Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine's 1904 Directory
City of St. John's District
Listed by Street Address
ST. JOHN'S STREET DIRECTORY

Adelaide runs from Water to Codner's Lane

House # Surname Given Name
1 JOSEPH Antonia
3 WHALEN John
5 KELLEY Thos
7 GROUCHY Philip
11 MURRAY Edwin
13 MYLER Wm
13 MYLER Matthew
15 LAWRENCE John
17 MORRIS Isaac
  ENGLISH Wm
21 ELLIS William
23 OLSEN Henry
- PEARCE Edward
- COLE George
- BLACKLER Edward
- MOORE Mrs. Mathew
- KIDNEY Jerry
- PURCELL Peter
- BARTLETT Mrs. John
- BURGESS Albert
- SKAINS William
2 PHALEN Mrs. Timothy
4 PHALEN John
6 W.C.T.U.  
6 TAYLOR H. J.
- BLACKWOOD Andrew
- O'LEARY Patrick
- KEAN John J.
- SHEEHAN John
- HAW James
- NASH Thos.
- CASHIN Wm.
- SEYNEAS Mrs. Wm
- CHESLY Wm.
- MAHR Wm.
- CAREW Isaac

Allen's Square runs from Queen's road to Livingstone.

House # Surname Given Name
3 LOCKYER John
5 GAMBURG Bridget
5 MCGRGOR Mrs. Emily
5 SQUIRES Mrs. Eliza
7 MAHR Mrs Edward
9 HORWOOD Joseph
- MAHONEY William
- BUGDEN William
- FLEET Kenneth
- FITZGERALD Michael
- HART Walter
2 LAWLAR Michael
4 EARLE John
6 WISEMAN William
8 FURLONG Mrs. James
8 KENNELLEY Patrick
- WALLACE James
- KEARNEY Richard
- MOORE Theodore
- CRANFORD William
- COLE Mrs. Grace

Allandale road runs from Harvey rd to Bridge

House # Surname Given Name
- O'REILLY Jno.
- MORRISSEY Hannah Mrs
- ST. MICHAEL'S CONVENT & ORPHANAGE Belvidere
- SULLIVAN Mich
- COCHRANE Wm.
- ALLAN Patrick
- ROBERTS Geo.
- PIERCE Geo.

Alexander runs from West Water to Hamilton ave.

House # Surname Given Name
1 BRADLEY Mrs. Thomas
3 WILLIAMS Henry
5 BRANN Thos.
5 ST. JOHN James
35 PIKE Moses
37 NOSEWORTHY Mrs. Sam
39 PARSONS Geo. T.
41 WHITE William
43 PITCHER Eugene
45 DALTON Frederic
49 HARRIS William
51 JANES Frederick
53 SWANSKI Mrs. Frederick
55 LEDREW Robt.
57 (?) SHANO Archibald
59 HARRIS Arthur
2 MURPHY Michael
2 1/2 STAFFORD Thos.
8 BYRNE Edward
10 RICHARDS Mrs. Isaac
12 MAHR John
14 GALLIGAY Francis
14 EAGAN John
16 NICKSON Henry
18 MURPHY Mrs. Thos
24 MURPHY John
52 CHANCEY Willis
54 PENDER John
56 WHITE John
58 DILLON Mrs. Matthew
52 RODGERS James
54 FORAN Thos.
54 RODGERS James
60 SEYMORE Thos.
62 PENDER Garrett
64 BELLOWS John
66 SHAW Henry
68 WEST Andrew

Angel Place runs from Alexander to Victoria Park

House # Surname Given Name
21 EALES Jas.
23 CADWELL Mrs. Elias
25 GRAFT Chas
27 REDMOND Patrick
29 BURSAY Joseph
- DAY Isabella
31 O'TOOLE Mrs. John
31 BIGGS Josiah
33 JACKMAN Frank
37 CLARE John
37 LAMB Mrs. William
39 HICKEY Michael
41 COOK Chas.
43 BAMBRICK Martin
45 DAWSON John
47 O'RIELY Wm.
49 EVANS Michael
28 PEDDLE William
30 JANES James
32 SHEA David
34 BENNETT Edward
36 MCGUIRE Thos
38 BARTLETT Wm.

