Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine's 1894-97 Directory
St. John's City Proper

Names starting with "S"
SurnameGiven NameOccupationResidence
       
SAGE Bridget grocer, 23 Bannerman h 23 Bannerman
SAGE Charles cabman h York
SAGE Charles of Sage &Wallace h 56 Colonial
SAGE James cabman h 23 Bannerman
SAGE John laborer h 5 Bannerman
SAGE John pensioner bds 56 Colonial
SAGE & WALLACE  boot and shoe manufacturers, 312 Water    
SAGE William painter h Queen's Road
SAINTHILL Richard accountant h 28 Cook
ST CLAIR George carpenter bds Gower
ST GEORGE James cabinet maker bds 9 Spencer
ST GEORGE Terrance cabinet maker bds 9 Spencer
ST GEORGE Thomas carpenter h 9 Spencer
ST JOHN Catherine  wid Frank 21 Hayward Avenue
ST JOHN & FENNELL   grocers Duckworth, e
ST JOHN James mason h 30 Thomas
ST JOHN John laborer h 6 Princess
ST JOHN John of St. John & Fennell h Military Road
ST JOHN Mary wid Timothy h 79 Hamilton
ST JOHN Philip farmer h South Side, Riverhead
ST JOHN Thomas carpenter h 6 Lime
ST JOHN William butcher, 112 Water, w h 112 Water, w
ST JOHN'S GAS LIGHT COMPANY   Water works at Water, w
ST JOHN'S NAIL MANUFACTUING COMPANY (Ltd) J J Vey Manager Hamilton See adv page 286
ST JOHN'S SCHOOL OF ART J W Michols (sic) Principal See adv page 288
SALMON James laborer h Pilot Hill
SALMON John farmer h White Hills
SALVATION ARMY BARRACKS     Livingston
SALVATION ARMY OFFICERS QUARTERS     91 Hamilton
SALTER Albert H clerk bds 60 Colonial
SALTER Elizabeth B wid William T h 60 Colonial
SALTER Thomas carman h 37 Flower Hill
SAMIT C US Picture and Portrait Co h 37 Flower Hill
SAMPSON Jacob carpenter h Brazil's Square
SAMPSON William R porter bds 36 Adelaide
SAMUEL Ryan pilot h Cochrane
SAMUELS Mary, wid Andrew cake and confectionery, 104 New Gower h 104 New Gower
SAMUELSON Alfred cooper h South Side, Riverhead
SAMUELSON Samuel seaman h 46 Water, w
SAMWAYS George H salesman bds 296 Water
SAMWAYS William M accountant h 71 Springdale
SANDEYS Edward porter h 14 Dammerill's Lane
SANDEYS Frederick salesman h 14 Dammerill's Lane
SUNDEYS  (sic) William seaman bds 16 Dammerill's Lane
SAUNDERS Alexander telegrah operator bds 51 Quidi Vidi Road
SAUNDERS Bridget wid Alexander h 51 Quidi Vidi Road
SAUNDERS Henry A operator A A h Quidi Vidi Road
SAUNDERS James ship carpenter h 37 Springdale
SAUNDERS Jane wid Walter h 8 Lime
SAUNDERS John fireman SS Ranger h South Side
SAUNDERS John ship-carpenter h Balsam
SAUNDERS Michael laborer h 8 Lime
SAUNDERS William storekeeper h 96 Brazil's Square
SAVAGE Coleman salesman h Fort Townsend, e
SAVAGE Jeremiah cooper h 8 Knight
SAVAGE John salesman h 170 Gower
SAVAGE John porter h Theatre Hill
SAVAGE Michael constable Fort Townsend
SAVAGE Michael, jr constable Fort Townshend
SAVAGE Thomas engineer h Fort Townshend
SAVIN William storekeeper A A h Temperance Hill
SAMUEL John laborer h Hamilton
SCAMMELL Michael carman h Hamilton
SCANDRETT Edward salesman bds Gower
SCANDRETT Walter salesman bds Military Road
SCANLAN Edward clerk h Rennie's Mill Road
SCANLAN Edward seaman h Henry
SCANLAN Matthew clerk customs h South Side, w
SCANLAN THOMAS D asst supt Anglo-American Tel Co h Rennie's Mill Road
SCAPLIN Edwin engineer bds 35 New Gower
SCAPLIN Edward engineer h Rennie's Mill Road
SCAPLIN George clerk bds 35 New Gower
SCAPLIN George clerk bds 35 New Gower
SCAPLIN John brewer h 35 New Gower
SCAPLIN John cabinet maker bds 35 New Gower
