Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine's 1904 Directory
City of St. John's District
Listed by Street Address
ST. JOHN'S CITY STREET DIRECTORY

Hamilton Avenue runs from Patrick to Black M rd

House # Surname Given Name
225 RODGERS Edward
227 MULLINS John
229 WAUGH Edward
233 NORRIS William
239 DORMADY John
241 MURPHY Peter
245 FINCH George
247 MASON Thos.
249 MURPHY Thos.
251 SIMMS Mrs. George
261 KIRKLAND Geo.
267 RYAN Martin
269 DROVER Jas.
271 PARSONS Henry
273 SIMMONDES Levi
275 TUCKER Geo.
277 BOLT Mrs. Robert
291 BAIRD Henry
293 QWEN William
220 CROWLEY Jeremiah
222 WHELEN Wm.
224 RIDOUT Geo.
236 KERRIVAN James
238 MORRIS Wm.
242 HAMLYN Chas.
246 FORBES Mrs. Robert
242 GOOBY Andrew
250 PIKE Samuel
254 BIGGS Nathaniel
256 BRADLEY George
262 SHANO Alfred
266 BARNES Levi
274 MARTIN Alfred
- MATTHIEWSON John
- SIMMONDS James
- BLACKWOOD Andrew

Hanley Place runs off Kings road

House # Surname Given Name
1 MALLARD Mrs. James
2 FEWER Mrs. Patrick
3 CAREW Augustus

Harvey runs from Military to LeMarchant

House # Surname Given Name
- MCGOWEN John R.
- PARADE RINK -
49 NOONAN James
51 CHADDER Jas.
53 O'BRIEN Mrs. Timothy
59 RICE John
61 MANN Winford
65 WARREN Patrick
67 BYRNE John
71 WEKER Mrs. John

Hayward Ave. runs from Catherine to Fleming

House # Surname Given Name
7 PARSONS Robert
9 PARSONS Robert
11 POTTER James
13 TIZZARD Samuel
15 DUNN Henry
17 ESMOND Johanna, wid
19 EVANS Wm.
19 EVANS Mary, wid
21 ST. JOHN Cath
23 REDDY Mich.
- MORRISSEY John
25 GARLAND James
27 KEEFE Richard
29 SPENCER Levi
- HALFYARD Joseph
31 BELL John
31 FLYNN James
33 LAWRENCE Thos.
35 LAWRENCE Jas.
37 THOMAS Fred.
39 COLLIER John
41 NORRIS James J.
43 FIRTH Wm. R.
43 FIRTH Mrs. Wm.
45 KITCHEN Mrs. Mary
47 CURTIN John P.
49 ROSWELL Ur. (sic)
51 TUFF Ed.
53 DUNN Wm.
61 GODDEN Samuel
63 DALTON Mrs. Michael
63 CANUA (SIC) John
65 BYRNE Joseph
- SANITARY STABLES -
79 O'DONNELL John
79 GRIFFEN John
79 GRIFFEN Ann
81 MORGAN John
81 MORRIS Mrs. Jeff.
2 DUNN Jas.
4 BENNETT Phil.
4 FOX James
8 CULLEN Mrs. John
10 NOSEWORTHY John
12 NEWELL John
14 SEVIOUR Gar.
14 RING Mart.
16 SHUTE Wm.
16 COLLINS George
18 GOODLAND Mrs. John
18 MAHER Mrs. James
20 POWER Edward
20 DONAVAN John
20a COOK George
22 ENGLISH Wm.
22 WALKINS Mrs. Mart.
26 WHITTEN Mrs. Geo.
- JUDGE Joseph
38 CASH Mrs. John
38 NELSON Peter
38 YOUNG Frederick
40 PIKE Enoch
40 RYALL Robert
42 MARTIN James
42 MCDONALD James
44 CHURCHILL Han.
44 MORRISSEY Thos.
46 YOUNG Sil.
48 BARRETT Eli
50 O'BRIEN Den.
50 WISEMAN Mrs. Wm.
64 STEVENSON James
66 SWEETAPPLE Wm.
68 OSMOND Samuel
70 CLANCEY Thos.
70 DOYLE Mrs. Peter
72 CHRISTIAN Wm.
74 DEVINE Patrick K.
76 YOUNG Lew
76 YOUNG Wm.

