Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine's 1904 Directory
City of St. John's District
Listed by Street Address
ST. JOHN'S CITY STREET DIRECTORY

Pleasant runs from New Gower to Patrick

House # Surname Given Name
3 SQUIRES J. S.
5 VACANT HOUSE -
7 RYAN J.
9 NOVELLE Louis
11 PITMAN Mrs. Hanora
13 HEALEY P.
13 WYATT B.
15 NASH Thomas
17 BARTLETT Abe
21 CHISLETTE Nix
21 O'TOOLE Thomas
23 VOISEY Richard
25 MIGNONETTE Timothy
27 GLYNN Frank
29 BAIRD Mike
31 MILLEY John
33 BENNETT William
35 PIKE Mrs. Annie
35 FOLEY James
43 VACANT HOUSE -
45 VACANT HOUSE -
47 VACANT HOUSE -
47 1/2 VACANT HOUSE -
51 VACANT HOUSE -
53 VACANT HOUSE -
55 BARTLETT Dennie
57 VACANT HOUSE -
59 MERCER Jonathan
59 BURRIDGE Ernest
61 EWING Wm. H.
63 POWER James
65 VACANT HOUSE -
67 VACANT HOUSE -
69 VACANT HOUSE -
71 CALLAHAN James
73 REID Joseph
75 KENNY Michael
75 LUCAS Fred
77 GOURLEY Mrs. Mary
77 COWARD Capt. Samuel
79 BARRETT Elisha
81 CLARKE George
81 1/2 CHURCHILL Charles
83 PERRY William
83a MULLEY Benjamin
83b TAYLOR Joseph
83 1/2 SHAW Samuel
85 LAY Samuel
87 VACANT HOUSE -
89 VEY Jabez J.
91 VACANT HOUSE -
93 VACANT HOUSE -
95 NOFTELL John
97 MCCOUBREY Adam
99 WADDEN Patrick
101 VACANT HOUSE -
103 VACANT HOUSE -
105 VACANT HOUSE -
107 VACANT HOUSE -
109 VACANT HOUSE -
111 VACANT HOUSE -
113 VACANT HOUSE -
115 BULGER Nick
117 VACANT HOUSE -
119 REID William
121 BREEN Maurice
123 ANDREWS George M.
145 CARBERY James
147 HAYNES Thomas
175 REID Walter
175 REID Mrs. Harriet
177 LOCKE Henry
177 RUDGE Edward
179 EARLEY Thos.
181 QUIGLEY John
203 BASTON M. A.
2 NOLAN Mike
4 KANE Stephen
4 BYRNE James
6 DILLON James
6 TAYLOR James
8 GIBBS John
8 FLYNN Mrs. Margaret
10 WALSH John
12 CAREY Mrs. Esther
12 CRAWFORD Miss
14 DINN Patrick
14 TRACEY James
16 CLARKE Eli
18 MELEE Thomas
18 QUINN Michael
20 FLYNN James
20 1/2 EDWARD Mrs. Ellen
20 1/2 BUCKLEY Edward
22 HUSSEY William
24 STAFFORD John
24 GARDENER George
24 CHIPMAN Wm.
26 GREENING Patrick
26 CODNER John
28 SULIV AN Thomas
30 PARSONS John
30 CAHIL William
32 WALSH Philip
34 FITZGERALD Joseph
36 O'NEIL William
38 JACKMAN John
40 STEPHENS James
40 RUMSEY Henry
42 WALL Robert
42 WALL John
44 DALTON William
46 VACANT HOUSE -
48 MARTIN George
48 HUTCHINGS Samuel
50 POTTEL Alexander
50 KEOUGH Daniel
52 VACANT HOUSE -
54 JANES Amelia
56 DAWE John
58 DOYLE James
60 POWER Edward
70 VAVASOUR Henry
80 BUTLER Joseph
82 MEWS William
84 SIMMS Henry U.
86 CHRISTIAN Archibald
88 WAY Gideon
90 HALFYARD Silas
92 BUTLER William
94 BISHOP Walter
96 DUNCAN John
98 SLEATER Robert L.
100 SCANDRETT Edward W.
102 PIPPY Thomas
104 LAWRENCE Alexander
106 CLOUSTEN Walter
108 O'NEIL Mrs.
114 SMITH william
116 SNOW George
118 SMITH alfred
120 PROWSE William
120 LOCKE Jane
124 CADWELL Elizabeth
126 HARVEY William
128 DWYER Rodey
142 JACKMAN John
144 CLARKE John
146 STONE William
148 CORNICK John
150 SKIRVING Peter
156 VAVASOUR Thomas
158 ASHLEY William
164 CAMPBELL William
166 LOCKE Charles
168 NICHOLL Thomas
170 GREEN Robert
172 REID George
174 TAYLOR Albert
176 TAYLOR Fraser
178 TAYLOR John C.
180 FITZPATRICK John
180 1/2 PHILLIPS George
180 1/2 FITZPATRICK John
182 PIKE Mark
194 COLLINS Thomas
200 BARRETT John
202 LEARY Francis
204 ST. GEORGE James
   

