Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McALPINE'S 1898 Directory
City of St. John's District
St. John's pages 223 to 235


St. John's pages 223 to 235 inclusive

Gill Minnie, wid Leandar, h 59 Cochrane
Gillard Elias, shipwright, h 125 Cabot
Gillard John T, broker, Water, h 4 Barnes' Road
Gillately Alexander, boilermaker, h 31 Lime
Gillies Wm, grocer, 70 Cookstown Road, h do
Gillespie Jas, cashier, rwy, bds Crosbie Hotel
Gillingham Geo, carpenter, h 60 Lime
Gillisgham John, fisherman, h 137 Cabot
Gillingham Wm, carpenter, h 60 Lime
Gittleson E G, of US picture & portrait company, h Water
Gittleson Henry, h Water
Gladney Edw, laborer, h 25 Prince
Gladney Joseph, cooper, h 27 Mullock
Gladney John, police-fireman, bds Fort Townsend
Gladney John, laborer, bds 33 Cuddihy
Glasco, John, butcher, bds 396 Water
Glasco John, shoemaker, bds 396 Water
Glasco Thos, butcher, bds 396 Water
Gladney Martin, tailor, 398 Water, h 25 Prince
Gladney Patk, fisherman, h 33 Cuddihy
Gladney Richd, letter carrier, bds 10 Field
Glasgow Julia, wid Fredk, h 4 Forest Road
Glass W F, upholsterer, Duckworth, h 20 Cook
Gleeson John P, journalist, h 53 Freshwater Road
Gleeson Patk J, accountant, bds 53 Freshwater Road
Glenn Martin, laborer, h 1 John
Glynn Cornelius, seaman, h 27 Pleasant
Glynn Francis, shipwright, h 27 Pleasant
Glynn Frank, laborer, h Southside
Glynn Matthew, harness-maker, h 27 Pleasant
Glynn Richd, laborer, h Southside
Godden Clarence, clerk, bds 27 Cook
Godden Hugh Wm, clerk, h 27 Cook
Godden Samuel, storekeeper, h 61 Hayward Ave
Godden, Thos, accountant, bds 27 Cook
Godden Thos, clerk, h 3 Saunders' Place, Carter's Hill
Godley Wm, steward, h 39 Cochrane
Godley Wm jr, stonecutter, bds 39 Cochrane
Goff Richd, cabinet-maker, 13 Prescott, h 15 do
Gooby Andrew, wharfinger, h Hamilton Ave
Gooby Bernard, fish-culler, h Southside
Gooby Lowtrip, carpenter, h Southside
Gooby Simeon, laborer, h Southside
Gooby Wm, carpenter, h Southside
Gooby Wm P, clerk, h Southside
Good Archibald, fisherman, bds 63 Merry Meeting Road
Good Herbert, fisherman, bds 63 Merry Meeting Road
Good John, fisherman, h 63 Merry Meeting Road
Good Wm, fisherman, h 126 Merry Meeting Road
Goodall James, carman, h Buchanan
Goodall John, baker, h 190 New Gower
Goodall Patrick, laborer, h 190 New Gower
Goodchild James, gardener, h Freshwater Road
Goodfellow Rosina, wid James, h Dunluse Cottage, Cove Road
Goodland Ellen, wid James, bds 36 Prospect
Goodland Catherine, wid Hy, h 53 "Goodview", cor Merry M Rd
Goodland Ernest, app printer, bds 17 William
Goodland Miss Georgina, clerk, bds 17 William
Goodland James, cooper, h 33 Prospect
Goodland Kate, wid John, h 18 Hayward Ave
Goodland Wm H, of Gray & Goodland, h 17 William
Goodridge Alan & Sons, General Merchants, Importers & Exporters, 325 Water
Goodridge Alan C, M H A, accountant, bds Florence Grove
Goodridge A F, of A Goodridge & Sons, h 4 Park Place, Rennie's Mill Road
Goodridge Alfred J, accountant, 4 Park Place, Rennie's rd
Goodridge Henry C, of A Goodridge & Sons, h Florence Grove,
	off Long Pond Road
