Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McALPINE'S 1898 Directory
City of St. John's District
St. John's pages 262 to 273
 

 

St. John's pages 262 to 273

Kelly John, cooper, h 5O George
Kelly John, police officer, bds 16 Water
Kelly John, farmer; h South Side
Kelly John, farmer, h Waterfordbridge Road
Kelly John, fisherman, bds 16 New Gower
Kefly John, laborer, h 25 Flemming
Kelly John, laborer, h 20 Casey
Kelly John, planter, h 358 Water, w
Kelly John, shoemaker, h 15 Bell
Kelly John jr, wharfinger, h South Side
Kelly John Thos, butcher, bds 25, Flemming 18 Colonial
Kelly Laurence, boilermaker, h 55 Goodview
Kelly Moses, cooper h 2 Boggan  
Kelly Margaret, wid John, h 13 Queen S
Kelly Mark, tailor, bds 14 Bell
Kelly Mary, wid Michael, bds 275 1/2 Water, w
Kelly Matthew, cabman, h 1 Boggan
Kelly Michael, carman, bds 1 Boggan
Kelly Michael, fisherman, bds 85, Patrick
Kelly Michael, gardener, bds Rosevale Cottage, Waterford B Rd
Kelly Michael laborer h 38 Carter's Hill
Kelly Michael J wheelwright, bds 25 Flemming
Kelly Michael J, Custom Tailor, 282 Water,h do
Kelly Nicholas, cooper, h 50 George
Kelly Patrick, clerk, h 105 Long's Hill
Kelly Patrick, tinsmith, bds Nagle's Hill
Kelly Patrick, shoemaker, 12 Barnes Road h do
Kelly P Wm, accountant, h 4 Mullock
Kelly Rachael, wid James, h 27 Field
Kelly Richard, master cooper, 129 George
Kelly Terence, farm servant, bds Torbay Road
Kelly Thos, customs officer, h 18 Colonial
Kelly Thos, of Frazer & Kelly h 72 Brazil's Square
Kelly Thos, cooper, h 26 Bond
Kelly Thos Jr, auctr & com agent,153 Duckworth, bds 18 Colonial
Kelly Thos C, bds 14 Bell
Kelly Walter, A O'D, accountant, h 14 Dick's Square
Kelly Wm, varieties & clerk, 50 Victoria, h do
Kelly Wm, app cooper, bds 30 Balsam
Kelly Wm, clerk, bds New Gower
Kelly Wm, laborer, h 2 Deady's Lane
Kelly Wm, fisherman, h 16 New Gower
Kelly Wm, laborer h 10 Lion Square
Kely Wm, sailmaker, h 18 James
Kelly Wm O'D, of Wood & Kelly, h 280 Duckworth
Kelly Wm P, accountant, h Duckworth
Kendall Henry, accountant, bds 8 Cook
Kendall Henry E, physician, Duckworth h do
Kendrick John, master mariner, h 35 Water, w
Kenna James, farmer, h Torbay Road
Kenna John, coachman h 14 Catherine
Kenna Miss Mary, h 14 Catherine
Kenna Patrick, coachman, bds 14 Catherine
Kennedy Rev Andrew P, C B, Mt St Francis, Newtown rd
Kennedy Miss Ann, h 35 McDougall
Kennedy Archibald, laborer, h South Side        
Kennedy Bridget, wid Wm, h 126 Merry Meeting Road
Kennedy Brothers, builders and contractors, 4 Dicks' Square
Kennedy Catherine, wid George, h 8O New Gower
Kennedy Daniel, printer, h 235 New Gower
Kennedy Edward, accountant, h 13 Hutchings
Kennedy Edward, fisherman, h 6 Stephen
Kennedy Edward, laborer, h 396 Water, w
Kennedy Edward, laborer, h 25 Rossiter's Lane
Kennedy Edward, policeman, bds 275 Water, w
Kennedy Edward J, fisherman, h 6 Stephen
Kennedy Edmund, of Kennedy Bros h 4 Dicks' Square
Kennedy Ellen, wid James, h 88 Circular Rdad
