Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

BONAVISTA

The New United Church Cemetery
Coster Street

Bonavista Bay District

SURNAME GIVEN BORN DIED AGE NOTES
PHILLIPS Eli 1918 1998 80  
           
STEAD Mary G. 1944 1989    
WAY Lloyd W. 1949 ---    
           
ABBOTT Frederick 1899 1995    
ABBOTT Edith Grace 1904 1978    
           
TREMBLETT Donald 1919 1990   beloved husband of Beryl.
           
WHIFFEN Heber John 1900 1971    
WHIFFEN Gertrude M. 1905 1985    
           
COOL Ronald   Jan 18, 1970 70 yrs 09 mo. husband of Minnie Cool
           
MOULAND Frederick 1889 1982    
MOULAND Tryphenia   Dec 01, 1968 66 yrs 03 mo.  
           
FREAKE Renetta Jane   Dec 30, 1969 2 yrs 06 mo. daughter of Howard & Margaret Freake
           
ABBOTT Frederick   Aug 09, 1979 79 Private Royal Nfld Regiment.
ABBOTT Phebe Sarah born Oct 08, 1904 Oct 29, 1974    
           
TIPPETT Maxwell 1934 1995    
TIPPETT Alma 1931 ----    
           
FAULKNER James   Sept 11 1984 92 Private C.E.P Canadian Army
FAULKNER Gertrude 1900 1985    
           
STRATHIE Harry 1920 1971    
           
ABBOTT Stewart M.   Jan 10 1984 70 Nfld Overseas Forestry Unit WW2
           
DUNN Vanessa D. July 19 1985   Aug 09 1985  
           
TEMPLEMAN Mary J. 1871 1970    
TEMPLEMAN Ronald 1873 1971    
           
PAUL Clement J. Dec 02 1899 Nov 10 1967    
           
HAYWARD Chesley 1893 1988    
HAYWARD Isabella 1901 1984    
           
POWELL Jemima   Feb 02 1978 84  
POWELL William   Sept 22 1986 87  
           
ABBOTT Eva   Feb 28 1974    
ABBOTT William   Jan 29 1968    
           
DUNN Bertram H.   Aug 23 1995 73 Royal Navy WW2
DUNN Ronald   Sept 08 1994 97 Royal Nfld. Regiment WW1
DUNN Elizabeth   Sept 20 1986 87  
DUNN Lillian Millicent   May 01 1968 44  
           
HARRIS Bert 1922 1969    
HARRIS Annie Melita July 25 1930 Oct 21 1996    
           
HAYWARD Norman 1904 1975    
HAYWARD Florence Mary 1911 1998    
           
FISHER Robert 1907 1968    
FISHER Millie 1905 1991    
           
FAULKNER Ray W. 1931 1968    
           
WHIFFEN William 1918 1971   erected by wife Elizabeth & family.
           
PARDY Lewis G. 1946 1999 52  
           
KEEL Albert   Apr 10, 1974 72 Seaman Merchant Navy WW2
KEEL Lillian 1898 1971    
           
ABBOTT Wilmore C. 1938 1982    
ABBOTT Shelia M. 1940 ---    
           
WELLS, E. Olsen 1912 1975    
WELLS, E. Jessie ---- -----    
           
PARDY David 1899 1970    
           
ABBOTT Heber Jan 28 1907 May 31 1996    
           
MOULAND Frances W. Aug 23 1921 July 30 1983    
           
RANDELL Frederick 1911 1978    
RANDELL Blanche 1912 1983    
           
WHITE Norman 1932 1996    
WHITE Chesley 1907 1995    
           
SHIRRAN Clarence 1914 1971    
SHIRRAN Eliza 1912 1982    
           
MARSH Tryphena 1893 1970    
MARSH Barbara J. 1929 1997    
MARSH Hubert 1928 ---    
           
CANNING Reginald C.   May 29 1971 30 Husband of Gertrude and father of Kevin and Dana accidently drowned
CANNING Wilfred 1894 1974    
CANNING Bertha 1903 1992    
           
SWYERS Albert G. Feb 27 1906 July 29 1975    
           
LANDER Jacob   Nov 28 1968 70 erected by his wife
LANDER Frances J. 1907 1993    
           
CULLIMORE Scott W. June 11 1969 Apr 21 1970   Son of Wilfred and Joyce
           
ABBOTT Eli J. July 05 1923 July 13 1972    
ABBOTT Eva May 1921 1995    
           
MOULAND Mark Oct 01 1889 Nov 06 1968    
MOULAND Gertrude Mar 28 1895 Apr 20 1985    
MOULAND William John Jan 17 1920 Sept 13 1974    
           
