Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McALPINE'S 1898 Directory
City of St. John's District
pages 159-169


McALPINE'S - St. John's, section, pages 159-169

Carnell Wm jr, bookkeeper, bds 79 Quidi Vidi Road
Carnell Wm, road inspector, h 79 Quidi Vidi Road
Carpenter Thos, seaman, bds, 87 Monkstown Road
Carrigan James, fisherman, h, 62 Barter's Hill
Carrigan Mary, wid Patrick, h 32 Flower Hill
Carrigan Peter, clerk, h 62 Brazil's Square
Carrigan Thos, laborer, Lime
Carrigan Wm, cooper, h 32 Flower Hill
Carroll Ann, wid Patrick, h 2 Hayward Ave.
Carroll Bridget, wid Thos, h 21 Bond
Carroll Catherine, wid Patrick, h 12 Hutchings
Carroll Daniel, carver, bds  89 Patrick
Carroll Francis, laborer, h 25 Holloway
Carroll James, h 12 Hutchings
Carroll James, seaman, h 22 Livingstone
Carroll Johanna, wid Thos, 178 Gower
Carroll John, fisherman, h 89 Patrick
Carroll Joseph, clerk, bds 48 Water, w
Carroll Miss Lizzie, dressmaker, bds 89 Patrick
Carroll Michael, h 91 Monkstown Road
Carroll Nicholas, fisherman, h 40 Livingstone
Carroll Patk, laborer, bds 25 Holloway
Carroll Miss Priscilla, cook, gen hospital, Quidi Vidi Road
Carroll Richd, cooper, h 56 Signal Hill Road
Carroll Sylvester, plumber's apprentice, h 12 Hutching
Carroll Thos, laborer, bds, 25 Holloway
Carroll Wm, carpenter, h 67 Long's Hill
Carroll Wm J, asst clerk supreme court, h 20 Cochrane
Carter Chas, of Morrison & Co., h 125 Hamilton
Carter Edwin, blacksmith, 	bds 24 Brine
Carberry Edw, shoecutter, h Church Lane, South Side
Carter Edw F, wines and spirits, 30 New Gower, h do
Carter Edwin S, book-keeper, bds Hillsboro, King's Bridge Road
Carter Miss Fanny, h Carpasian
Carter Fredk W, book-keeper, bds Hillsboro, King's Bridge Road
Carter Sir F B T, h 90 Military Road
Carter Geo, sea capt, h 28 Young
Carter Geo J, merchant, h, 77 Rennie's Mill Road
Carter Henry, cooper, bds 48 Water, w 
Carter Henry D, teller Bank Montreal, h 11 Maxse
Carter Hugh H, Barrister, 334 Duckworth, h 90 Military Road
Carter Jas, orderly, gov. house, h lodge Military Road
Carter Jas, high sheriff, h Blossom Place, Barnes' Road
Carter John, coachman, h 13 Walsh's Sq., off Signal Hill Rd.
