Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

McAlpine's 1894-97 Directory
St. John's City Proper

Names starting with "G"
SurnameGiven NameOccupationResidence
GARD Mrs Frederick   h 174 Water, w
GADEN Garland M chief telegraph operator  
GADEN Thomas W baker, Long's Hill h Long's Hill
GALE Thomas W tide surveyor customs h 43 Scott, Cookstown
GALGAY Frank moulder h 228 Water, w
GALGAY Nicholas moulder h 217 New Gower
GALGAY William laborer h 217 New Gower
GALLATELY James engineer h Bully
GALLISHAW Francis seaman bds Wood
GALLISHAW John pilot h Bannerman
GALLISHAW Margaret wid Phillip h Gower
GALLIVAN John cooper, 26 Duckworth h 26 Duckworth
GALLIVAN Michael cooper h 7 Cochrane
GALLIVAN Michael master cooper bds South Side
GALLIVAN Thomas cooper h 28 Duckworth
GALLIVAN William cooper h 28 Duckworth
GALTON Anne wid Patrick h 4 Murphy's Lane
GALTON John carpenter h 16 Murphy's Square
GALWAY DENIS Merchant Tailor, 322 Water h 322 Water See adv page 182
GALWAY Dennis, jr tailor bds 332 Water
GALWAY Ellen wid Michael h 4 Hamilton
GALWAY James accountant h 332 Water
GALWAY James (at R O Dwyer's) Accountant bds 332 Water
GALWEY Michael tailor h 332 Water
GALWAY William laborer h 37 Buchanan
GALLAWAY Anthony laborer h 97 Monkstown Road
GALLAWAY Thomas shoemaker bds 97 Monkstown Road
GALLAWAY John coachman bds 97 Monkstown Road
GALLAWAY William laborer bds 97 Monkstown Road
GAMBERG George painter h Victoria
GAMBERG John painter h Cookstown
GARDNER Anthony fisherman h 255 Water, w
GARDNER Archibald constable Fort Townshend
GARDNER Edward laborer bds Barnes Road
GARDNER George laborer h 17 Goodview
GARDNER James laborer h Barnes Road
GARDNER James, jr laborer bds Barnes Road
GARLAND Miss Anna seamstress h 24 Duckworth
GARLAND Carlos clerk h Gower
GARLAND Charles D head cooper h 11 Parade
GARLAND Edwin carpenter h LeMarchant Road
GARLAND Eli laborer h 77 Lime
GARLAND Frederick carpenter bds 47 William
GARLAND George carpenter h Boncloddy
GARLAND George carpenter h Pennywell Road
GARLAND George cooper h 111 Hamilton
GARLAND George D cooper bds Parade
GARLAND George H American Telegraph Co Cashier bds 8 John
GARLAND James laborer h Mullock
GARLAND John fisherman h 106 Barnes Road
GARLAND John laborer h Carter's Hill
GARLAND John shoemaker, Carter's Hill h 257 Gower
GARLAND John T laborer h Bannerman
GARLAND Josiah messenger at Surveyor General's office h Gower
GARLAND Levi tidewaiter customs h 94 Barnes Road
GARLAND Newman porter h 16 Catherine
GARLAND S E Books, Stationery and Fancy Goods, 296 and 177 Water h 25-27 Bond See adv page 170
GARLAND Samuel seaman h 47 William
GARLAND Samuel tidewaiter customs h 32 Mullock
GARLAND Stephen messenger h 16 Catherine
GARLAND Stewart laborer h 36 Lime
GARLAND William   h 28 Hagarty's Lane
GARLAND William P laborer h 44 Mullock
GARRETT Henry   h Field
GARRETT SAMUEL Contractor and Builder, 2 Duckworth h 2 Duckworth See adv page 178
GAS LIGHT CO. Jas Baird president; W H Rennie, Sec'y-Treas Water, w
GATHERALL Margaret wid William h Goodview
GAUL Edward salesman h 45 New Gower
GAUL Ellen wid Thomas, boarding house 43 New Gower
GAUL Francis wid Patrick h Spencer
GAULTON Charles mason h 16 Plymouth Road
GAULTON Dorestus sailmaker h 14 Plymouth Road
GEAR Charles boatman customs h 24 King's Road
GEAR & CO. Hardware, Stoves, Tinware, Etc 349 Water, w See adv pagve 172
GEAR HENRY of Gear & Co h 100 LeMarchant Road
GEAR John shoemaker, 23 Carter's Hill h 23 Carter's Hill
GEAR Joseph engineer h 15 Gower
GEARY Albert cooper bds King's Road
GEARY George baker bds King's Road