Plymouth road runs from Duckworth to Quidi Vidi road

House # Surname Given Name
7 FOLEY Joseph
9 NEIL Mrs. Anastatia
21 KENT Nicholas
23 NICHOLLS James
25 BROPHY Patrick
27 EDDY Ruben
29 THOMPSON George
33 FLEMING Matthew
35 GALLIVAN John
37 MURRAY Patrick
39 COSTELLO Michael
Cook's Hill 4 BRIDDEN John
Cook's Hill 6 HAMMONDS Geo.
2 FOSTER Mrs. Catherine
4 GROVES William
6 MARSHALL Mark
8 GROVES George
8 1/2 GAULTON John
10 CHAPLIN Henry
12 WILSON John V.
14 BYRNE John
16 HENDERSON Robert
18 GAULTON Charles
22 MERCER Eli
51 MOORE Edward
53 MARCH George
57 MARTIN John
59 WALSH James
61 HANRAHAN Thomas
63 HANLON William F.
65 PARSONS William

Pope runs from Barter's Hill to Stephen

House # Surname Given Name
4 BRIEN Thomas
6 TOBIN James
8 O'NEIL Patrick
10 ELLICOCK Mary Ann
12 NOSEWORTHY Levi
14 POWER Johannah
16 MCGRATH Mrs.
18 SULLIVAN James
20 TUCKER John
22 BOLAND James
7 HARTERY Michael
9 RYAN John
15 EVANS Thomas
15 PENNY Edward

Portugal Cove rd runs from Circular to Limits

House # Surname Given Name
- MCCAFFERY & JOHNSON -
- WINTER Sir James, K.C.
- DUDER William
- RYAN Thomas

Power runs from Hamilton to LeMarchant

House # Surname Given Name
2 O'NEIL James
4 LARKIN Mrs Ellen
6 PEDDLE William
8 BARTLETT John
16 BOONE Henry
18 FARRELL Thomas
20 FARRELL Michael
26 MILLER Louis H.
30 GRIFFITHS William
27 PIKE Lorenzo
61 MCGILLIVRAY John
63 BYERS William H.

Prescott runs from Water to Military road.