Carter John, cooper, h 5 Colonial
Carter Martin J, Am. Consul, rooms 14 & 15 Com Cham, bds Crosbie
Carter Mary, wid Robert, bds Hillsboro, King's Bridge Road
Carter Robert, supt mercantile mar, h Hillsboro, King's B Road
Carter Thomas, student, bds lodge Government House
Carter Wm, cooper, bds 13 Balsam
Carter Wm, fisherman, bds 13 Walsh's Square, off Signal Hill
Carbery Wm, laborer, h 6 Fleming
Cater John, lumberman, h 6 Convent Square
Carty George, barrister, McBride's Hill, h 51 Cochrane
Carty M H, Q.C., M.H.A., Barrister-at-Law, Temple Building, Duckworth,
	bds 51 Cochrane
Carty Paul, ex-inspector police, h 51 Cochrane
Case Samuel, carpenter, h 11 Gilbert
Casey Catherine, wid Patrick, h 24 Thomas
Casey John, butcher, bds 38 Water, w
Casey Martin, baker, bds Southside, w
Casey Martin, watchman, h Southside
Casey Mary, wid Andrew, h, 2 Flower Hill
Casey Mary M, wid John, h Casey
Casey Patrick, butcher, 38 Water, w,  h do
Casey Patrick jr, butcher Hamilton, bds Mundy's Pond Road
Casey Peter, clerk, bds Mundy's Pond Road
Casey Peter, teamster, h 38 Water, w
Casey Thomas D, h Casey
Casey Wm, butcher, h 38 Water, w
Casey Wm, machinist, bds Mundy's Pond Road
Cash Francis, laborer, h 57 Monkstown Road
Cash James, tobaccoist, Water, East Market House Hill h do
Caule James, shoemaker, h Sheehan's Shute
Caule John, fisherman, h Sheehan's Shute
Caule Michael,seaman, h Sheehan's Shute
Caul Thomas, coachman, h Government House Grounds
Couzens Gilbert, student, h 22 Springdale
Cave Earnest, seaman, h 31 John
Cave Joseph, carpenter,h 45 Flower Hill
Cave Robt, master mariner, h 31 John
Cave Thos, engineer, 137 George
Cave Wm, ensign S A, bds 4 Brazil's Square
Central District Court, Star of the Sea Hall, Henry
Central Fire Station, Fort Townsend
Chafe Alfred, bookkeeper Lunatic Asylum h	39 Long's Hill
Chafe Benjamin, laborer, h 244 New Gower
CHAFE D M, Wheelwright and Undertaker, 124 George, h 19 Princes
Chafe David, fisherman and shopkeeper, 55 Colonial h do
Chafe Ellen, wid Jacob, h 4 Springdale
Chafe Fredk, storekeeper, h 15 Maxse
Chafe Harriet, wid George W, h 109 Hamilton
Chafe Herbert B, clerk, h 109 Hamilton
Chafe Isaac, laborer, h 246 New Gower
Chafe Jacob, cooper, h 138 Casey
Chafe Jacob, laborer, h 3 Cookstown Road
Chafe Jacob, teamster, h 275 ½  Water, w
Chafe, Joseph, carman, bds 25 Field
Chafe Joseph, laborer, h 38 Barnes' Road
Chafe Joseph jr, laborer, h 38 Barnes' Road
Chafe Philip, laborer, h 244 New Gower
Chafe Philip, sanitary carman, h 28 Field
Chafe Samuel, cabman, h 91 Gower
Chafe Thos, fisherman, h 3 Prince
Chafe Thomas, fisherman, bds 156 Hamilton
Chafe Wm, fisherman, h 47 Cabot
Chafe Wm, fisherman, h 390 Water
Chancey Eldred, carpenter, h Mundy's Pond Road
Chancey John, clerk, bds 40 Alexander
Chancey John, carpenter, h Mundy's Pond Road
Chancey Lloyd T, barber, 12 Adelaide, h do
Chancey Lionel T, h 7 Monkstown Road
Chancey, Wm, storekeeper, bds Alexander
Chancey Wm R, clerk, 10 Cook
Chancey Willis, boilermaker, h Alexander