Kennedy Ellen, wid Patrick, h 54 Field
Kennedy Francis, messenger, h 31 Flower Hill
Kennedy George, laborer, h 49 Wm
Kennedy George, picture framer, bds 84 Pleasant
Kennedy George, seaman, b 11 Bambrick
Kennedy Hugh, shoemaker, h 80 New Gower
Kennedy James, accountant, bds 13 Hutchings
Kennedy James, cooper, b 35 McDougall
Kennedy James, cooper, h 235 New Gower
Kennedy James, laborer, h 3 Howe Place
Kennedy James, laborer, b off 238 New Gower
Kennedy James S, clerk, h 15 Bond
Kennedy John, clerk, bds 3 Howe Place
Kennedy John, cooper, bds 21 Water, w
Kennedy John, 1aborer, h 17 Waldegrave
Kennedy John, seaman, h 36 Colonia1
Kennedy John, seaman, h 15 James
Kennedy Lawrence F, tailor, bds 21 Water, w
Kennedy Mary, wid Edward, h t Murphy's Square, off Alex
Kennedy Mary, wid John, h 4 Dicks' Square
Kennedy Michael, fisherman, h South Side
Kennedy Michael, of Kennedy Bros, h 4 Dicks' Square
Kennedy Nicholas, teacher, bds St Bonaventure's College
Kennedy Nicholas J, planter, bds 21 Water, w
Kennedy Patrick, h 193 Gower
Kennedy Patk, gardener, bds 5 Barnes' Plad
Kennedy Peter, laborer, h 396 Water, w
Kennedy Patrick, shoemaker, h 12 Lion's
Kennedy Patrick, Tailor, Clothier and Gent's Furnisher, 276 Water, h 162 LeMerchant Road  
Kennedy Peter J, tinsmith, bds 21 Water, w
Kennedy Richard, cooper, h 12 Allan Square
Kennedy Ronald, student, bs St Bonaventure's College
Kennedy Miss Selina, nurse, bds General Hospital, Quidi Vidi Rd
Kennedy Thos, laborer, h 31 Flower Hill
Kennedy Thos, wharfinger, bds 15 Bond
Kennedy Thomas C, book agent, h 89 Hamilton
Kennedy T C, Groceries and Provisions, 1 Military Road, h do.  
Kennedy Wm, laborer, h 42 Casey
Kinnedy Wm, laborer, h 31 Flower Hill
Kenny Caroline, wid Thos, h 28 Cochrane
Kenny David, coooper, h 77 New Gower
Kenny Francis, wheelwright, bds 28 Cochrane
Kenny Fredk J, plumber, h 15 Adelaide
Kenny James, wheelwright, Springdale, h 20 Water, w
Kenny James, cooper, h 13 William's Lane
Kenny James jr, cooper, bds 13 William's Lane
Kenny John, farmer, bds Grove Hill Farm, Waterford B Road
Kenny John, farmer, 259 Water, w
Kenny Michael, sailmaker, h 75 Pleasant
Kenny Patrick, clerk, h 41 Hamilton
Kenny Wm, clerk, bds 95 New Gower
Kenny Wm, cooper, b 30 Flower Hill
Kenny Wm, cooper, h 41 Hamilton
Kent Charlotte wid Jas, h 84 Gower
Kent Daniel F,clerk, bds 13 Monkstown Road
         Kent Edward, shoemaker, h 38 Hutchings
Kent & Howley, Barristers, Solicitors, Conveyancers &c, Duckworth
Kent James M, B.A, of Kent & Howley, h 13 Monkstownkd
Kent John, cooper, h 38 Hutchings
Kent John ,seaman, h cor Prince and George
Kent Joseph P, clerk, bds 13 Monkstown Road
Kent Margaret, wid Robt h 13 Monkstown Road
Kent Matthew N, Carriage Builder and Undertaker, 350 Water, h do                              
Kent Mary, wid James, h 318 Duckwbrth
Kent Nicholas, teamster, h Quidi Vidi Road
Kent Patrick 3, student, bds Monkstown Road
Kent Peter, fisherman, h 25 Waldegrave
Kent Peter, laborer, h 40 Hutchings.
