Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

This file "Verified to the original pages" (October 2005 - by Mary Rawlinson)

1935 CENSUS
DAVIS INLET to TUNUNGAJOAKUK
LABRADOR DISTRICT

Found below on this page:

Davis Inlet
Voisey Bay
Tilt Cove
Tessiuliuk
Seal Cove
Adlevik
Big Bight
Macouvik
Ailik
Makkovik Bay
Kipokak Bay
Island Harbour
Island Bay
Hopedale
Allotok Bay
Big Bay
Flower's Bay
Tununquijoaluk

Col 1 Col 2 Col 3 Col 3 Col 9 Col 10 Col 11 Col 12
DWELLING FAMILY SURNAME GIVEN NAME REL TO HEAD SEX MARITAL STATUS AGE
These Natives Lived in Davis Inlet in the Summer only. Anywhere in Labrador for the Remainder of the Year
DAVIS INLET -
PAGE 119
    RICH Sam Head M M 52
    RICH Margaret Wife F M 60
    RICH George Son M S 17
    RICH Napipan Son M S 6
    RICH David Son M S 3
               
    RICH Edward Head M M 68
    RICH Maui Wife F M 55
               
    RICH Edward Head M S 25
               
    RICH Shushep Head M M 34
    RICH Agatha Wife F M 34
    RICH Matthew Son M S 7
    RICH Benjamin Son M S 20
    RICH Nap??t Son M S 9
    RICH Monick Daughter F S 11
    RICH Michen Son M S 4
    RICH Leon Son M S 2
               
    RICH Sinapest Head M M 28
    RICH Marish Ann Wife F M 27
    RICH Matini Daughter F S 8
    RICH Penashuell Son M S 4
    RICH Penamish Daughter F S 2
               
      Pasheshhrat Head M M 40
      Maui Matineen Wife F M 30
      Maui Niatimeen Daughter F S 5
      Sabahiste Son M S 3
               
      James Head M M 28
      Maui Wife F M 24
      John Son M S 9
      Sheewam Son M S 5
      Mahinee Daughter F S 8
      Penashuell Daughter M S 11 Mons
               
      Pein Head M M 26
      Annish Wife F M 25
PAGE 120     Mauitiu Daughter F S 9
               
DAVIS INLET              
               
      Saul Head M M 25
      Maui Anjelik Wife F M 28
      Etien Son M S 7
      Maui Atin Daughter F S 6
               
      Sheemum Head M M 21
      Martha Wife F M 22
      Shusep Son M S 1
      Penash Mother F W 55
      Katini Sister F S 12
               
      Charles Head M M 32
      Mumick Wife F M 30
      Amira Daughter F S 16
      Katini Daughter F S 12
      Martha Daughter F S 8
      Genevieve Daughter F S 5
      Spashian Son M S 2
               
    MICHIMAGAUA Apinani Head M M 45
      Maui Wife F M 45
      Matini Daughter F S 12
      Shuaep Son M S 6
      Charlotte Daughter F S 3
               
    MISHIMAPU Epashian Head M M 43
      Mauish Ann Wife F M 50
               
      Pien Head M M 68
      Maui Ann Wife F M 30
               
      Rick Head M M 30
      Maui Ann Wife F M 23
      Suachem Son M S 8 mons
               
      James Head M M 18
      Janet Wife F M 17
      Shau Shusepa Son M S 9 mons
               
DAVIS INLET     William Head M M 30
PAGE 121     Annis Wife F M 31
      Shusep Son M S 9
      William Son M S 4
               
               
      Charles Head M M 28
      Penash Wife F M 25
      Manish Daughter F S 2
               
      Luma Head M M 20
      Alice Wife F M 18
               
      Manish Widow F W 55
      Matthew Son M S 20
               
      Pien Penin Head M M 33
      Maui Ann Wife F M 28
      Yali Son M S 10
      Elizabeth Daughter F S 7
      Penashuie Son M S 4
               
