Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

This menu will allow you to select the first letter the Surname in this Directory.

McAlpine
Harbor Grace City Directory
1913

Alphabetical Surname Finder A B C D E F G H J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y
Surname Given Name Occupation Address
A
       
Adams Eugene fisherman h Bear's Cove
Adams George laborer h Harvey
Adams James fisherman h Henry
Adams Patrick fisherman bds Harvey
Adams Samuel fisherman h Lampin's Lane
Adams William fisherman bds Harvey
Alcock Bertram emp Hr Grace B & Shoe Co bds Martin's Lane
Alcock Kenneth emp Archibald Bros h Martin's Lane
Alcock Patrick fisherman h Thomas Lane
Allan Martin fisherman h Military Rd
Allan W M physician Water, h do
Andrews Francis fisherman h Noad
Andrews George W clerk W H Thompson h Harvey
Andrews Richard fisherman bds Noad
Andrews Robert fisherman h Trapnell Ave
Andrews Stephen   h Harvey
Anglo-American Telegraph Co     Water
Archibald Brothers Ltd   Boot and Shoe Manufacturers Water
Archibald F C of Archibald Bros Ltd h Harbor Grace
Archibald H D of Archibald Bros Ltd h Harbor Grace
Archibald H H of Archibald Bros Ltd h Bannerman House
Ash Charles   h Lady Pond Rd
Ash Edward T fisherman h Water
Ash George cabman bds Water
Ash Hector fisherman h Harvey
Ash Hedley S of John C Ash & Sons bds Harvey
Ash Howard M of John C Ash & Sons bds Harvey
Ash Mrs Jane caretaker Customs House h Water
Ash John farmer h Hard Path
Ash John C of John C Ash & Sons h Harvey
Ash John C & Sons Boot and Shoe Manufacturers Water
Ash John T dry goods and groceries Noad, h do
Ash John Thomas watchman h Noad
Ash Richard carpenter h Lady Pond rd
Ash Robert laborer bds Harvey
Ash Roswell A of John C Ash & Sons bds Harvey
Ash Silas fisherman bds Noad
Ash Thomas fisherman bds Harvey
Ash Timothy engineer S S Adventure bds Hard Path
Ash William emp Archibald Bros bds Noad
Ash William cabman bds Water
Aylward James clerk h LeMarchant
       
B
       
Bailey William B ex-police Inspector h Water
Bank of Nova Scotia     Water
Barnes W C master mariner h Water
Barrett Ambrose   h Kitchen's Hill
Barrett Joseph   bds Kitchen's Hill
Barron James fisherman h South Side
Bartlett Isaac Capt h Victoria
Bartlett James fisherman h Murray's Sq
Bartlett Thomas fisherman h Bear's Cove
Bartlett William fisherman bds Bear's Cove
Beaton William fisherman h Stretton's Hill
Benson Arthur heeler Archibald Bros h Lady Pond Rd
Benson William fisherman bds Lady Pond Rd
Best William fisherman h Harvey
Blake Capt Alice Salvation Army h Harvey
Bradbury Charles cabman bds Bradbury's Lane
Bradbury Eugene fireman S S Adventure bds Bradbury's Lane
Bradbury James cabman h Water
Bradbury James engineer bds Bradbury's Lane
Bradbury Nicholas fisherman h Dungarvon Rd
Bradbury Robert fisherman h Bradbury's Lane
Bradbury Thomas emp Marine Railway Dock h Glover Rd
Bradbury William fisherman h Harvey
Bransfield William fisherman h Harvey
Bray Ambrose fisherman h Devonshire Rd
Bray Archibald   bds Harvey
Bray Fred fisherman h Water
Bray George fisherman h The Beach
Bray Harvey emp Hr Grace Boot & Shoe Co bds Harvey
Bray Hector fisherman h Devonshire Rd
Bray Henry fisherman h Pipe Track
Bray James, sr fisherman h Harvey
Bray James, jr fisherman bds Harvey
Bray John   h Harvey
Bray John laster Hr Grace Boot and Shoe Co h Noad
Bray John foreman Murray & Crawford h Devonshire Rd
Bray John wharfinger Murray & Crawford h The Beach
Bray Norman fisherman h Downing
Bray Paul fisherman bds The Beach
Bray Richard fisherman h Harvey
Bray Robert fisherman h Devonshire Rd
Bray Selby fisherman h Lady Pond Rd
Bray Stanley fisherman bds Devonshire Rd
Bray Stephen emp Murray & Crawford h Devonshire Rd
Brazil Timothy acting turnkey h Stretton's Hill
Brien James farmer h Stretton's Hill
Brien Jeremiah fisherman h The Beach
Brien John fisherman h The Beach
Brown Charles   h Downing
Brown George fisherman h Water
Brown John fisherman h Martin's Lane
Brown Philip fisherman bds Downing
Brown William fisherman bds Downing
Brunless John fisherman h Victoria
Buckingham J mgr Hawke's Bay Whaling Co  
Burke John fisherman h South Side
Burke Patrick fisherman bds South Side
Butler Charles clerk h Downing
Butler Mrs Dennis grocer Downing, h do
Butt Arthur fisherman h French's Lane
Butt John fisherman h Cochrane
Butt John fisherman h Water
Butt John   bds Glover Rd
Butt John A clerk P O h Harvey
Butt Maud school teacher bds Water
Butt Stephen fisherman h Victoria
Butt William fisherman h Slip Rd
Butt William fisherman bds French's Lane
       
