Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

MUN Student Research Papers
in
Newfoundland History

BIOGRAPHIES

TITLE

AUTHOR

LOCATION

Bennett, C. F. - The Man: A Paper on the Social & Business Aspects of Bennett's Life

L. Gillam

103-D-5-3

Brown, Leo

C. Ford

103-A-2-1

De Sousa, Arthur

K. Samuelson

103-A-2-12

Doyle, James (Sr.)

A. Doyle

103-A-2-3

Fighter from Fermeuse

R. Stroud

103-A-2-10

Furey, Charles James

C. Maloney

103-A-2-9

Gillingham, William

W. Gillingham

103-A-2-4

Gisborne, Frederick N.: Explorer & Entrepreneur

M. Roil

103-A-2-15

Goodyear, T. H. (Capt.)

G. Tucker

103-A-2-5

Grenfell, Sir Wilfred

M. Sinnott

103-A-2-19

Kearney, Michael - Shipbuilder & Genius

A. Kearney

103-A-2-17

Ledrew, Winifred

A. Sharpe

103-A-2-14

Morris, Edward Patrick: 1886-1900

J. P. Greene

103-A-2-18

Murphy, Leo Joseph (1888-1959) - Politician & Merchant of the Twentieth Century

A. Murphy

103-A-2-11

O'Brien, Edward Joseph (Monsignor)

B. Mullaly

103-A-2-6

Petite, Gerry

V. Tubman

103-A-2-7

Pippy, Chesley Alwyn (Sr.)

K. J. Pike

103-A-2-16

Ryan, Patrick T.

K. Philpott

103-A-2-2

Walsh, Andrew

G. Walsh

103-A-2-8

 

COMMUNICATION

TITLE

AUTHOR

LOCATION

Aids to Navigation at Cape Race, NF, 1856-1886

B. Porrett

103-A-3-13

Broadcasting and the National Convention

E. Ozon

103-A-3-15

Commission Government (Attitude of St. John's Newspapers Toward It)

R. Gulliver

103-A-3-2

Doyle Bulletin

C. Doyle

103-A-3-3

Evening Telegram, 1879-1966

E. Barrett

103-A-3-10

Evening Telegram's Attitude Towards Sir Richard Squires

M. Comerford

103-A-3-9

Gisborne, Frederick Newton & the Newfoundland Electric Telegraph Company, 1851-1854

G. N. Horvath

103-A-3-12

Newfoundland Newspapers

M. Harrington

103-A-3-4

Newfoundland Patriot, 1838-1842

S. Ryan

103-A-3-5

Newfoundland Patriot's Role in the Political History of Newfoundland

S. Manual

103-A-3-6

Newfoundland Patriot's Effect on Newfoundland Politics (1832-1840)

R. Parsons

103-A-3-8

Newfoundland, 1838-1842

G. Collins

103-A-3-7

Telecommunications in NF (1849-1949)

I. L. Dickinson,

F. Drover,

C. Furlong,

J. Heneghan

103-A-3-14

Telegraph & Female Telegraphists in NF

P. Bradbrook

103-A-3-11

Utilization of Radio by Joseph R. Smallwood in Gaining Confederation with Canada for Nfld.: Radio Shaped Their Minds

E. Ozon

103-A-3-1

 

COMMUNITY AND REGIONAL STUDIES

TITLE

AUTHOR

LOCATION

Adam's Cove

H. Stanford

101-A-1-2

Adam's Cove

E. Parsons

101-A-1-1

Alexander Bay (Attempted Industry)

F. Borden

103-A-4-1

Anchor Point - Eddies Cove East

R. Genge

104-D-1-1

Aquaforte

C. Ryan

101-A-1-4

Aspen Cove

Unknown

101-A-1-3

Badger

L. Maddox

101-A-2-41

Baie Verte

B. W. Rowe

101-A-2-47

Baie Verte Peninsula

D. G. Tilley

104-D-2-1

Barr'd Islands

E. Witcher

101-A-2-1

Barr'd Islands (Review from 1800-1830 as seen through the Slade Ledger for that Period)

O. Hewitt

103-D-5-10

Bartlett's Harbour

A. Caines

101-A-2-42

Battle Hr. Fishery in late 18th Century

L. Jenkins

103-B-3-5

Bay Bulls

M. Walsh Chang

101-A-2-3

Bay Bulls

E. Lynch

101-A-2-2

Bay d'Espoir (Morrisville)

E. Legge

102-A-1-9

Bay de Vieux Area (Red Island)

R. Kendell

104-D-19-2

Bay de Verde

G. Riggs

101-A-2-4

Bay du Nord

R. Hanem

101-A-2-45

Bay of Islands

M. Walsh Chang

101-A-2-5

Bay of Islands (McIvers)

W. Park

102-A-1-1

Bay of Islands (Gilliam's)

S. Park

101-C-2-6

Bay of Islands (Woods Island)

W. Parsons

102-B-5-8

Bay Roberts

M. Blackmore

101-A-2-6

Bay Roberts

D. Churchill

101-A-2-8

Bay Roberts

D. Badcock

101-A-2-7

Bay Roberts (Fishery & Shipping)

K. J. Mercer

103-C-1-36

Bay Roberts (Marriages with the Anglican Parish)

H. Hammon

104-A-3-1

Bay Roberts - Port-de-Grave

D. Churchill

104-D-2-2

Bay St. George - Codroy Valley Area (Port-au-Port)

G. Smith

104-D-17-5

Bell Island

R. J. Galway

101-A-2-10

Bell Island

Unknown

101-A-2-9

Bell Island

D. Woodford

101-A-2-13

Bell Island

B. Thorne &

T. J. Gushue

101-A-2-11

Bell Island

B. J. Kavanagh

101-A-2-12

Bell Island (Lance Cove)

L. C. Rees

101-A-2-38

Bell Island (Wabana Iron Ore Mines)