SCARLET George pensioner h Gower
SCILLIVAN Jeremiah carman h 33 Plank Road
SCLATER DAVID General Importer, Dry Goods, Etc., 431 Water bds Southbank, South Side See adv page 300
SCLATER David H accountant h Gower
SCLATER JAMES B commission merchant, 421 Water h South Side, w
SCLATER William A B salesman h 130 Military Road
SCORE John contractor h Battery Road
SCOTT Mrs Adam   h 359 Water, w
SCOTT ALEXANDER Dry Goods, 18 New Gower h 18 New Gower See adv page 300
SCOTT Alice, wid James C   h 80 Barnes' Road
SCOTT Archibald machinist h Henry
SCOTT Mrs Charles   h South Side, w
SCOTT Dennis salesman h Cochrane
SCOTT Edward laborer bds 22 Hutching's Lane
SCOTT Miss Fanny dressmaker h 12 Fleming
SCOTT Francis block house Signal Hill
SCOTT Francis clerk bds Cochrane
SCOTT George laborer bds 22 Hutching's Lane
SCOTT George messenger bds Cochrane
SCOTT GEORGE E dentist, Water, e h Freshwater Road
SCOTT John carpenter h 15 James
SCOTT John harness maker h Monkstown Road
SCOTT John laborer h Cochrane
SCOTT John laborer bds 22 Hutching's Lane
SCOTT REV JOH Roman Catholic Palace Military Road
SCOTT John salesman h Henry
SCOTT Peter accountant bds Cochrane
SCOTT PATRICK J Q C barrister and solicitor, Duckworth, h Cochrane
SCOTT Philip fisherman h 4 Lime
SCOTT Walter engineer bds Signal Hill
SCOTT William engineer bds Signal Hill
SCOTT William fisherman h Cochrane
SCOTT William laborer h 24 Hutching's Lane
SCOTT William J salesman h 427 Water, w
SCOTT & WHEALAN   saddlers 40 New Gower
SCURRY John culler h Gower
SCURRY Michael seaman h 72 New Gower
SCURRY Patrick laborer h 18 James
SEALEY Frederick laborer h Water, e
SEARL Aaron laborer h Field
SEARL Edward J carpenter h Field
SEARL John laborer h 12 Lion's Square
SEARL William Jewett & Searl h Henry
SEARLS John carpenter h 12 Belvidere
SEARS James seaman h 82 New Gower
SELLERS Samuel carpenter h Gilbert
SEVIOUR Charles laborer h Pilot's Hill
SEVIOUR Garrett laborer h 8 Catherine
SEVIOUR John shoemaker bds Lion's Square
SEVIOUR Richard laborer h 78 Barnes Road
SEVIOUR Thomas seaman h 112 George
SEXTON Robert wheelwright h 108 Barnes Road
SEXTON William carpenter h Spencer
SEXTON William J carpenter bds Spencer
SEYMOUR Mrs. G   h Pennywell Road
SEYMOUR Henry J accountant h Bond
SEYMOUR Moses carpenter h 17 Mullock
SEYMOUR Sarah Ann wid Henry h Bond
SEYMOUR Solomon railroad sectionman h 45 Duckworth
SEYMOUR Thos J salesman h 14 Pennywell Road
SHALLOW Richard seaman h 210 Water, w
SHAMBLER Albert sailmaker h 36 Quidi Vidi Road
SHAMBLER Brightwell carpenter h Prescott
SHAMBLER George sailmaker h Prescott
SHAMBLER Mary wid John h Prescott
SHAMNALS John laborer h 92 Hamilton
SHANAHAN Joseph laborer h 34 Buchanan
SHANO Arthur clerk P O h Power
SHANO William carpenter h Power
SHAPTER Andrew laborer bds 60 Barnes Road
SHAPTER James carpenter bds 60 Barnes Road
SHAPTER Joseph laborer h 60 Barnes Road
SHARP George seaman h Logy Bay Road
SHARPE JOHN Broker and Commission Agent, 342 Water h Garrison Hill See adv page 316
SHARP William salesman h 24 Brazil's Square
SHAUNER Archibald laborer h 29 Angel Place
SHAUNER Douglas tinsmith h Angel Place, Alexander
SHAW Edward plumber h Shaw, Riverhead
SHAW George packer bds Hamilton
SHAW Henry moulder h Shaw
SHAW Samuel storekeeper h 18 Hutchings
SHAW William storekeeper h Shaw's Lane
SHEA & CO Steamship and General Commission Agents, Water   See adv page 312
