Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McALPINE'S 1898 Directory
City of St. John's District
John's City Directory - Section 1


McALPINE'S City Directory for St. John's, 1898 - Section 1;
Abbott, Absalom  through Bartlett, John




Abbott Absalom, laorer, h 40 Colonial
Abbott Anne, wid John, h 18 York
Abbott Herbert, tailor, bds 40 Colonial
Abbott James, laborer, bds 18 York
Abbott James, telegraph repairer, h 48 Wickford
Abbott John, trader, h 13 Field
Abbott Louisa, wid Henry, h 15 Barter's Hill
Abbott Mark, laborer, h 15 Simms'
Abbot Patrick, carpenter, h 329 Water, w
Abbott Wm, repairer telegraph lines, h 43 Bannerman
Abbott Wm, carriage blacksmith, h 40 Colonial
Abbott Wm, tanner, h 329 Water, w
Abbott Wm, laborer, bds 18 York
Abbott Wm, mechanic, h 40 Colonial
Adams Albert, caretaker golf grounds, bds Pennywell Road
Adams Arthur, clerk in shipping office, bds 5 Spencer
Adams Charles, teamster, h Pennywell Road
Adams Drucilla, wid Abraham, bds 12 Freshwater road
Adams Edward, seaman, h 5 Spencer
Adms Eli, seaman, h 76 Carter's Hill
Adams George F, tinsmith, bds 68 Pennywell Road
Adams George J, clerk sup. court, h 12 Freshwater Road
Adams John, laborer, h 23 Scott
Adams John, tailor, 36 Prescott, bds 22 Dicks' Square
Adams Joseph, bds 43 Field
Adams Joseph, teamster, bds Pennywell Road
Adams Joseph, sailmaker, bds Pennywell Road
Adams Joseph, laborer, bds Freshwater Road
Adams Margaret, wid Wm, bds 122 Merry Meeting Road
Adams Thomas, farmer, h Cook's farm, Long Pond
Adams Thomas, laborer, h 43 Field
Adams Wm, clerk, bds 43 Field
Adams Wm J., fisherman, h 59 Merry Meeting Road
Adrain John, Merchant Tailor, 161 Water, h 38 Le Marchant Road
Aedey Charles, accountant, h 32 Boncloddy
Ainsworth Joseph, laborer, bds 309 Water, w
Ainsworth Wm, farmer, h 309 Water, w
Aitken Robert, salesman, h 63 Patrick
Alcock Clement, registrar of shipping Customs, h 7 Bulley
Alderdice Frederick C. accountant, bds 153 Le Marchant Road
Alfred Frederick, clerk, bds 42 Prescott
Allan Patk J, farmer, h Strawberry Marsh, Long Pond road
Allan Patk J, grocer, 14 Water, west, h do
Allan Richard, laborer, bds 11 Cookstown Road
Allan Thos J, grocer, 24 Water, west, h do
Allan Thos, laborer, h 11 Cookstown Road
Allan Wm J, watchmaker, 293 Water, h 267 Gower
Allison Robt, messenger, h 11 Field 
Alsop Carteret, clerk, h Rock Cottage, Freshwater Road
Alsop Robt, messenger, bds Rock Cottage, Freshwater Road
Alyward Ellem. grocery, 20 1/2 Haggerty's Lane
Alyward Jos, seaman, h 38 Thomas
Alyward Michael, clerk, bds 428 Water
Alyward Timothy, tailor, bds 428 Water
Alyward Wm, clerk, bds 428 Water
Alyward Wm, tailor, 428 Water, h do
Anderson Chas, paving cutter, bds 358 Water
Anderson Eliza, wid Chas, h 21 James
Anderson G I, manfacturer's agent, Duckworth, h 70 Cochrane
Anderson Geo, cooper, h 161 Gower
