfoundland Regiment.

Nov. 30
Recruiting for Company C commences.


DECEMBER

Dec. 17
German prisoners transferred to Harbour Grace.

Mongolian sails with 153 Naval Reservists under Lieut. Stanley DUDER, R.
N.


1915

JANUARY

Jan. 1
Joint Parade of Reservists and Volunteers.

Jan. 20
Companies A and B addressed by Sir Robert FINLAY, at Nairn.

Jan. 28
President W. D. REID presents 1st Newfoundland Regiment with two
automatic quick-firing guns.


FEBRUARY

Feb. 1
S.S. Lintrose, Capt. STEVENSON, sails for Russia.

Newfoundland's first casualty list published.

Feb. 5
Company C leaves by the S.S. Neptune, transferring to H. M. Troopship
Dominion.

Feb. 6
Company C, numbering 245, embark on S.S. Dominion, Capt. MONTGOMERIE in
command.

Feb. 13
Funeral of Reservist Edward YOUNG who died in the General Hospital.

200 Reservists leave by Mongolian.

Feb. 16
Company C arrive on H. M. Troopship Dominion at Liverpool.

Feb. 24
Finding of dynamite sticks in Newfoundland Highlanders Armoury, causes
some exitement.

Feb. 25
H. M. Troopship Mongolian leaking in mid-ocean, returns to Halifax with
Reservists.


MARCH

Mar. 12
Survivors of the Bayano reach Ayr, on the Balmerino from Belfast.

Mar. 17
Capt. HATHERLY of H. M. Troopship Mongolian accidentally killed in
Halifax.

Mar. 18
Lieut. Commander HOWLEY, R. N., escapes. Covered with wounds, when H. M.
S. Irresistable was sunk in the Dardenelles.

Mar. 20
S.S. Lintrose arrives safely at Archangel.

Company D, numbering 248, embark on S.S. Stephanie for England.  Lieut.
Col. R. G. RENDELL, C. L. B., in command.  At Halifax, command taken
over by Capt. A. O'BRIEN.  71 Reservists accompany.  Re-embark on Orduna
at Halifax.

Mar. 31
Capt. FRANKLIN promoted Major, and transferred to the 1st Battalion
Sixth Warwickshires.


APRIL

Apr. 6
Nurse Maysie PARSONS of Harbour Grace, leaves for duty at the Front.
Newfoundland's first War nurse.

Apr. 14
Lady DAVIDSON issues circular letter to the school children on behalf of
the Newfoundland Beds for Wounded Soldiers and Sailors.

Apr. 22
Company E, numbering 241, embark per S.S. Stepheno, Capt. Eric S. AYRE
in command.

Apr. 25
The Evening News of Edinburgh says: - "The Newfoundlanders will leave
behind them the name of a model regiment, which knew how to honour
itself and the place whence it came."

Apr. 27
Private Aeneas REES, of Bell Island, 14th Battalion, Canadian
Expenditionary Force, a prisoner of Germany.  Wounded at Ypres.


MAY

May 2
Company D arrives at Liverpool on H. M. Troopship Missanable.

May 7
"Daily News" announces offer of the Canadian Pacific Railway Steamship
Offices that continuous service, with bonus, will be offered to members
of the Newfoundland R. N. R. after the war.

May 15
The Battalion arrives at Stob's Camp.

May 24
Regimental sports at Stob's.

May (?)
Surgeon-Captain Cluny MacPHERSON appointed to Special Committee on
Poisonous Gases.  Newfoundland Medical Corps granted formal permission
to adopt the Badge of the R. A. M. C.


JUNE

June 9
The Colours of the Regiment, the gift of the Newfoundland Branch of the
Daughters of the Empire, presented at Stob's Camp by Lady MacGREGOR.

June 20
Company F, numbering 246, and 85 Reservists sail on H. M. S. Calgerian.
8 Reservists sail on the Glen Almond.

June 25
Newfoundland War Association in England initiated.

June (no date)
Capts. McKAY, McNEIL and special squad leave on local military service.


JULY

July 12
Aeroplane Fund launched.

July 29
Aeroplane Fund reaches $22,500 in 15 days.


AUGUST

Aug. 5
Premier cables Colony's congratulations to Botha.

Aug. 6
Reservist Leander GREEN, of St. Jones Without, Trinity Bay, awarded the
D. S. M.

Aug. 8
Drs. PARSONS, ROBERTS, and SCOTT appointed temporary Lieutenants in R.
A. M. C.

Aug. 9
Dr. MacPHERSON gazetted Surgeon Major, and attached on special duty to
the Ordnance Department, War Office.

Aug. 13
German submarine on Newfoundland coast reported.  Rumour foundationless.

(Note:  This next date seems out of order.  Transcribed as published)
Aug. 12
KITCHENER inspects Regiment and designates Dardanelles as objective.