J. Bennett

103-A-4-28

Bell Island Mines, 1894-1912

H. F. Crane

103-A-4-44

Bell Island Mine

G. Bartlett &

W. Whalen

103-A-4-2

Bellburns

E. House

101-A-2-14

Belleoram

A. H. Dominix

101-A-2-15

Bellevue, 1949

V. Walsh

101-A-2-44

Birchy Bay

S. Canning

101-A-2-16

Bishop's Cove

G. Clarke

101-A-2-17

Bishop's Falls

C. Saunders

101-A-2-19

Bishop's Falls

B. Reid

101-1-2-48

Bishop's Falls

C. Lannon

101-A-2-18

Blaketown

E. Bishop

101-A-2-20

Bonavista

D. Bradley

101-A-2-46

Bonavista Bay (Flat Island)

E. Hiscock

101-C-1-4

Bonavista Bay (Found Cove)

R. Gaulton

102A-4-23

Bonavista Bay (Happy Adventure)

N. Powell

101-D-1-18

Bonavista Bay (Hare Bay)

N. Saunders

101-D-1-8

Bonavista Bay (King's Cove)

E. Ricketts

101-D-3-3

Bonavista Bay (King's Cove)

M. Devine

101-D-3-2

Bonavista Bay (Newtown Fishery)

K. Perry

103-C-1-38

Bonavista Bay (Open Hall)

E. Long

102-A-3-4

Bonavista Bay (Red Cliffe)

W. Muggridge

102-A-5-10

Bonavista Bay (Traytown)

F. Borden

102-B-2-9

Bonavista Bay (Trinity)

C. Ackerman

102-B-2-10

Bonavista Bay Fishery & Settlement from 1731-1793

W. Oldford

103-B-3-11

Bonavista Bay Fishery & Settlement from 1795-1836

W. Oldford

103-B-3-12

Bonavista Bay Fishery, 1836-1911

E. S. Hapgood

103-B-3-10

Bonavista Bay Fishery 1699-1730

W. Oldford

103-B-3-8

Bonavista Bay Shipping, 1861-1879

H. Strickland

104-B-4-2

Bonne Bay - Flower's Cove (Settlement on the French Shore)

E. Mudge

104-D-2-3

Botwood

O. Nichols

101-A-2-22

Botwood

D. Boone

101-A-2-21

Botwood

Woolridge

101-A-2-23

Bragg's Island

L. Goulding

101-A-2-39

Branch

E. English

101-A-2-24

Bridgeport

G. Peddle

101-A-2-25

Brig Bay

W. Samson

101-A-2-43

Brigus

S. Tilley

101-A-2-40

Brigus

Unknown

101-A-2-26

Brigus

D. Leamon

101-A-2-28

Brigus (Seal Fishery Decline, 1868-1884)

D. Landrigan

103-C-1-14

Brigus Fishery Between 1836 and 1921

T. W. Fry

103-C-1-32

Brigus - RESTRICTED

J. Chafe

101-A-2-27

Bristol's Hope

S. Lynch

101-A-2-29

Brownsdale

W. Pike

101-A-2-30

Bryant's Cove

J. D. Parsons

101-A-2-31

Buchans

F. Forsey

101-A-2-32

Bull Cove

W. Bartlett

101-A-2-33

Burgeo

D. Vatcher

101-A-2-34

Burgeo - La Poile

C. Rose

104-D-2-4

Burin Peninsula

M. Watton

104-D-2-5

Burlington

A. Hodder

101-A-2-35

Burnside

A. Oldford &

R. Hunter

101-A-2-36

Burnt Point

E. O. Milley

101-A-2-37

Calvert

E. Condon

101-B-1-1

Calvert

W. Ledwell

101-B-1-3

Calvert

P. Densmore

101-B-1-2

Campbellton

N. Hillier

101-B-1-4

Cape Broyle

F. Hartery

101-B-1-5

Cape Broyle

J. Efford

101-B-1-33

Cape Broyle

Sr. M. O'Brien

101-B-1-7

Cape Broyle - RESTRICTED

R. Keough

101-B-1-6

Cape Race (Aids to Navigation, 1856-1886)

B. Porrett

103-A-3-13

Carbonear (Population from 1850-1909)

P. Finn

104-A-3-3

Carbonear (Population from 1850-1880)

P. Finn

104-A-3-2

Carbonear (Rorke Fish & Coal Co.)

J. Hornell

103-D-5-18

Carbonear (Rorke Fish & Coal Co.: The End of Their Saga)

J. Harrington

103-D-5-17

Carbonear (Shipping for the Years 1861-1889)

P. Finn

104-B-4-4

Carbonear District (Salmon Cove)

L. Hobbs

102-B-1-35

Carbonear Merchants, 1850-1950

A. Reid

103-D-5-4

Carmanville

G. S. Snow

101-B-1-35

Cat Harbour

B. Parsons

101-B-1-8

Cat's Cove Riot

Barbara Sloane

103-D-4-2

Catalina

W. R. Langor

101-B-1-9b

Catalina (Ye Olden Times)

E. Tilley

101-B-1-9a

Cavendish

R. Johnson

101-B-1-11

Cavendish

D. F. Fowlow

101-B-1-10

Cavendish & Whiteway, Trinity South (Genealogy)

C. Jerrett

17-C-1-23

Champneys (Trinity Bay)

G. Budden

101-B-1-32

Change Islands (The Decline of the Labrador Floater Fishery)

R. Morgan

103-C-1-47

Channel (Port-aux-Basques)

L. Forsey

101-B-1-12

Channel (Port-aux-Basques)

R. Prosser

101-B-1-13

Chateau Bay (Henley Harbour, Labrador)

