Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine's 1904 Directory
City of St. John's District
Listed by Street Address
ST. JOHN'S CITY STREET DIRECTORY

Finns lane runs from Cuddihy to Barters Hill

House # Surname Given Name
14 O'FARRELL Mrs. Maurice
16 RYAN Mrs. Patrick
18 RYAN Michael
20 FINN Jas.
22 ROBERTS Nathaniel
26 RAPP Henry

Flavin runs from Gower to Queen road

House # Surname Given Name
2 MCDONALD Mrs. John
4 MCDONALD Richard
6 THORRIVILLE Joseph
6 KINSELLA William
- IMPERIAL TOBACCO CO., LTD -
30 CHRISTOPHER Patrick
5 SLATTERY William A.
7 LYNCH Michael
9 SQUIRES Andrew
15 BYRNE Jas.
11 NICHOLL Henry
13 DOYLE Mrs. John

Fleming runs from Monkstown rd. to Allandale rd.

House # Surname Given Name
15 LOWE George
17 CLARKE Mrs. Emma
17 ROBERTS John
21 BOONE Jas.
23 MILLER Mart.
23 MILLER Mrs. Ellen
25 HICKS Archibald
31 NOSEWORTHY Amb.
33 STEPHENSON Alf.
35 STUCKLESS Mrs. Lydia
35 STUCKLESS Ed. M.
37 DOWNTON Fred.
39 MATTHEWS Esau
  DOWNTON Aaron
43 DOWNTON Ed.
47 MERRY Mich.
47 MERRY John
49 MEANEY Daw.
51 BOYLE Mrs. Mary J.
51 DONAHOE Mrs. Johanna
53 HEALEY Jeff.
4 EBBS John
6 CARBERRY Wm.
8 LEARY Mich.
10 BOYLES Joseph
12 SCOTT Elizabeth
12 SCOTT Fanny
16 LEE Henry
18 CHAPMAN Mrs. Mary A.
- BRADBURY John
- DYMOND John
- DYMOND James
20 O'KEEFE Mrs. Bridget
20 O'KEEFE Chas. S.
28 O'KEEFE Peter
30 BRODRICK thos.
32 BARNES Mrs. Johanna
32 BARNES Hannah
34 PENDERGAST Edward
34 QUIRK Mrs. Ellen

Flower Hill runs from Casey to Cabot

House # Surname Given Name
13 KAVANAGH Patrick
15 ENGLISH Edward
- RYAN Richard
19 MOORES Alfred
- MASON John
21 WOODS William
- WALSH William
23 COASTANTINE (SIC) Philip
- CONSTANTINE John
- CONSTANTINE Mrs. Mary A.
25 SMYTH William
- MCDONALD Michael
27 FURLONG Peter
- FLYNN Patrick
31 SMITH Patrick
33 CUDDIHY John
35 KENNEDY Thomas
- WOODS Frank
37 CUNNINGHAM Mrs. Martha
- CORBY Mrs. Jane
39 ANDERSON John
- LE SHANA William
41 RYAN Edward
- SILERS Isaac
43 SEXTON John
45 RENDELL James
47 MILLER Samuel
49 OLIVER William
51 CONNERS Mrs. Mary
53 LOWE Michael
55 JAMES P. F.
10 STAPLETON Michael
12 HYNES John
- PITCHER James
14 RHODES Allan
- REYNOLDS Job
16 PERCY Moses
18 PARRELL Mrs. Susanna
- MORRISSEY Thomas
20 DICKS Jacob
22 BECK James
30 MURPHY Patrick
32 LOCK David
34 HARRIS George
36 LONG Joseph
66 BASANT William
75 THISTLE William
77 NOFTAL William
79 MILLEY William

Forest road runs from Kings Bridge to quidi Vidi rd

House # Surname Given Name
1 BOWRING Hon. Edgar
11 LAWRENCE William
HAYWARD Olive
23 LLOYD W. T.
25 MARTIN A. H.
- CHURCH OF ENGLAND CEMETERY -
41 HEALE Richard
- PENITENTIARY -
- RYAN Richard
128 THOMPSON T. F.
- MCGRATH Mrs.
- MCGRATH Richard
95 CLOUSTEN John W.
2 GODDEN George R.
- WOOD W. E.
- BOLT George
- WILSON -
- QUEEN'S COLLEGE -
24 MARTIN Robert
26 GOODCHILD James
28 AUSTIN Samuel
38 NOONAN John
- FOREST ROW -
1 OSMOND James
2 WILLAR Frederick
3 BALSTONE Robert G.
4 KEPPIE George
- COLLIER N. J.
- COLLIE Fred K.
70 DE BOURKE Edward
72 OLFORD Edwin
76 MITTS Frank
82 PARKINS R. E.
84 PARSONS William H.

