Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine's 1904 Directory
City of St. John's District
Listed by Street Address
ST. JOHN'S CITY STREET DIRECTORY

Murphy's Sq. runs from Water to Alexander

House # Surname Given Name
2 KENT Peter
4 BURKE Martin
8 MEALEY Mrs. David
10 HALLIGAN Edward
10 SLOAN Mrs. James
12 SPRACKLIN Aubrey
16 REARDON Mrs. William
18 BYRNE Richard
   

Murray runs from Carter's Hill to leMarchant road

House # Surname Given Name
4 RUMSEY Chas.
6 NOSEWORTHY Samuel
8 EDDY Charles
1 SMALL William
3 and 5 NOSEWORTHY Alex.
7 BURRIDGE Cyp.
11 DAWE Henry
13 HICKEY Richard
15 KEHOE Mrs. Margaret

New Gower runs from Duckworth to Job

House # Surname Given Name
1 BAILEY Edward
3 HARTLEY Mary
5 CROWLEY Mary
9 DENIEL John
11 HISCOCK Mrs. Mary Ann
13 WOODS Cahs.
15 BECK James J.
17 BUCKMASTER Patrick
21 NORRIS Johanna
23 VINE Job
25 ASHBOURNE John
27 BENNETT Thomas
31 PARSONS Alexander
35 SUNG Lee
37 MARTIN Willis J.
39 O'BRIEN John J.
41 DARCY Michael
43 ROUTLEDGE Paul
45 COLFORD Richard
47 HOPKINS Richard
51 HOLLAND John M.
53 GOULD James
55 CONDON Mary
55 STABB Albert F.
57 DOOLEY Patrick
59 SEYMOUR Wm.
61 HICKEY Michael
63 KENT William
65 GRUBERT William
67 TAYLOR John W.
69 MARTIN Arthur W.
71 KELLY Abraham
73 HYNES Ann
73 1/2 COADY James
75 DICKS Walter
77 NOSEWORTHY Thomas
79 CHISLETTE George
81 SUTTON Catherine
93 NOAH Meelin
95 COLFORD Margaret
97 MCGRATH James
99 COLEMAN Sarah
99 1/2 NORMAN Mary J.
101 DUNSTERVILLE James
103 KEATING John
105 NOSEWORTHY Edward
- PETERS Chas. H.
107 ATKINS John
109 BUTLER Patrick
111 NEIL Ellen
113 SCOTT George
115 BENDELL Lila
117 DEVEREAUX Edward
117 MANSFIELD James
119 NELDER John
121 PEDDLE Patrick
123 MOREY Henry
125 CROKE Edward
127 COLFORD Richard
131 CAKE Richard
131 SUMMERS John
133 MYLER John
133 STANNARD Mrs. Thomas
135 MARTIN Mrs. Sarah
135 CHEATER Edward
139 BURSELL James R.
141 HICKEY Patrick J.
143 DOYLE Mart. J.
145 CHANNING James J.
147 STEWART Col. G.
149 O'NEIL William
153 GIBBS Mrs. Margaret
155 WALSH James
157 BARRY Mrs. Bridget
159 CALLAHAN Nich.
169 CALLAHAN Wm.
171 WALKER Angus
171 CAMERON Alex. W.
177 NOFTALL William
177 SPRACKLIN Thos.
179 ENNIS Julia
181 GUNNERSON Mrs. Eliza.
183 EDSTROM Mrs. Elizabeth
185 MCGRATH John
185 1/2 WALSH James
187 FORTUNE Edward
189 MCCARTHY Joseph
191 WALSH Mrs. Bridget
191 1/2 WALSH George
193 CUDDIHY Thomas
195 1/2 TUFF Joseph
197 LAWSON Stephen
197 CASEY William
199 GEARAN Mrs. Elizabeth
203 JACKMAN Frank
205 WADDEN Nicholas
207 LE MESSURIER P. Fred
211 GRACE Mrs. Hanoria
211 NAGLE James
211 WARREN Richard
213 DUGGAN William
215 DUGGAN James
217 GALGAY William
219 COADY James
221 BYRNE James
223 MCNAMARA Terrance
233 KAVANAGH Corn.
235 KENNEDY Daniel
237 KAVANAGH Edward
2 WILKINSON William
6 HART John
8 BRAKER Mrs. Chas.
10 O'ROURKE Michael
12 EVANS & FORSYTH -
14 PAGE Francis
16 COFFIN Henry
18 SCOTT Alexander
20 ELLIS John
24 TRELLIGAN William
26 SOPER Albert
28 HAW James
30 CARTER Edward F.
34 TRELLIGAN Richard
38 MARTIN James T.
40 SCOTT John P.
40 1/2 GOSS Thos.
42 BOWMAN William
44 O'BRIEN Thomas
46 AYRE John B.
48 SIMON Garam
50 WAY Catherine
54 LEARNING Albert
56 BARTLETT Richard T.
58 AYRE John
60 MOTTY Phil
62 ROGERS Edward
66 KIELEY William
68 CARROLL Michael
70 HICKEY Patrick
72 HISCOCK Henry
74 GOSS David A.
76 ROBINSON Robert
78 JOSEPH Abraham
82 BUCKLEY William
82 SEARS James
84 CONNORS John
94 GLADNEY Mart.
96 EVANS Joseph
98 ROBERTS George H.
100 DEVEREAUX Edward
104 TAPPER Henry
106 HALLEY William J.
118 SIMMS Henry
118 O'TOOLE William
122 NOAH Kalleem
124 STEPHENSON Thomas
126 DEADY Miss Margaret
132 WHELAN Edward
136 WEEKS Charles
136 ROSE Isiah
138 DUNN Michael
142 INKPEN George L.
144 BURSELL Frederick
146 JOHNSTON Miss Mary
146 1/2 MARSHALL John
148 BAKER Thomas
150 CHANNING Joseph J.
152 CHANNING Louis
154 AVERY Abraham
156 QUIRK Miss Ellen
158 CONNORS Michael
162 ELLIS William J.
164 COLLINS James J.
166 WHITEWAY Edward
180 BRAZIL David
184 SQUIRES John S.
186 BENNETT Thomas A.
188 GEARAN John
190 MOORE James
192 DOOLEY William
192 1/2 CONNOLLEY John J.
194 SHEA James
196 CLARKE Patrick
196 ANGEL Stephen
198 JOY Samuel
200 ROSE Alex.
202 WOODFORD William
208 - 10 SALVATION ARMY CITADEL -
212 HITTEN William
214 MARTIN William
216 COADY Walter
218 MOLLOY Thomas
218 MORRISSEY James
220 THISTLE Albert
222 BARTLETT James
222 1/2 KAVANAGH Patrick
224 WALSH Thomas
226 WALL Phil
230 MCCARTHY William
232 REDMOND Mrs. Johanna
232 POWER William
234 CONNORS Michael
234 1/2 POWER Patrick
236 WALSH Mrs. Hannah
236 ENGLAND Thomas
238 WAH Lee
238 LEE Kim

