Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

 

 

1864 - 1865
Hutchinson's Directory

Harbour Grace

Abbott George, fireman, near Martin's brook.
Adams Edgar, fisherman, Old Carbonear road.
Adams James, fisherman, Water, west.
Adams John, fisherman, Bear's cove.
Adams Samuel, fisherman, Bear's cove.
Adams William, fisherman, Harvey, near Carbonear road.
Alcock A., fisherman, Water, west.
Alcock James, fisherman, Water, west.
Alcock Henry, fisherman, River head, North side.
Alcock Henry, fisherman, Water, near Noad.
Allan William, physician, Harvey, near Victoria.
Allen John, cooper, Death hill.
Allen Joseph, laborer, Death hill.
Anderson Richard, Fruit-field, Water.
Anderson Robert, clerk, Victoria, near Water.
Andrews George, fisherman, Water, west.
Andrews Mary, wid Robert, Noad, near Water.
Andrews Richard, fisherman, Water, west.
Andrews Robert, fisherman, Noad, near Water.
Andrews Stephen, fisherman, Water, west.
Andrews William, fisherman, Water, west.
Andrews William, fisherman, Water, west.
Anthony Josiah, laborer, Death hill.
Anthony Solomon, laborer, Death hill.
Archer John, fisherman, Water, near Old Battery road.
Ash Ambrose, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Ash Charles, blacksmith, Martin's brook.
Ash Francis, fisherman, Water, west.
Ash Francis, fisherman, Water, near Old Battery road.
Ash Francis, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Ash George, ...
Ash James, cooper, ...
Ash James, fisherman, ...
Ash James, fisherman, ...
Ash John, fisherman, ...
Ash John, fisherman, ...
Ash Jonathan, ...
Ash Richard, ...
Ash Robert, fisherman, ...
Ash Thomas, fisherman, ...
Ash William, fisherman, ...
Ash William, ...
Aylward Judith, ...
Aylward Philip, ...
Badcock Robert, ...
Badcock Robert, ...
Badcock Wm., clerk?, ...
Balmer Robert A., ...
Barnes Ebenezer, ...
Barnes George F., ...
Barry John, liquors?, ...
Bartlett Thomas, ...
Bartlett Thomas, ...
Been Moses, fisherman, ...
Bemister Bartlett, ...
Bennett Samuel, ...
Blagrove The Miss...
Bolan John, farmer, ...
Bolger James, general ...
Bowe James, fisherman, ...
Bowe John, fisherman, ...
Bowe Patrick, ...
Bowe Patrick, fisherman, River head, South side.
Bowe Thomas, fisherman, River head, South side.
Bradbury Albert, fisherman, Bear's cove.
Bradbury Charles, fisherman, Water, west.
Bradbury Charles, fisherman, Water, near Carbonear road.
Bradbury Isaac, fisherman, Bear's cove.
Bradbury James, fisherman, Water, near Victoria.
Bradbury James, fisherman, Water, west.
Bray John, fisherman, Water, west.
Bradbury Johnathan, fisherman, Bear's cove.
Braker & Barnes, blacksmiths, Le Marchant, near Water.
Braker Stephen, blacksmith, Le Marchant, near Water.
Bray William, fisherman, Water, west.
Brazil Francis, wid Benjamin, Brazil's lane.
Brazil Joseph, mariner, Brazil's lane.
Brazil William, laborer, Lady Pond road.
Bremner Robert, manager Ridley & Sons, Water, near Cochrane.
Brennan Thomas, fisherman, Water, west.
Brennan Tobias, fisherman, Water, near Cochrane.
Brennan William, farmer, Cottage road.
Brennan William, laborer, Crowdy road.
Brien Jeremiah, fisherman, River head, North side.
Brien Judith, wid James, Water, near Le Marchant.
Brien Thomas, cooper, Water, near Le Marchant.
Britt John, fisherman, Crowdy road.
Britt Richard, fisherman, South side, River head.
Brown Capt. George, boarding house, Water, near Custom House.
Brown Frederick, fisherman, Water, west.
Brown James, bookseller and stationer, Water, near Cochrane.
Brown James, shipmaster, Water, near Custom House.
Brown Jonathan, cooper?, Water, west.
Brown Moses, storekeeper, Water, west.
Brown Philip, cooper, Water, nr. Noad.
Brown Thomas, fisherman, Water, near Cochrane.
Brown William, wharfinger, Water, near Noad.
Brunlees? John, clerk, Water, near Le Marchant.
Burke John, fisherman, River head, South side.
Burke Thomas, fisherman, River head, South side.
Burke William, mason, Water, near Victoria.
Burrows Johnston F., landing waiter, Customs, Carbonear road, nr.
Water.
Bush James, seaman, Harvey, near Kerry's lane.
Butland Philip K., bookkeeper, Victoria, near Water.
Butler Dennis, planter, Cochrane, near Water.
Butler John, carpenter, Cochrane, near Water.
Butler Patrick, boarding house, Cochrane, near Water.
Butler Richard, planter, Cochrane, near Water.
Butler Thomas, laborer, Crowdy road.
Butt Charles, carpenter, Water, near Noad.
Butt Joseph, carpenter, Water, west.
Butt Levi, fisherman, River head, North side.
Butt William, fisherman, Cochrane, near Harvey.
Byrne John, jun., fisherman, Water, near Le Marchant.
Byrne John, liquors, Water, near Le Marchant.
Cahean Maurice, fisherman, River head, North side.
Cahill James, tailor, Water, near Victoria.
Cahill John, fisherman, Victoria, near Water.
Cahill Patrick, fisherman, Cochrane, near Harvey.
Callahan James, fisherman, River head, South side.
Callahan John, fisherman, River head, South side.
Callahan John, fisherman, Water, near Cochrane.
Callahan John, fisherman, River head, North side.
Callanan? James, fisherman, Water, near Victoria.
Campbell Duncan, storekeeper, Cochrane, near Water.
Candler Thomas, Bannerman, near Harvey.
Carbrey James, tailor, Water, near Bannerman.
CARFAGINNI REV. HENRY, Water, near Cathedral.
Carson George, sailmaker, Bennett's ln.
Cuthrae? John H., clerk, Water, near Victoria.
Cashman Patrick, boarding house, Harvey, cor Kerry's lane.
Cash Thomas, laborer, Lady Pond rd.
Cleary William, fisherman?, South side.
Clift Henry A., barrister, Bear's cove.
CLIFT ALEXANDER, commission merchant, Water, cor Cochrane,
bds. Water, near Cochrane. (See Adv.)
