Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine's 1904 Directory
City of St. John's District
Listed by Street Address
ST. JOHN'S CITY STREET DIRECTORY

Water runs from Temperfance to Cross Roads

House # Surname Given Name
12 STANDARD SOAP MFG. CO. -
12 WINTER M. G.
12 MCCOUBRAY Henry T.
12 GORDON James
12 BOWRING Henry A.
12 GOODRIDGE A. Fred.
12 JOB Robert B.
12 SMYTH Thomas
64 CROTTY Wm.
66 SMYTH Robert
66 SMYTH Thomas J.
96 COWAN P. H. & Co.
100 STEELE S. O.
100 STEELE O. W.
102 BROWNRIGG Garret (sic)
104 COLEMAN Robert J.
108 MILLER Thomas
110 CURRAN John
112 CLARK John F.
124 MAHER Richard
126 BARNES Frederick
128 THISTLE Thomas
132 JORDAN Patrick W.
132 KAVANAGH Thos.
134 CHARLES Thos.
136 PARSONS S. H.
138 ATLANTIC BOOK STORE -
138 POWER Wm. F.
142 HAMLIN Frank
144 WILLIAM Mrs. Walter B.
154 EVENING TELEGRAM BLD.  
156 MCKAY Wm. J.
158 LYON Ed. W.
158 COURT TERRA NOVA -
158 WARREN Wm. R.
158 COURT AVALON NO. 1955 -
- I.O.F. -
160 BARTLETT Wm. H.
162 CONNORS Frank J.
166 MCGRATH J. W.
166 MCGRATH T. F.
166 WADDEN Mich.
170 O'NEIL Thos. H.
172 CASH Jas. P.
174 LAMB Walt. D.D.S.
174 PARKING A. E.
176 PAULINUS M.
180 ROONEY John
182 O'REGAN Michael
184 CLANSTON Wm. J.
- COURT HOUSE -
196 MCCOUBREY A. Geo.
200 SINNOT Ed.
202 DUGGAN Mrs. Bridget
204 AYRE Jon Bulley
206 GRAY & GOODLAND -
208 KELLY M. J.
208 VINNICOMBE James
212 MCMURDO Thos & Co.
212 MCNEIL Thos. M.
216 DULEY Thos. J.
216 BULLARDS T. E.
218 SMALLWOOD Fred.
220 PEEL Thomas
222 DELGADO Andrew
234 BULLMAN A. D.
234 EXPRESS CO. Nfld.
Gazette Building: DIOCESAN SYNOD. -
Gazette Building: GAS LIGHT CO. -
Gazette Building: MORRISON Donald, K.C.
Gazette Building: KNIGHT Arth. W.
Gazette Building: TAYLOR C. F.
Gazette Building: MUNN W. A.
Gazette Building: KNIGHT F. W.
Gazette Building: ROYAL GAZETTE -
Gazette Building: VEY James
Gazette Building: BAMK OF MONTREAL -
McBrides Hill Commences    
- EXCHANGE BUILDING -
- NOVA SCOTIA BANK OF -
244 ANGLO-AMER TELEGRAPH CO. LTD. -
246 FRASER Jno. McL.
246 NEYLE Richard
246 FURLONG L. O'B., Hon
248 DAVIDSON Mal
248 O'DRISCOLL Pat. C.
250 COLLINS Jas. J.
254 CONNORS Michael
256 DRAYTON W. V.
258 ROPER Joseph
258 PARSON Theo. J.
258 COWAN John
262 MUIR Chas. F.
262 REID Walter
264 DWYER Geo. & Co.
264 WRIGHT Robt. & Son
266 COOK Wm.
266 MALONE Ed. J.
270 DIAMOND Levi
272 COADY John
274 HARRIS John
276 KENNEDY Patrick
276 TUFF Hedley V.
276 CROTTY Jas. P.
278 RENOUF Chas. H.
278 HAYWARD Bros.
278 GALE Thos. W.
280 THISTLE J. W.
282 FURLONG Miss May
284 PENNOCK James
284 COOK Tasker
284 PENNOCK Mrs. Harriet
286 SMYTH Mich. F.
288 RANKIN Alex. D.
290 O'REILLY John J.
292 KAWAJA Assah & Son
