Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

BONAVISTA

OLD ANGLICAN CEMETERY,

BONAVISTA BAY DISTRICT,
NEWFOUNDLAND

SURNAME GIVEN BORN DIED AGE INFO
REES Belle Gertrude Feb. 13, 1906 5yr. 08mo.  
REES Jessie M. 1868 1939    
REES Ella Violet June 20, 1897 July 26, 1992   daughter of Jessie Marie Skeffington and Soloman H. Rees.
 
MIFFLIN Edward Alex.   Oct. 04, 1908 29  
MIFFLIN Albert John 1879 1914    
MIFFLIN Margaret 1882 1921    
MIFFLIN Grace Louise 1911 1912   daughter of Albert John and Margaret Mifflin.
 
MIFFLIN Samuel   Sept. 01 1910 67  
 
FORD Rebecca   Aug 17 1911 69  
 
PIERCE Elizabeth   Oct 18 1905 17  
 
MILES George   June 01 1900 68yr 06mo  
MILES Elizabeth   Mar 14 1911 76  
 
FIFIELD Joseph C.   June 22 1950 65  
FIFIELD Beatrice   Oct 15 1935 37  
 
ROLLS Richard   Sept 12 1924 79  
ROLLS Charlotte   Sept 11 1932 87 wife of Richard
ROLLS Mark   May 25 1952 66  
 
ROLLS Hector 1905 1974    
ROLLS Annie E. 1905 1959    
 
MIFFLIN Edward A. Feb 01 1877 Aug 27 1962 85  
MIFFLIN Selina Oct 30 1876 Feb 14 1958 81 mother of Edward
MIFFLIN Beryl       sister age 10
 
GOODLAND Mary   May 05 1901 75
GOODLAND Robert   Sept 06 1905 52 son of Mary
GOODLAND James   Sept 18 1923 78  
GOODLAND Mary   Apr 22 1934 82 wife of James
 
ABBOTT James   May 20 1912 79  
ABBOTT Elizabeth   May 01 1914 77 wife of James
 
ABBOTT Arthur   Apr 20 1912 50  
 
BUTLER Samson 1876 1951    
BUTLER Margaret Jane 1876 1951    
 
BUTLER Thomas 1856 July 25 1927 71  
BUTLER Sarah     45 wife
BUTLER children Clarence   34  
BUTLER Gertrude   08  
 
SKEFFINGTON James of Abraham   Sept 02 1926 59  
SKEFFINGTON Sarah Ann   Apr 24 1927 58  
 
BUTLER James   Dec 21 1908 64  
 
SHARPE John   Mar 17 1904 64  
SHARPE Arthur   Sept 20 1910 19 son of John.
 
RUSSELL Archibald   Oct 04 1950 75  
RUSSELL Elizabeth Oct 07 1877 Feb 28 1958    
 
RUSSELL George   Sept 04 1937 52  
RUSSELL Jane   May 29 1945 60 wife of George.
RUSSELL Harry   Feb 04 1915 13mo. son of George and Jane.
 
ETSELL Henry   Mar 01 1966 97  
ETSELL Rebecca   Feb 16 1957 78 wife of Henry.
 
BEST Sarah   Aug 31 1901    
BEST Augustus       Also children Ida Jane
BEST George       Also children Ida Jane
BEST Sarah Ann       Also children Ida Jane
 
MILES Dougald   Oct 17 1944 79  
MILES Sarah Jane   Oct 23 1945 75  
 
RUSSELL William James   Sept 14 1946 63  
RUSSELL Alice   June 09 1958 69  
 
RUSSELL Sam & Bertha       marker
 
THORNE John   Nov 17 1946 71  
THORNE Hannah   Feb 12 1941 66 wife of John.
THORNE Stella   Apr 01 1909 01 week.  
THORNE Margaret   Apr 23 1910 01 week.  
THORNE John A. 1912 1988    
THORNE Doris G. 1912 1990    
 
RUSSELL Bernard Aug 18 1908 Feb 06 1981    
RUSSELL Nina P. Sept 05 1905 July 22 1966    
 
PARDY James   Oct 18 1954 79 husband of Patience
 
MILES George & Emily       marker
 
SWEETLAND George   Dec 27 1906 64  
 
DURDLE Eliza   Mar 18 1920 54 children of Eliza & Samson
DURDLE Samson   Aug 02 1928 64  
DURDLE Selina     age 01 yr.  
DURDLE Ellen     age 17  
DURDLE Selina   3  
 
DURDLE Susan   Dec 07 1936 62yr. 06 mo. wife of John Durdle - erected by son Augustus
 
FIFIELD Arthur   Sept 22 1956 77  
FIFIELD Maria   June 18 1966 88  
 
HUNT John J. 1888 1971    
 
FORD Theresa   Apr 06 1961 79 wife of William.
 
BURGE James   Dec 04 1918 79  
BURGE Sarah   May 01 1923 74  
 
MIFFLEN Hannah   Oct 14 1932    
MIFFLEN William   May 29 1936    
MIFFLEN James   Apr 26 1914   children
MIFFLEN Maud   June 25 1931    
 
LAWRENCE George Gent 1902 1979   (Tinsmith)
LAWRENCE Lillian Pearl 1902 1988   (Church Organist)
 
ROLLS John   July 21 1922 65  
ROLLS Caroline   Oct 04 1942 82  
ROLLS Florence   July 04 1920 23 daughters of John & Caroline
ROLLS Mary C.   May 22 1912 19 yr. 03 mo. daughters of John & Caroline
 
FORD Ben 1853 1927    
FORD Agnes 1874 1949    
FORD Bert 1905 1951   Brother of Ben.
 