Channings Jas J, druggist, 15 New Gower, h 105 do
Channings John, cabman, h 68 Patrick
Channings John jr, cabman, bds 68 Patrick
Channings Louis, cabman, h 83 ½  Patrick
Chaplin Alice, clerk, h Knight
Chaplin Edwin, tailor, bds 7 Knight
Chaplin Eliza, wid Mark, h 7 Knight
Chaplin Herbert, drug clerk, bds 40 Rennie's Mill Road
Chaplin Jas, clerk, h 121 Gower
Chaplin John, tinsmith, h 10 Plymouth Road
CHAPLIN MARK, Tailor and Outfitter, Water, h 40 Rennie's Mill Road
Chaplin Samuel, tailor, bds 7 Knight
Chaplin, Wm, farmer, h Long Pond Road
Chapman Edw, mgr hdwre & gro dept, Bowring's, h 102 Pleasant
Chapman Henry, laborer, h 97 Monkstown Road
Chapman John, laborer, h 97	do	do
Chapter Elizabeth, wid Andrew, h 54 Monkstown Road
Chapter Joseph, laborer, h 14 Gorman's Lane
Charles John, watchmaker, bds 208 Duckworth 
Charles Thomas, liquor dealer, Water, h 208 Duckworth
Charles Wm, student, bds 208 Duckworth
Chastey John, cooper, h 32 Adelaide
Cheater Edmund, butcher, bds 135 New Gower
Cheeks George, sanitary department, h 37 Barter's Hill
Cheytor Caleb, laborer, bds 178 Water, w
Chidley George, teamster, bds 24 Lime
Chidley Joseph, tailor, bds 24 Lime
Chidley Joseph, fisherman, h Sheehan's Shute
Chidley Thomas, fisherman, h 24 Lime
Chidley Thomas, laborer, h Sheehan's Shute
Childs Thomas, packer, h 79 Military Road
Chisholm John F, bookseller & stationer, Water, h do
Chislett Adam, barber, h 79 New Gower
Chislett Fredk, stone cutter, h 79 New Gower
Chislett George, laborer, h 79 New Gower
Chislett John, sailmaker, h 79 New Gower
Chislett Nicholas, shipwright, h 27 Flower Hill
Chown Albert E, clerk, bds 31 King's Bridge Road
Chown Prancis H, clerk, h 31 King's Bridge Road
Chown Newman W, blind maker, 37 Prescott, bds 10 Wood
Christian Alexander, clerk, bds 86 Pleasant
Christian Archibald, clerk, h 86 Pleasant
Christian George, clerk, bds 156 LeMarchant Road
Christian James M, accountant, h 156 LeMarchant Road
Christian Wm L, clerk, h 49 McDougald
Christopher Emma, wid John, h 5 Howe Place
Christopher Ellen, wid Thos, h 11 Bannerman
Christopher Garrett, printer, h 28 Prospect
Christopher James, fireman, bds 348 Water, w
Christopher John, laborer, h 11 Bannerman
Christopher Martin, engineer, h 348 Water, w
Christopher Patrick, mate ss "Fiona" h 30 Flavin
Christopher Richard, laborer, h 11 Bannerman
Christopher Thos, boiler maker, bds 348 Water, w
Christopher Wm, fisherman, h 5 Barnes' Place
Church of England Cemetery, Austin Lush, caretaker, h 41 Forest Road
Church of England Institute, 349 Duckworth
Church of England Orphanage, Military Road, Miss Channing, principal
Churchill Alan, mechanic, h 4 Larkin's Square
Churchill Ambrose, engineer, h 37 Hutchings
Churchill George, fisherman, 137 Cabot
Churchill Kane, fisherman, h 76 Duckworth
Churchill Miss Lydia, clerk, bds 37 Hutchings
Churchill Richard, butcher, h 25 Fleming
Churchill Robert, seaman, h 10 Stephen
Churchill Samuel, carpenter, h 26 Freshwater Road
Churchill Solomon sr, laborer, h 4 Larkin's Square
