Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.


Newfoundland Navy
World War II

1939 - 1945

* indicates those that did not return

Remarks
Service #
Name
Address
 
15th Contingent 277346 Wade, David Avondale North, Conception Bay
2nd Contingent 181172 Wade, John Flat Rock, Conception Bay
Forestry Transfer 218326 Wagg, James Victoria Cove, Gander Bay
12th Contingent 246704 Wakeham, Peter Petit Forte
7th Contingent P/200128 Wakeham, Richard D St. Johnís
14th Contingent 230097 Wakeham, Rudolph Petit Forte
6th Contingent P/194588 Wakeham, Vincent St. Johnís (Petit Forte)
15th Contingent 277347 Wakeley, Albert W Greenspond
12th Contingent 246655 Walbourne, Francis R Fogo
10th Contingent 216687 Waldron, Josiah Trouty, Trinity Bay
1st Contingent P/174382 Walker, Francis Brigus
7th Contingent C/204780 Walker, Gordon L Winterton, Trinity Bay
18th Contingent 316599 Wall, Malcolm T Windsor
13th Contingent 248044 Wall, Reginald C New Bay, Notre Dame Bay
Forestry Transfer 217854 Walsh, Allan Ferryland
7th Contingent P/200074 Walsh, Augustine B St. Johnís
13th Contingent 248031 Walsh, Bartholomew Grand Falls
5th Contingent D/191507 Walsh, Bartholomew Fermeuse
12th Contingent 246656 Walsh, David Waterford Bridge Rd., St. Johnís
1st Contingent P/174346 Walsh, Ferdinand D. St. John's
10th Contingent 216726 Walsh, Howard F Marystown
1st Contingent P/174355 Walsh, Jerome Holyrood
Forestry Transfer 217855 Walsh, John Ferryland
8th Contingent 208862 Walsh, John J 7 Burke's Pl., St. Johnís
8th Contingent 209004 Walsh, John P Harbour Main
10th Contingent 215784 Walsh, Joseph A Grand Falls
5th Contingent D/191516 Walsh, Lawrence Windsor
10th Contingent 216785 Walsh, Lawrence L Grand Falls
7th Contingent P/200056 Walsh, Leo F Donovans
14th Contingent 230255 Walsh, Patrick J 12 Flowers Hill, St. Johnís
1st Contingent P/174351 Walsh, Patrick J. Petty Harbour
13th Contingent 248024 Walsh, Patrick J.T. 35 Mullock St., St. Johnís
12th Contingent 246657 Walsh, Patrick Joseph* Fermeuse
6th Contingent P/194587 Walsh, Patrick Joseph* Donovans
14th Contingent 230116 Walsh, Raymond T 35 Mullock St., St. Johnís
1st Contingent P/174349 Walsh, Richard V. Ferryland
2nd Contingent 181335 Walsh, Roy V. Point aux Gaul
9th Contingent 211535 Walsh, Stanley Portugal Cove Rd., St. Johnís
7th Contingent D/201714 Walsh, William Forest Rd., St. Johnís
9th Contingent 211524 Walsh, William J 48 Pleasant St., St. Johnís
8th Contingent 208864 Walters, Albert T Wesleyville
2nd Contingent 181228 Walters, Fred John E. Champneys, Trinity Bay
5th Contingent D/191486 Walters, Gilbert R. 275 Pennywell Rd., St. Johnís
6th Contingent P/194589 Walters, Herman St. Johnís
Forestry Transfer 265180 Walters, William C. Champneys East, Trinity Bay
6th Contingent D/202029 Wareham, Cleverley Kingswell, Placentia Bay
6th Contingent C/195264 Wareham, Douglas* Salmon, Bay de Verde
8th Contingent 209003 Wareham, Joseph Southside, St. John's
2nd Contingent 181348 Wareham, Leslie A. Kingswell, Placentia Bay
11th Contingent 221033 Warford, John C Bell Island
6th Contingent D/202007 Warford, Raymond Windsor
3rd Contingent 181434 Warford, William G. Upper Gullies, Conception Bay
Forestry Transfer 280018 Warren, Francis* Chapel Arm