Atlantic Avenue runs from Power to Pleasant

House # Surname Given Name
1 PITMAN Corbet
3 MARCH Charles
9 ASHLEY James
11 MCPHERSON Samuel J.
2 PERREY William
4 BUDDEN Herbert
10 KELLY John
12 GRANT Frederick C.
20 ENELLY Isaac J.
101 DOWNEY Francis

Balsam street runs from Queen's rd to Livingstone

House # Surname Given Name
3 HITCHCOCK John
9 HAPPELLE George
11 FREEMAN William
13 PAYNE Frank C.
15 MILLER Benjamin
17 PIPPY Francis
21 RAY David
21 CORNICK Mrs. Edward
23 ROBERTS James
25 RICHARDS Abraham
4 ENGLISH Mrs. James
8 CAMPBELL Daniel
10 NEWMAN John
12 MOORE George
14 CURRAN Thomas
16 COLLINS John J.
18 JACKMAN George
20 DELAHUNTY David
22 TAYLOR Lemuel
24 WALLINTON George
26 HALLET John

Bambrick lane runs from Water west to New Gower

House # Surname Given Name
7 ANGEL Thomas
9 ANGEL Stephen
11 PATRICK Joseph
13 DOOLEY John
15 LUNDERIGAN James
- KENNEDY James
17 BOWERIDGE Patrick
19 WALSH Thomas
27 POWELL William
29 COOPER John
33 MADIGAN John
35 MURPHY Nicholas
37 BATTON Edward
41 NEAL William

Bannerman runs from Gower to Military rd

House # Surname Given Name
9 ANGEL William
9 CHRISTOPHER Mrs. Thos.
11 CHRISTOPHER Richard
13 WALL Michael
13 POWER John
17 BYRNE Thomas
21 GRILLS Michael
23 RAHAL Mrs. Michael
31 SQUIRES John
31 STEVENSON Mrs. Jos.
33 REDDIGAN John
35 WINSLOW Geo.
37 COLLINS T. R.
39 GOSHUE Francis
41 STEELE Angus
43 ABBOTT Mrs. William
45 SAGE James
47 WALSH Patrick A.
51 HEWERDINE Wm.
53 TOBIN Wm.
55 POLANDS Francis
57 ENGLISH Mrs. John
59 CHARLES Prowse
61 MARKEY Peter
61 LEE Mrs. John
2 BARRON Jas.
2 SHEEHAN Mrs. Bryan
4 BYRNE Jas.
6 SULLIVAN Thos.
8 WATKINS Jas.
8 HURLEY Mrs. William
12 PEARCEY Robt.
14 JEANS Mrs. Moses
16 GALLISHAW John
18 REID Mrs. Joseph
20 HOWEY Alfred
22 MCCARTHY Chas.
24 SAVAGE Jeremiah
26 OLIVER Geo. T.
30 MCDERMOTT Henry
- WALSH Stanley
32 WALSH Wm.
34 RUSSELL Robert
36 COOK John R.
38 VINNICOMBE Wm.
40 GRANT Jas.
42 COFFIN Geo. B.
46 O'BRIEN Thos.
48 SAGE Wm.
48 SULLIVAN John
50 HAYSE Patrick
50 MOAKLER Edmund
52 MAHON John
52 GORMAN Edward
58 BRIEN John
60 EMERLEY Jas.
62 TILLEY Jas.
64 LUSCOMBE David
64 KELLY Jas.
64 RAHAL Jos.
66 OLIVER Peter
68 JANES Thos.
68 LAWRENCE Robt.
70 WHILLER Wm.
70 POWER Richard
72 FANNING Francis
74 WALL Jas.