294 LANFMEAD George
296 MCKENZIE Mrs. Mary A.
298 ROBERTSON John R.
300 EVANS James H.
302 MCNAMARA Alfred
302 JOHNSTON Robert
304 VACANT -
306 VACANT -
308 MCRAE Mrs. E. A.
310 FREE PRESS OFFICE -
310 IMPERIAL INSURANCE CO. -
310 PHILIPS James T.
312 SAGE & WALLACE -
312 DUNCAN Wm.
314 SHEARS Patrick
318 TRELLEGAN James
320 SUMMERS John
322 NOAH Kalleem
324 SUMMERS Patrick
326 LARACY James
330 SUMMERS Michael J.
332 GALWAY Denis
334 SHORTALL Wm. P.
334 LUIDSTROM Augustus
338 PHELAN Mrs. Margaret
340 JOSEPH Antonia
342 LARACY Patrick
344 BLACKEM George
346 LAWRENCE & CO. -
348 WOOD Fred B.
350 CAMPBELL Wm.
352 GENERAL POST OFFICE -
352 WALSH Robert
358 CROWDY Wm. H.
358 CONNORS Michael
362 BYRNE Richard
362 DWYER John P.
364 CLARK Mrs. Mary Ann
366 NFLD. FURNISHING CO. -
368 DUFF John J.
368 1/2 NEILSON Andrew
370 PACK Joseph
372 FLYNN Miss Mary
374 CANNING Mrs. Hannah
376 CONNORS Mrs. Mary
378 JACKMAN CLEAN. & PRESS CO. -
380 KIELLY Mrs. Sarah
382 FREEMAN Thomas
384 CALLAHAN Rod.
388 PARRELL Mrs. Mary
390 CHAFE Mrs. Margaret
392 TOBIN Mrs. Bridget
394 BRIEN Pierce
396 GLASCO John
398 SHARLETTE Mans. Jos.
400 MOLLOY John J.
400 MALCOLM Wm.
402 COUSINE Mrs. Lydiah
404 CALLAHAN Rod.
406 MCCOUBREY Mrs. Mary
408 BROWNRIGG Henry
410 MALONE Maur.
412 CRUTE Aug.
412 KEEFE Thomas
414 WADDEN Nicholas
416 RAYMOND Mrs. Annie
418 COURTENAY David
426 BOULAS BROS. -
428 AYLWARD Tim
430 O'FLANNIGAN & CO. -
432 MCCARTHY John
West Side    
2 WHITTEN'S HOTEL -
10 RYAN John N.
10 RYAN Thomas
12 FENNESEY Mrs. Margaret
14 MURPHY Michael F.
16 WALSH Patrick
18 WALSH Thomas
18 CARROLL Joseph
24 - 26 ALLAN Thomas J.
26 HOUSE Joseph
32 EAGEN John T.
34 RATFORD Arch. M.
34 HEALEY Jere.
36 FORD Wm.
38 CASEY Mrs. Elizabeth
40 GUZWELL William
42 BISHOP Stephen
44 MURRAY Mrs. Lydia
46 PAYNE Peter
48 HANNAFORD Lawrence
58 FEEHAN Mrs. Mary
66 HEALEY John J.
68 MCCULLOCH J. W.
72 BEAMS Mrs. Alice
72 MCNAMARA John
82 MCLOUGHLAN Jas. Hon.
112 KEEPING Benjamin
114 MURPHY Edward
116 JEANS William
120 RUFF Mrs. Bride
122 MADDEN Patrick
124 BENNETT Mrs. Elizabeth
126 COLTON Eth.
128 MORRISSEY Mary
132 KEEFE Mich.
132 CROWDY Wm.
138 HART Patrick
140 BAXTROM Frank
150 TESSIER Miss Annie
156 PRIMEN Joseph
160 CALLAHAN John J.
168 CURTIS John J.
170 O'REILLY Albert W.
172 WYATT Henry
174 CHRISTOPHER Thomas
174 CONNELLY James
178 CASEY John
178 WALSH Mrs. Mary
180 CURTIS James
182 HUNT Mrs. Bridget
184 JOYCE Denis
186 HAYES Mrs Mary A.
188 WALSH Mrs. Bridget
190 FLEMMING Mrs. Mary
190 WALSH Patrick
192 KELLY Jas.
194 CUNNINGHAM John
196 BAIRD Rebecca
198 MULLALLY James
200 PENDERGAST Thomas
202 RYAN Mrs. Margaret
204 ST. JOHN Walter