10th Contingent 216831 Warren, Gerald J Heart's Content
16th Contingent 299632 Warren, Gordon H New Perlican
Forestry Transfer 217856 Warren, James Normanís Cove, Trinity Bay
13th Contingent D/248043 Warren, John F Fox Island, Ramea
6th Contingent P/194585 Warren, Lawrence* Burin
15th Contingent LX29180 Warren, Nelson Normanís Cove, Trinity Bay
Forestry Transfer 280031 Warren, Philip Flower's Cove
Forestry Transfer JX611450 Warren, Ralph J. Heart's Content
3rd Contingent 181714 Warren, Walter W. Bell Island
Forestry Transfer KX125409 Warren, Wilfred J. Normanís Cove, Trinity Bay
1st Contingent P/174369 Warren, William Winterton, Trinity Bay
11th Contingent 221034 Watson, Alexander H 18 Carnell St., St. Johnís
13th Contingent 248006 Watson, George D Corner Brook
Forestry Transfer KX125440 Watton, Alfred W. Change Islands
10th Contingent 216786 Way, Alexander Grand Falls
14th Contingent 230205 Way, Archibald Elliston, Trinity Bay
9th Contingent 211531 Way, Austin Greenspond
Forestry Transfer 280022 Way, Moses St. Barbe
8th Contingent 208861 Way, William G Grand Falls
5th Contingent P/188848 Way, Willis Bonavista
17th Contingent 315724 Webb Kelvin Victoria Cove, Notre Dame Bay
Forestry Transfer 242402 Webb, Benjamin St. Georgeís
14th Contingent 230182 Webb, Charles P Corner Brook
2nd Contingent 181350 Webb, Claude Burgeo
12th Contingent 246658 Webb, Edward Hopedale, Labrador
Forestry Transfer 218360 Webb, Paul* Gander Bay
17th Contingent 315725 Webster, Noah J Little Harbour, Trinity Bay
9th Contingent 211525 Welcome, Stanley Joe Batts Arm
5th Contingent D/191523 Wellman, Lloyd G. Botwood
2nd Contingent 181194 Wellman, Richard Port Anson
Forestry Transfer KX136450 Wells, Bert Botwood
2nd Contingent 181203 Wells, Edgar H. St. John's
7th Contingent P/200126 Wells, Herbert St. Johnís
7th Contingent C/204798 Wells, Hubert MN Grand Falls
2nd Contingent 181353 Wells, Ira J.C. St. John's
4th Contingent P/188929 Wells, Ralph Exploits, Notre Dame Bay
14th Contingent 230230 Wells, Roy Gordon* Grand Falls
9th Contingent 211526 Wells, Wesley G Grand Falls
13th Contingent 248026 Welsh, Charles E Grand Bank
Forestry Transfer 280393 Welshman, John Petries
2nd Contingent 181178 West, Joseph* Musgrave Harbour
16th Contingent 299663 West, Ronald C Empire Ave., St. Johnís
12th Contingent 246659 Westcott, George Mundy Pond Rd., St. Johnís
13th Contingent 248027 Whalen, Edward McL Bonne Bay
9th Contingent 211532 Whalen, Eric Flowerís Cove
14th Contingent 230118 Whalen, George Horse Cove Line
14th Contingent 230101 Whalen, John* Georgetown, Brigus
3rd Contingent P/181264 Whalen, Nathaniel Random South, Trinity Bay
3rd Contingent 181435 Whalen, Philip R Deer Lake
13th Contingent 248022 Whalen, Wallace* Flowerís Cove
18th Contingent 316635 Whalen, William J Conche
15th Contingent 277348 Wheadon, Angus L Bradley's Cove, Bay de Verde
3rd Contingent 181324 Wheadon, Richard Western Bay
5th Contingent P/188825 Wheaton, Dorman Conception Bay
Forestry Transfer 352562 Wheaton, Wilbert Fredericton, Notre Dame Bay
15th Contingent 277350 Wheeler, George C York Harbour, Bay of Islands
9th Contingent 211533 Wheeler, Gordon Millertown
15th Contingent 277349 Wheeler, Horace R 18 Balsom St., St. Johnís