Barnes Place runs off Barnes rd

House # Surname Given Name
5 LANGINEAD Francis
7 SPARKS Harry
9 LAMBERT John
9 (?) CAINES Thomas
11 THOMAS Henry
13 COMFORD John
15 ROURKE Patrick
17 ROBERTS Joseph
19 MALONE Thomas

Barnes rd runs from Military rd to Belvidere

House # Surname Given Name
1 KNIGHT Stephen
3 BURGESS Mrs. E. R.
21 PIKE William
23 RDDY John
25 DEAN Nelly
27 SNOW Isaac
29 DALTON John
31 ROYAL William
33 VACANT
101 TILLEY James
2 BREMNER Prussella Mrs.
4 GILLARD Mrs. Bessie
10 NOONAN Edward
12 KELLY James
14 PUMPEY William J.
16 THISTLE John
20 PLUMP Albert
22 CHAFE Joseph
24 WALSH John
30 BARTLETT John
34 CLEARY Michael
36 CAREW John
38 DORAN Edward
46 HEANEY William
48 MCKAY William
50 VACANT  
52 MERCER Benjamin
54 BROWN Mrs. Mary
56 RICKETT James
58 FITZGERALD William
60 BOLYER William
62 WALSH Edward
68 QUINLAN Edward
70 RYAN Mrs. Noran
72 CHURCHILL William
- HARVEY James
74 KEHOE Mrs. Fanny
78 SCARLETT George
80 SCOTT Mrs. Alice
82 VACANT  
84 RODGER Alexander
88 HUNT James G.
92 MOTT Henry Y.
94 GARLAND John
96 FINDLATER Marmaduke
98 HALLEY Mrs. Ellen
100 HALFYARD Stephen
- SIMMONDS Mrs. Eliz.
104 BUTLER Solomon
106 HAGAN John
108 SEXTON John
110 PINN Mrs. Annie
120 SHORTALL Michael
122 PIKE Archibald
124 GRIFFEN Lawrence

Barron runs from New Gower to Casey

House # Surname Given Name
3 NICKSON Wm.
3 LEARY John
5 HEALEY Maurice
5 ROACH Richard
9 KIRBY Philip
11 ANTHONY Abraham
13 RODGERS John
15 CLARE Mrs. John
17 DAWE John
21 SCOTT Henry
21 LOWE William
- ROLLS Alfonso
23 MURPHY Jas.
8 COOPER Ed.
10 POWER Thos.
12 MUGFORD Wm.
16 SEAPLEN John

Barter's Hill runs from New Gower to LeMarchant rd.

House # Surname Given Name
1 CHIPMAN Wm.
3 TAYLOR Herb J.
5 WYATT Bros.
7 WYATT Wm., sr.
7 WYATT Wm., jr.
9 RUMSEY Henry
11 JANES Fred
11 JANES Henry
13 NORMAN Thos.
13 ANTLE Wm.
15 HOWELL Wm.
17 COLLINS Mrs. Amelia F.
21 GOLDSTONE Israel
- SKEARNS Thos.
- FANNING Wm.
25 LEE Thos.
25 PHELAN Martin
25 MCGRATH Jno
27 VOISEY Jno.
- VOISEY Mrs. Eve
29 VACANT  
31 FITZGIBBON Jas.
33 RYAN David
35 FORAN Thos
37 WILLIAM Thos.
43 CHICKS Geo.
45 CLEARY Mich.
47 HICKEY Lawrence
49 HANRAHAN Patrick
10 MALLARD Wm.
12 KING Alfred
14 IVANY Mart.
14 MCDONALD Stephen
16 BUTT Jos.
16 WISEMAN Jno.
16 CREBER Samuel
18 SMITH Wm.
20 MORGAN Jno.
22 RYAN Francis
24 CAREW Thos.
26 SPARKS Nathan
28 SPARKS Nathaniel
30 EVANS Jno.
32 BREW Jacob
32 DAVIS Walter
- REDMOND Mrs. Mary
34 MURPHY Maurice
36 THORNE Geo.
36 THORNE Jas.
38 COLLINS Jos.
38 REARDON Mrs. Mary
- ROGERS Jno.
40 MARTIN George
42 HARTERY Walter
42 POWER Wm.
44 SAMPSON Geo.
46 ROGERS Ed.
46 WALSH Mrs. Elizabeth
- STAMP Jos.
- BAIRD Mrs. Mary
- MARSHALL Mrs. Mary
- HICKEY Jas.
- RICKEY Wm
- HAWKINS Samuel
- MARTIN Hugh
- ROWE Fred
- ROWE John
- HORWOOD Albert