Goodridge Herbert H, accountant, bds 4 Park Place, Rennie's Mill Road
Goodridge J R, of A Goodridge & Sons, h 129 LeMarchant rd
Goodridge Richard F, accountant, bds 4 Park Place, Rennie's Mill Road
Goodridge Thomas B, engineer, bds Florence Grove, off Long Pond road
Gordon Miss Ellen, bds 335 Water
Gordon Gilbert, student, bds Dingle Dell, Waterford Brdge Road
Gordon Jas, of Jas Baird's, h do             do	    do
Gordon Wm, clerk, bds 68 Pleasant
Gorman Agnes, wid Thos, h 52 Bannerman
Gorman Denis, h 191 Duckworth
Gorman Denis F, clerk, bds 191 Duckworth
Gorman Edward, laborer, bds 52 Bannerman
Gorman George, shipwright, h 4 Brine
Gorman John, laborer, h 7 Duckworth
Gorman Joseph, teamster, h 62 Alexander
Gorman Martin, laborer, bds 20 Damaril's Dane
Gorman Michael J, student, bds 191 Duckworth
Gorman Paul B, student, bds 191 Duckworth
Gorman Thos, laborer, h 20 Damaril's Lane
Gosling W G, outside agent Harvey & Co, h 11 Gower
Goss David A, wines & liquors, 74 New Gower, h do
Goss James, laborer, h 661/2 Livingstone
Goss James J, clerk, bds Water
Goss John, tailor & clothier, Water, w, h do
Goss John, fisherman, bds 40 New Gower
Goss John, ironworker, h 233 Lewis Place
Gosse John, laborer, h 48 Brazil's Square
Goss Jos, master mariner, h 10 Balsam
Goss Kenneth, carpenter, bds 116 Casey
Goss Margaret, wid Solomon, h 10 balsam
Goss Mary, wid Thos, h Quidi Vidi Road
Goss Mrs D, Proprietress Metropolitan House, 359 Water
Goss Moses, fisherman, h 24 Scott
Goss Peter, fisherman, h 47 Gower
Goss Samuel, fisherman, h 40 New Gower
Goss Solomon P, student, bds 10 Balsam
Goss Thos, fisherman, bds 40 New Gower
Goss Vincent, tailor and cutter, bds Water
Goss Wm, shoemaker, h 124 New Gower
Goudie Geo, sailor, h 12 Stewart Ave, off Military Road
Goudie Kenneth, tailor, bds 80 Bond
Goudie Miss Laura, clerk, bds 80 Bond
Goudie Wm H, Bavarian Beer Depot, 113 Duckworth, h 35 Prescott
Goudie W H, tinsmith and stove dealer, 364 Water, h 80 Bond
Gough Frederick R, joiner, h 44 Hayward Ave
Gough Samuel, carpenter, h 21 Patrick
Gould Jas, clerk, h 9 Long's Hill
Gourly Edward, seaman, bds 77 Pleasant
Gourly Mary, wid John, h 77 Pleasant
Gourly John, printer, bds 77 Pleasant
Government House, Military Road, head of Cochrane
Government Wharf, Water, foot Custom House Hill
Grace John, blacksmith, bds 36 Glower
Grace John, time keeper, h 85 King's Road
Grace John P, tax collector, h 10 Knight
Grace Mary, wid Patrick, h 8 Spencer
Grace Mary, wid Richard, h 36 Grower
Grace Nicholas, shoemaker, h 8 Spencer
Grace Norah, wid h 211 New Gower
Grace Patrick, carpenter, h 2221/2 New Gower
Grace Patrick, laborer, h New Gower
Grace Patrick, clerk, bds 42 Signal Hill Road
Grace Patrick J, messenger, bds 42 Signal Hill Road
Grace Sarah, wid Wm, h 38 Signal Hill Road
Grace Thomas, joiner, h 42 Signal Hill Road
Grace Thomas, steward City Club, bds do
Grace Walter, shoemaker, bds 42 Signal Hill Road
Grace Wm, steward, bds 38 Signal Hill Road
Grady Edward, laborer, h Buchanan
Grady Herman, fisherman, h Buchanan
Grady Patrick, laborer, h 6 Hunt's Lane
