Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

This menu will allow you to select the first letter the Surname in this Directory.

 

McAlpine
Carbonear City Directory
1913

Complete List A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N O P Q R S T U W Y

Carbonear Directory
1913

Surname Given Name Occupation Address
A
Abbott John fisherman South Side
Anglo-American Telegraph Co     Water
Ash Edgar fisherman h Water
Ash Edward J fisherman h Water
Ash Henry fisherman h South Side
Ash Leonard dry goods Water, h do
Ash Robert fisherman bds South Side
Ash William fisherman bds South Side
B
Babb John fisherman h South Side
Babstock James fisherman h Valley Rd
Badcock Richard farmer h Water
Badcock T C dry goods Water, h do
Badcock William clerk T Badcock h Water
Baker Benjamin fisherman h South Side
Baker John fisherman bds South Side
Bank of Nova Scotia     Water
Barker Mrs Mary J   h Adelaide
Barron James fisherman h Valley Rd
Bemister Allison clerk F P Bemister bds Bemister's Hill
Bemister Emma clerk John Bemister bds 2 Firebreak
Bemister F P dry goods Water, h Bemister's Hill
Bemister John groceries and provisions Water, h 2 Firebreak
Bemister John, Jr clerk F P Bemister bds Bemister's Hill
Bennett George fisherman bds Bennett's Hill
Bennett James blacksmith Water, h Church Hill
Bennett Samuel fisherman h Bennett's Hill
Bennett Stephen fisherman h Water
Bennett Stephen blacksmith Water, h Church Hill
Benson Gideon police officer h 2 Firebreak
Bishop Cyril fisherman h Crowdy
Born Augustus fisherman h Water
Born Christopher fisherman bds Water
Born William fisherman h Pond Head
Bowman Charles fisherman h Chapel Hill
Bowman Edward fisherman h St Patrick
Boyle Albert D physician Water, h do
Brien James clerk h Water
Brien James fisherman h South Side
Brien Thomas fisherman h 1 Firebreak
Brocklehurst G J druggist Water, h do
Brown Margaret wid Thomas, grocer Water, h do
Brown Stephen fisherman h Irish Town
Browne Thomas fisherman h Water
Budden Thomas fisherman h South Side
Burden Ephraim fisherman h Water
Burden James clerk J & J Maddock h Frank's Lane
Burden Joseph fisherman h Water
Burgess John P O clerk h South Side
Burke Joseph fisherman h Water
Burke Mark fisherman h Water
Burton James clerk J Bemister h Burton's Hill
Butler Bridget wid Michael bds Adelaide
Butler Edward fisherman h Chapel Hill
Butler Patrick fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Butt Charles fisherman h English Hill
Butt Fred fisherman bds South Side
Butt John fisherman bds South Side
Butt Joseph fisherman h South Side
Butt Leonard laborer h Knight's Marsh
Butt Reuben fisherman h Water
Butt Solomon fisherman h South Side
Butt W H druggist Water, h do
Butt William fisherman bds South Side
C
Cahill J P clerk R N F Co h Chapel Hill
Cahill Patrick fisherman bds Chapel Hill
Cahill Thomas fisherman h Chapel Hill
Cameron Donald acct United Electrical Co h Water
Cameron Hugh of Tucker & Cameron h Water
Cameron Malcolm clerk Tucker & Cameron bds Water
Cameron William acct Tucker & Cameron h The Beach
Cane Michael farmer h London Rd
Carbonear Boot & Shoe Factory     Water
Carbonear Water Works   P O Bldg Water
Carroll Mrs Agnes boarding house Adelaide, h do
Carroll John fisherman h Pond Side
Carroll Joseph fisherman h Adelaide
Chipman Hoyles fisherman h LeMarchant
Chipman John fisherman bds LeMarchant
Chubbs George fisherman h English Hill
Chubbs Joseph fisherman h English Hill
Chubbs William fisherman h English Hill
Churches: -      
  Catholic   St Patrick
  Church of England   Bennett's Hill
