Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine's 1904 Directory
City of St. John's District
Listed by Street Address
ST. JOHN'S CITY STREET DIRECTORY

Carnell runs from Power to Pleasant

House # Surname Given Name
1 COLLIER Samuel G.
27 WHELEN James
39 HISCOCK Mrs. Patience
31 MCDONALD Stephen
4 O'BRIEN William
6 BOONE William
8 BARNES William T.
18 CARNELL Thomas
24 GRIFFITHS Alexander

Carter's Hill runs from Queen's Rd. to Harvey Rd.

House # Surname Given Name
1 WALSH Thomas
- MILLER John
3 MOLLEY Mrs. Mary
5 DEVERAUX Mrs. Mary
- BARLETT (SIC) John W.
7 NOSEWORTHY Thomas
23 WILSON Daniel
- SULLIVAN William
25 NAUGLE Patrick
31 NOFTAL William
33 HAPGOOD William
45 MULEAHY Thomas
47 BENSON Elisha
49 COLEMAN Mrs. Elizabeth
51 GOODYEAR Peter
53 PICCO John
55 MAYO John
57 COSE Mrs. Mary
- CHANCEY Lloyd
59 SNOOK Joseph
- SEXTON William
63 BROOKS John
89 KENT Philip
91 ARMSTRONG James
93 O'TOOLE John
- DOOLIN Mrs. Charlotte
95 DOWNS John
271 GLOBE STEAM LAUNDRY & DYE WORKS -
- REDMOND David
- MILLER Lawrence
- KENNEDY Lawrence
20 FITZGERALD Mrs. Mary A.
- PHELAN Samuel
- WHITE John
22 WAYTE Edward
- NEWMAN Joseph
24 STREET John
26 GREENE John
30 FITZGERALD Michael
- HANLON Mrs. Johanna
32 DOWNY Daniel
34 JAMES Patrick T.
- MOFTALA Mrs. Sarah
36 KELLY Edward
38 KELLY Michael
40 MCGRATH Mrs. Ellen
42 GARLAND Stephen
44 NEWBERRY Frederick
46 SNELGROVE Levi
- SNELGROVE William G.
- WHITEMARSH Mrs. Mary
48 WHITEWAY Thomas
50 GARLAND James
- GARLAND Benjamin
52 MCGRATH Patrick
54 FITZGERALD John
54 FITZGERALD Alexander
- FITZGERALD Mrs. Mary A.
56 DONAVAN Patrick
- BALDWIN Azariah
58 PICCO George
- MURPHY Mrs. Mary
62 SPARKS Ambrose
- STOWE Hannibal
64 HARDING James
66 GRIFFIN Maurice
68 SHANA William
70 EAGAN Mrs. Elizabeth
72 IVANY Joseph
74 IVANY George
76 ADAMS Eli
78 THOMAS Henry
80 MURRIN John
82 EARLEY James
84 BLANDFORD John

