Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Memorial UC Cemetery
Union Street
Grand Falls / Winsor
Twillingate District

Complete Listing of Visible headstones

SURNAME GIVEN BORN DIED AGE SPOUSE OTHER
Abbott Charles Jan 23, 1871 April 15, 1960      
Annie Sept 11, 1877 July 15, 1960      
Allen Clifford Weston 1912 1986      
Elsa Caroline (Bradbury) 1915 1956      
Anderson George Howard 1933 1998      
Andrews Bertram C 1903 1980      
Doris 1912 1994      
Andrews David Roy Jan 16, 1967 Jan 16, 1967      
Andrews Harriet   Dec 17, 1959 87    
Andrews Harvey Sept 11, 1901 July 3, 1991      
Mildred Tamer March 10, 1907 May 24, 1989      
Andrews Roy H 1936 1983     [Masonic Crest]
Andrews Yvonne N Feb 15, 1940 Oct 5, 1994      
Angel Edward J 1874 1957      
Delphine A 1884 1956      
Angel Edward M 1938 1961     buried Campbell Bay, Quebec
Thomas A 1931 1933      
Margaret J   1944 2d    
Angel Walter 1905 1987      
Blanche 1905 1994      
Anstey Breta         [wooden cross, no other info]
Anthony Leah May   Nov 20, 1959 77    
Anthony Moses 1880 1953      
Antle Frank H 1901 1981   Flossie M  
Flossie M 1896 1984   Frank H  
Antle Leslie A 1931 2006     [Masonic restc]
Audrey M 1930        
Arnold F. Lou 1911 1987      
Lillian (Scott) 1913 1986      
Arnold Lloyd M 1918 2002      
Arnold Samuel   July 7, 1958 74    
Atkinson Beverley Ann   1943 3m    
Avery Mary Susannah Benson   June 23, 1934 74 Thomas  
Baker Hubert 1910 1966      
Baggs Lloyd Eugene 1915 1990     Lieutenant RCNVR WW2
Baggs Lloyd Eugene 1915 1990     QC
Maise Frances 1919 1997      
Baker Roy Maxwell Kenneth 1919 1985     Royal Artillery WW2
Ballam Charles March 28, 1952 April 4, 1995      
Ballam Susie E 1914 1980      
Barnes Sandra Allison July 26, 1966 Dec 4, 1979      
Barrow D. Russell 1960 2000      
Barrow Hector Louis 1888 1965      
Amelia 1888 1969      
Barrow John Wheeler 1918 1997     RAF WW2
Barrow John Wheeler Dec 25, 1918 Aug 24, 1997      
Barrow Marion Louisa   June 27, 1927 4   daughter Louis & Amelia; died General Hospital St. John's
Barrow Silas M Sept 2, 1924        
Bridget M Sept 15, 1928 July 10, 2008      
Bartlett Laura March 15, 1922 July 20, 1999      
Bartlett Wesley John July 28, 1914 Aug 23, 2002     Royal Navy WW2; [Royal Canadian Legion Crest]
Bonnie Delight   May 22, 1960      
Bartlett Winnie May   Oct 19, 1925 25y 8m Leander  
Batstone Gladys Selina   April 29, 1970 63 J.S. Batstone  
Batstone Fannie L   Nov 23, 1952 64    
Batstone Ford & Fern   May 3, 1942      
Batstone Jonathan W.S. Nov 6, 1900 July 15, 1982 82 Gladys Selina  
Beck Reginald S Dec 24, 1925 Oct 2, 2006      
Violet March 12, 1926        
Bennett Nicholas John March 25, 1862 July 24, 1933 71y 4m Lilly Jane born Carbonear; died Badger
Benson Nehemiah 1891 1982      
Sarah 1907 1992      
Bishop David John   Dec 29, 1943 4y 9m   son of John & Wanda Bishop
Bishop Deanna Sept 30, 1955 Oct 8, 1955     daughter of John & Wanda Bishop
Bishop Gordon Nov 9, 1910 Jan 31, 1986      
Lizzie Jan 8, 1913 March 22, 1997      
Bishop Gordon C 1939 1996      
Bishop Harry Aug 19, 1915 Sept 26, 1936      
Bishop Herbert Henry 1894 1972      
Bessie Mabel 1893 1974      
Bishop John L 1917 2001      
Bishop Warren E 1940 1982      
Boone Adele 1891 1973      
Boone Agatha Frances 1891 1991      
Boone Edward George Oct 8, 1929     Stella Chafe  
Stella Chafe April 19, 1931 June 28, 2005   Edward George  
Boone Frederick W 1925 1998   Stella E  
Stella E 1924 1992   Frederick W  
Boone Joseph William 1896 1956      
Gladys 1897 1989      
Boone Malcolm G 1920 2002   Edna M Royal Navy WW2; [Royal Canadian Legion Crest]
Edna M 1927 2009   Malcolm G  
Boone Mary Patey April 1, 1918 April 17, 1999      
Boone Warrick 1924 1967   Eldora E married June 10, 1955
Eldora E 1932     Warrick  
Boone William 1892 1974      
Boone William Thomas 1882 1963      
Brain Edward "Ted" July 21, 1947 Nov 10, 2006      
Brain Edward T 1917 1968     Masonic Crest
Brain Edward Theodore 1917 1968     Royal Artillery WW2
Braye E. Jean 1928 1995      
Brenton Matthew 1917 1996      
Brown George E 1909 1975      
Adah D 1905 1997      
Brown John F 1902 1976     Dr.