Battery rd runs from Hoyle town to Chain Rock

House # Surname Given Name
? RAFTERS Michael
6 RAFTERS Martin
8 ROSCOE John
- CALLAHAN Cornelius
- SCORE Mrs. Ellen
- SCORE Fredk.
- CROTTY Daniel
- MORRISSEY Edward
- WALSH Cornelius
- MORRISSEY Mrs. Cath.
- ASPELL Patrick
- HALLEY Mrs. Ellen
- ASPELL John
- MORRISSEY Thomas
- FURLONG Mrs. Ann
- SINOTT William
- DINN Daniel
- COLLINS Martin
- HOWE James
- EARLES William
- COYSH George
- SHEEHAN Thomas
- HALLERN James
- EARLES George
- MORRISSEY Thomas
- DAY Edward
- MAHER John
- CLATENEY Mrs. Eliza
- CLATENEY Daniel
- LEWIS Eliza
- EARLES Edward
- MEARLS Fredk.
- STAMP Thomas
- BURRIDGE Charles
- EARLE Robert
- WILLS Samuel
- WILLS William
- JOHNSON William
- RODGERS Henry
- DAWE Isaiah
- EARLES Mark
- EARLES Arthur
- HEFFORM Leonard
- GARLAND Stewart
- BAKER Henry
- EARL John
- CONNELLY Jeremiah
- PARRELL Francis
- CURNEW William
- PATCHER George
- STOYLE Jordan
- MARTIN Benjamin
- DOBBIN Mrs. Margaret

Beaumont runs off Pleasant

House # Surname Given Name
188 MURRAY Austin
192 VACANT  
- EARLE Solomon
180 ELMS John
182 BUTTERWORTH George
- MITCHELL John
- SAVAGE John

Becks Cove runs from Water to Duckworth

House # Surname Given Name
1 ROSS Hugh
- BASTOW Marlon A.
- NEAL George
Fish, Poultry,
and Game Market
   
- POWER Jno

Bell runs from Duckworth to Henry

House # Surname Given Name
3 MARTIN E. J.
5 BUTLER Wm.
7 MURPHY Jas.
11 YATES Mrs. John
13 BAILEY John
15 DEVINE Richard
17 ALSH James
10 O'DRISCOLL P. C.
12 LUKIN Fred
14 KELLY Martin
16 GIBBONS John
18 BRENNAN Mrs. John

Belvidere runs from Barnes rd to Circular rd

House # Surname Given Name
2 PARMITER Mrs. Richard
4 HAMLYN William
6 SNELGROVE Samuel
6 SNELGROVE Mrs. Eli
8 O'BRIEN Dnnis
10 FURLONG Richard
10 RODGERS Mrs. Elizabeth
12 HOPKINS Richard
14 MURRAY Patrick
16 MILLER James
18 BLIDE John
20 HUGHES Robert E.
22 PROWSE Charles
24 MITCHELL William
26 SHAPTER Mrs. Andrews
28 MILLER Nathaniel
28 SMITH Mrs. William
30 MCDONALD George
32 DALTON Patrick
34 MARTIN William sr.
36 MERILS Samuel
38 STONE Charles
40 ROBERTS Samuel
54 TAYLOR Henry
56 MORRISSEY Patrick

Blackmarsh rd runs from Plesant to City Limits

House # Surname Given Name
- HAYES John
- MULLINS William
- MULLINS Edward
- MULLINS Patrick
- ROOST William
- NEVILLE Peter
- GALWAY Mrs. Denis
- SMITH Charles

Boggan runs from Henry to Queens road

House # Surname Given Name
2 KELLY Moses
4 ROUCH John
8 BOGGAN'S Cooperage
1 KELLY Matthew
5 PITMAN Frederick
7 BARNES George
9 ANTHONY Thomas
11 HUDSON James
13 LARKIN John