Clew? Robert, sexton, Harvey, near Carbonear road.
Coady John, cooper, Pendergrast's la.
Coady John, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Coady John, cooper, River head, North side.
Coady Matthew, fisherman, River head, North side.
Coady Patrick, fisherman, River head, North side.
Coady Thomas, cooper, River head, North side.
Coady William, fisherman, River head, North side.
Coates James, clerk, Water, near Le Marchant.
Colbert Edward, seaman, Harvey, near Kerry's lane.
Cole John, fisherman, Water, west.
Cole Robert, fisherman, Water, west.
Cole Robert, fisherman, Water, west.
Collins John, house joiner, Cochrane, near Harvey.
Collins Patrick, fisherman, River head, North side.
Condon Edward, sea captain, Water, near Cochrane.
Condon Garrett?, cooper, Bannerman, near Water.
Condon Garrett?, sailmaker, Water, near Bannerman.
Congdon Samuel, shipcarpenter, Cochrane, near Water, house Water.
Connell Jeremiah, boarding house, Harvey, opposite Cochrane.
Connell John, boot and shoe maker?, Water, near Cochrane.
Connell Morris, liquors, Water, corner Cochrane.
Connell William, farmer, Well hill.
Connors Catherine, wid John, Kerry's lane.
Connors Michael, fisherman, River head, North side.
Connors Patrick, fisherman, Well hill.
Cook Nicholas, cooper, Water, near Old Battery road.
Cooney James, cooper, Pendergrast's lane.
Cooney Michael, fisherman, Cochrane, near Water.
Corben James, fisherman, Pendergrast's lane.
Costigan Michael, fisherman, River head, South side.
Courage John, fisherman, Water, west.
Courage Joseph, fisherman, Water, west.
Courage Robert, fisherman, Water, west.
Courage Stephen, laborer, Water, west.
Courage Wm., fisherman, Water, west.
COURT HOUSE, Harvey, cor. Carbonear road.
Cullinan Edward, carpenter, Le Marchant, near Harvey.
Curtis John, carpenter, and fisherman, Water, near Noad.
CUSTOM HOUSE, Water, near Carbonear road.
Daley Charles, fisherman, River head, North side.
Dalton James, fisherman, River head, North side
DALTON RIGHT REV. JOHN, D.D., 
Lord Bishop of Harbor Grace, Water, near
Cathedral.
Daly Thomas, fisherman, Cottage road.
Dancey James, clerk, Water, n Victoria.
Dancy Robert, clerk, Water, near Le Marchant.
Darmody John, fisherman, River head, North side.
Davis Charles, fisherman, Old Carbonear road, near Water.
Davis Charles, fisherman, Water, west.
Davis Daniel, sea captain, Noad, near Water.
Davis Henry, fisherman, Water, west.
Davis Henry, sea captain, Noad, near Water.
{...One entry missing from copy...}
Davis John, fisherman, Water, west.
Davis Matthew, fisherman, Noad, near Water.
Davis Nathaniel, planter, Old Carbonear road.
Davis Robert, fisherman, Water, west.
Dawley Alice, wid Pat., Strattan's hill.
Dawley John, fisherman, Le Marchant, near Harvey.
Dawley William, fisherman, River head, North side.
Deay William, fisherman, Martin's lane.
Dee Patrick, mariner, Victoria, near Water.
Deer William, fisherman, South side.
Dempsey John, cooper, River head, North side.
Devereux Patrick, general dealer, Water, near Victoria.
Dillon Mary, wid George, Water, near Cochrane.
Dillon Peter, tinsmith, Water, near Victoria.
Donnelly James, fisherman, Water, west.
Donnelly Patrick, policeman, Kerry's lane, near Water.
Donnelly William, storekeeper, Water, near Victoria.
DONNELLY WILLIAM J.S., merchant, Water, near Victoria. 
(See Advertisement.)
Donovan Ellen, wid Randle?, Water, near Bannerman.
Donovan John, shoemaker, Water, near Victoria.
Doolan Edward, truckman, Harvey, near Noad.
Doolan Michael, cooper, Water, n Noad.
Doolan Thomas, fisherman, River head, South side.
Dooling Catherine, liquors, Water, near Cochrane.
Doran Michael, fisherman, River head, North side.
DOVE REV. JAMES, Water, near Carbonear road.
Dow William, physician, Harvey, near Cochrane.
Dow Selby, bookkeeper, Harvey, near Cochrane.
Dowd Charles, fisherman, Water, near Cochrane.
Downing Samuel, farmer, Water, west.
Doyle ?, wid John, Harvey, near Kerry's lane.
Doyle Michael, laborer, River head, North side.
Doyle Nicholas, Water, near Cochrane.
Doyle Patrick, fisherman, Old Carbonear road.
DRYSDALE ANDREW, postmaster & general dealer, Water, near
Bannerman. (See Advertisement.)
Drysdale Andrew T., clerk, Water, near Bannerman.
Duffy James, seaman?, Harvey, near Kerry's lane.
Duff William, clerk, Water, near Bannerman.
Duggan Catherine, wid John, Water, near Le Marchant.
Duncan William, mariner, Water, west.
Dunn James, policeman, Caplin cove.
Dunn Richard, laborer, Crowdy road.
Dunn William, fisherman, River head, South side.
Dunster Patrick, policeman, Harvey, near Kerry's lane.
Dunster Mrs. P., bonnetmaker, Harvey, near Kerry's lane.
Elliott Samuel, storekeeper, Victoria, near Harvey.
Elliott Thos., shipmaster, Martin's lane.
Ellis Charlotte, wid Rev. William, Water, west.
EMERSON LEWIS W., clerk of the Court, Water, 
near Old Battery road.
Evill Elizabeth, wid Charles, Water, near Noad.
FALLON LUKE, chief of police, Water, house Carbonear road.
Farrell George, blacksmith, Bennett's lane.
Farrell John, shoemaker, Water, near Cochrane.
Farrell John, fisherman, South side.
Farrell Margaret, liquors, Water, near Cochrane.
Farrell Patrick, fisherman, Water, near Cochrane.
Farrell Thomas, fisherman, South side.
FENNELL JOHN, clerk of the peace, and druggist, Water, 
near Cochrane.
Fitzgerald Edmund, fisherman, Water, near Cochrane.
Fitzgerald Henry J., accountant, Harvey, near Cochrane.
{... Possibly one entry missing from copy ...}
Fitzgerald Jas., fisherman, River head, South side.
