Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

How to report a possible transcription error

Newfoundland 1921 Census
Saddle Island,
Fortune Bay District
{52 Persons in 9 Households}

This file "Verified"* with the Original Pages (April 2006 by Don Tate)

Dwelling Family SurName Given Name Sex rela. Status Birth Yr Birth Mo Age Birth Place
PAGE 337                  
67 72 GARLAND Eli M Head Married 1864 Sep 56 Saddle Island
    GARLAND Mary J. F Wife Married 1868 Sep 52 Round Harbour
    GARLAND John M Son Single 1895 Oct 25 Saddle Island
    GARLAND William M Son Single 1905 Dec 15 Saddle Island
    LEE Andrew M Nephew Single 1854 Jul 67 Round Harbour
68 73 LILLY Heber M Head Married 1876 May 45 Saddle Island
    LILLY Pheobe F Wife Married 1877 Nov 43 Round Harbour
    LILLY Andrew M Son Single 1903 Dec 17 Saddle Island
    LILLY Mollie F Daughter Single 1906 Nov 14 Saddle Island
    LILLY Alexander M Son Single 1911 Jun 10 Saddle Island
69 74 LILLY John W. M Head Married 1871 Nov 51 Saddle Island
    LILLY Annie F Wife Married 1875 Apr 46 Pushthrough
    GARLAND Mary J. F Uncle (sic) Single 1914 Jan 7 Pushthrough
    LILLY John S. M Uncle Single 1917 Jan 3 Bay D'Est
70 75 LILLY George M Head Married 1878 May 43 Saddle Island
    LILLY Charlotte F Wife Married 1888 Dec 32 Burgeo
    LILLY Sarah J. F Daughter Single 1902 Sep 18 Saddle Island
    LILLY Edward M Son Single 1911 Sep 9 Saddle Island
    LILLY Violet F Daughter Single 1909 Jul 12 Saddle Island
    LILLY Bessie F Daughter Single 1910 Dec 10 Saddle Island
    LILLY John M Son Single 1914 Aug 7 Saddle Island
PAGE 338                  
    LILLY Edgar M Son Single 1920 Jun 1 Saddle Island
71 76 LILLY David M Head Married 1873 Oct 47 Saddle Island
    LILLY Caraline F Wife Married 1878 Jun 43 Saddle Island
    LILLY Martha F Daughter Single 1898 Dec 22 Saddle Island
    LILLY Wilson M Son Single 1901 Mar 20 Saddle Island
    LILLY George E. M Son Single 1910 Apr 11 Saddle Island
    LILLY Winifred F Daughter Single 1915 Jun 6 Saddle Island
72 77 GARLAND Matthew M Head Married 1896 Jun 25 Saddle Island
    GARLAND Eliza F Wife Married 1898 Mar 23 Little Bay
    GARLAND Thomas M Father Widower 1862 Jul 59 Saddle Island
    GARLAND John G. M Son Single 1918 Feb 3 Saddle Island
    GARLAND Minnie B. F Daughter Single 1919 Aug 2 Saddle Island
    KING Caraline F Servant Single 1903 Sep 17 McCallum
73 78 LILLY Charles M Head Widower 1857 Oct 63 Saddle Island
    LILLY James M Son Single 1894 Dec 26 Saddle Island
    LILLY John W. M Son Single 1899 Apr 22 Saddle Island
    LILLY Ellen F Daughter Single 1898 Nov 22 Saddle Island
74 79 NASH Thomas M Head Married 1881 May 40 Saddle Island
    NASH Rosanna F Wife Married 1890 Aug 31 Ramea
    NASH Ambrose M Son Single 1909 Jun 12 Saddle Island
    NASH Hubert M Son Single 1913 Jan 8 Saddle Island
    NASH Garfield M Son Single 1920 Nov 9m Saddle Island
    MORRIS Maud F Adopted Single 1906 Mar 15 Ramea
75 80 NASH Charles M Head Married 1889 Feb 32 Saddle Island
    NASH Frances F Wife Married 1894 Jun 27 Ramea
    NASH May F Daughter Single 1912 Oct 8 Saddle Island
    NASH Stanley M Son Single 1915 Oct 5 Saddle Island
    NASH John W. M Son Single 1916 Oct 4 Saddle Island
    NASH Dorcie F Daughter Single 1919 Nov 1 Saddle Island
    NASH Lewis M Son Single 1921 Aug 1w Saddle Island
    NASH David M Brother Single 1886 Nov 34 Saddle Island

Item 1The following columns are verified exactly as to the original (assuming legibility of data):
Dwelling Number, Family Number, Surname (but capitalized for ease of reading), Given Name, Sex, Birth Year, Age
Item 2 Community Name as a column is omitted as it only has repeats of the community name from the title.
Item 3 Words like Relation, Status, Birth Month may or may not have been abbreviated by either the Enumerator or the Transcriber. These variations are self-explanatory, were not considered detrimental to the informational content, and would have taken considerable time to correct. Thus they were not corrected in the verification process. Any informational errors were corrected.
Item 4 The Birth Place spelling may vary somewhat, due to Enumerator's or Transcriber's abbreviations. Any informational errors were corrected.

Original Transcription by Bill Crant

Posted Jan. 25, 1999

Verified to Original Pages (April 2006 - Don Tate)

Page Last Modified: Wednesday March 06, 2013 (Don Tate)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Be aware that the 1921 files have been reorganized and may not return a valid address until Google catches up.
If you get an error message, go back through the menus and access the files through them. Files are all there and available for use.

Search through the whole site

[Recent] [Contacts][Home]