L. Budgen

101-D-1-11

Clarenville

R. Stringer

101-B-1-14

Clarke's Beach

D. H. Dawe

101-B-1-15

Clattice Harbour

W. Parsons

101-B-1-16

Codroy (Fishing Settlement before 1900)

A. O'Quinn

101-B-1-17

Codroy Valley

M. O'Gorman

104-D-3-2

Codroy Valley

R. Downey

104-D-3-1

Codroy Valley Area (Port-au-Port, Bay St. George)

G. Smith

104-D-17-5

Coley's Point

B. Badcock

101-B-1-18

Coley's Point

A. Bowering

101-B-1-19

Colinet (Logging Industry)

J. McDonald

103-A-4-32

Come-By-Chance

C. G. Allen

101-B-1-20

Comfort Cove

C. White

101-B-1-21

Conception Bay (Gull Island Fishing Community)

P. McCann

101-C-2-28

Conception Bay (Head of)

M. Doyle

104-D-3-3

Conception Bay (Holyrood)

Sr. S. Hynes

101-D-1-13

Conception Bay (Kelly's Island & Little Bell Island)

W. J. Reid

101-D-3-1

Conception Bay (Lower Island Cove)

H. Rogers

101-D-4-12

Conception Bay (Victoria)

R. Burke

102-B-4-3

Conception Harbour

M. Dalton

101-B-1-22

Conception Harbour, 1700-1982

A. Richard

101-B-1-34

Conaigre Bay (Seal Cove)

C. Loveless

102-B-1-33

Conne River - RESTRICTED

P. John

101-B-1-30

Corner Brook

D. Sharpe

101-B-1-27

Corner Brook

B. O'Reilly

101-B-1-26

Corner Brook

S. A. Lake

101-B-1-25

Corner Brook

K. J. Garnier

101-B-1-24

Corner Brook (Sir Richard Squires - His Part in the Development)

P. King

104-A-2-32

Corner Brook Mill, 1922-1930

D. Hackett

103-A-4-18

Corner Brook Pulp & Paper Mill

P. King

103-A-4-5

Corner Brook: Bowater's Pulp & Paper Co. Ltd.

H. Butt

103-A-4-3

Corner Brook: Bowater's Paper Mill in Newfoundland

B. Tiller

103-A-4-4

Corner Brook: Political History

A. Collins

104-A-2-9

Creston South - RESTRICTED

R. Baxter

101-B-1-31

Cupids (Stories)

W. Akerman

101-B-1-28

Curling

W. Randell

101-B-1-29

Daniel's Cove

M. F. Vey

101-B-2-2

Daniel's Cove

M. H. Coombs

101-B-2-1

Daniel's Harbour

W. Payne

101-B-2-3

Dark Cove

K. Goulding

101-B-2-4

Dark Cove, Middle Brook & Gambo

B. Saunders

101-B-2-5

Deadman's Cove

R. Genge

101-B-2-6

Deer Island

D. Crewe

101-B-2-7

Deer Lake

J. Hollett

101-B-2-8

Dildo

R. F. Gosse

101-B-2-9

Doting Cove Area (Musgrave Hr.)

L. Hicks

102-A-1-18

Dunville

L. Wilson

101-B-2-11

Dunville

E. G. King

101-B-2-10

Eastport Peninsula

C. Mitchim

104-D-5-1

Elliston

P. Crewe

101-B-3-1

Elliston

H. Murray

101-B-3-2

Elliston

F. Pearce

101-B-3-3

Englee

Fillier

101-B-3-5

Englee

H. Gillard

101-B-3-4

English Harbour

I. Penney

101-B-3-6

Epworth, Placentia Bay

L. Manning

101-B-3-7

Exploits

B. Butt

101-B-3-8

Exploits Bay (Lawrenceton, Notre Dame Bay)

E. Perry

101-D-4-17

Exploits Bay Area

R. Woolridge

104-D-5-2

Exploits' Names, Part I

G. Crosbie

101-B-3-9

Ferryland

R. Crane

101-C-1-1

Ferryland

Sr. E. Moore

101-C-1-2

Ferryland

R. White

101-C-1-3

Ferryland (Criminal & Civil Cases in the - & Placentia Court Records)

B. Payne

103-D-4-3

Ferryland (Lord Baltimore's & Sir David Kirke's Attempt to Establish a Colony & Why They Failed)

N. Gillingham

103-D-7-6

Ferryland Colony (Lord Baltimore)

W. Dohey

104-A-1-5

Flat Island, Bonavista Bay

E. Hiscock

101-C-1-4

Fleur De Lys

K. Regular

101-C-1-5

Flower's Cove

Y. Beaufield

101-C-1-6

Fogo

E. Walbourne

101-C-1-7

Fogo (A Study of John Slade & Co. Ledger, 1782-1792

B. Hewitt

103-D-5-11

Fogo (Shipping, 1861-89)

I. Miller

104-B-4-5

Fogo (Merchant Fishermen Relationship in the Nfld.'s Credit System - Study of J. W. Hodge & Co., 1892-1906)

J. Arnold

103-D-5-15

Fogo Island (Population Growth & the Economy: A Case Study)

D. Freake

101-C-1-17

Fogo Island (Social & Economic Background as Interpreted from the Slade Fogo Ledgers, 1783-1792)

G. Horvath

103-D-5-12

Fogo Island (The Ships, 1818-1853)

I. Miller

104-B-4-6

Fogo Island (The Decline of the Fishery & Agriculture in Tilting)

H. Greene

103-C-1-27

Fogo, Twillingate & Dependencies

C. R. Chaulk

104-D-6-1

Fogo-Twillingate (Fishery in the District, 1882-1887)

P. Short

101-C-1-13

Fogo-Twillingate (Trends in the Development of the Fishery & Settlement)

K. Collins

101-C-1-12

Fortune

F. G. Douglas

101-C-1-9

Fortune

J. Dobson

101-C-1-8

Fortune Bay (Hr. Breton)