Freshwater runs from Harvey road to Limits

House # Surname Given Name
1 KENT Mich.
7 SUMMERS John
9 1/2 JOYCE Robert
11 WILLIAM Fred
13 STRANGER Wm.
15 JACKMAN Jn o.
21 TAYLOR H.
23 O'BRIEN Mrs. Timothy
27 NOSEWORTHY Stephen
37 RICE Arthur
41 GREEN Jas.
43 MURRAY Thos.
45 CHETWYND D. C.
47 KELLY W. O. D.
49 THISTLE Daniel
53 GLEESON Jno. P.
55 TAYLOR Joseph
59 IVANY Wm.
63 STANKLEM Jas.
97 MOORE Joseph
- THOMAS Matthew
10 SNOW Nathaniel
- WRIGHT Robert
14 TURNER John
16 O'MARA John
20 GRANT Jas. W.
22 WATSON Wm. W.
24 BAKER Wm.
26 CHURCHILL Wm.
34 BLACK James
36 WARREN John
42 CAMPBELL Wm.
44 POPE Dud.
46 TULK Eli
50 BARRETT Geo.
54 WILEY Robert
52 JOY J.
58 PARSONS H.
70 ALSOP Cartereb
80 CURRIE John
82 BURT M. S.
90 CHAUNCEY Robert
92 PIPPY Jos.
94 CRUER J. Chas.
96 GREAVES Henry
102 WALSH Mich.
104 HENDERSON Chas.
- HENNEBURY Wm.
- O'DAY Mich.

Garrison runs from Queens rd to Harvey road

House # Surname Given Name
1 PARKER James
9 MARCH Stephen
11 GIBBS Arch.
13 PETERS Arthur
15 MORRISSEY Henry A.
17 MACNAMARA Frank
21 PARKER Thos., Esq.
23 PIERCE Mrs. Anbyn

George (East) runs from Becks Cove Hill to Post office

House # Surname Given Name
- TERRA NOVA ENGINE AND BOILER WORKS BRANCH  
2 KELLY Thos
6 MYLER Chas
8 WALL Phil.
14 DONAVAN Mich.
16 ROYLE Joseph
16 ROYLE Wm.
18 MCCRUIDLE David
18 FORAN John
20 BUTT Moses
28 HUTCHINSON Sail Loft
34 BUTT Moses
- CAMPBELL James
34 AYLWARD Francis
36 GOSS Wm.
38 DAWE Job
- POLICE STATION -
1 LYON Henry B.
3 IRVING Wm.
5 CROSS Geo
11 BROWN Mrs. Ellen
13 SALVATION ARMY FOOD DEPT. -
15 BAIRD Gordon & Co,'s Cooperage
33 ST. JOHN Thomas
35 TAYLOR John

George (West) runs from Queen to Springdale

House # Surname Given Name
47 TULK Noah
49 TOBIN Jas
49 FITZSIMMONDS Mrs. May
51 HURLEY Mich
51 HURLEY Mrs. Catherine
53 RIDEOUT Thos.
55 DAY John
57 BRAKER Ron.
59 MCDONALD Kenneth
61 WALSH Thos.
65 MILLER Joseph
65 CALLAHAN Jeremiah
65 PEET Samuel
73 BRENNAN Patrick
73 KING John
97 WHITE James
99 HUDSON Wm.
99 PEARCE Jemima
101 PIPPY Thos.
103 MYRON Jas.
105 REDMOND Patrick
105 POWER Wm.
113 POWER Lawrence
123 JOHNS Herbert
123 HICKEY Mrs. Catherine
125 KELLY Richard
127 BAYLEY Wm.
129 KELLY Richard
131 SCULLEY John
133 SPOONER John B.
137 CAVE Thos
139 POWER Mich.
46 CHAFE Thos.
48 MYLER Thos.
48 BUTLER Jas.
- NOFTALL Reuben
- BREEN John
50 MURPHY John
50 LIDSTON John
52 HACKETT David
54 VOISEY John
56 FLINN Mrs. Mary
58 HARDING Edward
60 WALL Patrick
62 KELLY Nich.
64 DRYER HAIR DRESSING SALOON -
66 FORAN Thos.
70 MOORE John
72 GAUL Mrs. Ellen
74 WATTS Arthur
76 CARBERY Maurice
78 MCKENNY Leonard
82 PEARCE Jos.
- PELLEY Wm.
84 KENNY David
86 KENNY James
88 MILLEY Miss May
90 BENDELL Wm.
- SMOKEM Stephen
- SMALCOMBE John
- SMALCOMBE Stephen
94 HANLEY John
96 HAYES Mrs. Keziah
98 WADDEN Patrick
104 COLFORD Jas.
106 SLOAN Jas.
108 POPE Henry
110 RICKART James
112 SHAW Chas.
114 MURPHY Phil
116 CARNELL Thos.
124 CHAFE D. Marsh
126 CURRAN Thos.
128 HOOPER Thos.
130 HARVEY Mrs. Annie
132 KANE Sylvester
132 MOLLOY James
134 O'BRIEN Patrick
- GEORGE STREET METHODIST CHURCH -