New Town rd runs from Merry Meeting to Limits.

House # Surname Given Name
- RYAN Michael
- RYAN John
- RUSSELL Edward
- CALVER John

Notre Dame runs from New Gower to Cuddihy

House # Surname Given Name
6 VACANT -
8 MARTIN Ernest G.
- MARTIN Mrs. Leonard
14 SHEPPARD Samuel
16 VACANT -
18 SIMMS John
- MOADLER Jonas

Nunnery Hill runs from Gower to Holloway

House # Surname Given Name
2 CARBERY Edward
4 KNOX William
6 BADCOCK James
6 LUBEY Andrew
8 TOBIN Michael
8 TOBIN Lawrence
10 CLEARY John
10 BREEN Frank
12 BREEN Patrick
12 MYRICK Patrick
14 CROTTY Michal (sic)
14 NEWALL Mrs. Issac
16 HALLERN Michael
18 KANE Maurice

Old Portugal Cove rd runs from Kings Bridge to Limits

House # Surname Given Name
- SULLIVAN John
- WALSH Mrs. Sarah
- SQUIRES Patrick
- MILES Anthony
- BENSON Alexander
- REINS John
- PYNN Mrs. Katie
- RYAN Marion
- HUNT Mrs. Sarah
- DOOLEY Stephen
- MARTIN Mrs. Katie
- DOOLEY John
- HAVES Mrs. Margaret
- UEBERRHEIN Edward
- DELANEY Mrs. Emma
- BERTEAN Frank
- SCOTT James

Ordenance runs from Duckworth to Gower

House # Surname Given Name
- PILOT Rev. Wm. D.D.D.C.L

Parade runs from Harvey rd to Merry Meeting

House # Surname Given Name
3 MULLINS J. R.
5 EVANS James
5 EVANS Robert
7 GREENE William
9 DYER Michael
11 BUCHANNAN George
15 BUGDEN Henry
15 NOSEWORTHY James
17 BENSON Josh.
23 DUNPHY Patrick
25 CORMICK John
27 COFFIN John
29 WILLIAMS John
31 GREENSLADE John
33 WILLIAMS Arthur G.
39 ANDREWS Nathaniel
41 MANN John
43 GRAHAM Williams
45 MORRISSEY Peter
47 HUSSEY Joseph
49 KELLY Patrick
53 NICHOLAS Chas.