SHEA David E salesman h Henry
SHEA EDWARD Barrister and Solicitor Blackwood's Bldg, Duckworth, h King's Bridge Road See adv opp
SHEA Ellen wid Patrick h 194 New Gower
SHEA GEORGE of Shea & Co h King's Bridge Road
SHEA HENRY resident physician St John's h Quidi Vidi Road
SHEA James blacksmith bds Logy Bay Road
SHEA John fisherman h 49 Forest Road
SHEA John P fur dealer h 303 Water, w
SHEA JOSEPH Barrister and Solicitor, 343 Duckworth, residence at Hosiptal, Quidi Vidi Road See adv opp
SHEA Michael farmer h Logy Bay Road
SHEA Michael laborer h Shaw's Lane
SHEA PATRICK J wines and spirits, 314 Water h 314 Water
SHEARS Alfred H clerk bds Albert Hotel, Beck's Cove
SHEARS Gilbert D salesman bds Central Hotel
SHEARS Wilfred clerk bds Circular Road
SHEARS Mrs William   h 319 Water, w
SHEARSON Susanna   h 43 Barter's Hill
SHEEHAN Brian fisherman h Water, w
SHEEHAN Brian laborer h Bannerman
SHEEHAN Edward carman h 34 Thomas
SHEEHAN James laborer h 34 Thomas
SHEENAN JOHN J Tinsmith and Stove Dealer, 16 Adelaide h 16 Adelaide See adv page 334
SHEEHAN Lawrence seaman h 52 Alexander
SHEEHAN Mrs Richard   h 17 Lane off Barnes' Road
SHEEHAN Thomas fisherman h Battery Road
SHELBOURNE Ernest F bookkeeper h Queen's Road
SHELLY Patrick watchman h Bannerman Park
SHEPPARD AUSTIN keeper Fort Amherst lighthouse South Head, St John's Harbor
SHEPPARD Edward laborer h 232 New Gower
SHEPPARD Robert seaman h Fort Amherst, South Side
SHEPPARD Samuel shoemaker h 9 Carter's Hill
SHEPPARD Willis laborer h 14 Stephen's
SHINNERS Henry mason h 10 James
SHIRRAN A F of Shirran & Pippy h 317 Water, w
SHIRRAN & PIPPY General Merchants, Dry Goods, &c See adv per idex 315 Water
SHIRRAN William T salesman h 317 Water, w
SHORT George accountant h 267 Gower
SHORT Samuel carpenter h Signal Hill Road
SHORTALL John fisherman h Water, w
SHORTALL Michael shoemaker h 120 Barnes' Road
SHORTALL Richard cabman Water, w
SHORTALL Mrs Robert grocer, 41 Job's h 41 Job's
SHORTALL Robert laborer h 41 Job's
SHORTALL Thomas   h Water, w
SHORTALL THOMAS Grocer and Provisions, 421 Water, w h Waterford Bridge Road See adv per index
SHORTALL Thomas laborer h 22 Brien
SHORTALL Thomas seaman h 8 Lions Square
SHORTALL William P tailor's cutter h Brien
SHORTISS Henry F clerk post office h Bond
SHUGHRUE John seaman h 30 Duckworth
SHUTE Robert fisherman h 26 Cabot
SIDDALL REV G WARD Congregational h Gower
SIEVIEUR Abraham fisherman h 16 Colonial
SILLARS John laborer h Le Marchant Road
SILVERSTONE Nathan clerk h 32 Water, w
SILVEY James laborer h 31 Bambrick's
SIMEONS John constable Fort Townshend
SIMMONDS Ann wid Robert P h 54 Lime
SIMMONDS James E shipwright bds Young
SIMMONDS Joseph engineer h 21 Angle Place
SIMMONDS Josiah painter h 47 William
SIMMONDS Lemuel J shipwright h Young
SIMMONDS Lorenzo laborer h Young
SIMMONDS William cabman h 102 Barnes' Road
SIMMONDS William shipwright h 65 Lime
SIMMONS Frederick printer h 65 Lime
SIMMONS Henry cooper h 8 Brazil
SIMMONS Joseph engine driver h 21 Alexander
SIMMONS Levi blacksmith h Hamilton
SIMMONS Samuel laborer bds Harvey Road
SIMMS Abraham carpenter h Dunford
SIMMS Alfred clerk bds 39 King's Bridge Road
SIMMS Ernest J S salesman bds Gower, cor Victoria
SIMMS Frank A bds Quidi Vidi Road
SIMMS Frank H clerk bds City Hotel
SIMMS Henry cooper h 18 Duggans
SIMMS Henry grocer, 118 New Gower h 118 New Gower
SIMMS John   h 1 Simms