Graham Alexander, superint, h Springfield Cottage, Topsail Rd
Graham Chas, painter, bds 8 Damaril's Lane
Graham Jane Elizabeth, wid Capt Alex, h Water Bridge Road
Graham John, painter, bds 8 Damaril's Lane
Graham Mary, wid James, h 8 Damaril's Lane
Graham Robt, shoemaker, h 43 Parade
Graham Thos, painter, h 6 John
Graham Thos J, drug clerk, bds 43 Parade
Graham Wm F, clerk, bds 43 Parade
Grant Miss Bridget, bds 1141/2 Military Road
Grant Fredk C, accountant, bds 18 John
Grant Henry, laborer, bds Leslie
Grant James, fireman, h 317 Water, w
Grant James, carpenter, h 40 Bannerman
Grant John, engineer, bds 26 Water w
Grant John, drug clerk, bds 40 Bannerman
Grant John jr, laborer, bds Leslie
Grant John sr, laborer, h Leslie
Grant Patrick, laborer, bds 40 Bannerman
Grant Richard, clerk, h 18 John
Grant Robt W, carpenter, h 21 Bond
Grant Thomas, shoemaker, 26 Water, w h do
Grant Wm, shoemaker, bds 40 Bannerman
Gray & Goodland, Printers, Stationers, Agents Dominion Express, 206 Water
Gray Norman, clerk, bds City Hotel
Gray Wm N, of Gray & Goodland, h 134 Gower
Greaves Hy E, mgr dry goods, Bowring Bros, h 96 Freshwtr Road
Greaves Stanley W, student, bds 96 Freshwater Road
Green Bridget, wid Edward, h 90 Voy's Lane, off George
Green Charles, clerk, bds 32 Young
Green Daniel J, Q.C, barrister, 33 Henry, h 34 Queen's Road
Greene Edward, laborer, h 20 Lime
Green Elias, laborer, h 61 Merry Meeting Road
Greene Hezekiah, carpenter, h 23 Pennywell Road
Greene Francis, sailor, h 15 Simms'
Green Frank, seaman, bds 31 Plymouth Road
Greene George, carpenter, h 29 Cabot
Green James, laborer, h 32 Young
Green John, mgr steam tug Co, Water, h 149 LeMarchant Rd
Green John, laborer, h 26 Carter's Hill
Green John, laborer, h 6 Rossiter's Lane
Green John W, clerk, bds Cabot House, Gower
Greene Joseph, carpenter, h 49 New Gower
Greene Lucy, wid Thos, h 31 Plymouth Road
Greene Maurice, joiner, h 1141/2 Military Road
Greene W J, book-keeper, h 118 Gower
Greene Michael K, accountant, h 49 Prescott
Greene Patrick, cooper, h 2 Pleasant
Greene Randolph, printer, bds 7 Parade
Greene Robt, engineer, h 23 Cook
Greene T J, accountant, h 118 Gower
Greene Thos, laborer, h 1 Damaril's Lane
Greene Thos, machinist, bds 26 Carter's Hill
Greene Thos, seaman, bds 31 Plymouth Road
Greene Thos, stonecutter, bds 13 Freshwater Road
Green Wm, tidewaiter, h 7 Parade
Green Wm, constable, W E Fire Hall, bds do
Greene Wm Jas, printer, bds 32 Young
Greene Wm, architect, Temple Bdg, Duckworth, bds 49 Cochrane
Greening Mary, wid Luke, h 26 Thos
Greening Patk, laborer, h 26 Thomas
Grey John, tinsmith, h 32 Carter's Hill
Grey John jr, laborer, bds 32 Carter's Hill
Grey Patrick, laborer, bds 32 Carter's Hill
Grey Richard, bds 32 Carter's Hill
Gribble John, cooper, h 37 Parade
Gribble Miss Mary Ann, dressmaker, h 51 Queen's Road
Grieve Walter B, of Baine, Johnson &Co, h 27 Quen's Rd
Griffin Eliza, wid Patrick, h 21 Rossiter's Lane
Griffin Ellen, wid John, h 41 Flower Hill
Griffin John, fisherman, h 79 Hayward Ave
Griffin John, laborer, bds 15 Signal Hill Road