Casey runs from New Gower to LeMarchant Road

House # Surname Given Name
37 LEONARD Patrick
39 POWER John
49 DOYLE James
51 TOBIN John
57 BEWEY Henry
59 MCGRATH William
- RYAN Mrs. Ellen
61 LUNDRIGAN Mrs. Mary
- KELLY James
75 MURPHY Patrick
77 RICHMOND Susan
- FIELD Mrs. Mary
- WOODLAND Simon
79 COADY Joseph
- COADY Thomas
81 PENNEL Thomas
- MERCER Isaac
- EVANS Jethro
85 AVERY Adam
87 SPENCER Isaac
89 BROWN Libarius
121 HALL Archibald
- DWON Charles
6 SAUNDERS James
8 STAPLETON Peter
10 DAVIS John J.
12 SCIEVIOUR John
18 ROACH Thomas
- ROACH Maurice
22 DONAVAN Patrick
24 MARTIN James
26 CHIDLEY Joseph
28 EVANS Solomon
30 MARTIN Abraham
32 MCCARTHY Mrs. Catherine
- MCCARTHY John
34 WISEMAN Henry
36 DEEGAN John
- PHELAN Mrs. Elizabeth
38 JANES John
40 DALEY Patrick
- TOBIN Thomas
44 WAKEHAM James
48 HAYWARD Thomas
52 O'TOOLE James
- O'TOOLE Patrick
54 PATON Mrs. Israel
78 MORRISSEY Martin
80 COADY Michael
82 COADY Thomas
82 DORMADY William
84 ROGERS Stephen
- MCGRATH James
86 WAKEHAM Francis
- COLE Mrs. Catherine
88 HARDY George
90 WHITE James
92 KING Daniel
- KING Mrs. Johanna
106 ESCOTT John
- AVERY Norman
108 BISHOP Joseph
110 RUMSEY John
112 HANTSFORD George
116 HOLLETT Thomas
- JENKINS Joseph
- JENKINS Mrs. Selina
118 BROWN William
120 KING Solomon
122 AUSTINS John
124 RUSSELL Joseph
126 HEALE Mrs. Elizabeth
128 JUDGE Mrs. Mary
130 HUEDON Samuel
- STICK Thomas
134 HOOPER William
136 SPARKS Jordan
- SPARKS Mrs. Rebecca
138 KING George
140 CHAFE Jacob
142 SNOW Abraham

Catherine runs from Monkstown road to Barnes Road

House # Surname Given Name
9 MAHER Moses
8 DORAN Joseph
8 HANN John
10 SULLIVAN Dew.
10 CLOONEY Thos.
12 CUDDIHY Mrs. John
12 CUDDIHY Wm.
12 WALSH Mrs. Thos.
12 HALLEY Kate
12 BOWDRIGE Mrs. Mart
14 RODGERS Jas.
14 POWER David
16 WHITE Mart.
18 DWYER Jas.

Chapel runs from Bond to Military Road

House # Surname Given Name
2 MILLER Patrick
2 HANN William
4 ROLLS Thos.
6 COADY John
6 1/2 YEBSLEY Richard
8 PARSONS Geo.
12 COADY Annie
12 O'NEIL William
14 KEOUGH Wm.
16 PITCHER Arthur

Circular Road runs from King's Bridge to Allendale

House # Surname Given Name
- BLANDFORD Samuel
87 DONNELLY John
111 DERILIN Mrs. Elizabeth
113 GREEN Tobbie
115 JOHNSON Jacob
117 IVY William
119 HICKEY Patrick
121 SULLIVAN Patrick
123 LACEY Martin
18 BREHM Robert A.
- BREHM Almon.
- LINDSEY Archibald
- KNIGHT Herbert
- LILLY Frank
- PITMAN James J.
- ELLIS Charles
- REID William D.
- BARR Geo. M.
- SUMMERVILLE George
- FINLAY Fredk. W.
42 BRUCE Charles
- MONROE Walter
50 MARCH Nathaniel
52 MORINE Alfred
54 FRAZER James A.
- AYRE Frederick
- AYRE mrs. Gertrude
- WINTER Mark G.
70 KNIGHT Michael
- RIGOREAU Julien
- WHITHERS John
- HALL George
- MURRAY Mrs. Jean
- RYAN James D.

Monkstown Road Intersects

House # Surname Given Name
78 MURRAY Edwin
80 BYRNE Miss Elizabeth
82 HOWLETT William
84 O'REILLY Joseph
86 RYALL Samuel
88 KENNEDY Mrs. Ellen
90 CONNELLY Lawrence
92 HUDSON George
94 MULROONEY Mrs. Ellen
96 WINSLOW George