DURDLE Robert Saunders   Feb 21 1966 89  
DURDLE Mary Jane   June 26 1973 91  
 
MILES John L.A.C.       In Loving Memory of John Miles son of Cyril & Alice Miles who lost his life in a car crash at Rivers, Manitoba. June 29 1957 age 23
MILES Allan       In Loving Memory of Allan Miles son of Cyril and Alice Miles who lost his life in the line of duty in R.C.A,F. Jet Aeroplane crash at St Hubert, Quebec Aug 11 1953 age 24
MILES Cyril 1903 1976    
 
COLERIDGE Eva Catherine   Nov 28 1918 27 wife of W.J. Coleridge.
 
SWEETLAND Silas   Dec 22 1958 72  
SWEETLAND Belle Blanche   Aug 01 1955 65 wife of Silas.
 
LAWRENCE John C.   Apr 14 1959 64  
LAWRENCE Alexandria   July 12 1955 60 wife of John
 
LAWRENCE Gerald Victor 1907 1972    
 
SOPER Catherine   Sept 10 1911 35  
SOPER John   May 30 1963 96  
 
FAULKNER Annie   Dec 23 1951 89  
 
ABBOTT Selina   Sept 29 1900 34 wife of George
ABBOTT George   Nov 27 1950 86 husband of Selina
 
PIERCEY Ellen Jane   Oct 30 1918 28 wife of Francis Piercey
PIERCEY Annie F.   Sept 10 1918 01 yr. 06 mo. daughter of Francis and Ellen Jane.
 
BROWN Robert   Jan 1912 59 lost at sea
BROWN Hannah   Mar 03 1922 67 wife of Robert
 
BAKER Mary Ann   Aug 04 1918 34  
 
GUY Elizabeth   Aug 10 1914 26 yr and 11 mo. wife of William Guy.
 
ABBOTT Charlotte   Aug 10 1950 73 yr. 07 mo. wife of Arthur Abbott.
 
FIFIELD Norah   May 03 1914 15 daughter of Richard & Mary A. Fifield.
 
HAYLEY Agnes   Nov 08 1965 87  
 
DURDLE George   Apr 03 1913 71 husband of Elizabeth.
DURDLE Blanche   Oct 01 1902 2 daughter of Robert & Mary J. Durdle
 
HANCOCK David   Sept 23 1990 are 83  
 
DYKE Alexander   June 13 1955 65 erected by wife Susanna.
 
SWEETLAND Albert   Mar 04 1958 77  
SWEETLAND Margaret 1881 1975 93 and 05 mo.  
 
ABBOTT Hugh   May 29 1905 77  
 
EDMUNDS Elizabeth Annie   Dec 14 1936 67  
 
SOPER Joseph   June 11 1942 73 beloved father of Lillian, Grace, Carrie
SOPER Mary Kate   Mar 05 1929 56 erected by children.
 
DUFFITT Mary Ann   Oct 1925 50 erected by her husband.
 
ABBOTT Charlotte   June 17 1922 48 wife of Richard Abbott
ABBOTT Richard 1872 1958    
 
MILES Arthur Jan 01 1862 Oct 14 1938    
MILES Drusilla Oct 22 1864 June 18 1957    
 
ABBOTT Joseph   Dec 26 1919 59 erected by his children.
ABBOTT Naomi 1861 1928    
ABBOTT William       sons of Arthur and Naomi. died in Infancy
ABBOTT Arthur       sons of Arthur and Naomi. died in Infancy
 
DYKE Thomas   Jan 17 1918 18 son of Thomas and Emma Dyke.
 
DURDLE Robert   July 10 1923    
DURDLE Eliza   Mar 10 1935   erected by Stewart
DURDLE Stewart 1892 1987    
 
WAY Sarah   Nov 16 1925 74  
 
ABBOTT Harold 1910 1974   husband of Myrtle Abbott.
 
MILES Daniel   Oct 24 1938 72  
MILES Elizabeth   Mar 22 1954 75 wife of Daniel.
MILES Hilda   Jan 22 1944 33 daughters of Daniel and Elizabeth.
MILES Catherine   Apr 13 1928 22 daughters of Daniel and Elizabeth.
 
KEEL Tobias   May 27 1943 69 erected by sons.
 
SWEETLAND William   Dec 26 1915 71  
SWEETLAND Robert J.   Jan 26 1906 26  
 
CARPENTER Thomas 1879 1965    
CARPENTER Isabel 1891 1977    
CARPENTER William T. 1940   03 mo.  
 
DURDLE Levi   In Memory, drowned Mar 27 1899 47  
DURDLE Matilda   Aug 07 1936 85 Wife of Levi.
DURDLE Joseph   Apr 19 1907 19 brother of Levi. - erected by William Durdle.
 