W. Vallis

101-D-1-15

Fortune Bay (Little Bay East)

 H. Scott

101-D-4-7

Fortune Bay (Seal Cove)

O. Langdon

102-B-1-15

Fortune Bay (Stone's Cove)

L. Pope

102-B-1-31

Fortune, Hermitage Bay

J. Dollimount

104-D-6-2

Fox Harbour, Placentia

E. Spurvey

101-C-1-10

Fox Roost

N. C. Walters

101-C-1-11

Francois

J. Dollimont

101-C-1-15

Freshwater, Placentia Bay

H. Murphy

101-C-1-16

Furby's Cove (Hermitage Bay)

C. Simms

101-C-1-14

Gambo

M. Pond

101-C-2-1

Gambo, Dark Cove & Middle Brook

B. Saunders

101-B-2-5

Gander

J. Baker

101-C-2-2

Gander Bay

B. C. Porter

101-C-2-3

Gander Bay (An Outport Study With Emphasis on Wing's Point)

M. T. Head

102-B-5-5

Gander Bay (Main Point, Notre Dame Bay)

E. Hillier

102-A-1-2

Garden Cove, Placentia Bay

D. Stacey

101-C-2-4

Gaultois

C. Rose

101-C-2-5

Gilliam's, Bay of Islands

S. Park

101-C-2-6

Glovertown

R. Feltham

101-C-2-8

Glovertown

H. Stroud

101-C-2-10

Glovertown

Unknown

101-C-2-7

Glovertown

W. Lane

101-C-2-9

Grand Bank (Record of Births, Deaths, & Marriages as Compiled from the Records of the Methodist Church)

A. F. Buffett

104-B-1-11

Grand Bank

B. Moulton

101-C-2-11

Grand Bank

T. M. Snook

101-C-2-12

Grand Bank: The Place & Its People

A. F. Buffett

104-B-1-12

Grand Falls

P. Melvin

101-C-2-16

Grand Falls

A. N. Ludlow

101-C-2-14

Grand Falls

B. Murphy

101-C-2-17

Grand Falls

A. Dymond

101-C-2-13

Grand Falls

V. Marsh

101-C-2-15

Grand Falls (Municipal Election since 1961)

R. Kelly

101-C-2-29

Grand Falls - Church and School History

J. A. Southcott

101-C-2-18

Grand Falls Pulp & Paper Mill

A. George

103-A-4-12

Grate's Cove

R. C. Snelgrove

101-C-2-19

Grate's Cove, Trinity Bay

V. R. Snelgrove

101-C-2-20

Grate's Cove, Trinity Bay (Fishing Industry)

H. W. Hodder

103-C-1-1

Great Burin

E. Bonnell

101-C-2-21

Great Harbour Deep

W. A. Pittman

101-C-2-30

Green Bay (Jackson's Cove)

B. Knight

101-D-2-2

Green Bay, Nfld. (The Fight for Confederation)

W. Pynn

104-A-2-58

Green Island Cove, 1800-1972

P. Mitchelmore

101-C-2-22

Green's Harbour, Trinity Bay

M. G. Rowe

101-C-2-23

Greenspond

F. Cluett

101-C-2-24

Greenspond

A. Whalen

101-C-2-25

Grole

E. Taylor

101-C-2-27

Grole

J. Fudge

101-C-2-26

Gull Island, Conception Bay (Fishing Community)

P. McCann

101-C-2-28

Hant's Harbour

T. Archer,

W. Corcoran,

W. Eddy,

J. Etheridge,

R. Forsey &

A. Kirby

101-D-1-20

Happy Adventure, Bonavista Bay

N. Powell

101-D-1-18

Harbour Breton, Fortune Bay

W. Vallis

101-D-1-15

Harbour Buffett

B. Wareham

101-D-1-1

Harbour Deep

J. Murcell

101-D-1-2

Harbour Grace

D. K. Regular

101-D-1-5

Harbour Grace

F. C. Moriarity

101-D-1-4

Harbour Grace

K. McCormack

101-D-1-3

Harbour Grace (Building of the Railway, 1875-1884)

G. W. Wells

103-A-4-14

Harbour Grace (Criminal & Civil Law courts between 1815-1830)

P. J. Tobin

103-D-4-15

Harbour Grace (Great Fire of 1892)

J. Babb

101-D-1-19

Harbour Grace (Munn Company Commercial History)

D. Regular

103-D-5-6

Harbour Grace (Seal Fishery, 1850-1892)

Bro. K. Coady

103-C-1-16

Harbour Grace (Ships & Shipowners, 1861-1889)

Bro. K. Coady

104-B-4-7

Harbour Grace Affray

K. Jerrett

103-D-4-4

Harbour Grace Affray: Its Effects Upon Newfoundland

S. Hayward

103-D-4-5

Harbour Grace Economy

T. M. Loder

103-A-4-13

Harbour Grace in the 1860s

G. Hogan

101-D-1-23

Harbour Grace Island (Temporary & Permanent Houses)

P. Snow

101-D-1-22

Harbour Main

A. Strapp

101-D-1-7

Harbour Main

J. Byrne

101-D-1-6

Harbour Main (An Analysis of the Election of 1861 in the Electorial District)

M. Furey

104-A-2-53

Hare Bay, Bonavista Bay

N. Saunders

101-D-1-8

Hawk's Bay, St. Barbe District

E. Broaders

101-D-1-9

Heart's Delight, Trinity Bay

J. C. Sooley

101-D-1-10

Henley Harbour, Chateau Bay, Labrador

L. Bugden

101-D-1-11

Hermitage (Social, Economic, Political & Educational History)

R. Blake

101-D-1-17

Hermitage Bay (Fortune)

J. Dollimount

104-D-6-2

Hermitage Bay (Furby's Cove)