KEEL Linda 1914 1991    
KEEL Heber 1914 1999 85  
           
TIPPETT Anderson Dale 1962 1976    
           
MOULAND Leonard James Oct 05 1911 Sept 04 1995    
           
MARSH Henry 1894 1973    
MARSH Charlie 1900 1974    
MARSH Calvin 1943 1994    
           
HICKS Julia 1889 1978    
HICKS Baxter 1909 1983    
           
KEEL Bertha 1913 1987    
KEEL John T. 1914 --    
           
CUFF Eva 1893 1978    
CUFF Benjamin 1886 1983    
           
BAILET Freda 1909 1976    
BAILET Joyce Foster 1927 1976    
           
HICKS Harrison 1921 1989    
           
MARSH Pearl 1913 1974    
MARSH Joseph 1912 1991    
           
MOULAND Caroline   Sept 29 1973 82 erected by son Alex.
           
HAYWARD Bertram 1926 1993    
HAYWARD A. Myrtle 1934 --    
           
FISHER Helen June 20 1877 Jan 08 1973    
           
ABBOTT Marjorie 1932 1977    
ABBOTT Gordon W. Dec 09 1926 Nov 23 1990    
           
PHILLIPS Sadie 1917 1978    
PHILLIPS Willis G. 1918 1981    
           
ABBOTT Elias 1889 1977    
ABBOTT Lucy Mae 1900 1993    
ABBOTT Herbert W. 1928 1993    
           
CLARKE Albert   July 27 1971 52  
CLARKE Bessie   Nov 17 1997 73  
           
WHIFFEN Joseph 1919 1992    
WHIFFEN Greta 1924 ---    
           
FISHER Ernest 1875 1973    
FISHER Norman 1905 1988    
FISHER Annie 1915 ---   His Wife
           
TEMPLEMAN Frederick   Apr 25 1979 87 Seaman Royal Naval Reserve
TEMPLEMAN Maud 1903 1999 age 95  
TEMPLEMAN Bert 1939 1975    
           
GROVES Wilfred 1916 1983    
           
TEMPLEMAN Violet Mary Oct 23 1916 Oct 13 1980    
TEMPLEMAN Robert George Sept 26 1913 May 25 1989    
           
LINTHORNE Cyril 1919 1986    
LINTHORNE Kathleen 1926 1988    
           
ABBOTT Newman Oct 30 1902 Oct 19 1988   Forever loved and missed by wife Elizabeth
           
HICKS Charles J. 1903 1989    
HICKS Gladys A. 1910 ---    
           
GROVES James N. 1931 1988    
           
FISHER Christine 1959 1988    
           
HICKS Albert G. 1909 1979    
HICKS Meta G. 1920 1992    
           
RANDELL John May 31 1932 Nov 29 1998    
RANDELL Stella Feb 18 1936 ----------    
           
ABBOTT Willie P. Aug 05 1934 Feb 20 1990    
           
KEEL Baby Boy Aug 07 1982 Aug 07 1982   erected by parents Ross & Marina Keel.
           
HICKS Nehemiah Aug 03 1926 Mar 24 1990    
           
MOULAND Wilfred 1917 1982    
MOULAND Marjorie 1929 1999    
MOULAND Louisa Mar 09 1890 Jan 23 1985    
           
LEWIS Donald Robert 1947 1997    
LEWIS Donald 1915 1995    
LEWIS Minnie 1918 ---    
           
COOPER Alfred 1930 1992    
COOPER Emily 1937 ---    
COOPER Sandra 1963 ---    
           
KEEL Roy 1914 1990    
KEEL Elizabeth 1912 1997    
           
BUTLER Baxter 1915 1982    
BUTLER Meta Belle 1922 ----    
           
POWER Henry James Feb 13 1915 Mar 06 1986    
           
KEEL Rick M. Nov 30 1955 June 29 1995   erected by wife Marilyn
           
BROWN Edgar 1910 1988    
           
HICKS Victor of Isaac 1910 1993    
           
TUCKER Matthew T. S. 1989 1995   son of Bill & Nancy Tucker.
           
MOULAND Don       Marker
MOULAND Josiah 1900 1968    
MOULAND Lydia 1904 1961    
           
ABBOTT Mary Ann   Jan 20 1959 69 wife of Jonathan Abbott.
           