Henry runs from Church Hill to Bates

House # Surname Given Name
14 WALSH James
16 HANLEY John
16 WHEELER Arthur
20 KNIGHT Arch. H.
22 MCGUIRE John
24 ENNES Mrs. Henry
26 COLE William
26 IRELAND Francis
28 SEARLE W. R.
30 THORBORN Thos.
32 CROWDELL James
34 COX James
36 KENNEY W. F.
- STAR OF THE SEA HALL -
38 KENNEDY M. E.
38 KENNEDY E. J.
23 WATERFIELD Jos. S.
27 GIBBONS Mark
29 ROSS Mrs. Maria
33 SCOTT John
33 GREENE Joseph D.
33 KNIGHT Herbert T.
35 BAIRD David
37 NEAL George
31 CULLEN Wm.
39 PHALEN Pierce
39 MURPHY John

Holdsworth runs from Water to New Gower

House # Surname Given Name
3 ROTHWELL & BOWRING -
5 CONNERS Mrs. Margaret
7 BROWN Timothy
9 RYALL Joseph
11 ST. GEORGE Thomas
13 MCGRATH James
17 FARDY James
19 FORSYTH James
21 BISHOP Elizah.
23 RYAN Mrs. Bridget
25 TAFF Joseph
14 CURRAN Thomas
- MYLER BROS -

Holloway runs from Duckworth to Gower

House # Surname Given Name
7 CROSS Francis
11 MAHER Mrs. Kate
13 GROUCHY Wm.
13 O'BRIEN Mrs. Ellen
15 O'BRIEN John
17 COLLINS Mrs. Catherine
21 PARRELL James
23 EARLES Mrs. Bridget
25 CARROLL Patrick
25 CARROLL Francis
27 NOSEWORTHY Wm.
29 HALLERAN John
31 DAY Samuel
31 DAY Mrs. Mary
2 TOBIN James J.
12 WELLAR Sydney
16 HAMLYN Mrs. Phoebe
18 HALLERAN George
20 ELLIS Henry
22 LE MESSURIER Arthur

Howe Place runs from Quidi Vidi rd E. 200 feet.

House # Surname Given Name
3 AYLWARD Maurice
- KENNEDY James
5 CHRISTOPHER Mrs. Bridget
- CONNELLY Michael
7 BARRINGTON Mrs. Ann
- BROCKLEHURST Francis
9 WHALEN Matthew
11 DOOLEY Francis
13 HARVEY Peter
15 CHRISTIAN William
17 HARTERY Thomas
6 MORGAN Patrick
8 PUDDISTER Stephen
- GROUCHEY William
- HOWE James R.

Hunts Lane runs from Water to Duckworth

House # Surname Given Name
2 MURRAY Abraham
2 HYNES William
4 MORGAN William
4 POWER William
6 SMITH Mrs. Elizabeth
- PARSLEY William
8 JOHNSON Edward
- HOLLETT Joseph

Hutchings runs from West Water to Job

House # Surname Given Name
5 BEARNS Mrs. Thos.
11 PENDER Mrs. Mary Anne
13 KENNEDY Jas.
15 POPE Richard
21 REID Mrs. John
21 WHITE George
23 GLASCO Lawrence
25 ARNOTT George
27 NURSE Rev. Theodore
29 MACNEVILL -
6 BRODRICK Edward
8 RODGERS Richard
10 KAVANAGH -
12 WITTEY Bridget
12 CARROLL Mrs. Patrick
12 POWER Mrs. John
14 CULLETON John
14 BLACKLER George
16 CRICHETT Thos.
18 CORCORAN Lawrence
20 HEALEY Henry
22 RODGERS John
24 BYRNE Edward
24 MARSHALL Joseph
26 ATTFIELD Stephen
28 POWER James
30 HARRIS Ilei (ilei)
32 QUINTON Jollif
34 SIMPSON Robert
34 WALSH Richard
36 SHAW Henry
38 CLARKE James
40 KENT Mrs. John
42 MURPHY Matthew