C. Simms

101-C-1-14

Hermitage Bay (New Harbour, 1822-1973)

R. Durnford

102-A-2-9

Hermitage Fishery

R. Blake

103-C-1-33

Herring Neck, Notre Dame Bay

B. Woodford

101-D-1-16

Hickman's Harbour, Trinity Bay

R. Clarke

101-D-1-12

Hickman's Harbour, Trinity Bay

L. Vardy

101-D-1-24

Holyrood, Conception Bay

Sr. S. Hynes

101-D-1-13

Horwood

G. Necho

101-D-1-21

Horwood, Notre Dame Bay

S. B. Penney

101-D-1-14

Humber River

S. Mullins

104-D-8-1

Humber Valley

L. C. Hounsell

104-D-8-2

Isthmus of Avalon (Settlements bounded by Trinity Bay)

E. Rowe

104-D-9-1

Jackson's Arm, White Bay

D. Puddister

101-D-2-1

Jackson's Cove, Green Bay

B. Knight

101-D-2-2

Jersey Side, Placentia Bay

L. Walsh

101-D-2-3

Joe Batt's Arm

G. A. Brown &

R. D. Newman

101-D-2-5

Joe Batt's Arm

W. Jacobs

101-D-2-6

Kelly's Island & Little Bell Island, Conception Bay

W. J. Reid

101-D-3-1

King's Cove, Bonavista Bay

M. Devine

101-D-3-2

King's Cove, Bonavista Bay

E. Ricketts

101-D-3-3

King's Cove, Bonavista Bay

D. Whalen

101-D-3-4

King's Cove, Bonavista Bay

B. Stratton

101-D-3-6

King's Island, Tack's Beach, Placentia Bay

D. Reid

101-D-3-5

L'Anse au Loup, Labrador South (From the Time of the First Settlers Onwards)

M. Belben

101-D-4-15

L'Anse au Loup (History of Business Establishment, 1773-1935 & Family History of the O'Brien's There)

L. O'Brien

103-B-2-15

L'Anse-Aux-Meadows

G. Anderson

101-D-4-18

L'Anse-Aux-Meadows (The Vikings)

L. Bussey

104-A-1-6

La Manche (Southern Shore)

L. Harris

101-D-4-1

La Scie

D. G. Tilley

101-D-4-2

Labrador (Early Explorations & Development of Industrial Resources)

T. Kennedy

103-A-4-43

Labrador (Henley Harbour, Chateau Bay)

L. Bugden

101-D-1-11

Labrador and Various Communities

J. J. Lethbridge

104-D-12-1

Labrador Fishery (Decline)

R. Murphy

103-C-1-4

Labrador Fishery, 1862-1877

M. Shears

103-C-1-5

Labrador Fishery at Wesley (History of the Inshore & Seal Fishery)

E. Winsor

103-C-1-3

Labrador Floater Fishery (Female Labour)

G. Hogan

103-C-1-51

Labrador Floater Fishery with Special Emphasis on Change Islands (Decline)

R. Morgan

103-C-1-47

Labrador Migratory Inshore Fishery

Fishery During the 1940s

R. Chambers

103-C-1-35

Labrador South (L'Anse au Loup - From the Time of the First Settlers Onwards)

M. Belben

101-D-4-15

Ladle Cove

F. M. West

101-D-4-3

Lance Cove (Bell Island)

L. C. Rees

101-A-2-38

Lawn (History, 1929-1980 from an Economic Perspective)

R. Tarrant

101-D-4-22

Lawn (Early Settlers up to 1914)

R. Tarrant

101-D-4-23

Lawrenceton

T. Tetford

101-D-4-21

Lawrenceton, Exploits Bay, Notre Dame Bay

E. Perry

101-D-4-17

Lead Cove, Trinity Bay

C. Button

101-D-4-4

Lewisporte

L. Lambert

101-D-4-6

Lewisporte

Unknown

101-D-4-5

Little Bay East, Fortune Bay

H. Scott

101-D-4-7

Little Bay Islands

Assorted

101-D-4-14

Little Bell Island (Kelly's Island, Conception Bay)

W. J. Reid

101-D-3-1

Little Catalina (Life for Outport Women)

M. Dalton

101-D-4-20

Little Catalina: Involvement in the Labrador Fishery

P. Eddy

103-C-1-7

Long Harbour, Placentia Bay

J. Ottenheimer

101-D-4-8

Long Island, Notre Dame Bay

N. Paddock

101-D-4-9

Lourdes (Resettlement)

M. Sheppard

101-D-4-16

Lourdes, Port Aux Port Peninsula

E. J. Sheppard

101-D-4-10

Lourdes, Port Aux Port Peninsula

M. M. Sheppard

101-D-4-11

Lower Island Cove, Conception Bay

H. Rogers

101-D-4-12

Lumsden North

J. Melindy

101-D-4-19

Lumsden North

G. Robins

101-D-4-13

Main Point, Gander Bay, Notre Dame Bay

E. Hillier

102-A-1-2

Marystown

N. Farrell

102-A-1-19

Marystown

Unknown

102-A-1-3

Marystown

A. Hanrahan

102-A-1-4

Marystown (Mortier Bay)

R. Farrell

102-A-1-20

McIvers, Bay of Islands

W. Park

102-A-1-1

Melrose

S. Hanlon

102-A-1-15

Merasheen - History from 1890-1967 (RESTRICTED)

Sr. A. Wilson

102-A-1-5

Merasheen Island, Placentia Bay

V. Hann

102-A-1-16

Middle Brook, Dark Cove, and Gambo

B. Saunders

101-B-2-5

Miltown to Bay D'Espoir

M. C. Sutton

104-D-13-1

Mitchell's Brook (Salmonier, Mt. Carmel, St. Catherines)