Anderson Jas, carpenter, h 161 Gower
Anderson Jas, laborer, h 81 Gower
Anderson John, seaman, h 43 Flower Hill
Anderson John, Dry Goods Merchant, 371 Water and 26 New gower, h 3 Park Place, Rennie's Road
Andrews Benj, carpenter, h 466 King's Road
Andrews Geo, farmer, h Torbay Road
Andrews Geo, cooper, h 90 Casey
Andrews Geo M, watchman, h 123 Pleasant
Andrews Henry, carpenter, h 60 Cabot
Andrews Jas, laborer, h 108 Casey
Andrews Jas, ship's carpenter, h Mundy's Pond Rd
Andrews John H., laborer, h 101 Quidi Vidi Rd
Andrews Kenneth, tailor, bds 101 Quidi Vidi Rd
Andrews Nathan, policeman, h Fort townsend
Andrews Robt, laborer, h 34 Flower Hill
Andrews Robt, tinsmith, h 9 Pennywell Road
Andrew Stephen, h 16 Hayward avenue
Andrews Wm, laborer, h 66 King's Road
Andrews Wm, fisherman, h 55 Cabot
Angel Fredk, engineer and draughtsman, bds 132 Hamilton
Angel James & Co, Engineers, Boilermakers, * c, props of Dry Dock, ry Dok premises, Long Bridge
Angel Hon James, of Jas Angel & co, h 132 Hamilton
Angel Jas, fisherman, h 11 Simms
Angel John, engineer, h 130 Hamilton
Angel John, laborer, h 9 Bambrick
Angel Joseph, rigger, h Woods' Place, Hoylestown
Angel John, sanitary department, h 13 Buchanan
Angel John, tinsmith, bds 10 Convent Lane
Angel Richd, laborer, h 10 Convent Lane
Angel Richd, tinsmith, h Water, w
Angel Richd, tinsmith, h 44 Hamilton
Angel Samuel, cooper, h 13 Buchanan
Angel Samuel jr, clerk, h 44 Hamilton
Angel Samuel, fisherman, h 44 Hamilton
Angel Stephen, laborer, h 188 New Gower
Angel Stephen, laborer, h 9 Bambrik
Angel Thos, laborer, h 9 Bambrick
Angel Wm, farmer, bds Woods' Place, Hoylestown
Anglo-American Telegraph Co, Limited, Exchange Building, Water, A M McKay, general superintendent
Antle Abraham, fisherman, h 13 Barter's Hill
Anthony Abraham, sanitary department, h 11 Barron
Antle Abraham, seaman, h 3 Barter's Hill
Anthony Alfred, farmer, bds Quidi Vidi Road, norh side of lake
Antle Andrew, laborer, h 6 Spencer
Antinorie Angelo, tinsmith, h 5 Dunford
Anthony Archibald, constable, bds West End Fire Hall
Anthony Geo, laborer, h 12 Barron
Antle Harry, laborer, bds 27 Quidi Vidi Road
Antinorie Innocent, gardener, h 5 Dunford
Anthony John, carman, h 3 Job
Antle Thos, moulder, h 4 Charlton
Anthony John, laborer, h 40 Brazil's Square
Antle John, master mariner, h 11 Pilot's Hill
Antle Mary Ann, wid Chas, bds 15 Simms'
Anthony Thomas, coachman, bds 9 Boggan
Anthony Wm, cooper, h 11 Pennywell Road
Anthony Willis, engineer, h 13 Barter's Hill
Anthony Wm, farm servant, h Brook Lodge
Anthony Wm, laborer, h 64 Brazil's Square
Antle Wm Henry, seaman, h 13 Barter's Hill
Apgood Wm, carpenter, h 33 Carter's Hill
Armstrong Jas, student, bds 91 Carter's Hill
Armstong Jas, laborer, h 91 Carter's Hill
Armsworthy Joseph, laborer, h 28 Hutchings' Lane