Hutchings lane runs from West Wtr to New Gower

House # Surname Given Name
24 REID John
24 MOORE Thos.
26 HOULIHAN John
28 HYNES John
30 HARTERY Joseph

James runs from Queens road to Moore

House # Surname Given Name
1 WHALEN Mrs. Stephen
3 LANG Chas.
5 MELVIN Arthur
7 PENDERGRAST William
9 MEADUS John
11 DRISCOLL William
11 RYAN Thos.
13 WICKMAN John
- JACKMAN Job
15 STAMP Wm.
- LINDSTROMS Mrs. Robert
17 LYONS Mrs. John
19 EAGAN Patrick
21 WISEMAN Mrs. John
21 MARTIN Reuben
25 BUTTON Jacob
27 BRIEN Thos.
29 COADY Mrs. Wm.
4 FURLONG Michael
4 CONNELLY John
4 BURKE Michael
6 BUCKLY Mrs. Thos.
8 KELLY William
10 DOYLE Mrs. James
- MURPHY Mrs. Ed.
- WISEMAN Jas.
18 WJALEN James
20 ANTLE Andy
22 GRAHM Thos.
24 FLYNN Mike
26 FLYNN Patrick
26 PITMAN Richard
28 CAINES James
30 TOBIN Edward

Job runs from Water to New Gower

House # Surname Given Name
1 STEWART Thomas
3 RENNEY John
5 READY Michael
7 LISBURN Mrs. Ellen
9 WALSH Mrs. Elizabeth
- NEWFOUNDLAND BOOT AND SHOE CO., LTD. -
23 WHITTY John
25 SPRATT Bartholew (sic)
27 MURRAY John
29 WHITTY Sylvistra
31 MULLOY Michael
33 NUGENT John
35 FLYNN Miss Ann
37 RYAN William
- O'MARA Patrick
39 NIXON George
- FINN John
43 EDWARDS Joseph
- EDWARDS Andrew
45 O'BRIEN James
47 MURPHY Thomas
49 BREEN Patrick
51 BUDGEN (SIC) James
40 KANE Patrick

Job's Bridge runs from West Wtr. To South Side

House # Surname Given Name
- REID NFLD CO. -
- ELECTRIC LIGHT STATION & POWER HOUSE -
- REID NFLD. CO S. S. FREIGHT SHEDS -
- COOKSLEY William
- REID NFLD. STREET CAR DEPARTMENT -

John runs from Springdale to Casey

House # Surname Given Name
11 MARTIN James
13 WELLS James
17 BISHOP George
21 ANTHONY Eliz.
23 TAYLOR Pleman
27 WHITTY Edward
29 TAYLOR Albert
31 CAVE Robert
37 ROBERTS George H.
39 JEWER Henry J.
41 KENDALL William
8 MARTIN Elisha
10 WHITTEN Edward
12 BARNES John
14 ROBERTS james J.
16 COLE Mrs. Mary
18 KEELS John
20 O'NEIL John
- VEY Mrs. Annie
22 CHEATER Edwin
24 SPURRELL John
26 COCHRANE Mary
30 WILSON Andrew
32 MANUEL Ann

Joy place runs off Princess

House # Surname Given Name
22 MOOTREW Robert
26 SULLIVAN Michael
26 MURRAY Mrs. Anthony
28 WALL Timothy
28 CURTIS Archibald

Kickhan Place runs from Holloway to Duckworth

House # Surname Given Name
1 CAREW John
3 CAINES John
5 RAHALL Thos.
7 PARRELL Mike
9 HANLON James
11 PICCO Mike
13 CARROLL Thos.