Cochrane runs from Duckworth to Military Road

House # Surname Given Name
1 COOK Jos.
3 BYRNE Wm.
5 POWER Wm.
7 NEWHOOK Jonas
9 GALLIVAN Michael
15 WILSON Jas.
17 HAYNES Wm.
21 RYAN Mrs. Samuel
23 O'FLANEGEN Martin
25 HILL Mrs. John
27 WRIGHT C. M.
29 OXLEY J. J.
31 TAYLOR E. F.
33 MARTIN W. C.
39 CONNELL Thos.
45 COEHRANE HOUSE -
45 FORWARD Miss. Mary
47 FREW Wm. Sr.
49 RENNIE W. H.
51 CARTY George
53 FURLONG L. O'B.
57 O'REGAN Mathew
59 GILL Mrs. Fred
61 MORRIS Mrs. Ed.
67 MARTIN John
- COCHRANE STREET METHODIST CHURCH -
75 STABB Henry
12 VINNICOMBE Jas.
16 CARNELL Wm. J. T.
18 JARDINE Jas.
20 LEMISUER Alex.
22 DAY Benjamin
24 GOOBY John
26 MOORE Philip
28 KENNEY Frank
30 FITZGERALD Michael
32 POWER Mogue
34 LEWIS Fred
50 KELLY John
52 STANTON Alice
54 MAHER Flora
56 CANNING John
58 SOPP Mrs. Wm.
60 CLAPP Wm.
62 COPPERWAITE Rev. H. P.
62 JANES John
72 ANDERSON James
72 KELLIGREW Miss. Mary
76 RENDELL Geo.

Cockpit Rd. runs from Topsail Road to Limits

House # Surname Given Name
- SELATER James B.
- NOLAN John
- STONE Harry
- BUTLER Joseph
- O'REILLY William

Codner's Lane runs from Lime to Cuddihy

House # Surname Given Name
6 NEWPORT Thos.
6 PICCO Chas.
8 STACEY Edward
8 BOONE Jas.
10 EAGAN Jas.
12 SMITH Michael
22 ROBERTS Thos.
24 BROWN Joseph
26 SPRATT Thos.
28 STEAD Job
30 NOFFIMAN Chas.
32 COADY Michael
34 CLARE John
36 WALL Michael
38 MOAKLER Chas.
38 MOAKLER Thos.
40 BARREY Jas.
42 MISKELL Francis
44 SQUIRES Jas.
46 HAMILTON Jas.
46 NERL Patrick
46 FARDAY Patrick

Coefield's Lane, off James. 100 feet

House # Surname Given Name
1 COEFIELD Margaret Mrs.

College Sq runs from Military Road to Colonial

House # Surname Given Name
3 HUDSON Jas.
7 DAVIS Wm.
9 BRIEN Thos.
9 MEADUS Henry
9 KEELEY Michael
11 MORRISSEY Patrick
13 KEELEY John
13 CLANCEY Jas.
15 BYRNE Patrick
17 JACOBS Jas.

Colonial runs from Gower to Military Road

House # Surname Given Name
2 WILSON Mrs. William
4 DRISCOLL Elias
6 DUNN Mrs. Jas.
8 MANNING Michael
10 LAMB Patrick
12 CROCKER Alex.
14 O'BRIEN Mrs. Sylvester
16 FITZPATRICK Michael
18 BUTLER James
20 WRIGHT William
20 O'REILEY Mrs. James
22 HALLEY William
22 SKIFFINGTON Edward
24 CAUL Michael
26 KEEFS John
28 SPEARNS Martin
30 SPEARNS Thos.
32 LEAHEY James
32 TRACEY Michael
26 SNOW Geo.
28 SNOW Henry
34 KIELLY Mrs. Michael
34 KENNEDY Jas.
- BAILEY Edward
36 MORRISAY Wm. K.
38 FOGWELL Richard
40 ENGLAND James
42 PIKE Frederick
44 O'BRIEN Wm.
46 BAKER James
48 SCOTT Francis
50 POWER Richard
50 DYER Wm.
52 FURLONG Mrs. Thos.
52 CAREW Mrs. James
54 PRESTON John
56 SAGE Chas.
58 STANSBURY Robert
60 SATTER Mrs. Thos.
60 MCCOUBREY John
1 TAYLOR Augustus
5 CARTER Hugh
9 WALSH Robert
11 MORRIS Mrs. Ellen
13 BRADBURY Miss. Margaret
15 MURPHY Nicholas
17 BURTON John
17 NEWLL John
21 TAYLOR Richard
23 KAVANAGH James
25 MORRIS H. C.
27 NOSEWORTHY Jonathan
29 MILLEY Samuel
51 KING Wm.
53 HAMMONDS Thos.
55 CHAFE David
57 WALSH Wm.
59 HENNEBURY Geo.

