Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine's 1904 Directory
City of St. John's District
Listed by Street Address
ST. JOHN'S CITY STREET DIRECTORY

Ropewalk runs from Mundy Pond road to Ropewalk

House # Surname Given Name
- MCDONALD William
- REARDON Robert
- MCDONALD Samuel
- MCKELLOP John
- ASH William
- KENNEDY Joseph
- KENNEDY John
- KENNEDY Mrs. Mary
- NORTHCOTT Abraham
- FOLEY Daniel
- PUDDICOME William

Rosetors lane runs from Water to Bambrick

House # Surname Given Name
6 DOYLE Mrs. Robert
12 BENNETT Thos.
14 RODGERS Robert
13 CALLETON Ellen
17 KENNEDY George
19 ROSE John
23 BRADBURY William
25 BUTT James
25 1/2 JOHNSON Francis
29 O'NEIL John
31 CROCKER John
23 HUTCHINGS Mrs. Richard
27 MCALLISTER William

Scott runs from Field

House # Surname Given Name
17 1/2 ROBERTS William
17 1/2 FIELD John
21 O'LEARY Philip
- O'LEARY James
23 SEARS Patrick
- ADAMS John
25 DROVER Thomas
27 EVANS William
29 EVANS Thomas
31 POWER William
33 GOOD William
- COLLINGWOOD John
41 PIKE George
43 MOORE Frederick
47 RODGERS Noah
49 MORRIS Archibald
51 RICH -
20 PUDDISTER John
22 BOONE John
24 ADAMS Joseph
- WALSH John
26 MEADUS Henry
28 HAYNES William
30 HAYNES James
32 MORRISSEY Charles
34 DWYER John
44 COOPER John
46 HUTCHINGS P. George

Sebastine runs from Barter's Hill to Stephen

House # Surname Given Name
5 MEANEY Mrs. Eliz.
- MEANEY Francis
7 CLARKE John
- PARSONS Frederick
4 MCCARTHY Charles
- MURRAY Michael
6 NOFTALL William
- PITMAN John
8 KENNEDY William
14 FOWLER Thomas
16 MOORES William
- MOORES George
20 MURPHY Daniel
22 DAWE Samuel
24 DOHERTY John

Shaw's lane runs from Topsail rd to Hamilton Ave.

House # Surname Given Name
- BROWNING Donald M.
- HAYFIELD Richard
- HAMLYN Charles
- HAMLYN Arthur
- SHAW Edward

Sheehan runs from Forest rd. to Kings Bridge

House # Surname Given Name
17 HAYWARD Arthur
50 BROWN Miss Martha

Signal Hill road runs from Duckworth to Limits

House # Surname Given Name
5 KEARNS Patrick
9 AYLWARD Mrs. Margaret
13 PECKFORD Joseph
13 MAHER Edward
15 RAY Mrs. Bridget
15 GRIFFEN John
17 WILCOX Francis
- LINBERG BREWING CO., LTD.-  
- CASTEL LINBERG: LINBERG Jno
39 Power Ave WHEELER Jos.
45 Power Ave CULLEN Jos
Power Ave KEOUGH M.
Power Ave RICE Fred
Power Ave MURRIN Dave
35 Power Ave STAPLETON T.
37 Power Ave CARNELL J. J.
Power Ave SCOTT Wm
55 FRENCH Robert
55 ENGLISH Thos
63 HYNES Hez.
65 HENNESSEY Mrs. Johanna
67 RYAN John
69 DOWDEN John
69 PRICE Joseph
83 DOBBIN Mrs. Mary
83 WHALEN Mrs. Mary A.
85 SQUIRES Henry
85 BARNES Denis
87 OLSEN Charles
89 BARNES Mich.
89 FOX Mrs. Sarah
91 FARRELL Arthur
91 FARRELL Mrs. Mary
93 MOLLOY George
95 MILLS Joseph
101 PERCEY Joseph
103 MOORE Mrs. Ann
111 SKEANS James
113 PRICE Arthur
115 DOBBIN David
117 DEMPTSEY John
119 HEAM William
121 BENNETT Mrs. Ann
- FITZPATRICK John
- CANTWELL Michael
- ROSS Thomas
- SIGNAL HILL HOSPITAL -
- WINSLOW Michael
4 KIELLY Mrs. Margaret
8 CROTTY William
22 COOK George H.
24 MILLS Fred.
26 SCOTT Mrs. Ann
28 SUMMERS Patrick
30 LEWIS E. B.
32 DOWDEN William
32 DAY Richard
38 WEBB George
40 CUNNINGHAM Edward
42 BROPHY Edward
44 SMITH Michael, Sr.
46 SMITH Michael, Jr.
48 MURPHY William
48 1/2 WALSH John
50 BRIEN David
52 MCGUIN Edward
52 MCGUIN Patrick
54 POWER Benjamin
54 POWER Mrs. Alice
56 CARROLL Richard
- SWEENEY Anthony
- SWEENEY Thomas
- MURPHY Jere.