206 MOLLOY Wm.
208 BRADLEY George
210 RIELLY Mrs. Mary
213 WALL Wm.
212 POWER John
214 EVANS Henry
216 PARSONS John
216 BOONE Wm.
218 ROACH Patrick
220 MADDIGAN Rich.
220 MCDONALD Michael
222 KAVANAGH Joseph
224 KANE Maurice
226 HEARN Jere.
228 NOSEWORTHY George
228 BAMBRICK James J.
230 BAMBRICK Sam.
230 READY Mrs. Mary
232 FITZPATRICK Thomas
232 KINSMAN Mrs. Ida
258 THE BENNETT BREWING CO. -
260 EVANS John J.
Balsom Cottage HORWOOD Wm. F.
Sudbury Cottage HORE Mrs. Harriett
Sudbury Hall THOMPSON C. R.
314 MADDIGAN Michael
330 MURPHY Jno.
332 MCGETTIGAN James
334 BROWN Wm.
336 REDDY James
338 MURPHY Patrick
344 MEABY Richard
346 KELLY Edward
348 CHRISTOPHER Mart.
350 KENT Matt.
358 1/2 SHEA john P.
358 KELLY John
South Side    
11 WOODS John & Sons
23 TERRA NOVA ENGINE AND BOILER WORKS -
- PITTS J. & W.
- HARVEY & CO'S BAKERY -
43 HARVEY & CO. A.
57 STABB H. J. & Co.
63 SHEA & CO. -
73 HAYWARD & CO. -
75 RENDELL W. & G.
- SHIPPING OFFICE -
- H. M. CUSTOM'S WAREHOUSES -
85 MARSH S. & Sons
87 HARVEY & CO. -
125 SCOTT James
127-9 MARSHALL BROS -
- HORWOOD LUMBER CO. -
131 HEARN & CO. -
133 HORWOOD Ed. J.
135 LAMB John T.
- DAVEY E. H. & G.
137-45 ROYAL STORES, LTD. -
- JOB BROS. & CO. -
151 RODGERS A. & S.
157 FINLAY F. W.
157 RECEIVERS UNION BANK -
157 CARTER George J.
159 MARTIN HARDWARE CO. -
159 MARTIN BROS. -
165 AFRIAN John
165 QUEEN INSURANCE CO. -
167 WOOD Sydney
- BROSBIE & CO. -
173 U.S.P. & POTRAIT CO. -
175 RENDELL A.S. & Co.
175 CLOUSTON Walter
175 CHAPLIN Mark
177 GARLAND S. E.
- PROWSE A. H.
- PUBLIC LIBRARY -
179 FREW Wm.
181 BAIRD James
183 BAIRD Gordon & Co.
185 MCGREGOR James
- THISTLE & CO. -
187 WOOD Fred B.
189 CITY CLUB -
191 MITCHELL Mrs. A.
193 MARE Robert L.
- POOLE Charles R.
195 PARKER & MONROE East End Branch
197 TRAPNELL R. H.
- WATSON Robert
- CORNELIUS G. C.
- FOOTE S. J.
199 CARBERY Miss
201 CHISHOLM Mrs. J. F.
203 LEHR A. B., Dr.
- PERLIN I. F. & Co.
- BAINE Johnston & Co.
209 MILLEY Samuel
211 - 17 KNOWLING Geo. Hon
219 - 23 AYRE & SONA, LTD.  
- THORBOURN & CO. -
239 ROYAL BANK OF CANADA -
241 HALLETT & SMITH -
241 BARROW Jno & Co.
243 BLAIR Henry
245 DICKS & CO. -
- PITT J & W
2 BOWRING BROS., LTD. -
275 MILLIGAN G. S.
- SUN LIFE INSUR. CO. -
279 RYAN J. D.
281 -3 ANDERSON John
- PATTERSON Downing & Co.
291 DYER Michael
- JACKSON John
293 MCNAMARA Alfred
295 TREMONT HOTEL -
- ALLEN Wm. J.
297 WHITEWAY BROS. -
299 MARCH C. L.
301 MORRISON & CO. W. D.
303 LASH Mort., G.
305 BARNES Miss Lue
- MITCHELL J. R.
307 MUIR Miss
309 SHARPE John
- SELATER J. B.
- BERNSTEIN Joseph
311 MCNEIL W.W. & Co.
R. KNIGHT James R.
R. HUNT & CO. -
313 - 317 BISHOP & MONROE -