Convent Lane runs from Brine, W, 200 feet

House # Surname Given Name
1 BURRIDGE Charge
3 JACKMAN Thomas
4 HARDING William
6 GORMAN George
10 JANES James
12 MURPHY Daniel
14 TURPIN William
16 STAMP Thomas
18 OLIVAN Manuel

Convent Square runs from Hamilton to Convent

House # Surname Given Name
5 WOODFORD John
7 HAY William
- ST. PATRICK'S CONVENT -
13 CHANNING James
15 FLEMMING William
6 LEITH Uriah
- LONG George
8 ADAMS Mrs. Ellen
12 GUZZELL John
32 FITZGERALD Joseph
34 PORTER Samuel
36 FITZGERALD James

Cooks runs from Freshwtr. To Merry Meeting road

House # Surname Given Name
7 CAREW  
9 BASTON A. E.
11 KAVANAGH Peter
13 FLEET George
15 WILLIAMS John
17 MOORE Joseph
23 COURTNEY -
25 MCKINLEY Alexander
27 GODDEN William
29 FORWARD Marmaduke
31 MCBAY Samuel
35 BURT John
35 VINICOMBE John
37 WALSH Walter
41 TUFF George
- STANLEY William
43 DAY George
45 HALLAHAN Edward
- HAPWOOD William
- MAY Bernard
49 SQUIRES William
51 BRINE John
53 HISCOCK Peter
- BUGDEN Loyal
55 LUCAS John
8 KELLY D. O. Walter
10 EWING John
12 MCLEOD Murdock
14 DOOLEY Michael
18 JOHNSTONE Thomas
24 FRENCHARD Kenneth
- FRENCHARD Charles
26 FERGUSON Daniel
28-30 SALVATION ARMY RESCUE HOME -
32 SOPER Thomas
34 SOPER Albert

Cookstown rd. runs from Cabot to Pennywell road

House # Surname Given Name
3 CLARKE Richard
5 MURPHY Michael
9 CLINTON Mrs. Bridget
11 ALLAN Thomas
13 LONG Edward
15 BUTT George
21 HALL Thomas
- HALL George
23 BUGDEN George
25 EAGAN John
29 DUFFEY Edward
37 MAYO William
- EVANS John
39 MURPHY Thomas
- COLE John
53 GAMBERG John
55 RICHARDS Abraham
57 SNOW John
61 SQUIRES John
63 LINIGER Thomas
65 HUNT James
69 SQUIRES William
71 HANLON Thomas
75 GILES William
26 DUFFEY Michael
28 CROSSWELL Robert
30 RICHARDS Charles
40 SQUIRES Allan
42 MURRAY Mrs. Mary
44 ROOST William
46 FLAVIN Joseph
48 HEALEY Michael
50 BAIRD John
52 BUTLER Samel
54 NOSEWORTHY Joseph
56 FURLONG Edward
58 PINN William

Cuddihy runs from New Gower to Codner's Lane

House # Surname Given Name
5 MARSHALL Richard
7 PALFREY Wm.
9 CONNORS Mike
11 BENNETT John
13 BENNETT Thos.
15 CUDDIHY Mike
17 KIELLY Wm.
17 PERRY John
21 FITZGERALD Mike
23 ASPELL Thos.
25 COSTELLO John
27 FAGAN Jas.
27 SNOOK Edwin
29 MCGRATH Patrick
31 MAHR Peter
35 SEERS Wm.
37 MILLEY Jas.
39 GLADNEY Mrs. Patrick
41 BRIEN Patrick
45 MCGRATH Edward
45 STAMM John
47 DENIEFFE James
36 JOY John
36 BARRETT Jas.
44 BASSETT Geo.
44 EVOY Mike

Cummings off King's road

House # Surname Given Name
1 OSMOND Arthur
2 MOORE Wm.
3 GENT John
3 HENNESSEY Ellen
4 MARSHALL David

