Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

This file "Verified to the original pages" (November 2004 by Don Tate)

1945 Newfoundland Population Census
Placentia West District

Merasheen

Section: Marasheen to Great Brewley
Page 108 - 115

Dwelling Family Last First Relationship Sex MS Age Birth Place
 
PAGE 108                
103 103 HENNESSY Edward No Entry M M 68 Pla West
    HENNESSY Mary Wife F M 39 Pla West
    HENNESSY John Son M S 19 Pla West
    HENNESSY Joseph Son M S 15 Pla West
    HENNESSY Mercedes Daughter F S 13 Pla West
    HENNESSY Mary Daughter F S 9 Pla West
    HENNESSY Peter Son M S 7 Pla West
    HENNESSY Lucy Daughter F S 5 Pla West
    HENNESSY Edward Son M S 2 Pla West
    HENNESSY Leo Son M S 9 / 12 Pla West
 
104 104 BEST Thomas No Entry M W 45 Pla West
    BEST Margaret Daughter F S 18 Pla West
PAGE 109                
    BEST Gerard Son M S 16 Pla West
    BEST Selina Daughter F S 14 Pla West
    BEST Ronald Son M S 13 Pla West
    BEST Helen Daughter F S 10 Pla West
 
105 105 HENNESSY Bernard No Entry M M 65 Pla West
    HENNESSY Margaret Wife F M 58 Pla West
 
106 106 ENNIS John No Entry M M 37 Pla West
    ENNIS Elizabeth Wife F M 34 Pla West
    ENNIS Annie Daughter F S 17 Pla West
    ENNIS James Son M S 15 Pla West
    ENNIS Mary Daughter F S 11 Pla West
    ENNIS Patrick Son M S 10 Pla West
    ENNIS Joseph Son M S 5 Pla West
    ENNIS Catherine Daughter F S 3 Pla West
    GREEN Patrick Uncle M W 65 Pla West
 
107 107 WILSON Paul No Entry M M 55 Pla West
    WILSON Jane Wife F M 47 Pla West
    WILSON Ernest Son M S 25 Pla West
    WILSON Gerald Son M S 23 Pla West
    WILSON Chrystina Daughter F S 20 Pla West
    WILSON Alice Daughter F S 18 Pla West
    WILSON Laura Daughter F S 15 Pla West
    WILSON Carmel Daughter F S 14 Pla West
    WILSON Wilhelmina Daughter F S 11 Pla West
    WILSON Angus Son M S 9 Pla West
    WILSON Grace Daughter F S 7 Pla West
    WILSON Paul Son M S 3 Pla West
 
108 108 PEARSON Cecil No Entry M M 34 Pla West
    PEARSON Mary A. Wife F M 30 Pla West
    PEARSON John T. Son M S 4 Pla West
    PEARSON William P. Son M S 3 Pla West
    PEARSON Gerard Son M S 2 Pla West
    PEARSON Theophilus Brother M S 16 Pla West
    GARDNER Denis None (sic) M S 23 Pla West
 
109 109 WILSON Catherine No Entry F W 52 Brigus
    WILSON John Son M S 26 Pla West
    WILSON Margaret Daughter F S 21 Pla West
    WILSON George Son M S 20 Pla West
    WILSON Josephine Daughter F S 18 Pla West
    WILSON William Son M S 14 Pla West
    WILSON Kathleen Daughter F S 9 Pla West
 
110 110 WILSON George No Entry M M 55 Pla West
    WILSON Cecily Wife F M 45 Pla West
    WILSON Stanley Son M S 34 Pla West
    WILSON James Son M S 28 Pla West
    WILSON Anthony Son M S 21 Pla West
    WILSON Edgar Son M S 19 Pla West
    WILSON Violet Daughter F S 12 Pla West
    WILSON Donald Son M S 6 Pla West
    WILSON Alice Daughter F S 1 1/2 Pla West
 
PAGE 110                
111 111 PITCHER John No Entry M M 36 Pla West
    PITCHER Hannah Wife F M 31 Pla West
 
112 112 ENNIS Michael No Entry M M 28 Pla West
    ENNIS Eliza Wife F M 27 Pla West
    ENNIS Michael Son M S 4 Pla West
    ENNIS George Son M S 2 Pla West
 
