Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

How to report a possible transcription error

Newfoundland 1921 Census
Twillingate District
{16 Persons in 3 Households}

This file "Verified"* with the Original Pages (May - June 2007 by Don Tate)

Dwelling Family SurName Given Name Sex Rela. Status Birth Yr Birth Mo Age Religion Birth Place
PAGE 525                      
1 1 BARRY John M Head Married 1882 Jun 39 RC Fishells
    BARRY Annie F Wife Married 1884 Dec 36 RC St. George
    BARRY Patrick M Son Single 1905 May 16 RC St. George
    BARRY Genevieve F Daughter Single 1908 Jun 13 RC St. George
    BARRY Arthur M Son Single 1911 Jul 10 RC St. George
    BARRY Edwina F Daughter Single 1913 Jun 8 RC Spruce Bk
    BARRY John M Son Single 1914 Mar 7 RC St. George
    BARRY Ruth F Daughter Single 1916 Jul 5 RC St. George
    GARMIA (?) Lewis M Brother in Law Married 1889 May 32 RC St. George
2 2 BARRY James M Head Married 1883 Jul 38 RC Fishells
    BARRY Agnes F Wife Married 1895 Oct 25 RC Wood Pine, Sydney
    BARRY Josie F Daughter Single 1912 Sep 9 RC Fishells
    BARRY Elizabeth F Daughter Single 1915 Feb 6 RC Fishells
    BARRY John M Son Single 1917 May 4 RC Fishells
    BARRY Bride F Daughter Single 1920 Sep 11 M RC Fishells
3 3 MORRIS Willis M Head Married 1899 Dec 21 RC Robinson Hd

Item 1The following columns are verified exactly as to the original (assuming legibility of data):
Dwelling Number, Family Number, Surname (but capitalized for ease of reading), Given Name, Sex, Birth Year, Age
Item 2 Community Name as a column is omitted as it only has repeats of the community name from the title.
Item 3 Words like Relation, Status, Birth Month may or may not have been abbreviated by either the Enumerator or the Transcriber. These variations are self-explanatory, were not considered detrimental to the informational content, and would have taken considerable time to correct. Thus they were not corrected in the verification process. Any informational errors were corrected.
Item 4 The Birth Place spelling may vary somewhat, due to Enumerator's or Transcriber's abbreviations. Any informational errors were corrected.

Original Transcription by Glynn Hewlett

Posted 2 March 1997

Verified to Original Pages (May - June 2007 - Don Tate)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday April 14, 2009 (Don Tate)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Be aware that the 1921 files have been reorganized and may not return a valid address until Google catches up.
If you get an error message, go back through the menus and access the files through them. Files are all there and available for use.

Search through the whole site

[Recent] [Contacts][Home]