Simins runs from Cuddihy 300 feet east

House # Surname Given Name
3 BOND Charles
5 FLYNN Mrs. Robert
5 MAHONEY Mrs. Richard
7 CULTON John
9 CULTON William
9 1/2 POWER Edward
11 DONOHUE John
13 FOLEY Michael
15 ANGEL James
17 MARTIN William
19 CAREW William
21 CHEESEMAN Mrs. Robert
23 KEAN David
25 PENDERGAST Thomas
8 COOMER Mrs. Peter
10 HANLON John
10 1/2 PHELAN Mrs. Walter
12 PENDERGAST Peter
14 FITZPATRICK Mrs. M.
16 SEERS William
18 MURPHY James
18 MURPHY Mrs. Nath.
20 ABBOTT Mark.
22 GATHERALL Mrs. William
24 BURNETT William

Spencer runs from Harvey rd to Merry Meeting rd.

House # Surname Given Name
1 JANES George
5 BURT James
7 BALL William
13 WILLIAMS Richard
17 BUTLER George
17 1/2 BRAITHWAITE George
21 KING John
29 BUGDEN Andrew
31 ANDREWS Stephen
33 AUSTIN Wm. H.
35 DUFFETT John
37 ASH Robert
41 DUFFETT George
43 COOPER Wm.
45 COOPER Thomas
47 MITCHELL George
49 CARNELL George
51 MARCH Wm. J.
2 REED Willis
4 O'CONNOR Wm.
6 DUNN Patrick
8 GRACE Nich.
10 FLEET Wm.
12 SQUIRES John
16 LANG George
18 HICKEY Lawrence
20 WHALEN Martin
22 O'NEIL James
24 FURLONG Peter
28 RICH Isaac
30 AUSTIN Chas.
32 EVANS Wm.
34 MURPHY Thomas
40 NEWELL Lodge
4 NEWELL Richard
- SKINNER Thomas B.
44 FRANCIS James
46 GARLAND John
48 MERCER John
52 SNOW Joseph
56 LE GROW John
58 RODGERS Willis
60 PARRETT Sam
62 BALL Albert
64 DUNIVAN Thomas
68 SQUIRES John
72 MOORE Richard

Springdale runs from New Gower to LeMarchant

House # Surname Given Name
1 WHITTEN'S HOTEL -
3 HORWOOD LUMBER CO. LTD. -
5 SPRINGDALE CARRIAGE FAC. -
7 BOONE John B.
27 SNOW George
31 DEADY Thomas
33 COUCH Clement
35 GOWANS Andrew
41 MCGRATH Patrick
45 WALSH Patrick J.
51 PIKE Alfred
53 MULLINGS Mrs. Elizabeth
55 WAY Wm.
57 JACEY Sam
59 COONEY James
61 JOYCE George
63 RUXTON Wm.
69 PARSONS Wm. E.
71 CONWAY Wm.
73 WORRALL James
77 HUSK Charles H.
79 WALL Thomas
79 GRIFFEN Patrick
81 WHITEWAY Eli
85 WHITEWAY Jesse
87 CORNICK Wm.
16 BARRETT James
18 ROSE George
22 SALVATION DAY SCHOOL -
24 JOY Joseph
28 FLYNN Mrs. Margaret
28 NUGGENT Richard
34 POWER Richard
36 BAILEY James
50 HEATH Mrs. Hannah
52 COYELL Egbert
54 NICHOLLS George
56 NORTHE Sam.
58 SNOW Gilbert
60 HAYWARD Thomas B.
62 PERCY Edgar
64 BUTT John C.
66 ROBERTS Thomas
68 PIPPY Stewart
74 BENNETT Thomas W.
78 WALLACE Frederick
80 TAYLOR George
82 DWYER James
84 COOK Duncan
88 BAILY Thos.
88 KING Henry
90 MERCER Samuel

Stephens runs from New Gower to Sabastian

House # Surname Given Name
1 HANNIFORD Edward
3 MURPHY William
5 MADDEN Mrs. John
7 WARREN Mrs. Henry
21 JOHNSON Joseph
25 BOLAR Mrs. George
27 MCGUIRE Mich.
27 KERRIVEN Patrick
29 BUTT Solomon
2 JOHNSON Joseph
2 COOPER Francis
4 GRIFFEN James
4 PURCELL James
6 KENNEDY Edward
8 HYNES Mrs. Patrick
10 GRIFFEN John
12 CHURCHELL Robert
14 BRIEN John
16 COLLINS Mrs. Robert
18 HENCOCK Eli
20 FRESER Alexander
22 FLYNN Patrick
24 CLUNEY James
24 HYNES Mrs. James
24 1/2 BAIRD James

Stuart's Avenue runs from Military road 100 feet

House # Surname Given Name
2 BULLEY Francis
2 BULLEY Chas.
4 OSMOND Aug.
4 OSMOND Alb.
6 UDLE Walter
8 OSMOND George
10 MARTIN Wm H.
12 ABBOTT Abs.
12 ABBOTT Wm.
14 TOBIN Mrs. Johanna
16 MORRIS Thomas

Sudbury runs from West Water to Hamilton Ave.