Bond runs from Cochrane to Cathedral Hill

House # Surname Given Name
11 SMITH Geo.
13 KNIGHT Eben
15 HAMMOND Thos.
21 CHRISTIAN Jas. E.
21 GRANT Robert
23 WEBBER Geo.
25 ASHMAN Miss Mary A.
25 MURPHY Mrs. Josie
27 GARLAND Sam. E.
35 MILLEY Sam. E.
- N. F. BRITISH SOCIETY'S HALL, A. H. Martin, Pres.
73 PETERS Joseph
75 PARSONS Jas. P.
77 LE MESSURIER Hy.
81 WILLIAMS Geo. sr.
83 PERCEY Jasper
85 DAWE Mrs. Emma
89 PARSONS Az.
89 JENKINS Mrs. Annie
91 WILLIAMS Jno.
91 GEARY Alex.
93 OLSEN Chris
93 YABSELLY Herb.
95 ANTHONY Wm.
97 PECKHAM Geo.
99 ARMSTRONG Thos.
101 MARSHALL Phil.
103 HIRST Jos. E.
105 DAVEY Jno.
107 DAVEY Fred.
109 HORNILL Mrs. Maria
111 DAVEY E. H. & G.
115 DOYLE Thos.
115 KELAHER Mrs. Mary
115 BURKE Jno.
119 CROCKER Wm. S.
121 DAWE Thos.
125 MULROONEY Jno.
127 DALTON P. J.
133 KENT W. J.
4 DOYLE Mrs. Elizabeth
4 BAXTER Thos.
4 DONNELLY Wm.
6 PEDDLE Jno.
8 HOWARD Patrick
10 LANGMEAD Wm.
10 HAMLIN Jas.
12 SULLIVAN Timothy
14 VINNICOMB Hugh
16 ROSSITER Mart.
16 BUCKLEY Jas.
18 DALEY Jos.
22 FARLAND Fred
24 FLEMMING Mrs. Mary
24 FLEMMING Jno.
24 DRISCOLL Abs.
26 KELLY Thos.
28 KAVANAGH Ed.
28 KAVANAGH Jno.
30 POWER Jno
32 TOBIN Thos.
34 PARSONS Ed.
- BISHOP FIELD COLLEGE (W. W., BLACKALL, PRINCIPAL.  
52 MALONE Jas.
54 POWER Ed.
56 DOBBIN Jas.
78 WILLIAMS Louis
80 FEAVER Sam
82 LAMB Jno. T.
82 ELLIOT Mrs. Mary
114 HAYDEN Mart.
116 EDSTROM Peter
118 HICKEY Patrick
120 HACKETT Jno.
120 MATTHIAS Robert
122 HARTERY Stephen
124 SHORTIS Hy. F.
126 FITZGERALD Ed.
128 SMALLWOOD Chas.
128 TURNER Jos.
128 QUIGLEY Tim.
132 PARKER Margaret Mrs.
134 WHITE Jno.
136 WHITEWAY S. P.

Boncloddy runs from LeMarchant to Pennywell Roads

House # Surname Given Name
8 BUTLER Wm.
10 CALVET Jas.
12 SPURRELL Wm.
14 DODD Thos.
16 OLIVER Peter
18 MORRIS Henry
20 ENGLAND Chas.
22 DRISCOTT K.
24 ENGLISH Wm.
- BONCLODDY HOUSE (Murphy Wm)
7 PARSONS Frank
9 POLLARD Jas.
9 HAROLD Norman
11 SNELGROVE Gil.
13 LUNBERT Geo.
15 LUNSTROM Jno.
17 DOWNTON Mark
19 RUSSELL Jas
21 MARTIN Thos.
23 RUSSELL Wm.
25 KEARSEY Jas.
25 OLIVER Thos.
27 OLIVER Francis
27 SNOW Alf.

Brazil's Field runs off Pleasant, 500 feet.

House # Surname Given Name
- THORBURN Robert
- MCDONALD Thomas
- ATWELL Samuel
- KENNEDY Ira
- ATWELL John
- STRONG William
- BELLOWS William
- PIKE Mark
- WINSOR Howard
- ENGLISH Michael
- GEORGE Pleman
- DAWE Henry
- CONROY John
- MERCER Alex.
- AVERY Archibald
- NEWMAN James
- GARRETT Thomas
- KELLY Lawrence
- SNOW Ernest
- O'BRIEN William
- O'BRIEN William, jr.
- WOODLAND Moses
- STAMP James
- STAMP Philip
- STAMP Mrs. Amelia