Budden Aaron   July 13, 1964 79 Bessie  
Budden Bessie   March 30, 1960 78 Aaron  
Budgell Arthur 1910 1996   A. Gwendolyn Russell  
A. Gwendolyn Russell 1916 2005   Arthur  
Budgell Derek R 1928 1993      
Budgell Dulcie 1898 1973      
Budgell Eric DG 1915 1989      
Sylvia Alma 1916 1999      
Budgell Ford 1922 2000      
Marian 1924 2010      
Budgell Hayward 1897 1961     Royal Nfld Regt WW1
Budgell Hayward J 1897 1961      
Budgell Howard John   Dec 21, 1949   Agnes  
Budgell Hubert Havard May 8, 1938 July 19, 2002   Bonita Marie  
Bonita Marie Dec 12, 1939 Nov 5, 1999   Hubert Havard [Nurses cap & RN Crest]
Budgell Isaac John 1911 1988      
Jessie Caroline 1913 1986      
Budgell John T 1873 1955      
Fannie W 1870 1953      
Budgell Margaret Helen Nov 22, 1935 Dec 10, 1936 1y1m    
Budgell Peter A 1895 1983      
Flora M 1904 2001      
Heather 1956 1963      
Budgell Stirling Leon 1939 1956      
Budgell Wilhelmina R Oct 6, 1945 April 14, 2006      
Buffett C. Lloyd 1919 1996   Elizabeth  
Elizabeth 1920 2001   C. Lloyd  
Bugden Abram 1896 1964      
Louisa 1897 1997      
Bugden Robert George 1932 1999     [Masonic Crest; married Emma Forsey of Grand Bank]
Bulgin Bruce E 1942 1994      
Bulgin Everett George June 20, 1916 Dec 24, 1989   Doris Bell Murcell  
Doris Bell Murcell March 24, 1917 Oct 25, 1990   Everett George  
Burden Hayward T 1905 1981      
Gertrude M 1912 1989      
Burke Delilah 1879 1968      
Burry Edith Maud June 3, 1884 July 12, 1962   Lewis  
Burry Lewis   Aug 9, 1935 55 Maud born Greenspond
Bursey Pauline Ruth   Sept 7, 1953 32 Daniel  
Burt Caroline   Feb 2, 1955 50 Kenneth  
Burt Kenneth E Jan 20, 1901 Feb 17, 1967    
Winnie H Aug 29, 1915 April 18, 2001      
Burt Willis J 1891 1971      
Margaret C 1900 1976      
Burton Arthur 1876 1976      
Burton Bernice   June 11, 1928 26   daughter of James & Isabelle Burton
Butler Bertram 1931 1992      
Butler Flora Mary (Jewer) 1892 1980      
Butler Herbert   1933 56 Rebecca  
Rebecca 1877 1956   Herbert  
Butler James Winsor 1887 1969      
Butler John J 1915 1995   Irene Mary Kathleen Dean [Royal Canadian Legion Crest]
Irene Mary Kathleen (Dean) 1922 1985   John J  
Butler John Jennings 1915 1995     Sergeant Royal Artillery WW2
Butler Kenneth 1894 1966      
Butler Robert   April 25, 1935 27y8m   son of Robert & Clara Butler
Butler W. Oswald   Feb 11, 1930 20y4m   son of Robert & Clara Butler
Butt Ella Ann   Jan 23, 1960 67y6m    
Caravan Emmie   March 23, 1976 82    
Caravan John Arthur 1955 2005      
Caravan Joseph A 1916 1983      
Caravan Stephen   March 27, 1962 79    
Carnell Elizabeth 1872 1944      
Carter Naamon Feb 29, 1892 Feb 22, 1982      
Carter Susanna June 28, 1894 May 31, 1956      
Cater Albert E (Ab) April 10, 1905 Aug 5, 1983      
Cater Elsie 1901 1970      
Cater James A 1888 1930      
Cater John 1899 1993     Royal Nfld Regt WW1
Cater John Edwin Feb 17, 1860 April 7, 1930      
Cater Mary 1923 1928      
Cater Mary   July 16, 1957 87    
Cater William 1926 1927     son of John & Elsie Cater
Chaulk Clayton         [wooden cross; no other info]
Christian Alexander James 1897 1978     Royal Naval Reserve WW1; RCCS WW2
Christian Leslie J   Dec 14, 1933 31    
Christian M.T.         [no other info]
Christian S. Morris 1909 1968      
Christian William A (Billy)   Jan 8, 1933 8    
Christian William G Sept 27, 1857 Oct 4, 1931     born Trinity
Clayson Alfreda   Dec 11, 1966 77    
Clayson James   Jan 5, 1944 58    
Clayson James 1886 1944     Able Seaman Royal Navy WW1
Cluang John   Aug 12, 1943 50    
Cobb Mabel 1901 1985      
Cobb Theodore J 1892 1973     Royal Nfld Regt WW1
Cobb William James   April 13, 1930 67    
Cole Emily Gwendoline 1914 2000      
Coles Joseph 1910 1993      
Coole Archibald D 1919 1998   Fanny J  
Fanny J 1920 2007   Archibald D  
Coole Emily V 1892 1972      
Cooper Alexander 1910 1988      
Sybil 1917 1996      