Kent Philip, driver, bds 16 Water, w
Kent Thos, farmer h Quidi Vidi Road
Kenf Thos 3, contractor, h 20 Quidi Vidi
Kent Wm, army pensioner, h 115 Quidi Vidi Road
Kent Wm, master mariner, h cor Prince and George
Kent Wm J, clerk, h 23 Prince
Kent Wm J, mgr Herald newspaper, h 78 Barnes Road
Keon James, gardener  h 355 Water, w
Keon James, carman, bds 355 Water, w
Keon John, clerk, bds ~55 Water, w
Keon Patrick, student, bds 355 Water, w
Keough David, sailor, bds 36 Colonial 
Keough Fanny, wid Jas, h 74 Barnes Road
Keough George J, wines and spirits, 362 Queen and Water, h do
Keough Patrick, h 21 Military Road
Keough Patrick, fisherman, h 45 William
Keough P J, bds 14 Chapel
Keough Wm, cooper, h 14 Chapel
Keough Wm, laborer, h 32 Case
Keppie George, engineer, h 3 Forest Road
Kerby Stephen, fisherman, h 52 Monkstown Road
Kerivan Edward, laborer, h Southside
Kerivan James, wharfinger, h Southside
Kerivan Mary, wid Michae1, h 45 Field
Kerivan Patrick J, porter, h 83 New Gower
Kerivan Wm, laboret, h Southside
Kerr Alexander, farmer, h 48 Mullock
Ker Thomas, laborer h 21 Mullock
Kersey Wm, laborer, h 21 Mullock
Kervin Michael, fisherman, h 83 New Gower
Kervin Patrick, laborer; h 83 New Gower
Kidney Jeremiah, cooper, h 23 Hamilton
Kielly Alice, wid John, h 37 Buchanan
Kielly Ann, wid Michael, h 32 1/2 Colonial
Kielly Edward J, clerk, bds 283 Duckworth
Kielly Elken, wid James, h 21 Allan Square
Kielly James, baker, 164 LeMarchant Road, w
Kielly James, boatman custom house, h 3 Knight
Kielly James, clerk, h 283 Duckworth
Kielly James, clerk, h 112 Military Road
Kielly Mrs James, grocer, 164 LeMarchant Road, h do
Kielly Margaret, wid James, h 4 Signal Hjll Road
Kielly Matthew, clerk, bds 112 Military Road
Kielly Michael bar tender, h 2 Springdale
Kielly Wm , laborer, h 19 Cuddihy
Kielly Wm jr, cabinet maker, h 19 Cuddihy
Kielly Wm F , painter and decorator, 68 New Gower, h do
Kilpatrick Elizabeth, wid Francis, h 22 Cochrane
King Abani, clerk, bds 21 Spencer
King Alexander, gardener, h 21 Fleming
King Alexander P, watchmaker, h Southside
King Alfred, seaman, h 12 Barter S Hill.