F. Power

104-D-20-3

Monkstown, Placentia Bay

J. Monk

102-A-1-6

Moreton's Harbour, New World Island, Notre Dame Bay

R. Jenkins

102-A-1-7

Moreton's Harbour, New World Island, Notre Dame Bay

L. Small

102-A-1-8

Morrisville, Bay d'Espoir

E. Legge

102-A-1-9

Mortier Bay

J. L. Keating

102-A-1-11

Mortier Bay, Placentia Bay

W. Brake

102-A-1-10

Mount Carmel (Salmonier, St. Catherines & Nitchell's Brook)

F. Power

104-D-20-3

Mount Pearl

S. Lester

102-A-1-12

Muddy Hole 1834-1866 - Musgrave Hr. 1866

R. W. Guy

102-A-1-14

Musgrave Harbour

L. Hicks

102-A-1-17

Musgrave Harbour

P. P. Hicks

102-A-1-13

Musgrave Hr. 1866 (Muddy Hole 1834-1866)

Unknown

102-A-1-14

Musgrave Harbour, Doting Cove Area

L. Hicks

102-A-1-18

New Chelsea

G. Belbin

102-A-2-8

New Harbour (Hermitage Bay, 1822-1973)

R. Durnford

102-A-2-9

New Perlican, Trinity Bay

R. Piercey

102-A-2-1

New World Island (Moreton's Harbour, Notre Dame Bay)

R. Jenkins

102-A-1-7

New World Island (Moreton's Harbour, Notre Dame Bay)

L. Small

102-A-1-8

Newtown

C. Tuck

102-A-2-2

Newtown, Bonavista Bay (Fishery)

K. Perry

103-C-1-38

Newtown Fishery

A. Vincent

102-A-2-7

Norman's Cove

S. Piercey

102-A-2-3

Norris Arm

L. Budgell

102-A-2-4

Northern Bay

G. J. Howell

102-A-2-5

Northern Bay

E. O'Flaherty

102-A-2-6

Northern Bay (Economic History)

C. Dale

102-A-2-10

Notre Dame Bay (Moreton's Harbour, New World Island)

L. Small

102-A-1-8

Notre Dame Bay (Moreton's Harbour, New World Island)

R. Jenkins

102-A-1-7

Notre Dame Bay (Port Anson)

H. Rice

102-A-4-9

Notre Dame Bay (Three Arms Island)

R. Skanes

102-B-2-17

Notre Dame Bay (Main Point, Gander Bay)

E. Hillier

102-A-1-2

Notre Dame Bay (Long Island)

N. Paddock

101-D-4-9

Notre Dame Bay (Horwood)

S. B. Penney

101-D-1-14

Notre Dame Bay (Herring Neck)

B. Woodford

101-D-1-16

Notre Dame Bay (Lawrenceton, Exploits Bay)

E. Perry

101-D-4-17

Oderin

M. McGrath

102-A-3-1

Old Perlican

H. Barrett

102-A-3-2

Old Perlican (Social & Economic Development of the Fishery since the 1870s)

D. Barrett

103-C-1-11

Old Perlican, Trinity Bay

H. G. Hopkins &

N. R. Lockyer

102-A-3-3

Open Hall, Bonavista Bay

E. Long

102-A-3-4

Pacquet

C. Norman

102-A-4-1

Parker's Cove

S. Synard

102-A-4-27

Parker's Cove

A. Power

102-A-4-29

Pass Islands

J. Parsons

102-A-4-2

Piccadilly

C. Tourout

102-A-4-3

Placentia

P. Kelly &

M. Greene

102-A-4-4

Placentia (A Study of the Census Years 1857-1921) - RESTRICTED

D. Bussey

104-A-3-9

Placentia (An Analysis of Criminal & Civil Cases in the Ferryland & Placentia Court Records)

B. Payne

103-D-4-3

Placentia (Fox Harbour)

E. Spurvey

101-C-1-10

Placentia (French Colony, 1660-1713)

C. Winsor

102-A-4-5

Placentia (Lord Baltimore's & Sir David Kirke's Attempt to Establish a Colony in Ferryland & Why They Failed)

N. Gillingham

103-D-7-6

Placentia & It's Fortifications

M. Lynch

102-A-4-25

Placentia (Lord Baltimore & the Ferryland Colony)

W. Dohey

104-A-1-5

Placentia Bay

G. L. Wareham

104-D-17-3

Placentia Bay (Dunville)

L. Wilson

101-B-2-11

Placentia Bay (Dunville)

E. G. King

101-B-2-10

Placentia Bay (Epworth)

L. Manning

101-B-3-7

Placentia Bay (Freshwater)

H. Murphy

101-C-1-16

Placentia Bay (Garden Cove)

D. Stacey

101-C-2-4

Placentia Bay (Jersey Side)

L. Walsh

101-D-2-3

Placentia Bay (King's Island, Tack's Beach)

D. Reid

101-D-3-5

Placentia Bay (Long Harbour)

J. Ottenheimer

101-D-4-8

Placentia Bay (Merasheen Island)

V. Hann

102-A-1-16

Placentia Bay (Monkstown)

J. Monk

102-A-1-6

Placentia Bay (Mortier Bay)

W. Brake

102-A-1-10

Placentia Bay (Port Elizabeth)

M. Smith

102-A-4-22

Placentia Bay (Red Island)

M. McCarthy

102-A-5-4

Placentia Bay (Westside)

C. G. Allen

104-D-17-1

Placentia Bay Area

D. Stacey

104-D-17-2

Placentia - The English

C. Winsor

102-A-4-5

Plate Cove East

Sr. T. Ryan

102-A-4-7

Pleasantville, 1950-1982

G. May

102-A-4-32

Pool's Cove

L. Williams

102-A-4-8

Port Anson, Notre Dame Bay

H. Rice

102-A-4-9

Port Aux Port Peninsula (Lourdes)