SIMMS John auctioneer h 39 King's Bridge Road
SIMMS Joseph C agent h Quidi-Vidi Road
SIMMS Julia wid Dr. William  h Queen's Road
SIMPSON Robert charge graveyard h Topsail Road
SIMPSON Robert salesman h 8 Adelaide
SIMPSON Thomas salesman h Spencer
SIMPSON Thomas M salesman h Freshwater Road
SINCLAIR George carpenter h 11 Barnes Place
SINNOTT Anne wid John  h 16 Buchanan
SINNOTT Edward F clerk h 269 Gower
SINNOTT Ellen wid Martin  bds Battery Road
SINNOTT Ellen wid Peter  h Queen's Road
SINNOTT John H clerk h 41 Springdale
SINNOTT William laborer h Battery Road
SINYARD Abraham carpenter h Spencer
SIVIER Garrett laborer h 8 Catherine
SIVIER John laborer h 14 Bond
SIVIER John salesman h 30 Bond
SIVIER Richard laborer h 37 Barnes Road
SKEANS James blacksmith h 44 Quidi Vidi
SKEANS John carpenter h Quidi Vidi Road
SKEANS John laborer h Boat House Road
SKEINS James blacksmith h 46 Quidi Vidi Road
SKEINS James laborer bds Signal Hill Road
SKEINS John laborer h 20 Flower Hill
SKEINS Francis laborer h 24 Carter's Hill
SKEINS William carpenter h Carew
SKEINS William laborer h 35 Adelaide
SKEINS William laborer h Young
SKIFFINGTON Edward laborer bds Colonial
SKIFFINGTON George A carpenter h 13 John
SKIFFINGTON John carpenter h 13 John
SKIFFINGTON John watchman h Colonial
SKIFFINGTON Richard laborer h Colonial
SKELTON HON GEORGE physicaian King's Bridge Road
SKINNER Edward carpenter h 5 Knight
SKINNER John engineer h South Side, e
SKINNER JOHN marble worker, Duckworth h Duckworth
SKIRVING Daniel engineer h 180 LeMarchand Road (sic)
SKIRVING Peter N salesman h 180 Patrick
SLADE William laborer h 126 Barnes Road
SLATTERY James boilermaker h Pilot's Hill
SLATTERY James lumber surveyor h Duckworth, e
SLATTERY John seaman h South Side, Riverhead
SLATTERY John S accountant h Duckworth, e
SLATTERY Michael A salesman h Duckworth, e
SLATTERY Patrick drug clerk h Duckworth, e
SLATTERY William salesman h 94 Pleasant
SLEATHER ROBERT L Watchmater and Jeweller, Water, w See adv page 318
SLOANE James laborer h 87 1/2 Patrick
SLOANE James tailor h 104 George
SMALE William boots and shoes, 180 New Gower h 180 New Gower
SMALLCOMBE John sailor h 196 Water, w
SMALLWOOD David   h 49 Quidi Vidi Road
SMALLWOOD FREDERICK Boot and Shoe Manufacturer and Importer, Water, w h 44 Freshwater Rd See adv page 298
SMART Thomas carpenter h Bannerman
SMART William master mariner h Pennywell Road
SMITH Alfred B salesman h 118 Pleasant
SMITH Arthur laborer h Le Marchant Road
SMITH ARTHUR G of A G Smith & Co h 5 Park Place, Rennie's Mill Rd
SMITH A G & CO Brokers and Commission Merchants, Garland Bldg h 5 Rennie's Mill Road See adv per index
SMITH Benjamin laborer h 15 Princess
SMITH Charles manager Dundee Co h South Side, e
SMITH Charles sea captain h 18 Barter's Hill
SMITH Duncan salesman h Gower cor Victoria
SMITH MRS DUNCAN Dry Goods and Millinery, Gower h Gower See adv opp
SMITH wid Capt Frederick h 104 Le Marchant Road
SMITH George wharfinger h 16 McDougall
SMITH George W seaman h 12 Duckworth
SMITH Miss Grace   h Mundey Pond Road
SMITH Henry bricklayer bds Dick's Square
SMITH James fireman h 36 Cuddihy's
SMITH James storekeeper h South Side, e
SMITH James T accountant h 51 LeMarchant Road
SMITH John carpenter h 40 Wickford
SMITH John laborer h 17 Lane, off Barnes' Road
SMITH John sergeant constabulary h 18 Pennywell Road
SMITH Margaret grocery, Bannerman h Gower
