Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

EVENTS OF THE YEAR - 1913
from
The St. John's Daily News

 

Contents:
DEATHS OF THE YEAR - CITY
DEATHS OF THE YEAR – THE DISTRICTS
FATALITIES OF THE YEAR
WEDDINGS OF THE YEAR

Published Wed. Dec. 31, 1913

NOTE: Some of the dates and ages were hard to read, but they are in chronological order. Please use your best judgement on some of the dates. If I couldn’t read the whole date or age (or it was unclear), I put an ? next to it. This should still give you an approx. date or age for the event.

DEATHS OF THE YEAR - CITY

JANUARY

Jan 1

Stephen ANGEL, 26.

Jan 2

Rev. Sister Mary Gertrude RYAN, Convent of Mercy.

Jan 4

Patrick O’ROURKE, 79.

Jan 6

William Alexander GRAHAM, at Denver, 54.

Jan 8

Sir Edward SHEA, Kt., 93.

Mrs. Ellen HYNES, 67.

Jan 12

Mrs. Ruth WHITEMARSH, 71.

Mrs. A. F. GOODRIDGE, 63.

Jan 17

Donald TAYLOR, 17.

William THISTLE, 73.

Jan 19

Lorenzo G. PIKE, 81.

Rebecca MAYO, 79.

Jan 22

Capt. DILLON of the “Rosina”.

Thomas Herbert HAYWARD, 38?

Jan 23

William KENNY, 49.

Jan 25

Joseph A. PIKE, 62.

Jan 26

Elizabeth COSTELLO, 72.

Jan 29

Commander ROBINSON, formerly Harbour Master, at Bristol, England, 77.

Jan 31

Mrs. Ann MURPHY, Henry St., 95.

FEBRUARY

Feb. 5

F. POLAND, 69.

Feb. 7

Mrs. Nathaniel MARCH.

Feb. 9

Frank PERLIN, 38.

Feb. 14

John ROCHE, 55.

Feb. 15

Mrs. Ellen DROVER, 74.

Feb. 16

Mrs. Sarah NOSEWORTHY (at Brigus), 62.

Feb. 18

William SULLIVAN, 57.

Thomas SULLIVAN, 84.

Feb. 19

Edward MORRIS, Head Doorkeeper Legislative Council.

Feb. 20

Mrs. Ann GOSSE, 82.

Feb. 21

Peter BROWN

Feb. 22

Mrs. Thomas O’MARA, 85.

MARCH

Mar. 2

Thomas TOBIN, Mount Pearl, 39.

Ex-Sergeant Joseph HORWOOD, 67.

Mar. 3

Rev. Father John CONWAY in New York.

Mar. 5

Peter FORAN, 28.

Mar. 7

Mrs. Elizabeth YOUNG (formerly of Greenspond), 81.

Mar. 8

Daniel KIELLY, at Boston, 70.

Mar. 10

Edwin B. WOODS, Barrister, Brooklyn, 63.

Mar. 12

Capt. Robert B. GILES, 56.

Mar. 13

Miss Kate COFFEE, 57.

Mrs. Mary Ann AMINSON, 58.

Mar. 15

Mrs. Thomas HENNEBURY, 77.

Mar. 16

Hon. James McLOUGHLIN, M.L.C., 85.

Mar. 19

Jane SKEANS, Kilbride, 88.

Mrs. Elizabeth Ann HUDSON, 78.

John P. MARNELL, 65.

M. Riballier des ISLES, French Consul-General at Montreal, 80.

Mar. 20

Mrs. Maria ROWE, 75.

Mar. 23

Marie PINE, 30.

John MATTHIESON, at Calgary, 60.

Mar. 24

J. R. GOODRIDGE, at Algiers, 70.

Mar. 25

James O’NEIL, 30.

Henry REES.

Mar. 27

Henry Chas. FORD, South Side, 24.

APRIL

Apr. 1

James FORAN, 85.

Apr. 3

Councillor James J. CHANNING, 44.

Mrs. J. E. PETERS, 74.

John QUIRK.

John CLARKE, Foreman Ropewalk, 62.

Apr. 6

Mrs. E. A. FENELON, widow of Hon. Maurice FENELON, on her 79th birthday.

Apr. 7

Mrs. Edward MORRIS, widow of Hon. Edward MORRIS, long time President of the Legislative Council, 83.

Apr. 8

Ernest G. MARTIN, Contractor, 57.

Apr. 16

Patrick WALL, 70.

Apr. 17

Mrs. Mark CHAPLIN, Sr., 78.

Patrick DOYLE, 49.

Apr. 18

 D. A. FLYNN, suddenly at Sidney.

Apr. 19

Mrs. Bertha COUCH, 48.

George Eric SMITH, at Chicago.