Cooper Elias   Aug 24, 1943 55 Grace  
Grace   Dec 11, 1945 65 Elias  
Cooper Hayward W Jan 26, 1924 May 25, 2011   Ruby Joyce married April 14, 1950
Ruby Joyce July 4, 1918     Hayward W  
Cooper Thomas 1885 1930      
Emma 1885 1986      
Albert 1913 1968     son
Cramm Jacob B   April 4, 1961 85    
Edith B   Oct 15, 1965 82    
Creasor Florence C June 23, 1906 April 8, 1972      
Crewe Edward 1921 1989      
Critchley Edwin 1902 1989   Mary S  
Mary S 1912 2002   Edwin  
Cumby Ellis W 1905 1967      
Mabel M 1902 1991      
Dancey Terence Wayne Feb 3, 1943 Sept 8, 1943     son of Boyd & Fanny Dancey
Davis Frances   May 17, 1940 27 Malcolm  
Davis Maxwell F Dec 11, 1935 Jan 19, 1989      
Davis Rex Jan 19, 1940 Dec 28, 2001      
Leonne April 6, 1943        
Dawe boy Sept 11, 1948 Sept 11, 1948      
Dawe Harold L 1909 1966      
Flora H 1909 1992      
Day Hubert S 1922 1997      
F. Jeanette 1930 2009      
Dean Angus Neil 1896 1954      
Stella V 1896 1975      
Dean Donald Vaughn 1925 1977     RCAF WW2
Deir John 1914 1995      
Kathleen 1915 1975      
Dobson Keith James Feb 19, 1976 Sept 30, 1999     Helicopter pilot
Down Cyril (Sue) May 8, 1902 July 20, 1971      
Down John Bruce 1934 1959     [RCAF Crest}
Down Marion   July 12, 1933 64 William R  
Down Raymond   Sept 13, 1940 37 Nellie  
Down Virginia A Sept 6, 1904 June 18, 1973      
Down William R   Aug 31, 1926 65    
Downton Arthur 1870 1957      
Mary Anne 1872 1944      
Downton Daniel 1879 1953      
Jessica 1883 1979      
Downton Eliza Jane   June 26, 1942 28    
Downton Elizabeth Alice Dec 10, 1918 May 12, 1966   Douglas  
Downton Harold William 1912 1992      
Sadie R 1910 1995      
Duder Roy 1930 2000   Lucy  
Lucy S 1939     Roy  
Duffett Leslie 1911 1999      
Flora 1905 1997      
Dunne Caroline R 1903 1990      
Earle Harry G 1927 1992      
Elson Ella E 1930 1995      
Evans Harold M Nov 14, 1910 May 28, 1986   Susannah  
Evans Ian Hugh 1916 1984     [Royal Canadian Legion Crest]
Philipina A (Jewer) 1919 1998      
Evans Robert J 1930 1976      
Evans Victoria B 1888 1963   William Edward  
Evans William Edward   April 20, 1958 75y5m    
Fennimore Richard E Oct 8, 1894 Jan 29, 1961      
Fennimore Robert Giles Sept 20, 1934 May 30, 1996      
Fennimore Sarah Giles June 25. 1893 Oct 15, 1966      
Fogwell Eva D 1927 1993      
Fogwell R. Lewis 1901 1987      
Gertrude 1902 1999      
Folkes Baby   1984      
Ford Peter 1904 1989      
Ada 1904 1972      
Forsey Frederick S   March 29, 1934 15   son of John & Hilda Forsey
Freake Elister 1895 1978   Priscilla (Hewlett)  
Priscilla (Hewlett) 1911 1936   Elister  
Frost David 1875 19xx      
Laura 1879 1950      
Fudge Douglas 1885 1973      
Olive 1901 1991      
Fudge Bruce 1943 2003      
Elizabeth 1942 1988      
Gaulton Kenneth A 1884 1961     Nfld Overseas Forestry Unit WW2
Gaulton Mary Edgar 1890 1976      
Gaulton Ralph G 1921 1996      
Gear Angela   March 16, 1959 63    
Gear Walter F   Jan 25, 1946 49   Dr.
Gear Gordon B 1927 2010      
Gilbert Amelia E 1886 1949      
Sarah J 1889 1936      
Murdock B 1914 1935      
Gilbert Baby girl   Jan 10, 1962      
Gilbert Edwin L Aug 3, 1929 Aug 3, 1993     [Royal Canadian Legion Crest]
Ruby          
Gilbert Granville H 1899 1980      
Jessie S 1896 1963      
Gilbert John W 1894 1973   Julia [Masonic Crest]
Julia 1898 1974   John W  
Giles Charles Y.N. 1896 1978      
Gillett Flora 1901 1974      
Gillett Pearce 1898 1962      
Gillingham Jason Neil Oct 24, 1978 Oct 24, 1978     son of Louise & Scott
Goobie Ruth M 1946 2012 66   [Temporary funeral home marker]
Goodyear Carolyn D Bradbury Aug 1, 1926 Oct 6, 2002   Kenneth Denzelo (Denny)  
Goodyear H. Kenneth 1895 1977      
Isabella D 1894 1976      
Goodyear Harold Kenneth 1895 1977     Lieutenant Royal Nfld Regt WW1
Goodyear Joanne R 1932 Jan 9, 1997      
Goodyear Josiah Robert T 1854 1930     Capt. Royal Nfld Regt WW1
