Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Newfoundland's 1945 Provincial Census

St. John's East District

Pages 169 - 172

Community of

MOUNT CASHAL ORPHANAGE

DWELL FAM SURNAME GIVEN RELATION SEX MS AGE BIRTH PLACE 1935 RESIDENCE
   
MT. CASHELL ORPHANAGE
   
PAGE 169                  
148 159 DOHERTY Francis Leo   M S 51 Canada Canada
    BATTERSON Patrick J   M S 29 King's Cove St John's East
    SHEA John J   M S 25 St John's St John's East
    ENNIS James F   M S 71 Ireland St John's East
    MURPHY Stephen C   M S 54 Ireland St John's East
    O'REGAN Thomas A   M S 69 St John's St John's East
    CONWAY John A   M S 74 Ireland St John's East
    STOYLES Mcl. E   M S 41 Conception Bay St John's East
    CONWAY Benedict F   M S 20 St Bride's St John's East
    CAHILL Peter J   M S 29 Ferryland St John's East
    CONNELLY Edward J   M S 18 Carbonear St John's East
    EARLES Edward F   M S 19 St John's East St John's East
    ASPELL James J   M S 36 Ferryland St John's East
    O'DRISCOLL Mary A   F S 38 St John's East St John's East
    O'DURCELL (?) Madonna   F S 19 Ferryland Ferryland
    EVOY Mary   F S 63 St John's East St John's East
    GHANEY Loretta   F S 35 Ferryland Ferryland
    WALL Margaret   F S 82 St John's East St John's East
    ASHLEY Christopher   M S 13 St John's East St John's East
    ASHLEY Leo   M S 12 St John's East St John's East
    AYLWARD Joseph   M S 12 St John's W St John's East
    BROWN Charles   M S 15 Placentia Bay Plcentia
    RYALL Albert F   M S 15 St John's W St John's West
    OWENS David P   M S 15 St John's W St John's West
    FARDY George R   M S 15 St John's W Bonavista
    LEWIS ??? J.   M S 15 St Mary's St Mary's
    WALTERS William J   M S 17 St John's W St John's West
    WALSH Michael C   M S 15 Ferryland Ferryland
    EVANS Thomas M   M S 14 St John's East St John's East
    MALONE Robert J   M S 13 Conception Bay Conception Bay
    MURPHY Cyril S   M S 14 St John's W St John's West
    CASY Wilfred J   M S 13 White Bay White Bay
    MOLLOY Michael J   M S 15 Trepassey Trepassey
    KIELLY Arthur J   M S 13 Placentia Bay Placentia Bay
    WALTERS Augustus D   M S 14 St John's East St John's West
    LENORD (sic) Michael F   M S 15 St John's East St John's East
    COADY Francis M   M S 13 Ferryland Ferryland
    DWYER Edward J   M S 14 Conception Bay Conception Bay
    FARDY Gordon J   M S 14 St John's W Bonavista
    WALBOURNE (sic) Joseph F   M S 14 St John's East St John's East
    HOGAN Francis J   M S 14 St John's East St John's East
    O'TOOLE Frederick J   M S 14 St John's East St John's East
    BUTLER Philip M   M S 11 St John's East St John's East
    ROGERS Michael P   M S 16 St John's W St John's Westt
    ROGERS William   M S 11 Not Known Not Known
    WALSH Benedict J   M S 11 Placentia Bay Placentia
    PEDDLE John F   M S 11 St John's East St John's East
    PITTMAN Jonathan (?) A   M S 14 St John's W St John's W
    HOLDEN Dermot J   M S 19 St John's W St John's W
    KENNY Joseph J   M S 12 Harbour Main Harbour Main
PAGE 170                  
    O'REILLY Gerald   M S 13 Grand Falls Grand falls
    McGRATH Robert M   M S 10 St John's East St John's East
    BANSFIELD Charles S   M S 11 Placentia Bay Placentia Bay
    RYALL Winston C   M S 11 St John's West St John's West
    CLEMENS William A   M S 13 White Bay White Bay
    KEMP Francis J   M S 11 Placentia Placentia
    HURLEY Laurence J   M S 12 White Bay White Bay
    DINN Austin F   M S 11 St John's East St John's East
    LENORD (sic) Peter F   M S 14 St John's East St John's East
    BYRNE Patrick J   M S 15 St John's West St John's West
    CASEY Clarence J   M S 12 White Bay White Bay
    MANNING Kevin J   M S 13 St John's West St John's West
    SWEENY George   M S 15 Grand Falls Grand Falls
    DWYER Ronald P   M S 13 Conception Bay Conception Bay
    HORN Laurence C   M S 14 St John's West St John's West
    MALONEY John F   M S 14 Conception Bay Conception Bay
    BUTLER Gordon P   M S 13 St John's East St John's East
    TRAHEY John S   M S 11 Conception Bay Conception Bay
    McGRATH Dermot R   M S 8 St John's East  
    RYAN Michael J   M S 12 St John's East St John's East
    SMITH Cyril V   M S 12 Placentia Bay Placentia Bay
    HICKMAN Robert J   M S 10 Burin Burin
    WHITE Garfield   M S 12 St George's St George's
    KELLEY Jerome   M S 15 Bishop Falls Bishop Falls
    LENORD Peter J   M S 13 St John's West St John's East