Custom House Hill runs from Water to Dukworth

House # Surname Given Name
2 O'DEA John V.
- FREEMAN John H.
173 WHITE Mrs. Fanny
1 MECHANIC'S HALL -

Dammerills lane runs from Lime to Adelaide

House # Surname Given Name
1 GREN Thos.
3 BARNES Peter
3 1/2 MADDIGAN Michael
5 PEDDLE Michael
7 SQUIRES Richard
7 HYPTAGE John
7 HODDER Eli
7 WILLS David
13 MURPHY Michael
15 FLYNN Patrick
- BUTLER Jas.
4 PETEGREE Robert
6 NEIL Cornelius
8 GRAHAM Chas.
10 POWER Mrs. William
? TILLEY Joseph
16 RYAN Mrs. Patrick
18 HOOPER Mrs. Chas.
20 GORMAN Thos.
22 BUTT John
22 BISHOP Frederick
24 FLYNN William

Deady's lane runs from New Gower to Casey

House # Surname Given Name
1 POWER Jas.
5 MINNETT John
9 THISTLE Archibald
11 MACKIN Mrs. Jas.
13 POWER James
2 ANGEL John
4 FIELD John

Dick Square runs from Duckworth to Queen's rd

House # Surname Given Name
1 MORRIS E. P.
1 COCHRANE William
4 MACNEILLY A. J. W.
6 LUMSDEN Andrew K.
10 FORSEY Richard
12 NEIL Patrick
14 LEWIS Charles
16 BENTLEY David
18 MCMANN Mrs. Richard
20 WHITEMARSH Charles
22 DINGLE Edward
24 ROPER Mrs. Henry
26 ROPER Joseph
28 HAYES Miss Annie
28 WHITE Malcolm
15 ROONEY Alex
17 STONE James
21 SCANLEN Daniel
23 KAVANAGH -
25 DWYER Eli
27 MANNING Mrs. Patrick
29 WHITE Mrs. Douglas
31 COUSINS Mrs. James

Duckworth runs from new Gower to Temperance

House # Surname Given Name
1 MCGINN Fred
3 EMERSON Mrs. Mary Ann
5 TILLEY William
7 GORMAN John
31 MCFARLANE John
37 BUCKLEY Mrs. Cath.
39 DORAN William
41 DORAN Mrs. Eliz.
43 EWING Thomas
45-47 VACANT  
49 MCKAY Hon. A. M.
1 Devon Rowe DONNELLY Hon. W. J. S.
2 Devon Rowe PINSET Charles
3 Devon Rowe BERTEAU A. Le
4 Devon Rowe JOB William C.
51 COLEMAN Robert
53 WEEHAN John
55-63 VACANT -
71 MACINTYRE R. W.
111 SMITH Duncan
113 GONDIE William H.
119 KEARNEY J. John
121 BENNETT John
123 COLLINS Richard
- CUSTOM HOUSE -
151 EDENS T. J.
- WAREHOUSE: J.J. Tobin
- PARNELL F.
191 PATTERSON Ellen
- WINTER T. and M.
203 CONNELLY Michael
- LAW CHAMBERS -
- JOHNSON Percie
- LILLY Frank D.
- EMERSON Charles
- CLAPP M. WILLIAM  
- CONROY O'NEIL Charles
- SUMMERS P. J.
- CHETWIFORD C. D.
- REGISTRY OFFICE -
239 DRYER H. B.
- WHITEWAY & MCGRATH -
- KENT & FURLONG -
265 SCULLY W. T.
267 BAIRD David
269 STABB Frederick A.
281 MAUNDER John
283 KELLY James
- WOOD, KELLY & MEWS -
- CARTHY George T.
- ANDERSON & URQUHART -
- CENTRAL TELEPHONE DEPT. -
     