C
       
Cake John carpenter and contractor Cochrane, h do
Cake John carpenter h Lampin's Lane
Callahan Edward fisherman h South Side
Callahan John fisherman h South Side
Callahan John   h River Head
Canning George fisherman h Downing
Carpenter Rev Charles C of E h South Side
Carson Edward carpenter Murray & Crawford h Bear's Cove
Carson George carpenter W Carson bds Bennett's Lane
Carson Harold fisherman bds Bear's Cove
Carson Stephen carpenter W Carson bds Bennett's Lane
Carson William carpenter and contractor Bennett's Lane, h do
Casey John (JP) clerk of court h Harvey
Catholic Academy     Harvey
Chafe L T mgr Murray & Crawford h 2 Victoria
CHURCHES:–      
Christ Church (C of E)     Harvey
Methodist     Water
Presbyterian     Harvey
Roman Catholic     Cathedral Road
St Pauls (C of E)     Cochrane
Clarke Ambrose fisherman h Stretton's Hill
Clarke Solomon fisherman bds Stretton's Hill
Cleary James fisherman h South Side
Cleary John fisherman h Cooper Cor Rd
Cleary Martin fisherman bds South Side
Cody James farmer h Harvey
Cody Madeline prop Victoria Book Store h Trapnell Ave
Colbert Mrs Catherine general store Water, h do
Collins James farmer h River Head
Collins John fisherman bds River Head
Connell Maurice farmer h Water
Connors Michael emp R N F Co h Pipe Track
Connors Patrick fisherman h Lady Pond Rd
Coombs Eli fisherman h The Beach
Coombs Richard fisherman h River Head
Coombs Thomas fisherman bds River Head
Coombs William fisherman h Water
Cooney John fisherman h Cathedral Rd
Corbett James fisherman h Rocky Pond Rd
Courage Eliol fisherman bds The Beach
Courage George fisherman h Downing
Courage James H emp Archibald Bros h The Beach
Courage John emp Hr Grace B & Shoe Co bds Stanley
Courage Kenneth fisherman bds The Beach
Courage Moses laster Archibald Bros h Stanley
Courage Thomas shoemaker Water, h do
Courage Thomas   h Downing
Court House     Harvey
Crane George fisherman h Downing
Crane John fisherman bds Downing
Crane William fisherman bds Downing
Crocker Mrs Alexander dry goods Water, h do
Crocker Alexander fisherman h Harvey
Crocker James fisherman bds Harvey
Crocker Robert fisherman h Harvey
Croft William fisherman h Water
Cron James general manager, importer and exporter Water, h Belle-Vue
Cron John M salesman J Cron h Bears Cove
Cronan Edward fisherman bds Water
Cronan William fisherman h Water
Curtis George cooper h Noad
Custom House     Water
       
D
       
Dailey Edmund mate Flora Bell h Cottage Rd
Dalton Thomas fisherman h Fisherman's Rd
Darby Rev Thomas B Methodist h Water
Davis Charles fisherman h Woodville Rd
Davis Edward fisherman h Lady Pond Rd
Davis Ernest clerk bds Woodville Rd
Davis George fisherman h Woodville Rd
Davis George   bds Lady Pond Rd
Davis George fisherman h Water
Davis Harry cooper h Noad
Davis Isabel bkkpr bds Woodville Rd
Davis James fisherman h Water
Davis James emp Hr Grace B & Shoe Co h Nichol's Lane
Davis John teacher h Harvey
Davis John fisherman h Water
Davis Leander fisherman h Noad
Davis Matthew fisherman bds Noad
Davis Thomas fisherman bds Noad
Davis Thomas fisherman h Bear's Cove
Davis Willis mgr R Rutherford & Co h Water
Dawley Patrick fisherman h Glover Rd
Donnelly Michael fisherman h Water
Donnelly Robert fisherman bds Water
Dooley William constable h LeMarchant
Doran Edward fisherman h South Side
Doran Francis   h Hard Path
Doran John fisherman bds Hard Path
Dove David fisherman bds Race Course Rd
Dove James fisherman bds Race Course Rd
Dove John farmer h Stevenson's Village
Dove John farmer h Lady Pond Rd
Dove Lorenzo fisherman h Race Course Rd
Dove Walter fisherman bds Stevenson's Village
Downing Ambrose mason contractor Downing, h do
Downing H Raymond restaurant Water, h do
Downing Roy merchant h Downing
Downing Uriah mason A Downing bds Downing
Doyle Bride tailoress bds Garland
Doyle Patrick cooperage Garland, h do
Doyle Thomas fisherman h Dungarvon Rd
Doyle Walter emp United Towns Elec Co bds Dungarvon Rd
Dwire Alexander acting sergeant h Harvey
Duff R M importer of dry goods, etc., sub agent Palatine Ins Co Water
Duffy James fisherman h Garland
Duggan Michael farmer h River Head
Duggan William fisherman h South Side
Dunn James fisherman h South Side
Dunn John fisherman h Water
Dunn Thomas fisherman bds South Side
       
E
       
Earle William laborer h Water
Edmunds Charles fisherman h Rock Pond Rd
Edmunds Joseph fisherman h Downing
Ellis Mrs Ellen   bds Harvey
Ellsworthy Mrs George grocer Noad, h do
Ellsworthy George engineer R N F Co h Noad
Ellsworthy William   bds Noad
       
F
       
Fahey Edward   h River Head
Farrell James fisherman bds South Side
Farrell John cooper Hawkes Bay Whaling Co h Bennett's Lane
Farrell John cooper h Stevenson's Village
Farrell Mrs Margaret prop Cochrane House h Water
Farrell Thomas fisherman h South Side
Finn Rev William (R Catholic) h Cathedral Rd
Fire Hall and Station     Water E
Fizgerald Miss Margaret dry goods Water, h do
Fleming Michael farmer h Woodville Rd
Fleming Morris planter h Water
Foley James fisherman h Water
Foley James prop West End Hotel h Water
Foley John postmaster h 242 Water
Foley Patrick sailor h Water
Ford John farmer h Gullies
Ford Thomas fisherman bds Gullies
Ford Thomas J station agent h Harvey
Fox James bailiff h Harvey
Fox James cabman h Harvey
Frampton John fisherman h Noad
Frampton William fisherman bds Noad
Freeman Edward D mgr Strapp's Pharmacy h Bannerman
Freeman William tailor h Bannerman
French John emp Hr Grace B & Shoe Co h Water
French Mark   h Bear's Cove
French Robert carpenter bds Water
French William fisherman h Lampin's Lane
       