Goodyear Josiah March 12, 1854 May 10, 1930   Louisa Highmore  
Louisa Highmore Feb 9, 1853 May 12, 1930   Josiah  
Goodyear Josiah R.T. Oct 10, 1885 May 10, 1965      
Goodyear Kenneth (Denny) June 1, 1921 May 17, 1993   Carolyn D Bradbury  
Goodyear Kenneth Denzelo 1921 1993     Flying Offier RAF WW2
Goodyear Thomas          
Dorothy Emma 1916 2000      
Goodyear Thomas O 1919 1994      
Gosse Susanna 1879 1942      
Goudie Elias 1874 1954      
Mary Jane 1878 1964      
Goudie Otto E 1910 1984      
Goulding Clarence 1923 1991      
Goulding Milton 1928 1987      
Goulding Raymond 1914 1947      
Ivy Crewe 1915 1983      
Goulding Stephen 1891 1955      
Elizabeth J 1892 1954      
Goulding William J 1906 1963      
Rachel E 1906 1973      
Granter Anastasia 1856 1937      
Granter Job   March 5, 1928 73    
Jane   Jan 21, 1941 84    
Green Arthur T   May 15, 1946 31y6m Fannie M  
Green Doris Lillian   Sept 12, 1932 3y6m   daughter of Cecil & Annie Green
Green Harry 1909 1988      
Groves Wallace 1905 1989     Royal Artillery WW2
Groves Wallace 1905 1989   Anne M Downton  
Anne M Downton 1905 1972   Wallace  
Guy Wayne Thomas   Dec 7, 1958 18m   son of William & Mary Guy
Hann Edwin I 1926 2008   Ruby I  
Ruby I 1928     Edwin I  
Hann Eric W 1911 1991   T. Marie  
T. Marie 1914 1997   Eric W  
Hann Hubert Jethro 1886 1955      
Hann Mary Jane 1897 1964      
Hann Naomi 1891 1974      
Hann Parmenus 1885 1971      
Hann Winston S 1941 1994      
Hansen Carl A 1909 1989      
Elvira H 1914 1996      
Hanson H. Roy 1909 1981      
Jessie M 1917 1993      
Hayes Charles A 1915 1980      
Dorothy M 1912 2000      
Hayes Charles A   Aug 30, 1980 64   Aircraftman 1 RCAF
Hebb Leah Kay April 20, 1976 Aug 31, 1991      
Hedges Francis Howard Oct 20, 1906 Aug 12, 1988      
Hedges Harold   Dec 27, 1957 60    
Hicks George 1886 1980     Royal Nfld Regt Crest
Hicks George 1886 1980     Capt. Royal Nfld Regt WW1 MC & Bar
Hicks Maxwell C 1906 1984      
Isabella 1904 1988      
Hicks Maxwell F (Mackie) 1936 1995      
Hicks Olive 1897 1970   George  
Hicks Otto R 1912 1979     Nfld Overseas Forestry Unit WW2
Hicks Otto R 1912 1979      
Jessie S 1910 1988      
Hillier Harold K March 30, 1920 Dec 26, 2003   Beatrice M Reid [Royal Canadian Legion Crest]
Beatrice M Reid Jan 9, 1923 Dec 4, 2003     married Oct 18, 1951
Hillier Terence Neil April 9, 1953 March 31, 2007      
Hillyard Frances Jane   Jan 23, 1944 69    
Hillyard John Weslwy   Feb 27, 1946 75    
Grace   Aug 2, 1947 36    
Hillyard William 1908 1989      
Hilda M Baker 1913 2002      
Hiscock Wallace R Nov 13, 1930 Nov 29, 2011   Florrie M married Dec 8, 1950
Florrie M Feb 7, 1929 April 18, 1998   Wallace R  
Hiscock William G 1916 1995      
Hilda J 1917 2003      
Hollett Arthur E 1928 1995   Mildred J  
Mildred J 1932 2006   Arthur E  
Hollett Faye Feb 27, 1921 Nov 12, 1992      
Hollett Frederick 1885 1975      
Daisy   Feb 16, 1962 69    
Hollett John L April 15, 1920 April 19, 1980     [Royal Canadian Legion Crest]
Hollett John L 1920 1980     Corporal RCASC WW2
Hollett William 1916 1991      
Charlotte 1914 1898      
Hollett M. Dale Sept 20, 1949 July 13, 2011      
Hollett Morgan May 24, 1942 Sept 6, 2011 69   [temporary funeral home marker]
Holloway Clayton W 1919 1975      
Hopkins J. Reginald 1924 2001      
Mary E 1927 1980      
Hudson Enid Marjorie 1914 1975      
Hynes Alex 1899 1958      
Hynes Charles Henry 1903 1965      
Hynes Kenneth J July 14, 1908 Dec 25, 1938      
Hynes Mark 1883 1979      
Matilda 1886 1971      
Hynes Nina A Oct 2, 1908 Oct 31, 1986      
Hynes Robert 1936 1999      
Hynes Robert James Sept 20, 1955 July 4, 1967      
Ivany Gordon J 1914 1996      
Stella M 1916 200x      
Ivany Gordon James 1914 1996     Sergeant Royal Artillery WW2
Ivany Harvey July 22, 1927 Feb 13, 2012     married Nov 30, 1953; [Masonic Crest]
Janes Absolom Henry 1901 1986    
Annie Laura 1919 1986      