DAVIS INLET - PAGE 137
40 51 SAUNDERS Gilbert Head M M 38
    SAUNDERS Eliza Ann Wife F M 40
    SAUNDERS William Maxwell Son M S 12
    SAUNDERS Samuel Clifford Son M S 11
    SAUNDERS Gilbert Walter Howard Son M S 9
    SAUNDERS Archibald Gordon Alfred Son M S 7
    SAUNDERS Donald Hector MacMillian Son M S 5
    SAUNDERS Isabella Elfreda Andrea Daughter F S 3
    SAUNDERS Reginald John Frank Son M S 6 mons
               
These Natives Lived in Voisey's Bay and Davis Inlet in the Summer only. Anywhere in Labrador for the Remainder of the Year
               
VOISEY'S BAY and DAVIS INLET - PAGE 122
      Sam Head M M 75
      Manilcauld Wife F M 70
               
      Luma Pana Head M M  
      Maui Pinane Wife F M  
      Kanari Daughter F S  
      Shoshep Son M S  
               
      Shanis Head M M 50
      Maui Katinin Wife F M  
      Maui Daughter F S  
      Shushau Daughter F S  
      Atstemik Daughter F S  
      Luma Son M S  
               
      Shinaprin Poris Head M M 20
      Anpinanen Wife F M  
      Anis Daughter F S  
               
      Panisopiuas Head M M 22
      Marian Wife F M  
               
      Cajelan Head M M  
      Maui Wife F M  
      Cajimame Daughter F S  
      Ramona Pinkanit Daughter F S  
      Manik Son M S  
      Lenes Daughter F S  
      Etwust Son M S  
               
      Kanikwe Head M M 75
      Ani Wife F M  
      Mimi Daughter F S  
      Mishapet Daughter F S  
      Shau Son M S  
      Jimmi Son M S  
               
      Ann Widow F W  
 
      Manim Head M M  
      Nast Wife F M  
PAGE 123              
VOISEY'S BAY and DAVIS INLET
      Mauis Daughter F S  
               
      Telatehis Head M S  
               
 
      Maniathen Widow F W  
      Luma Okran Son M S  
      Pinamin Daughter F S  
               
Indians Under Voisey's Bay were not at the mission in Davis Inlet this year (Unable to read the next 6 words) They did not "come out" as the saying goes.
Above information was furnished by a Davis Inlet Indian and it was impossible to get further details. Their life is a nomadic one and it would be futile to go look for them.
TILT COVE - PAGE 124
1 1 BROOMFIELD John Head M M 54
    BROOMFIELD Julia Wife F M 65
    LUCY Nancy Teresa Neice F S 28
               
TESSIUJALUK - PAGE 124
2 2 COVE Samuel Head M M 58
    COVE Lucy Wife F M 63
    COVE John Thomas Son M S 27
    COVE Martha Daughter F S 22
    COVE Emily Jane Daughter F S 18
    COVE Sara Teresa Daughter F S 16
    COVE Mary Gladys Daughter F S 20
 
3 3 EDMUNDS William Head M M 45
    EDMUNDS Elizabeth Wife F M 40
    EDMUNDS Lavinia Daughter F S 18
    EDMUNDS John Charles Son M S 17
    EDMUNDS Sarah May Elizabeth Daughter F S 13
    EDMUNDS Jane Daughter F S 11
    EDMUNDS Alice Nancy Daughter F S 9
    EDMUNDS Thomas Son M S 6
    EDMUNDS Robert Wilfred Son M S 4
    EDMUNDS Bella Bertha Daughter F S 1
 
4 4 LUCY John Thomas Head M M 39
    LUCY Mary Wife F M 38
    LUCY Susan Ethel Daughter F S 17
    LUCY Thomas Joseph Son M S 15
    LUCY Sarah Ann Daughter F S 13
    LUCY Elizabeth Harriet Daughter F S 11
    LUCY Thomas Samuel Son M S 8
    LUCY Sarah Julia Daughter F S 2
    ALLEN Elizabeth Domestic F S 38
    VOISEY David Nephew M S 12
               