Armstrong Timothy, wood machinist, bds 91 Carter's Hill
Armstrong Wm, shoemaker, h 186 New Gower
Arnes Adoph, foreman baker, h Hoylestown
Arnes Adolphe, confectioner, 10 1/2 Duckworth, h 24 Signal hill r
Arnaud E M, ledger keeper M B of Halifax, bds 74 Cochrane
Arnott George W., draper, h 38 Job's
Arnott Miss Rose, clerk bds 38 Jobs
Ash Richard, accountant, bds 29 Dicks' Square
Ash Robert, seaman, h 37 Long's Hill
Ash Wm, master cooper at Ayre & Sons, h 160 Pleasant
Ashburn John, master mariner, h 25 New Gower
Ashley Daniel, smelter iron foundry, h 69 Patick
Ashley James, moulder, h 9 Atlantic Av
Ashley John, cooper, h 90 Queens Road
Ashley John, laborer, h South Side
Ashley John, stonecutter, h 9 Atlantic Av
Ashley John jr, messenger telegraph office, bds 90 Queens Road
Ashley Joseph, Secty. Holy Cross Association, h 69 Patrick
Ashley Thomas, laborer, h South Side
Ashman Patrick, laborer, h 54 Gower
Ashman Thomas, clerk, h 26 McDougall
Ashman Thomas, laborer,h 28 Wickford
Aspell Bridget, wid James, h 50 Pleasant
Aspell James, wheelwright, h 226 Water, w
Aspell James, laborer, bds Battery road
Aspell James, laborer, bds 226 Water, w
Aspell John, laborer, h 9 Sebastian
Aspell John, laborer, h 50 Pleasant
Aspell Patrick, laborer, h Battery Road
Aspell Richard, laborer, h 226 Water, w
Aspell Richard, laborer, h 43 Moore
Aspell Thomas, laborer, bds Batery Road
Aspell W, clerk R. C. Cathedral, bds R. C. palace
Aspell Wm, laborer, bds Battery Road
Atfield Stephen, fisherman, h 26 Hutchings
Atkins Frank, laaborer, h 116 Aasey
Atkins John, watchman, h 116 Casey
Atkins Thomas, laborer, h 116 Casey
Atkins Thomas, laborer, h 25 Thomas
Atwell Frederick, clerk, h 349 Water
Atwell John, rope maker, bds Brazil Field
Atwell Hattie, milliner, h 349 Water
Atwell Samuel, carpenter, h Brazil's Field
Auckinleck Alexander, carpenter, h 13 Cookstown Road
Aukinleck Isabella, wid James R, h 122 Merry Meeting Road
Auchinleck Jas, farmer, h 122 Merry Meeting Road
Auditor General Office, Departmental Building, Duckworth
Austin Chesley, plumber, bds 21 Barnes' Road
Austin Edw, printer, bds 21 Barnes' Road
Austin Michael, laborer, bds 12 Lime
Austin Samuel, gauger, H M Customs, h 28 Forest Road
Austin Walter, h 21 Barnes' Road
Austin Wm jr, seaman, h 4 Barnes' Road
Austin Wm joiner, h 21 Barnes' Road
Austin Wm jr, seaman, h 4 Barnes' Road
Austin Wm joiner, h 21 Barnes' Road
Avery Adam, laborer, h 52 Patrick
Avery Alex, laborer, h 114 Casey
Avery Archibald, laborer, h Brazil's Field, off Mundy Pond Rd.
Avery Ebenezer, stevedore, h 25 Pleasant
Avery Ebenezer, laborer, h 152 New Gower
Avery Jas, tidewaiter, HMC, h 20 Signal Hill Road
Avery John, engineer, h 52 Signal Hill Road
Avery Norman, seaman,h 114 Casey
Avery Robt, cabman, h 114 Casey 
Axford Fredk, master mariner, h South Side
Aylward Andrew, laborer, h 45 Merry Meeting Rd.