325 GOODRIDGE & SONS A.
327 PARKER Wm. & Co.
329 - 331 STRANG John C.
335 TOBIN Bridget
337 TEMPLETON Robert
339-341 BISHOP & MONROE -
- MOSS James R.., Capt.
343 JACKMAN E. M. Hon.
345 COX Z.
347 WHITEWAY Jesse
349 GEAR & CO. -
351 BALMORAL HOTEL -
353 MCCARDLE John
355 DUDER E. J.
357 BYRNE Garrett
359 RENDELL Robert G.
- JACKSON & CO. -
- RENDELL R. G. & Co.
361 SCLATER'S -
363 PARKER & MONROE -
365 REID Henry P.
- RUMSEY A. H.
367 MCANDLE Wm.
- DAVIDSON W. H.
369 EDGAR Mrs. Haviland
371 ANDERSON John
- BROWNING G. & Sons
379-81 STEER BROS. -
385 BENNETT C. F. & Co.
- S.S. TUG CO., LTD. -
387-91 KNOWLING Geo. Hon W. E. Br.
387 LUIBERG John
397 ORNER J. C.
399 NFLD. TIMBER ESTATES LTD. -
- ROGERSON Wm. P.
411 TESSIER & CO. -
- BARR G. M.
421 BARNES & CO. -
423 COURTNAY'S -
425 PIPPY W. G.
427 COLLINS Geo. A.
429 WORSELEY Nicholas
431 FORTUNE & SHARPE -
433 FRANKLIN & CO. -
437 SLEATER R. L.
437 1/2 PITTMAN George
439 MCCARTHY thos.
- WALSH Thos.
- BELL & TAYLOR -
South Side    
1 WEST Syme John
- CAN IRON & METAL CO. -
21 GATHERALL Miss Mary
23 FINN Wm.
25 WALSH Richard
27 BENNETT Mich.
29 WILLIAMS Jere.
31 MURPHY Mrs. Margaret
33 TOBIN Wm.
37 KENDRICK John
39 MCCOUBRAY George
39 FOSTER James
43 RADFORD W. C.
51 HARRIS George B.
- RAILWAY STATION R. N. Co.
- ST. JOHN'S GAS LIGHT CO'S WORKS -
- ELLIS George
231 MURRAY Mrs. Mary
233 MCHALE Patrick W.
235 BENDELL W. N.
237 LINDSAY George
239 POWER Miss Agnes
239 BAMBRICK Francis
241 MURPHY Nicholas
243 MERNER Mart.
- CHAPLIN Wm.
244 BENSON Joseph
246 FOBY Mrs. Mary
245 WALSH Robert
247 BURKE John
- CAREW Thomas
251 WALSH John
253 RYAN Mrs Annie
255 ROACH Patrick
- MCLEAN'S TANNERY -
257 O'BRIEN Mrs. Henry
259 HOLDEN Thomas
- KENNY John
261 KOCH Ernest
263 MEANEY James
265 ELLIS Joseph
267 HOPKINS Selby
269 MCKAY Mrs. Elizabeth
271 O'BRIEN Wm.
- MURPHY Robert
273 O'NEIL Mich.
275 DAWSON John
275 1/2 LUNERGAN Robert
- CAUL T.
277 KENNEDY James
279 TRACEY Michael
- MORRISSEY Patrick
283-5 BUCKLEY Patrick sr.
287 THORPE David
289 POWER Richard
291 CASEY Mart.
293 STEPHENSON Thomas
297 MULLOWNEY John
299 MURPHY Wm.
301 GRANT Thomas
303 BRENNAN James
305 BENNETT John
307 JANES Henry
- STAFFORD James
- O'NEIL Peter
- RYAN Thomas
- ANSWORTH William
- HENNESSY Patrick
309 LEARY John
313 DEVINE Miss Johanna
315 GRANT Jas.
317 CUNNINGHAM Henry
319 DEVEREAUX Ed.
321 O'BRIEN Pierce
323 MURPHY Tim.
- CUNNINGHAM Thomas
- PYNN Daniel
331 POWER Theresa Miss
333 RIDEOUT J.
- MURPHY Mart.
339 RYAN Ed.
- DEVEREAUX William
345 HEALEY Phil.
347 SHEEHAN Thomas
353 WHITE John
355 KEON James Sr.
- BUTLER John
357 MCKEEN A.
355 COLE Uriah
- BROWNING'S BAKERY -