Griffin John, shoemaker, h 41 Flower Hill
Griffin Joseph, carpenter, h 33 Young
Griffin Laurence, brewer, h 13 Prospect
Griffin Maurice, laborer, h 19 Carter's Hill
Griffin Miss May, h 15 Signal Hill Road
Griffin Matthew, laborer, bds 15 Signal Hill Road
Griffin Patrick, shoemaker, h 41 Flower Hill
Griffin Sarah, wid Thos, h 24 Scott
Griffiths Alex, laborer, h 23 Carnell
Griffiths John, cooper, h 30 Power
Griffiths John, shoemaker, h South Side
Griffiths Richard, fisherman, h South side
Griffiths Wm jr, upholsterer, bds 30 Power
Griffiths Wm sr, stovefitter, h 30 Power
Grigg Catherine L, wid J C, bds Dove Cottage, Rennies Mill Rd
Grills John, sailor, bds 21 Bannerman
Grills Michael, sailor, bds 21 Bannerman
Grills Wm, sailor, bds 21 Bannerman
Grimble Alfred, seaman, h 49 Flower Hill
Grimes Rev Jeremiah, C B, Mt St Francis, Newtown Rd
Grimes Wm, dist inspector police, h 45 Gower
Grinslett John, farmer, bds Grove Hill Farm, Waterford B Road
Grinslett Mary Ann, wid Matthew, h 9 Sheehan's Shute
Grinslett Mary, wid Henry, h 46 Casey
Grouchy & Bowring, confectioners, 22 Duckworth
Orouchy Elias, laborer, h 14 Belvidere
Grouchy Francis, shipwright, bds 1 James
Grouchy Francis, cabman, h 44 Goodview
Grouchy Frank, of Grouchy & Bowring, h 12 Signal Hill Road
Grouchy Jas, mechanic, bds 12 Brewery Field, off Signal Hill Rd
Grouchy Noah, laborer, h 12 Brewery Field, off Signal Hill Rd
Grouchy Philip, boarding house, 7 Adelaide
Grouchy Wm, laborer, h 13 Holloway
Groves Geo, machinist, h 6 Plymouth Road
Grover J M, Manufr of Prize Washing Machine, PO Box, 278 Truro, N S.
Grubert Wm, shoemaker, 65 New Gower, h do
Guardian Fire & Life Assurance Co, T & M Winter agents, Duckworth
Gudger Aaron, laborer, bds 5 Spencer
Gudger Peter, laborer, h 5 Spencer
Gudger Peter jr, laborer, bds 5 Spencer
Guest James, fish pedlar, h South side
Guest Wm, planter, h South side
Guest W T, printer, bds 181 Gower
Guinan, Anastasia, wid Francis, h 103 Long's Hill
Gullage James, fisherman, h 48 Casey
Gunister Elizabeth, wid David, h 181 New Gover
Gunister Joseph, app painter, bds 181 New Gover
Gunister Wm, app cabinet maker, bds 181 New Gover
Gunn Donald, farmer, bds Torbay Road
Gush James, fisherman, bds 9 Quidi Vidi Road
Gush Wm, fisherman, bds 9 Quidi Vidi Road
Gush Wm J, steward, h 9 Quidi Vidi Road
Gushue Francis J, tinsmith, h 34 Adelaide
Gushue Jane, wid George, h 60 Springdale
Gushue John, tinsmith, bds 67 Gower
Gustafson, Agnes, wid Frank, housekeeper City Club
Guzzwell G H, jeweller, 1221/2 Water, e
Guzzell James, shoe cutter, h 6 Convent Lane
Guzzell James, farmer, bds 40 Water
Guzzell John, laborer, h 6 Convent Lane
Guzzell Wm A, farmer, bds 10 Water, w
Guzzell Wm, farmer, h 40 Water, w
Hackett Bridget, wid Wm, h 120 Gower
Hackett Ellen, wid John, h 105 Military Road
Hackett Francis, laborer, h 3 Pleasant
Hackett James, fisherman, h 120 Bond
Hackett James, seaman, h 13 Flavin's
Hackett Jane, wid George, 33 Water, w
Hackett John, clerk, bds 120 Gower
Hackett Joseph, laborer, h 119 New Gower
Hackett Mrs, wid Thomas, h 93 Monkstown Road