    BATTCOCK John P   M S 11 Ferryland Ferryland
    TOBIN Samuel M   M S 15 St George's St George's
    PIKE Raymond F   M S 12 Placentia Bay Placentia Bay
    FARDY Leo   M S 14 St John's East St John's East
    LYNCH Edward J   M S 13 U S A Placentia
    ROSE William P   M S 12 Conception Bay Conception Bay
    HYNES Gerald J   M S 12 Conception Bay Conception Bay
    SLANEY Edward J   M S 12 Placentia Bay Placentia Bay
    STAPLETON Michael J   M S 12 St John's East St John's East
    BRODERICK Fredrick J   M S 14 Corner Brook Corner Brook
    EVANS Francis   M S 13 St John's East St John's East
    WARD Thomas   M S 10 Grand Falls Grand Falls
    WARD Victor   M S 10 Grand Falls Grand Falls
    WHITTLE John   M S 25 Placentia St John's East
    KING Kevin   M S 16 Placentia Bay St John's East
    KING Bernard   M S 16 St John's East St John's East
    LENORD (sic) Francis   M S 8 St John's East  
    CARROLL Angus   M S 10 St John's East St John's East
    PIPER Barry A   M S 11 Canada Canada
    O'KEEFE Ronald P   M S 9 Canada  
    SULLIVAN John F   M S 10 St John's West St John's West
    FITTS PATRICK (sic) Austin J   M S 11 Placentia Bay Placentia Bay
    DINN Francis M   M S 9 St John's East  
    MacDONALD Leslie   M S 8 St John's West  
    QUILTY Wallace   M S 10 St John's West St John's West
PAGE 171                  
    QUILTY Matthew   M S 9 St John's West  
    SULLIVAN Patrick   M S 8 St John's West  
    O'Fone (??) Ronald J   M S 9 St George's  
    STAPLETON William   M S 8 St John's West  
    SPURREY Maurice M   M S 9 Placentia Bay  
    EDWARDS Joseph P   M S 13 St Mary's St Mary's
    DINN William   M S 9 St John's West  
    HURLEY Felix M   M S 10 Bay de Verde Bay de Verde
    BOLAND John   M S 8 St John's East  
    ROSE Isaac J   M S 10 Placentia Bay Placentia Bay
    PITTMAN John F   M S 9 Placentia Bay  
    LENORD (sic) Patrick V   M S 9 St John's West  
    BYRNE Cecil M   M S 10 White Bay White Bay
    KEMP Dermott F   M S 10 Placentia Placentia
    FORD Edwad J   M S 10 St John's East St John's East
    HICKEY Patrick J   M S 10 St John's East St John's East
    BEST Patrick F   M S 11 Placentia Bay Placentia Bay
    MacDONALD Kevin   M S 12 Ramea Ramea
    CARROLL Stanley P   M S 11 St John's East St John's East
    FINN Dermontt (sic) G   M S 10 St John's West St John's West
    STRIDE Ronald J   M S 10 Glenwood Glenwood
    BATTCOCK Adrian J   M S 9 Ferryland  
    MacDONALD Frederick P   M S 12 St John's West St John's West
    COLDMEN Richard J   M S 12 St John's East St John's East
    MANNING Gerald F   M S 10 St John's East St John's East
    DWYER Norman J   M S 9 Conception Bay  
    NEARY Stephen G   M S 8 Conception Bay  
    LYNCH Michael J   M S 10 Placentia Placentia
    WHITE Joseph F   M S 12 St George's St George's
    BRIDE Thomas J Rev   M S 57 St John's East St John's East
    HENNSBURY Austin   M S 10 St John's East St John's East
    YOUNG Dolfus (sic)   M S 8 St George's  
    EVANS Patrick   M S 11 St John's East St John's East
    MacDONALD Jerome   M S 12 Ramea Ramea
    BYRNE Edward   M S 9 St Anthony  
    WITHERS James   M S 10 Placentia Bay Placentia Bay
    BEST Thomas   M S 11 Placentia Bay Placentia Bay
    EDWARDS Robert   M S 13 Lameline Burin
    YOUNG Cecil   M S 6 Humbermouth  
    KING Paul   M S 13 St John's East St John's East
    EVANS Joseph   M S 6 St John's East  
    DEMONTREUX (sic) August   M S 10 Lameline Lameline
    FITZGERALD Stanislaus   M S 8 White Bay  
    SHORT Samuel   M S 9 St John's West  
    TOBIN James   M S 10 Ferryland Ferryland
    HENNEBURY Burgus (sic)   M S 10 St John's East St John's East
    JOY Patrick   M S 9 Conception Bay  
    MURPHY Robert   M S 5 St John's East  
    MURPHY Michael   M S 6 St John's East  
    BOLLAND Frederick   M S 8 Curing  
PAGE 172                  
    MURPHY Bernard   M S 6 St John's West  
    DINN Jerome   M S 7 St John's West  
    BYRNE Joseph   M S 9 White Bay  
    EVANS John   M S 12 St John's East St John's East
    MAHER James   M S 6 St John's West  
    BROWN George   M S 7 St John's  
    LeROUX Malcolm   M S 9 St George's  
    LANGER John   M S 8 St John's West  
    FITZPATRICK Francis   M S 8 Placentia Bay  
    DEMONTREUX? Clement   M S 7 Lameline  
    LeROUX David   M S 11 St George's St George's
    FEWER Cecelia   F S 50 Harbour Main St John's East
                   