Apr. 20

Mrs. HART, formerly of Trinity, 88.

Jonathan SNOW, 87.

Apr. 22

J. WILSON, Engineer, 40.

Apr. 23

Henry CRANIFORD, 74.

Apr. 26

J. J. MacCABE (Woollen Mills).

MAY

May 3

Lady JACKSON, daughter of the late Sir Edward Shea, in London.

May 7

Miss Isabell MORRISSEY, at the Ursuline Convent, Hamount, Belgium.

Mrs. John GRANT, 58.

George MORRIS, Sailmaker, 58.

May 12

John CALVER, 83.

May 16

Josiah GARLAND, 87.

May 17

George FLEET, 73.

May 19

Edward J. MORGAN, 66.

May 21

Edward NORRIS, Kilbride.

Henry HISCOCK, 72.

JUNE

June 4

John MURPHY, William St.

June 7

Mrs. Philip CHAFE, South Side.

June 8

Henry LEWIS, Cathedral Sexton, 55.

June 22

Edward COISH, 68.

June 24

Alexander THISTLE, 79.

June 25

Mrs. Mary WARREN, 68.

June 27

Andrew GOWANS, at Boston, 35.

Mrs. William BENSON, 28.

June 28

Mrs. Elizabeth J. McNEIL, 75.

Mrs. Michael POWER, 65.

JULY

July 2

Albert PENNEY, on S.S. Fiona.

July 3

Mrs. (Rev.) Joseph THACKERAY, at Ottowa.

July 6

James CURRAN, 32.

July 10

Chief Engineer HOWE, on S.S. Bruce.

Joseph TORRAVILLE, 87.

July 11

William CROTTY, 88.

July 17

Elizabeth QUIGLEY, 78.

July 20

Robert SHORTALL, 79.

July 21

John Frank BREEN, 44.

July 23

Mr. C. BLACKBURN, father of the Brazilian Consul, died at Liverpool.

July 26

Mrs. Catherine COLTON, 80.

July 29

William WOODS, 49

July 30

Margaret MAHAR, 46.

AUGUST

Aug. 2

John FENESSY, 68.

Aug. 6

James WALSH, 81.

Aug. 7

Samuel MERCER, 67.

Aug. 8

Mrs. Eliza Renouf BERNEY.

Aug. 13

Mrs. Alice M. MURPHY, Topsail Rd., 54.

Aug. 14

William BEER, 28.

Aug. 16

George WILLIAMS, 35.

Thomas CULLEN, 74.

Aug. 17

William GRIFFITHS, 64.

Mrs. James ROJERS, South Side.

Aug. 18

William R. FORD, Hudson Bay Factor at Walsenholme.

Aug. 19

William ROCHE, 73.

Aug. 20

James J. BATES, 62.

Aug. 22

Robert MARTIN, 79.

Aug. 23

Patrick HYNES, 23.

Aug. 24

Samuel ATWILL.

Aug. 29

Hilda Isabelle WHITEWAY, 14.

Aug. 30

George ESCOTT, at Placentia, 54.

SEPTEMBER

Sept. 1

Redmond CANTWELL, 52.

Sept. 2

Mrs. Margaret STACK, Petty Harbour, 64.

Sept. 5

Patrick WALSH, 53.

Sept. 6

Mrs. Elizabeth SQUIRES, 39.

Sept. 10

James A. CHAPLIN, 42.

John BYRNE, 76.

Sept. 14

Mrs. Sophia BENDELL, 88.

Sept. 18

William PACK, 93.

Sept. 23

Constable John BECKHAM, 63.

Sept. 25

Rev. Canon PILOT, D.D., F.R.G.S., D.C.L., I.S.O., 72.

Sept. 27

Philip GROUCHY, 68.

Sept. 28

Patrick HOWARD, 16.

Sept. 29

Thomas KELLY, H.M.C., 71.

OCTOBER

Oct. 3

George PIPPY, H.M.C., 69.

Oct. 6

Mary WALL, 75.

Oct. 7

Thomas COADY, 67.

Oct. 10

Rev. Sister de Sales GALVIN, Mercy Convent.

Oct. 11

Patrick CONNERS, 84.

Oct. 12

Selina KELLY, 42.

Oct. 14

Rev. L. G. McNEIL, formerly of St. Andrew’s Church, at St. John, N.B., aged 68.

Oct. 16

Richard FARRELL, 65.

Miss Sarah DAYMOND.

Oct. 18

Manuel CAKE, 67

Oct. 21

Rev. Jabez A. ROGERS, D.D., 71

Oct. 24

Frederick B. MANUEL, 30.

Oct. 26

Frederick G. GODLEY, 21.

Oct. 27

Mrs. Mary E. SEWARD, 48.