King Ananias, seaman,'h 18 Young
King Azariah, laborer, h 32 Tessier Place
King Miss Bella, clerk, h Long S Hill
King Charles, seaman, h 34 Brazil's Square
King David, grocer, 57 Gower, h do
King David, planter, h Southside
King Daniel, tallyman, h 92 Casey
King Eli, boilermaker, h 136 1/2 Casey
King Eli, janitor Meth college, b 65 Long's Hill
King Elizabeth, wid John, h 10 Belvidere
King Geo, seaman, h 136 1/2 Casey
King Henry, fisherman, h 20 Charlton
King Henry, laborer bds 23 Angel Place, off Alexander
King Isabella, wid John, bds 147 Pleasant
King Jas, coachman, h Southside
King Jas, farmer, b Southside
King Jas, fisherman, h 64 Bannerman
King Jas, laborer, bds 2 Hunt's Lane, Hoylestown
King Jas, laborer, h 10 Belvidere
King Jas, laborer, bds 23 Angel Place', off Alexander
King Jeremlah, laborer. h 9 Goodview
King Johannah, wid Edw, h 92 Casey
King John, carman, bds Torbay Road
King John, cooper, Flynn's Lane, off George
King John, laborer, h 10 Belvidere
King John, laborer, h 118 Casey
King John, laborer, h 21 Spencer
King Joshua, laborer, h 23 Angel Place, off Alexander
King Julia. wid Jas, h 10 Lime
King Matthew H, shipwright h 26 Boncloddy
King Michael, fisherman, h 57 Gower
King Richd, laborer, h 3 Williams' Lane
King Selina, wid Chas,h 136 1/2.Casey
King Solomon, laborer, h 132 Casey
King Theresa, bartender, bds 376 Water
King Theophilus, fireman, h 277 Water, w
King Virtue, wid Robt, h Torbay Road
King Wm carpenter, h 67 Harris, off McFarlane's Lane
King Wm, clerk, bds 65 Long's Hill
King Wm, engineer, h 17 Colonial
King Wm, farmer, bds GaIwayvilla, Blackmarsh Road
King Wm, laborer, h 51 Colonial  
King Wm, planter, h Southside
Kinsella John F, mail officer 55 Grand Lake, h 30 King's B Road
Kinsella John F jr, student, bds 30 King's Bridge Road
Kinsella Wm, laborer, h 6 Flavin
Kinsella Wm, fish culler, h 64 Harvey Road
Kirkand Annie, wid Geo, h 114 Quidi Vidi Road
Kirkland Geo, machinist, h Black March Road
Kirby Jas, fisher man, h 57 Brazil's Square
Kirby Jas, fisherman, h 11 Sheehan's Shute
Kirby John, fisherman, h 57 Brazil's Square
Kirby Philip, cooper, h 57 Brazil's Square
Kirby Wm cooper, h 57. Brazil's Square
Kirby Wm, fisherman, h 11 Sheehan's Shute
Kitcher Mary J, wid Thos, h .45 Hayward Ave
Kitchen Wm, student, bds St Bonaventure's Yllege
Knapp Rev Chas, pnncipal Queen's College, h 2 Forest Rd
Knight Allan, Builder and Contractor, h 2 Brazil's Square
Knight Ambrose, joiner, h Logy Bay Road
Knight Amos, ship wright, h 21 Cook
Knight Annie, wid Jas, h 26 Monkstown Rd
Knight Arch H, builder and contractor, h 20 Henry
Knight Arthur B, h 175 Gower
Knight A W, Barrister, Blackwood Building, Duckworth, h
	Spring Cottage, Leslie 
Knight Chas, ship carpenter, h 27 William
Knight Edw, shipwright, h 41 Hamilton
Knight Edwin J, clerk, h 341 Duckworth
Knight Francis S, tidewaiter, h 26 King's Road
Knight Fredk W, agent Montreal Loan and Investment Co,Water; h 175 Gower
Knight Fredk V, accountant, h South Side
Knight Herbert, barrister, 33 Henry, h Circular Road
Knight Miss Hilda, clerk, bds 175 Gower
Knight Jas R, Commission merchant, h 36 Queen's Road
Knight Miss Jeanette, clerk, bds 2 Brazil's Squarc
Knight Jos E, laborer, .bds 21 Cook
Knight Michael T., h .70 Circular Road
Knight Sarah, wid Henry, h 1 Waldegrave
Knight Silas G, manufacturer copper paint, 175 Gower, h do
Knight Stephen, accountant Savings' Bank, h 1 Barnes' Rd
Knight Stephen, engineer, h 33 New Gower
Knight Walter, accountant, bds Brazil's Square
Knight Wm, laborer, h Mundy's Pond Rd
Knight Capt Wm, master mariner; h Spring Cottage, Leslie
Knbx Bartholemew, laborer, h r 211 New Gower
Knox Johanna, wid Thos, h 14 Wickford
Knox Patk, laborer, h 15 Carter's Hill
Knox Wm, steward, h 33 Spencer
Knox, Wm, watchman,' h 27 Plymouth Road
Knowling Hon. George, General Merchant,223, 225, 227, Water, e,
	& 389 Water, w, h Silverton, Waterford Bridge Road. 