S. Roy 1944 2000     son
Janes Charles 1929 1991      
Janes Edith F 1896 1978      
Janes Edwin J 1901 1974      
Olive W 1907 1974      
Janes Gordon M 1931 2011   Louise M Rowsell  
Louise M Rowsell 1925 2010   Gordon M  
Janes Wallace "Bucky" Oct 11, 1927 Aug 3, 2007      
Lucy S Oct 27, 1947        
Janes William 1896 1984      
Jennings Matilda   Oct 11, 1950 86 Ambrose  
Keats Francis 1912 2002   Gladys  
Keats Gladys Marie 1924 1997   Francis  
Keefe Charlotte   Jan 4, 1926 54 Samuel  
Keefe Samuel   Sept 6, 1950 80    
Kelland Lionel D 1951 2010     MD
King Arthur V 1917 1961      
King Ernest L Aug 5, 1923 Feb 14, 1944     Sgt Royal Air Force
King Llewellyn 1891 1953      
King Martha L 1891 1980      
Knight Errol 1909 1988      
Kitty 1913 1982      
Knight infant   Sept 18, 1945     son of Gladys & Ward Knight
Lacey Dorothy Elizabeth 1904 1930      
Lacey James Edward 1875 1964      
Emily Jane 1875 1952      
Lacey Richard Oct 7, 1873 Jan 5, 1966      
Delphine June 8, 1873 Sept 7, 1961      
Lacey William S 1909 1990   Dorothy N  
Dorothy N 1908 1999   William S  
R. Lorraine 1933 2001      
Lake Jasper 1895 1928     lost at sea
Grace B 1895 1978      
Lane John C Oct 4, 1934 March 27, 2001      
Ada          
Lawrence E. Frederick 1932 2011   Vera M Goulding married Aug 5, 1958
Vera M Goulding 1937     E. Frederick  
LeDrew Benjamin   Feb 10, 1944 64y11m Rebecca  
LeDrew Eva May 1896 1978   Robert daughter of Ambrose & Matilda Jennings
LeDrew Gerald (Jerry) Dean   Dec 8, 2010 75   [temporary funeral home marker]
LeDrew Robert 1884 1971   Eva May  
LeDrew Solomon May 16, 1870 May 8, 1960      
Isabella Nov 29, 1870 Aug 21, 1963      
LeDrew Terrance Parsons Nov 1, 1935 Dec 25, 2008      
LeDrew William R   July 25, 1939 77 Phoebe  
Phoebe   Sept 10, 1936 76 William R  
Lindahl John 1861 1915      
Selma 1863 1946      
Sverker 1898 1931      
Locke Frederick G Aug 4, 1905 July 20, 1967      
Locke William M 1929 1996      
Locke Willis 1885 1954      
Annie 1884 1977      
Ludlow Herbert H 1911 1980      
Ludlow John W 1916 1975     Nfld Overseas Forestry Unit WW2
Ludlow John W 1916 1975      
Stella 1914 1987      
Ludlow Kenneth James 1885 1959      
Mary Elizabeth 1890 1958      
Ludlow Marjorie D 1914 1988      
Ludlow Raymond F July 17, 1925 March 7, 2012 86   [temporary funeral home marker]
Lung Kim 1933 2012      
Pui Len 1936 2012      
MacDonald Donald J.V. April 24, 1947 Feb 20, 2001     Corporal RCMP; RCMP Crest
MacPherson Lena 1904 1985      
Maidment Frederick 1887 1872   Hilda Mary  
Hilda Mary 1881 1967   Frederick  
Maidment Harry R 1919 1953     Gunner Royal Artillery WW2
Maidment Harry R 1919 1953      
Katherine R 1951 1952      
Manuel Eric 1911 1973     [Royal Canadian Legion Crest}
Manuel Eric 1911 1973     Royal Artillery WW2
March Frank Maxwell 1931 1960     Sapper RCE Korea
Marsh George H 1930 2002   Ruby R married Oct 27, 1949
Ruby R 1933 2001   George H  
Marsh Irene M 1915 1984      
Martin Blanche June 19, 1890 Dec 18, 1964      
Martin H. Ross 1935 2005      
Martin Ross L 1935 1994     Dr.
Matthews Donald Peter 1927 1999      
Matthews Walter 1895 1975      
Gladys 1899 1986      
McInnes Jessie Ann   Sept 19, 1957 67   of Carr Bridge, Scotland
Mercer Deborah Ann 1963 1989     RN
Mercer Doris J 1926 2006      
Mercer Idella 1900 1930      
Mercer John 1904 1982   Marion L  
Marion L 1906 1985   John  
Mercer Mary W 1902 1985      
Mercer Roy Newell 1936 1989   Barbara Frances  
Barbara Frances 1940 1993   Roy Newell  
Milley Frank Bennett May 12, 1922 Nov 10, 1995      
Milley Louise 1910 2002      
Milley Winnie   July 11, 1958 34 Frank mother of Dorann & Dale
Montgomery Robert May 28, 1945 May 29, 1945      
Moore Edward George 1911 1989      
Olive M 1909 1994      
Moore George   Dec 10, 1954 50    
Moore George 1896 1986      
Moore John E. P. 1936 2010   Dorothy M  
Dorothy M 1939     John E.P.  