Oct. 30

Widow Bridget BRODERICK.

NOVEMBER

Nov. 5

Miss Hannah MORRIS.

Nov. 8

George KING, 80.

Nov. 14

Mrs. Lucinda P. BARTLETT, 87.

Nov. 15

Mrs. G. B. WHITTEN, South Side, 56.

John KEARSEY.

Nov. 17

Myles COULTAS, 62.

Nov. 23

Francis LANGMEAD, 65.

Nov. 27

James Kelly BURKE, 65.

Michael DEADY, 80.

Nov. 29

Garland M. GADEN, 66.

DECEMBER

Dec. 2

Mrs. Elizabeth V. CARTER, 58.

Dec. 5

Mrs. Margaret H. SHAPTER, 28.

Dec. 13

John ST. JOHN

Dec. 14

Mrs. Francis (Hannah) WALSH, 37.

Dec. 21

Frederick BURNHAM, 61.

Mrs. Catherine SCANLAN, 68.

Dec. 23

John W. HAYWARD, 70.

Dec. 27

John GUZZWELL, aged 72.

YEAR OF EVENTS – 1913

Wed. Dec. 31, 1913

DEATHS OF THE YEAR – THE DISTRICTS

1912

DECEMBER

Dec. 15

Cyrus BECK, St. Lawrence, 41.

Dec. 19

C. S. ROWLAND, Gander Bay, 90.

Dec. 25

James MAHONEY, Avondale, 75.

Dec. 26

Kenneth RYDER, J.P., Hauling Point, White Bay.

Dec. 27

Thomas COSTIGAN, Colliers, 70.

1913

JANUARY

Jan 1

John R. ROBERTS, Postmaster, Bonne Bay.

Jan 2

Henry BURKE, Victoria.

Jan 3

Mrs. Benjamin STEAD, Musgrave Town, 86.

Jan 5

George Keppel WHITE, J.P., Burgeo.

Emmanuel PIKE, St. Lawrence, over 80.

Jan 12

Patrick GORMAN, Harbour Main, 49.

Jan 13

Miss Katherine MURPHY, Conception Harbour, 80.

Jan 14

Robert SCOTT, J.P., Fogo, over 80.

Jan 15

Moses MOORE, Heart’s Content, 79.

Jan 19

James WHALEN, Colliers, 75.

Jan 21

John KENNEDY, Holyrood, 90.

Jan 22

Jabez Manuel, Exploits, 45.

Jan 24

KENNEDY, THOMEY, Harbour Grace, 81.

Jan 26

John ANDREWS, Harbour Grace, 64.

Jan 30

Lance Corporal Peter GARLAND, Harbour Grace, 16.

FEBRUARY

Feb. 7

Benjamin SNELGROVE, Catalina, 88.

Feb. 8

Patrick O’BURKE, St. Jaquea.

Feb. 9

W. J. WELLS, Salmon Cove, Clarke’s Beach, 69.

Feb. 13

Widow Catherine KANE, Harbour Grace, 85.

Feb. 18

William DUFF, for several years M.H.A. for Carbonear, 71.

Feb. 21

Mrs. Catherine WHEELER, Colliers, 34.

Feb. 28

Mark WALSH, Harbour Grace, 83.

MARCH

Mar. 1

Mrs. Elizabeth McGUIRE, Torbay, 99.

Mar. 2

Mrs. John KING, Hopeall, 61.

Mar. 4

William TUFFMAN, Harbour Grace, 76.

William TAYLOR, Carbonear, 98.

Mar. 5

Mrs. (Dr.) RUTHERFORD, Bonavista.

Mar. 7

Mrs. Susannah NORTHCOTT, Harbour Grace, 85.

Mar. 8

Augustus GARLAND, Carbonear, 71.

Mar. 16

Mrs. John SMITH, Brigus, 67.

Mar. 17

Mrs. Patrick WALSH, Holyrood, 90.

Mar. 18

Miss Lucy STIRLING, Twillingate, 65.

Mar. 24

Leander PARSONS, Harbour Grace, 65.

Mar. 26

Ambrose TAYLOR, Harbour Grace, 63.

Mar. 28

Edward WHALEN, Carbonear.

Mar. 29

Mrs. Charles WELLS, Harbour Grace, 80.

Thomas FORRESTAL, Gussett’s Cove, B. D. V., 79.

APRIL

Apr. 1

Moses CLARKE, Victoria.

Apr. 4

Edward SAMSON, R.N.R.

Apr. 5

Mrs. Julia JOYCE, Carbonear, 85.

Apr. 9

Walter PARSONS, Flat Island, P. B., 47.

Mark ROWSELL, Leading Tickles, 76.

Apr. 13

Llewellyn JARRETT, Heart’s Delight.