Kings Bridge rd runs from Military road to Kings Bridge

House # Surname Given Name
- ST. THOMAS CHURCH -
- ST. THOMAS SCHOOL -
- THORBURN Hon. Sir Robt
- OUTERBRIDGE Joseph
- WILEY William
- PITTS Hon. J. S.
- JONES Lewellyn D. D.
- SKELTON Hon. Geo.
- HARVEY Mrs. Augustus
- WALSH Thos.
- CARTER Mrs. Robert
- DEVINE maurice A.
- KINSELLA John
- CONROY Jas. G.
- WOODS H. J. B.
- HARVEY Alex. J.
- JOHNSON Percie
31 CHOWN Francis
- MCNEILY Alice, wid
- SIMMS John S.
48 COLLINS Mrs. John
- STREAD Mrs. William
- KELLY Jeffery
52 WALSH Thos.
54 RENOUF Mrs. Kate
58 SHEA James
60 COLE Robert
63 BULGER Martin
66 CONWAY George
68 HAYES Thos.
- CONWAY Thos.

Kings rd com. Military rd runs south to Duckworth

House # Surname Given Name
1 BEARNES Wm. E.
3 NORTHFIELD Alfred
5 DIAMOND Horatio L.
5 HANLEY Philip
7 MCDONALD Mary L.
9 SHEARS Alfred
47 VIGUERS Francis H.
49 FITZGERALD Wm.
71 MALONE Michael
75 ENGLISH Bridget
77 CAHILL Peter
79 ENGLISH James
81 FRENCH John
81 PARSONS Charles
83 SPOONER Archibald
83 MARCH William
85 GRACE John
91 MADDICK Wm. H.
93 CURTIN John
97 MILLER Thomas
99 CURTIN Daniel
101 SPURRELL Moses
103 CARMICHAEL James
105 MARTIN Wm.
107 HILLYARD John
4 BARNES Alex.
6 FORWARDS Alex.
8 WILSON Catherine
10 MCCRUDDEN Patrick
14 DONNELLY John
14 LYNCH Catherine
16 RENDELL James
24 GEAR Charles
26 KNIGHT Francis
28 MARTIN John
30 COFFEE Ann
30 HENNEBURY George
32 QUIGLEY James
34 BALDWIN Joseph
38 BUSSEY John
40 LUSCOMBE John
42 FLYNN John
- PARSONS Wm.
44 LUSH Louisa
46 HALLERN Maurice
48 WILLS Edwin
50 KINSELLA Daniel
54 WHITE James
54 FLEMMING Alice, wid
56 MALONE John
60 NOONAN Arthur
62 RYAN Maria
64 ANDREWS Wm.
66 ANDREWS Benjamin
96 TERRA NOVA LAUNDRY -

Kitchen Place runs off Job

House # Surname Given Name
1 KAVANER James
3 WILLIAMS Mrs. Martin
5 KENNEDY Edward
7 CONSTANTINE Moses

Knight runs from Military rd 200 feet south

House # Surname Given Name
12 MYRICK James
12 WALL James
3 KIELBY James
5 SKINNER Edward
7 CHAPLIN Mrs. Elizabeth
7 1/2 SPARKS Wm.
9 RICHARDS W. J.
11 TRIBBLE James
13 RENDELL George

Lake Ave. runs from Kings Bridge to Quidi Vidi

House # Surname Given Name
- WALSH Walter
- CONWAY John
- BINDOW John
- BURKE John
- ROSS J. L.