- RENDELL Herbert
- TERRA NOVA MARBLE WKS. -
333 SKINNER John
339 BRYDEN James
343 BREAKER Roland
345 NURSE Thomas
347 PETERS & SONS I. E. P.
349 CHURCH OF ENGLAND Inst.
349 WAUGH Edward
351 WILLS W. H.
355 - 7 SLATTERY W. A.
355 FISHERMAN'S AND SEAMAN'S INSTITUTE -
355 OAKLEY James
361 STANDARD MARBLE WORKS -
361 MACINTYRE James
363 ENGLISH Miss. Eliza.
363 MORAN Muss Mary
365 LYAN James
367 HUDSON G. T.
2 GARRETT Samuel
4 BERRY James
6 BUSH Richard
8 MORRIS Edward
10 PICKFORD Allan
10 TILLEY George
- HALLAREN James
12 WHELEN Michael
14 STOYLES Jordan
- SNOW Charles
16 STICKLAND Robert
- MARTIN Mary
- PORTER Thomas A.
18 QUIGLEY Michael
20 VAVASOUR Thomas
22, 24, 26 VACANT -
28 MOORE Mrs David
30 BILLINGS Mrs. James
30 HOWLETT Thomas
32 GALLIVAN William
34 FENNEL'S BRANCH GROCERY STORE -
36 GALLIVAN John
38 O'MARA Mrs. Patrick
- QUIRK Patrick
40 MOORE John
44 O'TOOLE Mrs. Bernard
46 MURRAY Patrick
48 CLOUSTON Thomas
50 EASTERN FIRE STATION -
66 COONAN Miss Margaret
70 LEWIS E.
72 DOOLEY Mr.
74 CROTY Mrs. Patrick
76 VACANT -
78 LAWLOR Mrs. Leonard
80 VACANT -
82 DE BOURGE Richard
84 KEEFE Michael
86 LONG William
88 HOGAN Daniel M.
90 SLATTERY John L.
92 BUSSEY Mrs. George
94 MACCAFFRY Patrick
96 POWER Edward
98 EAGAN John, sr.
100 BOGGAN John
102 TOBIN Thomas
104-106 WADLAND Mrs. Wm.
108 WALSH Peter
110 NEWHOOK John
110 MARTIN Fred
112 SNOW George
114 WHITTEN Albert
114 MAHER Frank
- CARNELL'S CARRIAGE FCTY.  
120 GALE Thomas
122 LUNEGAN Miss Mary
124 HEARN John
126 BOLAND William, sr.
128 MOORE & CO. -
130-132 FENNELL Richard
134 HARBOR VIEW HOUSE -
136-138 SAINT JOHN J. J. -
140 SULLIVAN & CANNING -
142 AVALON FLOWER STORE -
146 MAHER Patrick
148 HUDSON G. J.
152-4 BEARNS W. E.
156 MAYO James
158 TIMES PRINTING OFFICE -
158 DAVIS James
160 WELSH Richard
162 CALVER John
162 FREW William
166 AERATED WATER WORKS -
168 BENNETT J. R.
170 KENNEDY'S DRUG STORE -
170 KENNEDY A. W.
172 NAUGLE Frank P.
174 PHEALAN Mrs. James
176 DOOLEY Dennis
176 TOBIN James J.
180 D. CROSS & CO. -
180 CROSS Frank
182 HEATER Norman
184 PEDDLE Peter
186 WELSH Michael
188 KENNEDY James
190 MCCOURT Mrs. Philip
196 MANN Aaron
198 HELLYER Thomas
200 DUCKWORTH HAIRDRESSING SALOON -
200 POWER Miss Josephine
200 MURPHY G. N.
202-4 WOOD'S EAST END BNCH. -
206 WAVERLEY HOTEL -
206 DOOLEY James
208 CHARLES Thomas
210 CROSSMAN James
212 HUTTON & CO. -
214 OKES' CARRIAGE FACTORY -
216 RYAN W. J.
218 CROSBIE HOTEL M.E. Bell, prop.
220 BOWDEN & CO. -
220 BERTEAU A. Le C.
224 LESEMAN Mrs. H. J.
226 CLIFT J. A.
228 HARVEY A. J.
234 DUNCAN G. J.
236 FRASER W. S.
236 GOVT. SAVINGS BANK -
239 PADDON J. A.
250 KAVANAGH Thomas
252 MITCHELL T. M.
266 BENOUF BUILDING -
266 HAYWARD A. O.
266 AYRE George W. B.
266 KNIGHT A. W.
266 PARRELL James
268 MUNICIPAL OFFICES -
270 TRADE REVIEW OFFICE -
274 DAYMOND Joseph
276 DAILY NEWS OFFICE -
- BLANDFORD Sydney
280 PERLIN Israel
284 AVERY Mrs. William
- SMYTH Thomas
- HALL T. A.
318 WALSH Nicholas
320 HENDERSON Henry
322 CONDON Mrs. Theresa
324 STEPHENSON Charles
326 WILLS Frank C.
328 HOLDEN Richard
330 PIKE A. Stewart
332 KEEGAN L. E.
334 CARTER Hugh H.
336 HOWLEY W. R.
340 KELLY William, sr.
342 HABGERLY John
342 WARREN Miss. Leah
344 DELANEY Patrick
346 POWER Mrs. Eliza
348 VACANT -
352-4 CALLAHAN & GLASS -