  Methodist   2 Firebreak
Churchill Thomas fisherman h South Side
Clark Edward sailor h South Side
Clark James fisherman h Canvas Town
Clark John fisherman h Valley Rd
Clark Mary Ann wid Robert h Water
Clark William fisherman h English Hill
Clark William fisherman h Irish Town
Cleary Joseph fisherman h St Patrick
Cleary Joseph emp Saunders & Howell Co Ltd bds Water
Colbert James fisherman h Irish Town
Colbert Patrick fisherman h Irish Town
Colbert Peter fisherman h Irish Town
Colbourne Charles fisherman h Gadden's Marsh
Colbourne George cabinetmaker h Bemister's Hill
Colbourne Heary fisherman bds Gadden's Marsh
Colbourne Joseph cabinetmaker bds Bemister's Hill
Cole George fisherman h English Hill
Colford Eileen saleslady Wm Penny bds Valley Rd
Colford Patrick fisherman h Valley Rd
Colford Thomas fisherman bds Valley Rd
Colford Thomas fisherman h South Side
Comeford James fisherman h Chapel Hill
Connelly Daniel master mariner h Bunker's Hill
Cook Patrick fisherman h Gladstone Rd
Cooper Benjamin engineer United Elec Co h Victoria Village
Corbett Edward fisherman h London Rd
Cotter John farmer h Saddle Hill
Court House     Water
Crane Charles fisherman h South Side
Crawford James fisherman h Saddle Hill
Crawford Patrick fisherman bds Saddle Hill
Crawford Peter fisherman bds Saddle Hill
Crocker George tidewaiter h Burton's Hill
Crofford Bernard fisherman h Valley Rd
Cullen John fisherman h Valley Rd
Cullen John fisherman h South Side
Cullen Patrick fisherman bds Valley Rd
Cullen Peter fisherman bds Valley Rd
Cummings Thomas fisherman h Gladstone Rd
Curran Thomas farmer h London Rd
Custom House Office   P O Bldg Water
D
Dalton Fred fisherman h Chapel Hill
Davis George fisherman h South Side
Davis James carpenter Saunders & Howell Co bds South Side
Davis Ralph fisherman h South Side
Dawe W G constable h Spring Mt Cottage
Dean Capt Arthur   h Bennett's Hill
Dean John fisherman h Bunker's Hill
DeGrishe Gordon emp United Elec Co bds Water
Dinn John fisherman h Valley Rd
Dinn John L fisherman h Valley Rd
Donnelly Joseph fisherman h Pond Head
Donnelly Michael fisherman bds Pond Head
Donnelly Michael fisherman h Valley Rd
Doody James shoe operator h Crowdy
Doody John fisherman h Crowdy
Doody William emp United Elec Co h Bunker's Hill
Doody William F fisherman bds Crowdy
Dooley John emp United Elec Co h Bunker's Hill
Dooley Joseph fisherman bds Bunker's Hill
Dooley Peter fisherman bds Bunker's Hill
Dougherty John fisherman h Valley Rd
Doyle James fisherman h Crowdy
Doyle Patrick fisherman h Gadden's Marsh
Doyle Charles fisherman h Drake's Hill
Drake Thomas fisherman bds Drake's Hill
Duff John of Wm Duff & Sons Ltd h Musgrave
Duff Robert of Wm Duff & Sons Ltd h Water
Duff Wm of Wm Duff & Sons Ltd h Water
Duff William & Sons Ltd fish merchants Water
Dunphy Eugene fisherman h Chapel Hill
Dunphy Thomas fisherman h Chapel Hill
E
Earle Arthur fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Earle Fred fisherman bds Knight's Marsh
Earle James fisherman bds Knight's Marsh
Eldridge George sailor h Bunker's Hill
Empire Stores   general merchants Water
F
Fardy James police officer h Bunker's Hill
Farrell Charles farmer h Chapel Hill
Finn Alice wid Thomas h Adelaide
Finn Michael cooperage Adelaide, h do
Finn Patrick fisherman h Water
Finn Mrs Patrick variety store Water, h do
Finn Thomas fisherman bds Water
Finn William fisherman bds Water
Fitzgerald Ethel saleslady Tucker & Cameron bds Water
Fitzgerald John fisherman h Crowdy
Fitzgerald Mary Ann wid William, grocer Water, h do
Fitzpatrick Richard fisherman h London Rd