Moore Lorenzo March 25, 1889 Aug 16, 1954   Olivia Penney  
Olivia (Penney) Jan 1, 1891 Sept 18, 1974   Lorenzo  
Moore Winnifred   Dec 10, 1954 50 George  
Moores Amelia 1906 1965      
Moores Ida Jan 11, 1947 July 13, 1947     daughter of Amelia & Clifford Moores
Moores Jean          
Morgan Isaac John 1890 1934      
Morgan Lucy S 1895 1987      
Morris George A Aug 4, 1920 July 3, 2008     [Scouts Canada Crest]
Beulah G June 8, 1928 July 15, 2011     [UCW Crest]
Mouland Robert W Sept 8, 1932 Feb 12, 1985      
Mouland Wilfred 1910 1993   Ruby Frances  
Ruby Frances 1912 1996   Wilfred  
Neville Julia Sept 2, 1940 July 5, 1980     mother of Janet & Elaine
Newhook Ernest Roy March 2, 1949 April 6, 2011     [Masonic Crest]
Newhook Harold L 1926 1997      
Newhook W. Lloyd 1918 1990      
Newhook William G   April 7, 1960 50   [Masonic Crest]
Newhook William Gordon 1910 1960     Royal Artillery WW2
Nichols Frank L 1925 1957      
Nichols Frank Llewellyn 1925 1957     Royal Artillery WW2
Nichols Gordon H 1932     Frances M Hayward  
Frances M Hayward 1934 2007   Gordon H  
Nichols Kaitlyn Brianna   Jan 8, 2002     infant daughter of Venessa & Wayne
Nichols Willis 1871 1953      
Elizabeth Ann 1895 1987      
Noble Elijah 1901 1965      
Dorothy 1911 1989      
Noel Ada Blanche (Keats) Jan 7, 1949 Nov 26, 1990      
Noel Marion J (Taylor) July 2, 1935 July 24, 1995      
Noftall Clarence G 1908 1976      
Noftall Cyril 1910 1987      
Noftall George Edward Feb 15, 1879 Feb 2, 1952   Mary Maud  
Mary Maud (Tuff) Nov 21, 1888 March 8, 1974   Gordon Edward  
Noftall Gordon J 1917 1978     [Royal Canadian Legion Crest]
Noftall Gordon James 1917 1978     Able Seaman Royal Navy WW2
Noftall Heber 1905 1957      
Eva Lillian 1908 1991      
Noftall John Livingstone Feb 14, 1925 Sept 29, 1998      
Noftall Madeline 1912 1991      
Noftall Roy Leslie April 12, 1921 Feb 25, 1996      
Noftall Thomas 1883 1953      
Norman Georgina   Feb 3, 1963 69 Roland  
Norman Grace 1939 1992      
Norman Roland   Dec 20, 1941 52    
Norman Winnie Elizabeth 1912 1997      
Normore Roland Max 1911 1993      
Eugene G 1962 1982     son
Noseworthy James Leslie Dec 4, 1919 April 5, 2009     [Royal Artillery Crest]
Marjorie Ella July 19, 1925 Oct 29, 2009     [CWAC Crest]
Oldford Eliza 1860 1956      
Oldford Thomas 1876 1949      
Oldford William R 1943 1999      
Osmond Darryl Craig     9m    
Osmond Elizabeth 1886 1963      
Osmond Howard Roland Oct 14, 1894 Nov 1, 1974      
A.A. Pearl March 11, 1902 Aug 30, 1997      
Osmond John 1859 1932      
Mahala 1864 1929      
Osmond Lucy S   June 7, 1957 23   daughter of Pearl & Howard Osmond
Osmond Pearl 1928 1973      
Osmond Sandy D Nov 11, 1892 Feb 7, 1978      
Osmond Wilbur C 1915 1975     [Masonic Crest]
Brenda I 1914 1997      
Palmer Frederick July 20, 1920 Jan 16, 1965      
Pardy Krista 1977 1988      
Baby boy 1969 1969      
Parsons A. Joseph 1941 1999   Roma I married Oct 6, 1995
Roma I 1944 2008   A. Joseph  
Parsons Annie Maria   Feb 4, 1928 23 Edward James  
Parsons Dorothy 1911 1974      
Parsons Edward J   Oct 16, 19xx      
Parsons Emma March 25, 1902 Feb 20, 1959   James  
Parsons G. Bruce 1941 2002      
Parsons James Dec 3, 1897 April 5, 1972      
Parsons John H 1897 1975      
Kate May 1899 1991      
Parsons John Henry 1897 1975     Royal Nfld Regt WW1
Parsons Lorenzo 1883 1961      
Irene 1891 1971      
Parsons Rex H April 13, 1919 Oct 17, 2004      
Nellie E June 29, 1918 Aug 4, 1997      
Parsons Ronald Edward James   March 24, 1956 17   son of James & Emma Parsons
Parsons Walter 1903 1999      
Dorothy 1911 1974      
Parsons William 1879 1952      
Caroline 1880 1951      
Parsons William H 1910 1999   Hazel W  
Hazel W 1921 2005   William H  
Peaty Keziah   May 15, 1960 82    
Peaty Roy C Feb 19, 1930 April 1, 2012      
Madeline May 30, 1932 Sept 5, 2004      
Peaty William Thomas 1882 1963      
Agatha Frances 1891 1991      
Peddle John H 1915 1991      
Julia M 1910 1978      
Peddle Ruby P 1943 1964      
Peet Chesley S Dec 27, 1924 Nov 29, 1990      
Penney Bessie 1898 1934      
Penney Caroline   May 13, 1956 59    
Penney Florence E 1906 1972      
Penney Freeman J 1900 1972      
Penney Paul Orville July 24, 1967 Sept 21, 1967      
Penney Reginald R 1947 1947      
Penney Triffie 1902 1936      
Penney William D 1895 1978      
Cicely M 1904 1993      
Perkins Larry C Oct 8, 1936 Dec 28, 1992     Corporal RCMP
Perry Bruce Augustus Aug 17, 1942 March 27, 2001      
Perry Cyril J   Feb 1946      
Raymond   Nov 1937      