Churchill Samuel Augustus, clerk, h 37 Hutchings
Churchill Wm, builder & contractor, h 26 Freshwater Road
City Club, city club building, Water
City Club Boat House, Boat House Lane, off Quidi Vidi Rd
City Hotel, Duckworth, prop Mrs Geo Walsh
Civeer Garrett, laborer, h 50 Barnes' Road
Clancey Bridget, wid Denis, bds 31 Prospect
Clancey Ellen, wid Wm, h 8 Catherine
Clancey Jas, caretaker T A Hall, h 41 Prescott
Clancey Jas, laborer, h 8 Catherine
Clancey John, laborer, h 8 Catherine
Clancey John, laborer, h 31 Prospect
Clancey P J, porter, h 31 Prospect
Clancey Lewis B, messenger, bds Flavin's
Clancey R J, clerk, h 218 Gower
Clancey Thos, sanitary inspector, h 70 Hayward Ave
Clancey Wm, laborer, h 31 Prospect
Clapp Gilbert, h 60 Cochrane
Clapp John S, bds 60 Cochrane
Clapp W M, barrister, Duckworth, bds 60 Cochrane
Clare John, seaman, h 34 Codnor's Lane
Clare John, laborer, h 215 Water, w
Clarke Ambrose, blacksmith, h 110 Queen's Road
Clarke Aubrey, laborer, h 18 Carew
Clarke Benjamin, carpenter, h South Side
Clarke Edwin, mason, h 26 William
Clarke Eli, laborer, h 19 Rossiter's Lane
Clarke Ellen, wid Noah, h 13 Young
Clarke Miss Emily C, clerk bds 172 LeMarchant
Clarke Emma, wid Wm, h 6 Knight
Clarke Garland, clerk, h 83 Gower
Clarke Geo, blacksmith, bds 110 Queen's Road
Clarke Geo, clerk, h 6 Knight
Clarke Geo, engineer, bds 180 Pleasant
Clarke Geo, student, bds 26 William
Clarke Jas, fisherman, h 387 Waterford Bridge Road
Clarke Jas, laborer, h 3 Young
Clarke Jas, rope maker, bds Hamilton Ave
Clarke Jas, tinsmith, h Cookestown Road
Clarke John, carpenter, h Hamilton Ave
Clarke John, fisherman, h 17 Barnes' Place
Clarke John, foreman Rope Walk, h 180 Pleasant
Clarke John, mason, bds 387 Waterford Bridge Road
Clarke John, seaman, h 3 Long's
Clarke John, seaman, h Sebastian
Clarke John, teamster, Ellis building, 17 Adelaide
Clarke John H, P O clerk, h 92 Harris, cont. McFarlane's Lane
Clarke Jos, shoemaker, h South Side
Clarke Moses, school teacher, h 83 and 85 Gower
Clarke Patrick, grocer, 188 New Gower, h do
Clarke Patrick, laborer, h 29 Bambrick
Clarke Patk, stevedore, h 29 Bambrick
Clark Richard, fisherman, h 17 Barnes' Place
Clark Robt, farm servant, bds Carpassian farm
Clark Robt, laborer, h 24 Hutchings Lane
Clark Robt, restaurant, 9 Adelaide, h do
Clark Samuel, mason, h 26 William
Clark Thos, machinist, bds 387 Waterford Bridge Road
Clark Thos, porter, bds 13 Young
Clark Wm, shoemaker, h 85 Gower
Clark Wilson, clerk, bds 85 Gower
Clateny Daniel, clerk, bds Battery Road
Clateney Daniel, clerk R C Cathedral, h 16 Pilot's Hill
Clateney Elizabeth, wid John, h Battery Road
Clateney Patrick, laborer, h 18 Pilot's Hill
Cleary Catherine, wid Thos, h 42 Hayward Ave
Cleary Frank, laborer, h 10 Nunnery Hill
Cleary James, cooper, h 22 Cochrane
Cleary John, laborer, h 60 Barnes Road
Cleary John, laborer, h 69 Plank Road
CLEARY JOHN N, Barrister, Temple Building, Duckworth, 
h 1 Park Row, Rennie's Mill Road
Cleary Michael, laborer, h r 63 Cookstown Road