Brazil's Square runs from West Gower to Thomas

House # Surname Given Name
1 ROSE Frederick
1 JACOBS John
2 KNIGHT Allan
4 HAYNES Edward K.
6 PEDDLE William
6 MCGRATH Mrs. Margaret
6 1/2 MULLOWNEY Mrs. Daniel
8 WHITE Edward
10 MALONE James
12 ELLIS Charles
14 PEET Samuel H.
16 JONES Richard
18 O'NEIL Edward
20 O'BRIEN Edward
22 DROVER Nathaniel
24 SHARPE William
26 MCDONALD Mrs. Nelson
28 KNIGHT Edwin J.
28 EVANS Mrs. Thomas
30 HYNES Michael
32 EMBERLEY Mrs. Patrick
32 HARTFORD Barth.
34 WAKEHAM Edward
34 NORMAN John
36 FRAMPTON Robert
38 PEDDLE Thomas
40 DROVER Arthur
42 CHARD William
46 ELLIS Joseph
48 GOSS John
50 ANTHONY John
51 CRITCH Ambrose
52 SPARKS Stephen
56 MURPHY James
58 MCALLISTER David
- HOWELL Charles
62 MART John
64 ANTHONY William
66 DAVIS Thomas
68 DEVERAUX Patrick
70 BIRD George
72 NOSEWORTHY Henry
74 MOORE William
3 POPE Walter
5 CONNORS Patrick
7 1/2 CONNORS John
9 CARLSTON William
11 ELLIS Edwin
13 COWAN Robert
15 POWER Mrs. James
17 WARFIELD William
19 ROACH James
21 IVENEY Mrs. Nolia (?)
23 FLYNN Edward
27 FRASER John
29 BRUSHETT Samuel
39 ATWELL Emily
39 ATWELL Mrs. Hattie
41 HOUSE Job
- HAYSE John
43 NOSEWORTHY George
45 RUMSEY George
47 CRITCH Edward
49 HARDY James
51 THADIS (?) John J.
53 MURPHY Mrs. Edward
57 GREEN Patrick
59 FEND Levi
61 POWER Peter
63 GILLARD Elias
65 FITZGERALD James
65 FITZGERALD Patrick

Brennan runs from Water west to Bramick's Lane

House # Surname Given Name
11 FITZGERALD John
4 BIRD James
6 NELDER John
8 FLYNN Mrs. Jennie
10 MADIGAN Frank
12 ANDREWS Robert
14 DILLON Mrs. Mary
16 NICHOLAS James
18 READY Mrs. Sarah
26 KENNEDY John

Brine runs from Hamilton to Plank Road

House # Surname Given Name
2 RAINES Israel
2 1/2 LACEY James
4 ROSE Edward
- MCGRATH John
4 1/2 FOSTER Mrs. Annie
10 MILLEY John F.
12 CRUMMEY Richard
14 BRICK John
16 KELLEY John
- BISHOP Isaac
18 MCGRATH Mrs. Katie
20 SHORTALL Mrs. Mary
22 SHORTALL Peter
26 LINIGAR William F.
28 JACKMAN James M.
30 CROCKER William
32 PIKE Robert

British Square runs from Gower to Bond

House # Surname Given Name
3 LILLY Geo. A.
5 ROLLS John
7 WATSON Alex.
9 LUSCOMBE Andrew
4 KENNEDY John
6 MCDONALD Wm.

Buchannan runs from West Water to New Gower

House # Surname Given Name
7 WHITTLE David
9 MURRAY Michael
11 TOBIN Jas.
13 BOLAND David
15 HOULAHAN Samuel
31 HOLLEY Mrs. Wm.
33 ASPELL John
35 REID Joseph
- SNOW Mrs. Wm.
39 DONOVAN John
6 FEEHAN Patrick
8 WHALEN Mrs. Thos.
10 SEDGMAN Francis
14 COADY Richard
20 MEWS Jas. C.
22 CARNELL Mrs. Henry
24 LANNIGAN John
26 GRIFFIN John
28 WADDEN John
30 MURPHY Thos.
32 COLLINS Francis
34 WHITE Dennis
- GRADY Henry
36 ANTHONY Wm.
38 SNOW Jas.

Bullay runs from Henry to Gower

House # Surname Given Name
1 ROWE Chas.
3 BUTLER Mrs. John
5 BAILEY William
5 FURLONG Alexander
9 STEAD Edwin
9 MORRIS Thos.
9 MOLLOY Jas.
11 FITZGERALD William
2 MCGRATH Nicholas
4 NUGENT John
4 FURLONG Mrs. Catherine
6 MOORE Jas
8 CLIFFORD Martin
8 BROWN Miss. Annie
10 CAREW Jas.
10 HANN Thos.