G
       
Galvin James fisherman h South Side
Galvin Richard planter h South Side
Garland C D & Son cooperage Water E
Garland Charles D of C D Garland & Son h Water E
Garland Henry grocer Harvey, h do
Garland James A of C D Garland & Son bds Water E
Garland James emp Hr Grace B & Shoe Co h Harvey
Garland Joseph farmer h Garland
Garland Mrs Joseph grocer Harvey, h do
Garland Patrick cooperage Garland, h do
Garland Selby cooper h Victoria
George Haywrd fisherman h South Side
George Lewis fisherman bds College Lane
George Martin fisherman h South Side
George Richard fisherman h South Side
George Robert emp United Towns Elec Co h College Lane
Godden C & E dry goods and hardware Water W
Godden Charles A of C & E Godden h Water
Godden Ernest of C & E Godden h Water E
Goff Miss Catherine confecty Water E, h do
Gollaway George fisherman bds Gullies
Gollaway James emp United Towns Elec Co h Gullies
Goodland Albert J principal Ch of Eng School h Victoria
Goodwin W S physician Water, h do
Gordon G T tinsmith Water E, h do
Gordon John fisherman h Caplin Cove
Gordon Mrs Julia prop Gordon Lodge h Water
Gordon Lodge   Mrs J Gordon proprietress Water E
Gordon May clerk bds Bear's Cove
Gordon Reuben printer h Bear's Cove
Gordon Samuel fisherman bds Bear's Cove
Gordon William clerk bds Caplin Cove
Gorman James painter h Water
Gorman James H branch mgr United Towns Elec Co h Water
Gothorpe Thomas supt N S Cable Station h Church
Grandfield Andrew planter h Rocky Pond Rd
Granville Michael emp Hr Grace B & Shoe Co h Garland
Granville Richard fisherman h Garland
Griffin Cornelius fisherman h LeMarchant
Griffin James emp Hr Grace Water Co h Bannerman
Griffin John   h Long Hill
Griffin John supt Hr Grace Water Co h Harvey
Griffin Michael fisherman bds Bannerman
Griffin Michael emp Hr Grace Boot & Shoe Co h Condon's Lane
Griffin Thomas fisherman bds Bannerman
Griffin Thomas emp Hr Grace Boot & Shoe Co bds Condon's Lane
Griffin Walter   bds Condon's Lane
Grim Otto E cooper h Water
Grouchie Matthew constable h Victoria
Guilfoyle Edward planter h River Head
Guilfoyle Michael fisherman bds River Head
Guilfoyle William teacher bds River Head
       
H
       
Hamilton Patrick fisherman h Glover Rd
Hamilton Peter fisherman h Glover Rd
Hanrahan Joseph P sec-treas Marine Railway Dock h Harvey
Hanrahan Thomas, (MA) supt of Education h Harvey
Harbor Grace Boot & Shoe Manfg Co, Ltd     LeMarchant
Harbor Grace Literary Association     Water
Harbor Grace Standard, The     Victoria
Harbor Grace Water Co     Water
Hare James   h Death Hill
Hare Jeremiah fisherman h The Beach
Hare John fisherman bds Death Hill
Hare Morris fisherman h Death Hill
Hare Patrick planter h Long Hill
Hare William fisherman bds Long Hill
Harlick Edward fisherman h Bennett's Lane
Harpe Michael fisherman bds Bannerman
Harpe Michael fisherman bds Bannerman
Harpe William shoemaker Archibald Bros h Bannerman
Harris George of W & G Harris h Devonshire Rd
Harris James emp W & J [sic] Harris h Pipe Track
Harris Jessie   bds Harvey
Harris Joseph fisherman h Harvey
Harris W & G Blacksmiths Water
Harris William of W & G Harris h Harvey
Hatcher Allen emp Hr Grace Boot & Shoe Co h Lady Pond Rd
Hatcher John fireman h Lady Pond Rd
Hatcher Leander fisherman h Harvey
Hatcher William emp Hr Grace Boot & Shoe Co h Harvey
Hawkes Bay Whaling Co     Courage's Beach W
Hawkins Catherine tailoress bds Nichol's Lane
Hawkins Miss Sibella dry goods Water, h do
Hawkins William cooper Murray & Crawford h Water
Hayden Lawrence fisherman bds The Beach
Hayden Luke fisherman h The Beach
Hayden Richard fisherman h The Beach
Hayden Mrs Richard restaurant The Beach, h do
Hayes George fisherman bds Harvey
Hayes James fisherman h Harvey
Hayes Miss Mary   h Water
Hayes William emp Hr Grace Boot & Shoe Co h Bannerman
Hearn James emp R N F Co bds Cork Lane
Hearn Michael emp R N F Co h Cork Lane
Heater John cooper Hawkes Bay Whaling Co h Horwood's Rd
Heath Albert draper h Water
Heath Arthur W operator Postal Tel Co h Water
Heath John planter h Woodville Rd
Hennessey David fisherman h Harvey
Hennessey John sailor h Water
Hennessey John J grocer Water, h do
Hennessey Leonard clerk bds Water
Hennessy William planter h Water
Hickey Alexander fisherman bds River Head
Hickey Alexander fisherman h Grove
Hickey Patrick farmer h River Head
Hickey Peter fisherman bds River Head
Hickey Richard fisherman h River Head
Hickey William fisherman h River Head
Higgins George fisherman h South Side
Higgins Paul barber Water, h Cochrane
Higgins Robert fisherman bds South Side
Higgins William fisherman bds South Side
Hogan Timothy butcher Cathedral Rd, h do
Holloway Benjamin fisherman h Harvey
Horwood Alfred carpenter h Slip Rd
Horwood Eldred carpenter Marine Railway h Nichol's Lane
Horwood William fisherman bds Nichol's Lane
Hudson Archibald fisherman h Grove
Hunt Duncan blacksmith h Pipe Track
Hunt George carpenter h Pipe Track
Hunt Henry miner bds Pipe Track
Hunt John pipe fitter bds Pipe Track
Hunt Stephen fisherman h Horwood's Rd
Hunt William miner bds Pipe Track
Hunt William wharfinger h Water
Hunt W J mgr Bank of Nova Scotia h Water
Hutchins Leonard fisherman h Harvey
Hyde John J   bds Bennett's Lane
Hyde Minnie stenographer bds Bennett's Lane
Hyde Patrick fisherman h Bennett's Lane
Hyde Mrs Patrick prop Hyde's Restaurant Bennett's Lane, h do
Hyde Peter fisherman bds Bennett's Lane
Hyde's Restaurant   Mrs Patrick Hyde proprietress Bennett's Lane
       