5 5 ACCUPIOK John Head M M 58
    ACCUPIOK Sarah Lavinia Wife F M 64
    MONAMIE Benjamin Nephew M S 21
PAGE 125   EDMUNDS Sarah Grand Daughter F S 17
               
SEAL COVE
6 6 BROOMFIELD Charles Thomas Head M M 39
    BROOMFIELD Gladys Rhoda Wife F M 35
    BROOMFIELD Fanny Daughter F S 16
    BROOMFIELD Walter John Son M S 15
    BROOMFIELD Bridget Carry Rose Daughter F S 12
    BROOMFIELD Susan Grace Daughter F S 9
    BROOMFIELD Ellen Mary Gladys Daughter F S 6
    BROOMFIELD Lavinia Doris Daughter F S 4
    BROOMFIELD Annie Christina Daughter F S 3
 
ADLAVIK - PAGE 125
7 7 ANDERSON Henry Edward Head M M 57
    ANDERSON Isabella Caroline Wife F M 64
    ANDERSON John Edgar Son M S 19
    BROOMFIELD Bertha Ann Domestic F S 32
 
10 10 ANDERSON Abram Anton Head M M 37
    ANDERSON Mary Ann Wife F M 29
    ANDERSON James Alfred Son M S 10
    ANDERSON Mary Ann Daughter F S 7
PAGE 126   ANDERSON Robert Son M S 9
    ANDERSON Margaret Ellen Daughter F S 3
    ANDERSON Albert Torston Son M S 2
 
BIG BIGHT - PAGE 125
8 8 BROOMFIELD William Head M M 60
    BROOMFIELD Elizabeth Wife F M 65
    BROOMFIELD Ida Jane Daughter F S 30
    BROOMFIELD Wilson Arthur Son M S 26
    BROOMFIELD Charles Edward Son M S 22
    BROOMFIELD Winnie Jessie Daughter F S 20
    BROOMFIELD Charlotte Grand Daughter F S 7
    BROOMFIELD Thomas Grand Son M S 4
    MANAK Selina Lizzie Grand Daughter F S 13
 
9 9 BROOMFIELD Samuel Head M M 41
    BROOMFIELD Margaret Wife F M 36
    BROOMFIELD Susan Daughter F S 7
    BROOMFIELD Eldred Son M S 5
    BROOMFIELD Harriet Mary Daughter F S 4
    BROOMFIELD Elsie Daughter F S 1
 
MAKKOVIK - PAGE 126
11 11 ANDERSON Albert John Head M M 61
    ANDERSON Susan Mary Wife F M 61
    ANDERSON Edward Wilfred Son M S 26
    ANDERSON Elsie Ingeburg Daughter F S 21
    ANDERSON James Robert Son M S 16
    LUCY Muriel Domestic F S 16
 
12 12 ANDERSON Torston Wilson Head M M 52
    ANDERSON Harriet Christine Wife F M 49
    ANDERSON Mary Andrea Daughter F S 23
    ANDERSON Violet Christine Daughter F S 19
    ANDERSON William Alfred Son M S 16
    ANDERSON Ruth Peace Daughter F S 13
    ANDERSON Bertha Andrea Sister F S 63
    ANDERSON Christine Maud Neice F S 32
    ANDERSON Viola Maud Grand Neice F S 2
    ANDERSON Mary Ann Neice F S 22
    ANDERSON Samuel Nephew M S 6
    BROOMFIELD Henry Servant M S 26
 
13 13 ANDERSON Torston Head M M 30
    ANDERSON Alice Wife F M 27
    ANDERSON Edgar Anson Son M S 4
    ANDERSON Emma Mary Daughter F S 3
    ANDERSON Bertha Andrea Daughter F S 1
    BROOMFIELD Ellen Domestic F S 28
 