Fitzpatrick Richard, Jr farmer bds London Rd
Fitzpatrick Thomas fisherman bds London Rd
Foley Jeremiah farmer h Saddle Hill
Foote Harry photo studio Water, h do
Foote John C agent N S Steele & Coal Co h Water
Foote Mrs John C prop Foote's Hotel h Water
Foote Orestes prop West End Hotel h St Patrick
Foote's Hotel   Mrs J C Foote, prop Water
Fortune James fisherman h London Rd
Fortune John fisherman bds London Rd
Forward Arthur fisherman h South Side
Forward Charles fisherman bds South Side
Forward Fred fisherman h South Side
Forward Mrs George dry goods Water, h do
Forward George planter h Water
Forward James fisherman h South Side
Forward John fisherman h LeMarchant
Forward Joshua fisherman bds South Side
Forward Nathaniel fisherman bds South Side
Freize John fisherman bds South Side
Freize Thomas fisherman h South Side
Freize Victor fisherman h South Side
French Eugene fisherman h South Side
French Henry fisherman bds South Side
French John fisherman bds South Side
French Thomas fisherman h Adelaide
French Thomas fisherman h South Side
Furey James fisherman h Irish Town
Furey John fisherman bds Irish Town
Furey Michael fisherman h Bunker's Hill
Furey Thomas fisherman bds Irish Town
Furey William fisherman h Irish Town
G
Garland Augustus cooper h Harbor Grace Rd
Garland James cooper h Harbor Grace Rd
Geary James fisherman h Crowdy
George Matthew fisherman h Valley Rd
Gillispie George carpenter h Water
Gillispie Moses   h Water
Goff Bros   tailors Water, h do
Goff Edward P of Goff Bros h Water
Goff James tailor h Water
Goff James A operator Postal Tel Co bds Water
Goff John Joseph of Goff Bros h Water
Goodison John emp John Rorke h Water
Grady Eugene fisherman h Crowdy
Grady Joseph fisherman h Valley Rd
Grady Michael fisherman bds Crowdy
Grady Patrick fisherman bds Crowdy
Green Francis fisherman h Pond Head
Green James fisherman bds Pond Head
Griffin Frank fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Guest Patrick fisherman h London Rd
Guest Thomas fisherman bds London Rd
Guy James P general merchant Water, h do
Guy William blacksmith Crowdy, h do
H
Hamilton Charles fisherman h London Rd
Hamilton Charles   h Crowdy
Hamilton Edward fisherman bds London Rd
Hamilton Eugene fisherman h London Rd
Hamilton Henry fisherman h London Rd
Hamilton John fisherman bds London Rd
Hamilton Michael fisherman h Water
Harrington John farmer h London Rd
Harrington John fisherman h London Rd
Harrington Michael fisherman bds London Rd
Harrington Michael farmer h London Rd
Harrington Patrick fisherman bds London Rd
Harris Joseph fisherman bds Canvas Town
Harris Selby fisherman h Canvas Town
Hartnett Michael fisherman h London Rd
Hawker W C emp Bank of Nova Scotia bds Church Hill
Hawker William agent John Rorke & Sons h Church Hill
Hayden Edward fisherman h Irish Town
Hayden Peter fisherman h Irish Town
Hearn James, Jr fisherman h Bunker's Hill
Hearn Michael fisherman bds Bunker's Hill
Hedge George fisherman h Pond Head
Hedge Herbert fisherman bds Pond Head
Hedge John emp Saunders & Howell Co Ltd h Pond Side
Hedge Michael fisherman bds Pond Head
Hedge Robert fisherman bds Pond Head
Herald Boyd fisherman h South Side
Herald Gilbert fisherman h South Side
Herald Henry fisherman h South Side
Herald John fisherman bds South Side
Hibbs John fisherman bds South Side
Hibbs Thomas fisherman bds London Rd
Hillyard William store keeper J & J Maddock h Crowdy
Hiscock Edward fisherman h South Side
Hogan Daniel fisherman h London Rd
Hogan Eugene fisherman h Water
Hogan John farmer h London Rd
Hogan Joseph fisherman bds London Rd