Larkins Square runs off Hamilton

House # Surname Given Name
2 DALEY John
4 THOMPSON Wm.
6 BUSSEY Mrs. Isaac
5 WHITYCOMBE John
7 BRIEN Wm.
9 FULLER Mrs. Nathaniel
- CHURCHILL Solomon
11 RYAN John
13 BRUSHETT Leander
15 COVE Sam
17 MOORE John
19 HICKS Aubrey
21 LARKIN John

LeMarchant rd. runs from Harvey to Hamilton

House # Surname Given Name
1 O'REGAN Mich.
3 SPARKS Wm.
5 MURRAY John
5 MARSHALL Mrs. Elizabeth
7-9 ST. JOHN Bernard J.
11 MCEVOY Mich J.
13 MURRAY Mart.
21 JOY Wm.
21 MURPHY Joseph
23 PHELAN Patrick
25 VACANT -
27 BURRY Henry
29 KELLY Henry
31 SNOW Chas.
31 HURRELL Wm.
31 HURRELL Mrs. Ann
31 SNOW Mrs. Matilda
33 IVANY James
33 WHITE Thos.
35 CLARKE Wm.
35 EVANS John
35 CLARKE Mrs. Ellen
37 IVANY Jacob
37 KEARSEY John
39 CUNNINGHAM Mrs. Ellen
39 GREEN Mrs. Louisa
39 GREEN Edmund
41 HYNES John
41 RAYNES John
43 KEARLEY Moses
43 KEARLEY James
45 JOHNSON Robert
45 JOHNSON Andrew
47 GARDNER Henry
47 HANDCOCK Mrs. Martha
49 BRENNAN Edward
49 LITTLEJOHN Wm.
51 SMITH Miss Annie M.
55 MILLIGAN Mrs. Elizabeth
55 HATHAWAY Mrs. Charlotte
57 MILLIGAN Geo. S.
61 O'FLAHERTY John
63 BISHOP Robert K., Hon
75 PROWSE Robert H.
75 PROWSE Ken. R.
77 GOSHING Wm. G.
81 JANES Josiah
125 HUTCHINGS Chas H.
127 HUNTER Edward
129 PROWSE Alg. H.
131 GEAR Hon. Henry
133 EVANS James H.
135 ST. HILL Richard T.
139 KNIGHT Edward
- SMEETON Arthur
- HAMILTON Wm. E.
- DUFF David
- JOYCE Wm. F.
- DAWE Hon. Eli
- MCNEIL Hector
- TIZZARD John
- PARSONS Alex A., M.H.A.
149 GREEN John, Capt
151 WEST Walter B.
153 ALDERDICE Fred
159 BARNES Wm.
161 VACANT -
177 HUSSEY Joseph
179 PIKE George E.
181 ROGERS James
183 KAVANAGH Arthur
193 BARROW Denis
195 STEER John
195 STEER John E.
2 KENT Michael
8 POWER Michael
10 BROWN John
- RYAN Thos.
34 WHEELER Wm.
36 DALEY James
38 ADRIAN John
40 TAYLOR John W.
40 TAYLOR Mrs. Maria
42 STEVENSON J. L.
44 JOYCE Obadiah G.
48 TAYLOR Guy
48 TAYLOR Mrs. Emily
50 BUTLER Phil G.
50 PURCHASE Mrs. Annie
52 O'DEA John V.
54 PARSONS W. F.
54 PARSONS Mrs. Janet
56 HUESTIS H. E.
58 MCDOUGALL Edward
60 HEARN John F.
60 HEARN Mrs. Ellen
62 MURPHY John F.
64 CLIFT Thos. B.
66 ALDERDICE Norman
68 WOODS Sidney
70 TUCKER Stephen J.
72 GITTLESON Elias G.
74 MILLER Chas. H.
76 PHILLIPS James T.
78 WHITE Mrs. Catherine
80 TAYLOR Giles
- BARNES Wm. T.
90 CALLAHAN Rodger
- JACKMAN Hon. Edward M.
- MCLACHLAN Alf. A.
- MCLACHLAN Alex.
144 DE LACEY John
146 HIGHMORE Joseph
146 PURCHASE James
150 NOOKE T. S.
152 JOLIFFE James
156 WHITE Edward
158 HOGAN Patrick
160 MCDONALD James
162 SNOW Abraham
164 KIELLY James
166 ANTLE Thos.
168 HAYWARD Chas. H.
170 SHORTALL Thos.
170 SHORTALL Mrs. Elizabeth
172 DAWE Alf.
174 PATRICK Horatio
176 SCOTT Mrs. Elizabeth A.
178 RABBITTS Mrs. Annie
180 MARCH John
180 MARCH Elias
182 CARNELL Thos.
184 MCGRATH Mrs. Ellen