Patrick runs from West Water to Hamilton

House # Surname Given Name
1 WYATT Henry
5 MURPHY Peter
7 GRACE Patrick
9 MURPHY Bnjamin
11 MURPHY John
15 CONNELLY William
20 REINS George
22 WALSH Michael
24 WILLIAMS William
25 MULLAHY Edward
25 O'NEIL Andrew
27 NOLAN John
29 BAIRD John
29 BROPHY Mary
31 HURLEY Robert
33 CAREW David
37 ELLIS Charles
39 MCCANDIE William
43 PIPPY William
45 THOMPSON W. A.
51 DAVIS James
53 MACKENZIE Anne
57 HARVEY Mrs.
59 DAVIDSON Malcolm
67 HOLY CROSS SCHOOLS -
69 ASHLEY Daniel
71 KEOUGH George
75 RAFTUS Mrs. N.
83 MURPHY James
83 HOLLETT Thomas
85 BRIEN John
85 MCGRORV (SIC) David
87 FOLEY John
87 KENT William
89 CARROLL Daniel
2 O'RIELLY Albert W.
6 DWYER John
8 MOORE Mrs. Ann N.
10 RYAN Rev. Dean
- MCDERMOTT Rev.
- KITCHEN Rev. W.
- ST. PATRICK'S CHURCH -
50 STOWE John
52 DOYLE John
60 BOLT William
62 CALDWELL James
64 WOLGAR Albert
66 LAMPTON Emma
68 KEEFE Lawrence
70 HANLEY James
72 BARTLETT John
74 POWER Pierce
76 CARTER Edwin
78 WLASH Thomas
80 COLTESS Myles
82 MURRAY Stewart

Pennywell Rd. runs from Harvey road to Limits

House # Surname Given Name
1 MIRON Patrick
3 MCCARTHY George
7 KIRKPATRICK A.
9 PIKE Thos.
11 KEJOE James
13 GREEN Fanny
15 HENNEBURY Richard
15 HENNEBURY Mrs. Richard
17 COURISH Andrew
21 JANES George
23 COOPER John
25 TROPHY Mrs. Richard
- BLATCH Henry
- COADY John
- HAYWARD A. O.
- CHAUNCY William
- O'NEIL James
- IVANEY John
2 DEAREN Joseph
6 MARTIN John
10 FRENCH Peter
14 KELLEY P. W.
12 MURPHY James
16 WOODFORD Arthur
18 WATSON William
20 PARRELL William
22 FOGARTHY John
26 KNIGHT Stephen

Pilot Hill runs from Duckworth to Gower

House # Surname Given Name
11 ANTLE John
17 HOWELL Augustus
21 GUSHUE Francis
12 PURCELL Timothy
12 ROBERTS Thomas
14 MARCH Stephen
16 CLATENEY D.
18 CLATENEY Patrick
- MOORE Mrs. Sarah
20 RING Patrick
28 CLAYTON Henry
30 QUAN Mrs. Kate
- SQUIRES Thomas
32 NORBURG Mrs. Carl
8 MARTIN Robert
- CONNORS Bernard
10 BULGER Joseph

Plank road runs from Job to Patrick

House # Surname Given Name
2 HEALEY Thomas
8 HAYDEN Lawrence
10 FITZPATRICK William
20 RYAN John
22 RYAN John
32 MURRAY James
32 LANDY Mrs. Edward
34 SULLIVAN Jeremiah
36 KEARNEY Edward
26 KENNEDY Hugh
28 MERRY Mrs. John
40 PIKE Richard
48 JARDINE Mrs. William
50 PEARCE W. H.
50 PYNN Mrs. Richard
3 DOYLE Mrs. John
5 HAW John
7 POWER Michael
9 MILLER John
29 PENDER Mrs. John
37 WALSH Mary
39 RYAN Edward
45 MUROHY Patrick
69 DONG Patrick
71 CLEARY John

Page Revised: January - 2003 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)