FITZGERALD JOHN, insurance agent, Harvey, near Cochrane.
Fitzgerald John, planter, South side.
Fitzgerald John, fisherman, River head, South side.
Fitzgerald Maurice, fisherman, River head, South side.
Fitzgerald Michael, fisherman, River head, North side.
Fitzgerald Patrick, fisherman, River head, North side.
Fitzgerald Stanford, bookkeeper, Water, near Bannerman.
Fitzgerald Thomas, planter, South side.
Fitzgerald William, fisherman, Water, near Victoria.
Fitzgerald William C., clerk, Harvey, near Cochrane.
Flemming James, planter, Water, near Noad.
Flemming Richard, fisherman, River head, North side.
Flemming Thomas, fisherman, River head, North side.
Fletcher Daniel, cooper, Le Marchant, near Harvey.
FLYNN MICHAEL J., cooper and gauger, Water, near Noad. (See
Advertisement.)
Flynn Patrick, cooper, Water, near Le Marchant, house Water, 
near Noad.
Foley Edward, liquors, Water, near Victoria.
Foley John, laborer, Harvey, near Carbonear road.
Foley, Stephen, carpenter, Le Marchant, corner Water.
Ford William, cooper, Water, near Cochrane.
Forrestal John, cooper, Cochrane, near Water.
Foster James, general dealer, Water, near Bannerman.
Fox James, fisherman, Harvey, near Carbonear road.
Fox John, fisherman, Death hill.
Francis Ellen, wid Frederick, Bannerman, near Water.
French Edwd., carpenter, Water, west.
French Francis, fisherman, Water, west.
French George, fisherman, Water, near Noad.
French John, fisherman, Water, west.
French ..., grocer?, Water, near Le Marchant.
French Robert, carpenter, Water, west.
French Thomas, laborer, Water, near Noad.
GADEN GARLAND C., Sheriff northern district,
residence "Woodville lodge," Old Carbonear road.
Gardiner Christopher, jun., fisherman, River head, North side.
Gardiner Christopher, sen., fisherman, River head, North side.
Gardiner John, fisherman, River head, North side.
Garland Charles, laborer, Harvey, near Kerry's lane.
Garland Frederick, laborer, Harvey, near Kerry's lane.
Garland George, seaman, Harvey, near Carbonear road.
Garland John, cooper, Harvey, near Kerry's lane.
Gas Works, Le Marchant, near Water.
Gavine James, fisherman, River head, South side.
Gavine John, fisherman, River head, South side.
George Albert, clerk, Water, near Le Marchant.
George Clement, fisherman, South side.
George Robert, fisherman, South side.
Gill James, revenue boat, Water, west.
Gill Patrick, fisherman, Old Carbonear road, near Water.
Gill Thomas, fisherman, South side.
Gillard John, fisherman, South side.
Gillard Thomas, clerk, Water, near Victoria.
Gillespie John, fisherman, River head, North side.
Gillespie Samuel, fisherman, River head, North side.
Godden Jas., bookkeeper, Water, nead Noad.
Godden George, watchmaker, Water, corner Victoria.
Godden Joseph, watchmaker, Water, corner Victoria.
GODDEN THOMAS, general dealer, Water, near Noad,
house "Hampshire cottage," Water, west. (See Advert.)
Goff David, tailor, Water, n Cochrane.
Gordon Elizabeth, wid William, near Bear's cove.
Gordon George, fisherman, Water, corner Old Carbonear road.
{... Probably one entry missing from copy ...}
Gordon Lonish?, wid John, near Bear's cove.
Gordon Reuben, cooper, near Bear's cove.
Gordon Samuel, planter, Water, opposite Custom House.
Gordon William, dry goods, Water, near Le Marchant.
Gorman Jas., laborer, Cochrane, near Water.
Gorman John, cooper, Cochrane, near Water.
Grace Anastasia, wid Philip, Harvey, near Cochrane.
Grandfield Arthur, fisherman, Harvey, near Carbonear road.
Graham Joseph, cooper, Water, n Noad.
Grammar school, Harvey.
GREEN DANIEL, merchant, Water, n Bannerman. 
(See Advertisement.)
Green John, storekeeper, Water, near Le Marchant.
Green Rachel, wid Daniel, Water, near Victoria.
Green Thomas, planter, Brazil's lane, near Water.
Griffin James, fisherman, Bannerman, near Water.
Griffin Thomas, fisherman, Bannerman, near Water.
Grimstead John, painter, Water, near Cochrane.
Grinn Frederick, cooper, Cottage road.
Grubert Catherine, milliner, Water, near Cochrane.
Grubert John, shoemaker, Water, near Cochrane.
Grubert Isabella, teacher, Water, near Cochrane.
Grubert William, shoemaker, Water, near Victoria.
Hagerty Wm., fisherman, River head, North side.
Haley Patrick, fisherman, River head, North side.
Halfpenny James, fisherman, Cochrane, near Harvey.
Hamilton Eugene, teacher, Water, corner Carbonear road.
Hampton Frederick, laborer, Harvey, near Kerry's lane.
Hanrahan Nicholas, shipmaster, Le Marchant, near Water.
Hanrahan Roger, grocer, Water, near Cochrane.
... WAY, G. Makinson? (See Advert.)
Harper Patrick, fisherman, River head, North side.
Harris George, warehouseman, Water, near Cochrane.
Harris John, cooper, Harvey, near Kerry's lane.
Harris Thos., clerk, Water, n Cochrane.
Hart David, seaman, Water, near Cochrane.
Hart Maurice, seaman, Water, near Cochrane.
Hart Patrick, laborer, Lady Pond road.
Hartery Andw., shipmaster, Cochrane, near Harvey.
Hartery George, shipmaster, Cochrane, near Water.
Hartery Jeremiah, sailmaker, Water, near Cochrane.
Hartery Michael, sailmaker, Water, near Cochrane.
Hartery Stephen, sailmaker, Water, near Cochrane.
Hawkins Charles, fisherman, Water, west.
Hawkins Thomas, fisherman, Water, west.
Hawkins William, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
HAYWARD JOHN, solicitor general, "Sunny Bank," Harvey.
Hayes Thomas, fisherman, River head, South side.
Hearle Francis, fisherman, Bear's cove.
Hearle John, fisherman, Bear's cove.
Hearn Cornelius, fisherman, River head, North side.
Hearn Michael, fisherman, River head, North side.
Hearn Patrick, fisherman, River head, North side.
Heater Ambrose T., fisherman, Old Carbonear road.