113 113 BEST Cleverley No Entry M M 38 Pla West
    BEST Theodora Wife F M 34 Pla West
 
114 114 CONNORS Joseph No Entry M M 50 Pla West
    CONNORS Lilly Wife F M 45 Pla West
    CONNORS Albert Son M S 24 Pla West
    CONNORS Marcella Daughter F S 21 Pla West
    CONNORS Lillian Daughter F S 16 Pla West
    CONNORS Winnie Daughter F S 12 Pla West
    CONNORS Lambert Son M S 10 Pla West
    CONNORS John Father M M 77 Pla West
    CONNORS Jessie Mother F M 72 Pla West
    PITTMAN John None (sic) M S 48 Pla West
 
115 115 BEST Amelius No Entry M M 40 Pla West
    BEST Ethel Wife F M 40 Pla West
    BEST Anita Daughter F S 15 Pla West
    BEST Aidan Son M S 13 Pla West
    BEST Isabelle Daughter F S 10 Pla West
    BEST Clement Son M S 8 Pla West
 
116 116 FYME Rev A. No Entry M M 66 Amsterdam
 
117 117 RODGERS Albert No Entry M M 69 Pla West
    RODGERS Catherine Wife F M 64 Pla West
    RODGERS Joseph Son M S 18 Pla West
 
118 118 BARRETT James No Entry M W 41 Pla West
 
119 119 FULFORD Ellen No Entry F W 61 Pla West
    FULFORD Leo Son M S 28 Pla West
    FULFORD Denis P. Son M S 23 Pla West
 
120 120 FULFORD Michael No Entry M M 32 Pla West
    FULFORD Christina Wife F M 22 Pla West
    FULFORD Anastasia Daughter F S 2 Pla West
    FULFORD John Son M S 1 Pla West
    FULFORD Genevieve Daughter F S 2 / 12 Pla West
 
121 121 FULFORD Patrick No Entry M W 68 Pla West
    GARDNER Margaret None (sic) F W 49 Pla West
    GARDNER Denis P. None (sic) M S 22 Pla West
    GARDNER Thomas None (sic) M S 21 Pla West
    GARDNER James None (sic) M S 19 Pla West
    GARDNER Alicia None (sic) F S 16 Pla West
    GARDNER Leo None (sic) M S 14 Pla West
 
122 122 FULFORD Bridget No Entry F W 45 ? Pla West
    FULFORD Lucy Daughter F S 18 Pla West
    FULFORD Alphonsus Son M S 15 Pla West
    FULFORD Hannah Daughter F S 14 Pla West
    FULFORD Bernard Son M S 10 Pla West
    FULFORD Olivia Daughter F S 8 Pla West
PAGE 111                
    FULFORD John Son M S 3 Pla West
 
123 123 FULFORD Fergus No Entry M S 33 Pla West
    FULFORD Mary Mother F W 55 Pla West
    FULFORD Patrick Brother M S 24 Pla West
    FULFORD Vincent Brother M S 20 Pla West
 
124 124 PITCHER Lawrence No Entry M M 32 Pla West
    PITCHER Gertrude Wife F M 31 Pla West
    PITCHER Lawrence Son M S 13 Pla West
    PITCHER Angus Son M S 7 Pla West
    PITCHER Margaret Daughter F S 5 Pla West
 
125 125 BEST Winnifred No Entry F W 64 Pla West
    BEST William Son M S 43 Pla West
    BEST Victor Son M S 34 Pla West
    BEST Cyril Son M S 29 Pla West
    BEST Annie Daughter F S 24 Pla West
 
126 126 BEST Malcolm No Entry M M 41 Pla West
    BEST Mary Wife F M 35 Pla West
    BEST Reginald Son M S 8 Pla West
    BEST Pearl Daughter F S 6 Pla West
    BEST Winnifred Daughter F S 4 Pla West
    BEST Frederick Son M S 2 1/2 Pla West
 
127 127 MOORE Patrick No Entry M M 49 Pla West
    MOORE Bride Wife F M 47 Pla West
    MOORE John Son M S 25 Pla West
    MOORE Ethel Daughter F S 18 Pla West
    MOORE Anthony Son M S 14 Pla West
    MOORE Patrick Son M S 9 Pla West
    PUDDESTER Mary Neice F S 4 Pla West
 