SMITH Mary Ann wid George h 40 Wickford
SMITH Michael laborer h Signal Hill Road
SMITH Nathaniel constable h 29 Parade
SMITH Norman janitor bds Gower
SMITH Patrick laborer bds 18 Duckworth
SMITH Patrick seaman h 31 Flower Hill
SMITH Patrick tailor h 49 Patrick
SMITH Robert C accountant h 92 Pleasant
SMITH Robert S bricklayer Queen's Road
SMITH Samuel seaman h 78 Gower
SMITH Thomas cooper, Bannerman h Gower
SMITH Thomas   h 358 Water
SMITH Thos J clerk h 70 Water
SMITH THOS R consul-general for Portugal, 349 Water h 384 Water, w
SMITH William carpenter h 49 Patrick
SMITH William laborer h Le Marchant Road
SMITH William B stairbuilder Campbell Lumber Co h 35 Water, w
SMITH William fisherman h 44 Quidi Vidi Road
SMITHICK William fisherman h 44 Quidi Vidi Road
SMYTH George cooper bds Gower
SMYTH MF SEWING MACHINES 286 Water, e h 286 Water, e see adv page 290
SMYTH ROBERT BOOT AND SHOE MAKER Water e, h Water e, see adv page 316
SMYTH Robert E travelling clerk P O h Water, e
SMYTH Thomas cooper, Gower h Gower
SMYTH Thomas salesman bds Water, e
SNELGROVE Benjamin laborer h 26 Buchanan
SNELGROVE Charles agent h Boncloddy
SNELGROVE Gilbert cooper h 16 Goodview
SNELGROVE John laborer h 34 Wickford
SNELGROVE Levi carpenter h Carter's Hill
SNELGROVE Nicholas laborer h 13 Cuddihy's
SNELGROVE Samual storekeeper h 27 Bannerman
SNOOK Edward seaman h 3 Job
SNOOKS James laborer h 187 New Gower
SNOOKS Joseph laborer h 57 Carter's Hill
SNOW Abraham storekeeper h 140 Casey's
SNOW Azariah tinsmith h Quidi Vidi Road
SNOW Benjamin salesman h 114 Casey's
SNOW & BRENNAN Blacksmiths   7 Springdale see adv page 290
SNOW Charles laborer h 242 New Gower
SNOW & CO   harnessmaker 422 Water
SNOW Edward salesman h Pleasant
SNOW Edward seaman h 21 Mullock
SNOW Edmund foreman brewer h Gower
SNOW Edwin clerk h Gower
SNOW Eli laborer bds South Side
SNOW Elizabeth wid William  h 37 Cabot
SNOW George blacksmith h 39 Hamilton
SNOW George cabinet maker h 58 Colonial
SNOW George carpenter h 14 Alexander
SNOW George laborer h 76 Pleasant
SNOW George seaman h Quidi Vidi Road
SNOW GEORGE of Snow & Brennan h 39 Hamilton
SNOW Henry harnessmaker h Colonial
SNOW Isaac carpenter bds 29 Mullock
SNOW Isaac laborer h Quidi Vidi Road
SNOW James barber bds 29 Mullock
SNOW James cooper h 47 Alexander
SNOW James hairdresser, Prescott h 29 Mullock
SNOW James laborer h 37 Cabot
SNOW John carpenter h 29 Mullock
SNOW John fisherman h 25 Le Marchant Road
SNOW John fisherman h Quidi Vidi
SNOW John laborer h Boncloddy
SNOW John laborer h Goodview
SNOW John sea captain h 30 Mullock
SNOW Joseph storeman h 68 Barnes Road
SNOW Nathanial salesman h Freshwater Road
SNOW Solomon ship carpenter h 24 Thomas
SNOW Thomas laborer h 36 Cabot
SNOW Mrs. William   190 Water, w
SNOW William cooper h South Side, e
SNOW William watchman h 114 Casey's
SNOW Zachariah laborer h South Side, e
SOLAN James brewer h 87 Patrick
SOLAN Patrick laborer h 23 Waldegrave
SOMMERVILLE BEVERLY R physician h 37 Hutching's See adv page 294
SOMMERS Bernard mason h 58 Colonial
SOMMERS John laborer bds 58 Colonial
SOPER Albert salesman h 30 Cook
SOPER Dinah wid samuel  h Cook
SOPER Edgar seaman bds Cook
SOPER James clerk h Cook
SOPER John W carpenter h 73 Lime
SOPER Stephen moulder 126 Hamilton
SOPER William laborer h 97 Hamilton
SOPER Wm salesman h Cook
SOPER Ellen wid William  h Cochrane
SOURD Mathias laborer h 33 Wickford