House # Surname Given Name
7 OKE John C.
7 OKE'S CARRIAGE FACTORY -
9 U.S.P. CO., WAREHOUSE -
15 GOFF Richard
17 HORWOOD E. J.
21 SHAMBLER Mrs. Mary
25 KEAN Abraham
29 LONG Wm. J.
33 MORRIS Patrick
35 HORWOOD Edward
37 CHOWN New. W.
39 MCDONALD Peter J.
41 CLANCEY James
51 DOOLEY Mich.
53 BYRNE Denis
53 HALLERAN Mrs. Catherine
55 FRANCIS Mrs. Mary
57 KELLY Mrs. Mary
59 BARTER Mrs. Hannah
61 DOOLEY James
63 LE MESSURIER John H.
65 COWAN Henry
67 MITCHELL Thos.
2 SIMMS John S.
4 PITMAN James J.
- BRENNAN'S FORGE -
- EVENING HERALD OFFICE -
16 PARSONS Stephen
20 SNOW James
24 LE DREW John
28 PIGEON James
32 COLLINS Miss Annie
34 EVANS John
38 FIELD Samuel
36 DALEY Patrick
40 FIELD Charles
42 RAMSEY Ad.
44 FLANNERY John J.
46 KEATING Mrs. Catherine
48 LONG Thomas
54 PIKE Alfred
52 CURTIS Levi Rev. D. D.
54 PARKER Laur.
56 SMALLWOOD David
58 MAHER James
62 BURKE John
64 CHAPLIN Mark
66 MITCHELL Mrs. Mary
70 SIMPSON T. M.
72 KIELLY Edward
74 TOBIN Michael

Prince runs from Water to New Gower

House # Surname Given Name
1 FLOOD Mary
- PITMAN George
3 DRSICOLL John
5 FEEHAN Joseph
- FIRTH Robert
7 FEEHAN Patrick
9 CRANE Mark.
11 BUTT William
13 ALWARD (SIC) Joseph
15 JACKMAN William
17 LEE Mrs. Margaret
- POWER Mrs. Sarah
17 1/2 CAHILL Cahrles
- TUCKER William
23 HARTLEY Michael
- KENT Peter
25 JOHNSON Harry
- NOEL John
27 POWER Miss Ellen
29 NICKERSON Freeman
31 CUNNINGHAM John
41 FLEMMING Patrick
- HANRAHAN Mrs Julia
2 OAKLEY James
4 O'NEIL James
6 ST. JOHN John
8 COADY Andrew
10 FINNEY Mrs. Jane
14 POPE'S FORGE -
20 WALSH James
20 1/2 STAFFORD James
32 LYNCH James

Prospect runs from Kings road to Holloway

House # Surname Given Name
7 DILLON Peter
7 WILKINSON Mrs. Eliza
11 DORAN Thomas
13 SHELLY Patrick
15 DUNN Thomas
15 1/2 HARRIS William
17 DOHANEY Mrs. Mary
21 DOHANEY Thomas
23 RYAN Fred
25 NOSEWORTHY John
25 NOSEWORTHY Thomas
31 CLANCEY William
31 CLANCEY John
33 GOODLAND James
35 WILLIAM Archibald
8 POWER Mrs. Margaret
10 SULLIVAN David
10 NORMAN Mrs. Elizabeth
12 DWYER Amb.
12 1/2 BARRETT Simon
14 LYNCH Francis
- LYNCH John
16 REELIS Henry
18 HAND Mrfs. Ellen
22 HALLIGAN Patrick
24 PURCELL Richard
26 JENNINGS George
26 NEWELL Mrs. Hannah
28 CHRISTOPHER Garrett
30 BRODRICK Timothy

Queen runs from Water to New Gower

House # Surname Given Name
3 PROWSE Robert & Son
5 FURZE Mrs. Samuel
5 DAVIS Thomas
7 KENNEDY Nicholas
9 BUTLER Philip
11 FOOTE James
13 VACANT HOUSE -
15 HAGERTY Patrick
2 VACANT HOUSE -
6 CULLEN William
10 MOREY & CO. -
12 EDWARDS Thomas
16 HICKEY Patrick