House # Surname Given Name
- PREDEAUX Wm.
- POOR ASYLUM -
   

Tank Lane off Cuddihy

House # Surname Given Name
2 CLARKE Matthew
4 BIRD Patrick
6 HOWELLS Thomas
6 COLE James
8 HAYNES Mike
10 CONNORS John
12 TIBBS John
12 HOGAN Thomas

Temperance runs from Water to Duckworth

House # Surname Given Name
31 SPRY Robert
35 MCFARLANE David
1 RAWNAN James
3 ANGELL Joseph
5 MAHER James
7 TULK John
9 HYNES Isaac
11 MOYCE Wm.
15 HOLLETT Wm.
17 MERCER Wliz. Mrs.
- MERCER Wm.
36 SAVIN Wm.

Tessier Place runs from Carfter's Hill east 600 feet

House # Surname Given Name
7 HUTCHINGS Eliahieham
- SQUIRES Ebenezer
9 SQUIRES Walter
11 CORBETT Joseph
15 OLIVER Thomas
- BROWN Mrs. Mary
17 MUGFORD Wm.
21 PENNEY Roland
- PENNEY Thomas
23 MURPHY Theresa Mrs.
- POWER Thomas
14 DANIEL Thomas
16 AUSTIN Wm.
18 CUMMINGS George
20 BYRNE Margaret
22 PARRELL James
24 LAMION Patrick
26 SPEARNS Mrs. Catherine
28 MORRISSEY Lawrence
32 KING Azariah
34 O'FLANNIGAN Thomas

Topsail rd runs from West Water to Limits

House # Surname Given Name
1 CLARKE James
- FLYNN John
- CHAFE D. M.
- BYRNE Garrett
- CLARKE James
- BIRD James
- GENERAL PROTESTANT CEMETERY -
- PILLEY J. C.
- TESSIER C. W. H.
- RYAN Patrick
- MCDOUGAL Alex
- BUTLER Walter
- FITZGERALD Micahel

Torbay rd runs from Kings Bridge to Limits

House # Surname Given Name
- STIEN Robert
- KENNA James
- CARL Richard
- EBBS Thomas
- POWER Edward
- SLATTERY J. L.
- KING John
- KIING Mrs. Virtue
- RENDELL Frank
- SIMMS Frank

Victoria runs from Duckworth to Military

House # Surname Given Name
4 TEMPERANCE HALL -
6 COLLIER John
8 SHEARS Gilbert
10 HAYWARD Arthur
10 HAYWARD Mrs. Henry
12 BARTLETT Wm.
24 EDGAR Joseph
26 WELLS Mrs. Rd.
28 GALWAY James
32 WARRICKER James
40 PARSONS Eugene
46 O'NEIL Wm.
48 DUNN John
38 WALKINS Joseph
50 KELLY Wm.
50 MELVIN Thomas
52 MURRAY Wm.
54 KEHOE Edward
5 JOY James
7 FREEMAN Robert
9 VEITCH James
11 STICK James
13 MCCARTHY Thomas
15 BRADLEY Nathan
17 COLLINS Michael
23 FOGWELL Sam.
25 BROWN Phil.
27 WHITEWAY Robert
29 MULCAHY John J.
31 HUDSON Phil
33 TRACEY Wm.
35 CONNERS Patrick
37 POWER Thomas
39 REDMOND Thos.
43 GAMBURG George

Waldegrave runs from Water to New Gower

House # Surname Given Name
1 DRYER J. P.
3 BOULOS Edward
5 MCLACHIAN Alfred
7 FURNESS Mrs. Thomas
9 MORRISSEY Wm.
11 BOLAND Richard
13 LEARY Thomas
15 KEEFE John
17 KENNEDY John
19 MACKAY Mrs. Ellen
21 WADDLETON John
23 MCDONALD Mrs. Michael
25 BRODERICKS Mrs. Michael
27 POWER John
29 FORBES John
31 HAYES Richard
6 PIPPY T. A.
8 COLLIER S. G.
10 WADDEN Patrick
12 MOORE Alfred
14 MOORE James
16 MOOKE Alex.
18 RODGERS Joseph
20 CAMPBELL Archibald
22 GOOSE James
24 MAHER Bridget

Walsh's lane runs from Water to Bambrick

House # Surname Given Name
- PAYNE Robert
- HEARN Richard
- HYNES John
- DALTON Mathew
- ROOST John

Walsh's Square runs off Signal Hill road

House # Surname Given Name
3 SUMMERS Patrick
3 MCMILLIAN John
5 COADY Mrs. Michael
7 TOUCHER Thomas
9 DOWDEN Richard
9 TREMBLET Wm.
13 CARTER Wm.
17 BRIEN Michael
21 ELLIOTT Samuel
21 GREEN Mrs. Wm.
12 CROTTY Wm.
14 TRIMBLET Wm.
14 1/2 DUGGAN Thos.
16 HENNESSEY Dennis
16 BROPHY John
16 LANDY Edward
18 SUTTON Peter
18 SUTTON Allan G.
20 AVERY James

Warberry runs from Leslie to Shaws lane

House # Surname Given Name
- VAUGHN Henry
- MALONEY Francis

Page Revised: January - 2003 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)