Gilbert runs from Casey to Springdale

House # Surname Given Name
1 CUMMINGS George
3 MOORE Solomon
3 ESCOTT Mrs. James
5 BOND James
7 YETMAN Joseph
9 SELLERS Samuel
11 TAYLOR Mrs. Corbett
13 REID Mrs. John
2 FORCEY Francis
4 HUDSON George
6 ADEY Mrs. Eli
8 ADEY Chas
10 POPE Matthew
10 CHAPLIN Samuel
12 DAY Elias
14 DUFFET Thos.
16 DIZZARD Arthur
18 KING William F.
20 MURRAY Ter.
22 HORWOOD Wm.
40 PARSONS Mrs. Edgar
42 ROOE Marmaduke
44 LOVELACE John
46 PELLEY Wm.
48 TOBIN James
50 PAYNE Wm.
52 COUSIN Thos.
54 NICHOLL Mrs. Abert

Gill runs from Pilots Hill to Kings road

House # Surname Given Name
4 HOLWELL George
8 MORRIS George
8 WOODRIDGE Mrs. Richard
10 HOSKINS David
12 MARSHALL Mrs. John
14 DULLANTLEY Thomas
16 GROVES Richard
18 FITFIELD Frederick
20 CAINES John

Gilmore runs from New Gower to Duggan

House # Surname Given Name
5 JACKMAN Philip
4 DENNIHEY Michael
6 DWYER Michael
8 SUNDERIGAN William
10 PAULFREY John
12 COSTELLO Mrs. Matthew
16 ASH James

Goodview runs from Wickford to Cabot

House # Surname Given Name
1 LOVETTE Thos.
3 FURLONG John
7 EVOY Andrew
9 WALSH Andrew
11 WHITE William
13 REID John
15 MITCHELL Henry
21 OLIVER James
21 BENNETT Jas.
23 HUSSEY Nathaniel
25 PERKS Mrs. Henry
27 SNELGROVE Thos.
29 KENNEDY Douglas
31 JANES William
33 NORTHCOTT Mrs. Michael
35 DUNN Mrs. Jeremiah
37 HOGAN William
41 FLEMING Benjamin
43 DUNN Mrs. Dennis
45 GALLOP Alfred
- TULK Geo.
47 KATES Richard
49 MURPHY Chas.
51 WHITE Chs.
53 SNELGROVE Mrs. John
55 ABBOTT James
20 TOBERAGE Frederick
22 MORRIS Timothy
22 TIZZARD Stephen
26 HODDER William
28 CHAFE Jacob
30 GOSS Jas.
32 FITZPATRICK Mrs. Wm.
32 COCHRANE Wm.
34 LANE Daniel
36 JANES Alex.
38 ELIOTT John
40 LINDSEY Alexander
42 JOHNSTON Edward
- MOORE Young
44 BUTT John
46 GROUSHY Mrs. Francis
48 CONNELLY Thos.
48 NEWTON Peter

Gormans Lane runs from Barnes road to Catherine

House # Surname Given Name
1 KAVANAGH James
7 MCKEY John
9 FORAN James
6 BUCKLEY Richard
8 SKEANS Michael
- SKEANS Mrs. Mary
10 ROTCHFORD John
12 WALSH Mrs. Bridget
- BERRY Mrs. Berry
- GROUCHEY Eli
14 MORRISSEY Mrs. Ellen
16 CHAPTER Joseph.