Queen's rd runs from New Gower to Prescott

House # Surname Given Name
3 SLATTERY James
5 CONWAY Denis
7 YOUNG John
25 MITCHELL Thomas
27 SHARPE John
29 WATSON Robert
31 O'DRISCOLL P.C.
35 GADEN G. M.
37 COWAN John
39 EDENS Thomas J.
41 ROGERSON William
- CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH -
- BEE ORCHIS Terrace
1 NICHOLS William
2 TRAPNELL Robert H.
3 PATTERSON Lamont Dr.
Victoria Street Intersects    
47 CORMACK John
49 MCGREGOR James
51 GRIBBLE Mary A.
- SQUIRES Thomas
55 LEVERMAN Charles A.
57 CONWAY C.
59 BARNES Richard A.
61 COADY Mary
65 REARDON Patrick
69 COLLIS Henry G.
71 VINCENT Alfred
73 MULFALY John
77 CLOUSTON William J.
- GOWER ST. METH. CHURCH -
Long's Hill Intersects    
2 GALLANT Miss Clmentine
4 COLLINS Patrick
6 HURLEY Miss Katie
8 MACKAY Michael
10 HURLEY William
- MEANEY James
12 SPARROW Robert
14 SAVAGE Coleman
20 MALONE Michael
- LINIGAR Mrs.
26 DUDER Henry
28 BERNAY Michael
30 DALTON Patrick
32 MCPHERSON Archibald
34 GREENE D. C.
36 KNIGHT James R.
38 CURTIS H.B.
40 BOONE Samuel
42 KNOWLING George J.
44 MORRISON Donald
46 WILSON Andrew
- ST. PATRICK'S HALL, SCHS. -
- BISHOP SPENCER COLLEGE -
- CENTRAL TRAINING SCHOOL -
- PRESBYTERIAN SCHOOL -

Quidi Vidi road runs from Duckworth to Forest rd.

House # Surname Given Name
1 FOLEY Pierce
3 WALSH Mrs. Annie
5 MACKAY James
9 MORGAN Edward
11 MILLS Joshua
15 DONOVAN Mrs. Margaret
25 ANTLE Henry
27 COLEMAN Mrs. Annie
29 MARSHALL William
- SMYTHICK William
45 DUTOT Mrs. Charlotte
47 CRITCH -
49 PIKE James
51 SAUNDERS Mrs. Bridget
79 CARNELL William
- CARNELL John
93 GLASCOW Mrs. Julia
95 MERCER Eli
101 ANDREWS John
113 KENT Mrs. Mary Jane
117 O'BRIEN Michael
119 WATKINSON Lazarus
121 EADIE William
12 MITCHELL Mrs. Sarah
- MITCHELL Robert
14 MURRAY Absalom
16 POWER Patrick
20 KENT Thomas
24 DENIEFFE Edward
26 DENIEFFE Patrick
28 DEER John
34 HOLWELL Matthew
- KING James
- ROOD Edward
36 SHEEHAN Edward
38 HOLLETT William
40 DEER Mrs. Mary
- BELLMAN Absalom
42 THOMAS Henry
44 BULLEY James
- HARTERY William
46 GUSH William
118 HEPSON William
128 THOMPSON Theodore

Rennie's Mill rd runs from Military to Circular

House # Surname Given Name
2 Park Place WINTER Thos.
3 Park Place MONROE J. H.
4 Park Place GOODRIDGE A. F.
5 Park Place VACANT -
49 MARSHALL Alex.
51 DULEY Thos J.
53 SCANLON Elward
53 SCANLON Mrs. Kate
- MORRIS Hon. Ed. P.
- CROTTY Patrick
63 TESSIER Mrs. Isabella
65 EMERSON George H.
69 POWER James
71 CLIFT Charles
71 HAYWARD Mrs. Frederick
- CARTER George J.
- RIVER VIEW WHITEWAY: Rt. Hon. Sir Wm., V. P. C., K.C.M.G.
6 MAUNDER Henry
8 WILLS Richard
- SUNNYSIDE: FENELON Mrs Ellen
- SUNNYSIDE: FENELON J.J.
12 AYRE Mrs. Mary H.
12 COLE Miss Catherine
14 LASH Wm. H.
16 MARTIN Frank
18 VACANT -
36 HARVEY John
38 KEEGAN Laur., M.D.
40 HERDER James
42 HARRIS Hon. John
44 CARTER Mrs. Jessie
44 CARTER Frederick
46 WATSON James
Park Row: 1 CLEARY Jno. N.
Park Row: 2 MEWS Wm
Park Row: 3 SMITH Mrs. A. G.
Park Row: 4 DICKENSON G. H.

Page Revised: January - 2003 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)