14 14 ATSATATAJUK Josua Head M W 58
 
15 15 MITCHELL Albert Head M M 40
    MITCHELL Lilian Sarah Wife F M 40
    MITCHELL Robert Son M S 12
    MITCHELL David Andrew Son M S 11
    MITCHELL Bertha Daughter F S 9
MAKKOVIK - PAGE 127
    MITCHELL Wilson Son M S 7
    MITCHELL Edward Son M S 5
    MITCHELL Mary Elizabeth Neice F S 15
    JACQUE George Gordon Servant M S 28
    LUCY Simon William Help F W 63
    MITCHELL Nancy Susanne Mother F W 65
 
16 16 WINTERS Alfred Head M M 31
    WINTERS Bridget Ann Wife F M 31
    WINTERS Albert Son M S 9
    WINTERS William Herman Son M S 6
    WINTERS Susan Charlotte Daughter F S 7
    WINTERS James Thomas Son M S 5
    WINTERS Edward Allen Son M S 2
    WINTERS Katie Ingeburg Daughter F S 11 Mons
    COVE Dorothy Caroline Domestic F S 16
 
17 17 PERRAULT Andrew Thorwald Eric Head M S 34
    PERRAULT Martha Patience Sister F S 31
    PERRAULT Susan Ellen Andrea Sister F S 25
 
18 18 PARSONS Edward Head M M 33
    PARSONS Isabella Maria Wife F M 25
    POTTLE Peter Nephew M S 10
 
19 19 WHITE Edwin Newton Head M S 29
 
20 20 JACQUE Samuel Joseph Head M M 51
    JACQUE Lavinia Wife F M 34
    JACQUE Malcolm David Son M S 16
    JACQUE Bessie Bridget Ann Daughter F S 13
    JACQUE Edward Joseph Son M S 10
    JACQUE Susan Gertrude Daughter F S 7
    JACQUE John Thomas Harvey Son M S 4
    JACQUE Ellen Mary Daughter F S 2
 
21 21 SACH George William Head M M 30
    SACH Lilian Mabel Wife F M 31
    SACH Ernest William Son M S 1
AILIK- PAGE 128
  6679 FLOWERS Susan Mary Eliza Domestic F S 21
    PERRETT Alice Rhoda Lodger F S 36
    PASCOE Annie Elizabeth Lodger F S 33
 
AILIK - PAGE 128
22 22 CHARD Joseph Head M M 59
    CHARD Ethel Wife F M 54
    CHARD Samuel Son M S 27
    CHARD Gladys Charlotte Daughter F S 22
    JACQUE Harriet Christine Margaret Domestic F S 13
 
23 23 MANAK John William Head M M 37
    MANAK Priscilla Rosila Wife F M 31
    MANAK Isabella Mary Daughter F S 4
    MANAK Evelyn Andrea Daughter F S 23 Mons
    MANAK Doris Susan Daughter F S 1
 
24 24 EVANS Stanley Head M M 40
    EVANS Elizabeth Wife F M 37
    EVANS Margaret Daughter F S 17
    EVANS Edna Eleanor Daughter F S 12
    EVANS Mary Elizabeth Daughter F S 10
    EVANS Thomas Albert Son M S 6
    EVANS Lilian Gladys Daughter F S 2
    BROWN Sarah Annie Domestic F S 43
               
MAKKOVIK BAY - PAGE 128
25 25 GOUDIE Charles Henry Head M M 61
    GOUDIE Ellen Rosina Wife F M 54
    GOUDIE Warren Son M S 22
    ADAMS Elizabeth Jane Sister in Law F S 68
               
KIPOKAK BAY - PAGE 128
26 26 JACQUE William Alexander Head M M 56
    JACQUE Louisa Annie Wife F M 47
    JACQUE Amos Anthony Son M S 23
    TOMASE Mary Ellen Elizabeth Adpt Daughter F S 1
 
27 27 JACQUE George Alfred Head M M 52
    JACQUE Mary Nancy Wife F M 43
    JACQUE Beatrice Gertrude Daughter F S 19
    EDMUNDS David Alfred Adpt Son M S 16
               