Gower com. Foot Long's Hill runs to Military road

House # Surname Given Name
13 HENDERSON John
15 GEAR Joseph
17 MCCOUBREY Geo.
19 GRIEVE Walter B.
21 SHEA George
23 HARVEY Chas. McK.
25 MONTGOMERIE Com.
27 BARROW Thos.
29 O'REILLY Patrick
31 HAWKINS Edward
35 NICHOLS Wm.
37 SEVNIR Mrs. Jane
39 WILLS Henry
39 CONWAY John
41 DAY Ernest
43 POTTLE Walter
45 QUINTON Mrs.
49 CAHILL John
51 BURKE Jas.
51 BURKE John
55 RENDELL Jas.
55 BOVIDGE Evan
61 COLLINS Jas
61 KELLY Mrs. Fanny
61 PALFREY Joseph
63 LEARNING Abs.
65 BUTT George
67 WHITE William
69 DRAKE Richard
71 COOKE Thos.
73 CODNER William
77 PEDIGREW Wm.
79 VINNICOMB Jas.
81 HAMMOND Mrs. Wm.
83 ANDERSON Jas.
85 CLARKE Moses
87 FIELD John
89 HODDER Wm.
91 CHAFE Samuel
93 GRIMES Geo.
101 FRASER Wm.
101 CAMPBELL Mrs. David
107 CRANE Fen.
109 LAWRENCE James
115 MARTIN Mich G.
117 ELLIS Wm.
119 FITZPATRICK John
121 CHAPLIN James
121 CONNELL Mrs.
123 MACGILVARY William
125 SCAPLIN John
125 BARRETT James
127 OKE ROBERT  
127 MOLLOY Patrick
129 NURSE Chas
131 BARNES William
133 MARSHALL Thos.
135 SEVIOUR Chas
135 WALL Mrs. Peter
137 DOHNEY Edward
139 LAWRENCE BROS. -
141 SHORTALL William
141 AYLWARD William
143 HISCOCK George
145 JANES John
147 WALSH Mich
149 PECKHAM Matt
151 HOSKINS Edward
153 BRADLEY Chas
155 DAYMOND William
157 CHURCHILL Am.
159 MCCOUBREY Henry T.
161 ANDERSON George
163 GARLAND Joseph
165 HISCOCK William
165 BATES Jas. J.
167 PUSHIE Wm.
169 DEVEREAUX Edward
171 HARVEY James C.
173 PETERS John E. P.
175 KNIGHT Silas
177 GOGWELL William
- C. OF E. CATHEDRAL -
- METHODIST CHURCH -
- DAWSON J. L. Rev.
- LOYAL ORANGE AS. HALL -
191 NEYLE Rich. W.
193 SMALLWOOD David
195 KENNEDY Patrick
195 KENNEDY Wm.
197 MOSS James R.
199 SCLATER David H.
201 DIAMOND Levi
203 MONROE Daniel
205 MONROE Mrs. Moses
207 WALSH Wm. P.
209 BERRIGAN Wm.
217 SCALPIN George
219 KEEPING Hugh
223 RIDEOUT Jacob
225 BOGGAN John
227 RYAN John F.
227 PRITCHER Stewart
229 RYAN Peter G.
231 WILDMAN Henry
235 WALSH George
237 BOGGAN James
239 DAWE Robert
241 BLACKLER William
243 COSTELLO William
261 MOORE Robert
263 COLLINGWOOD Wm.
265 TESSIER Glad.
269 BARTER Jonas
271 VAIL Marsh. B.
4 BRANSCOMBE James
6 MCGRATH Patrick T.
10 CRAWFORD Henry
12 FOX John F.
14 WHEATLEY George
- THACKERY Rev. J.
16 O'BRIEN William
16 WHITELY W. H.
18 BARTLETT E.
20 JOB Robert B.
24 WALDRON Edward
30 KENT Daniel
32 WILLIAMS Geo. R.
34 WHELAN Michael
40 MORRIS Nathaniel
46 SMYTH Thos.
48 CULLITON William
52 ROURKE Wm.
54 BERRIGAN Pierce
56 PRESTON John
56 DUNN John
58 SUTHERBY John
60 WHITTEN Chas.
74 VASEY Henry J.
76 SMITH John
102 FREEMAN Stephen
104 COFFEY Jeremiah
- BUTTON Levi
118 GREENE Thos. J.
120 GUSHUE Geo. W. Hon.
122 STIRLING Herbert W.
124 WATTS Hor. J.
128 DOYLE Edward
130 CONROY Chas. O'N.
132 WHITE Arthur
134 GRAY Wm. N.
136 WELLMAN Moses
138 FLETT Thos.
140 LEDREW Mrs. A.
142 GOSS Joseph
144 UDLE Mrs. Geo.
146 MALLAN Emlyn
148 PEACH Henry
150 ROBERTS Edward
152 FITZGERALD Edward
152 BUSSEY John
154 LINKLATER Thos.
158 BRADBURY James
160 JORDAN Patrick
162 FEAVER William
164 FOLEY Mrs. R.
166 LODGE Ezra
166 RABBITTS Gower
168 CONNORS Thos. P.
170 DWYER Phil
172 BLANDFORD Arch.
180 WALSH Patrick
182 PHIPPARD Richard
- CARTWRIGHT Rev. Cannon
214 BURFETT Thos.
- CALLAHAN John
216 SHIRRAN Wm.
218 CLANCEY Richard
220 WALLACE Patrick
224 HOLDANE -
226 LLOYD Geo. B.
228 LINEGAR Mich.
228 LUSH Albert
228 WILSON Alfred
- DOWNS Arch.
230 SPURRELL Henry
230 BRENNAN James
234 WILLS Robert H.
236 CANNING Mrs. Hannah
236 PEARCE Wm.
238 CRANNU Ray
- SKINNER Mort. C.
240 RYAN Chas. W.
240 SEYMORE Henry
272 DOYLE Francis J.
274 ROURKE Wm.
276 CURRIE William
- BLACK James
278 MUIR Mrs. John
280 TEMPLETON Robert
282 JOHNSTON Robert G.