No Individuals Starting with I
J
       
Janes Eugene cooper h Harvey
Janes W J mgr Hr Grace Boot & Shoe Co h Water
Jenkins Charles laborer Hawkes Bay Whaling Co h Devonshire Rd
Jenkins Mark emp Hawkes Bay Whaling Co bds Devonshire Rd
Jenkins William   bds Devonshire Rd
Jones Michael T   Water E, h do
Jones William fisherman h Slip Rd
Joy Elizabeth tailoress bds Cathedral Rd
Joy Patrick fisherman h Cathedral Rd
       
K
       
Kane Michael planter h Stanley
Kearney John miner bds Hard Path
Kearney Michael fisherman bds Hard Path
Kearney O M barrister and solicitor Cochrane, h do
Kearney William fisherman h Hard Path
Keefe Charles fisherman Grove
Keefe John fisherman bds Grove
Keefe Lawrence teamster Murray & Crawford bds Grove
Keefe Michael fisherman bds Grove
Keefe Patrick fisherman h Grove
Keefe William fisherman bds Grove
Kehoe John fisherman h Pipe Track
Kehoe Michael fisherman h Water
Kehoe William fisherman bds Water
Kelly Francis fisherman h Harvey
Kelly Josephine tailoress bds Race Course Rd
Kelly Michael fisherman bds Harvey
Kelly Patrick fisherman h Military Rd
Kelly Patrick fisherman bds Harvey
Kelly Peter fisherman bds Harvey
Kennedy Andrew fisherman Bear's Cove
Kennedy Charles L hardware Water, h do
Kennedy George fisherman h Kildare Rd
Kennedy John fisherman bds Kildare Rd
Kennedy Richard fisherman h Water
Kennedy Ronald teacher h Water
Kennedy Terence fisherman h Water
Kennedy Thomas fisherman bds Water
Kennedy W H asst Postmaster h LeMarchant
Kitchen Edward miner h Kitchen's Hill
Kitchen George miner bds Kitchen's Hill
       
L
       
Lahey Patrick cooper h Bennett's Lane
Langdon Richard fisherman h Cooper Corner Rd
Leaftrage George fisherman h Rocky Pond Rd
Leary Gertrude tailoress bds Nichol's Lane
Leary Thomas miner h Rocky Pond Rd
Leary Thomas   h Kildare Rd
Lee Chung Laundry     Water E, h do
Lee John machinist R N F Co h Pipe Track
Lee William electrician United Towns Elec Co bds Pipe Track
Lehr Mrs A B prop "The Rest" h Water
Lilly George emp Hr Grace B & Shoe Co bds Noad
Lilly Robert mason h Harvey
Lilly Samuel tailor bds Harvey
Lilly Thomas fisherman h Noad
Lynch Miss Alice confecty Water, bds do
Lynch James fisherman h Nichol's Lane
Lynch John T teacher h The Beach
Lynch Michael fisherman h Pipe Track
Lynch Theresa M wid John h Water
Lynch Thomas fisherman bds Pipe Track
       
M
       
Madigan J & W merchant tailors Water
Madigan James of J & W Madigan h Water
Madigan Patrick tailor J & W Madigan h Bannerman
Madigan Patrick temperance drinks Water E, h do
Madigan William of J & W Madigan h Water
Mahoney William fisherman h Fisherman's Rd
Maloney Daniel fisherman h Hard Path
Maloney Patrick fisherman bds Hard Path
Marine Railway Docks Co Ltd   John Tapp, mgr The Beach
Martin Abraham fisherman h Murray's Sq
Martin Albert fisherman h Stevenson's Village
Martin Alexander teamster bds Murray's Sq
Martin Allan fisherman h Lady Pond Rd
Martin Alonzo fisherman bds Lady Pond Rd
Martin Andrew fisherman h Brazil's Lane
Martin Charles teamster h Martin's Lane
Martin Charles fisherman h Murray's Sq
Martin Clara tailoress bds Water
Martin Cuthbert engineer R N F Co h Murray's Sq
Martin Eugene fisherman bds Murray's Sq
Martin Francis fisherman h Martin's Lane
Martin Francis fisherman bds Murray's Sq
Martin Frank   h Water W
Martin Fred fisherman h Harvey
Martin George fisherman bds Harvey
Martin Harold dealer in general dry goods, groceries, etc Water, h do
Martin Harriet tailoress bds Brazil's Lane
Martin Isaac engineer R N F Co bds Martin's Lane
Martin James painter bds Water
Martin James fisherman bds Victoria
Martin James   bds Murray's Sq
Martin John fisherman h Pipe Track
Martin Matthew engineer h Brazil's Lane
Martin Peter fisherman bds Harvey
Martin Robert emp Archibald Bros h Water
Martin Silas fisherman h Brazil's Lane
Martin Thomas fisherman h Victoria
Martin William clerk bds Murray's Sq
Mercer Edwin farmer h Gullies
Mercer George farmer h Gullies
Mercer John, sr farmer h Gullies
Mercer John, ju fisherman bds Gullies
Mercer Joseph fisherman h Harvey
Mercer Leander heeler Archibald Bros h Noad
Mercer Robert emp Hr Grace B & Shoe Co h Water
Mercer Thomas fireman Archibald Bros h Nichol's Lane
Miflin Chesley clerk h Water
Miller William cooper Murray & Crawford h Stevenson's Village
Moore James planter h Harvey
Moore Patrick fisherman h Cottage Rd
Moore Peter planter h Water
Moriarty Edward fisherman h LeMarchant
Moriarty Francis fisherman h The Beach
Moriarty James fisherman bds LeMarchant
Moriarty John fisherman h Rocky Pond Rd
Moriarty Joseph fisherman h Water
Moriarty William fisherman h The Beach
Morine James fisherman h River Head
Morrissey Charles teacher h Harvey
Morrissey John fisherman h Race Course Rd
Morrissey Michael fisherman h River Head
Morrissey Patrick fisherman bds Race Course Rd
Morrissey Patrick farmer h River Head
Morrissey Thomas fisherman bds River Head
Mortimer Andrew   h Sullivan's Hill
Mortimer James fisherman h Sullivan's Hill
Mortimer John   bds Sullivan's Hill
Mulcahey John fisherman h Harvey
Mulcahey Michael fisherman bds Harvey
Munn Cyril G clerk h Harvey
Munn James D mgr Hr Grace Standard h Harvey
Munn Norman fish merchant Water, h Harvey
Murphy John fisherman h Harvey
Murphy Mary wid John bds Water
Murray & Crawford Ltd   seal oil refinery Water
       