SOUTHCOTT JOHN T architech and builder, Prescott cor Bond h 12 Maxse see adv opp
SPARKS Charlotte wid John  h 3 Goodview
SPARKS Ebenezar fisherman h 23 Barnes'
SPARKS Ebenezar laborer h 33 Moore
SPARKS Edward printer h Brazil's Square
SPARKS George carpenter h 10 Brazil's Square
SPARKS James fireman h 37 Angel Place
SPARKS John watchman h 30 Angel Place
SPARKS Joseph apprentice hairdresser h 10 Brazil's Square
SPARKS Mary wid Stephen h 15 Goodview
SPARKS Ruben laborer h 113 George
SPARKS Stephen book agent h 134 Casey's
SPARKS William carpenter h Angel Place
SPARKS William carpenter h Long's Hill
SPARKS William cook h 136 Casey's Lane
SPARKS William laborer h 23 Barnes Road
SPARKS William seaman h 10 Brazil's Square
SPARROW Robert sergeant constabulary h 9 Barnes Road
SPEARNS Martin laborer h Colonial
SPEARNS Thomas laborer h Colonial
SPENCER John seaman h Marry Meeting Road
SPENCER Charles carpenter h 114 Casey's
SPENCER Isaac laborer h 239 1/2 Water, w
SPENCER John ship carpenter h 15 Barter's Hill
SPENCER William shoemaker h 4 Fleming
SPENCER William, jr laborer bds Fleming
SPERLLS John cabinet maker h 19 William
SPERLLS Michael painter h 19 William
SPERLLS Moses park keeper h 19 William
SPERLLS William clerk bds 19 William
SPOONER John laborer h LeMarchant Road
SPOONER Thomas laborer h LeMarchant Road
SPOONER William fisherman h 24 LeMarchant Road
SPRATTER Nathan seaman h 24 Stephen
SPRATT James bookkeeper h 1 Codner's Lane
SPRATT Thomas mason h 6 Codner
SPRY Edward carman h 49 Flower Hill
SPRY John W W salesman h 55 Monkstown Road
SPRY Robert clerk h Monkstown
SPRY Miss S grocery, 55 Monkstown Road h 55 1/2 Monkstown Road
SPRY W G accountant h 174 Pleasant
SPURDENS Samuel sailor h 319 Water, w
SPURRILL Levi sexton h Livingstone
SPURRILL Moses coachman h Livingstone
SPURRILL William clerk h 19 William
SPURRILL William shoemaker h Livingstone
SPURRILL Wm asst storekeeper h 19 Monkstown Road
SPURVEY George seaman bds 86 Vey's Lane, r George
SPURVEY Martin laborer h 86 George
SQUIRES Alfred coachman h 44 Wickford
SQUIRES Azariah carpenter bds Parade
SQUIRES Benjamin carpenter h South Side, w
SQUIRES Ellen wid John bds Quidi Vidi
SQUIRES Garrett fisherman h Quidi Vidi
SQUIRES George seaman h 33 Buchanan
SQUIRES John clerk h 10 Goodview
SQUIRES John fisherman h Quidi Vidi
SQUIRES John head constable Fort Townshend
SQUIRES John laborer h Pilot's Hill
SQUIRES John shoemaker, Cookstown h Cookstown
SQUIRES John S salesman h Goodview
SQUIRES Joseph shipwright h 38 Victoria
SQUIRES Samuel carpenter h Parade
SQUIRES Thomas app shoemaker h 34 Parade
SQUIRES William engineer h 44 Wickford
SQUIRES William fisherman h Quidi Vidi
SQUIRES William shipwright h 7 Parade
STABB Ellen C E Orphanage h Military Road
STABB FREDERICK F A physician New Gower
STABB HENRY J Gen Merchange, Estate & Insurance Agt, 53 Water h 102 Cochrane See adv page 320
STABB Miss Sarah   bds 69 Patrick
STABLETON Michael plasterer h 10 Flower Hill
STABLETON Patrick carpenter h 42 Barter's Hill
STAFFORD James laborer h 15 Bambrick's
STAFFORD John shoemaker h Coady's Lane
STAFFORD John tailor h South Side
STAFFORD Terrence clerk bds 20 Quidi Vidi Road
STAFFORD Thomas laborer h South Side, w
STAFFORD Thomas shoemaker h South Side, w
STAFFORD Thomas weighmaster h South Side, w
STAFFORD William tinsmith h South Side, w
STAMP James laborer h 35 Lime
STAMP John laborer h Battery Road