Hagertys Lane runs from Plesant to John

House # Surname Given Name
12 CRAMFORD Mrs. Mary
- CAREY Mrs. Esther
14 TRACEY James
- POWER Mrs. Mary
16 CLARKE Eli
- MULLOY Thomas
20 FLYNN James
24 HUSSEY William

Hamilton runs from New Gower to Patrick

House # Surname Given Name
1 PARSONS Willis
7 PITTMAN Robert
9 BURT Josh.
11 LE MESSURIER Herbert
13 NICHOLLS Chas.
15 LE MARQUAND George
17 O'DRISCOLL Mrs. Eliz.
19 MEWS Jas. L.
21 TAYLOR Wm. J.
21 ESCOTT George
23 BAMBRICK Mrs. Mich.
23 BUTLER Stephen
41 FLYNN Mich
41 CURRAN Mich.
45 HUTCHINGS Chas.
49 LESTER Chas.
51 AITKEN Robert
75 VENETY Mrs. Mich.
79 POWER -
81 BOWDEN James
83 FREDRICKSON Frank
85 BOONE Fred.
87 ANGEL Richard
89 KENNEDY Thos. C.
91 HOLLEY Edward
93 ROND Wm.
95 COOKE Geo.
97 ROBERTS Az.
99 NOLAN Mich.
101 QUICK Wm.
103 MURPHY Mrs. Flix
105 RYAN Jas.
107 CHANNING Louis
- ROBERTS Samuel
109 NELDER Wm.
109 VOISEY Mrs. Wm.
111 KENNY Jas.
111 EDGECOMB Albert
117 LEUCH Chas. Rev.
119 DUNN W. T. D. Rev
121 STEER Chas.
123 MCDOUGALL Mrs. Julia
123 MCDOUGALL Mrs. Mar.
125 CARTER Chas.
127 NFLD. CON. FDY. CO., LTD -
143 COX Z.
165 METHODIST ORPHANAGE -
4 GALWAY Mich.
6 DAVIS Samuel
8 HUDSON Matt.
10 PARTRIDGE Jas.
12 ROURKE Wm.
20 WITTLE Peter
22 SCOTT Arch.
24 FLYNN Joseph
34 DOWNS Robert
36 WHITTEN Jas.
38 LAMBERT John
40 VACANT -
44 ANGEL Samuel
46 - 48 VACANT -
50 - 52 VACANT -
60 HARVEY Mrs. Chas.
62 PENSTON John
70 CORNICK Wm.
74 BILLINGSBY -
76-8 VACANT -
80 WALSH Wm.
84 PAYNE Geo.
88 ROBERTS William
90 MCGRATH Patrick
92 SCAMMEL John
- GRIFFON John
94 ANTHONY John
94 WILKENSON Charles
118 BARTLETT Robert
120 MANUEL Samuel
122 CAMPBELL Colin
124 ENGLISH Allan
126 EVANS Wm.
- HARE John
128 BROWN Alex.
130 ANGEL John
132 ANGEL Jas. Hon.
136 SINARD Thos.
138 GILES Samuel
140 WILKINSON Mrs. Samuel
144 RUMSEY Thos.
148 WILKINSON Wm.
150 WILLIAMS Phil.
152 WILLIAMS John
154 REID Henry P.
166 BUTLER Matthew

Page Revised: January - 2003 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)