STAGG John   Mar 30 1924 62  
STAGG Isabella July 18 1851 Nov 04 1932    
STAGG James   Apr 05 1902 19  
 
FIFIELD Leonard   Nov 28 1914 18 son of Daniel and Bertha
FIFIELD Bertha   Aug 26 1916 47 wife of Daniel
 
BROWN Jane   Jan 28 1913 73 widow of George Brown of King's Cove.
 
STABB Thomas   May 02 1906 73  
 
YETMAN Dora   July 17 1946 39 erected by family.
 
MILES Jane   May 04 1901 76  
MILES William   June 27 1899 77  
 
RYDER Gertrude   Oct 25 1947 58  
RYDER Selina   Sept 05 1942 85  
 
SKEFFINGTON Samuel   Nov 05 1948 77 husband of Catherine.
 
ABBOTT Samuel William Dec 27 1914 Nov 08 1939 25 Lance Corporal of the C.L.B.
ABBOTT Lucy Mary   Nov 23 1913    
ABBOTT Levi   Sept 06 1903   erected by family.
 
ROWSELL Father Wm. C.W. Feb 11 1918 June 05 1988    
 
MILES Edward 1926 1992    
 
MILES Edmund Butler   Jan 09 1901 43  
 
MILES William S.   Sept 20 1943 82  
MILES Margaret   Mar 10 1940 76  
 
GOODLAND William James   Apr 07 1926 82  
GOODLAND Mary   May 31 1907 37  
 
SHARPE Rachel 1887 1963    
SHARPE John   Sept 09 1950 70  
SHARPE Thomas   July 16 1912 78 Also his father
 
MILES Joseph   Sept 24 1912 76  
 
ROLLS Frances   Jan 23 1919 25 daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Rolls.
 
ETSELL Henry   1913 89  
ETSELL Jane   Jan 17 1909 81  
 
ROWSELL John Strathie Jan 31 1862 Mar 14 1946    
ROWSELL Lydia Charlotte Mar 04 1863 Jan 04 1953    
 
MONSEN Anders     20  
SWERTSEN Peder     16 In Memory of two Norwegian Sailors Lost their lives at Bonavista in the great storm of Sept 18 1907.
 
TEMPLEMAN Chesley E. 1904 1971    
TEMPLEMAN Laura Belle 1932 1932   erected by family.
 
DURDLE Raymond 1915 1991    
DURDLE Myrtle J. 1918 1995    
DURDLE Ruby M. 1951 1951    
 
COFFIN Kenneth 1864 1937    
COFFIN Winnifred M. Tulk 1891 1982   wife of Kenneth.
 
GUY Mark   Nov 09 1925 30 Private Royal Nfld. Regiment WW 1
 
RYAN Ella 1910 1990   erected by husband Robert
 
GOSLING Alfred Nov 20 1998 Nov 10 1964   erected by his wife Fenie
GOSLING Fenie 1909 1984   wife of Alfred.
 
WAY Heber Jan 31 1886 May 17 1958   husband of Eliza Way
 
STAGG Fannie   Nov 06 1925 9 yr. & 11 mo. daughter of Albert & Sarah Stagg
STAGG Sarah 1896 1997    
 
ROLLS Maria   Feb 02 1943 74  
ROLLS Henry William   June 21 1965 94  
 
MILES Margaret 1910 1970   wife of John Miles
 
BUTLER Gertie   Apr 17 1930 26 yr. 08 mo. wife of Edmond Butler.
 
HAYLEY Ernest Aug 14 1877 May 20 1932    
HAYLEY Lester Apr 1911 Nov 26 1931   son of Ernest.
HAYLEY Eva July 14 1912 May 11 1929   daughter of Ernest.
 
MILES Archibald 1887 1954    
MILES Arianna 1894 1985    
 
FORD Robert 1873 1951    
FORD Sarah E. 1973 1947    
 
PARDY Elizabeth 1881 1927   wife of William
PARDY Ethel 1893 1981   wife of William
PARDY William 1884 1981    
 
DYKE George 1894 1969    
DYKE Mary Kate 1901 1971    
 
RUSSELL John L.   May 20 1981 95 Seaman Royal Navy WW 1
RUSSELL Mary Jane 1896 1996    
 
RYDER John 1895 1932   Veteran WW 1. wounded at Gallipoli & Beaumont Hamel.
RYDER Irene 1898 1986    
RYDER Doris May       daughter of Irene.
 
RYDER Frederick   May 29 1944 82  
RYDER Agnes   Oct 27 1924 60 wife of Frederick.
 
FIANDER Ambrose G.   Feb 01 1924 70 yr. 08 mo. husband of Julia Fiander. erected by daughter Mrs. George Cuff. Native of English Hr, F. Bay.
 
AYLES Isabella   Feb 12 1973 92 wife of Samuel Ayles
AYLES Frederick C. 1909 1988   erected by daughter Jessie & family.
 
RYDER Laura   Mar 31 1942 56 wife of John Ryder.
 
DURDLE Elizabeth J.   Nov 18 1975 78  
 
DURDLE George   Jan 08 1985 94  
DURDLE Bessie   Mar 17 1979 92 yr. 07 mo. wife of George Durdle.
DURDLE Emma   Oct 24 1949 25 daughter of George & Bessie.
 
RYDER Donald 1896 1971   Veteran WW 1
RYDER Caroline 1900 1993   child Margaret, Elaine, Oscar, Eugene.
 
GROVES Rebecca   Feb 07 1926 67 wife of Richard.
 