Cleary Patrick, seaman, h 45 ½ Long's Hill
Cleary Hon Philip, M L C, h 31 Monkstown Road
Cleary Philip jr, accountant, h 3 Monkstown Road
Cleary Vincent, clerk Bank of Montreal, bds 31 Monkstown Rd
Clemens Richard, laborer, h 18 Signal Hill Road
Clemens Thomas, laborer, bds 18 Signal Hill Road
Cleyton John Henry, seaman, h 9 Murray
Clifford Annie, wid Wm J, h 11 Cook
Clifford James, carpenter, h 24 Cook
Clifford Martin, laborer, 8 Bulley
Clifford Walter H, machinist, bds 11 Cook
Clift Charles N, h 71 Rennie's Mill Road
Clift Hugh, bds Duckworth
CLIFT J AUGUSTUS, Barrister, Agent Equitable Lie Assurance Society of U. S., 
226 Duckworth, h Military Road
Clift Thomas B, bds 71 Rennie's Mill Road
Clench Thomas, seaman, h 72 McFarlane's Lane
Clinton John, seaman, h 7 Holdsworth
Clooney James, shoemaker, bds 4 Sebastian
Clooney Thomas, fisherman, h 10 Catherine
Clouston John, tinsmith, h Quidi Vidi Road
Clouston Thomas, tinsmith, h 48 Duckworth
Clouston Walter, manager oil clothes factory, h 106 Pleasant
CLOUSTON WM J, Importer & Dealer in Parlor & Cooking Stoves, 
Hardware, Lamps, etc, stores East Market House Hill
Clow Marmaduke, insp. Weights & measures, h 32 Colonial
Cluney jas, laborer, h 4 Sebastian
Cluney John, laborer, bds 66 Portugal Cove Road
Cluney John, shoemaker, h 4 Sebastian
Coady Andrew, laborer, h 42 Thomas
Coady Bridget, tailoress, h 12 Chapel
Coady David, laborer, h 40 Hutchings
Coady Francis, shoemaker, h 12 Dunford
Coady Frank, shoemaker, h 12 Dunford
Coady Honora, wid Michael, h 24 McFarlane's Lane
Coady Jas, student, bds 58 Pennywell Road
Coady Jas, mason, bds 71 New Gower
Coady Jas, wharfinger, h 219 New Gower
Coady John, farmer, bds Torbay Road
Coady John, fisherman, h 14 Buchanan
Coady John, laborer, h 20 Lime
Coady John, licensed publican, 272 Water, h Pennywell Road
Coady John jr, laborer, bds 20 Lime
Coady Joseph, laborer, h 8 Haggerty's Lane
Coady Lawrence, laborer, h 40 Hutchings
Coady Margaret, wid Michael, h 5 Walsh's Sq, off Signal Hill Road
Coady Margaret, wid Jas, h 126 George
Coady Miss Mary, h 61 Queen's Road
Coady Mary, wid Jas, h 24 Codner's Lane
Coady Mary Ann, wid Stephen, h 68 Barnes' Road
Coady Matthew, laborer, h 17 Carter's Hill
Coady Michael, laborer, bds 24 Codner's Lane
Coady Michael, seaman, h 82 ½ Casey
Coady Nicholas J, laborer, h 41 Water, w
Coady Richard, baker, h 42 Thomas
Coady Richard, fisherman, h 14 Buchanan
Coady Thos, laborer, h 18 Hagarty's Lane
Coady Thos, laborer, h 82 ½ Casey
Coady Thos, wine and spirit dealer, Water, h 58 Pennywell Road
Coady Thos jr, clerk, bds 58 Pennywell Road
Coady Walter, fisherman, h 39 Bambrick
Coady Wm, baker, h 42 Thomas
Coady Wm, laborer, bds 20 Lime
Coady Wm, mason, h 30 Wickford
Coady Wm, seaman, h 263 Water, w
Coaker Edward, seaman, h 30 Mullock
Coaker John J, joiner, h 30 Mullock
Coaker Wm, joiner, h 30 Mullock
Coaker Wm F, telegraph operator, h 30 Mullock
Coaker Wm J, watchmaker, h South Side
Cockshott Wm, drill sergt Nfld Constabulary, h Ft Townsend