Knowling G jr, clerk, bds Silverton, Waterford Bidge Road
Knowling John, engineer, dry dock, h 35 Patrick
Knowling Mary, wid John, h 182 Water, w
Knowling Michael, moulder, h 111 Hamilton
Knowling Philip, clerk, bds Silverton, Waterford Bridge Road
Knowling Wm Hugh, clerk, bds Waterford Bridge Road
Koch Ernest, tailor, h 317 Water, w
Lacey Miss Bridget, h Barnes Road
Lacey James, teacher, St Bonaventure College
Lacey James, cooper, h 13 Bambrick's
Lacey Martin, laborer, h 123 Circular Road
Lacey Mary, wid Nicholas, bds 45 Field
Lacey Richard, sailor, b 50 Wickford
Lacey James, tailor, h 32 Colonial
Lahey Mary Ellen, wid Martin  h 32 Colonial
Lake John, laborer, bds 26 Livingstone
Lake Joseph, joiner, h 185 New Gower
Lake Mary, wid Solorndn, h 26 Livingstone
Lamb James. clerk, h 8 Knight
Lamb James, farmer, h Freshwater Road
Lamb John, jeweller, of Lindberg & Lamb, h 2 Bond'
Lamb Margaret, wid Wm, h Angel Place, off Alexrnder
Lamb Nathaniel jr, laborer, bds 10 Pleasant
Lamb Nathaniel, laborer, h 10 Pleasant
Lambert Fanny, wid Thos, h 47 Scott
Lambert George, carman, h 61 Carter's Hill
Lambert John, seaman, h 20 Hayward Ave
Lambert Luke, fisherman, h 22 Carew
Lambert Wm, bds 7 William's Lane
Lampen Wm, ry conductor, h 47 Quidi Vidi Road
Lamzed Wm, cabinet maker, bds 13 John
Landy Edward, tailor, bds 32 Plank Road
Landy James; shoemaker, h 32 Plank Road
Lane Daniel, fisherman, h 32 Goodview
Lane Mary; wid Thos, h 18 Pilot's Hill
Lane Timothy T, tel operator, bds 18 Pilot's Hill
Lane Wm, sea captain, h 43 Long's Hill
Lang Chas, shoemaker, hl Carter's Hill
Lang John, seatnan, h 125 Cabot
Langmead Ann, wid Edw, h 41 Field
Langmead Francis, fisherman, h 10 Bond
Langmead Mary ,A, wid Geo, watchmkr & jewlr, 394 Water, h
Langmead S B, watchmaker, bds 394 Water
Langm  Wm, carriage painter; h 6 Colonial
Langton Edw E, clerk, h Sunnyside, Quidi Vidi Road
Lannigan John, cooper, h 24 Buchanan
Lannigan John, wharfinger, h Southside
Lannigan Michael, laborer, h LeMarchant Road
Lannigan Wm, cooper, h Southside
Lannon Michael, laborer, h 7 Plank Road
Lannon Patk, laborer, h 56 Carter's Hill
Laracy Jas, crockeryware, &C, 326 Water, h do
Laracy Patrick, dry goods, oil clothing, &c, 342 Water, bds 328
Larkin Anne, wid John, h 2 Larkin's Square
Larkin Edw, laborer, h 25 Plymouth Rdad
Larkin Jas, laborer, h 35 McDougald
Larkin John,' cooper, h 21 Larkin's Square
Larkin John, collector municipal council, h 13 Boggan
Larkin Mary, wid Michl.J, h 84 Queen's Road
Larkin Michael, fireman, h 13 Larkin's Square
Larkin Thos, messenger, bds 84 Queen's 'Road
Lash Margaret, wid John F, bds 80 Barnes' Road