Apr. 17

James BARRON, Southside, Harbour Grace, 77.

Apr. 22

James KELLY, Tickle Cove, B.B., 78.

MAY

May 8

William BUTLER, Harbour Grace, 70.

May 10

Dr. Arthur WHITE, Trinity, 42.

May 13

Mrs. John MURPHY, Renews.

May 14

James EAGAN, King’s Cove.

May 21

Mrs. CULLEN, Carbonear, 80.

May 29

Mrs. Samuel BARTLETT at Brigus.

May 30

Antonio JOSEPH of Humbermouth at North Sydney.

JUNE

June 3

T. JENSEN, Harbour Breton.

June 4

Rev. J. J. McNAMARA, P.P., Burin, 37.

June 6

Jeremiah SHEA, Harbour Grace, 72.

June 11

J. T. LYNCH, R. C. teacher, at Pinoire, Labrador, 30.

June 19

Robert DOYLE, Avondale.

June 24

Joseph PENNEY, Salmon Cove, at St. Anthony.

June 29

Roderick D. McRAE, J.P., Harbour Grace, 67.

JULY

July 1

Mrs. Alex. SQUIRES, Harbour Grace, 79.

July 2

Capt. Jabez COURAGE of Catalina, at General Hospital.

July 3

Andrew SHEA, Bar Harbour, P. B.

July 5

Samuel PIKE, Botwood, 53.

July 9

Mrs. Geoffrey QUILTY, Placentia.

July 11

Mrs. Fannie MITCHELL on board Prospero, when returning from Pilley’s Island.

July 13

Frank PERRY, formerly Anglo Super, in Heart’s Content, at New Brighton, England.

July 14

William KENNEDY, Western Bay, 67.

July 19

Thomas CRWFORD of Murray and Crawford, Harbour Grace, at Glasgow.

July 23

Mrs. Elizabeth PROWSE, Harbour Grace, 81.

Joseph BALDWIN, Victoria, 70.

AUGUST

Aug. 5

Mrs. Beatrice BINDON, Placentia.

Aug. 11

Mrs. M. T. FLYNN of Burin at General Hospital.

Aug. 14

Mrs. Thomas COOK, Avondale, 67.

Aug. 17

Mrs. (Rev.) T. H. JAMES, Elliston.

Aug. 22

Eliel MARTIN, Harbour Grace, 72.

Aug. 23

Margaret WOODBURY, Portugal Cove, 75.

Aug. 24

W. H. THOMPSON, J.P., Harbour Grace, 82.

Aug. 27

Simon ROCHE, Middle Cove, 67.

George HIGGINS, Harbour Grace, 64.

SEPTEMBER

Sept. 1

James COSTELLO, Avondale, 83.

style='font-size:12.0pt;'>Sept. 3

William F. HIGGINS, Harbour Grace, at Cleveland, OH, 57.

Sept. 4

Mrs. Edward MALLAM, at Heart’s Content.

Sept. 5

Capt. Thomas SPRACKLIN, Brigus.

George BROWN, Bonavista.

Sept. 7

James COATES, formerly of Harbour Grace, at Bloomington, Illinois.

Sept. 11

Mrs. Bessie ASHBOURNE, Twillingate, 41.

Mrs. Margaret GRIFFIN, Harbour Grace, 85.

Sept. 15

Patrick HARVEY of Bay Roberts, at Harbour Grace, 60.

Sept. 20

John TOBIN, Western Bay, 68.

Sept. 23

John PARDY, Bonavista, 88.

Sept. 24

Mrs. Thomas VICARS, Leading Tickles, 64.

Sept. 27

Nicholas J. COSGROVE, Point Verde fog alarm, 62.

Sept. 29

Mrs. Leah RENDELL, Heart’s Content, 72.

OCTOBER

Oct. 1

James ADAMS, Arnold’s Cove, P. B., 62.

Oct. 2

Joseph NOSEWORTHY, Harbour Grace, 50.

Oct. 5

Rev. james SINCLAIR, harbour Grace, 70.

Oct. 7

Joseph ROWE, Heart’s Content.

Oct. 12

Arthur POMEROY, Fogo.

Oct. 27

Mrs. Samuel HARRIS, Grand Bank, 64.

Oct. 31

Mr. DAWE, Schoolmaster, aboard S.S. Meigle.

NOVEMBER

Nov. 1

William H. TAYLOR, Carbonear.

Nov. 4

Mrs. Florence RENDELL, Manuels, 24.

Nov. 7

Edgar NOSEWORTHY, South Side, Harbour Grace, 73.

Nov. 11

John ROE, Tickle Cove, B.B., 63.

Nov. 13

Edwin WAUGH, Grand Falls, 72.