KIPOKAK BAY - PAGE 129
28 28 JACQUE Fredrick Anthony Head M W 59
    JACQUE Graham William Son M S 27
    JACQUE Emily Emma Daughter F S 34
               
29 29 JACQUE Henry Hans Abraham Head M M 43
    JACQUE Sarah Wife F M 42
    JACQUE William Wilson Freeman Son M S 16
    JACQUE Louise Jessica Daughter F S 15
    JACQUE Nancy Phyllis Daughter F S 11
    JACQUE Elizabeth Lavinia Daughter F S 8
    JACQUE Edgar Son M S 6
    JACQUE Douglas Son M S 3
    JACQUE Herbert Clifford Son M S 1
               
30 30 MORGAN Margaret Ellen Head F W 70
    MORGAN Jonathan Daniel Adpt Son M S 26
    LUCY John Solomon Thomas Servant M S 22
    ANDERSON Caroline Charlotte Niece F S 23
    ANDERSON Henry Nephew M S 10
    FLOWERS Bella Lydia Servant F S 46
 
31 31 BROOMFIELD Sarah Margaret Head F W 60
    BROOMFIELD Arnold Elmo Son M S 34
    BROOMFIELD Walter Wilfred Son M S 30
 
32 32 LANE Richard ??ise Head M M 35
    LANE Bertha Mary Wife F M 35
    LANE Thomas Arnold Anthony Son M S 13
    LANE George Andrew Son M S 10
    LANE Donald Wilfred Ian? Son M S 4
 
33 33 SHEPHARD Wilson Head M M 48
    SHEPHARD Susan Wife F M 52
    SHEPHARD George Albert Son M S 25
    SHEPHARD Thomas ???? Son M S 18
 
34 34 GOUDIE ????? Donald Head M M 27
    GOUDIE Mary Elizabeth Wife F M 23
    JACQUE Florence Marion Adpt Daughter F S 7
 
ISLAND HARBOUR - PAGE 130
35 35 MCNEILL Charles Head M W 78
    ANDERSON Eliza Charlotte Sister in Law F W 60
    FORD Arthur Alden Walter Grand Son M S 26
               
36 36 MCNEILL James Fredrick Head M M 48
    MCNEILL Harriet Lavinia Wife F M 45
    MCNEILL Samuel James Leonard Son M S 17
    MCNEILL Rupert Donald Son M S 15
    MCNEILL Elizabeth *1Wilthanes Ann Daughter F S 12
    MCNEILL Louis Charles Lawrence Son M S 5
 
37 37 LYALL Ernest McNeill Head M M 59
    LYALL Elizabeth Wife F M 61
    LYALL George William Son M S 32
    LYALL Ethel Annetta Daughter F S 28
    ANDERSON Rhoda Adpt Daughter F S 11
 
38 38 LYALL Thomas Alexander Head M M 23
    LYALL Margaret Louisa Wife F M 21
    LYALL Cora Goldstone Daughter F S 7 mons
               
ISLAND HARBOUR BAY - PAGE 130
39 39 ANDERSON Clara Bertha Head F W 32
    ANDERSON Anders Son M S 13
    ANDERSON Mildred Daughter F S 8
 
KANAPAKTOK BAY - PAGE 131
5 8 BROOMFIELD Henry Head M M 54
    BROOMFIELD Mary Augusta Wife F M 49
    BROOMFIELD Olav Leonard Adpt Son M S 17
    DICKER Mary Alvida Neice F S 15
    ANDERSON Irvin William Nephew M S 9
  9 DICKER John Son in Law M M 22
    DICKER Hildegard Mabel Daughter F M 24
 
HOPEDALE - PAGE 131
1 1 PERRETT Walter Wheatley Head M M 65
    PERRETT Ellen Wife F M 63
    PERRETT Beatrice Edna Daughter F S 32
    PERRETT Gladys Helen Daughter F S 22
 