Hackett Wm H, Groceries & Provisions, junction of Job and Hamilton
Hackett Wm P, bds 105 Military Road
Haddon John, land surveyor, h 58 Monkstown Road
Haddon John L, accountant, h 56 Monkstown Road
Hagan Miss Alice, clerk, bds 16 Balsam
Hagan John, laborer, bds 16 Balsam
Hagan John, master mariner, h 16 Balsam
Hagan Wm, clerk, bds 16 Balsam
Haggerty Bartholomew, cabinet-maker, bds 15 Queen
Haggerty Bartholomew, laborer, h 18 Haggerty's Lane
Haggerty Jas, cabinet-maker, bds 15 Queen
Haggerty John, pilot, h 398 Water
Haggerty Patk, cabinet-maker, 15 Queen, bds do
Haines Thos, warden poor asylum, h do
Haldane John, seaman, h 146 Pleasant
Halford F J, foreman clerk, bds 42 Prescott
Halfyard Miss E, Kensington emb art schl, 110 Queen's rd, h do
Halfyard John Thomas, shipwright, h 129 Cabot
Halfyard Joseph, porter, h 29 Hayward Ave
Halfyard Joseph, asst store-keeper, h Hayward Ave
Halfyard Sarah, wid Stephen, h 29 Hayward Ave
Hall Chas, seaman, h 82 Carter's Hill
Hall Daniel, fisherman, h Logy Bay Road
Hall Francis, seaman, h 82 Carter's Hill
Hall Geo, gardener, h Circular Road
Hall Geo, messenger, bds 82 Carter's Hill
Hall Geo H, clerk, h 18 Holloway
Hall Michael, carman, bds 352 Duckworth
Hall Samuel, seaman, h 78 Carter's Hill
Hall Thos, seaman, h 82 Carter's Hill
Halleran Michael, laborer, bds 117 Signal Hill Road
Halleran Catherine, wid Jas, h 29 Prescott
Halleran Catherine, wid Terence, h 21 Monkstown Road
Halleran Jas, laborer, h 101/2 Duckworth
Halleran Jeremiah, barber, bds Signal Hill Road
Halleran Miss Mary Ann, h 117 Signal Hill Road
Halleran Maurice, carpenter, h 46 King's Road
Halleran Michael, tanner, bds Signal Hill Road
Hallett Geo, accountant, bds 46 Balsam
Hallett John, mason, h 26 Balsam
Hallett Thos, L., M.D.S., Dentist, Goodfellow's Building, Water, h do
Halley Ellen, wid Wm D, h 98 Barnes' Road
Halley Geo H, insurance clerk, h 98 Barnes' Road
Halley Jas, fisherman, h Battery Road
Halley Miss Jean, h 98 Barnes' Road
Halley John, laborer, bds 38 Brazil's Square
Halley John H, electrician, bds 98 Barnes' Road
Halley Michael, blacksmith, h 31 Casey
Halley Michael, seaman, h 4 Stephen
Halley Wm, laborer, h 5 Murray
Halley Wm J, clerk, bds 28 New Gower 
Halliday James, farmer, h Newtown Road
Halliday John, farmer, h Neagle's Hill
Hilligan Edward, laborer, h 8 Murphy's Square, off Alexander
Hamilton, James, laborer, bds 21 LeMarchant Road
Hamilton Joseph, confectioner, h 214 Gower
Hamilton, Mary, wid Wm, h 27 LeMarchant Road
Hamlin Franklin, Hair Dressing Saloon, Water, e, h do
Hamlyn Arther John, boilermaker, bds Shaws
Hamlyn Chas sr, farmer, h Shaws
Hamlyn Chas jr, moulder, bds Shaws
Hamlyn Chas, painter, h 23 Forest Road
Hamlyn Ed Max, student, bds 23 forest Road
Hamlyn Phoebe, wid Paul, h 16 Holloway
Hamlyn Robt, blacksmith, h Hamilton Ave
Hamlyn Wm, blacksmith, h 4 Belvidere
Hamlyn Wm, blacksmith, h Shaw's lane
Hamlyn Wm, printer, bds Holloway
Hammond Robt, wood carver, bds 8 Wood
Hammond Henry, machinist, bds 8 Wood
Hammond Thos, locksmith, h 41 McDougall
Hammond Richard, warder penitentiary, h 8 Wood