TILLEY Arthur 1875 1956  
TILLEY Elizabeth 1878 1954    
TILLEY Pearl   Nov 12 1923 8 yr. 09 mo. daughter of Arthur & Elizabeth.
 
GIBBS Irene Sept 12 1895 Oct 30 1972    
 
FIFIELD Richard   June 01 1961 84 erected by his wife
FIFIELD Jane S. 1897 1972   Erected by H.T. Durdle
 
TEMPLEMAN William J. 1881 1970    
TEMPLEMAN Abigail Jane 1880 1954    
 
HOUSE Beatrice 1884 1960    
 
RANDALL Samuel June 20 1887 Apr 12 1968    
RANDALL Eliza Mar 01 1897 Oct 04 1966    
 
RYDER Shirley Elizabeth May 02 1936 June 22 1996    
 
STREET Augustus   Apr 05 1929 32 Private Nfld. Reg. WW 1
 
DURDLE Harold T. 1909 1990    
DURDLE Virtue 1909 1992    
 
ETSELL Joseph   May 08 1960 66  
 
LANDER John 1896 1988    
LANDER H. Annie 1897 1985    
 
RANDELL Joseph R.   Oct 15 1949 70 yr. 09 mo. husband of Bessie Randell
RANDELL Phyllis   Dec 28 1924 01 daughter of Joseph.
RANDELL Ernest   Oct 16 1921 36 son of James & Elizabeth Randell
RANDELL Bessie   Nov 22 1968 71 wife of Joseph R. Randell.
 
FLEMING James 1882 1952    
FLEMING Annie M. 1887 1977    
 
ROLLS Job   July 01 1935 57 erected by his wife Sarah Jane
 
LANDER George 1889 1972    
LANDER Olive 1899 1982   wife of George.
 
CARPENTER Nina M.   July 04 1922 15  
 
RYDER Thomas   Oct 14 1968    
RYDER Alice   Apr 30 1982    
 
MIFFLEN Jane   Apr 03 1923 90  
MIFFLEN John   Apr 15 1892 67 husband of Jane
 
ABBOTT Mary 1892 1977    
ABBOTT Andrew 1891 1974    
ABBOTT Wilson 1928   03 mo.  
 
DYKE Edmund Chesley 1939 1998 65  
 
RYDER Richard 1892 1983    
RYDER Jessie A. 1894 1982    
 
RYDER Annie Maud 1900 1927   Forever in our Hearts Daisy, William & Thomas.
 
SOPER Eli   July 10 1920 30 erected by wife Ethel.
 
MIFFLIN Herbert William Aug 06 1900 May 25 1924    
MIFFLIN Edmund William Dec 21 1855 Sept 21 1924    
MIFFLIN Deborah 1858 1935    
 
GOODLAND Elizabeth   Sept 29 1918 27 erected by her husband James
 
ABBOTT James   1922 45 husband of Fannie Abbott
 
ABBOTT Archibald   July 23 1954 75  
ABBOTT Rebecca   Dec 11 1957 77 wife of Archibald Abbott
 
DURDLE Hubert Apr 20 1916 Aug 05 1998    
 
RUSSELL Augustus Apr 02 1882 Apr 17 1955    
RUSSELL Winnifred 1889 1976    
 
SWEETLAND Cyril 1921 1997    
SWEETLAND Frances 1930 -----    
 
DYKE Frederick 1886 1920    
DYKE Sarah Jane 1893 1931    
DYKE Wilson 1918 1920    
DYKE Una 1929 1932    
 
AYLES Alexander   drowned July 19 1956 22  
 
SQUIRES Joseph A. 1881 1920    
SQUIRES Alice B. 1883 1933    
 
SQUIRES Hubert J. 1898 1978   erected by his wife
 
SHARPE James     43  
SHARPE Edmund     14  
SHARPE Arthur     14  
SHARPE Grena   Aug 20 1923   erected by Beatrice Sharpe in memory of husband and children
 
BROWN George   Feb 12 1894 77  
BROWN Susan   Apr 22 1874 38  
BROWN Helena   Jan 21 1929 72  
BROWN Mary Ann   Apr 23 1875 10  
BROWN George   Sept 26 1883 21  
BROWN Mary Ann   Nov 17 1885 20  
 
SWEETLAND Levi 1897 1980    
SWEETLAND Johanna 1897 1987    
 
BURGE James 1913 1978    
 
BURGE ( Hampton ) Gertrude   Feb 27 1969 75 wife of Amos
BURGE Amos   Apr 09 1959 71 erected by wife and daughters
 
BUTLER Elizabeth   Sept 12 1956 65 wife of Stewart Butler
 
DYKE Stewart Mar 24 1888 Dec 27 1938    
DYKE Alexander       Baby
DYKE William John       Baby
 
DURDLE Mary A. 1876 1944    
DURDLE Harry 1871 1946    
 
SWEETLAND Alfred 1866 1914    
SWEETLAND Emily 1871 1938    
SWEETLAND Adeline 1899 1918    
 
RUSSELL Albert 1878 1956    
RUSSELL Jessie 1882 1965    
 
BURGE George   Dec 14 1909 48 son of John Burge
BURGE Allan Nov 12 1856     Volunteered in 1st Nfld Regiment, served King and Country, in Gallipoli and France. killed in action July 01 1916 at Beaumont Hamel.
 