Heater George, fisherman, Old Carbonear road.
Heater John C?, fisherman, Water, near Old Battery road.
Heath Frederick, cooper, Le Marchant, near Water.
Heath John, clerk, Water, near Carbonear road.
Heath William, cooper, Le Marchant, near Harvey.
Henderson James, clerk, Water, near Le Marchant.
Henderson Thomas, clerk, Water, near Le Marchant.
Henderson William, clerk, Victoria, near Water.
Hennesey John, fisherman, River head, North side.
Hennesey William, sea captain, Cochrane, near Water.
Hickey Michael, fisherman, River head, North side.
Hickey Richard, fisherman, River head, North side.
Hickey Richard, fisherman, River head, North side.
Hickey William, planter, River head, North side.
Hickey William, fisherman, Lady Pond road.
Hicks Richard, cooper, Water, near Noad, house Spaniardís bay.
Hierlihy John G., tide waiter, Harvey, near Noad.
Higgins James, fisherman, South side.
Higgins Robert, fisherman, South side.
Higgins Solomon, fisherman, South side.
Higgins Thomas, cooper, Beach, house Water, near Custom House.
Hines Edward, fisherman, River head, North side.
HIPPISLEY JAMES, general dealer, Water, near Victoria. 
(See Advertisement.)
Hippisley Louisa, teacher, Water, near Victoria.
Hippisley William, bookkeeper, Water, near Victoria.
Hogan John, butcher, Water, near Bannerman.
House Patrick, fisherman, Crowdy road.
Howell George, bookkeeper, Water, near Victoria.
Howlet Mrs. Eliza, boarding house, Water, near Le Marchant.
Hunt James, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Hunt Henry, policeman, Courage beach.
Hunt Margaret, wid Edward, Water, near Cochrane.
Hunt William, tinsmith, Water, near Victoria.
Husey Matthew, Death hill.
Hutchings James, clerk, Cochrane, near Water.
Hutchings James S., builder, Harvey, corner Victoria.
Hutchings John, carpenter, Water, near Noad.
Hutchings John, carpenter, Cochrane, near Water.
Hutchings John, jun., carpenter, Water, near Noad.
Innot? Joseph C., cooper, Old Carbonear road.
Jenkins John, fisherman, Water, west.
Jenkins John, fisherman, Water, west.
Jenkins Thomas, engineer, Water, near Victoria.
Jewer James, master mariner, Water, near Noad.
Jillard John, dry goods, &c., Water, near Victoria.
JILLARD N. & J., dry goods, hardware, &c., Water, 
near Victoria. (See Advertisement.)
Jillard Nathaniel, dry goods, &c., Water, near Victoria.
Jillard Thomas, clerk, Water, near Victoria.
JONES REV. BERTRAM, Cochrane, near Harvey.
Jones Henry, fisherman, River head, North side.
Jones John, blockmaker, Water, near Cochrane.
Jones Joshua, fisherman, Death hill.
Jones Mary, wid James, River head, South side.
Jones Michael, blockmaker, and grocer, Cochrane, near Water.
Jones William, fisherman, Death hill.
Joseph Manuel, fisherman, Strattanís hill.
Kavanagh John, fisherman, Water, near Cochrane.
Kaye John, clerk, Water, near Le Marchant.
King John, coaster, Water, west.
Kirk James, fisherman, River head, North side.
Kitchen George, mason, Harvey, near Noad.
Knight Edward, cooper, Halbrook, near Cochrane.
Knox Michael, fisherman, River head, North side.
Kearney Wm., fisherman, River head, North side.
Keefe Mrs. Edward, boarding house, Le Marchant, near Water.
Keefe James, fisherman, Grove.
Keefe James, fisherman, Bannerman, near Water.
Keefe John, fisherman, Grove.
Keefe John, fisherman, Bannerman, near Water.
Keefe John, liquors, Water, near Victoria.
Keefe John, liquors, Water, near Le Marchant.
Keefe Michael, fisherman, Grove.
Keefe Richard, cooper, Le Marchant, near Water.
Keefe Thomas, tailor, Bannerman, near Water.
Keefe William, fisherman, Grove.
Keefe William, fisherman, Bannerman, near Water.
Keefhan? John, laborer, Cochrane, near Harvey.
Kehoe John, fisherman, River head, North side.
Kehoe Michael, fisherman, Water, west.
Kehoe Michael, fisherman, River head, North side.
Kehoe Thomas, cooper, Bennetís lane, near Water.
Kelly David, fisherman, River head, North side.
Kelly Edward, fisherman, River head, North side.
Kelly James, fisherman, River head, North side.
Kelly James, fisherman, River head, North side.
Kelly John, fisherman, River head, North side.
Kelly Martin, clerk, Water, near Noad.
Kelly Michael, fisherman, River head, North side.
Kelly Patrick, planter, Crowdy road.
Kelly Robert, fisherman, Victoria, near Water.
Kelly Timothy, fisherman, Ship head.
KENNEDY CHARLES L., tinsmith and engineer, 
Water,near Victoria. (See Advertisement.)
Kennedy Elizabeth, wid Charles, Bearís cove.
Kennedy George, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Kennedy John, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Kennedy Robert, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Kennedy Thomas, clerk, Victoria, near Water.
Kruger Otto, cooper, Cottage road.
Lahy John, cooper, Water, near Cochrane.
Lamey Andrew J., clerk, Water, near Le Marchant.
Lampen James, teacher, Cochrane, near Water.
Lampen John, blacksmith, Cochrane, near Water.
Landers Patrick, laborer, Crowdy road.
Lannan James, farmer, Carbonear road.
Lansdowne George, fisherman, River head, North side.
Layton Charles, shipmaster, Cochrane, near Harvey.
Leadbeater Peter, carpenter, Water, west.
Leahy Richard, butcher, Water, near Le Marchant.
Leahy Robert, butcher, Water, near Cochrane.
Leary John, fisherman, Victoria, near Water.
Lee Jeremiah, fisherman, Water, west.
Lilly Joseph, fisherman, Noad, near Harvey.
Lilly Miss Mary A., dressmaker, Harvey, cor Kerryís lane.
Linde Rudolph, cooper, Water, near Le Marchant.
Lindsay James, fisherman, Old Carbonear road, near Water.
Lindsay William, fisherman, Water, near Old Carbonear road.
Lockman Patrick, fisherman, River head, North side.
Luffman Henry, fisherman, Water, west.
Lynch David, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Lynch James, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Lynch James, jun., fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Lynch John, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Lynch John, manager of Water works, Water, near Victoria.