128 128 HOULIHAN Thomas No Entry M M 41 Pla West
    HOULIHAN Cecilia Wife F M 37 Pla West
    HOULIHAN James Son M S 16 Pla West
    HOULIHAN Gerald Son M S 15 Pla West
    HOULIHAN Mary Daughter F S 13 Pla West
    HOULIHAN Edmund Son M S 10 Pla West
    HOULIHAN Kathleen Daughter F S 8 Pla West
    HOULIHAN William Son M S 7 Pla West
    HOULIHAN Monica Daughter F S 8 / 12 Pla West
 
129 129 PITTMAN Catherine No Entry F W 68 Pla West
    PITTMAN Charles Son M S 37 Pla West
    PITTMAN Leo Son M S 28 Pla West
 
130 130 PITTMAN Jerry No Entry M M 27 Pla West
    PITTMAN Lucy Wife F M 28 Pla West
    PITTMAN Raymond Son M S 1 Pla West
 
131 131 MOORE Thomas No Entry M M 54 Pla West
    MOORE Amelia Wife F M 50 Pla West
    MOORE Annie Daughter F S 21 Pla West
    MOORE Helen Daughter F S 7 Pla West
 
132 132 POMROY Joanna No Entry F W 72 Pla West
    POMROY Thomas Son M S 42 Pla West
    POMROY Ellen Daughter F S 36 Pla West
PAGE 112                
    POMROY John Son M S 34 Pla West
 
133 133 FULFORD William No Entry M M 27 Pla West
    FULFORD Leona Wife F M 20 Pla West
    FULFORD Kevin Son M S 2 Pla West
    FULFORD Bernice Daughter F S 9 / 12 Pla West
 
134 134 POMROY William No Entry M M 53 Pla West
    POMROY Theresa Wife F M 48 Pla West
    POMROY Leo Son M S 26 Pla West
    POMROY Patrick Son M S 25 Pla West
    POMROY Ellen Daughter in Law F M 27 Pla West
    POMROY Vincent gson M S 2 Pla West
    POMROY Roderick gson M S 2 / 12 Pla West
    POMROY Stella Daughter F S 18 Pla West
    POMROY Ronald Son M S 16 Pla West
    POMROY Ida Daughter F S 14 Pla West
    POMROY Donald Son M S 12 Pla West
    POMROY Ellen Daughter F S 10 Pla West
    POMROY Martha M. Daughter F S 9 Pla West
    POMROY William Son M S 7 Pla West
    POMROY Kevin Son M S 3 Pla West
 
135 135 FITZGERALD Edward No Entry M M 46 Pla West
    FITZGERALD Mary Wife F M 44 Pla West
    FITZGERALD Joseph Son M S 8 Pla West
    FITZGERALD Edward Son M S 6 Pla West
    FITZGERALD Dominic Son M S 4 Pla West
    FITZGERALD Maurice Son M S 2 Pla West
    VISCOUNT Bernard Step Son M S 16 Pla West
    VISCOUNT Bride Step Daughter F S 14 Pla West
    VISCOUNT Patrick Step Son M S 11 Pla West
 
136 136 HEPTDITCH Gus (?) No Entry M M 61 Pla West
    HEPTDITCH Letitia Wife F M 59 Pla West
    HEPTDITCH William Son M S 23 Pla West
    HEPTDITCH Francis Son M S 19 Pla West
 
137 137 HEPTDITCH George No Entry M M 54 Pla West
    HEPTDITCH Annie Wife F M 45 Pla West
    HEPTDITCH Patrick Son M S 24 Pla West
 
138 138 HEPTDITCH Albert No Entry M M 56 Pla West
    HEPTDITCH Theresa Wife F M 20 Pla West
    HEPTDITCH Bride M. Daughter F S 10 Pla West
    HEPTDITCH Catherine Daughter F S 8 Pla West
    HEPTDITCH Mary Daughter F S 5 Pla West
    HEPTDITCH Annie M. Daughter F S 4 Pla West
    HEPTDITCH Albert Son M S 2 Pla West
    HEPTDITCH Richard Son M S 1 / 12 Pla West
 
139 139 HOULIHAN Patrick No Entry M M 55 Pla West
    HOULIHAN Bessie Wife F M 42 Pla West
 