Perry Frederick   Jan 9, 1930 73 Mary Jane  
Petrie Donald B 1927 2007      
Neta L Pinsent 1938        
Phillips Joseph W 1896 1966      
Louisa E 1907 1983      
Phillips Walter Claude 1894 1981      
Ada I (Anthony) 1895 1981      
Pickett Florence Nov 1, 1889 June 23, 1964      
Pickett Marjorie Patricia June 9, 1931 Jan 5, 1971      
Pike Alexander Sprague 1900 1982      
Pike Brenda Sharon Jan 5, 1955 April 26, 2001     daughter of Winnifred & Gerald
Pike Ella May 1902 1987      
Pike Gerald W 1922 2000   Winnifred married Sept 17, 1947
Winnifred 1916 1997   Gerald W  
Pike Susie Taylor 1897 1982      
Pilgrim Roy E 1939 2009      
Jennifer M          
Pinsent Maxwell 1918 1984     [Nfld Overseas Forestry Unit Crest]
Pitcher Abram Garfield 1920 2006   Sarah Royal Navy WW2; [Canadian Legion Crest]
Sarah 1920 2012     Ireland
Pitcher John I 1903 1970      
Pitcher Thomas F 1921 1970      
Pitcher Thomas Fenwick 1921 1970     Royal Navy WW2
Pittman Glenn G 1969 1998     son of Charles & Alice Pittman
Pomeroy Annie B 1911 1953      
Pomeroy Arthur R 1913 1974      
Pomeroy George 1896 1973      
Susan 1897 1989      
Pomery George 1896 1973     Royal Nfld Regt WW1
Pomeroy Phoebe Jane   May 8, 1963 86   remembered by daughter Flora & son-in-law Beaton Smith
Porter Andrew   April 24, 1955 79 Muriel  
Muriel   Sept 8, 1953 59 Andrew  
Porter John   April 11, 1930 82 Mary Grace  
Mary Grace   Dec 9, 1930 83 John  
Porter Lester B 1902 1990      
Lillian 1906 1990      
Powell Cyril K 1931 1989      
Powell Elizabeth 1890 1988   Hedley  
Powell Harry 1920 1983      
Myrtis A 1921 1986      
Powell Harry Lloyd 1920 1983     Royal Navy WW2
Powell Hedley Oct 1885 Feb 1964   Elizabeth  
Powell Hedley Ivan 1930 1972      
Powell Lester F 1918 1968 49    
Powell Rodney N Dec 24, 1952 July 15, 1986      
Powell Sidney G 1929 1998      
Alma D 1929 1997      
Purchase Alfreda   April 4, 1950 73    
Purchase Marie   July 27, 1948 64    
Pynn Cyril R 1942 2005      
Pynn Roy G 1933 2012      
Raines Edward J 1903 1984      
Faye M 1906 1988      
Randell Clara         [wooden cross; no other info]
Randell Stanley 1891 1958      
Reid Edna   April 27, 1958 34 Roland  
Reid Edward Alexander   June 22, 1955 7   drowned; children of Ronald & Edna Reid
Stewart James   June 22, 1955 5    
Reid Philip J Dec 22, 1915 Sept 3, 1991      
Lauretta M July 13, 1916 Nov 6, 1998      
Rendell D. Scott Aug 30, 1958 May 6, 2000      
Rendell Donald A 1920 2004      
A. Maud 1929 1998      
Rendell Elizabeth Jean 1929 2001      
Rendell Inez M 1938 1997      
Rendell Keith Leonard 1952 2010      
Rendell Leonard 1887 1959      
Alfreda 1896 1982      
Rendell Leonard True 1887 1959     Royal Nfld Regt WW1
Rideout Dorothy Ellen   Nov 17, 1944   Hardy Joseph  
Edna May   June 10, 1950     daughter of Hardy Joseph & Dorothy Ellen Rideout
Rideout Hardy Joseph Oct 3, 1899 April 26, 1971      
Rideout Hardy Joseph 1899 1971     Royal Nfld Regt WW1
Roberts Theresa 1870 1953      
Rogers Anthony 1914 2011   Joan  
Joan 1939     Anthony  
Rose Ed Jan 11, 1953 July 20, 2009      
Linda Oct 22, 1952        
Rousell Harvey March 28, 1919 Jan 23, 1943     grandson of William & Lucy Rousell
Rowe Gordon C 1937 2010   M. Bernice  
M. Bernice 1937 1996   Gordon C  
Rowe Harold 1917 1982      
Rowe Henry C 1904 1987      
Rowe Joseph Ralph Aug 14, 1944 July 1, 2004     remembered by Sandra
Rowe Mary Elizabeth 1883 1947   Reuban  
Rowe Muriel 1915 2000      
Rowe Reuban 1879 1942      
Rowe Robert Arthur          
Clara Gwendolyn          
Rowe William M 1935 2005   Eileen G  
Eileen G 1934        
Rowsell Abram 1892 1955      
Rowsell Albert William 1887 1975      
Rowsell Clara May 1894 1963      
Rowsell Emma 1863 1950      
Rowsell Gordon W 1919 1997     Royal Navy WW2
Rowsell Hedley 1894 1973     Royal Nfld Regt WW1
Rowsell John 1860 1950      
Samms Effie 1932 1993      
Sampson William E 1924 1980      
Sanger Timothy W Aug 29, 1895 March 14, 1945      
Sansome H. Melvin 1922 1989      
Saunders Lloyd July 26, 1915 Nov 2, 1992     Corporal RCMP
Scott Jacob B 1889 1948      
Scott Leslie 1901 1977      
Blanche 1901 1991      
Scott Manetta 1889 1957     [IOOF Crest]
Scott Robert Montgomery May 28, 1945 May 29, 1945     son of Leslie & Blanche Scott
Sellars Raymond H Nov 15, 1925 April 19, 2012      
Lilly B July 6, 1927 Feb 2, 2008      
Shapleigh David July 1, 1936 April 1, 2001      
Shapleigh Paul Lonsdale 1908 1968      
Madeline Mary 1913 2000      
Sharpe Ricky Lloyd John Oct 30, 1956 Nov 11, 1957     son of Lloyd & Joyce Sharpe