Lynch Thomas, liquors, Water, near Bannerman.
McCarthy Daniel, fisherman, River head, North side.
McCarthy J., fisherman, River head, North side.
McCarthy John, fisherman, South side.
McCarthy John, fisherman, River head, North side.
McCarthy Patrick, laborer, Le Marchant, near Harvey.
McCarthy Patrick, policeman, Strattanís hill.
McCarthy Timothy, fisherman, Water, west.
McCarthy William, fisherman, River head, North side.
McCarthy William, fisherman, River head, North side.
McDaniel James, laborer, Harvey, near Cochrane.
McGrath John, fisherman, South side, River head.
McGrath Patrick, porter, Water, near Bannerman.
McIsaac John, laborer, River head, North side.
McKenzie Francis, laborer, Harvey, near Cochrane.
McKinnon Murdoch, tailor, Water, near Bannerman.
Mackey Michael, fisherman, River head, North side.
Mackey Richard, fisherman, River head, North side.
Macrae Roderick, clerk, Water, near Victoria.
Maddigan Richard, tailor, Bannerman, near Water.
Maddocks Robert, laborer, Martinís brook.
Maher Johanna, tailor, Water, near Bannerman.
Maher John J., cutter, Water, near Bannerman.
Maher Wm., policeman, Cottage road.
MAKINSON GEORGE, engineer, and proprietor Conception Bay steamer,
Victoria, corner Water. (See Adv.)
Malone Maurice, cooper, Water, near Bannerman.
Maloney Peter, tinsmith, Water, near Bannerman.
Manning Michl., laborer, Crowdy road.
Marshall Chas., fisherman, Bearís cove.
Marshall Wm., fisherman, Bearís cove.
Martin Ann, wid Abram, Victoria, near Harvey.
Martin Benj., fisherman, Brazilís lane.
Martin Chas., fisherman, Martinís lane.
Martin Hector, fisherman, Martinís brook.
Martin Henry, laborer, Martinís lane.
Martin Isaac, cooper, Water, near Custom House.
Martin James, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Martin James, fisherman, Water, near Victoria.
Martin John, laborer, Ship head.
Martin Joseph, carpenter, Martinís lane.
Martin Joseph, laborer, Brazilís lane.
Martin Jonathan, Water, near Victoria.
Martin Jonathan, laborer, Brazilís lane.
Martin Jonathan, sheriffís bailiff, Water, near Noad.
Martin Peter, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Martin Stephen, laborer, Martinís brook.
Meagher William, sergeant of police, Strattanís hill, 
near Harvey.
Meahaney Michael, fisherman, Water, near Cochrane.
Meany Daniel, fisherman, Harvey, near Le Marchant.
Meany James, laborer, Lady Pond road.
Meany Michael, fisherman, Harvey, near Le Marchant.
Meech Chas., fisherman, Old Carbonear road.
Miller Jacob, cooper, Water, near Le Marchant.
Minchiner John, carpenter, Water, west.
Mitchell George, tailor, Le Marchant, near Harvey.
Mitchell John, cabinetmaker, Cochrane, near Water.
Mitchell Mary, Cochrane, near Water.
Molloy Johanna, variety store, Water, near Le Marchant.
Molloy William, clerk, Water, near Le Marchant.
Mooney James, clerk, Holbrook, near Cochrane.
MOORE HENRY T., M.H.A., merchant, Victoria, near Water.
Moore William, painter, Cochrane, near Water.
Moriarty James, laborer, Harvey, near Kerryís lane.
Morris John, shoemaker, Water, near Le Marchant.
Morris Robert, sailmaker, Victoria, near Water.
Morrisey Edmund, fisherman, Cochrane, near Water.
Morrisey Pat., fisherman, River head, North side.
Morrisey Pat., fisherman, River head, South side.
Morrisey Robert, fisherman, River head, North side.
Mortimer James, fisherman, Harvey, n Noad.
Morry John, watchman, Harvey, n Noad.
Mulcahy Bartholomew, liquors, Water, near Cochrane.
Mulcahey Michael, fisherman, River head, South side.
Mulcahey Michl., fisherman, River head, North side.
Mulcahey Wm., fisherman, River head, South side.
Mulloney Alfred, clerk, Water, near Victoria.
Munn Archibald, merchant, Harvey, n Victoria.
Munn John, shipmaster, Harvey, near Carbonear road.
Munn John, merchant, Water, near Victoria, 
house Bannerman, n Water.
Munn Robert S., agent, Water, near Victoria, 
house Harvey, n Victoria.
Munn Stewart, cashier, Water, near Victoria.
Munn William P., merchant, Water, near Victoria, 
house Bannerman, near Water.
Munright John, fisherman, Harvey, near Kerryís lane.
Munro Thomas, clerk, Water, n Noad.
Murden Joseph, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Murphy Ellen, wid John, Water, near Custom House.
Murphy John, cooper, Harvey, near Cochrane.
Murphy John, fisherman, River head, North side.
Murphy Michael, fisherman, Harvey, n Cochrane.
Murphy Peter, laborer, Lady Pond road.
Murphy Robert, tinsmith, Water, near Bannerman.
Murray John, clerk, Victoria, n Water.
Mutual Marine Insurance Club of Conception Bay, 
John Fitzgerald, agent,
Harvey, near Cochrane.
Neal Jeremiah, fisherman, Water, west.
Neal John, farmer, Cottage road.
Neil Cornelius, farmer, Crowdy road.
Neville Nicholas, fisherman, River head, South side.
Newell Aaron, fisherman, Water, west.
Newhook Hy., mariner, Martinís brook.
NEYLE & GORDON, dry goods, &c., Water, near Le Marchant.
Neyle John, dry goods, &c., Water, near Le Marchant.
Nichols Charles, laborer, Water, west.
Nichols Jacob, farmer, Water, west.
Nichols Jacob, fisherman, Water, west.
Nichols John, fisherman, Water, west.
Nichols Moses, laborer, Water, west.
Nichols Nathaniel, laborer, Water, west.
Nichols Thomas, shipcarpenter, Water, west.
Nichols Thos., fisherman, Water, west.
Nichols Tobias, fisherman, Water, west.
Nichols Wm., policeman, Water, west.
NOEL ALFRED, master mariner, South side.
Noel Clement, fisherman, South side.
Noel Frederick, fisherman, South side.
Noel John, fisherman, South side.
Noel Jonathan, planter, Water, n Noad.
Noel Joseph, fisherman, South side.