Aug. 17
King arrives at Aldershot.  Inspects Regiment, Guard of honour, Capt.
BERNARD, Lieuts. H. RENDELL and KNIGHT.

Aug. 19
King bids gracious farewell message to Regiment at Aldershot.

Aug. 20
Regiment leaves for Egypt.

S.S. Bruce, Capt. STEVENSON, arrived at Alexandrovsk, 200 miles from
Archangel.

Aug. 22
Moravian S.S. Harmony arrives from Labrador with Bishop MARTIN and
German missionaries aboard.  All subsequently released on parole.


SEPTEMBER

Sept. 2
The Regiment arrives at Cairo.

Sept. 4
One hundred Reservists from Niobe return on furlough.

Sept. 11
Newfoundland Regiment leaves Alexandria for Mudros.

Sept. 23
140 Reservists leave on the Sicilian.

Sept. 26
Regiment lands at Sulvia Bay, and receives its baptism of fire in the
trenches.  Harold MITCHELL promoted Sergeant, the first promotion on the
firing line.


OCTOBER

Oct. 2
First list of casualties on the Field reports 2 officers and 4 privates
wounded.

Oct. 6
Field Glasses collection started by Mr. E. A. BOWRING.  Over 100
collected.

Ayr Branch of the B. W. T. A. opens Social Club for Newfoundlanders at
Wallace St., Ayr.

Oct. 21
Trafalgar Day Fund started.

Oct. 27
Company G, numbering 266, leave by express for embarkment, at Quebec.
Capt. A. MONTGOMERIE in command.  Several Reservists and all German
prisoners also leave.

Oct. 28
Christmas May-O-Lind Fund started, and finished in eight days.

Oct. 30
Christmas Presents appeal started.

Newfoundland patrol under Lieut. DONNELLY win distinction by the capture
of Caribou Hill, Gallipoli.


NOVEMBER

Nov. 4
Misses Frances MOREY, Madeline DONNELLY, Isabel LeMESSURIER, Cecile
WINDELER and Annie WORSLEY leave on Nursing Duty for the Front.

Nov. 6
Miss Jean EMERSON leaves on Nursing Duty.

Nov. 8
Company G, under Captain MONTGOMERIE, arrives at Liverpool.

Nov. 9
Eleven Methodist Probationers at Wesley College, Montreal, enlist in O.
T. C.

Nov. 10
Fish exports to Greece prohibited.

Nov. 17
A ton and a half (2,900) MAY-O-LINDS shipped to our Boys in Blue and
Khaki;  the whole cost of which was defrayed in eight days in response
to a "Daily News" appeal.

Nov. 22
Miss May FURLONG's Patriotic Sale;  $1,152.30 raised.

Nov. 30
Card and Games appeal launched.


DECEMBER

Dec. 16
G. W. B. AYRE, Esq., offers $500 to the soldier, and $500 to the sailor
who wins the highest honour in the War.

Dec. 18
First draft of Company H leave by express.

Dec. 25
Official announcement that the Military Cross has been awarded to Lieut.
DONNELLY, and the D. C. M. to Sergeant W. M. GREENE and Private Richard
HYNES.



Subject: Year of Events: 1915
CASUALTY LIST - 1st NEWFOUNDLAND REGIMENT



To celebrate the authorization by Robinson-Blackmore Publishing
to continue to make postings and have them posted on the Bonavista Bay
site,  I'm making an additional posting today (also because I won't be
making one tomorrow as I'm busy ;-)).  To say the least, I'm very happy
to be able to continue supplying info. out to the List and help you
trace your roots.


IT IS A VERY GOOD DAY!!!!!

From the St. John's Daily News

Reprinted courtesy of Robinson-Blackmore Printing and Publishing




CASUALTY LIST

1st NEWFOUNDLAND REGIMENT



1189 Private Frederick Charles ROPER, Bonavista;  killed in action,
Nov. 27.

309 Private George Samuel KNIGHT, 27 William Street;  killed in
action Dec. 2

1328 Private James Michael BROWN, Curling, Bay of Islands;  killed in
action, Dec. 3.

1019 Private Frederick BISHOP, 12 Sebastian Street;  reported
wounded, Nov. 27.

786 Private Peter J. COOPER, 27 Waldegrave Street;  reported
wounded, Nov. 28.

537 Private Jonathan BRETT, Fogo;  seriously ill,  St. Patrick's
Hospital, Malta, Dec. 24, amputated toes.
555 Private Patrick HOLDEN.  South Side (Riverhead), Valetta
Hospital, Malta, Dec. 23;  gunshot wound in head.

884 Private Samuel Patrick RYAN, 105 Hamilton Street;  seriously
ill, septic sores, Dec. 3.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

432 Private Michael T. WHELAN, 5 Alexander St., Conjunctivitis;
West Mudros, Oct. 20.  Dangerously ill enteric;  Dec. 28;  27th General
Hospital, Mudros.