GEARY John cooper h King's Road
GEARY John W cooper bds King's Road
GEARY Sarah wid Joseph h Young
GEARY Thomas seaman h 103 Hamilton
GELLATELY Alexander laborer h 42 Codner
GEMMILL James salesman bds Prescott
GENT John C watchman h 4 Plymouth Road
GEOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT   Post Office Building Water
GEORGE William plumber h LeMarchant Road
GERAN Lawrence J   h 199 New Gower
GETHERALL Thomas laborer h Gunner's Cove, South Side
GIBBONS James carpenter h 65 New Gower
GIBBONS Mark carpenter h Dick's Square
GIBB A G & CO. Gents' Furnishers 295 Water See adv opp
GIBB ARCHIBALD G of Gibb & Co h Military Road
GIBB Arthur salesman h 4 Convent Square
GIBB Hugh M clothing, Water h 127 Military Road
GIBBS Mrs John grocer, 159 New Gower h 161 New Gower
GIBBS MICHAEL P of Morrison, Morine & Gibbs, solicitor h 159 New Gower
GIBSON Alexander carpenter bds 141 Gower
GILES Edwin sea captain h 41 Mullock
GILES John grocer, 37 Mullock h 37 Mullock
GILES Martha wid William h 35 Mullock
GILES Reuben assistant storekeeper h 39 Mullock
GILES Robert master mariner h Merry Meeting Hill (sic)
GILES Samuel carpenter h Hayward Avenue
GILL Charles shoecutter h Long's Lane (sic)
GILL Emma wid Leander h Cochrane
GILLARD JOHN T notary public broker, etc, 287-289 Water h Barnes Rd
GILLIES Donald salesman bds Cousen's Block, South Side
GILLIES W salesman bds Prescott
GILLINGHAM George carpenter h 60 Lime
GILLINGHAM George, jr blacksmith bds 60 Lime
GILLINGHAM William carpenter bds 60 Lime
GILLION William liquors, South Side, e h South side, e
GILLIS CHAS J manufacturer's agent bds 53 Colonial
GILLIS S H manufacturer's agent bds 53 Colonial
GITTLESON E pictures and frames h Water, e
GLADNEY Joseph coachman h New Gower
GLADNEY Joseph laborer h 16 New Gower
GLADNEY Martin tailor, Water h Water
GLADNEY Patrick seaman h 33 Cuddihy's
GLADNEY Richard letter carrier P O h 21 Water, w
GLASGOW Frederick J engineer N T RR h 1 Forest Row
GLASGOW John butcher, 396 Water h 396 Water
GLASS William F upholsterer h Cook
GLEESON MISS E M of James Gleeson h Prescott
GLEESON JAMES General Hardware, Etc Water, e cor McBride See adv page 162
GLEESON MRS JAS of James Gleeson h Prescott
GLEESON John P journalist h Freshwater Road
GLEESON Patrick J accountant h Freshwater Road
GLENN Francis ship carpenter h 27 Pleasant
GLINN Martin seaman h 1 John
GLINN Richard laborer h South Side, e
GLOBE HOTEL Mrs S Walsh Proprietress Water, w See adv per index
GLUBE Philip clerk h 32 Water, w
GODDEN Samuel storekeeper h 61 Hayward Avenue
GODDEN Thomas salesman h Henry
GODDEN William H salesman h Cook
GOODLAND John fisherman h 22 Hayward's Avenue
GODLEY William seaman h 50 Springdale
GOLDIE JAS Manager Union Bank h bank building, Duckworth See adv page 164
GOLDSWORTHY Joseph bricklayer h 78 New Gower
GOLLOP Henry mason h 92 Lime
GOOLEY Andrew wharfinger h 49 Hamilon
GOOBY Bernard laborer h 4 Knight
GOOBY Louis carpenter h South Side
GOOBY William fisherman h 33 Wickford
GOOBY William laborer h South side, e
GOODALL James carman h Hutching's Lane
GOODALL Patrick truckman h 20 Hutchings' Lane
GOODFELLOW JAS of Goodfellow & Co h Water, e
GOODFELLOW & CO General Importers and Exporters Water, e See adv colored leaf
GOODLAND Ellen wid James h Prospect
GOODLAND Henry grocer, Parade h Parade
GOODLAND Henry salesman h Parade
GOODLAND James cooper h Prospect
GOODLAND John laborer h 18 Hayward Avenue
GOODLAND William A printer h 7 William, Monkstown
GOODRIDGE ALAN & SONS General Importers and Exporters 325 Water See adv page 186