Hogan Patrick butcher Water, h do
Hogan Thomas sub collector of customs h Crowdy
Hogan William groceries and provisions Water, h do
Hogan William fisherman h Water
Holland Rev Charles W (C of E) h Bennett's Hill
Hopkins Augustus prop Carbonear Boot & Shoe Factory h Water
Howell Absalom fisherman h South Side
Howell Brothers   barbers Water, h do
Howell Francis clerk J & J Maddock h Bemister's Hill
Howell Frank fisherman h Gadden's Marsh
Howell Frederick fisherman h Water
Howell George fisherman h Bemister's Hill
Howell Hedley clerk J & J Maddock h Gould's Lane
Howell J D of Howell Bros h Water
Howell James carpenter Saunders & Howell Co h Gadden's Marsh
Howell James secty Water Works Dept h Water
Howell James fisherman h Water
Howell John fisherman h Water
Howell Norman   bds Water
Howell Oscar fisherman h Bemister's Hill
Howell Oscar clerk W H Butt h Water
Howell Robert fisherman bds Bemister's Hill
Howell Thomas fisherman h Pond Side
Howell Totias fisherman h Water
Howell Walter fisherman h LeMarchant
Howell William of Howell Bros h Bond
Howell Willis fisherman h Pond Head
Howell Willis fisherman h Pond Head
Hyde Patrick fisherman h London Rd
I
No individuals for the letter "I"
J
James David fisherman h South Side
James Edward fisherman bds South Side
James Fred fisherman h South Side
James George fisherman bds South Side
James John C fisherman h South Side
James Joseph fisherman bds South Side
James Mrs M wid Mark h Water
Jones Edward fisherman h Crowdy
Jones George fisherman bds Crowdy
Jones John cooper h Irish Town
Jones Leo drug clerk bds Irish Town
Jones Michael fisherman h Adelaide
Jones Thomas fisherman h Chapel Hill
Jones Thomas fisherman h St Patrick
Joy Patrick tidewaiter h Adelaide
Joy Patrick fisherman h Adelaide
Joy William fisherman h Water
Joyce E dry goods Water, h do
K
Kavanagh John fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Kavanagh William fisherman bds Adelaide
Keefe Andrew fisherman h London Rd
Keefe David fisherman h Saddle Hill
Keefe James fisherman bds Saddle Hill
Keefe Matthew fisherman bds Saddle Hill
Keefe Michael fisherman h London Rd
Kehoe James cooper P Kehoe bds Water
Kehoe Peter cooperage Water, h do
Kennedy John fisherman h St Patrick
Kennedy John fisherman h Water
Kennedy Margaret wid John bds Water
Kennedy Nicholas farmer h London Rd
Kennedy Nicholas grocer Water, h do
Kennedy Stanislaus fisherman h Water
Kennedy Terence fisherman h Battery Rd
Kennedy William fisherman bds London Rd
Kennedy William J trader Water, h do
Kennedy Mrs William J grocer Water, h do
Kielly Patrick grocer Water, h do
Kielly Thomas fisherman h Chapel Hill
King James fisherman h Valley Rd
King Michael fisherman bds Valley Rd
Knowle William   h Water
L
Lang Andrew fisherman h South Side
Lang Aubrey fisherman bds South Side
Lang David fisherman h South Side
Lang Herbert fisherman h South Side
Lang Joseph fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Lang William fisherman h South Side
Lawrence Thomas fisherman h South Side
Leary Benjamin fisherman bds Chapel Hill
Leary Patrick fisherman bds Chapel Hill
Leary Peter fisherman h Chapel Hill
Lee James, Jr fisherman h Gadden's Marsh
Lee John fisherman h South Side
Lee Michael fisherman h Gadden's Marsh
Lee Patrick conductor R N F Co h Water
Lee Patrick fisherman bds Gadden's Marsh
Lee Mrs Patrick variety store Water, h do
Lee William fisherman bds South Side
Luther George fisherman h Valley Rd
Luther John fisherman h Valley Rd
Luther Thomas fisherman h Pond Side
Luther William fisherman bds Pond Side
M