Codner John, laborer, h 225 Lewis Place
Codner Michael, teamster, h 225 Lewis Place
Codner Wm, shoemaker, h 18 Wickford
Coen Geo C, deputy minister finance, h 52 Prescott
Coffee Denis, pensioner of H M service, h 30 King's Road
Coffee Jeremiah, seaman, h 54 Bond
Coffee John, plumber, h 30 King's Road
Coffee John, seaman, h Gower
Coffin Augustus E, teacher, h 26 ½ Cook
Coffin Chas, watchmaker, bds 44 Bannerman
Coffin Geo, engineer, h 15 Cochrane
Coffin Henry, joiner, h 82 Barne's Road
Coffin John, clerk, h 27 Parade
Coffin Martha, wid John, h 27 Parade
Coffin Percival R, accountant, bds 26 ½ Cook
Coffin Theophilus C, bds 26 ½ Cook
Coffin Thos, bds 159 Gower
Coffin Thos, customs officer, h 44 Bannerman
Coffin Walter A, brakeman, bds 27 Parade
Colbert Edw, laborer, h 12 McKay
Colbert Maurice, tailor, h 12 Leslie
Colbert Wm, fisherman, h 21 Scott
Cole Andrew, baker h 47 Cookstown Road
Cole Catherine, wid Patk, h 78 Casey
Cole Elizabeth, wid Philip, h 7 Dunford
Cole George, tinsmith, h 23 Adelaide
Cole james, baker, h Torbay Road
Cole James, laborer, h 14 James
Cole James, steward, h 16 John
Cole James jr, laborer, bds 14 James
Cole John, millwright, bds 7 Dunford
Cole Maria, wid Samuel, h 21 James
Cole Mary, wid Wm, h 16 John
Cole Robt, farmer, h 69 King's Bridge Road
Cole Solomon, coachman, h 49 Bannerman
Cole Theresa, wid John, h 19 William
Cole Uriah, messenger Bk N S, h 7 Dunford
Cole Wm, shoemaker, 26 Henry, h 16 John
Coleman Catherine, wid Edward, h 117 Bond
Coleman Catherine, wid John, h Circular Road
Coleman Edward, laborer, h 27 Quidi Vidi Road
Coleman Edward jr, tinsmith, bds 27 Quidi Vidi Road
Coleman Elizabeth, wid Edward, h 49 Carter's Hill
Coleman E G, locksmith and bell hanger, h 61 Bannerman
Coleman Robert J, accountant, h Circular Road
Coleman Sarah, wid Patrick, h 99 New Gower
Coleman George, shoemaker, h 7 Cabot
Coleman James, butcher, bds 27 Quidi Vidi Road
Coleman James, shoemaker, bds 49 Carter's Hill
Colford Miss Margaret, mantle & dress maker, h 95 New Gower
Colford Richard, cooper, h 45 New Gower
Collection & Loan Association, The, Richard Harvey, agent, 
4 Renouf Building, Duckworth
Collier Charles, carpenter, bds 6 Victoria
Collier Frederick, painter, bds 6 Victoria
Collier John, painter, h 6 Victoria
Collier John, student, bds 1 Carnell
Collier Nicholas J, mgr Carnell's carriage fac, h Forest Road
Collier Samuel G, wheelwright, 8 Waldegrave, h 1 Carnell
Collier Sarah, wid Crarles, h Forest House, Forest Road
Collins Amelia F, wid John, h 28 Barter's Hill
Collins Charles, farmer, h 72 Barnes' Road
Collins Ellen, wid Michael, h 18 Brine
Collins George, hair dresser, 198 New Gower, h do
Collins James, h 32 Prescott
Collins James, branch pilot, h 35 Gower
Collins Jas J, clerk, h 18 Bell
Collins Jas J, American House, licensed publican, Water, h do
COLLINS JAS J, Notary Public and Broker, 164 New Gower, h do
Collins John, seaman, bds 92 Casey
Collins John M, joiner, h 7 Mullock
Collins John T, clerk, bds 32 Prescott