14th Contingent 230181 Wheeler, Reginald* Corner Brook
16th Contingent 299639 Wheeler, Sidney MacD* Summerford, Notre Dame Bay
6th Contingent D/202003 Wheeler, Stanley Corner Brook
3rd Contingent 181436 Wheeler, Wilfred A. Howley
3rd Contingent 181694 Whelan, James Colliers, Conception Bay
3rd Contingent 181695 Whelan, Laurence Colliers, Conception Bay
1st Contingent P/174367 Whelan, Matthew P. Colliers, Conception Bay
17th Contingent 315759 Whiffen, Lawrence J 10 Avalon St., St. Johnís
5th Contingent P/188845 Whiffen, Leonard M. Bonavista
4th Contingent P/188928 White, Aaron M Corner Brook
2nd Contingent 181243 White, Andrew Point La Haye
15th Contingent 277351 White, Benjamin D Humbermouth
3rd Contingent 181437 White, Charles L.* Stephenville
10th Contingent 216790 White, Cyril J St. Brendans, Placentia Bay
5th Contingent D/191515 White, Cyril Joseph* Grand Falls
9th Contingent 211534 White, David Tickle Cove, Bonavista Bay
7th Contingent D/201702 White, David Shallop Cove, St. Georges
15th Contingent 277379 White, Eric W 60 Brazil Sq., St. Johnís
Forestry Transfer 228067 White, Felix Stephenville
11th Contingent 220973 White, Frederick J Bishop's Falls
5th Contingent D/191487 White, George Newtown Rd., St. Johnís
13th Contingent 247935 White, George A Grand Bank
5th Contingent P/188787 White, George Edward Broad Cove, Bay de Verde
17th Contingent 315739 White, Harold J Stephenville
17th Contingent 315727 White, Hugh Doyles Station
12th Contingent 246661 White, James Greenspond
14th Contingent 230180 White, James HD Corner Brook
2nd Contingent 181244 White, James W. Point La Haye
9th Contingent 211528 White, John St. Brideís, Placentia Bay
10th Contingent 216832 White, John C New Perlican
Forestry Transfer 281135 White, Joseph St. George's
Forestry Transfer 218352 White, Lebon Windsor
Forestry Transfer 522312 White, Leo Gambo
6th Contingent D/202005 White, Llewellyn 0* Buchans
4th Contingent P/188920 White, Manuel Corner Brook
9th Contingent 211529 White, Martin B Port Nelson, Bonavista Bay
Forestry Transfer 203755 White, Matthew Port Blandford
12th Contingent 246660 White, Monsuir Corner Brook
11th Contingent 220974 White, Ralph Twillingate
18th Contingent 316658 White, Raymond E 472 Water St., St. Johnís
6th Contingent C/202009 White, Raymond* Cottle's Island, Notre Dame Bay
11th Contingent 220975 White, Reginald Port Union
15th Contingent 277352 White, Stanley Long Cove, Trinity Bay
7th Contingent D/201701 White, Stanley T Doyles
Forestry Transfer 280765 White, Stewart Port Nelson, Bonavista Bay
Forestry Transfer 265166 White, Thomas Shallop Cove, St. Georges
14th Contingent 230249 White, William C Long Cove, Trinity Bay
10th Contingent 216789 White, Willis J Howards, St. Georges
16th Contingent 299592 Whiteway, Harold O Musgrave Harbour
16th Contingent 299664 Whiteway, William J* 85 Springdale St., St. Johnís
8th Contingent 209001 Whitman, Theodore W Harbour Grace
17th Contingent 315760 Wickham, Michael J Duckworth St., St. Johnís
9th Contingent 211536 Wicks, Albert J Eastport, Bonavista Bay
4th Contingent C/185986 Wicks, George Grand Falls
17th Contingent 315726 Wicks, Gordon H Wesleyville
8th Contingent 298863 Wicks, Lorenzo Grand Falls
9th Contingent 211527 Wight, Chesley G 5 Charlton St., St. Johnís