DURDLE Audrey & Nellie       marker cross.
 
TILLEY Albert George 1886 1945    
TILLEY Violet 1916 1916   erected by wife and daughter.
 
ETSELL Bertha   Mar 01 1915 17 daughter of Robert and Charlotte
 
SHARP Sofia   Feb 09 1933 46  
SHARP Marjory   Sept 25 1919 03 mo.  
 
FLEMING Thomas   Aug 11 1967 65 husband of Agnes Fleming
FLEMING Agnes July 24 1903 Nov 28 1990   wife of Thomas erected by the family.
 
HUSSEY Alice   July 15 1959 77 wife of Alfred J. Hussey
HUSSEY Molly Brett   Nov 03 1916 14  
 
STREET Alexander   Oct 31 1955 70  
STREET Margaret   Mar 30 1920 34 wife of Alexander.
 
HAYLEY Clara 1891 1981 89yr and 04 mo.  
HAYLEY Gilbert   June 13 1960 81  
HAYLEY Robert   Mar 09 1939 24 son of Clara and Gilbert.
 
DYKE Sarah Young Nov 20 1898 Jan 29 1992    
DYKE Robert Sept 17 1920 June 13 1959    
 
SWEETLAND Gladys   19 yr and 09 mo. daughter of Hubert & Emma Sweetland.
 
ABBOTT Reginald J.   1945 09 mo.  
ABBOTT Mary A. 1913 1984    
ABBOTT John J. 1921 1991    
 
DURDLE Alfreda 1912 1984    
DURDLE Heber John 1911 1945    
 
STREET John   Dec 12 1964 54  
STREET Myrtle   Oct 21 1951 36 yr & 07 mo. erected by children.
 
ABBOTT Amelia   July 08 1915 24 wife if Archibald Abbott
 
GUY Lucy   Feb 27 1915 26 wife of Thomas Guy
GUY Thomas   Jan 14 1952 70  
GUY Lavina Nov 16 1884 Nov 16 1977   mother of Thomas.
 
ABBOTT Chesley 1919 1965   husband of Mae Abbott and their infant children Annie & George
 
SHORT Charles Jan 06 1904 May 19 1995    
SHORT Ella Aug 12 1906 June 06 1999    
SHORT Louise Nov 14 1924 Apr 04 1941    
 
GUY James Thomas   July 14 1953 70  
 
RUSSELL Arthur 1874 1940    
RUSSELL Grace 1886 1955    
RUSSELL Jane 1916 1936   daughter of Arthur & Grace
 
ROLLS Thomas   Mar 18 1932 59  
ROLLS Mary Jane   Feb 12 1911 34 wife of Thomas Rolls
 
STREET Stephen 1917 1986    
STREET Vivian R. 1937 1945   daughter of Stephen erected by family
 
AYLES Ethel 1922 1999 72  
 
MIFFLIN Pearl 1909 1993    
MIFFLIN Samuel 1907 - ----    
MIFFLIN Lloyd       baby died 1938 erected by family.
 
DURDLE Hezekiah 1909 1939    
RUSSELL Edward 1884 1940    
RUSSELL Louisa 1890 1923    
 
BUTLER Frederick   Nov 15 1973 82 erected by wife Florence and son Fred.
BUTLER Dorothy   Sept 30 1946 7 yr. 03 mo. daughter of Fred & Florence
BUTLER Florence 1910 1999   erected by son Fred.
 
DURDLE William Oct 23 1891 Apr 22 1985    
DURDLE Sarah   Aug 28 1977 78 wife of William.
 
ETSELL Samuel   June 05 1931 29  
ETSELL Agnes   Jan 17 1934 58  
ETSELL William   May 08 1942 67 erected by family.
 
GIBBS Frederick   Aug 30 1969 75  
GIBBS Sarah   Jan 27 1991 89 erected by children.
 
THOMPSON Elizabeth Ellen   Sept 05 1951 86  
THOMPSON Charles Epworth   Apr 22 1922 91  
THOMPSON Caroline   Nov 25 1911 75  
THOMPSON Lydia   Aug 13 1957 84  
THOMPSON Joseph   June 01 1919 56 yr. 04 mo.  
THOMPSON Hilda   Sept 21 1905 10  
 
BAYLELY Augustus E. C.(Priest)   Nov 22 1908 83 yr 08 mo.  
BAYLELY Elizabeth Pittman   June 19 1912 77  
 
LANDER Calvin Roy Aug 26 1940 Apr 11 1992    
 
ROLLS William James   killed Sept 18 1952 47  
ROLLS Leah   Dec 24 1942 74 also stepmother erected by family.
 
BAKER Mansfield   Oct 01 1936 01 son of James & Annie Baker
BAKER Raymond Aug 11 1948 Aug 21 1996   and baby brother.
 
FIFIELD George Sept 16 1905 Aug 06 1957    
FIFIELD Viola Jan 29 1909 Nov 29 1990    
 
LANDER Gertrude M.   Nov 21 1958 39 wife of William Lander
 
WAY Frederick       Cross (child)
 
BEST Martha   Feb 05 1967    
BEST James   Dec 28 1967    
BEST Ronald   Dec 29 1969 59 Seaman, Royal Navy
 
SWEETLAND Norman 1896 1956    
 
SHARPE William Guy 1874 1920    
SHARPE Julia 1875 1967    
SHARPE Evelyn 1929 1941    
SHARPE Phyllis Alma 1930 1932   daughters of William & Julia Sharpe.
 