Hammond Charles, clerk, h 87 Gower
Hammond George, joiner, h 2 Cook's Hill
Hammond Philip, carpenter, h 57 Cookstown Road
Hammond Richard, messenger penitentiary, h 12 Wood
Hammond Thomas, machinist, h 12 Plymouth Road
Hammond Wm J, messenger bk Montreal, h 87 Gower
Hampton Mal, blk & pump mkr, cor Prescott & Duck'th, bds 12 Bell
Hampton George, lobster packer, h 12 Bell
Hand Catherine, wid John, h 3 James
Hand James, cobinet maker, bds 3 James
Hand Wm, customs officer, h 61 Gower
Handcock Alan, laborer, bds 13 Howe Place
Handcock Eliah, fisherman, h 32 Angel Place, off Alexander
Handcock George, fisherman, h 13 Howe Place
Hanrahan Patrick, coachman, bds 43 New Gower
Handrigan Edward, servant, Exon Cottage, Long Pond Road
Handrigan James, cooper, h 130 Water, w
Haney James, laborer, h Barnes' Road
Hanley Bernard, cooper, h 19 James
Hanley James, carman, bds 16 Henry
Hanley John, painter, h 16 Fleming
Hanley John, upholsterer, bds 16 Henry
Hanley Philip J, Painter and Decorator, 5 King's Road, h do
Hanley Philip J jr, printer, bds 5 King's Road
Hanlon Bridget, wid Wm T, h 63 Plymouth Road
Hanlon John, cooper, h 10 Simms'
Hanlon John, fisherman, h 37 Plank Road
Hanlon Joseph, laborer, h 73 Merry Meeting Road
Hanlon Robert, farmer, h Long Pond Road
Hanlon Wm, mason, h 63 Plymouth Road
Hanmore Emma, wid Noel, bds 28 Forest Road
Hann Christina, wid Thomas, h 39 McDougall
Hann John, laborer, bds 39 McDougall
Hann Thomas, carpenter, h 28 Carter's Hill
Hann Wm, laborer, bds 39 McDougall
Hannaford Edward, cooper, h 241/2 Stephen
Hannaford Lawrence, clerk, bds 60 Water, w
Hannebury Robert, loborer, h 12 Chapel
Hannigan Edward, cleaner Nfld ry, h Water, w
Hannigan Michael, shoemaker, 268 Theatre Hill, h do
Hannon John, carman, h Flynn's Lane, off George
Hanrahan Edward, fireman, h 29 Quidi Vidi Road
Hanrahan Josephine, wid Jos, h 3 Walsh's Square, off Signal H rd
Hanrahan Patrick, policeman, h 48 Barter's Hill
Hanrahan Thomas, laborer, h 29 Quidi Vidi Road
Hansford George, seaman, bds 41 Brazil's Square
Hansford Wm, seaman, bds 41 Brazil's Square
Hapgood Jas, laborer, bds 47 Cook
Hapgood Jos, laborer, bds 47 Cook
Hapgood Wm, laborer, h 47 Cook
Harding Ann, wid Jas, h Portugal Cove Road
Harding Edw, laborer, h 6 Gill's Place
Hardy Geo, watchman, h 881/2 Casey
Hardy Jas, weigh master, h 49 Brazil's Square
Hardy John, laborer, h 48 Cabot
Harington Daniel, laborer, bds 24 Barnes' Road
Harrington John, laborer, h 68 George
Harley Francis, plasterer, h 10 Flower Hill
Harley Sarah, wid Francis, h 10 Flower Hill
Harris Andrew, mason, h 17 Bates
Harris Ann, wid Wm, h 17 Bates
Harris Archibald, laborer, bds 37 Cuddihy



The entries have been transcribed as
they appear in the 1898 directory.
Over the years, many of the names have become
colloquialized or spelled differently.

413 Entries (Completed)

[McALPINE'S Directories]

This page transcribed by Joan J. Butler

Page Revised: December 2002 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us

Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)