140 140 BARRY James No Entry M M 32 Pla West
    BARRY Bride Wife F M 34 Pla West
    BARRY Thomas Son M S 13 Pla West
    BARRY Mary Daughter F S 11 Pla West
PAGE 113                
    BARRY Gerald Son M S 8 Pla West
    BARRY Eileen Daughter F S 5 Pla West
    BARRY Regina Daughter F S 4 Pla West
    BARRY Theresa Daughter F S 3 Pla West
    BARRY Kathleen Mother F W 62 Pla West
    BARRY John Brother M S 30 Pla West
 
141 141 PITTMAN Michael No Entry M M 64 Pla West
    PITTMAN Ellen Wife F M 58 Pla West
    PITTMAN Peter Son M S 32 Pla West
    PITTMAN John L. Son M S 21 Pla West
    PITTMAN Alphonsus Son M S 17 Pla West
    PITTMAN Mercedes Daughter F S 15 Pla West
 
142 142 CORCORAN Michael Son in Law M M 33 Pla West
    CORCORAN Kitty Daughter F M 28 Pla West
    CORCORAN Leonard Grand Son M S 6 Pla West
    CORCORAN Ignatius Grand Son M S 4 Pla West
 
143 143 HANN John No Entry M M 60 Pla West
    HANN Theresa Wife F M 50 Pla West
    HANN Clara Daughter F S 21 Pla West
    HANN Joseph Son M S 19 Pla West
    HANN Catherine Daughter F S 19 Pla West
 
144 144 HANN Patrick J. No Entry M M 35 Pla West
    HANN Mary Wife F M 23 Pla West
 
145 145 PITTMAN Phillip No Entry M M 86 Pla West
    PITTMAN Lucy Wife F M 76 Pla West
    PITTMAN William Son M M 42 Pla West
    PITTMAN Margaret Daughter in Law F M 36 Pla West
    PITTMAN Mary Grand Daughter F S 15 Pla West
    PITTMAN Vincent Grand Son M S 13 Pla West
    PITTMAN James Grand Son M S 11 Pla West
    PITTMAN Phillip Grand Son M S 8 Pla West
    PITTMAN Marguerite Grand Daughter F S 2 Pla West
    PITTMAN Cecilia Grand Daughter F S 7 / 12 Pla West
 
146 146 ENNIS Albert No Entry M S 32 Pla West
    ENNIS Marcella Sister F S 21 Pla West
    ENNIS Aloysius Nephew M S 6 Pla West
 
147 147 ENNIS Stanley No Entry M M 38 Pla West
    ENNIS Elizabeth Wife F M 28 Pla West
    ENNIS Richard Son M S 10 Pla West
    ENNIS Sheila Daughter F S 8 Pla West
    ENNIS Florence Daughter F S 6 Pla West
    ENNIS William Son M S 3 Pla West
    ENNIS Andrew Son M S 2 Pla West
    ENNIS Elizabeth A. Daughter F S 3 / 12 Pla West
    ENNIS Elizabeth Aunt F W 76 Pla West
    POMROY James Father in Law M W 64 Pla West
 
148 148 CONNORS John No Entry M M 68 Pla West
    CONNORS Ellen Wife F M 71 Pla West
 
149 149 CONNORS Thomas No Entry M M 41 Pla West
    CONNORS Mary J Wife F M 37 Pla West
PAGE 114                
    CONNORS John Son M S 11 Pla West
    CONNORS Mary Daughter F S 9 Pla West
    CONNORS Cyril Son M S 7 Pla West
    CONNORS Anthony Son M S 5 Pla West
    CONNORS Ellen Daughter F S 3 Pla West
    CONNORS Monica Daughter F S 1 1/2 Pla West
 
150 150 POMROY Bride No Entry F W 46 Pla West
    POMROY William P. Son M M 28 Pla West
    POMROY Kathleen Dil F M 21 Pla West
    POMROY Mary gdau F S 4 Pla West
    POMROY Joseph gson M S 2 Pla West
    POMROY Austin gson M S 1 Pla West
    POMROY Fergus Son M S 25 Pla West
    POMROY Anthony Son M S 20 Pla West
    POMROY Loretta Daughter F S 16 Pla West
    POMROY Mildred Daughter F S 15 Pla West
    POMROY Adrian Son M S 11 Pla West
    POMROY Regina Daughter F S 6 Pla West
 