Nov. 18

James O’BRIEN, 76, and sister Anastatia O’BRIEN, 75, at Harbour Grace.

Nov. 19

Robert ANDERSON, Harbour Grace, at St. Aanthony.

Nov. 20

Mrs. Annie CULLEN, Carbonear.

Nov. 21

Osbourne J. BOWES, Logy Bay, 65.

Isreal T. DEAN, St. Anthony.

George SAINSBURY, Newtown, 83.

Nov. 22

Miss Susannah BARRETT, Holyrood, 50.

Nov. 23

Mrs. Augustine GARLAND, Carbonear, 63.

Nov. 26

Mrs. Mary Thistle LOUGHLIN, Flat Islands, P.B.

Nov. 29

Miss Jessie PARSONS, Bear’s Cove, Harbour Grace, 53.

Nov. 30

Miss Mabel S. HUBERT of Harbour Breton, at Raton, New Mexico, 37.

DECEMBER

Dec. 4

Thomas CHURCHILL, Portugal Cove, 84.

Dec. 7

Mrs. Selina DAVIS, Harbour Grace, 70.

Dec. 9

Richard DUNN, Carbonear.

Dec. 13

John CALLAHAN, Riverhead, Harbour Grace, at Grand falls, 90.

Mrs. May CANNING, of Deep Cove, Presque.

Dec. 14

Michael GOULD of Harbour Grace, at Bay of Islands, 40.

Dec. 19

Mrs. Annie JOHNSTONE of Western Bay at Boston, 73.

YEAR OF EVENTS – 1913

Wed. Dec. 31, 1913

FATALITIES OF THE YEAR

NOTE: There was a crease in the newspaper when the microfilm was made. I have tried to make out as much as possible.

1912

DECEMBER

Dec. 26

Mate FINN of the Lake Simcoe, drowned.

1913

JANUARY

Jan. 4

Watchman William TILLEY, suffocated, aged 63.

Jan. 14

Child burned to death, Waldegrave Street.

Jan. 30

Thomas ROSWELL, 22, killed at Ball’s lumber camp, Badger.

FEBRUARY

Feb. 1

Fred JANES, 17, and Samuel BARTLETT, 22, lost in harbour when in tow of steam tug, John Green.

Feb. 11

Village Belle, arriving at New York, reports Albert STRICKLAND, 21, of LaPoile, washed overboard.

Feb. 13

Capt. COURTNEY, seaman McCARTHY and MOLLOY lost from schr. Lady House in St. Lawrence Harbour.

Feb. 15

Wm. SEWARD of Heart’s Ease, killed at Bell Island.

Feb. 16

Peter HALY and Patrick FLEMING, drowned at Lamaline.

Feb. 21

W. POPE of Stone’s Cove, drowned near Rose Blanche.

MARCH

Mar. 6

John MURPHY, 16, burned to death.

Mar. 7

Two Syrians, named Michael, missing from Humbermouth, believed to be drowned.

Mar. 11

Alfred STRICKLAND drowned off Village Belle in New York harbour.

Mar. 13

Michael DINN killed at Quebec, 28.

Mar. 21

Sydney GILES, 12, killed through severing artery by broken glass in his mouth.

Mar. 23

Anne KELLY fatally burned in Boggan Street fire, aged 30.

Mar. 26

Patrick MURPHY killed at floating dock, 30.

APRIL

Apr. 13

Mrs. Theresa MURPHY drowned in O’Dea’s bog.

MAY

May 12

Oliphant BUTLER meets fatal bicycle accident.

May 17

P. MOORES of Boat Harbour, drowned off Lily Albert off Bay Bulls.

NOTE: This next date could be wrong. I’m transcribing as in newspaper.

May 17

John KENDALL drowned at Gaultois, 27.

JUNE

James BUCKLEY, 25, drowned in Kent’s Pond.

June 2

John REID of Bay Bulls Arm killed at Bishop’s falls, 70.

June 9

John BOLGER found dying on Thorburn Road.

June 15

William ANSTY, brakesman, killed near Codroy.

June 16

Samuel HUDSON fatally stabbed by Patrick CLARKE.

JULY

July 2

Boiler explosion at Alexander Bay, six killed.

July 8

DELANY of Cupids, drowned from schr. Bright Rose in Belle Isle Straits.

July 10

Peter WINTERS of Pools Island, 20, killed at Bell Island.

July 18

Samuel WHITE, 62, drowned in Paradise Sound.

July 21

Thomas COX drowned near Greenley Island.

July 28

Alfred STRONG?, drowned near Clarenville.

AUGUST

Aug. 1

Gordon JAR???, drowned at Binghampton.

Aug. 2

George MUGFORD drowned at Bell Island.

Aug. 5

Charles JANES of Carbonear, South Side, accidentally killed at Boston.