14th Contingent 230179 Wight, Eli G Deer Lake
17th Contingent 315738 Wight, Milton P Deer Lake
11th Contingent 220976 Wight, Victor G Rocky Harbour, Bonne Bay
7th Contingent D/201696 Wight, William A St. Johnís
Forestry Transfer 280009 Wilcott, Joseph St. Albans
15th Contingent 277353 Wilcott, Peter St. Albans
5th Contingent P/188794 Wilcox, Arthur Heart's Content
13th Contingent 248042 Wilcox, Samuel A Brigus now Buchans
4th Contingent D/187471 Wilcox, William F Bay Roberts
2nd Contingent 180710 Willette, John J. Bonne Bay
14th Contingent 230119 Williams, Arthur J 26 Goodridge St., St. Johnís
8th Contingent 209002 Williams, Cyril 44 Flower Hill, St. Johnís
4th Contingent P/188899 Williams, Edmund F Southside, St. John's
6th Contingent C/195253 Williams, Frederick V St. Johnís
4th Contingent P/188898 Williams, George Pouch Cove
7th Contingent P/200078 Williams, Harold E Goulds
3rd Contingent 181438 Williams, Harold* Bay Bulls
3rd Contingent 181693 Williams, Nick Conception Harbour
2nd Contingent 181250 Williams, Patrick J. Gaskers
9th Contingent 211522 Williams, Walter E 14 Walsh's Sq., St. Johnís
12th Contingent 246662 Willis, Artie W Fogo
2nd Contingent 181207 Willis, Frank Fogo
9th Contingent 211330 Willis, Rex Fogo
  211530 Willis, Rex Fogo
13th Contingent 248028 Wilson, Andrew M 98 Pleasant St., St. Johnís
14th Contingent 230246 Wilson, Ernest J Merasheen, Placentia Bay
11th Contingent 221035 Wilson, James J  
13th Contingent 248045 Wilson, James Paul Merasheen, Placentia Bay
7th Contingent P/200092 Windsor, Cedric A St. Johnís
6th Contingent P/194586 Windsor, Clarence E St. Johnís
16th Contingent 299665 Windsor, Joseph WH* 27 Victoria St., St. Johnís
9th Contingent 211523 Winsor, Austin J Purcells Ridge Rd
10th Contingent 216787 Winsor, Bertram P* Triton, Notre Dame Bay
10th Contingent 216788 Winsor, Chesley N Triton, Notre Dame Bay
12th Contingent 246663 Winsor, Fraser A Wesleyville
16th Contingent 299595 Winsor, Sidney R Triton, Notre Dame Bay
6th Contingent C/195280 Winsor, Walter R Shearstown
2nd Contingent 181220 Winters, Henry E. St. Anthony
Forestry Transfer 228016 Wiseman, Alexander Pope's Harbour, Trinity Bay
4th Contingent D/187458 Wiseman, Edgar C St. John's
Forestry Transfer 228054 Wiseman, Henry A. Dunfield, Trinity Bay
12th Contingent 246726 Wiseman, Maxwell J Little Bay Islands
17th Contingent 315725 Wiseman, Nathanial LeM Little Harbour, Trinity Bay
12th Contingent 246664 Wiseman, Norman L* Little Bay Islands
Forestry Transfer 280770 Witcher, Job Valleyfield, Bonavista Bay
13th Contingent 248025 Woodford, Alexander J 76 Hamilton Ave., St. Johnís
4th Contingent D/187447 Woodford, Walter P Harbour Main
15th Contingent 277354 Woodland, Percey D Greenspond
8th Contingent 208865 Woodland, Stephen J New Melbourne
Forestry Transfer 376188 Woodland, William J. Foxtrap, Conception Bay
3rd Contingent 181322 Woodrow, Joseph Bay de Verde
10th Contingent 216688 Woolridge, Orlando Dunfield, Trinity Bay

Return to List

Return to WW II Index


Return to the Main Military Records Index

Military Records Contact: Daniel B. Breen

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

 

 

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]