Mc      
       
McCarthy Cornelius fisherman h River Head
McCarthy Feliz fisherman h Academy Lane
McCarthy Jeremiah fisherman bds South Side
McCarthy Justin, sr fisherman h St Mark's Rd
McCarthy Justin, jr fisherman bds St Mark's Rd
McCarthy Michael fisherman h South Side
McCarthy Neil teacher h Woodville Rd
McCarthy Richard fisherman h Stretton's Hill
McGrath William fisherman h South Side
Mackey Francis fisherman h Fisherman's Rd
Mackey Jeremiah fisherman h Cooper Corner Rd
Mackey John farmer h Fisherman's Rd
Mackey John fisherman bds Fisherman's Rd
Mackey Michael fisherman h Fisherman's Rd
Mackey Michael J fisherman h River Head
Mackey Richard fisherman bds Cooper Corner Rd
McRae Frank of R D McRae & Sons h Victoria
McRae John T of R D McRae & Sons h Water
McRae R D & Sons R D & Sons general merchants and exporters The Beach
       
N
       
Neil Alfred fisherman h Pipe Track
Neil Arthur fisherman h Harvey
Neil James cooper Murray & Crawford h Water
Nail James emp United Towns Elec Co h Ship Head
Newhook William fisherman h Downing
Newman William mason h Downing
Nichols Archibald fisherman h Downing
Nichols Eliol fisherman bds Nichol's Lane
Nichols George fisherman h Nichol's Lane
Nichols John fisherman h Pippy's Lane
Nichols Nathaniel fisherman h Bannerman
Nichols Susan emp Archibald Bros bds Water
Nichols Thomas carpenter Marine Railway bds Downing
Nichols William   h Water
Nichols William barber Water, h Brazil's Lane
Noel Beatrice school teacher bds Cochrane
Noel C A teller Bank of N S bds Military Rd
Noel Rev Canon, C of E   bds Cochrane
Noel Clement fisherman h South Side
Noel Ernest fisherman bds South Side
Noel Hedley fisherman bds South Side
Noel James fisherman bds South Side
Noel John fisherman h South Side
Noel John acct h Cochrane
Noel Josiah fisherman h Webber's Lane
Noel Leander fisherman bds South Side
Noel Mark fisherman bds South Side
Noel Selby fisherman h South Side
Noel Silas fisherman bds South Side
Noel Stewart fisherman bds South Side
Noel Stewart planter h South Side
Noel William fisherman bds South Side
Norcott Abraham fisherman h Water
Norcott Andrew fisherman h Harvey
Norcott John fisherman h Feather Point
Noseworthy Albert fisherman h Devonshire Rd
Noseworthy Charles fisherman h Water
Noseworthy Duncan fisherman h South Side
Noseworthy Edgar boatman bds South Side
Noseworthy James fisherman h Lady Pond Rd
Noseworthy James fisherman bds South Side
Noseworthy Jonathan fisherman h South Side
Noseworthy Joseph fisherman h French's Lane
Noseworthy Joseph fisherman h Downing
Noseworthy Josiah fisherman bds Devonshire Rd
Noseworthy Mary   h Harvey
Noseworthy Moses fisherman h Ship Road
Noseworthy Robert carpenter h Harvey
Noseworthy Stewart fisherman h Noad
Noseworthy Thomas fisherman bds Noad
Noseworthy Walter fisherman bds Slip Rd
Noseworthy William cooper h Ash's Lane
Noseworthy William fisherman h South Side
       
O
       
O'Brien Michael fisherman h Water
O'Brien Roger planter h Kildare Rd
O'Connor Timothy cooper Murray & Crawford h Water
O'Deady James fisherman h Academy Lane
Oke J L secty Hr Grace Water Co h Victoria
Oke William A district judge h Victoria
O'Keefe Ellen wid James L h Cathedral
O'Keefe Frank miner h Harvey
O'Keefe James fisherman bds LeMarchant
O'Keefe William planter h LeMarchant
O'Neil Patrick emp R N F Co bds Cottage Rd
O'Neil Thomas asst station master R N F Co h Cottage Rd
O'Shea Richard grocer Water, h do
       