Aug. 8

Widow Annie PIKE found dead on the road from Old Perlican to Lead Cove.

Aug. 26

Mark EARLES, married, and Mark WHITEWAY, single, drowned off the Narrows.

SEPTEMBER

Sept. 15

A boy named ?INNEGAR, drowned near the Trestle bridge.

Sept. 26

M. LEONARD of British Harbour, drowned in Trinity Bay, aged 20.

Sept. 27

Richard PENDERGAST of Logy Bay, killed by a cart accident, 35.

Sept. 28

Josiah ALLEN of Tack’s Beach, 15, drowned in Baine Johnstone’s dock.

OCTOBER

Oct. 11

Ernest KEELS drowned off Cape Bonavista, 26?

Oct. 14

A young man named HILLIER, run over by a construction train near Green’s Harbour.

Oct. 22

Schooner Anne Roberts of Lamaline, sunk at Sydney.  Five men drowned.

Oct. 23

John SMITH, 15, accidentally killed at Bishop’s Falls.

Oct. 24

Lambert BEAN of Fogo, drowned near Grand Falls.

Oct. 26

Mail carrier HODDER of Fishot Island, drowned, aged 70.

NOVEMBER

Nov. 8

Frederick W??HERALL of Fortune, drowned 4 miles off Grand Bank, 17.

Nov. 14?

Mrs. Edward CRAWLEY of Conception Harbour, suicides.

Nov. 17

Jeremiah ?RUCE of Placentia, drowned from S.S. Glencoe.

Nov. 21

A boy name WHITE, 12, drowned at Stephenville.

Nov. 22

Alan RIDEOUT, Gull Island lighthouse, killed by falling over the cliff.

DECEMBER

Dec. 10?

Archibald GREENING, 18, drowned at Ba?ber Brook.

Dec. 11

Alexander ?OODS of Clam Bank Cove, West Coast, accidentally shot himself.

Dec. 21

House of Frank JONES, Grey River, destroyed by fire, 3 children burned to death.

Dec. 24

Brakesman Stephen WHITE killed at Brien’s Stand, through falling between the cars, 29.

James DAVIS, of Petite Forte, drowned at Brul??, P.B.

Philip KAREM disappeared from Point Lance, believed to have been drowned.

Dec. 25

Stoker Joseph SERGEANT found dead in the engine room of the S.S. Dundee.

Dec. 26

Michael and Abraham BUNGAY of Sagona, drowned at St. Pierre.

Dec. 27

Patrick CONNORS, 11, and Frank DONAHUE, 10, drowned at Bell Island.

YEAR OF EVENTS – 1913

Wed. Dec. 31, 1913

WEDDINGS OF THE YEAR

1912

DECEMBER

Dec. 27

David GLOVER and Miss Allie BUTT at Bragg’s Island, B. B.

Dec. 31

John F. EARLE and Miss Mary A. POWELL at Carbonear.

1913

JANUARY

Jan. 7

John C. SMITH and Miss Florence THORNE at Norman’s Cove, T. B.

Thomas DOYLE of Avondale and Miss Jennie KEATING at Harbour Grace.

Harold RUSSELL and Miss Gertrude CROUCHER.

Jan. 8

William FARDY and Miss Bride MALONEY at Harbour Main.

Dr. Fergus DONNELLY and Miss Catherine BRAZIL.

Jan. 9

Charles CROCKER of Heart’s Delight and Miss Rosa Belle MARTIN at Harbour Grace.

George SIMMS and Miss Mary NOSEWORTHY at Harbour Grace.

James WHELAN and Miss Maggie WHALEN at Colliers.

Thomas MOORE and Miss Katie HENESSEY, Avondale.

Jan. 20

John H. McCARTHY and Miss Lizzie McCARTHY at carbonear.

Jan. 21

William CLEMENS of Groals Island and Miss Julia NORMAN of Catalina at R.C. Cathedral.

Jan. 24

Plemon MANUEL of Whale’s Cove and Mary Lettice COLLINS of Flat Islands, P. B., at New Melbourne

Dr. JAMIESON of Greenspond and Miss Elizabeth BARBOUR at Newtown.

Jan. 26

Stanley KENNEDY and Miss Mary C. DOODY at Carbonear.

Jan. 28

Sidney HILL and Miss Sophie WINSOR at Wesleyville.

Jan. 29

Maurice DOYLE and Miss Mary FINN at Carbonear.

Jan. 30

Dr. CRON and Miss Irene B. JARDINE at Bay Roberts.

FEBRUARY

Feb. 4

Anthony TOOTEN and Miss Minnie ROBERTS at Sydney.

Feb. 20

Ralph and Sarah NOSEWORTHY of Spaniard’s Bay,, at Harbour Grace.