151 151 CANNING Martin No Entry M M 36 Pla West
    CANNING Catherine Wife F M 33 Pla West
    CANNING Gregory Son M S 8 Pla West
    CANNING Dermot Son M S 5 Pla West
    CANNING Eugene Son M S 4 Pla West
    CANNING Brian Son M S 2 Pla West
    CANNING Calvin Son M S 3 / 12 Pla West
 
152 152 CANNING Bernard No Entry M M 67 Pla West
    CANNING Elizabeth Wife F M 64 Pla West
    CANNING Marian Daughter F S 23 Pla West
 
153 153 PITTMAN Charlie No Entry M M 37 Pla West
    PITTMAN Elizabeth Wife F M 33 Pla East
    PITTMAN James Son M S 9 Pla West
    PITTMAN Richard Son M S 8 Pla West
    PITTMAN Margaret Mother F W 75 Pla West
    LOCKYER James Nephew M S 12 Pla West
 
154 154 PITTMAN Thomas No Entry M M 64 Pla West
    PITTMAN Mary Wife F M 54 Pla West
    PITTMAN Wilfred Son M S 24 Pla West
    PITTMAN Thomas Son M S 21 Pla West
    PITTMAN Elizabeth Daughter F S 18 Pla West
 
155 155 ENNIS John L. No Entry M M 76 Pla West
    ENNIS Leah Wife F M 68 Pla West
    ENNIS Ernest Son M S 36 Pla West
    ENNIS John L. Son M S 32 Pla West
    ENNIS Frank Son M S 30 Pla West
 
156 156 ENNIS John J. No Entry M M 47 Pla West
    ENNIS Bride Wife F M 45 Pla West
    ENNIS Angela Daughter F S 20 Pla West
    ENNIS Regina Daughter F S 17 Pla West
    ENNIS Patrick Son M S 11 Pla West
    ENNIS James Brother M S 39 Pla West
 
PAGE 115                
157 157 MULROONEY Victor No Entry M M 39 Pla East
    MULROONEY Laura Wife F M 38 Pla West
    MULROONEY Victor Son M S 4 Pla East
 
158 158 CONNORS Martin No Entry M M 66 Pla West
    CONNORS Elizabeth Wife F M 66 Pla East
    CONNORS Martha Daughter F S 35 Pla East
    CONNORS Martin Son M S 24 Pla West
 
159 159 HYNES Patrick No Entry M S 39 Pla West
    JOY Emma Neice F S 16 Bell Island
    WILSON Alfred Nephew M S 7 Pla West
    HYNES Emma No Entry F W 72 Pla East
 
160 160 ROSE James No Entry M M 75 Pla West
    ROSE Mary Wife F M 71 Pla West
    ROSE John Son M S 24 Pla West
 
161 161 ROSE Harold No Entry M M 40 Pla West
    ROSE Bride Wife F M 28 Pla East
 
162 162 BARNES William No Entry M S 26 Pla West
    BARNES Theresa Step Mother F W 50 Pla West
    BARNES Mary Sister F S 20 Pla West
 
163 163 WALSH Denis P No Entry M M 44 Pla West
    WALSH Mary E. Wife F M 44 Pla West
    WALSH Catherine Mother F W 80 Pla West
    WALSH Ronald P. Son M S 21 Pla West
    WALSH Anne Daughter F S 18 Pla West
    WALSH John Son M S 16 Pla West
    WALSH Denis P. Son M S 13 Pla West
    WALSH Rose M. Daughter F S 6 Pla West
    WALSH Ernest F. Son M S 2 1/2 Pla West
 
164 164 BEST Stella No Entry F W 48 Pla West
    BEST Albert C. Son M S 24 Pla West
    BEST Ethel Daughter F S 22 Pla West
    BEST Catherine Daughter F S 21 Pla West
    BEST Annie Daughter F S 19 Pla West
    BEST Brendan Adopted M S 3 Pla West

Contributed and Transcribed by: Frank Fitzpatrick (October 2002)

This file "Verified to the original pages" (November 2004 by Don Tate)

Page Last Modified: Wednesday November 19, 2014

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

NOTE:
You can search the entire NGB site
by using the [Google] search below.

Search the entire Site

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]