P
       
Palatine Insurance Co Ltd   R M Duff, sub agent  
Parmiter James fisherman h Harvey
Parmiter William H dry goods Water, h do
Parsons A fisherman h South Side
Parsons Archibald fisherman h Bear's Cove
Parsons Arthur cabman h Pippy's Lane
Parsons Arthur fisherman bds South Side
Parsons Austin fisherman h Water
Parsons Benjamin   h Harvey
Parsons Bernard blacksmith LeMarchant, h Harvey
Parsons Charles engineer R N F Co h Bear's Cove
Parsons David fisherman h Kitchen's Hill
Parsons Duncan sailor bds Bear's Cove
Parsons E E general merchant Water, h Harvey
Parsons Edward undertaker and cabinet maker Water, h Bannerman
Parsons Edward planter h Water
Parsons Francis planter h South Side
Parsons Frank fisherman bds South Side
Parsons Freeman planter h South Side
Parsons George fisherman bds South Side
Parsons Gilbert planter h Bear's Cove
Parsons Hannah wid George F h Cathedral
Parsons Henry fisherman h Murray's Sq
Parsons James fisherman bds South Side
Parsons James tide waiter h LeMarchant
Parsons John fisherman bds Bear's Cove
Parsons John emp Archibald Bros h Bear's Cove
Parsons John fisherman bds South Side
Parsons John fisherman bds Water
Parsons Katherine tailoress bds Bear's Cove
Parsons M E clerk Bank of N S bds Military Rd
Parsons Mary W wid James H h Cathedral Rd
Parsons N G bookkeeper bds Bear's Cove
Parsons Robert clerk h Stretton's Hill
Parsons Reuben T photographer Water, h do
Parsons Samuel fisherman h South Side
Parsons Theodore dry goods Water, h do
Parsons Timothy fisherman bds South Side
Parsons Victor general merchant Water, h do
Parsons W H physician Victoria, h do
Parsons William cabman h Water
Parsons William fisherman bds Bear's Cove
Parsons William fisherman bds Water
Payne Robert fisherman h Water
Peddle Eleazer   h Bear's Cove
Peddle James fisherman h Thomas Lane
Peddle Nicholas fisherman h Harvey
Peddle Robert fisherman bds Thomas Lane
Pelly Thomas emp Marine Railway h Slip Rd
Perry Nicholas fisherman h Academy Lane
Perry Nicholas fisherman h Condon's Lane
Perry William fisherman bds Academy Lane
Pike Ambrose fisherman h Nichol's Lane
Pike Ambrose fisherman bds Bear's Cove
Pike Christopher fisherman h Harvey
Pike Edward fisherman h Kitchen's Hill
Pike Elias fisherman h Bradbury's Lane
Pike George fisherman h Bear's Cove
Pike Henry fisherman bds Harvey
Pike John fisherman bds Bradbury's Lane
Pike John fisherman bds Harvey
Pike Susan stenographer Murray & Crawford bds Bradbury's Lane
Pike Willialm fisherman h Woodville Rd
Pippy Edward fisherman h Pippy's Lane
Pippy Ezekiel fisherman h Pippy's Lane
Pippy John G fisherman bds Pippy's Lane
Pippy Joseph fisherman h Pippy's Lane
Postal Telegraph Office     Water
Post Office     Water
Pottle James fisherman h Water
Powell George fisherman h Downing
Power Andrew carpenter h Cathedral Rd
Power Eliza wid Morris h Harvey
Power James painter h Victoria
Power John fisherman h Harvey
Power John constable h Harvey
Power Robert shoemaker h Harvey
Power William fisherman h Harvey
Pugh Edwin emp United Towns Elec Co h Race Course Rd
Pumphrey Ellen wid Daniel h Water
Pumphrey Frank J student bds Water
Pumphrey Isaac sailor h Water
Pumphrey Joseph L clerk h Water
Purcell William fisherman h Pipe Track
Purchase George fisherman h South Side
Purchase Thomas fisherman h South Side
Pynn Albert ship carpenter Marine Railway h Pipe Track
Pynn Archibald carpenter bds Stretton's Hill
Pynn Augustus ship carpenter Marine Railway bds Pipe Track
Pynn George carpenter h Water
Pynn George ship carpenter Marine Railway h Bannerman
Pynn Joseph tinsmith h Stretton's Hill
Pynn William fisherman h Military Rd
       
Q
       
Quinn Alexander farmer h Stretton's Hill
Quinn Edward emp Rutherford & Co h Water
Quinn William emp Hr Grace Boot & Shoe Co h Water
Quirk John fisherman bds Glover Rd
Quirk Michael fisherman h Glover Rd
       
R
       
Ready Bernard cabman h Stretton's Hill
Ready James cabman bds Stretton's Hill
Reed Arthur fisherman h Victoria
Reed William fisherman h Military Rd
Regular James fisherman h South Side
Regular Willis fisherman h Bear's Cove
Reid Newfoundland Co     Stretton's Hill
Rest The   Mrs A B Lehr proprietress Water
Reynolds Francis farmer h River Head
Reynolds James cabman bds River Head
Reynolds Thomas   bds River Head
Reynolds William fisherman bds River Head
Rodgers Albert carpenter h Water
Rodgers Albert grocer Water, h do
Rodgers Edmund carpenter h Horwood's Rd
Rodgers Walter   h Horwood's Rd
Rose Martin teamster h Gullies
Ross Joseph groceries and provisions Water, h do
Ross Thomas dry goods and groceries Water E, h Harvey
Russell Edward fisherman h Horwood's Rd
Russell John fisherman bds Horwood's Rd
Rutherford Andrew general dealer and coal merchant Water W, h Cochrane
Rutherford R & Co   importers and general merchants Water
Ryan Edward fisherman h Garland
Ryan Thomas fisherman h Cathedral Rd
       