Maddock Harold clerk J & J Maddock h Crowdy
Maddock Henry   h Valley Rd
Maddock J & J General Importers and Exporters Water
Maddock John of J & J Maddock h South Side
Maddock Joseph of J & J Maddock h Crowdy
Maddock Matthew fisherman h London Rd
Maddock Robert clerk J & J Maddock bds Crowdy
Maloney John fisherman h Valley Rd
Marshall Ambrose fisherman h Irish Town
Marshall Andrew fisherman h LeMarchant
Marshall Arthur fisherman bds Irish Town
Marshall Cleophas fisherman bds Irish Town
Marshall Edward fisherman h Irish Town
Marshall George fisherman bds Irish Town
Marshall Henry clerk bds LeMarchant
Marshall James fisherman h South Side
Marshall Jonathan fisherman h Irish Town
Marshall Capt Joseph   h LeMarchant
Marshall Mark fisherman bds Irish Town
Martin Charles emp Carbonear Boot & Shoe Factory h 2 Firebreak
Meaney Bridget wid Ignatius bds Adelaide
Merrigan Edward fisherman bds Gadden's Marsh
Merrigan James fisherman h Gadden's Marsh
Merrigan Michael fisherman h Gadden's Marsh
Mills Clara clerk L Ash bds Bennett's Hill
Mills John fisherman h Bennett's Hill
Moore Charles fisherman h Bemister's Hill
Moore James grocer Water, h do
Moore James director Carbonear Water Works Dept h Water
Moore John fisherman bds Bemister's Hill
Moore John fisherman h Bunker's Hill
Moore Mark fisherman bds Bunker's Hill
Moore Thomas emp R N F Co bds Water
Moriarty Daniel teamster h Saddle Hill
Moriarty John teamster bds Saddle Hill
Morrissey Charles school teacher h Adelaide
Morrow W H mgr Bank of Nova Scotia bds Gould's Lane
Mortimer William James operator Anglo-Amer Tel Co bds Adelaide
Moulton George A postmaster h Water
Mullins John fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Mullins William fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Murphy Bridget wid John h Irish Town
Murphy James fisherman bds Irish Town
Murphy James fisherman bds London Rd
Murphy John fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Murphy John fisherman h Gadden's Marsh
Murphy John fisherman h Chapel Hill
Murphy Joseph fisherman h Chapel Hill
Murphy Martin collector h Adelaide
Murphy Martin fisherman h Adelaide
Murphy Patrick fisherman h Chapel Hill
Murphy Patrick fisherman h London Rd
Murphy Ralph emp R N F Co bds Water
Murphy Thomas   bds London Rd
Murphy Walter emp R N F Co bds Water
Murphy William fisherman h London Rd
Murray Frazer fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Murray George fisherman bds Knight's Marsh
Murray John fisherman h Valley Rd
Murray Mark fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Murray William fisherman h Valley Rd
Mc
McCarthy Mrs C prop McCarthy's Hotel h Water
McCarthy Charles cooperage Water, h do
McCarthy Charles fisherman h Knight's Marsh
McCarthy Charles clerk h St Patrick
McCarthy Eugene fisherman h Water
McCarthy Rev Felix (R C) h St Patrick
McCarthy Florence fisherman h Water
McCarthy Hayward clerk h Bemister's Hill
McCarthy John farmer h Saddle Hill
McCarthy John grocer Water, h do
McCarthy Kenneth farmer h London Rd
McCarthy Michael fisherman h Knight's Marsh
McCarthy W J tailor Water, h do
McCarthy William cooperage Factory Lane, h do
McCarthy's Hotel   Mrs C McCarthy, prop Water
McGrath John   h Valley Rd
McGrath Joseph fisherman bds Valley Rd
McGrath William fisherman bds Valley Rd
McGuire Patrick fisherman h Irish Town
Mackey John school teacher h St Patrick
Mackey Joseph clerk h Gram School Lane
Mackey Lawrence fisherman bds St Patrick
McLean Stephen fisherman h Valley Rd
N
Newhook Albert head constable h Water
Nicholl Edward fisherman h Bennett's Hill
