Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.


Newfoundlanders who served
in various Imperial Units
WW II

Service No.
Name
Unit
 
104564 Anderson Thomas Royal Army Medical Corps
13051326 Aylward John Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
P105712 Ayre FW Royal Army Service Corps
970568 Baker Ralph Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
General Service Corps
13051267 Balsom Edward Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
13098486 Bartlett J Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
14974761 Benoit Roland Royal Army Medical Corps
6344922 Beson William Harold The Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment
13051268 Bishop Noah Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
East Surrey Regiment
EC9414 Brady Willis Woolridge Indian Army
13051370 Budgell Gilbert Norman Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
13039353 Bursey Herbert Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
2659093 Butt Edgar Coldstream Guards
13039841 Button Eugene Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
13028257 Clarke Alexander Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
13051275 Clarke Edward Wilfred H  
13051271 Clouter Charles Aux Mil Pioneer Corps East Surrey Regiment
Royal Army Ordnance Corps East Surrey Regiment
Royal Army Service Corps
13051223 Cole Samson Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
3197153 Cornick Claude Army Catering Corps
13051273 Dean Frederick Arthur Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
1931390 Drover Jackson Whitemarsh Sturdy Royal Engineers
333787 Duder Rudolph General List British Army
13111047 Duffey Charles Army Catering Corps
Chaplain Facey Edward L Lancashire Fusiliers
7637545 Farndale Bertram George Royal Army Ordnance Corps
1942833 Fraize Robert Royal Engineers
5124016 Grieve Walter Baine Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Royal Engineers
970637 Hamilton George Joseph Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
3197154 Harper Reginald Francis King's Own Scottish Borderer
2723608 Harvey Nicholas Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
5437564 Hatcher Arthur Duke of Cornwallis Light Infantry
13040306 Heath George Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
King's Own Royal Rides
971348 Hynes Emanuel Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
2699405 Ivany Archelaus Scots Guards
13051275 Ivany Walter Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
117699 Knowling George RO Royal Welch Fusiliers
13028994 Lambert Alex Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
112871 LeMessurier HS Duke of Wellington's Regiment
971552 Lodge Walter Emanuel Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
2696533 McKay Angus Scots Guards
168817 McPherson George Allan Kirkwood Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
Seaforth Highlanders
13051319 Mackey Bernard Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
4207326 Mahon James Douglas Royal Welch Fusiliers
13098535 Mahoney F Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
13098481 Maidment Albert Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
3197189 Mainwarning Cyril Weston King's Own Scottish Borderers
10666854 Monahan Denis Royal Army Service Corps
13028826 Morgan Clarence Joseph Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
1952067 Oliver David Royal Engineers
13051321 Parsons Carl Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
14458259 Pyke Christopher General Service Corps
14453816 Pyke Jack McDonald General Service Corps
13098494 Reid Frank Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
2700664 Roche Joseph Scots Guards
306953 Rosenberg H Royal Army Medical Corps
14967555 Saunders Maxwell Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
193445 Shea Ambrose John Dalton Reconnaisance Corps
14806068 Smith Arthur King's Own Scottish Borderers
2699487 Snooks George Scots Guards
971592 Spurrell Hayward Gilbert Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
13051327 Stacey David Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
325318 Summers Geo Bernard General List British Army
13051280 Swift Wilfred A Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
13051286 Temple Angus Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
13039853 Trimm Arthur Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
EC5991 Tucker Walter Baxter Indian Army
5437563 Walsh John J Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
971790 Watson George Joseph Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
13040510 Whalen George Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps
1951760 Williams Ambrose Suley Royal Engineers

Return to WW II Index


Return to the Main Military Records Index

Military Records Contact: Daniel B. Breen

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

 

 

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]