HARRIS Spurgeon 1918 1993   Nfld Overseas Forestry Unit WW2
           
ABBOTT Hilda Mae 1913 1997    
ABBOTT Daniel 1912 ---   Married Dec 01 1945
           
MOULAND Lester 1919 1990    
MOULAND Myra 1936 ---    
           
WAYE Margaret 1953 1989    
WAYE Frederick S. 1955 ---    
           
CREWE Edgar 1939 1990    
CREWE Catherine D. 1945 ---   Married Aug 13 1966
           
ABBOTT Ralph   Nov 14 1962 39 Private Royal Nfld. Regiment WW2
           
MADDOCK Harold G. Nov 09 1886 Nov 04 1957    
MADDOCK Allison B. Feb 13 1895 May 30 1981    
           
ABBOTT Hugh 1901 1975    
ABBOTT Susie 1908 ---    
           
PHILLIPS Raymond 1956 1977    
PHILLIPS Stephen 1918 1972    
           
LITTLE Norman Mar 26 1920 Aug 21 1997    
LITTLE Rita Sept 01 1930 -----------    
           
MOULAND Charles 1916 1989    
MOULAND Eliza 1936 ---    
           
MOULAND Theophilus 1895 1985    
MOULAND Myrtle 1899 1987    
           
BOYCE Baby Keith   Nov 18 1968.    
           
GROVES Willie 1918 1998    
GROVES (Dominey) Alma J. 1918 ---   Married May 12 1943
           
HAYWARD Glenys P. Dec 25 1956 Feb 21 1960    
HAYWARD Kevin John May 22 1967 July 06 1967    
           
WHIFFEN Andrew 1911 1963    
WHIFFEN Evelyn 1913 1993   Married Nov 20 1932
WHIFFEN Harry M. Nov 11 1934 Apr 28 1992    
           
ABBOTT Walter Jan 31 1888 Dec 23 1959    
ABBOTT Violet Sept 4 1897 Sept 14 1971    
           
TEMPLEMAN H. Garland 1916 1995    
TEMPLEMAN Emily 1919 ---   Married May 27 1942
           
ABBOTT Ronald P. 1909 1981    
ABBOTT Mae 1907 1980    
           
TREMBLETT James   Dec 20 1976 83 Seaman, Royal Navy Reserve WW1
           
HAYWARD Marion July 12 1929 Oct 30 1994    
           
TREMBLETT Thomas 1901 1991   Private, Royal Nfld Reg. WW1
TREMBLETT Alice 1901 1978    
           
POWER John 1919 1993    
POWER Mamie 1915 ---    
           
POWER Janice Marina Dec 02 1958 Dec 27 1958   daughter of Cassie & Alfred
POWER Cassie 1923 1999 75  
           
BROWN Harold 1898 1971    
BROWN Minnie 1894 1976    
           
CUFF John 1889 1961    
           
MOULAND E. Eugene 1926 1996    
MOULAND Lillian 1934 ---    
           
HAYWARD Doris Mae Aug 15 1921 Mat 07 1998    
HAYWARD Wilson Jan 30 1926 -------- ------  
           
WHITE Irving   Oct 05 1966 16yr 08 mo.  
           
CUFF Donald W. 1917 1962    
           
ABBOTT Harold J. 1913 ---    
ABBOTT Maria 1913 1980    
           
HARRIS Beatrice 1909 1965    
HARRIS Norman F. 1910 1994    
           
PHILLIPS E.       Marker
PHILLIPS F.       Marker
PHILLIPS C.       Marker
           
MOULAND Abendego 1893 1958    
MOULAND Mary 1903 1989    
MOULAND Rachel 1872 1966    
           
HARRIS Blanch 1922 1990    
           
CREWE Fanny 1900 1990    
CREWE Ziba 1890 1971    
CREWE Minnie Hazel 1928 1991    
           
WAYE Cyril 1916 1991    
WAYE Kathleen V. 1922 1996    
           
WAY William 1898 1993   Royal Nfld Reg.
WAY Albina Jan 22 1896 Dec 06 1985    
           
ABBOTT Hubert J.   July 24 1969 71  
           
BRADLEY Lucy 1894 1963    
BRADLEY James 1892 1985    
           
ABBOTT Frances 1900 1988    
ABBOTT Charles 1888 1970    
           
KEEL Frederick 1916 ---    
KEEL Edith 1926 1971    
           
CUFF Glendene Dawn   Nov 01 1963 01 yr. daughter of Calvin & Annie
CUFF Calvin C. 1924 1988    
CUFF Annie L. 1928 ---    
           