LASH Mortimer, Railway Hotel Restaurant and
Frut Store, 303 Water, h do 
Lash Mrs, wid George, bds 14 Military Road
Lash Wm H, accountant, h 14 Militarv Road
Late Elijah, cooper, b Mundy's Pond Road
Lauder Robert, book keeper, bds 4 Devon Row, Duckworth
Lauder Sarah, wid Charles, h 4 Devon Row, Duckworth
Lauder Robert, clerk, h 41 Monkstown Road
Laurie Wm, surveyor, bds 41 Monkstown Road;
Lavelle Rev G,C B, principal St Bonaventure's Coll, res do
Lawlor Hannah, wid Lawrence, h 78 Duckworth
Lawlor James, coachman, h 78 Duckworth
Lawlor John farmer, h Cove Road
Lawlor Lawrence, fireman, bds 52 Wickford
Lawlor Michael F, clerk, h 147 Gower
Lawlor Michael, clerk, bds 78 Duckwo?th
Lawlor Richard, cooper, bds 27 Patrick
Lawlor Thomas jr, bds Cove Road
Lawlor Thomas, laborer, h 5'2 Wickford
Lawlor Walter, cabman, h Pleasant Dale, Old Cove Road
Lawrence Alexander, trader, h 104 Pleasant
Lawrence Brothers, Carriage and Sleigh Builders, 139 Gower
Lawrence Clare, laborer, bds Water, w
Lawrence Edwin, upholsterer, bds 33 Hayward Ave
Lawrence George, carpenter, h 20 Carnell
Lawrence James, of Lawrence Brothers, h 35 Hayward Av
Lawrence James, accountant, ,bds 104 Pleasant
Lawrehce John, clerk, bds 35 Hayward Ave
Lawrence Robert, laborer, h 12 Gills Place, Pilot's Hill
Lawrence Thomas, 6f Lawrence Bros, h 33 Hayward Ave
Lawrence Thomas' A, foreman furniture facty, h 119 Quidi V r
Lawrence Wm, coachman, h 11 Forest Road
Lawson Stephen, watchman, h 76 Pleasant
Lay Richard, cashier, bds 8,5 Pleasant
Lay Samuel, f9reman hoot and shoe factory, h 85 Pleasant
Layman Gregory, fisherman, h 92 George
Leah George,.seaman, h,91 Pleasant
Leakman Anne, wid Wm, h 3 Wood
Leamon John, of Dicks & Go, h 239 Gower
Lear Joseph, laborer, IxIs' 34 Lime
Lear Robert J, laborer, bds 34 Lime
Leard Miss Ellen J, h 29. Monkstown Rd
Leard Sadie, wid Fredk, bds' 61 Power
Learning Albert, barber, bds '9 Cuddihv
Learning Geo B, joiner, ,h 31 'Mullock
Learning Jas, laborer, h 2 William
Learning 'Samuel, carpenter, bds 87 Bond
Learie John, engineer, h 3 Dunford
Learie John, confectioner, bds 3 Dunforn
Leary Denis, laborer,, h 82 Casey
Leary Daniel, laborer,  5 Gorman's Lane
Leary,Rdw', cooper, bds 128 George:
Leary Edw, laborer, b S Gornian's Lane
Leary Francis, laborer. h 126 Pleasant
Leary Jas, laborer, h 82 Casey
Leary Jas, shoemaker, bds 21 Scott
Leary Johannah, wid Mat hew, h 128, Gerge
Leary John, farmer, bds To~ay Road
Leary John, fisherman, h 309 Water, w
Leary John, laborer, h 82,Casey
Leary Margaret,, wid Jas, bds 152 Duckworth'
Leary Martin, cooper, bds 53 McFarlane's Lane
