Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Salvation Army Cemetery
(Burial Information)
Fortune
Burin District

(Complete as of July 2005)

Surname Given Born Died Age Spouse Other Information
Section
Snook George 1807 1968      
Snook Bessie 1894 200      
Monstur Minnie 1906 1963      
Monstur Ernest 1909 1994     Served in War
Douglas John 1931 2005      
Douglas Jim 1896 1963      
Douglas Eva  

 

    Mother, No Date
Myles William A 1880        
Myles Hanna J. 1882 1974      
Major Margaret 1900 1975      
Major John 1906 1992      
Major Clara (Lee) 1926 2002      
Spencer William 1903 1981     Served in War
Spencer Hilda 1904 1982      
Section "B"
Snook Hedley 1901 1985      
Snook Sabrina 1908 1992      
Strickland Grace L. 1911 1968      
Strickland Garfield 1911 1991      
Strickland Major Renne 1938 1993      
Blagdon Stanley 1907 1976     Served in War
Blagdon Mary 1928 2005      
Strickland William 1898 1976      
Strickland Mary J 1909 1994      
MacIssac Joseph 1938 1976      
Section "C"
Brady Baby John E.   1964      
Brady Baby Vanessa          
Brady Devin   Dec 1980      
Unknown Baby          
Vacant Lot            
Howse Baby Trina   1978      
Vacant Lot            
Forsey Allan 1906 1983      
Forsey Florie 1905 1992      
Forsey Aunt Mae 1898 1996      
Brady Thomas 1816 1993      
Brady