Collins Jos, fisherman, h off Barter's Hill
Collins Jos, messenger, h 41 Parade
Collins Jos, seaman, h 17 Holloway
Collins Martin, carpenter, h Battery Road
Collins Michael, master mariner, h 17 Victoria
Collins Patk, baker, h 8 Queen's Road
Collins Patk J, draper, bds 17 Victoria
Collins Richard H, hairdresser, 123 Duckworth, h 7 Mullock
Collins Rosanna, wid Peter, h 22 Convent Square
Collins Sarah F, wid, h 7 Mullock
Collins Terenec, accountant, h 37 Bannerman
Collins Theresa, wid Wm, h 62 George
Collins Thos, fisherman, bds 130 George
Collins Thos, carpenter, h Pleasant
Collins Wm, laborer, h 130 George
Collins Wm, laborer, bds 8 Queen's Road
Collins Wm, h 2 Pennywell Road
Collins Wm, printer, h 37 Bannerman
Collins Capt Wm, police, h Fort Townsend
Collins Wm W, acountant, bds 17 Victoria
Collingwood Thos C, accountant, bds 48 King's Road
Collingwood Wm, storekeeper, h 48 King's Road
Collis George, laborer, h 16 Hayward Ave
Collis H C, beer depot, 69 Queen's Road, h do
Colonial Building, situate Military Road
COLONIAL CORDAGE CO, J H Munro, manager, Mundy's Pond Road
Colonial Secretary, Hon. J Alex Robinson, Departmental Building, Duckworth
Coltis Miles, stovefitter, h 86 Patrick
Colton Edward, storekeeper, h 4 Knight
Colton Ethelbert, cash keeper H M C, h 126 Water, w
Colton Mary M, wid Arthur, h 25 Barter's Hill
Colton Samuel G, purser Coastal Co., h South Side
Combs Chas, laborer, h 52 Signal Hill Road
Comeford Michael, shoemaker, h 89 Gower
Comerford John J, laborer, h 19 Barnes' Place
Comerford Nicholas, farmer, bds 335 Water, w
Comerford Richard, cooper, h 58 Cabot
Comerford Richd B, tel operator, bds 102 Military Road
Comerford Wm B, clerk, bds 102 Military Road
Condon Ellen, wid Kyran, h 16 Cabot
Condon Ellen, wid Thos, h 45 Duckworth
Condon John, cabinet-maker, bds 16 Cabot
Condon Kate, wid Richd, h 24 Finn's Lane
Condon Margaret, wid Daniel, h 322 Duckworth
Condon Michael, stone-cutter, h 11 York
Condon Robt, shipwright, bds 322 Duckworth
Condon Samuel, clerk, h Barter's Hill
Condon Samuel, shipwright, h 4 James
Condon Wm H, engineer, bds 45 Duckworth
Connell Anastasia, wid Michael, h 21 Thomas
Connell Catherine, wid John, h 48 King's Bridge Road
Connell David, rope-maker, h Mundy's Pond Road
Connell Edw, farmer, h Long Pond Road
Connell Elizabeth, wid, h Ropewalk Range
Connell Jas, rope-maker, bds Ropewalk Range
Connell Jeremiah, laborer, h 72 Casey
Connell John, fisherman, h Mundy's Pond Road
Connell John, laborer, h 21 Thomas
Connell John F, clerk, bds 48 King's Bridge Road
Connell Martin, laborer, h 12 Sheehan's Shute
Connell Mary, wid Edward, h 166 Pleasant  



The entries have been transcribed as
they appear in the 1898 directory.
Over the years, many of the names have become
colloquialized or spelled differently.

454 Entries (Complete)

[McALPINE'S Directories]

This page transcribed by Glynn Porter

Page Revised: December 2002 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us

Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)