CREWE George       Marker
           
BRADLEY Donald J. Apr 16 1923 July 03 1991    
           
DUNN Joseph 1891 1973    
           
MOULAND Norman F. 1913 1996    
MOULAND Stella C. 1922 ---    
           
ABBOTT Mary       Marker
           
ABBOTT Elijah 1884 1965    
ABBOTT Mary Ann 1904 1994    
           
SELLARS George J.P M.H.A. 1891 1961    
SELLARS Bessie B.T. 1896 1973    
SELLARS Albert Grenfell 1922 1991    
           
ABBOTT Blanche 1906 1978    
ABBOTT Wallace 1906 1979    
ABBOTT Albert George 1931 2000 69  
           
TREMBLETT Alex   Feb 23 1971 71  
TREMBLETT Amy   June 09 1981 81  
           
LINTHORNE Bertha Oct 13 1892 May 14 1978    
LINTHORNE Frederick 1895 1981    
           
ABBOTT Thomas R. 1934 1992    
ABBOTT Margaret 1939 1997    
           
CHARD Daphne Sept 26 1952 Dec 08 1957   daughter of Bert & Aggie Chard.
           
HARRIS Robert Howard 1899 1973    
HARRIS Emmie Harris 1901 1983    
           
SWYERS Joseph T. 1876 1965    
SWYERS Alice 1883 1967    
           
MOULAND Frederick   May 23 1965 78 Husband of Beatrice
           
MATTHEWS Mary Ann 1916 1995    
MATTHEWS Asaph 1905 1974    
           
FAULKNER Emily Jane 1910 1998 88  
           
FISHER Clarence R. Jan 07 1933 May 18 1984    
           
ABBOTT Doris 1915 1977    
ABBOTT Joseph 1914 1993    
           
KEEL Lawrence 1911 1996    
KEEL Jemima 1916 ---   Married Mar 21 1953
           
ABBOTT John Dec 03 1910 Mar 20 1962    
ABBOTT Emily 1913 1998 84  
           
ABBOTT Harold 1904 1975    
ABBOTT Selina 1910 1991    
           
ABBOTT Jo Ann Dec 07 1962 Jan 21 1963   daughter of Lloyd & Alberta
ABBOTT Lloyd 1936 1997    
ABBOTT Alberta 1941 ---    
           
SAINT Judith Ann Feb 10 1973 Mar 24 1973    
           
WAY Frederick 1894 1966    
WAY Sarah Ann 1901 1985    
           
ABBOTT Chesley L. 1936 1984    
           
BUTLER Baxter 1941 2000 58  
           
HAYWARD Dora 1904 1974    
           
SWYERS Deborah J. 1962 1980    
           
TEMPLEMAN Stewart   Dec 28 1967 58 erected by his loyal friend J. Leitner
           
MOULAND Hughie 1892 1981    
MOULAND Eva M. 1904 1997    
           
FAULKNER Keith Ludlow   Jan 28 1963 2 1/2 mo.  
FAULKNER Kevin Winsor   Feb 01 1963 2 1/2 mo. sons of Calvin & Edith Faulkner
           
BUTLER William 1910 1984   erected by wife Annie & family
BUTLER Annie B. 1910 1997 86  
           
MOULAND Thomas S. 1916 1965 49 erected by his wife Doris & family
           
ABBOTT Mary 1896 1963    
           
FISHER Margaret 1902 1991    
           
LITTLE Maxwell H. Jan 13 1900 Dec 01 1966    
LITTLE Julia Beryl June 06 1901 June 03 1984 83  
           