M. M. Sheppard

101-D-4-11

Port Aux Port Peninsula (Lourdes)

E. J. Sheppard

101-D-4-10

Port Blandford

M. Greening

102-A-4-15

Port Elizabeth, Placentia Bay

M. Smith

102-A-4-22

Port Hope Simpson

N. Earle

102-A-4-33

Port Rexton

E. Barnes

102-A-4-26

Port Saunders

D. Lavallee

102-A-4-30

Port-Au-Choix (Maritime Archaic Indian Sites)

P. Noseworthy

104-A-1-11

Port-au-Port, Bay St. George - Codroy Valley Area

G. Smith

104-D-17-5

Port-au-Port Peninsula

K. Lawlor

104-D-17-4

Port-Au-Port

P. A. Comeau

102-A-4-10

Port-Au-Port

K. Lawlor

102-A-4-11

Port-Au-Port

Sr. E. Quinlan

102-A-4-13

Port-Au-Port

W. Lee

102-A-4-12

Port-Aux-Basques (Channel)

L. Forsey

101-B-1-12

Port-Aux-Basques (Channel)

R. Prosser

101-B-1-13

Port-Aux-Choix

M. St. Choix

102-A-4-14

Port-De-Grave

O. Anstey

102-A-4-17

Port-De-Grave

G. Andrews

102-A-4-16

Port-De-Grave

W. E. Dawe

102-A-4-18

Port-De-Grave (Bay Roberts)

D. Churchill

104-D-2-2

Port-De-Grave Shipping from 1860-1885

D. Bussey

104-B-4-110

Portugal Cove

N. Moores

102-A-4-19

Portugal Cove

D. Smith

102-A-4-20

Portugal Cove Region

P. Laurie

104-D-17-6

Pouch Cove

L. Noseworthy

102-A-4-31

Pouch Cove

C. Hudson &

V. Barnes

102-A-4-21

Pound Cove, Bonavista Bay

R. Gaulton

102-A-4-23

Purcell's Harbour, Twillingate Island

S. Colbourne

102-A-4-28

Pushthrough

W. Kendell

102-A-4-24

Ragged Islands

H. Brown

102-A-5-1

Ramea

S. Keeping

102-A-5-2

Ramea (Development of Education from its Beginning to the Present Day)

E. Warford

103-B-1-11

Random Area

R. Clarke

104-D-19-1

Random Island

H. Walters

102-A-5-3

Red Cliffe, Bonavista Bay

W. Muggridge

102-A-5-10

Red Island - Bay de Vieux Area

R. Kendell

104-D-19-2

Red Island, Placentia Bay

M. McCarthy

102-A-5-4

Renews

Sr. S. Guerin

102-A-5-5

Renews

M. Harte

102-A-5-6

Rocky Harbour

J. M. Parsons

102-A-5-7

Roddickton

F. Adams

102-A-5-8

Rushoon

G. Cheeseman

102-A-5-9

Salmon Cove, Carbonear District

L. Hobbs

102-B-1-35

Salmonier (Mount Carmel, St. Catherines & Mitchell's Brook)

F. Power

104-D-20-3

Salmonier (St. Joseph's, St. Mary's Bay)

G. Daley

102-B-1-3

Sandy Cove

A. T. Matchim

102-B-1-12

Sandy Cove

C. Matchim

102-B-1-13

Sandy Point

B. Ledwell

102-B-1-14

Seal Cove, Connaigre Bay

C. Loveless

102-B-1-33

Seal Cove, Fortune Bay

O. Langdon

102-B-1-15

Seal Cove, White Bay

M. Watton

102-B-1-16

Seldom-Come-By

R. Penney

102-B-1-17

Shearstown

A. Mercer

102-B-1-18

Shearstown (Social Economics, 1850-1945)

M. Mercer

102-B-1-34

Shoal Harbour

D. B. Mills

102-B-1-19

Sibley's Cove

G. Squires

102-B-1-21

Sibley's Cove

Unknown

102-B-1-20

Sibley's Cove

E. Thistle &

K. Kellegher

102-B-1-22

South Coast Settlement, 1727-1814

E. F. Slaney

104-B-1-3

South Coast Settlement to 1836

E. F. Slaney

104-B-1-4

Southern Shore (La Manche)

L. Harris

101-D-4-1

Southport, Trinity Bay

K. Smith

102-B-1-42

Spencer's Cove

I. Spurrell

102-B-1-23

Springdale

F. R. Clarke

102-B-1-25

Springdale

Unknown

102-B-1-24

Springdale

M. Mehaney

102-B-1-26

Springdale

F. Rice

102-B-1-37

Springdale

J. Clarke

102-B-1-39

Springdale

W. J. Goudie

102-B-1-41

Springdale

G. Peters

102-B-1-27

Springdale

D. Hamlyn

102-B-1-36

Springdale

D. Pratt

102-B-1-28

Springdale (The Effect of Industries & Businesses on Its Economic Development)

R. Jacobs

102-B-1-40

St. Barbe District (Hawk's Bay)

E. Broaders

101-D-1-9

St. Brendan's

A. F. Ryan

102-B-1-1

St. Catherines (Salmonier, Mount Carmel & Mitchell's Brook)

F. Power

104-D-20-3

St. Georges

W. Watton

102-B-1-2

St. Georges (Census Division Four)

P. A. Comeau

104-D-20-4

St. Georges Bay: The Growth in Settlement, 1783-1850

H. C. Brown

104-D-20-1

St. John's East

V. Barnes

104-D-20-2

St. Joseph's, Salmonier, St. Mary's Bay

G. Daley

102-B-1-3

St. Lawrence

M. Edwards,

A. Drake &

L. Robere

102-B-1-4

St. Lawrence

A. Turpin

102-B-1-5

St. Lunaire

M. Bussey

102-B-1-6

St. Mary's

Unknown

102-B-1-7

St. Mary's

Sr. E. Whalen

102-B-1-8

St. Mary's Bay (Salmonier, St. Joseph's)