GOODRIDGE A C (Goodridge & Sons), acc'nt'nt h Florence Grove, Long Pond Rd
GOODRIDGE A F of A Goodridge & Sons h 4 Park Place, Rennie's Mill Rd
GOODRIDGE H C of A Goodridge & Sons h Florence Grove, Long Pond Rd
GOODRIDGE Herbert clerk bds 4 Park Place, Rennie's Mill Rd
GOODRIDGE J R of Alan Goodridge & Sons h Monkstown Road
GOODRIDGE Richard F clerk h 4 Park Place, Rennie's Mill Road
GOODRIDGE Thos B clerk C B h Long Pond Road
GOODYEAR Peter fisherman h 28 Cabot
GORDON James accountant h Henry
GORDON Robert clerk h 56 Springdale
GORMAN George ship carpenter h 55 Larkin's Square
GORMAN John wharfinger h 7 Duckworth
GORMAN Joseph carman h 32 Angel Place
GORMAN Thomas laborer h 20 Dammerill's Lane
GOSLING Gilbert clerk h Park Row, Rennie's Mill Road
GOSLING W G outside agent Harvey & Co h 52 Rennie's Mill Road
GOSS Catherine tailoress bds 1 College Square
GOSSE David clerk bds 74, New Gower
GOSS Mrs David milinery, 310 Water h 74 New Gower
GOSS D A fruit dealer, Water, e h New Gower
GOSS Edward shoemaker h 2 Springdale
GOSS James salesman h 74 New Gower
GOSS John fireman G W h 49 Hayward's Avenue
GOSS John laborer h 79 Hayward Avenue
GOSSE John seaman bds 40 New Gower
GOSS JOHN tailor and clothier, Water, w h Water, w
GOSSE Joseph master mariner h 137 George
GOSSE Mary wid David, boarding house 74 New Gower
GOSSE Peter master mariner h Gower
GOSS Richard cabinet-maker, Prescott h Prescott
GOSSE Samuel sea captain h 40 New Gower
GOSSE Thomas seaman bds 40 New Gower
GOSSE Thomas H printer h 43 William
GOSSE William seaman bds 40 New Gower
GOSS Vincent   bds Water, w
GOUBY Bernard laborer h 4 Knight
GOUBY William P clerk bds 4 Knight
GOUDY Elizabeth wid William h 19 James
GOUGH Frederick carpenter h 40 Colonial
GOUGH & MOORE Plumbers, Etc. Duckworth, e See adv page 130
GOUGH Samuel ship carpenter h 46 Hamilton
GOUGH WM H of Gough & Moore h Boat House Road
GOULD James storekeeper h 23 Adelaide
GOULD James tallyman h Adelaide
GOULD Sarah wid Thomas h 23 Adelaide
GOVERNMENT WHARF   Water, opp Mechanics' Hall  
GOWDIE Alexander painter bds 12 Stewart Avenue
GOWDIE George seaman h 12 Stewart Avenue
GOWDIE John S painter and boarding house Gower
GOWDIE Mary wid Elias h Bond
GOWDIE William tinsmith h Bond
GOWDIE William H baker, Prescott h Prescott
GRACE John laborer h King's Road
GRACE John P collector water rates h 10 Knight
GRACE Mary wid Patrick h Spencer
GRACE Mary wid Richard h 21 Maxse
GRACE Nicholas shoemaker bds Spencer
GRACE Patrick coachman bds 10 Knight
GRACE Patrick ship carpenter h 222 1/2 New Gower
GRACE Thomas carpenter h Signal Hill Road
GRACE Thomas laborer h r 211 New Gower
GRACE William brewer h Signal Hill Road
GRADY Harry seaman h 16 Hagarty's Lane
GRAHAM Mary M. wid James h 8 Dammerill's Lane
GRAHAM Robert shoemaker h Parade
GRAHAM Thomas drug clerk bds Parade
GRAHAM Thomas painter h 25 Adelaide
GRAHAM William salesman h Parade
GRAHAM REV WM Presbyterian h 148 LeMarchant Road
GRANT Arch shoemaker h Carter's Hill
GRANT Claude F. salesman h 34 Pleasant
GRANT Frederick clerk h 34 Pleasant
GRANT James carpenter h 22 Bates
GRANT James painter bds Gower
GRANT James storekeeper h 317 Water, w
GRANT John fisherman h Leslie
GRANT John F pattern-maker h 26 Water, w
GRANT Mary wid Richard h Pennywell Road
GRANT Richard grocer, 34 Pleasant h 34 Pleasant
GRANT Robert carpenter h Young
GRANT Thomas shoemaker h 26 water, w
GRAY John tinsmith h 32 Carter's Hill
GRAY William accountant h Gower
GREAVES Henry foreman Bowering Bros h Freshwater Road
GREELY Joseph shoemaker h 38 Bond
GREEN Alexander book canvasser bds British Square
GREEN Charles W. printer bds 3 Parade