149 160 ROYAL Maria E   F S 25 Grand Bank Grand Bank
    PEACH Walter R   M S 26 Placentia Bay Placentia Bay
    LAURENCE Nellie   F S Not Known (sic) St John's East St John's East
    BUTT Ellen   F S Not Known (sic) Conception Bay Conception Bay
    BURKE Hannah   F S Not Known (sic) St Mary's St Mary's
    REEVES Blanche   F S Not Known (sic) St Anthony not known
    HEALEY Jane M   F W 68 Bay Roberts St John's East
    RUSSELL Eva   F W 78 St John's East St John's East
    KELLEY Fanny P   F W 73 Conception Bay Conception Bay
    COURAGE Charlotte   F S 72 Catalina St John's East
    MYUR (?) Mary   F W 73 Placentia Bay St John's East
    STROUD Sarah   F W 45 Greens Pond Greens Pond
    MURPHY Mary A   F W 75 St John's East St John's East
    BULGER Theresa   F W 72 Placentia Bay St John's East
    SHUTE Eliza   F W 69 Harbour Grace Harbour Grace
    ROSE Theresa   F W 60 Goose Cove Bonavista Bay
       
RADIO RANGE
 
                   
150 161 BAXTER Herbert L Head of Family M M 47 England Canada
    BAXTER Florence Wife F M 53 England Canada
    BAXTER Barbara Daughter F S 18 England Canada
    BAXTER Robin L Son M S 13 England Canada
                   

Transcribed by Lenora Furey (October 2007)

Page Last Modified: Thursday August 30, 2018 (Don Tate)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

NOTE:
You can search the entire NGB site
by using the [Google] search below.

Search the Site

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]