Leary Michael, fisherman, h 14 Bond
Leary Michael,laborer. h o,ff Flemming
Leary Patrick, farmer, h Torbay Rd  4
Leary Patk, seaman, bds 82 Casey
Leary Peter, farmer, h Tdrbay Rd
Leary Patk, farnier, bds Torbay Rd
Leary Philip,, fisherman,' h 21 Scott
Leary Richard, blacksmith, h 9' Plymouth Rd
Leary Richard, farmer, Ixis Torbay Road'
Leary Thos, fisherman, 'h 53 McFarlane"s Lane
Ledirigham Miss Agnes (TN Foundary), h 35 'Military Rd
LeDrew Caleb,carpenter, h South Side
LeDrew Hannah wid Robt, Ii 148 Gower
LeDrew Herbert H. student, bds 51 Long's Hill
Le Drew, John, Carpenter, h 51 Long's Hill
LeDrew Jonas, carpenter, h 9/2 Cabot
LeDrew Moses, mason, h 11 Boggan
LeDrew Richard, fisherman, h 24 Pleasant
LeDrew Robt, cooper, b 24 Pleasant
LeDrew Robt, seaman, h 55 Alexander
LeDrew Wm, carpenter, h 9 Cabot
LeDrew Wm, fisherman, h South Side
Ledwidge John J, paving cutter, bds 358 Water
Lee Catherine, wid Jas, h 6 Nunnery Hill
Lee Catherine, wid Wm D, h 1 College Square
Lee Geo, machine st, bds 97 Monkstown Road
Lee Henry, laborer, h 3 MIullock
Lee Jim, Chinese laundry, 214 Duckworth, h do
Lec Richd, accountant, bds Pleasant
Lee Thos, laborer, h New Line, LeMarchant Road
Leece Mary, wid John, hds St Bonaventure College
Legat Kate, wid Robt, h .10 Hamilton
Legrow John, clerk, h 58 Spencer
Legrow Job ti, porter, 11 Parade
Lehr Andrew B, dentist, Water, opp T. McMurdo & Co's, h do
Leipce Arthur, stonecutter, bds 358 Water
Leiper Leslie, stonecutter, l)ds 358 Water
Leo Miss Eliza, h 53.Duckworth
Leonard Henry, laborer, h 33 Wicklord
Leonard John, carpenter, h 80 Harris, off McFarlane's Lane
Leonard Michael, laborer, h 63 McFarlane's Lane
Leonard Patk,  fireman, h 23 Barron
Leonard Patk, grocer 74 Lime, h do
Leonard Patrick, laborer, h 72 McFarlane's Lane
LeMarquand Emma, wid George, h 15 Cook
LeMarquand -Geo, master mariner, h S Hamilton
LeMarquand John, messenger, bds 15 Cook
LeMessurier, Alex, landing waiter H M C, h 12 Gower
LeMessurier Arthur J, clerk, bds 22 Holloway
LeMessurier. Miss Elizabeth, h 8 Winter Ave
LeMessurier E M, accountant, h 113 Gower
LeMessurier Geo, chief clerk G. P 0 h General Post office
LeMessurier Gee W sr, h General Post OffiLe
LeMessurier Herbert, accountant, bds 205 New Gower
LeMessurier.H C, accountant and Valuator h 77 Bond

 

 

The entries have been transcribed as
they appear in the 1898 directory.
Over the years, many of the names have become
colloquialized or spelled differently.

449 Entries (Continued)

[McALPINE'S Directories]

Transcribed by Christy Brown

Page Revised: December 2002 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)