Noel Josiah, fisherman, Water, n Noad.
Noel Maria, wid John, Water, near Victoria.
Noel Moses, fisherman, South side.
Noel Richard, fisherman, South side, River head.
Noel William, fisherman, South side.
Norman Edward, fisherman, Cochrane, near Water.
Noseworthy Jac., fisherman, South side.
Noseworthy John, fisherman, South side.
Noseworthy Levi, fisherman, South side.
Noseworthy Moses, fisherman, South side.
Noseworthy Thomas, fisherman, South side.
Northcot Abram, fisherman, South side.
Northcot Joseph, fisherman, South side.
Northcot Michl., fisherman, South side.
Northcot Patrick, fisherman, South side.
Northcot Wm., fisherman, River head, North side.
Northcot Wm., fisherman, South side.
Nuttall George, accountant, Cochrane, near Water.
OíDonnell John, laborer, Water, near Cochrane.
Oke Austin, lighthouse keeper, Harbor Grace Island.
Oke Francis, variety store, Water, near Victoria.
Oke William, carriagebuilder Victoria, near Water.
OíNeill Dennis, shipmaster, Victoria, near Harvey.
OíNeill James, fisherman, Water, near Bannerman.
OíNeill Margaret, liquors, Water, near Bannerman.
OíToole Bern., laborer, Carbonear road.
Pack Joseph P., clerk, Water, corner Bannerman.
Paris Manuel, mariner, Harvey, near Cochrane.
Parsons Albert, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Parsons Alex., fisherman, Death hill.
Parsons Alex., sea captain, South side.
Parsons Ambrose, planter, Strattanís hill.
Parsons Benj., fisherman, Bearís cove.
Parsons Charles, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Parsons Ebenezer, liquors, Water, near Cochrane.
Parsons Edmund, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Parsons Fred., fisherman, Bearís cove.
Parsons Frederick, planter, South side.
Parsons George, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Parsons George, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Parsons James, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Parsons Jas. P., clerk, Water, near Noad.
Parsons John, planter, Water, near Noad.
Parsons John, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Parsons John B., laborer, Brazilís lane.
Parsons John C., carpenter and fisherman, Death hill.
Parsons Jonathan, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Parsons Jonathan, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Parsons Joshua, carpenter, Cochrane, near Water.
Parsons Josiah, fisherman, Martinís lane.
Parsons Mark, general dealer, Water, near Noad.
PARSONS MOSES, planter, South side.
Parsons Nathaniel, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Parsons Nathaniel S., fisherman, South side.
Parsons Richd., fisherman, Bearís cove.
Parsons Robert, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Parsons Robert, fisherman, South side.
Parsons S. A., printer, Strattanís hill.
Parsons Simeon, carpenter, Death hill.
Parsons Stewart, fisherman, Water, n Noad.
Parsons Strattan, shipwright, Bearís cove.
Parsons Thomas, planter, South side.
Parsons Thomas, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Parsons Thomas, fisherman, Harvey, near Cochrane.
Parsons Thomas, fisherman, Water, west.
Parsons Tobias, fisherman, Harvey, near Limekiln.
Parsons William, planter, South side.
Parsons William, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Parsons William, fisherman, Water, near Old Battery road.
Parsons Willis, clerk, Water, near Le Marchant.
Parsons Willis, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Pasher Chas., fisherman, Harvey, near Kerryís lane.
PATERSON & FOSTER, dry goods, &c., Water, near Bannerman.
Paterson John, general dealer, Water, near Bannerman.
Payne George F., revenue boat, Noad, near Harvey.
Payne John, manager oil works, Cochrane, near Water.
Payne John, fisherman, Water, near Noad.
Payne Nicholas, storekeeper, Water, near Noad.
Payne Nicholas, overseer of oil works, Water, near Victoria.
Payne Robert, fisherman, Water, near Noad.
Payne William, fisherman, Water, near Noad.
Payne William, Water, near Noad.
Peddle George, fisherman, Water, near Old Battery road.
Peet Wm., policeman, Carbonear road.
Pendergrast John, laborer, Le Marchant, near Harvey.
Pendergrast Patrick, cooper, Water, near Cochrane.
Peters Edward, house joiner, Cochrane, near Water.
PETERS JOSEPH B., magistrate, Court house, 
house Harvey, near Carbonear road.
Peters Stephen, house joiner, Cochrane, near Water.
Phelan James, cooper, Water, near Cochrane.
Phelan Mary, wid Edmund, Water, near Cochrane.
Pike Ambrose, fisherman, Old Carbonear road, near Water.
Pike Bartholíw., fisherman, Death hill.
Pike Charles, fisherman, Water, near Carbonear road.
Pike Charles, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Pike Christopher, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Pike Eli, fisherman, Water, west.
Pike Richard, mariner, Water, west.
Pippy George, fisherman, Water, cor Old Carbonear road.
Pippy William, fisherman, Water, west.
Power David, fisherman, Crowdy road.
Power Joseph, fisherman, River head, North side.
Power Joseph, shoemaker, River head, North side.
Power Richard, carpenter, Water, near Cochrane.
Power Richd., fisherman, Crowdy road.
Power Wm., laborer, Carbonear road.
Prendergrast Cath., groceries, Water, near Le Marchant.
Prendergrast James L., commission agent, Water, 
near Victoria.
Presentation Convent, near Cathedral.
Pringle Robert S., clerk, Victoria, near Water.
Puddlcombe Wm., fisherman, Water, west.
Pumphrey Jeremiah, fisherman, Water, near Noad.
Pumphrey John, planter, Water, near Noad.
Pumphrey William, fisherman, Water, near Noad.
PUNTON & MUNN, merchants, Water, near Victoria. 
(See Advertisement.)
Purcell Joseph, fisherman, Water, west.
Purcell Wm., fisherman, Water, west.
Purchase Geo., fisherman, South side.
Pyke Geo., planter, Water, near Noad.
Pynn Joseph, shipmaster, Martinís lane, near Water.
Quinn John, laborer, Crowdy road.
Quinn Michael, fisherman, Water, near Cochrane.
Quinton Edward W., manager, Cochrane, near Water.
Quirk James, fisherman, River head, North side.
Quirk James, fisherman, River head, South side.
Quirk Hugh, policeman, Caplin cove.
Rankin William, clerk, Water, near Le Marchant.
Reddy James, fisherman, Crowdy road.
Reed Ellen, "Caledonia House," Water, near Le Marchant.
Reynolds William, fisherman, River head, North side.
Richards John, cooper, Cochrane, near Water.