  2 COBB William Joseph Head M S 26
 
2 3 Stevenson Robert Louis Head M S 36
               
3 4 BOASE Bartolomew Head M M 52
    BOASE Matilda Wife F M 56
    BOASE Julianna Daughter F S 17
    BOASE Julianna Mother F W 80
  5 BOASE Ross Head M M 31
    BOASE Ketura Wife F M 36
    BOASE Verona Daughter F S 9
    BOASE Rosina Daughter F S 4
    BOASE Aliva Gustav Adpt Son M S 3 mons
 
4 6 ABEL Wilhardus Head M M 58
    ABEL Mary Ann Wife F M 57
  7 ABEL Josua Head M M 35
    ABEL Emily Wife F M 41
    ABEL Mary Ann Daughter F S 13
    ABEL Wilhardus Son M S 10
    ABEL Katarina Daughter F S 8
    ABEL George Son M S 5
    VOISEY Albert Son M S 19
               
6 10 WINTERS William David Head M M 40
    WINTERS Kristina Wife F M 36
HOPEDALE - PAGE 132
    WINTERS Job Alfred Son M S 16
    WINTERS Jeremiah Son M S 14
    WINTERS Thomas Amos Son M S 12
    WINTERS Natan Son M S 8
    WINTERS Abel Son M S 6
    WINTERS Charlotte ???????? Daughter F S 4
               
7 11 TUTAUK Abia Head M M 29
    TUTAUK Magdalena Wife F M 23
               
8 12 TUTTU Samuel Filippus Head M M 64
    TUTTU Rachel Wife F M 20
    IGLOLIORTE Natanael Ross Grand Son M S 1
    NAGUARTAULINRAJOK Aaron Dependent M W 78
  13 TUTTU Freidrich Head M M 36
    TUTTU Justina Wife F M 45
    TUTAUK Ketura Adpt Daughter F S 2
               
9 14 FRIEDA Friedrich Head M M 39
    FRIEDA Mary Christine Wife F M 27
    FRIEDA Nancy Daughter F S 11
    FRIEDA Nancy Mother F W 73
    FRIEDA Frances Charlotte Daughter F S 6
    FRIEDA Michael Son M S 10
    SOLOMON Michael Servant M S 21
               
10 15 AGGEK Amos Head M W 69
    AGGEK Levi Son M S 19
  16 AGGEK Amos Head M M 44
    AGGEK Maria Wife F M 31
    AGGEK Berta Daughter F S 3
    AGGEK Josef Son M S 2
               
11 17 AUN Edward Head M M 41
    AUN Johanna Wife F M 32
    AUN Edward Son M S 11
    JEFFERY Alice Emma Adpt Daughter F S 4
               
12 18 MITSUK Abia Head M M 35
HOPEDALE - PAGE 133
    MITSUK Mary Ann Wife F M 29
    MITSUK Susan Frances Daughter F S 6
    MITSUK Abigail Matilda Daughter F S 1
    MITSUK Harry Benjamin Son M S 8 mons
    WEBB John Eric Wife's Son M S 9
               
13 19 NITSMA Teopilus Simeon Head M M 55
    NITSMA Sabina Wife F M 56
    NITSMA Berta Martha Adpt Daughter F S 6
    TUTTU Sara Servant F S 16
    NITSMA Elias Adpt Son M S 24
               
14 20 UISUK Heinrich Head M M 42
    UISUK Lippora Wife F M 41
    TUTTU Susanna Tabea Niece F S 5
  21 LILLIT Jeremiah Head M M 25
    LILLIT Ester Wife F M 22
    LILLIT Lilpa Daughter F S 3
    LILLIT Tamar Salome Daughter F S 11 mons
               
15 22 LIKUJAK Jeremias Head M M 52
    LIKUJAK Ulrika Wife F M 62
    BOASE Justina Adpt Daughter F S 17
    ASSA Berta Aunt F W 40
    LIKUJAK Matilda Sister in Law F W 33
    LIKUJAK Lukus Nephew M S 6
    LIKUJAK Ulrika Neice F S 9
               