Leslie runs from West Water to Hamilton Ave.

House # Surname Given Name
3 GRANT John
- HORWOOD R. F.
- MCKNIGHT Mrs. Sophia
- MCEGLIN Mathew
- PARKS Samuel
- ELLIS James
- MCCARTHY John
- MOLLOY John
- COLBERT Maurice

Lewis Place off New Gower

House # Surname Given Name
- GALWAY John
- POWER Edward

Lime runs from New Gower to LeMarchant

House # Surname Given Name
1 HART John
3 MCHALE Michael
5 MALONEY Alex.
7 FINN Laurence
11 MCGRATH John
31 STAMP Richard
31 MOLLOY Peter
33 GILLATELY alex.
35 PIERCE Robert
35 PIERCE Horace
37 STAMP Patrick
37 STAMP James
41 MADDIGAN Mrs. Alice
43 CONNORS Mich.
45 THORN Joseph
47 FEWER James
49 WILLS Geo. T.
51 VACANT -
55 CANTWELL Thos.
57 SNOW Wm.
57 LEDREW Joseph
59 IVANY Richard
61 POWELL william
61 CONWAY John
61 WHITE William
- SKEANS John
63 SIMMONDS Lem
63 SIMMONDS James
65 SIMMONDS Mrs. Annie
67 RENDELL James
67 ENGLAND Charles
69 BRODERICK William
69 BRODERICK Patrick
71 DRUDGE John
71 DAY Charles
73 VAIL Thos.
75 STRINGER James
75 GARLAND Herbert
77 DUKE Mrs. Mary
79 FOWLER Mrs Fanny
81 EVANS Nathaniel
83 KELLY thos.
85 HOPKINS Wm.
87 KEAN John
2 STEPHENSON Mrs. Annie
- TRUSTIE Charles
4a KEARNEY Richard
6a CADWELL Jas.
6 PITMAN Michael
6a COADY John
8 TIBBO Richard
8a ROOST Andrew
10 CARRIGAN John
12 FOSTER William
12 KNOX Patrick
14 BUTT Samuel
16 CARTWRIGHT Peter
18 BRIEN Michael
18 1/2 BRIEN Thos.
20 BRIEN Michael
20 HEALEY Peter
22 CRANE Mrs. Alice
24 BOWDEN John
26 VACANT -
30 MCLAUGHLAN Michael
30 YARD Matthew
32 MATHER Edward
32 BRIEN John
32 LETHBRIDGE Simon
30a BOWDEN Samuel
32 1/2 EARLES Joseph
34 CLARKE Reuben
34 BISHOP Richard
36 TUCKER Mrs. Abigail
36 TUCKER Charles
38 PIERCEY Philip
40 WHEELER Simon
56 MILLER Frank
56 1/2 BAIRD Robert
58 TIZZARD James
58 CRITCH John
60 TIZZARD John
60 WALTERS George
62 BURKE John
64 MYRON Thos.
66 MORRIS George
68 BRADBURY Stephen
70-2 PETRIE Charles
74 LEONARD Patrick
76 PIERCEY Herbert
78 JONAS Herbert
80 BISHOP Samuel
82 SINNOTT Peter
86 VACANT -
88 BUTLER Joseph
92 VACANT HOUSE -
94 POWER Edward

Page Revised: January - 2003 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)