RIDLEY & SONS, merchants, Cochrane, near Water. 
(See Advertisement.)
Ridley Wm. H., merchant, Cochrane, house Water, 
near Cochrane.
Rigular James, fisherman, South side.
RITCHARDS JOHN, fisherman, River head, North side.
Roach Mrs. James, Pendergrastís lane.
Roach Henry, architect, Water, near Cochrane.
Roach William, gardener, Water, near Cochrane.
Roberts John, fisherman, Water, west.
Robinson Thomas, Spanish interpreter, Water, near Cochrane.
Rocket James, fisherman, Water, near Cochrane.
RODDICK JOHN J., principal Harbor Grace Grammar school, Harvey.
Rogers David, jailor, Harvey, corner Carbonear road.
Rogers Eli, carpenter, Water, west.
Rohin Patrick, shoemaker, Water, near Cochrane.
Rohin Patrick, jun., shoemaker, Water, near Cochrane.
Ronan Miss Johanna, Water, near Victoria.
Ross Charles, general dealer, Water, near Le Marchant.
ROSS REV. ALEXANDER, Victoria, near Harvey.
Ross Thomas, bookkeeper, Water, near Le Marchant.
Ross Thomas, agent, Water, near Cochrane.
Russell James, fisherman, River head, North side.
Russell John, laborer, Victoria, near Harvey.
Russell Joseph, painter, Le Marchant, corner Harvey.
Rutherford Andrew, merchant, Water, near Le Marchant, 
house Victoria,near Water.
RUTHERFORD BROTHERS, merchants, Water, near Le Marchant. 
(See Adv.)
Rutherford George C., merchant, Water, near Le Marchant.
Rutherford Margt., wid Robert, Water, near Old Battery road.
Ryan Daniel, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Ryan Edward, fisherman, Water, west.
Ryan John, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Ryan John, sea captain, Water, near Custom House.
Ryan Timothy, fisherman, South side.
Ryan William, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Savage Eugene, lockup-keeper, Water, near Cochrane.
Scanlan James, fisherman, River head, North side.
Scanlan Jeremiah, cooper, Water, near Noad.
Scanlan Patrick, revenue dept., Water, corner Noad.
Scully Thos., fisherman, Cottage road.
Seymour Thos., fisherman, Water, west.
Shacarew Bartholomew, fisherman, River head, North side.
Shacarew Bartholomew, fisherman, River head, South side.
Shacarew Dennis, fisherín, River head, South side.
Shanahan Edw., fisherman, River head, North side.
Shanahan Jas., fisherman, River head.
Sharp John, bookkeeper, Cochrane, near Harvey.
Shea Dennis, liquors, Water, near Bannerman.
Shea John, fisherman, River head, North side.
Shea Stephen, fisherman, River head, North side.
Shea Thomas, fisherman, River head, North side.
Shea Thomas, fisherman, River head, North side.
Shean John, fisherman, River head, North side.
Shean Thomas, laborer, Water, west.
Shepherd Ambrose, fisherman, South side.
Shepherd Geo., fisherman, South side.
Shepherd James, fisherman, South side.
Shepherd John, fisherman, Noad, near Harvey.
Shepherd John, fisherman, South side.
Shepherd John, fisherman, South side.
Shepherd Levi, fisherman, South side.
Shepherd Ö, Ö, Noad?, near Harvey.
Shepherd Martin, fisherman, South side.
Shepherd Nathaniel, fisherman, South side.
Shepherd Richard, fisherman, South side.
Shepherd Solomon, fisherman, Noad, near Harvey.
Shepherd Thos., fisherman, South side.
Shepherd William, fisherman, South side.
Shepherd William, fisherman, South side.
Sheridan John, fisherman, River head, South side.
Shortis Michael, tailor, Water, near Cochrane.
Simmons John, fisherman, Death hill.
Simmons William, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Sinott John, fisherman, River head, North side.
Smalcom Cornelius, fisherman, River head, North side.
Smalcom John, fisherman, River head, North side.
Smalcom Peter, fisherman, River head, North side.
Smalcom Stephen, fisherman, River head, North side.
Smart Edmund M., master mariner, Victoria, near Water.
Smart James, mariner, Water, near Noad.
Smart Martin, master mariner, Victoria, near Water.
Smart William, fisherman, River head, South side.
Smith William, tailor, Cochrane, near Water.
Snelgrove Solomon, fisherman, Water, near Old Battery road.
Snow Charles, asst. light house keeper, Harbor Grace Island.
Snow Charles, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Snow Charles, fisherman, Water, near Noad.
Snow George, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Snow Henry, fisherman, head Harvey.
Snow Robert, fisherman, Noad, near Harvey.
Snow Thomas, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Snow Thomas, fisherman, Noad, near Harvey.
Snow Thomas, storekeeper, Water, near Noad.
Snow William, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Sparks Ambrose, house joiner, Cochrane, near Harvey.
Sparks John, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Sparks Joseph, carpenter, Le Marchant, corner Harvey.
Sparks William, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Sparks William, house joiner, Bennetís lane.
Spence Stephen, carpenter, Harvey, corner Cochrane.
Spurdle William, fisherman, South side.
SQUAREY WILLIAM, editor and proprietor "The Standard," 
Water, near Cochrane.
Squires John, clerk, Water, near Le Marchant.
STANDARD (THE), William Squarey, publisher, Water, 
near Cochrane.
Staples Richard, shoemaker, Water, west.
Stapleton John, fisherman, River head, North side.
Stapleton Joseph, cooper, River head, North side.
Stapleton Michael, mariner, Harvey, near Noad.
Stevenson John, shipmaster, Water, west.
Stewart Neil, clerk, Water, near Victoria.
St. John, Dennis, fisherman, River head, North side.
Stowe Henry, inspector of pickled fish, Water, west.
Stowe John, carpenter, Water, west.
Stowe Richard, shipcarpenter, Water, west.
St. Patrickís Free School, Water, Carbonear road.
Strapp J., planter, Bannerman, near Water.
Strathie John, manager Gas works, Beach, Cochrane.
Sullivan Ellen, milliner, Water, near Cochrane.
Sullivan Jeremiah, fisherman, River head, North side.
Sullivan John, fisherman, River head, South side.
Sullivan Maurice, fisherman, River head, North side.
Sullivan Patrick, fisherman, Cochrane, near Water.
Sullivan Paul, fisherman, South side.
Sweetland Benjamin, bookkeeper, Water, near Cochrane.
Sweetland Chas., fisherman, Bearís cove.