Feb. 26

Martin BROWNE and Miss Ann PEARCEY of Brigus, at St. John’s.

Feb. 28

Charles FRAMPTON and Miss Elizabeth CLARKE at Freshwater.

MARCH

Mar. 2

John M. HARRIS of New Chelsea and Miss Sarah BUTLER at New Melbourne.

Mar. 20

Leonard REDMAN and Miss FORSEY at Catalina.

APRIL

Apr. 2

Harold MOULTON and Miss Ethel M. LACEY.

Apr. 7

J. MADDEN and Miss Mary CHAFE at Petty Harbour.

Apr. 8

John W. COSTELLO and Miss Clara B. CAREW at Cape Broyle.

Apr. 10

Fred HARRIS and Miss Lucy MORRIS at Topsail.

Fred E. HADDON and Miss Alberta M. SNELGROVE at Montreal.

Apr. 22

Thomas PURCHASE and Miss Mary NOEL at Harbour Grace.

Apr. 23

Henry DICKENSON and Miss Florrie HORWOOD.

Apr. 24

W. J. MARTIN and Miss Clara SMYTH.

Apr. 30

Joseph DUNPHY and Miss Margaret SHEA at Bar Harbour, P. B.

MAY

May 5

Henry GORDON and Miss Sarah JOYCE at Freshwater, B.D.V.

May 20

W. H. MARTIN of Bell Island and Miss Gladys PIKE at Harbour Grace.

May 25

Michael BAMBRICK and Miss Lucella MOLLOY at St. Mary’s.

May 31

Watson BELLOWS and Miss Fanny ASH at Carbonear.

JUNE

June 2

Stanley P. CULLEN and Miss Matilda O’DRISCOLL.

June 4

G. J. TESSIER and Miss Blanche CARTER at Ferryland.

Wesley PARSONS and Miss Mary SNOW at Harbour Grace.

June 9

Adolphus BRETT of Lawrencetown and Miss Winnie LUFF at Exploits.

June 10

Robert E. EVANS and Miss Agnes HYNES.

Harold AYRE and Miss Agnes MILLER.

George COBB and Miss Bessie TAYLOR.

Myles FITZHENRY and Miss Genevieve FAHEY.

Henry D. ARCHIBALD and Miss Mary Tocque RORKE at Carbonear.

June 12

Edward DUNN and Miss Margaret O’BRIEN.

June 15

Dr. Archibald SYDNEY and Miss Marguerite F. WHITE at St. Pierre.

June 18

Harvey PARSONS to Miss Anna Francis NOONAN.

Hedley BARTLETT and Miss Edith CHAFE.

June 24

Enos CLARKE and Miss Mary FRYE.

June 25

Lemuel BARTLETT and Miss Edith CHAFE.

Rev. A. J. MERCER and Miss Violet RICHARDSON at Sackville, N. B.

June 26

Fred J. WADDEN and Miss Clara O’NEIL.

Edward NEARY and Miss Daisy DOYLE.

June 28

Eric A. BOWRING and Miss Madeline WINTER.

JULY

July 2

J. M. LeDREW of Cupids and Miss Mary E. COX at Bell Island.

July 4

John MAXWELL and Miss Gertrude W. PAYNE at Port au Port.

July 5

Thomas SMYTH and Miss Kitty MURPHY.

July 7

Henry HUTCHINGS, Spaniard’s Bay, and Miss Muriel BENSON at Harbour Grace.

July 9

A.     H. BUTLER and Miss Katie VEY.

Rev. W. CLARKSON and Mrs. Marion SHEPPARD at Harbour Grace.

Stephen RUSSELL, A. A., and Miss Amelia C. PITTMAN at New Perlican.

July 15

Alan V. BARNES and Miss M. T. MacKINLAY.

July 24

Dr. Will A. MORRIS of Sosus?, San Domingo, W.I., and Miss Florence E. BARTER at Placentia.

July 28

Michael FINN and Miss Kitty MURPHY.

F. M. BUGGLES?, H.M.S. Calypso, and Miss Ida J. COLTON.

July 30

William THISTLE and Miss Mabel RUSSELL.

AUGUST

Aug. 13

G. J. KEAN, Spaniard’s Bay, and Miss Mary P. DUNN at Hopeall, T. B.

Aug. 14

George GARLAND and Ethel ASH at Harbour Grace.

Aug. 20

Noel Gossage JAMES of Grand Falls and Miss Florence Beatrice THOMSON, Sudbury, St. John’s.

Stephen PEDDLE and Miss Fannie J. DROVER at Bay Bulls Arm.

Aug. 26

Herbert A. OUTERBRIDGE and Miss Alice M. HUTTON at Bath, England.