G. Daley

102-B-1-3

St. Philip's

Unknown

102-B-1-9

St. Stephen's & St. Peter's River

E. A. Hayward

102-B-1-10

St. Thomas

P. Laurie

102-B-1-11

Stag Harbour

B. Sheppard

102-B-1-29

Stephenville

W. Bennett

102-B-1-38

Stephenville (Economic Development)

R. Byrnes

103-A-4-27

Stephenville Crossing

N. Shea

102-B-1-30

Stone's Cove, Fortune Bay

L. Pope

102-B-1-31

Summerford - RESTRICTED

C. Wheeler

102-B-1-32

Tack's Beach

M. Bolt

102-B-2-1

Tack's Beach (King's Island, Placentia Bay)

D. Reid

101-D-3-5

Terra Nova

R. Reid

102-B-2-2

Three Arms Island, Notre Dame Bay

R. Skanes

102-B-2-17

Tilting

S. Dwyer

102-B-2-3

Tilting

D. Greene

102-B-2-4

Tilting, Fogo Island (The Decline of the Fishery & Agriculture)

H. Greene

103-C-1-27

Topsail

L. Grandy

102-B-2-5

Topsail, Chamberlains, Manuels

E. Hyde

104-D-21-2

Tor's Cove

C. J. Power

102-B-2-8

Torbay

Sr. T. Ryan

102-B-2-7

Torbay since 1850

W. Brophy

102-B-2-6

Traytown, Bonavista Bay

F. Borden

102-B-2-9

Trinity Bay (Champneys)

G. Budden

101-B-1-32

Trinity Bay (Grate's Cove)

R. C. Snelgrove

101-C-2-19

Trinity Bay (Grates Cove)

V. R. Snelgrove

101-C-2-20

Trinity Bay (Grate's Cove Fishing Industry)

H. W. Hodder

103-C-1-1

Trinity Bay (Green's Harbour)

M. G. Rowe

101-C-2-23

Trinity Bay (Heart's Delight)

J. C. Sooley

101-D-1-10

Trinity Bay (Hickman's Harbour)

R. Clarke

101-D-1-12

Trinity Bay (Hickman's Harbour)

L. Vardy

101-D-1-24

Trinity Bay (Lead Cove)

C. Button

101-D-4-4

Trinity Bay (New Perlican)

R. Piercey

102-A-2-1

Trinity Bay (Old Perlican)

H. G. Hopkins &

N. R. Lockyer

102-A-3-3

Trinity Bay (Southport)

K. Smith

102-B-1-42

Trinity Bay (The Effects of Queen Anne's War)

D. W. Langor

103-D-6-7

Trinity Bay - South Side

E. Rowe

104-D-9-1

Trinity, Bonavista Bay

C. Ackerman

102-B-2-10

Trinity South (Genealogy of Cavendish & Whiteway)

C. Jerrett

17-C-1-23

Trinity, Trinity Bay

G. Squires

102-B-2-12

Trinity, Trinity Bay

E. King

102-B-2-11

Twillingate

Unknown

102-B-2-13

Twillingate

A. Hawkins

102-B-2-15

Twillingate

G. H. White

102-B-2-16

Twillingate

B. Baggs

102-B-2-14

Twillingate (Fishery of Fogo District, 1882-1887)

P. Short

101-C-1-13

Twillingate (The Trends in the Development of the Fishery & Settlement)

K. Collins

101-C-1-12

Twillingate & Dependencies (Fogo)

C. R. Chaulk

104-D-6-1

Twillingate Island (Purcell's Harbour)

S. Colbourne

102-A-4-28

Upper Gullies

Unknown

102-B-3-1

Upper Island Cove (Geography of the Fishing Grounds)

R. Bishop & N. Greeley

103-C-1-42

Upper Island Cove

M. F. Young

102-B-3-2

Valleyfield

M. Burton &

O. Burton

102-B-4-1

Victoria

E. Antle

102-B-4-2

Victoria, Conception Bay

R. Burke

102-B-4-3

Victoria, Internment Camp

P. Clarke

103-D-6-15

Wesleyville

C. Bishop

102-B-5-1

Wesleyville

E. Winsor

102-B-5-11

Wesleyville (History of the Inshore Fishery, Seal Fishery & Labrador Fishery)

E. Winsor

103-C-1-3

West Bay Through the Eyes of Mrs. Nancy (Benoit) AuCoin (O'Quinn)

J. Flynn

102-B-5-12

West Port, Western Bay

J. Gillingham

102-B-5-10

Western Bay

C. E. Slade

102-B-5-2

Whitbourne

A. Spurrell

102-B-5-4

Whitbourne

Unknown

102-B-5-3

Whitbourne

B. Larner

102-B-5-13

White Bay (Jackson's Arm)

D. Puddister

101-D-2-1

White Bay (Seal Cove)

M. Watton

102-B-1-16

White Bay (Woodstock)

Z. Sacrey

102-B-5-9

Whiteway, Trinity South, Cavendish (Genealogy)

C. Jerrett

17-C-1-23

Windsor

R. Oldford &

E. P. Power

102-B-5-6

Wing's Point (An Outport Study of Gander Bay with Emphasis on Wing's Point)

M. T. Head

102-B-5-5

Winterton

F. Pinhorn

102-B-5-7

Witless Bay, 1900-1950 (The Inshore fishery)

J. Maloney

103-C-1-45

Woods Island in Bay of Islands

W. Parsons

102-B-5-8

Woodstock, White Bay

Z. Sacrey

102-B-5-9

This page Contributed by Barbara McGrath and Transcribed by Ivy Benoit (April, 2001)

Page last updated Friday, 04-May-2007 14:49:41 ADT (Craig Peterman)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)