S
       
St John Dennis fisherman h Harvey
St John Joseph fisherman h St Mark's Rd
St John Joseph, jr fisherman bds St Mark's Rd
Salvation Army     Bannerman
Scanlan Michael fisherman h River Head
Searle Fred clerk M T Jones h Water
Seaton William operator Cable Office bds Water
Serrick Richard carpenter Marine Railway h Sullivan's Hill
Seymour Albert H ex-magistrate h Cooper Corner Rd
Shanahan John fisherman bds Woodville Rd
Shanahan Martin fisherman h Academy Lane
Shanahan Martin fisherman h Fisherman's Rd
Shanahan Nicholas, sr fisherman h Woodville Rd
Shanahan Nicholas, jr fisherman bds Woodville Rd
Shanahan Patrick farmer h Fisherman's Rd
Shanahan Ronald fisherman bds Fisherman's Rd
Shanahan Thomas, sr fisherman h Fisherman's Rd
Shanahan Thomas, jr fisherman h Fisherman's Rd
Shea Dennis fisherman h Water
Shea Jeremiah fisherman h Cork Lane
Shea John laborer Murray & Crawford h Hard Path
Shea Stephen fisherman bds Hard Path
Shea Thomas   h River Head
Shea William planter h Cork Lane
Sheehan James laborer h Noad
Sheehan John fisherman bds Noad
Sheppard Albert sailmaker bds Noad
Sheppard Alexander fisherman h South Side
Sheppard Alfred fisherman bds South Side
Sheppard Alfred wharfinger h Feather Point
Sheppard Ambrose cooper h Water
Sheppard Clement fisherman bds South Side
Sheppard Edward fisherman h South Side
Sheppard Edward fisherman bds Harvey
Sheppard Edward fisherman h Kitchen's Hill
Sheppard Eli fisherman bds South Side
Sheppard George fisherman bds Harvey
Sheppard George H fisherman h Water
Sheppard Henry fisherman bds South Side
Sheppard Herbert fisherman h South Side
Sheppard John cooper h Devonshire Rd
Sheppard John fisherman bds South Side
Sheppard John shoemaker Brown's Lane, h do
Sheppard John fisherman h Noad
Sheppard Jonathan fisherman bds South Side
Sheppard Joseph fisherman bds French's Lane
Sheppard Josiah district inspector of police bds Water
Sheppard Leonard fisherman h South Side
Sheppard Leonard clerk P Office h Water
Sheppard Lorenzo fisherman bds Water
Sheppard Mark fisherman bds South Side
Sheppard Martin fisherman bds South Side
Sheppard Martin clerk R Rutherford h Harvey
Sheppard Moses fisherman bds Kitchen's Hill
Sheppard Robert teamster bds Water
Sheppard Thomas engineer R N F Co h Water
Sheppard William fisherman h French's Lane
Sheppard William H clerk bds Harvey
Shute Mark fisherman h South Side
Shute Moses fisherman bds South Side
Shute Robert fisherman h Brazil's Lane
Shute William fisherman bds South Side
Simmons Ernest general merchant Water, h Victoria
Slade Charles teamster h Water
Smallcombe Richard fisherman bds Glover Rd
Smallcombe Thomas fisherman h Glover Rd
Smith Ellen wid John, confectionery Water, h do
Snelgrove Arthur fisherman h Bear's Cove
Snelgrove George fisherman h Bear's Cove
Snelgrove James fisherman bds Bear's Cove
Snelgrove John fisherman bds Bear's Cove
Snelgrove William blacksmith bds Bear's Cove
Snow Austin fisherman h Snow's Lane
Snow Fred fisherman bds Snow's Lane
Snow Fred ship carpenter Marine Docks h Water
Snow Shannon fisherman bds Water
Snow Stephen fisherman bds Water
Sparks John carpenter h LeMarchant
Sparks Joseph carpenter bds LeMarchant
Sparks Thomas carpenter h Noad
Sparks William carpenter R N F Co bds Noad
Spence John tidewaiter h Cochrane
Spencer Harvey cooper h Harvey
Spencer Samuel fisherman bds Harvey
Spurdle Samuel fisherman h South Side
Spurdle George fisherman bds South Side
Spurdle George fisherman h Slip Rd
Spurdle John fisherman h South Side
Spurdle Joseph fisherman h Slip Rd
Spurdle Joseph fisherman h Garland
Spurdle William fisherman bds Garland
Squires Alexander   h Bear's Cove
Stanley George fisherman h Bear's Cove
Stapleton John fisherman h Water
Stapleton M P & Co   groceries and provisions Water
Stapleton Michael of M P Stapleton & Co h Water
Stapleton Patrick cooper bds Water
Stevenson Bertram farmer h Stevenson's Village
Stevenson Bertram planter h Lady Pond Rd
Stevenson Edgar fisherman h Stevenson's Village
Stevenson Eldred blacksmith bds Stevenson's Village
Stevenson Frederick   bds Stevenson's Village
Stevenson George, sr fisherman h Stevenson's Village
Stevenson George, jr fisherman bds Stevenson's Village
Stevenson George E dry goods, B & Shoes, millinery, etc Water Central, h Water W
Stevenson Henry clerk R M Duff bds Lady Pond Rd
Stevenson James mason h Stevenson's Village
Stevenson John, jr fisherman h Ship Head
Stevenson Josiah mason h Stevenson's Village
Stevenson Lorenzo fisherman bds Stevenson's Village
Stevenson Mark fisherman bds Stevenson's Village
Stevenson Matthew   h Stevenson's Village
Stevenson Samuel teamster bds Lady Pond Rd
Stevenson William fisherman bds Stevenson's Village
Stevenson William master mariner h Water
Strapp Walter A physician Water, h Brazil's Lane
Strapp's Pharmacy     Water
Sullivan Fred clerk h Devonshire Rd
Sullivan John fisherman h Lady Pond Rd
Sullivan Michael fisherman h River Head
Sullivan Morris   h Water E
Sullivan Mrs Morris confectionery Water E, h do
Sullivan Patrick fisherman h South Side
Sullivan Paul fisherman h South Side
Sweetland George fisherman h Bear's Cove
Sweetland James fisherman bds Bear's Cove
       