GREENE DANIEL J Barrister, 343 Duckworth h Garrison Hill See adv per index
GREEN Edward   h 88 Vey's Lane, r George
GREEN Elias laborer h Merry Meeting Road
GREEN Elizabeth wid William h Signal Hill Road
GREEN Ellen wid Nicholas h 29 Mullock
GREEN Fanny wid Spark h Pennywell Road
GREEN George fisherman bds Cabot
GREEN Isaac laborer h Cabot
GREEN James laborer h Young
GREEN John laborer h 24 James
GREEN CAPT JOHN manager Steam Tug Co, Water h 149 LeMarchant Rd
GREENE Joseph carpenter h Livingstone
GREENE Kate wid Simon, varieties, Henry h Henry
GREEN Lawrence seaman bds 49 Colonial
GREEN Maurice builder h 114 Military Road
GREENE RICHARD K of Dryer & Greene h 9 Prescott
GREEN Patrick cooper bds 24 James
GREEN Robert J engineer h South Side, w
GREEN Thomas accountant h 1 Devon Row
GREEN Thomas fish culler h 15 Bell
GREEN Thomas laborer bds 24 James
GREEN Thomas stonecutter h Cookstown Road
GREENE Thomas J accountant h Gower
GREENE Wesley C messenger h Young
GREEN William architect bds Circular Road
GREEN William carpenter h 49 Colonial
GREENE William constable Fort Townshend
GREENE William printer h Young
GREENE William tidewaiter customs h 3 Parade
GREENLAND James carpenter bds 16 New Gower
GREENOCK Patrick rope binder h 26 Thomas
GREY Joseph laborer h 24 Mullock
GREY William cashier h Gower
GREY John tinsmith h 32 Carter's Hill
GRIBBLE John cooper h Parade
GRIBBLE Miss Mary Ann dressmaker h Parade
GRIEVES H E buyer h Freshwater Road
GRIEVES WALTER B of Baine, Johnstone & Co h Rennie's Mill Road
GRIFFIN John fur dealer h 303 Water, w
GRIFFIN John laborer h 28 Barnes Road
GRIFFIN John laborer h Hoylestown
GRIFIN John laborer h Signal Hill Road
GRIFFIN Joseph carpenter h Colonial
GRIFFIN Lawrence laborer h Allendale Road
GRIFFIN Maurice fisherman h New Era Garden
GRIFFIN Matthew laborer h Signal Hill Road
GRIFFIN Patrick seaman h 5 John
GRIFFITHS Alexander laborer h 20 Power
GRIFFITHS Patrick bricklayer bds Gower
GRIFFITHS Richard laborer h South Side, w
GRIFFITHS William stovefitter h 28 Power
GRILLS John seaman bds Bannerman
GRILLS Michael seaman h Bannerman
GRILLS William seaman bds Bannerman
GRIMBLE Albert seaman h 28 Springdale
GRIMES George salesman bds Fort Townshend
GRIMES William sergeant constabulary Fort Townshend
GRINSLETT Mary Ann wid Matthew h 9 Sheehan's shute
GROUCHY Francis cabman h 18 Goodview
GROUCHY Francis ship carpenter h 16 Tower Hill
GROUCHY Noal boilerman h Signal Hill
GROUCHY Philip seaman h 7 Adelaide
GROUCH William fisherman h Holloway
GUBBY Andrew storekeeper h 49 Hamilton
GUEST John cooper h South Side
GUEST Robert laborer h South Side
GUEST William planter h South Side, e
GULLIVER James fisherman h Quidi Vidi Road
GULLIVER John farmer h White Hills
GULLIVER William fisherman h Quidi Vidi
GUNN Alexander ship carpenter h 4 Princess
GUNNERSON Mrs Elizabeth grocer, 181 New Gower h 181 New Gower
GUSH William Steward h Temperance, Hoylestown
GUSHUE Elias laborer h 59 Colonial
GUSHUE FRANCIS stoves and tinware, Warer, e h 57 Gower, e
GUSHUE George postal clerk h 60 Springdale
GUSHUE James carpenter h 60 Springdale
GUSHUE Jane wid George h 60 Springdale
GUSHUE John tinsmith bds Gower
GUSHUE John   h 60 Springdale
GUSHUE Joseph tinsmith bds Gower
GUZZELL John laborer h 6 Convent Lane
GUZZELL Walter laborer h 63 Signal Hill Road
GUZZELL William farmer h 40 Water, w

This page transcribed by Don Tate in Sunny Florida (September 2000)

Page Revised: December 2002 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us

Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)