Nicholl George A operator Anglo-Amer Tel Co h Adelaide
Noel William poor commissioner h Water
O
Oats Ambrose fisherman h Crowdy
Oats Edward fisherman h Crowdy
Oats George teamster h Pond Rd
Oats George fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Oats John fisherman bds Knight's Marsh
Oats Martin fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Oats William fisherman h Knight's Marsh
O'Brien Stephen butcher h Water
Osmond Edward fisherman h LeMarchant
Osmond George fisherman bds LeMarchant
Osmond Josiah fisherman h LeMarchant
Osmond Robert fisherman bds LeMarchant
P
Parsons Archibald   h LeMarchant
Parsons Joseph fisherman h Valley Rd
Parsons Mark fisherman h Water
Parsons Moses fisherman h Water
Parsons N fisherman h LeMarchant
Parsons Philip fisherman h Valley Rd
Parsons S dry goods Water, h do
Parsons Samuel   bds LeMarchant
Peach A B station agent R N F Co h Harbor Rock Hill
Peach Arthur emp R N F Co h Water
Pearce George fisherman h South Side
Pell William emp R N F Co h Water
Pendergast Patrick sailor h Knight's Marsh
Penny A E director Saunders & Howell Co Ltd h Water
Penny Alfred of Saunders & Howell Co Ltd h Water
Penny Alfred judge h Water
Penny Ambrose fisherman h South Side
Penny E fisherman h Water
Penny Ethel acting mgr Wm F Penny bds Water
Penny Francis laborer h Water
Penny Frank fisherman h South Side
Penny Fred engineer R N F Co h Water
Penny George laborer h LeMarchant
Penny Hugh fisherman bds South Side
Penny Israel fisherman h Valley Rd
Penny J H president Water Works Dept h Water
Penny Jacob fisherman h Water
Penny John H purser h Water
Penny Josiah H   h Water
Penny Norman fisherman h Gadden's Marsh
Penny Robert fisherman bds Gadden's Marsh
Penny Robert fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Penny Sarah wid Edgar h Water
Penny Stephen   h Water
Penny William fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Penny William emp R N F Co h Water
Penny William F dry goods Water, h do
Perry George fisherman h LeMarchant
Petherick Mary Ann wid Henry, grocer Adelaide, h do
Pike Albert fisherman h South Side
Pike Colin fisherman h Pond Head
Pike Cyril fisherman h Adelaide
Pike Daniel fisherman bds Pond Head
Pike E fisherman bds South Side
Pike Ernest fisherman bds South Side
Pike F P director Saunders & Howell Co Ltd h Water
Pike Fred fisherman h South Side
Pike Fred fisherman h Pond Head
Pike Fred agent R N F Co h The Beach
Pike Fred emp United Elec Co h Canvas Town
Pike George fisherman h South Side
Pike George fisherman h Water
Pike George fisherman bds Pond Head
Pike Harold sailor bds Adelaide
Pike John fisherman bds South Side
Pike John master mariner h Knight's Marsh
Pike John C fisherman bds Knight's Marsh
Pike John F fisherman h South Side
Pike Joseph fisherman bds South Side
Pike Joseph fisherman bds Pond Head
Pike Joseph fisherman h LeMarchant
Pike Leander trader h Adelaide
Pike M clerk bds Adelaide
Pike Margaret clerk L Ash bds The Beach
Pike Mark fisherman h South Side
Pike Robert salesman Wm F Penny h Tne Beach
Pike Mrs Simeon F   bds Water
Pike Susan asst post mistress bds Water
Pike Thomas fisherman bds Knight's Marsh
Pike William fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Pincock Rev James (Methodist) h 2 Firebreak
Poole Edward fisherman bds Adelaide
Poole George fisherman bds Adelaide
Poole James, Jr fisherman bds Adelaide
Poole James, Sr fisherman h Adelaide
Poole Paul fisherman bds Adelaide
Postal Telegraph Office   Post Office Bldg Water
Post Office     Water
Powell George carpenter h Water