Waterford Bridge road runs from West Water to Limits

House # Surname Given Name
382 SHORTALL Richard
384 BUCKLEY Thomas
- MOORE Joseph
- AYRE H. J. B.
- AYRE Chas. P.
- REDDICK Miss Bridget
- MEANEY James
- DEADY Ann, Hr. Simon
- NOLAN Philip
- CLARKE Thomas
- RYAN Mrs. Michael
- QUINLEN Mrs. Michael
- NOLAN John
- WALSH Bart.
- MCKEEN'S TANNERY -
- MURPHY Martin
- RYAN Andrew

Wickford runs from Centre Hill to Lime

House # Surname Given Name
2 MONOHAN Mrs. John
4 BARRON Mrs. Peter
4 1/2 CADWELL James
8 THOMPSON James
10 CURRAN James
10 CONNELLY Patrick
12 THORNE Charles
14 KNOX James
14 1/2 JAMES Henry
16 CORBETT Mrs. George
18 CODNER William
20 BASTON Joseph
22 O'KEEFE Mrs. Robert
28 GALWAY John
30 ASHMAN Thos.
32 HORWOOD Mrs. Isaac
34 CAREW Mrs. John
36 LIDSTONE John
38 BROWN William
40 COSTELLO James
40 1/2 SMITH George
42 WHITTEN Joseph
44 HOWELL Abraham
46 JANES Charles
46 BURGESS Thomas
48 EMBERLY Morris
50 PICCO Thomas
52 KELLY Mrs. Edward
31 COOK Richard
33 WILLIAMS Mrs. Henry
35 STAPLETON Patrick
35 FAGAN James
37 ROSSITER William
30 WALSH Thomas
41 JACKMAN Mrs. Thos.
45 DONNELLY William
45 WILLS Henry
47 CONNORS John
49 RYAN Thomas
51 MCKAY William

William runs from Monkstown to Barnes rd.

House # Surname Given Name
1 ENGLISH Richard
3 KEEFE Andrew H.
- HARRIS Mrs. Ann
9 DOYLE Allan
11 FOLEY Mrs. Margaret
13 DROVER Archibald
15 EDNEY John T.
17 GOODLAND William H.
19 DIAMOND Peter
21 JONES Mrs. Johanna
25 PITCHAR Mrs. Margaret
27 KNIGHT Charles
29 NEAL George
31 WINSOR John
33 SNOW William J.
- IVANY Joseph T.
35 DONNELLY Thomas
- EBBS Mrs. Catherine
37 PIPPY William T.
41 SUTTON Thomas
- MAHER Daniel
43 OLIPHANT George
47 SIMMONDS Josiah
- SIMMONDS Samuel
49 FLYNN Patrick
- ROWE Charles
2 MAHER William
2 1/2 EBBS Edward
- CHURCHILL Richard
4 MILLER Joseph
4 1/2 LEARNING James
6 BURTON Thomas
8 WOODS Mrs. Mary A.
- MCGRATH Mrs. Margaret
10 WALSH William
12 PIPPY William D.
14 BULTER Isaac
- BULTER Mrs. Eliza.
16 HUDSON Mrs. Elizabeth
18 EDNEY Samuel
20 MURPHY John
22 MURPHY Edward
24 RYAN Michael
- MAGOR Robert
- FOX Mrs. Elizabeth
26 CLARKE Edwin
28 RAYNES Robert
- RAYNES Philip
30 CORNICK Mrs. Amelia
32 PERCY Mrs. Susanna
34 SAVAGE John
36 TOUCHER Mrs. Mary
38 SEYMOUR Mrs. Gertrude
- WINSBORROW Frank
42 MILLEY Mrs. Mary
44 DEVLING Thomas
46 WILLIAMS George

