Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.



1864 - 1865
Hutchinson's Directory

Great Placentia

Barron James, farmer and fisherman (SE Arm)
Barron John, boat keeper (NE Arm)
Barron John, fisherman (NE Arm)
Barron Martin, fisherman
Barron Michael, farmer and fisherman (SE Arm
Barron Peter, boat keeper (NE Arm)
Blackburn Ellen, teacher
Blanch Thomas, boat keeper (North side)
Blanch Thomas, fisheran
Bonea Maurice, boat keeper
Bradshaw Francis, MD, stipendiary magistrate
Bradshaw William G, preventive officer
Brien Michael, fisherman
Burke Pierce, fisherman
Cain Thomas, fisherman (NE Arm)
Chant Charles, netmaker
Coady Michael, trader
Collins James, boatkeeper
Collins John, packet master and mail contractor
Collins Samuel, jailor
Collins Thomas, farmer and fisherman
Collins William, (Lake) farmer (North side
Condon Rev Edmund, parish priest
Corban William, boat keeper
Cosgrove John, trader
Costello Patrick, farmer (NE Arm)
Croucher James E, merchant
Curtis Francis, school teacher
Dee Maurice, fisherman
Doody Michael, fisherman
Dunn John, fisherman
Dunphy John, boatkeeper (NE Arm)
Dunphy Thomas, boatkeeper (NE Arm)
Fewer Walter, fisherman
Fitzgerald Peter, boatmaster
Fitzpatrick Pierce, boatmaster
Fling Thomas, boatkeeper
Fowloe Matthew, fisherman
Fulford John, farmer (SE Arm)
Furlong David, fisherman
Furlong James, fisherman
Furlong John, fisherman
Furlong Lawrence, fisherman
Furlong Patrick, fisherman
Grant Edward, boatkeeper
Grant Thomas, boatkeeper
Griffin James, boatkeeper (NE Arm)
Griffin Thomas, fisherman (NE Arm)
Hanlan James, teacher (NE Arm)
Hanrick James, carpenter
Hanrick Michael, boatkeeper
Hartigan Lawrence, boatkeeper (NE Arm)
Hartigan Michael, fisherman
Hartigan Patrick, boatkeeper
Hartigan Thomas, boatkeeper
Hartily James, boatkeeper (NE Arm)
Hartily Thomas, boatkeeper (NE Arm)
Henneberry William, carpenter
Hickey John, boatkeeper (North side
Hickey Thomas, farmer (North side)
Hickey John, farmer (SE Arm)
Joyce Edward, fisherman
Keefe James, fisherman
Keefe Thomas, boatkeeper (North side)
Keefe Thomas, fisherman
Kelly James, farmer (SE Arm)
Kelly James, farmer (NE Arm)
Kelly John, fisherman
Kelly Michael, tailor
Kelly Patrick, farmer (Freshwater)
Kelly Thomas, farmer (SE Arm
Kelly William, farmer (SE Arm)
Kemp Patrick, ferryman (North side)
Lamb John, farmer (SE Arm)
Lamb Thomas, farmer (SE Arm)
Lannon John, boatkeeper (SE Arm)
Larken Edward, farmer (North side)
Lynch Thomas, farmer (North side)
McLennan James, farmer (SE Arm)
Mansfield John, boatkeeper (North side)
Miller Patrick, boatkeeper (SE Arm)
Miller Stephen, farmer (SE Arm)
Miller Thomas, boatkeeper (SE Arm)
Mooney Francis, boatkeeper
Mooney James, fisherman
Mooney Michael, fisherman
Mooney Thomas, fisherman
Morris Mary, postmistress
Morrissy Michael, fisherman
Morrissy Solomon, fisherman
Mullally James, fisherman
Patterson John, farmer and fisherman
Patterson Robert, fisherman
Phippard Richard, shipwright and boat builder
Power Maurice, boatkeeper (NE Arm)
Power Patrick, boatkeeper (NE Arm)
Power Peter, boatkeeper (NE Arm)
Power Thomas jun, boatkeeper (NE Arm)
Power Thomas sen, boatkeeper (NE Arm)
Quinn Richard, blacksmith
Reilly Edward, fisherman
Reilly Garret, carpenter
Reilly Garret jun, fisherman
Reilly John, fisherman
Reilly Michael, boatkeeper (NE Arm)
Reilly Patrick, boatkeeper (North side)
Reilly Patrick, fisherman
Reilly Stephen, boatkeeper (NE Arm)
Reilly Thomas, boatkeeper and trader
Reilly Thomas, fisherman
Reilly Thomas (son of Garret), fisherman
Reilly William, boatkeeper
Reilly William, boatkeeper
Roach Lawrence, fisherman
Rodgers John, boatkeeper (North side)
Rose William, shipwright and boat builder
Rouch Richard, gardener
Sennott John, stipendiary constable and cooper
Sennott Michael, mail courier & trader
Shaw Peter, boatkeeper (SE Arm)
St Croix Christopher, baitboat master
Sullivan Humphrey, fisherman
Tobin Thomas, carpenter (North side)
Train Joseph, fisherman
Verrau Henry T, mining engineer
Walsh Edward, fisherman
Walsh James, boatkeeper
Walsh Peter, farmer
Walsh Patrick, tailor
Walsh Richard, boatkeeper
Walsh Thomas, cooper
Whealan Thomas, farmer
Wise Richard, boatkeeper



Transcribed by Michael Cooper, 1998
Revised by Jim Butler, 2003

Page Revised June 2003 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us

Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)