Sheppard Genevieve 1927 1980 53    
Sheppard George   March 14, 1931 58y8m    
Sheppard Robert John 1898 1948     Royal Nfld Regt WW1
Sheppard Violet Elizabeth 1909 1964      
Skinner Seymour 1922 1976     RAF WW2
Skinner Seymour T 1922 1976      
Smith Ada M 1908 1993      
Smith Azaniah 1913 2008      
Clementine 1918 2002      
Snow Arthur J 1920 2001     [Masonic Crest]
Jean L 1923        
Sooley Elsie 1932 1973      
Sooley Jerry L   July 16, 1970 19    
Soper George Albert 1910 1983   Mary P Fennimore  
Mary P Fennimore 1910        
Soper Laura 1882 1961      
Soper Pleman H 1872 1940      
Soper T. Augustus (Gus) 1908 1980      
Daisy May (Elliot) 1916 2003      
Spencer John Albert 1891 1952     L/Cpl Royal Nfld Regt WW1
Spencer John Albert 1891 1952      
Mitchie Evans 1898 1992      
Squires Minnie G Nov 3, 1908 Dec 3, 1993      
Stanley A. Harold Oct 10, 1941 July 23, 2007      
Strong baby   March 31, 1984     son of Angus & Jo-Ann Strong
Stuckless G. I. (Butch) 1947 2000      
Linda 1950        
Stuckless Sarah M 1931 1993      
Sullivan Nancy   1973 5   daughter of Carl & Janet Sullivan
Sullivan William 1929 2008   Marjorie  
Marjorie 1922 2006   William  
Sweetapple Ralph C July 7, 1922 Oct 3, 2008   Ena J Saunders  
Ena J Saunders Dec 24, 1917 May 31, 2012   Ralph C  
Tait Derek Roy 1930 1991      
Tait Henry 1909 1992   Bladys  
Gladys 1909 1992   Henry  
Taylor Albert Eric 1919 2002     [Masonic Crest]
Vera 1923        
Taylor Allister Raymond Aug 5, 1911 July 7, 1932     drowned; erected by father Gilbert Taylor
Taylor Alonzo George   March 7, 1987 73    
Taylor Alonzo George 1914 1987     Able Seaman Royal Navy WW2
Taylor Cyril G 1915 1941     F/Sgt; killed overseas
Edith May 1891 1970      
Taylor Gilbert Ovana 1886 1966     born Ellsworth, Maine USA
Taylor Gordon S 1912 1991      
Taylor Percy W 1904 1975      
Annie M 1908 1997      
Thorne Maxwell K 1919 1988      
Tizzard Arthur   Dec 25, 1962 84   erected by daughter Carrie Dunne
Trask Allan 1902 1971      
Caroline 1910 1981      
Trask Amelia Ann Jan 3, 1894 Sept 24, 1963      
Trask Charles Feb 20, 1896 Jan 24, 1965      
Trask Gary Allen June 19, 1957 June 27, 1964      
Trask Ralph   Aug 23, 1967 41   Private Canadian Army WW2
Trask Ralph Robert 1948 1989   Laura father of Adam
Trask William Allan Feb 3, 1934 Oct 30, 2000      
Tremblett William Sept 20, 1926 March 20, 2012 85   [temporary funeral home marker]
Tremblett William F 1926 2012   Marguerite P Temple  
Marguerite P Temple 1929 2008   William F  
Tuff Elizabeth 1848 1934      
Tulk Hubert 1892 1961     Royal Nfld Regt WW1
Tulk Hubert   Oct 3, 1961 69    
Tulk Oliver M 1937 1999      
Voss Roger   1937      
Warr Harold W July 2, 1901 Dec 6, 1959 58y4m    
Warr Maud Ellen 1908 1986      
Way Alexander   April 2, 1992 75   Able Seaman Royal Navy WW2
Way Amelia R 1920 2008      
Way D. Bruce 1949 1999      
Way D. Melrose 1908 1996      
Way Elias          
Phoebe          
Muriel         daughter
Way Fanny B 1912 1967      
Way Frederick B 1922 1999   Ruby M  
Ruby M 1928 2003      
Way Gerald Francis Dec 1951 March 1952     sons of Roy & Maggie Way
Raymond Arthur Feb 1949 Aug 1949      
Way Goldie 1946 1957      
Way Maud 1882 1961      
Way Philip 1882 1961      
Way Roy 1924 1988      
Maggie J (LeDrew) 1927        
West Lemuel Baxter 1918 1977     Royal Artillery WW2
Wheeler Colin Leslie March 13, 1947 Sept 9 , 2005   Byril Alicia  
Byril Alicia Dec 31, 1948     Colin Leslie  
White Cynthia 1941 1984      
White Ernest William 1898 1976      
Myrtle 1913 2000      
White Ernest William 1898 1976     Private Royal Nfld Regt WW1
White Grenalda Phoebe 1900 1932      
Reginald 1932 1934      
White Hedley 1894 1968     Royal Nfld Regt WW1
White Hedley 1894 1968      
Maud 1901 1984      
White Jack May 15, 1940 March 25, 2003   Joan Parsons married Aug 15, 1965
Joan Parsons Dec 23, 1940 March 28, 1990   Jack  
Windsor Harvey J 1921 1976      
Evelyn J 1920        
Woolfrey Wallace E 1911 1968      
Alice M 1912 1964      
Woolridge Lorne R 1948 2004   Daphne J  
Daphne J 1950     Lorne R  
Wright Netta Blanche 1901 1979      
Young Clarence L 1918 1999      
Hazel J 1914 1991      
Young Eleazer 1883 1964      
Mabel 1893 1977      
Young Loretta Jean Jan 24, 1944 Jan 18, 1945      
Louise Marie June 30, 1945 Aug 15, 1947      
Young Victor Aug 15, 1920 May 12, 2001      
Florence T May 7, 1922 March 5, 2001      

Transcribed by Dave Wells (2013)
Page Last Updated Monday, 18-Nov-2013 07:53:59 AST (Craig Peterman)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]