Aylward Jas, farmer, h 21 Livingstone
Aylward Jas, fisherman, h 21 Job 
Aylward Jas, clerk, bds 45 Merry Meeting Road
Aylward John, laborer, bds 7 Signal Hill Road
Aylwrd John E P, tanner, Water, w, h do
Aylward Margaret, wid Thos,h 7 Signal Hill Road
Aylward Maurice, laborer, bds 7 Signal Hill Road
Aylward Matthew, plumber, bds 21 Livingstone
Aylward Thos, carpenter, bds 7 Signal Hill Road
Aylward Wm, clerk, bds 424 Water
Aylward Wm, machinist, h 21 Job's
Ayre Chas P, of Ayre & Sons, h 119 Hamilton Ave.
Ayre Chesley, of Ayre & Sons, h Circular Road
Ayre Fred W, of Ayre & Sons, h Circular Road
Ayre Geo W B, law student, bds 46 New Gower
Ayre Isabella, wid Geo, h 58 New Gower
Ayre John B, of Ayre & Sons, h Thornlea, Waterford Br Rd
Ayre John B, baker, Water, and 46 New Gower, h do
Ayre Jas, office clerk, bds Circular Road
Ayre John, draper's clerk, bds 58 New Gower
Ayres L T, carpenter, h 33 Freshwater Road
Ayre Mary Hannah, wid Hon C R, h 22 Rennie's Mill Road
Ayre Robt C, of Ayre & Sons, h Circular Road
Ayre & Sons, General Merchants & Importers, Water
Babstock Jos, seaman, h 20 Wickford
Backstrom Francis, laborer, h 140 Water, w
Badcock James, seaman, h 47 LeMarchant Road
Badcock John, surveyor, bds 11 Gilbert
Baggs James, clerk, bds 19 Carter's Hill
Baggs James H, clerk, bds 51 Longs Hill
Baggs Solomon, fisherman, h 50 1/2 Barter's Hill
Bailey Chas, accountant, bds 88 Circular road
Bailey Edward, laborer, bds Woods Place
Bailey Edward, wheelwright, h 143 New Gower
Bailey Jas, marble worker, bds 143 New Gower
Bailey John, shoemaker, bds 143 New gower
Bailey Richard, joiner, h Woods Place, Hoylestown
Bailey Thos, shoemaker, 15 New Gower, h 143 do
Bailey Zebedee, seaman, h 48 Goodview
Baine Johnston & Co, General Merchants, Importers & Exporters
Baird Archibald, laorer, h 10 Rossiter's Lane
Baird Daniel, laborer, bds 90 Voy's Lane, off George
Baird David, accountant, bds 5 Scotland Row, Cathedral Hill
Baird David M, accountant, bds 35 Henry
Baird Francis, laborer, h 21 Hamilton
Baird Geo, fisherman, bds 13 1/2 Goodview
Baird Henry, laborer, h Hamilton Ave
Baird Hugh, manager Baird's dry goods establishment, bds 5 Sotland Row, Cathdral Hill
Baird James, carter, bds 50 Cookstown Road
Baird James, laborer,h 85 Hamilton
Baird Hon James, General Importer and Exporter, Water, h 5 Scotland Row, 
Cathedral Hill, country residence Hawthorn Dell, Freshwater Valley
Baird James C, manager grocery dept, Baird's, h 46 Queen's Road
Baird John, cabman, h 50 Cookstown Road
Baird John, laborer, h 14 Brennan's Lane
Baird John, laborer, 21 Hamilton
Baird Julia, wid John, h 35 Henry
Baird Joseph, cabman, h 21 Hamilton
Baird Michael, cooper, h South Side
Baird Mary, wid Daniel, bds 46 Barter's Hill
Baird Peter, laborer, h 21 Hamilton
Baird Robt, shoemaker, bds 39 1/2 Job's
Baird Samuel, fisherman, h South Side
Baird Thos, cooper, h 10 Rossiter's Lane
Bird Wm, fireman, h 13 1/2 Goodview