Cabot runs from Carter's Hill to Flower

House # Surname Given Name
1 MAUNDER R. Geo.
3 CHAFE Jacob
5 CHAFE Wm.
5 EARLES Sol.
7 MEANEY Denis
7 BRADBROOK Jas.
9 CANDOW Walter
9 1/2 LE DREW jonas
11 CURNEW Jno.
11 THOMAS Jas.
13 TAYLOR Abraham
15 ROWE Wm.
17 HOPKINS Henry G.
- GARDNER Thos.
21 MOORE Silas
23 MOORE Willis
25-27 MURPHY Jos.
29 STAPLETON Jno.
29 SMITH Jno.
31-33 SEAWARD Matt.
35 WELLS Walter
- FITZPATRICK Fred.
37 CAVE Jos.
39 O'NEIL Aurthur
39 ABBOTT Herbert
41 VOISEY Ed
43 HICKEY Nicholas
45 ABBOTT Henry
- MAJOR Mrs. Eliza
47 PITMAN Chas.
49 TUCKER Geo.
51 NOSEWORTHY Wm.
53 ANDREWS Wm.
53 PASHER Chas.
55 LEAMS Francis
57 FURLONG Mary
59 POWER Ellen
61 MORRIS Thos. E.
63 PENDER Jas.
65 WALSH Mich.
67 ROWE Wm.
71 DEMPSEY Jno.
91 MORGAN Geo.
93 REED Jno.
95 STAPLETON Mich.
97 ROBERTS Jos.
99 HORWOOD Albert
101 TRACEY William
103 MILLER Joseph
107 HAMPTON Mac.
109 BISHOP Jacob
111 BENSON Jacob
111 BENSON Thos.
113 BELLMAN Jacob
119 BUTLER Simon
121 FANNING Jas.
123 TAYLOR Stephen
125 TAYLOR William
125 PYNN Jas.
127 BUTLER Stephen
129 HALFYARD John
133 SMITH Jas
135 HOWELL Leo.
137 EARLE Geo.
137 GILLINGHAM John
139 BUTT Solomon
2 TAYLOR John
4 NOSEWORTHY Wm.
6 DAWE Samuel
8 LAMB Nath.
14 MERCER William
14 DEAN John
18 ROYAL Joseph
20 ROYAL Samuel
22 O'NEIL Patrick J.
24 FARRELL Jos.
26 GARLAND Wm.
26 KING Janet, wid John
28 SMITH Arthur
28 HOLLAHAN Solomon
30 TIERNEY Denis
34 DAVIS Eliza, wid Patrick
34 FROUD Phil.
36 EDGECOMB Geo.
38 POWER Geo.
42 MENCHINGTON Luke
44 SKEANS Ed.
44 BYRNE Lawrence
- MARTIN Az.
48 DUKE Patrick
50 GARDINER Richard
52 YOUDEN Julia, wid Ed.
54 CARRIGAN Jas.
54 O'TOOLE Wm.
56 ROYAL John
58 COMERFORD Richard
64 SHORT Jas
64 SHORT John
66 PIERCEY Jos.
66 PIERCEY Walter
68 RUMSEY Robt.
68 DUFF Ed.
70 STRONG Albert
70 TAYLOR Sheward
72 ROWE Jacob
74 ANDREWS Jas
76 EVERETT Peter
78 WHITEMARSH Wm.
80 MANUEL Jos.
96 NEIL Jas.

Carew runs from Military Rd. to Methodist School

House # Surname Given Name
2 BROCKLEHURST Chas.
4 CURTAIN John
10 CAREW John
12 HOOKEY Jos.
12 HOOKEY Samuel
14 DEAN Samuel
16 BUTLER Abs.
16 DONNAVAN Jas.
18 LYNCH Patrick
18 LEWIS Chas.
22 LAMBERT luke
22 PROWSE John
24 SKEANS Wm.
24 BARRETT Wm.
- METHODIST SCHOOL -
13 DEAN Wm.

Page Revised: January - 2003 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)