WAY James   June 16 1958 86  
WAY Tryphenia   Feb 27 1953 75 wife of James.
 
TILLEY Joseph   Dec 04 1906 29  
TILLEY Jane   Feb 04 1907 72 mother of Joseph.
 
DURDLE Lucy Ann   July 26 1932 39  
DURDLE Sarah   Mar 04 1932 14 daughter
DURDLE Mary   Sept 27 1981 19 daughter
DURDLE Susie   May 13 1939 24 daughter
 
PARDY Jessie 1950 1970    
PARDY Sarah Ann 1868 1944   mother - erected by William Ayles.
 
SWEETLAND John   Nov 23 1935 59 husband of Susanna
SWEETLAND Susanna   Oct 16 1950 70 yr 09 mo.  
SWEETLAND Charles Bryant 1921 1990   erected by wife Ruby and family.
 
ABBOTT Joseph W. 1910 1988    
ABBOTT Gladys M. 1911 1983    
ABBOTT Deborah 1942 1944    
 
AYLES Augustus   Dec 05 1966 74 Seaman Royal Navy Reserve WW 1
 
STREET Albert Agnes       marker
 
BUTLER Lucy   Sept 09 1968 85  
BUTLER Daniel   Aug 19 1961 80 erected by wife Lucy.
 
TAYLOR Nellie 1915 1992    
TAYLOR Jacob C. 1909 1981    
 
FAULKNER James   Apr 03 1962 69  
FAULKNER Emily   Oct 15 1942 44  
FAULKNER Bessie   daughter died May 07 1942 15 erected by James Faulkner.
 
SWEETLAND James   Apr 04 1956 75  
SWEETLAND Jessie   June 17 1966 80  
 
PAUL John   Apr 10 1943 35 Royal Navy Reserve WW 1
 
SHORT Rebecca   Feb 17 1958 84  
SHORT Robert   Dec 11 1940 77 husband
SHORT John   Apr 15 1940 24 Their son - erected by their son Albert Short.
 
BEST Alexander Accidently killed at Grand Falls. June 12 1937 34 yr 04 mo. Husband of Jessie Best & daughter Nellie
 
BEST John 1867 1952    
 
STREET William 1925 1992    
STREET Alice Feb 08 1926 June 25 1997    
 
STAGG George of Stephen       Marker
STAGG Albert       Marker
STAGG Mary       Marker
 
ROBBINS Susannah 1874 1967   In loving memory of my father
ROBBINS Simeon   Nov 30 1933 66  
ROBBINS Hubert   Nov 08 1945 32 brother - erected by James Robbins.
 
LUDLOW Elijah   Jan 27 1959 82 erected by wife Susannah & son Frank.
LUDLOW Susannah   Mar 02 1960 81 erected by son Frank & family.
 
SWEETLAND Frank Oct 17 1899 Sept 29 1980    
SWEETLAND Dorothy   Jan 29 1953 49 erected by her husband & children.
 
DAVIS MB & J       Marker
 
STREET Florence May 1915 1994    
STREET James 1908 1981    
STREET Margaret M. 1939 1941   daughter of James & Florence.
 
COLLIER Thomas Walter   Sept 29 1955 66 accidently killed in a motor accident on the Topsail Rd., St. John's
COLLIER Beatrice Mary   Jan 09 1941 50 wife of Thomas.
 
RUTHERFURD Arthur Edward M.D. May 18 1872 Nov 29 1938    
 
HUNT Leah 1880 1967    
HUNT Violet M. 1892 1960    
 
GIBBS Abraham   Sept 05 1925 49  
GIBBS Rosanna   Nov 09 1969 87  
 
SWEETLAND Walter 1897 1990    
WEETLAND Janie E. 1907 1992   wife of Walter.
 
MIFFLIN Charles 1903 1991    
MIFFLIN Clara 1901 1934    
 
SEXTON Mark   Mar 06 1944 75  
SEXTON William       son, age 01 erected by son Geoffrey
 
HAYLEY Robert   Apr 14 1962 74 Private Royal Nfld. Regiment
HAYLEY Annie 1896 1986    
 
RENDELL George   Jan 18 1916 79  
 
SKEFFINGTON Abraham   Dec 13 1909 88  
SKEFFINGTON Ann   Dec 25 1902 73 wife of Abraham
SKEFFINGTON Fanny   Dec 24 1914 21 daughter of Abraham & Ann
 
HAYLEY Sarah   June 10 1939 58  
HAYLEY Robert   Apr 23 1953 73 husband of Sarah - erected by son John
HAYLEY John   June 12 1964 62
 
ABBOTT John 1885 1937    
ABBOTT Deborah 1886 1981    
 
RYDER Absolam   Mar 13 1931 72  
RYDER Elizabeth   Feb 11 1941 79  
 
PARSONS James A.   June 16 1941 47 husband of Rebecca May.
 
ABBOTT Alexander   May 24 1936 69 yr 03 mo. husband of Emily Abbott
ABBOTT Samuel   Oct 27 1936 54 erected by Ena & Eli Abbott in Loving Memory of their Uncle.
 