REPORTS OF CASUALTIES RECEIVED BY MAIL

159 Sergeant Fred. MERCER, 48 Spencer Street.  Tigne Hospital,
Malta, Oct. 20;  sick.  Discharged from Hospital fit for active service,
Nov. 15.

932 Sergeant Samuel R. SMITH, Harbour Breton, Malta, Sept. 25th;
wounded.  Discharged from Hospital fit for active service, Nov. 15.

686 L. C. Wm. J. SNOW, 50 Colonial Street.  Bullet wound through
neck;  Nov. 4.  Admitted 26th Casualty Clearing Station, Suvla Nov. 5,
and transferred to Hospital ship Morea.

633 Private Wm. TAYLOR, 41 LeMarchant Road.  Gunshot wound left
shoulder, Nov. 5.  Admitted 26th Casualty Clearing Station, Sulva, Nov.
7, and transferred to Hospital ship Morea.

871 Private Michael Joseph EVANS, 37 Cookstown road.  Gunshot wound
in arm, Malta.  Compound fracture humerus left arm.

750 Private Wm. SNOW.  Princeton, B. B.  1. Dysentry, severe;
Alexandria, Oct. 26;  2.  Convalescent.  Discharged to Luxor Depot ex
21st General Hospital, Alexandria, Nov. 20.

1010 Private Geo. T. LARNER, Burgeo, Rheumatism, Hospital, Cairo.
Discharged to Canvalescent Depot, Mustapha, Alexandria, Nov. 20.

988 Private Arthur SULLIVAN, Pouch Cove.  Gunshot wound in neck,
slight.  Rest Camp, Cairo.  Discharged to Convalescent Depot, Mustapha,
Alexandria, Nov. 20.

269 Private James CARTER, Stephenville Crossing.  Not previously
reported.  Admitted 19th General Hospital, Alexandria, Nov. 21;
jaundice.

789 Corp. Jos. R. WATERFIELD, 54 Pennywell Road.  Sick, slight;
East Mudros, Oct. 21.  Discharged to Convalescent camp ex Military
Hospital Tigne, Malta, Nov. 23.

740 Private Andrew P. CARAVAN, Long Island, N.D.B.;  Malaria, Malta,
Oct. 30.  Transferred to Spinola Convalescent camp ex Military Hospital,
Tigne, Malta, Nov. 23.

1118 Private Harry ROWE, 72 Cabot Street;  Pyrexia, slight.
Discharged to Mustapha Pacha camp, ex. Bombay Presidency Hospital,
Alexandria, Nov. 18.

925 Private Wm. P. PROWSE, 53 Dannerman Street;  bullet wound in
left heel.  Transferred from the 54th Casualty Clearing Station, Sulva,
Nov. 7.

645 L.-C. Hamor GARDNER, British Hr., T. B.;  jaundice, severe,
Alexandria.  Transferred to Convalescent Camp Glymenopoulo, ex-Greek
Hospital, Alexandria, Nov. 16.

1313 Private Ernest L. BRAITHWAITE, 92 Antrim Street, Cambridge,
Mass;  wounded (Hospital Wadsworth);  Gunshot wound right hand.

443 Private John Jos. ELLIS, 359 South Side W.;  not previously
reported.  Jaundice.

803 Private Walter A. KANE, 64 Vant Road, Tooting London;  not
previously reported.  Dysentry.  Admitted 15th General Hospital,
Alexandria, ex-Hospital Ship Dover Castle, Nov. 20.

731 Rivate Reginald J. PAUL, Burin North; shrapnel wounds right
shoulder and arm, Malta.  Transferred to All Saints' Convalescent Camp
ex-Military Hospital, Floriana, Malta, Nov. 20.

Private Frederick Charles ROPER was one of the youngest of the Empire's
defenders.  He was a signaler, and belonged to Company E.  Sob of John
ROPER, Esq., Stipendiary Magistrate, Bonavista, and nephew of Mr. Joseph
ROPER of this city.  He belonged to the Methodist Guards Brigade.

Private George Samuel KNIGHT left with the first contingent.  He was a
son of Mr. Charles KNIGHT, of the General Post Office and a member of
the Methodist Guards Brigade.  A brother Frank is with G Company.

Private James Michael BROWN belonged to E Company.  He was a son of Mr.
William J. BROWN of Curling, Bay of Islands.

"Reprinted courtesy of Robinson-Blackmore Printing and Publishing"
Any monetary or commercial gain from using this material is strictly prohibited and subject to legal action.

 

Page Contributed by Chris Shelley (November 2000)
Page Revised by Don Tate (November 2000)

Page Revised by Ivy F. Benoit (Wednesday February 20, 2013)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

NOTE:
You can search the entire NGB site
by using the [Google] search below.

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]