HICKS Frazer   July 09 1967 45  
           
MOULAND Beatrice S. Jan 28 1898 Mar 28 1973    
           
POWELL Hubert 1908 1990    
POWELL Nora M. 1918 ---    
           
MOULAND Harold 1909 1994    
MOULAND Julia 1921 1995   married Nov 14 1945
           
MOULAND Norman   Apr 20 1982 74 Sgt/Major Royal Canadian Artillery WW2
           
WAYE William J.   Sept 01 1984 61 Private Canadian Army WW2
           
BROWN Zillah Maggie   Jan 22 1966 89  
           
MOULAND Harriot 1902 2000 97  
           
HAYWARD Willie 1897 1984    
HAYWARD Marion 1911 1988    
           
HAYWARD Eddie   Oct 12 1972 21 erected by wife & daughter
           
BUTLER Frank Mar 06 1909 July 05 1974 65  
           
WHITE Frank 1923 1989    
WHITE Ella May 1931 ---    
           
MOULAND Richard 1903 1983    
           
ROBBINS Albert 1922 1973    
           
HAYWARD Fanny   Feb 22 1973 78  
           
ABBOTT T.       Marker
           
HICKS Norman 1904 1981    
           
PHILLIPS Terry 1958 1989    
           
PHILLIPS Edmund Oct 28 1923 Dec 02 1980   erected by wife Bertha & family
           
HAYWARD Alfred G. 1914 1992    
HAYWARD Violet M. 1915 ---    
           
HAYWARD Carl 1946 1999    
           
HICKS Allan 1905 1983    
HICKS Lucy 1914 1983    
           
HAYWARD Ella May 1922 1984    
HAYWARD Ernest Ellis 1921 ---    
           
TREMBLETT Walter 1910 1984    
TREMBLETT Annie 1912 1994    
           
FIFIELD Richard 1897 1987   Veteran WW1
           
POWER Sarah G. Aug 11 1915 --------   Mother
POWER Yvonne Dec 11 1942 June 27 1991   Daughter
POWER S. Norman June 25 1911 July 23 1994   Father
           
KEEL William James 1914 1994    
KEEL Marjorie P. 1920 1998    
           
MACPHERSON B.       Marker
           
GERRITS Sarah 1936 1987    
GERRITS Felix 1941 ---    
           
LINTHORNE Sidney 1906 1992    
LINTHORNE Alice Melva 1915 1994    
           
CARPENTER Lester R. 1910 1997    
CARPENTER Greta 1915 1995    
           
ABBOTT Mary Jane 1902 1984    
ABBOTT Albert 1901 1985    
           
PHILLIPS Frederick 1918 1989    
PHILLIPS Janie 1918 ---    
           
COOPER Frederick George Sept 27 1964 Accidently killed Oct 19 1985    
           
POWER Uriel 1909 1988    
           
PAUL Winnifred 1933 1984   erected by Husband & family.
           
HICKS Baby Michael James May 11 14 1983    
           
HICKS Howard 1922 1985    
           
MARSH Lewis 1919 1983   erected by wife & family
           
BURRY Carrie Blackwood Nov 09 1919 Sept 12 1984    
           
PHILLIPS Isaac John 1921 1987    
PHILLIPS Rose 1919 ---    
           
OLDFORD Stephen Blair 1969 1993    
           
TREMBLETT Bramwell L. Mar 08 1948 Apr 17 1985    
           
ABBOTT Eva M. 1916 1985    
ABBOTT Charles G. 1921 ---    
           
CHARD William A. Dec 09 1929 Jan 31 1986    
           
FREAKE Mitchell L.
Oct 4 - 5 1986
  Baby
           
CHAULK Ruby May 31 1947 May 19 1986 38 yrs & 11 mo.  
           
HAYWARD Dorothy 1941 1993    
           
FAULKNER Irene Jan 29 1921 Dec 04 1998    
           
STRONG Charles N. 1927 1992    
           
WAYE Karen M. 1946 1999    
WAYE Rance W. 1947 ---    
           
FLEMING Philip 1927 1998 71  
           
DIAMOND Robert J. 1923 1994    
DIAMOND Mildred H. 1925 1999    
           
WHITE James Aug 1922 May 1989    
           
HAYWARD Calvin H. 1930 1998    
HAYWARD Ella 1925 ---    
           
KEEL Hubert 1910 1989    
KEEL Lucy 1914 ---    
           
LINTHORNE Gordon 1928 1993    
LINTHORNE Evelyn 1931 ---    
           
HAYWARD Wayne R. Apr 21 1957 Sept 22 1997    
           
HONEIL March 1957 1997 60  
           
FISHER Eli F. 1944 1989    
FISHER Catherine L. 1947 ---    
           
SHIRRAN Robert George 1927 ---    
SHIRRAN Ena Gladys 1929 1996    
           
ABBOTT Cecil 1948 1998    
           
MOULAND Gordon 1909 1993    
MOULAND Gladys 1913 1997    
           
MAJCAN Zvonemer August Apr 09 1936 Oct 08 1991    
           
MOAKLER Hilda   Oct 19 1986 82 Wren Royal Canadian Naval Reserve WW2
           
HUNT Nichole Lynn 1977 1995    
           
MARSH  1960 1995    
           
KEEL William J. 1934 1999    
KEEL Shirley G. --- ------    
           
SWYERS Joseph T. Aug 29 1952 Oct 03 1998    
SWYERS Marjorie P. Feb 25 1952 ------ ----- --
           
MARSH Robert George 1932 1998 66  
           
MOULAND Robert 1930 1998    
           
POWER Eva Feb 02 1930 Mar 04 1998    
           
HOLLEY Evelyn 1920 1996    
HOLLEY Raymond 1919 1997    
           
           

Transcribed by Joe Duffett (January 2001)

Page Last Modified: Friday March 22, 2013 (Don Tate)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]