STREET Isaac 1900 1981    
TREET Martha 1901 1947    
 
FIFIELD Rachel   Jan 24 1919 77 widow of Wm. Fifield.
FIFIELD William T.   Sept 01 1939 64 husband of Annie
FIFIELD Annie 1883 1964   wife of William T.
FIFIELD Hubert Isaac Nov 1916 Dec 1918    
 
AYLES Mary July 21 1861 Jan 13 1926    
 
SQUIRES Clara   Nov 08 1908 76  
 
AYLES George   Sept 25 1898 13 son of James & Mary Ayles.
 
TEMPLEMAN John   Mar 28 1921 75  
TEMPLEMAN Abigail   Sept 22 1920 70  
TEMPLEMAN Priscilla   Sept 12 1915 31 daughter of John & Abigail.
 
RUSSELL William   Jan 07 1957 79  
RUSSELL Levinia   Feb 16 1933 56  
RUSSELL Herbert J.   Sept 17 1930 26 son of William & Lavinia.
RUSSELL Marian       daughter of William & Lavinia.
 
LANDER John Sr.       Cross
LANDER Amelia       Cross
 
GUY Martha   June 07 1903 53 wife of James Guy
GUY James   Oct 09 1916 27 son of James & Martha Guy
 
HUNT Edward William   Sept 21 1911 42 son of James & Rebecca Hunt.
 
SWEETLAND Garland   drowned Mar 02 1914 11 yr 05 mo. son of Thomas & Sarah Sweetland.
 
SHELLEY Randolph John   Nov 22 1951 02  
 
AYLES Samuel   June 04 1941 77  
 
RYDER Annie M.   June 24 1943 25  
RYDER Raymond     01 yr. erected by her brother.
 
SKEFFINGTON Augustus 1884 1956    
SKEFFINGTON Bessie 1885 1958    
 
AYLES Alfreda   Oct 23 1939 25 wife of Frederick Ayles
AYLES Rebecca   May 03 1936 66 wife of Levi Ayles.
AYLES Levi   Mar 16 1932 65  
 
STREET Elizabeth Nov 03 1874 Nov 04 1906   wife of Stephen Street.
STREET Stephen   Dec 06 1929 55  
 
TEMPLEMAN Ann   Dec 12 1933 77  
TEMPLEMAN Deborah   Nov 12 1935 42 daughter
TEMPLEMAN James   Jan 20 1926 68  
TEMPLEMAN Joseph   May 08 1930 41 son
 
MENCHIONS Mary Elizabeth Feb 22 1880 Jan 14 1906   wife of Albert Menchions
 
STREET William J.   Oct 14 1912 17 yr 05 mo.  
 
ACKERMAN Frederick   Jan 22 1911 59  
  Ryan, Jane Ann   Nov 02 1915 27 yr 10 mo. daughter  - wife of Alfred Ryan
ACKERMAN Rebecca   Sept 05 1910 53 mother  - wife of Frederick.
 
GUY Thomas   Sept 09 1902 69  
GUY Elizabeth   Oct 19 1902 68  
 
ROLLS Grace May 25 1896 Sept 28 1980    
ROLLS William   Sept 06 1906 42 drowned
ROLLS Caroline   Oct 17 1948 85  
 
MIFFLEN John   May 16 1909 65  
MIFFLEN Emily   June 22 1919 72  
 
ETSELL William   1891 50  
ETSELL Martha   Aug 27 1927 80 wife of William.
ETSELL Frances   Oct 14 1958 59  
ETSELL James   July 07 1960 80 husband of Frances.
 
ABBOTT Keziah 1876 1911    
ABBOTT Herson Frederick 1895 1975    
 
MARTIN John Feb 01 1815, May 17 1897   not readable. erected by Michael FenHell in memory of his wife Mary Ann - Born Poole Dorset, England
MARTIN Helena Eliz. Beth   1907 86.  
 
ROLLS Heber Nov 05 1926 41   In Memory of Dear Husband & Father
ROLLS Gerald W. July 10 1937 18   Also son & brother.
 
ROLLS Martha E. (Russell) Oct 02 1893 Aug 30 1984    
 
SHELLEY Josiah   July 31 1907 66 erected by wife Elizabeth
SHELLEY Elizabeth       not readable.
 
SHELLEY John   Oct 18 1964 89 yr 08 mo.  
SHELLEY Rachel 1892 1986   wife of John.
 
MIFFLIN Maude 1895 1976    
MIFFLIN Mabel 1897 1962    
 
GOODLAND Ethel M. 1895 1987    
 
BISHOP Elizabeth   Jan 18 1923 60 wife of James Bishop.
 
ABBOTT William   Sept 09 1922 78  
ABBOTT Mary   June 14 1920 ---- wife of William Abbott.
 
DURDLE Eliza Jane 1896 1988    
 
RUSSELL James   June 13 1926    
RUSSELL Sarah J.   Jan 19 1933   erected by grandaughter Eliza.
 
BURGE Frank   July 02 1968 62  
BURGE John   July 11 1934 71 husband of Naomi Burge
 
FORD James 1866 1938    
FORD Eliza 1868 1939    
 
SWEETLAND James 1861 1952    
SWEETLAND Mary Ann 1868 1949    
 
LAWRENCE Henry Arthur born 1896 1973   Lance Corporal Royal Nfld Regiment 1914 - 1918
LAWRENCE Mary Helen 1886 1971   wife of Henry.
 