Hanna

1921 1983      
Brady Chesley 1948 2002      
Section "D"
Forsey George 1907 2001      
Forsey Jessy 1910 1999      
Forsey Stanley 1945 1966      
Moores William       Jane Same plot as next person
Moores William 1898 1968     Served in War
Moores Alice 1904 1994      
Haskel Effie 1909 1985      
Haskel Chesley 1910 1987      
Brady Ronald 1944        
Brady Sarah 1945 2001      
Brady John A. 1920 2005     Served in War
Brady Rosella A. 1927 1993      
Section "E"
Martin John 1883 1966      
Martin Matilda 1900 1973      
Mavin Emiline 1900 1972      
Mavin George 1913 1977     Served in War
Mavin Rita 1946 2003      
Witherall Frank 1908       Served in War
Witherall Edioth M. 1910 1995      
Thorne Nina Jeanette 1964 1965      
Section "F"
Foote Luke 1885 1965      
Foote Minnie          
Unknown           Cross unknown
Monster Mary 1912 1989      
Monster Harry 1910 1991      
Thorne Madonna M. 1954 1999      
Thorne James 1956        
Thornhill Eli 1930        
Thornhill Sarah 1927 2002      
Vacant Lot            
Unknown           Unknown Grave
Thorne Aubery G.   1976      
Thorne Baby          
Section "G"
Vacant Lot            
Vacant Lot            
Vacant Lot            
Matchim George R 1920        
Matchim Elizabeth J. 1927 1989      
Vacant Lot            
Hiscock Willis 1917 1962      
Vacant Lot            
Thornhill Angus Jane   1966      
Thornhill Morgan 1885 1971     Served in War
Thornhill Lillian M. 1906 1979      
Hiscock William A.   1966      
Vacant Lot            
Snook Roy F. 1931 2004      
Snook Meta. 1935        
Section "H"
Coakes Lillian         No Date
Coakes Amy          
Vacant Lot            
Vacant Lot            
Skinner Baby         Of Frazer & Minnie
Marsh Ethel M. 1910 1997      
Marsh Earnest J. 1901 1964      
Thorne Arch Jr. 1928 1993      
Thorne Charlotte J. 1926 1967      
Thorne Arichibald Sr. 1903 1980      
Thorne Bertha J. 1904 1995      
Thornhill Baby Chantelle   1978 20 mos    
Forsey Cluette 1908 1985      
Forsey Sarah 1906        
Section "I"
Pierce Brian 1957 1964      
Vacant Lot            
Vacant Lot            
Vacant Lot            
Vacant Lot            
Section "J" (Entrance)
Crant William 1920 1988     Served in War
Crant Elsie          
Witherall James 1880 1966      
Witherall Marian 1804 1976      
Mosher Saul 1900 1980     Served in War
Mosher Rosie 1900 1970      
Blagdon Charlie 1922 1972     Served in War
Blagdon Rita 1923 1985      
Ayres George          
Ayres Lillian ?          
Smith John 1929 1991     Flat Island
Bungay Charlie 1909 1992     Served in War
Pierce Minnie 1918 1995      
Pierce William 1910 2003      
Pierce Clyde 1952 1996      
Pierce Eileen 1950        
Section "K"
Thornhill Judy C. 1981 1995      
Thornhill Marion Jane 1960        
Moores Russell 1940 2000      
Moores Anne E. 1940        
Forsey William 1917 2005     Served in War
Forsey Hazel 1921 2003      
Moores Thomas 1931 2004      
Moores Martha 1944        
Blagdon Charlotte 1898 1961      
Blagdon Jonathan 1887 1970      
Witherall Simon          
Witherall         Simon First wife of Simon
Witherall Bertha       Simon Second wife of Simon
Rideout Cecil 1939 2001      
Rideout Violet 1943        
Budgell Maria 1900 1978      
Section "L"
Thornhill Charlie B. 1919 1995     Served in War
Thornhill Joyce 1957 1974      
Thornhill Jessie 1961 1961      
Vacant Lot            
Vacant Lot            
Pierce Wesley   1945      
Pierce Mary M.   1959      
Snook John 1943 1951      
Snook William 1904 1991      
Snook Diniah 1907 2005      
Vacant Lot            
Vacant Lot            
Pierce Willhimino 1890 1957      
Pierce John W. 1887 1950      
Section "M"
Pierce Elias         Cross
Pierce Polly         Cross
Buffetts Berthina 1875 1963      
Buffetts Ezra W. 1873 1951      
Buffetts Margaret 1919 2002      
Buffetts William 1919 1979      
Vacant Lot            
Dunne Claude 1917 2004      
Dunne Susannah 1925        
Dunne Calvin F. 1959 1960      
Dunne Sheilh F. 1956 1957      
Hiscock Seymour J. 1939 2004      
Hiscock Sarah 1938        
Hiscock Garry 1959 1960      
Section "N"
Mayo Harry 1892 1949      
Mayo Mary J. 1897 1964      
Vacant Lot            
Mosher Gorden 1928 1958      
Monster Thomas 1820 1957      
Monster Crissy         no dates
Mavin Emily 1879 1956      
Mavin Eugene Dush         no dates
Vacant Lot            
Strowbridge Bertha 1940 2005      
Thorne George 1931 1951      
Keeping Maqry 1870 1961      
Section "O"
Harvey Ambrose 1879 1950      
Harvey Esther 1863 1948      
Thornhill Thomas   1958      
Thornhill Mary   1962      
Thorne Jessie H. 1918 1962      
Thorne James R. 1916 1964      
Thorne Baby Lloyd Feb 1957 Mar 1957      
Thornhill John E. 1895 1978      
Thornhill Lucy A. 1882 1958      
Forsey Nancey 1919 1984      
Snook John         No headstone, info from grave digger Bonnell Richard & mother
Snook Emily         No headstone, info from grave digger Bonnell Richard & mother
Section "P" (Old gate Entrance)
Butt Allan Richard 1957 1958     Family Plot
Butt William R. 1937       Family Plot, Served in War
Butt Hattie T. 1939       Family Plot
Pierce Thomas 1876 1958      
Pierce Mary E. 1884 1968      
Savoury Baby Wanda          
Savoury Baby Leslie          
Snook John         No Dates
Snook Emily         No Dates
Bonnell Richard         No Dates
Bonnell Mother         No Dates
Old Gateway Entrance on the Right
Hillier Manuel         No Dates
Hillier         Manuel Manuel's Wife, No Dates
Forsey James P. 1918 1940      
Vacant Lot            
Dunne Joseph M. 1872 1960      
Dunne Mary B. 1882 1964      
Dunne Mary E. 1949 1950      
  Box unknown         Box unknown
Grandy Charles 1906 1948      
Thornhill Mario 1934 1937      
Thornhill Mary. 1953 1958      
Thornhill Percy 1908 1964      
Thornhill Elizabeth 1910 2004      
Keeping. Samuel 1899 1939      
Keeping. Paul 1862 1945      
Keeping. Joanna 1869 1956      
Brady William J. 1884 1969     Served in War
Brady Jane         Info from Family
Brady Benjeman         Info from Family
Brady Baby Tommy         Info from Family
Buffetts William          
Buffetts Annie   1942     Info from Family
Hickman Rita       Ruben no date
Paul Charlie 1868 1945      
Paul Johanna 1869 1956      
Old Part of SA Cemetery North Side
Fushell Georgina         Info from Family
Fushell Baby Bungay          
Unknown Cross Marker          
Mosher Wesley 1885 1961      
Mosher Belinda 1857 1964      
Spencer William E. 1866 1929      
Spencer Edith 1874 1951      
Monster Reginald W April 3rd 1921 April 28th 1921      
Unknown           Grave Cross
Witheral           First wife of Simon
Major Samuel G. 1900 1920      
Fushell Allan         Father of Ada Bungay (family info)
Fushell Baby Bungay         Buried in same plot as Allan (family info).
Paul Charlie 1868 1945      
Paul Johanna 1869 1956      
Forsey Mary & Blanche         Grand Mother of Mary And Alec Noseworthy (family info)
Anderson Elias W.          
Anderson   1885 1918 35 years Elias Wife of Elias
Piercy Thomas 1825 1902      
Piercy Esther 1835 1905      
Thompson Christpher 1837 1908      
Thompson Hannah Ruth 1843 1894      
Thomas George Morgan 1901 1918      
ADDITIONS
Wetherall Simon         Buried in Old Part
Wetherall Sarah         Firtst Wife - Buried in Old Part
Anderson Elias         Buried in Old Part
Anderson Carrie         Wife of Elias - Buried in Old Part

Transcriber's Notes
All other graves are not marked and unable to make a listing at this time.
Any families that have love ones buried in this section of the cemetery,
please notify the Salvation Army at Fortune, or William R. Butt
through the Contributors' List.

Transcribed and Contributed by William R. Butt (July 2005)

Additions provided by William R. Butt (February 2008)

Page Last Modified: Friday March 22, 2013 (Craig Peterman)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]