Sweetland Ed., fisherman, Bearís cove.
Sweetland Geo., fisherman, Bearís cove.
Sweetland John, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Talbot John, farmer, Water, west.
Talbot William, blacksmith, Cochrane, near Water.
Talbot William, Cottage road.
Tapp Elizabeth, wid George, Victoria, near Water.
Tapp William, blacksmith, and gunsmith, Bennetís lane.
Tarrant John, fisherman, Harvey, near Noad.
Taylor, Eugene W., clerk, Victoria, near Water.
Taylor Henry, fisherman, South side.
Taylor John, fisherman, South side.
Taylor William, sea captain, Water, corner Victoria.
Temperance hall, Victoria.
Thissel Frederick, fisherman, Water, west.
Thissel John, cooper, Water, near Custom House.
Thissel William, fisherman, Water, west.
Thomas John, fisherman, Noad, near Harvey.
Thompson Benjamin, clerk, Water, near Le Marchant.
THOMPSON WILLIAM H., druggist, and telegraph operator,
Water, corner Bannerman. (See Advertisement.)
Thomson William, liquors, Water, near Victoria.
Titford James, blacksmith, Noad, near Water.
Tobin John, laborer, Crowdy road.
Tooney Henry, planter, Halbrook, near Water.
Toomey John, fisherman, Cochrane, near Water.
Toomey Roderick, fisherman, Cochrane, near Water.
Toomey William, fisherman, Water, near Le Marchant.
Toussaint Charles Y., physician, Water, near Bannerman.
"Toussaintís Hotel," Water, near Bannerman.
Toussaint William, proprietor "Toussaintís Hotel," Water.
Towl Patrick, fisherman, River head, North side.
Trapnell Henry, china and glassware, Water, near Le Marchant.
TRAPNELL HUGH W., general dealer, Water, near Victoria. 
(See Advertisement.)
Trapnell Jacob, carpenter, Water, near Le Marchant.
Trapnell John, fisherman, near Martinís brook.
Trapnell William, sea captain, Water, near Le Marchant.
Travers Oliver V., clerk, Water, near Bannerman.
Tucker John H., shipmaster, Martinís lane.
Umber Andrew, farmer, Water, west.
Umberson James, fisherman, River head, North side.
Vass Edward, liquors, Cochrane, near Water.
Voisey George, rigger, Water, near Cochrane, 
house Harvey, near Cochrane.
Walker Charles, general dealer, Water, near Le Marchant.
Walker & Ross, general dealers, Water, near Le Marchant.
Wall Garrett, variety store, Water, cor Cochrane.
Wall James, cooper, Water, cor Cochrane.
Walsh Francis, fisherman, River head, North side.
Walsh James, cooper, Brazilís lane, near Water.
Walsh James, fisherman, River head, North side.
Walsh James, fisherman, River head, North side.
Walsh James, fisherman, River head, North side.
Walsh James, laborer, Noad, near Harvey.
Walsh John, fisherman, Water, near Cochrane.
Walsh Mark, liquors, Water, west.
Walsh Michael, tailor, Cochrane, near Water.
Walsh Patrick, fisherman, River head, North side.
Walsh Patrick, fisherman, River head, South side.
Walsh Patrick, tailor, Water, near? Bannerman.
Walsh Philip, liquors, Water, near? Cochrane.
WALSH REV. JOHN, Water, near Cathedral.
Walsh Richard, butcher, Water, near? Le Marchant.
Walsh Robert, butcher, Water, near? Le Marchant.
Walsh Thomas, cooper, Brazilís lane, near Water.
Walsh Thomas, laborer, Carbonear road?, near Harvey.
Walsh Thomas, tailor, Cochrane, near? Water.
Walsh William, cooper, Water, near? Brazilís lane.
Walsh William, cooper, Water, near? Noad, 
house Brazilís lane, near Ö
Walsh William, jun., cooper, ... lane, near Water.
Walsh William, liquors, Water, near? Cochrane.
Walsh William, laborer, Harvey, near? Le Marchant.
Walsh William, watchman, Water, near? Cochrane.
Ward Robert, policeman, Water, near? Victoria.
Warford John, fisherman, Bearís cove.
Warren William, shipbuilder, Water?, west.
Watts Claudius, Le Marchant, near? Water.
Webber Alfred, tidewaiter, Water, opposite Custom House.
Webber Charles, fisherman, Harvey?, near Carbonear road.
Webber Charles, fisherman, Water?, near Old Battery road.
Webber Ebenezer, shipcarpenter, Water?, 
near Victoria, h Caplin Cove.
Webber Elizabeth, wid Arnold, Water?, 
opposite Custom House.
Webber Henry, fisherman, Water, near? Old Battery road.
Webber Henry, jun., fisherman, Water?, 
near Old Carbonear road.
Webber William, fisherman, Water?, near Old Carbonear road.
Webber William, teacher, South side, River head.
Wells Charles, fisherman, Harvey, near? Kerryís lane.
Wesleyan Methodist Church, Water, near Carbonear road.
Wey Gideon, blacksmith, Bearís cove.
Wey Hugh W., fisherman, Bearís cove.
Wey John, fisherman, South side.
Wey John, fisherman, South side.
Wey William, fisherman, Bearís cove.
White Patrick, cooper, Pendergrastís lane.
Whiteway Edwin, fisherman, Old Carbonear road.
Whitley William, mariner, Le Marchant, near Harvey.
Wilkinson James, seaman, Harvey, near Kerryís lane.
Williams Edward, carpenter, Water, west.
Williams Frederick, fisherman, Water, west.
Williams Frederick, fisherman, Water, west.
Williams John, carpenter, Harvey, near Kerryís lane.
Williams John, fisherman, Water, west.
Williams William, fisherman, Water, west.
Wills Thomas, Harvey, near Noad.
Wills Thomas, jun., storekeeper, Harvey, near Noad.
Wills William, carpenter, Cochrane, near Water.
Wiseman Grace, wid Isaac, Harvey, near Kerryís lane.
Wiseman Henry, fisherman, River head, South side.
Woolfrey George, blacksmith, Halbrook, near Cochrane, 
house Cochrane, cor Halbrook.
Woolfrey Thomas, blacksmith, Le Marchant, near Water, 
house Water, near
Le Marchant.
Worrell James, clerk, Water, near Victoria.
Yetman Moses, fisherman, South side.
Yetman William, fisherman, River head, North side.



 

 

Transcribed by Paul Flint

Page Revised June 2003 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)