LAWRENCE Frederick Sleigh Roberts 1900 1937    
 
LAWRENCE Alexander Martin Lawr 1898 1912   and the crew of the Reliance lost at sea on return voyage from Naples.
 
LANDER William   Jan 21 1906 65  
LANDER Elizabeth   Sept 18 1939 87  
 
MIFFLIN Amelia Nov 25 1834 Feb 05 1913    
 
ABBOTT Hugh   Apr 12 1935 66  
ABBOTT Chesley Nov 10 1900 Sept 23 1952   erected by his mother
ABBOTT Mary Ann   Apr 20 1955 82  
 
ABBOTT Joseph   July 15 190 77  
ABBOTT Elizabeth Ann   Sept 03 1908 77 wife of Joseph
ABBOTT Jane   Sept 02 1908 75 sister of Joseph.
 
BROWN Jessie Feb 06 1873 Feb 17 1957    
BROWN William Francis May 04 1896 June 01 1951    
BROWN Abel   Oct 31 1915 48 husband of Jessie Brown.
 
CLARKE James   May 23 1902 26 son of James & Sarah Clarke
CLARKE James   Nov 24 1904 63  
CLARKE Sarah   Nov 14 1901 58  
 
HAYLEY Thomas Sr. 1871 1945    
HAYLEY Elizabeth Ann (Tucker) 1877 1963    
 
SKEFFINGTON William Chard 1848 1935    
SKEFFINGTON Jane 1855 1937    
 
REEVES Elizabeth Davis Sept 12 1873 Apr 17 1902    
 
DOMINEY Eliza   Nov 03 1919 84  
 
TEMPLEMAN Jessie May 1888 1973    
TEMPLEMAN Augustus C.   July 12 1901 31 yr 02 mo. son of Levi & Emily Templeman
TEMPLEMAN Emily Feb 19 1875 Nov 13 1913   wife of Levi.
TEMPLEMAN Levi   Dec 20 1932 65  
 
PARDY John 1850 1933    
PARDY Ellen 1849 1943   wife of John
PARDY Rance 1887 1953   (son)
 
LAWRENCE Jessie Ann   Mar 27 1929 10 yr 07 mo. daughter of John & Alexander Lawrence.
LAWRENCE Jessie Ann Apr 04 1868 Jan 22 1915    
LAWRENCE John Withers Jan 24 1862 Mar 02 1945    
 
RYDER Richard   June 06 1935 82  
RYDER Robert   Nov 06 1934 87  
RYDER Maria   Jan 29 1929 83 wife of Robert Ryder
RYDER Kenneth   Dec 24 1912 34 son of Robert & Maria and husband of Charity Ann
 
FIFIELD Thomas   July 12 1908 71 husband of Lucy Fifield.
 
BROWN Robert   Nov 23 1941 89  
BROWN Louisa Jane   Apr 29 1942 82  
BROWN Hilda Mabel May 15 1889 June 14 1971    
BROWN Clement Max May 23 1898 Nov 05 1902    
 
SHEARS John Churchward   Mar 22 1908 65  
 
TEMPLEMAN Alfred July 24 1862 Jily 20 1938    
TEMPLEMAN Clementine May 24 1862 Dec 02 1956    
 
MIFFLEN Elizabeth Jane   Nov 29 1906 14 yr 03 mo daughter of Samson & Maria.
MIFFLEN Samson   Mar 11 1912 68  
MIFFLEN Ann 1881 1972    
MIFFLEN Elizabeth S.   Dec 14 1960 78  
MIFFLEN John 1883 1967    
 
RANDELL Elizabeth   Mar 12 1935 89 wife of James Randell
RANDELL Mary   Mar 25 1903 28 daughter of James & Elizabeth
RANDELL James   Aug 14 1917 75  
 
RUSSELL Isaac John   Mar 17 1900 22  
RUSSELL Barbara Maria   Dec 03 1906 14 child of Edward & Mary Jane Russell.
 
AYLES William   Nov 12 1898 45  
 
SWEETLAND Annie   Jan 29 1928 68  
SWEETLAND Arthur   June 15 1924 65 husband of Annie Sweetland.
 
MIFFLEN Solomon Samson   Jan 07 1898 21 son of Joseph R. & Emma Mifflen
MIFFLEN George W.   Feb 14 1906 34 son of Joseph R. & Emma Mifflen
MIFFLEN Joseph Randall   July 24 1914 80 yr 04 mo.  
MIFFLEN Alexander   Jan 27 1942 74  
 
MILES Reg. John 1894 1969   husband of Margaret
 
GARLAND Doris Geraldine   Dec 14 1955 42  
 
DYKE John   Sept 26 1924 80 yr 07 mo. erected by his wife
DYKE Maud   Apr 20 1898 8 yr 08 mo. daughter of John & Maud.
 
DYKE William 1892 1969    
 
DAVIS Isaac 1887 1952    
DAVIS Naomi Jane 1899 1968    

Transcribed by Joe Duffett (May 2001)
Reformatted to Table Format - Don Tate - June 2012

Page Last Modified: Friday March 22, 2013 (Don Tate)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]