16 23 PUKAK Jafta Head M M 55
    PUKAK Sibilla Wife F M 57
    LIKUJAK Lydia Adpt Daughter F S 21
  24 TORARAK Zacharias Head M M 32
    TORARAK Sibilla Wife F M 29
    TORARAK Matilda Daughter F S 8
               
17 25 MITSUK Benjamin Head M M 61
    MITSUK Franziska Wife F M 65
    MITSUK Mary Salome Daughter F S 21
HOPEDALE - PAGE 134
  26 MITSUK Johannes Adam Son M M 26
    MITSUK Ida Ruth Daughter in Law F M 26
    MITSUK Benjamin David Grand Son M S 1
               
18 27 BROWN Adolf Head M M 53
    BROWN Augusta Wife F M 70
               
19 28 AMUARTULIK Kristofor Head M M 63
    AMUARTULIK Sabina Wife F M 52
    DANIEL Sofia Adpt Daughter F S 11
               
20 29 TERRIAK Lukas Head M M 58
    TERRIAK Eleonora Wife F M 29
    TERRIAK Ambrosius Trofilus Son M S 17
    TERRIAK Ketura Sabina Daughter F S 12
    TERRIAK Titus Son M S 10
    TERRIAK Samuel Son M S 2
               
21 30 WINTERS Thomas Amos Head M M 63
    WINTERS Chaarlotte Wife F M 61
    WINTERS Clara Elizabeth Daughter F S 37
    WINTERS Edward John Son M M 35
    WINTERS Robert James Son M M 22
    WINTERS Margaret Annie Grand Daughter F S 11
               
22 31 NOGGESAK Michael Head M M 51
    NOGGESAK Barbara Wife F M 49
    NOGGESAK Francis Daughter F S 16
    NOGGESAK Markus Son M S 9
    PIJOGGE Fredricka Niece F S 5
  32 KEMAKUJAK Daniel Ambrose Head M M 31
    KEMAKUJAK Bertha Edith Wife F M 29
               
23 33 WINTERS David Jarvis Head M M 35
    WINTERS Martha Wife F M 27
    WINTERS Benjamin Issac Son M S 8
               
24 34 NOGGESAK James Head M M 48
    NOGGESAK Justina Wife F M 55
    NOGGESAK Barbara Francis Daughter F S 17
HOPEDALE - PAGE 135
    TERRIAK Daniel Nephew M S 8
    KARPIK Justine Agnes Clara Grand Daughter F S 4
               
25 35 DANIEL Jeremias Head M W 52
               
26 36 NOA Justine Head F W 54
    TULLAK Emma Daughter F S 22
    NOA Daniel Son M S 20
  37 TULLAK Joel Head M M 27
    TULLAK Persida Wife F M 26
    TULLAK Ross Josef Son M S 3
    TULLAK Emma Daughter F S 2 mons
               
27 38 PIJOGGE Markus Head M W 58
    PIJOGGE Manasse Son M S 14
    PIJOGGE Renatus Son M S 12
    PIJOGGE Regina Daughter F S 10
    TORARAK Samuel Adpt Son M S 20
               
28 39 FRIEDA Nathan Head M M 47
    FRIEDA Louise Wife F M 32
    FRIEDA Amos Son M S 20
    FRIEDA James Son M S 5
    FRIEDA Not Baptized Daughter F S 1 week
               
29 40 MITSUK Salomo Head M M 43
    MITSUK Mary Emily Selina Wife F M 45
    MITSUK Susan Daughter F S 18
    MITSUK David Lukas Adpt Son M S 3 mons
    LIKUJAK Helena Daughter F S 4
               
30 41 JEFFERY Benjamin Head M M 35
    JEFFERY Magdalena Wife F M 38
    JEFFERY Elizabeth Johanna Daughter F S 7
    JEFFERY Thomas Elias Mattias Son M S 2
    ORIDJAN Hilda Aunt F W 72
               