Duggan runs from Stephen to Flower Hill

House # Surname Given Name
1 O'GRADY Jeremiah
3 HOOKEY James
5 WHELEN Michael
9 MURPHY Louis
11 PITCHER John
15 PERCEY Robert
- MCGRATH Andrew
17 DORETHY Mrs. James
- WREC Patrick
21 PACK Mrs. Albert
23 CONSTANINE Peter
25 RAWLINS Simon
- BARRON Edward
29 DUNPHY Patrick
31 SAUNDERS Harry
2 O'MARA Mrs. John
4 MCDONALD James
6 TAYLOR Michael
8 LINSTROME Henry
8 RODGERS James
10 TAYLOR William
12 MURRAY Patrick
14 FLEMING John
16 KENNEDY Francis
18 PERCHARD James
18 HISCOCK John
20 MARTIN Solomon
24 MEANEY Dennis
26 HOGAN Patrick
28 COADY Nicholas J.

Dunford runs from John to Gilbert

House # Surname Given Name
3 LEARY John
5 ANTINORI Angelo
7 COLE John
9 MCGRATH Joseph
11 FAHEY Mrs. Alice
- TAHEY (SIC) Patrick
13 SIMMS Abraham
6 BUTLER Ebenezer
8 PIKE Mrs. Mary
10 BARNES Richard
12 COADY Francis
14 SINCLAIR George
- BEST William

Factory lane runs from Plymouth rd. to Forest rd.

House # Surname Given Name
- PRINCE OF WALES RINK -
- NFLD. FURNITURE & MOULDING MFG. CO. LTD. -
- AVALON STEAM COOPERAGE -

Field runs from Merry Meeting to Freshwater road

House # Surname Given Name
2 MORRIS Geo.
4 LUNCH Thos.
6 LAWLOR Ed.
8 MOORE John
14 DIAMOND Wm.
16 PENNY Lorenzo
20 KING Michael
20 BENNETT Jos.
22 ENGLAND Jos.
24 DRISCOLL Absalom
30 DRISCOLL Richard
32 MORRIS John
36 DRISCOLL George
38 RODGERS Henry
40 RODGERS Alfred
42 THOMAS Chas.
46 BELL George
48 HURL William
48 HURL David
50 STEVENSON Richard
52 HUTCHINGS Jas.
9 ELLISTON Robert
11 SKIVINGTON Jas.
13 BRADLEY Geo.
15 MARTIN Edward
15 KNOX William
17 LEWIS Moses
19 SKEARNS Robert
19 MORRIS James
21 COOPER John
23 MEYERS Chas.
23 ROLLS Mike
25 CHAFE Philip
27 PHALEN James
27 MOSS Bernard
29 POWER Wm.
31 EVANS Patrick
35 WALL Samuel
35 MORRIS Gordon
41 HUSSEY John
43 ADAMS thos.
45 WEBBER Arch.
47 COSTELLO Richard
49 YARRETT Henry
49 ADAMS William
51 MURPHY Wm.
53 PILLEY Wm.
55 THORN Geo.

Page Revised: January - 2003 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)