STAMP John laborer h 27 Cuddihy's
STAMP Joseph fireman bds Battery Road
STAMP Patrick laborer h 35 Lime
STAMP Richard laborer h 14 Lime
STAMP Thomas laborer bds 35 Lime
STAMP Thomas laborer h 200 New Gower
STAMP Thomas soapmaker h Battery Road
STAMP Thomas, jr seaman bds Battery Road
STAMP William laborer bds 35 Lime
STANLEY George painter bds Gower
STANLEY William seaman h Quidi Vidi Road
STANNARD THOMAS grocer, 133 New Gower h 133 New Gower
STANTON Andrew tailor h Duckworth, e
STANTON Richard tailor bds 38 Wickford
STANKHAM Frank truckman h Pennywell Road
STANSBURY Frank laborer h 38 Duckworth, e
STANSBURY Robert laborer h 38 Duckworth
STANSBURY William H messenger h 24 Forest Road
STAPLETON Edward blacksmith bds Cabot
STAPLETON Ellen wid John  h Cabot
STAPLETON John cooper bds Wood
STAPLETON John fisherman h Livingstone
STAPLETON John laborer bds Cabot
STAPLETON John messenger h Topsail Road
STAPLETON John E cabinet maker h 16 Holdsworth
STAPLETON Peter shoemaker h Cabot
STAPLETON Thomas seaman bds Cabot
STAR OF THE SEA HALL occupied by Supreme Court   Henry
STARK Allan clerk h Prescott
STANTON Andrew tailor bds Duckworth, e
STANTON Miss Maria   h Cochrane
STEACKLUM Robert cooper h Freshwater Road
STEACKLUM Robert cooper bds Freshwater Road
STEAM SCREW TUG CO Capt John Greene, manager   385 Water
STEED Andrew laborer h 7 Damerill's Lane
STEED Job seaman h 11 Damerill's Lane
STEED William accountant h 8 Plymouth Road
STEEL Angus shoemaker bds 19 Bannerman
STEELE SAMUEL O, Furniture Dealer Temperance Hall, Duckworth h Mundy Pond Road See adv per index
STEER Charles R, of John Steer manager h 381 Water
STEER JOHN General Merchant and Grocer, 379 to 383 Water h Hope cottage, Longpond Rd See adv marg lines
STEER JOHN E, of John Steer buyer bds 65 Springdale
STEIN Robert chief engineer h Forest Road
STEPHEN Azariah storekeeper h head Brazil's Square
STEPHENS WM & CO George L Kidd, agent 12 Adelaide
STERLING William tide surveyor h Bryant's Hill
STEVENS Ann wid John  h 8 Lime
STEVENS Charles laborer h 40 Quidi Vidi Road
STEVENS Nathaniel seaman h Cabot
STEVENSON Alfred laborer h 38 Bannerman
STEVENSON Charles F accountant h Duckworth
STEVENSON Elizabeth wid John  h 37 1/2 Barter's Hill
STEVENSON Thomas clerk 23 Sudbury
STEVENSON Thomas laborer h 40 Duckworth
STEVENSON William fireman h Young
STEVENSON William laborer h 25 Sudbury
STEVENSON William laborer h 52 Monkstown Road
STEVESON Andrew storekeeper h Brazil's Square
STEVESON Ellen wid Uriah  h 1 College Square
STEWART Calvin G clerk h New Gower
STEWART James salesman at Marshall & Rodger  
STEWART J & W general importers Water, w
STICK James R salesman h 119 Quidi Vidi Road
STICK Thomas T machinist h 20 Merry Meeting Road
STIDSTONE John painter h Dick's Lane
STIRLING WM R landing surveyor customs h "Retreat Cottage", King's Bridge Road
STONE Charles seaman h Belvidere
STONE Edwin seaman h Spencer
STONE Henry farmer h Cockpit Road
STONE James cooper h Dick's Square
STONE William plumber h 23 Belvidere
STOTT DAVID supt Government Telegraphs h Water
STOTT JAMES Grocer and Commission Merchant , Water h Water, res country, Portugal Cove Road See adv page 318
STOWE Archibald carpenter bds 38 Mullock
STOWE Hannibal blacksmith h 64 Springdale
STOWE James carpenter h 25 Bannerman
STOWE John moulder h Springdale
STOWE William carpenter h 36 Mullock
STRANG John C, of Strang & House   h 343 Water