T
       
Tallon John shoemaker Bannerman, h do
Tapp Arthur blacksmith Water, h do
Tapp John blacksmith Water, h Noad
Tapp John mang. dir Marine Railway Docks h Noad
Tarrant George fisherman h Kitchen's Hill
Tarrant John fisherman bds Kitchen's Hill
Taylor Ambrose fisherman h Harvey
Taylor Archibald fisherman h Bear's Cove
Taylor Edward fisherman h Webber's Lane
Taylor Eugene fisherman h Water
Taylor Henry fisherman h Cochrane
Taylor Henry carpenter h Water
Taylor John fisherman h South Side
Taylor Richard fisherman bds Harvey
Taylor Robert fisherman bds South Side
Taylor Samuel fisherman bds Bear's Cove
Taylor William fisherman bds Harvey
Taylor Willis fisherman bds Bear's Cove
Thomas John   h Water
Thomey Arthur fisherman h Cathedral Rd
Thomey Charles boarding house Water E, h do
Thomey Harry pegger Hr Grace B & Shoe Co bds Water
Thomey Henry master mariner h The Beach
Thomey Henry J fisherman h Water
Thomey Henry W fisherman bds The Beach
Thomey John tidewaiter h The Beach
Thomey Lilly bkkpr bds The Beach
Thomey Misses M & M grocers and confectioners Water E
Thomey Margaret of M & M Thomey h Water
Thomey Margaret wid Mark h Water
Thomey Mary of M & M Thomey h Water
Thomey Matthew emp Archibald Bros bds Water
Thomey Michael boarding house Water, h do
Thomey Samuel agent Singer Sewing Machine Co bds Water E
Thompson Eugene B operator Anglo Amer Tel Co h Harvey
Thompson James fisherman h Dungarvon Rd
Thompson John fisherman h Harvey
Thompson John fisherman bds Dungarvon Rd
Thompson W H of W H Thompson & Co h Victoria
Thompson W H & Co   druggists Water
Thorpe William fisherman h Caplin Cove
Titford Elsie saleslady bds Harvey
Titford Frank fisherman bds Harvey
Titford George J fisherman bds Harvey
Titford Melvin blacksmith bds Bennett's Lane
Titford Robert carpenter bds Harvey
Titford Samuel fisherman h Harvey
Titford Sylvie fisherman bds Harvey
Titford Walter engineer R N F Co h Harvey
Titford William tidewaiter h Bennett's Lane
Tobin Thomas   h Bannerman
Tobin Mrs Thomas boarding house Bannerman, h do
Tobin William emp United Towns Elec Co h Harvey
Trapnell John (J P) supt of prison h Harvey
Travers Oliver V com merchant, broker and Ins agent Water, bds do
Travers William teamster h Pipe Track
Tucker Israel emp Hr Grace Water Co bds Race Course Rd
Tucker William master mariner h Stretton's Hill
Tucker William pegger Hr Grace B & Shoe Co h Race Course Rd
       
U
       
Umberson George fisherman h Glover Rd
Umberson Patrick   h Glover Rd
Umberson William fisherman bds Glover Rd
United States Cable Station     Water
United Towns Electrical Co Ltd (Branch)     Water E
       
V
       
Verge Eli fisherman bds Pipe Track
Verge Harrison fisherman bds Bannerman
Verge Joseph fisherman h Devonshire Rd
Verge Levi   bds Devonshire Rd
Verge Richard emp Hr Grace Water Co h Bannerman
Verge William   h Pipe Track
Victoria Book Store     Water
       
W
       
Walker John E grocer Water, h do
Walsh Bernard fisherman h Ship Head
Walsh Frank fisherman h Dungarvon Rd
Walsh Harrison laborer h Water
Walsh James printer Standard Office h St Mark's Rd
Walsh John miner h Harvey
Walsh Michael emp Hr Grace Water Co bds River Head
Walsh Mrs Patrick grocer River Head, h do
Walsh Richard fisherman h Fisherman's Rd
Walsh Ronald carpenter h Harvey
Walsh Thomas fisherman h River Head
Walsh Thomas grocer River Head, h do
Walsh Walter cooper bds Harvey
Walsh William cooper h Harvey
Walsh William farmer h Cathedral Rd
Walters George   h Water
Ward Mildred school teacher bds Victoria
Ward William (J P) sub col of Customs h Victoria
Warren James S wheelwright, carriage builder and painter Water W, h do
Warren W S mgr Marine Railway Docks Co h Water
Watson William cooper h LeMarchant
Watts Claude clerk H C Watts h Water
Watts Henry C general merchant Water E, h do
Webber Alfreda wid Valentine h Water
Webber Baxter miner h Water
Webber Charles H fisherman h Woodville Rd
Webber Clara tailoress bds Webber's Lane
Webber Elizabeth wid Harry h Harvey
Webber George fisherman h Webber's Lane
Webber Capt George C   h Nichol's Lane
Webber Henry cabman h Harvey
Webber John clerk bds Woodville Rd
Webber Theodore clerk bds Woodville Rd
Webber William   bds Nichol's Lane
Wells Albert emp Hr Grace B & Shoe Co h Kildare Rd
Wells Charles fisherman h Cochrane
Wells James farmer h Lady Pond Rd
Wells Matthew cabman bds Lady Pond Rd
West End Hotel   Jas Foley prop Water
Whelan George carpenter R Rutherford Military Rd
Whelan John fisherman h Brazil's Lane
Whelan Richard fisherman h Cathedral Rd
Whipple Thomas fisherman h Death Hill
White Marcus fisherman h Harvey
White William laborer bds Harvey
Whiteway Dougald clerk bds Woodville Rd
Whiteway George fisherman h Woodville Rd
Whiteway Henry shoemaker Water E, h do
Whitman J A custom tailor Water, h do
Whitman L A tailor bds Water
Williams Ambrose teamster bds Devonshire Rd
Williams Edmund teacher h Bear's Cove
Williams Louis supt The United Towns Elec Co Ltd  
Williams Stephen fisherman h Water
Williams William cab driver h Harvey
Williams Willis fisherman bds Devonshire Rd
Willis Albert fisherman h Devonshire Rd
Wills Bertha school teacher bds Harvey
Wills Flora wid Thomas h Harvey
       
Y
       
Yetman Archibald   h Pipe Track
Yetman James planter h South Side
Yetman James fisherman bds South Side
Yetman John fisherman h South Side
Yetman Josiah fisherman bds South Side
Yetman Moses fisherman h Water
Yetman Moses planter h South Side
Yetman William fisherman h South Side
Yetman William fisherman h Downing
Yetman William fisherman h Cochrane

Transcribed by Norma Elliott (April 2004)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday March 26, 2013 ADT
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)