Baird Wm, laborer, h 10 Rossiter's
Baker Capt archibald, Salvation Army, h 47 Hamilton
Baker Edward, Normal Teacher, bds St. Bonaventure College
Baker Henry, fisherman, h North Battery
Baker John, carman, h South Sid
Baker John, Fisherman, h North Battery
Baker John, laborer, h 4 Stephen
Baker Noah, fisherman, h North Battery 
Baker Thomas, clerk, h 196 New Gower
Baker Wm, laborer, h 140 George
Baker Wm, laborer, h 196 New Gower
Baldwin Azariah, seaman, h 130 Casey
Baldwin John, expressman, h 81 Lime
Baldwin John, cooper, h 41 Duckworth
Baldwin Joseph, h 34 Kings Road
Baldwin Michael, laborer, bds 41 Duckworth
Balfour F H, surveyor, h Dove cottage, Rennie's Mill Road
Ball Albert, shipwright, h 62 Spencer
Bambrick David, shoemaker, bds 228 Water, w
Ball W S, agent Dana Hardwre Co., bds 120 Duckworth
Bambrick Francis, shoemaker, h 34 Angel Place
Bambrick George, teamster,h 30 Water, w
Bambrick Henry, butcher, h 30 Water, w
Bambrick Martin, cooper, h 43 angel Place
Bambrick Mary, wid James, h 228 Water, w
Bambrick Michael, road inspector, h 30 Water, w
Bambrick Samuel, laborer, h 82 Patick
Bamcroft James F, sub-collector, Bonne bay, h 37 John
Bank Merchants', of Halifax, N. S., Water, F H Arnaud, Manager
Bank of Nova Scotia, Water, W. E. Stavert, Manager
Bank, Savings, Duckworth, Hon. E. D. Shea, Manaager
Bannister Wm, manager Michael & Co's, bds 42 George, e
Barker W, Manufacturers' & General Commission agent, 307 Water, bds Water, w
Barnes Adam, carpenter, bds 7 Boggan
Barnes Alexander, butcher & sausage manufacturer, 148 & 150 Dukeworth, h do
Barnes Albert E, h 124 Military Road
Barnes Andrew, builder and joiner, h 224 Gower
Barnes A T, bkkpr, bds Cherry Gardens, Waterford Bridge Rd.
Barnes Chas H, clerk, bds 12 Merry Meeting Road
Barnes C J, prospector, h Cherry Gardens, Waterford Bridge Rd
Barnes Frank, clerk, h 27 Duggan
Barnes Frederick, watchmaker, bds 28 Livingstone
Barnes F C, engineer, Cherry Gardens, Waterford Bridge Road
Barnes George, sexton Gower Street church, h 7 Boggan
Barnes Henry, accountant, h 12 Merry Meeting Road
Barnes James, agent, bds 6 William
Barnes Jemima, wid Arthur, h 28 Livingstone
Barnes Mrs Jessie, groceries, Mundy's Pond road, h do
Barnes Miss Johannah, teacher, h 32 Fleming
Barnes John, joiner, h 12 Belevidere
Barnes Joseph, boiler maker, bds 7 Boggan
Barnes Joseph, carpenter, h Pleasant
Barnes Kenneth, clerk, bds 28 Livingstone
Barnes Levi, contractor and builder, h Hamilton Avenue
Barnes Richd, watchman, h 10 Dunford
Barnes Richd A, accountant, h 124 Military Road
Barnes Thos, farmer, h Newtown Road
Barnes Thos, joiner, bds 224 Gower
Barnes W H, bds Cherry Gardens, Waterford Bridge road
Barnes Wm, seaman, h 42 Duckworth
Barnes Wm, master mariner, h 131 Gower
Barnes Wm, carpenter, h 156 Gower
Barnes Wm, carpenter, bds 28 Livingstone
Barnes W. J, of Gear & Co, h 86 LeMarchant Road
Barnes Joseph, carpenter, h Mundy's Pond Road