31 42 MITCHELL William James Head M M 52
    MITCHELL Matilda Alvida Wife F M 52
    MITCHELL Harriet Daughter F S 19
ALLATOK BAY - PAGE 136
    MITCHELL Jane Adpt Daughter F S 8
    DICKER William Servant M S 43
    GEAR Richard James Nephew M S 19
               
32 43 OLDFORD William Head M M 39
    OLDFORD Leah Wife F M 30
    TOMAU Charlotte Domestic F S 24
    MORRIS Warren George Servant M S 19
    ANDERSON Blanche Violet Inga Adpt Daughter F S 2
               
33 44 GEAR Nathanael Head M M 52
    GEAR Augusta Wife F M 28
    GEAR Alma Daughter F S 11
    GEAR Norman Gerald Son M S 2 mons
 
34 45 GEAR Alexander Head M M 58
    GEAR Frances Elizabeth Wife F M 44
    GEAR John Amos Son M S 25
    GEAR Emily Lavinia Daughter F S 23
    GEAR Henry Edward Son M S 16
    GEAR William Chesley Son M S 12
    GEAR Lily Daughter F S 10
    GEAR Solomon Job Son M S 7
    GEAR Elizabeth Bridget Daughter F S 3
    GEAR Wilson Mitchell Son M S 1
 
BIG BAY - PAGE 136
35 46 LANE Thomas Andrew Head M M 35
    LANE Mabel Matilda Wife F M 21
    LANE Ann Mother F W 70
               
36 47 LANE James Head M M 20
    LANE Olivia Wife F M 31
    LANE George Goodland Step Son M S 12
    LANE Adelaide Selina Daughter F S 11 mons
 
37 48 LANE Solomon John Head M M 46
    LANE Lavinia Mary Wife F M 53
    DICKER Fredrick David Step Son M S 24
    LANE Samuel George James Son M S 19
BIG BAY - PAGE 137
    LANE Solomon Arthur Son M S 11
    LANE Abraham Son M S 17
    LANE Lily Ann Rhoda Daughter F S 14
 
38 49 BROOMFIELD Samuel Walter Head M M 41
    BROOMFIELD Catherine May Wife F M 34
    BROOMFIELD Eliza Jessie Alice Daughter F S 9
    BROOMFIELD Grace Mildred Lily Ethel Daughter F S 7
    BROOMFIELD Mary Jane Daughter F S 6
    BROOMFIELD Samuel James Son M S 5
    BROOMFIELD Ebert Joseph Abraham Son M S 3 mons
    BROOMFIELD Lily Alice Rhoda Sister F S 35
    BROOMFIELD Samuel James Father M W 82
    BROOMFIELD John Alfred Nephew M S 26
 
FLOWERS BAY - PAGE 137
39 50 FLOWERS David Chesley Head M M 45
    FLOWERS Clara Wife F M 40
    FLOWERS Chesley Herbert Son M S 19
    FLOWERS Violet Clara Daughter F S 17
    FLOWERS William Henry Son M S 15
    FLOWERS Sarah Elizabeth Phyllis Daughter F S 13
    FLOWERS George Son M S 10
    FLOWERS Louisa May Christine Daughter F S 8
    FLOWERS Millicent Harriet Olive Daughter F S 6
    FLOWERS Albert Robert Son M S 3
 
TUNUNGAJOAKUK - PAGE 137
40 51 SAUNDERS Reginald Head M S 27

Transcribed by Floyd Letto (October 2005)

Updated by Patty Way (January 2006)

This file "Verified to the original pages" (October 2005 by Mary Rawlinson)

ERRATA
NAMEDESCRIPTION OF ERRORREPORTED BY
McNEILL*1 Wilthanes should be spelled as Wealtheness pway@nf.sympatico.ca
Patty Way

Page Last Modified: Wednesday March 06, 2013

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

NOTE:
You can search the entire NGB site
by using the [Google] search below.

Search the entire Site

Search through the whole site
[Recent] [Contacts] [Home]