William's Lane runs from Water to New Gower

House # Surname Given Name
1 KING Richard
3 WALSH John
5 BUVEY Elizabeth
7 CLARKE William
11 POWER Mrs. Mary
13 KENNY James
6 DEVEREAUX Henry

Willicott'ts Lane runs from Cathedral to Gower (sic)

House # Surname Given Name
1 CROSS William R. Jr.
1 CROSS William, Sr.
1 TUCKER Mrs. Sybella
2 MICHELL John B.
3 BLAIR Henry
4 MOREY Mrs. Anne

Winter Avenue runs from King's Bridge to Portugal Cove Road

House # Surname Given Name
- FURLONG Martin
- LE MESSURIER H. W.
- LE MESSURIER Hugh
- EMERSON Charles
- HARVEY Richard

Wood runs from Duckworth to Gower

House # Surname Given Name
1 BRIEN Michael
3 BROOM Mrs. Bart
3 SEYMORE Solomon
7 BYRNES John
9 MOAKLER Thomas
9 DOYLE John
11 CROAKE John
8 HAMMOND Robert
10 FLYNN John

York runs from Cochrane to Wood

House # Surname Given Name
1 CAINES Levi
3 VOISEY Thomas
5 SAGE John
9 READY Michael
11 GARLAND Hannah
13 MURPHY Edward
15 HOWLETT Stephen
23 LEWIS Wm.
25 DUGGAN Daniel
27 MAHONEY Mrs. George
29 ANDREWS Mrs. Wm.
33 TIMMONS Mrs. Ed.
35 KAVANAGH John
37 BRUSHETT John
6 BULGER'S FORGE -
8 KEATING Nora
10 DAVIS Mrs. John
12 KENNEDY George
12 FURLONG John
16 O'DEA John
18 ABBOTT Wm.
18 1/2 COULIS Joseph
20 RICHARDSON John
20 1/2 EARLES George
22 WAKEMAN Robert
24 COADY Wm.
26 BENNETT Micahel
26 MALLARD Frank
30 WILLIAMS Stephen
32 CARTER Wm.
34 MEYERS Moses

Young runs from Carter's Hill to Long's

House # Surname Given Name
1 FLEET Mrs. Rachel
3 CLARKE James
3 SQUIRES Wm.
5 WISEMAN James
7 POMEROY Abel
9 REID Mrs. Emma
11 REID George
13 BARRETT George
15 EDGECOMBE Reuben
17 BUTLER John
19 MOORE John
21 SKEANS Wm.
23 SIMMONS James
27 SKIFFINGHAM George
29 HYNES Michael
31 REID Eli
33 DIAMOND Wm.
33 1/2 NOFTALL Henry
35 LIDSTONE Nathaniel
35 HALL Francis
37 FURLONG Peter
39 WEIR Michael
41 MILLER Arthur W.
2 KELLY James
4 STEVENSON Wm.
6 BAGGS Wm.
10 SULLIVAN Lawrence
12 BURTON Patrick
14 WISEMAN Wm.
16 1/2 WHITTEN Drucilla
20 FRENCH John
22 AUSTIN Edward
24 ARMSTRONG Wm.
26 BANNERMAN Henry
28 WHEELER John
30 JOHNS Aug.
32 GREEN James
34 MILLER Thomas
36 GEARNEY Mrs. Sarah
38 WALSH John
40 MUGFORD Samuel
42 SHAW Herbert
42 PIPPY Joseph
42 HENNEBURY John

Page Revised: January - 2003 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)