STRANG & HOUSE Wine and Spirit Merchants, Wholesale and Retail, 343 Water   See adv page 308
STRANGE Charles salesman bds Freshwater Road
STRANGE James salesman bds Freshwater Road
STRANGE William   h Freshwater Road
STRANGE William, jr clerk bds Freshwater Road
STRANGER Charles salesman h 45 Freshwater Road
STRANGER James M salesman 45 Freshwater Road
STRANGER William salesman h 45 Freshwater Road
STREET George fisherman h 7 Catherine
STREET James laborer h 8 Catherine
STREET John fisherman h 7 Catherine
STREET William laborer h 14 Mullock
STRICKLAND Emily wid William  h 40 Alexander
STRICKLAND Kenneth app tinsmith h 40 Alexander
STRINGER Jabez laborer h 33 Cabot
STRINGER Susanah wid Joseph  h 55 McFarlane's Lane
STRONG Albert laborer h 70 Cabot
STRONG Thomas laborer h 244 New Gower
STRONG William G master mariner h South Side, w
STROUBRIDGE Henry cooper bds 31 Moore
STROUBRIDGE John bookbinder bds 31 Moore
STROUBRIDGE Samuel laborer h 31 Moore
STUART Thomas engineer h 1 Murphy's Square
STUCKLESS Alfred coachman bds 35 Fleming
STUCKLESS Edmund M carpenter bds 35 Fleming
STUCKLESS Mark carpenter h 35 Fleming
SULLIVAN Alice wid John  bds 120 Barnes' Road
SULLIVAN David pilot h Prospect
SULLIVAN James laborer bds Circular Road
SULLIVAN James laborer h 32 Casey's
SULLIVAN James   h 3 Plank
SULLIVAN Jeremiah carman h 34 Plank
SULLIVAN Mrs. Jeremiah   h 200 Water, w
SULLIVAN John carriage maker h 44 Bannerman
SULLIVAN John sub-inspector N F Constabulary Fort Townshend
SULLIVAN Michael shoemaker bds Circular Road
SULLIVAN Patrick gardiner h Circular Road
SULLIVAN Thomas carman h 15 Rossiter's Lane
SULLIVAN Thomas carpenter h 32 Colonial
SULLIVAN Thomas fisherman h Long's Hill
SULLIVAN Thomas laborer h South Side, w
SULLIVAN Thomas law student bds 59 Military Road
SULLIVAN William baker h 46 Duckworth
SULLIVAN William carman h Flavin's
SUMMERS Dennis salesman h 92 Prescott
SUMMERS James grocery, 116 Military road h 116 Military road
SUMMERS JOHN butcher, 320 Water h 320 Water
SUMMERS John carter h Carter's Hill
SUMMERS John salesman h Cabot
SUMMERS MICHAEL J earthernware and groceries, 330 Water h 330 Water
SUMMERS Patrick apprentice h Signal Hill Road
SUMMERS Patrick A clerk h 116 Military Road
SUMMERS William clerk h 92 Prescott
SUTHERBY John R tailor h Colonial
SUTTON Allan printer bds Signal Hill Road
SUTTON Catherine wid James  h 81 New Gower
SUTTON Elkanah  (sic) watchmaker bds Signal Hill Road
SUTTON John clerk bds 39 William
SUTTON John salesman h Monkstown Road
SUTTON John T sailmaker bds 81 New Gower
SUTTON Mary Ann grocery, 41 William h 39 William
SUTTON Peter tidewaiter customs h Signal Hill Road
SUTTON Richard mason bds 39 William
SUTTON Thomas mason h 39 William
SUTTON William mason bds 39 William
SUTTON Mrs William varieties, Long's Hill h Long's Hill
SWANSON Charles F seaman h 29 Job's
SWEET Michael jeweller bds 99 George
SWEENEY Anthony laborer h Signal Hill Road
SWEENEY Michael butcher h Signal Hill Road
SWEETAPPLE William laborer h Hayward Avenue
SWEETLAND Albert laborer h Spencer
SYNE JOHN general accountant municipal council h Summeries, Waterford Bridge Road
SYNE Thomas salesman h Waterford Bridge Road
SYMONDS George truckman h Hamilton Avenue
SYMONDS Levi blacksmith h Hamilton

This page transcribed by Cindy Petroski (October 2000)

Page Revised: December 2002 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)