Powell John P director Saunders & Howell Co Ltd h Water
Powell K P of Saunders & Howell Co Ltd h The Pines
Powell Richard H carpenter h Water
Powell Thomas P O clerk bds Water
Powell William fisherman h Bemister's Hill
Power Ernest fisherman h South Side
Power George sailor bds South Side
Power George fisherman h Battery Rd
Power Henry fisherman h South Side
Power Isaac fisherman h South Side
Power John fisherman h Bemister's Hill
Power Richard fisherman h South Side
Power William fisherman bds South Side
Priddle George fisherman h Gladstone Rd
Priddle Joseph fisherman h Irish Town
Pumphrey Jeremiah fisherman h London Rd
Pye James shoemaker h Crowdy
Pye John fisherman h South Side
Pye R fisherman h English Hill
Q
Quinn Bernard teamster h Pond Side
R
Ray Richard fisherman h Bunker's Hill
Redmond Michael fisherman h Valley Rd
Reed James fisherman h London Rd
Reid Newfoundland Co Station     Reid's Sq
Riley Edward fisherman h Chapel Hill
Riley John cooper John Rorke & Sons h 1 Firebreak
Riley Peter fisherman bds Chapel Hill
Riley Peter cooper J Rorke & Sons h Gram School Lane
Rogers Patrick farmer h Gadden's Marsh
Rogers Thomas fisherman h London Rd
Rorke James of John Rorke & Sons h Water
Rorke John, of James accountant J Rorke & Sons bds Water
Rorke John of John Rorke & Sons h Water
Rorke John & Sons General Importers and fish Merchants Water
Rossiter George fisherman h Pond Side
Rossiter James fisherman h Pond Side
Rossiter Joseph fisherman h London Rd
Rossiter William fisherman bds Pond Side
Rowe Benjamin fisherman h Water
Rowe Fred fisherman h Valley Rd
Rowe Fred fisherman h Pond Head
Rowe Gilbert teamster h Pond Rd
Rowe Hayward fisherman h Pond Head
Rowe James fisherman h Pond Head
Rowe Reuben fisherman bds Pond Head
Rowe Thomas fisherman bds Pond Head
Rowe William Jr fisherman h Pond Side
Rumsen Jessie clerk Wm Soper bds The Beach
Rumsen Masie clerk Wm Soper bds The Beach
Rumsen Samuel clerk Wm Soper h The Beach
Rumson Alexander fisherman h Pond Head
Rumson John fisherman bds Pond Head
Rumson Samuel fisherman bds Pond Head
Russell Stephen school teacher bds Water
Ryan James fisherman h Saddle Hill
Ryan Michael fisherman bds Saddle Hill
S
Sapp R M dry goods and confectionery Water, h do
Saunders Fred emp Postal Tel Co bds Water
Saunders Howell & Co Ltd   lumber dealers Water
Saunders John cooper John Rorke & Sons h Water
Saunders Philip emp Saunders & Howell Co Ltd h Water
Saunders Stanley clerk Robert Simpson bds Water
Saunders William cooperage Water, h do
Shea George fisherman h Bunker's Hill
Shea James fisherman h Chapel Hill
Shea Michael fisherman bds Chapel Hill
Simpson Robert mgr Empire Stores h Water
Snow Charles fisherman h Gadden's Marsh
Snow George fisherman bds Gadden's Marsh
Snow Jeremiah farmer h Gadden's Marsh
Soper George H acct Wm Soper h Water
Soper George W emp John Rorke & Sons h Adelaide
Soper Harry salesman Wm Soper bds Water
Soper John P   bds Adelaide
Soper Nathaniel fisherman h Pond Rd
Soper Nelly wid George h Water
Soper William H general dry goods Water, h do
Southwell Charles fisherman h London Rd
Southwell John fisherman bds London Rd
Spencer Edward fisherman h Pond Head
Spencer Nathaniel   bds Pond Head
Squibb Charles fisherman h Bunker's Hill
Squibb George fisherman bds Bunker's Hill
Squibb James fisherman h Irish Town
Squibb John J fisherman bds Gadden's Marsh
Squibb William fisherman h Gadden's Marsh
Stanford Joseph asst engineer United Elec Co bds Victoria Village
Stentaford G L physician Water, h do
Sweeney Charles fisherman bds Irish Town
Sweeney Edward M planter h Irish Town