W. E. BROPHY and Miss Mollie CANNING.

Cyril FARNHAM and Miss Mary GOWANS.

Aug. 27

Michael TERRY and Miss Marie KENNEDY at Harbour Main.

Aug. 28

Capt. W. HILLIER and Capt. Nellie STAFFORD, at No. 1 Barracks, S. A.

SEPTEMBER

Sept. 4

Dr. McDONALD, Port au Port, and Miss PIERMWAY, St. George’s, at Watertown, Mass.

Sept. 5

Ralph PITTMAN and Miss Gertrude THORNE, at Bonavista.

Sept. 7

W. MALONEY and Miss Josephine GUSHUE at Conception Harbour.

Sept. 10

Christopher PIKE and Miss Ira DAVIS at Harbour Grace.

Sept. 11

Lieut. COLVILLE, R.N., and Miss Nellie WITHERS.
Note from family member July 2011 - It may have been transcribed correctly but my grandfather's surname is spelt "Colvile". It may also be worth noting that "Nellie" was the name by which my grandmother was known but her correct names are Helen Marion. And, for the record, my grandfather's first names are Mansel Brabazon Fiennes. - Nigel Sclater

 

Sept. 15

Arthur RUSSELL to Miss Nellie WICKHAM at Montreal.

Sept. 17

John Boyd BAIRD and Miss Anabelle ROSS.

Sept. 24

John T. COFFEY and Miss L. KENT.

Sept. 25

Arthur PIKE and Miss Ernestine FORWARD at Carbonear.

Sept. 27

Percy H. ROSS and Miss Elsie MORINE at Toronto.

Sept. 30

John A. CAMERON and Miss Irene NOONAN at Cardigan, P. E. I.

OCTOBER

Oct. 1

James FITZHENRY and Miss Elizabeth MADDEN.

S. A. BRETT and Miss Elizabeth WOODMAN at New Harbour, T. B.

Oct. 7

Dr. J. I. O’CONNELL and Miss Florence MILLER at Halifax.

Oct. 9

George NORGEOT and Miss Isabel WHITE at St. Pierre.

Oct. 16

James A. MacKENZIE and Miss Rose O’REILLY.

Oct. 28

John J. MURPHY, Jr., to Miss Margaret Elsie KENWAY at London , England.

NOVEMBER

Nov. 6

Archibald NOEL of Burin and Miss Edith TAYLOR at Harbour Grace.

Nov. 10

Rev. H. G. COPPIN of Burin and Miss Hettie HALLETT at St. John’s.

Nov. 11

Jesse B. HANN of Wesleyville and Miss Emma BATSTONE at Nipper’s Harbour.

Nov. 14

Robert ELLIOT and Miss Annie JOHNS.

Nov. 16

W. A. H. LONG and Miss Agnes KELLY.

Robert COURAGE and Miss Mary L. FRENCH at Harbour Grace.

Nov. 17

Fred G. WELLS of Clarke’s Beach and Miss G. MORRIS of St. George’s at Halifax, N. S.

Nov. 19

Rev. Gordon ELLIOTT of Rose Blanche and Miss Lily STERLING, at St. John’s.

Denis FENNELY and Miss Sadie REDDY at Renews.

Nov. 20

Albert BLACKLER and Miss Mamie DWYER at Placentia.

Ronald KNIGHT and Miss Winnie BRAY at Harbour Grace.

Nov. 23

Thomas MacDONALD and Miss May RYAN at Kilbride.

Nov. 26

Patrick SMITH and Miss Agnes SMYTH.

George BRAY and Miss Sarah CRANE at Harbour Grace.

DECEMBER

Dec. 2

Dr. Charles WHITEWAY of Musgrave Harbour and Miss Ida POMEROY at Brigus.

Ralph PARSONS and Miss Maud MOULTON at Flat Islands, P. B.

Dec. 9

Capt. Baxter BURRY of Glovertown, B. B., and Miss Mary CURRIE of Britannia Cove, T. B.

Dec. 17

Stephen CARAVAN and Miss Emma MERCER at Harbour Grace.

Dec. 18

Rev. W. A. BUTLER of Random Island and Miss Lilian May PARSONS.

Dec. 24

Frederick J. BRADY of the Trinity Enterprise, and Miss C. I. GOVER of Trinity, at St. John’s.

"Reprinted courtesy of Robinson-Blackmore Printing and Publishing"
Any monetary or commercial gain from using this material is strictly prohibited and subject to legal action.

 

Page Contributed by Chris Shelley (September 2000)
Page Revised by Don Tate (18 Sep 2000)

Page Revised by Ivy F. Benoit (Wednesday February 20, 2013)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

NOTE:
You can search the entire NGB site
by using the [Google] search below.

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]