Barnes Wm, cooper, h 8 Carnell
Barnes Wm jr, laborer, bds 28 Livingstone
Barr Geo M, Lobster agent, tug Wharf, h 3 Military Rd
Barrett Elesa, seaman, h 17 Maxse
Barrett Geo, carpenter, h 50 Freshwater road
Barrett Jacob, laborer, h 16 Springdale
Barrett James, fisherman, h 36 Cuddihy
Barrett James, laborer, h 16 Springdale
Barrett James, seaman, bds 123 Gower
Barrett John, carpenter, h 200 Pleasant
Barrett John, cabinet maker, bds 12 1/2 Prospect
Barrett Joseph, laborer, h 123 Gower
Barrett  Simeon, laborer, h 12 1/2 Prospect
Barrett Thos, tailor, bds 82 Queen's road
Barrington Isaac, laborer, h 33 McDougall
Barrington John, laborer, h 7 Howe Place
Barron Denis, shoemaker, h 85 Signal Hill Road
Barron Denis J, tel operator, bds cor Hamilton and Patrick
Barron Edward, weighmaster, h 27 Duggan's
Barron Ellen, wid Patk, h 85 Signal Hill Road
Barron James, fireman, bds 24 Wickford
Barron James, laborer, h 27 Duggan's
Barron James, J, Machinist, George
Barron John, draper, h South Side
Barron John M, bds 226 Gower
Barron John T, h 226 Gower
Barron Martin, laborer, h 126 Barnes' Road
Barron Mary, wid Peter, h 24 Wickford
Barron Michael, clerk, h 87 Signal Hill Road
Barron Michael, gardener, bds 45 Plank Road
Barron Michael, laborer, bds 3 Damaril's Lane
Barron Peter, laborer, h 3 Damaril's Land
Barron Richard, seaman, bds 24 Wickford
Barron Thos, shoemaker, h 75 Hamilton
Barron Thos J, salesman, h 109 Military Road
Barry Denis, seaman, h 163 New Gower
Barry Jas, laborer, h 55 Casey
Barry Martin, fisherman, Sheehan's Shute
Barry Mary, wid John, h 12 Gorman's Lane
Barry Norah, wid David, h 46 Colonial
Barry Oliver, laborer, bds 8 Pleasant
Barter Geo, baker, h off Mundy's Pond Road
Barter James, boilermaker, h 33 Springdale
Barter Jonas, carman, h Mundy's Pond Road
Barter Jonas, draper, h 152 Gower
Barter Mary, wid John, h Pleasant
Barter Richard, carpenter, h 10 Cathedral
Bartlett Allen, clerk, bds 120 Hamilton
Bartlett Denis, cooper, h 55 Pleasant
Bartlett Ellie, wid Capt H B, bds Crosbie Hotel
Bartlett Geo, fisherman, h 222 New Gower
Bartler Geo, ship steward, h 30 Barnes' Road
Bartlett Henry, contractor, h Mount Dorset Cottage
Bartlett Henry, cooper, h 20 Buchanan
Bartlett Henry, laborer, h 10 Casey
Bartlett Henry, sailmaker, h 50 Cabot
Bartlett Isaac, chief oficer ss Grand Lake, h 22 Prospect
Bartlett Isaac W, district inspector of police, h 120 Hamilton
Bartlett Jas, bds 22 Prospect
Bartlett Jas, carpenter, h 222 New Gower
Bartlett John, cooper, h 8 Brine
Bartlett John, shoemaker, h 8  Power's



The entries have been transcribed as
they appear in the 1898 directory.
Over the years, many of the names have become
colloquialized or spelled differently.

380 Entries (Completed)

[McALPINE'S Directories]

This page transcribed by Dot Walker

Page Revised: December 2002 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us

Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)