Sweeney John fisherman h Irish Town
Sweeney Joseph fisherman bds Irish Town
Sweeney Mary Ann wid Patrick h Water
Sweeney Thomas fireman h Water
T
Taylor Arthur fisherman h South Side
Taylor Arthur emp John Rorke & Sons h Water
Taylor Augustus, jr sailor bds Water
Taylor Augustus master mariner bds Water
Taylor David fisherman bds South Side
Taylor Duncan J fisherman h Water
Taylor E clerk Wm Duff & Sons h Water
Taylor Edward N laborer h LeMarchant
Taylor Francis fisherman h South Side
Taylor Frank fisherman h LeMarchant
Taylor Herbert clerk h Capt Frank's Lane
Taylor Herbert fisherman h South Side
Taylor Herbert fisherman h LeMarchant
Taylor James janitor P Office h The Marsh
Taylor John fisherman bds LeMarchant
Taylor Laura clerk bds Harbor Rock Hill
Taylor Lavina wid Thomas h Water
Taylor Miss Mary   h Water
Taylor Nathaniel fisherman bds South Side
Taylor Richard tidewaiter h Water
Taylor Richard fisherman h Burton's Hill
Taylor Richard fisherman bds South Side
Taylor Richard fisherman h Harbor Rock Hill
Taylor Richard (of Joseph) fisherman h Water
Taylor Samuel fisherman h Water
Taylor Segar clerk Tucker & Cameron bds LeMarchant
Taylor William clerk Tucker & Cameron bds Water
Taylor William fisherman h Chapel Hill
Taylor William carpenter Saunders & Howell Co h Bennett's Hill
Thistle Fred fisherman h South Side
Thistle Henry   h London Rd
Thistle James fisherman h South Side
Thistle John J sailor bds London Rd
Thistle Thomas fisherman bds South Side
Thomas Charles fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Thomas James carpenter Saunders & Howell Co bds Knight's Marsh
Thomas John fisherman h Pond Side
Thomas John, Sr fisherman h South Side
Thomas John, Jr fisherman bds South Side
Thoms Ambrose fisherman h Irish Town
Thoms James fisherman h Valley Rd
Thoms Jeremiah fisherman h Irish Town
Thoms Jeremiah fisherman h Valley Rd
Thoms John fisherman h Irish Town
Thoms John fisherman h Cherry Orchard
Thoms William fisherman bds Cherry Orchard
Tracey John   h London Rd
Tuck William emp R N F Co bds Water
Tucker & Cameron   general merchants Water
Tucker W general dealer Water, h do
U
Udell John of Joseph Udell & Sons h Water
Udell Joseph & Sons general merchants Water
Udell William of Joseph Udell & Sons bds Water
United Towns Electrical Co Ltd     Water
No Individuals starting with V
W
Wall James cooper h St Patrick
Walsh George fisherman h LeMarchant
Walsh James   h Crowdy
Walsh Michael fisherman h South Side
Walsh Thomas fisherman h Knight's Marsh
Ward Daniel fisherman h Valley Rd
Ward Richard fisherman h Valley Rd
Wells Robert J police officer h Crowdy
West End Hotel     St Patrick
Whelan John fisherman h London Rd
Whelan John fisherman h Valley Rd
Whelan Joseph fisherman bds London Rd
Whelan Philip fisherman bds London Rd
White Charles fisherman h South Side
White George fisherman h South Side
White Patrick fisherman bds London Rd
White Thomas fisherman h London Rd
Widger George fisherman h Bennett's Hill
Widger Silas fisherman h Bennett's Hill
Williams Louis supt United Towns Elec Co h Water
Williams Mary operator United Towns Elec Co bds Water
Williams William clerk United Towns Elec Co bds Water
Winsor George fisherman h English Hill
Winsor Stanley   h Bunker's Hill
Woods Thomas tinsmith Water, h do
No Individuals starting with X
Y
Young George fisherman h English Hill
No Individuals starting with Z

 

Transcribed by Norma Elliott (April 2004)

Page Last Modified: Sunday November 06, 2016 AST (Kevin Reddigan)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)