Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

How to report a possible transcription error

Newfoundland 1921 Census
Burgeo - La Poile District

{11 Persons in 3 Households}

This file "Verified"* with the Original Pages (August 2003 by Don Tate)

North West Cove

Col. 1
Col. 2
Col. 3
Given Name
Col. 3
Col. 5
Col. 6
Col. 7
Col. 8
Birth Yr.
Col. 9
Birth Month
Col. 10
Col. 11
Birth Pl.
PAGE 135 (Continued)
76 93 John TAYLOR M Head Married 1844 June 77 La Polie Bay
    Sarah TAYLOR F Wife Married 1850 June 71 La Polie Bay
77 94 Benjamin VIGERS M Head Married 1871 Oct 49 La Polie Bay
    Mary J. VIGERS F Wife Married 1858 Mar 63 La Polie Bay
    Joseph VIGERS M Brother Single 1880 No Entry 41 La Poile Bay
78 95 George TAYLOR M Head Married 1885 Feb 36 La Polie Bay
    Jessie TAYLOR F Wife Married 1893 June 28 La Poile ?
    Stanley TAYLOR M Son Single 1913 July 8 North West Cove
    Norman TAYLOR M Son Single 1917 Jan 4 North West Cove
    Lily TAYLOR F Daughter Single 1919 Mar 2 North West Cove
    Georgina TAYLOR F Daughter Single 1921 Aug 1 Day North West Cove
Item 1The following columns are verified exactly as to the original (assuming legibility of data):
Dwelling Number, Family Number, Surname (but capitalized for ease of reading), Given Name, Sex, Birth Year, Age
Item 2 Community Name as a column is omitted as it only has repeats of the community name from the title.
Item 3 Words like Relation, Status, Birth Month may or may not have been abbreviated by either the Enumerator or the Transcriber. These variations are self-explanatory, were not considered detrimental to the informational content, and would have taken considerable time to correct. Thus they were not corrected in the verification process. Any informational errors were corrected.
Item 4 The Birth Place spelling may vary somewhat, due to Enumerator's or Transcriber's abbreviations. Any informational errors were corrected.

Transcription by Bill Crant, Elmsdale, NS, Canada

Posted Feb. 6, 1999

Verified to Original Pages and Corrected as necessary (August 2003 - Don Tate)

Page Revised: September 2003 (Don Tate)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Be aware that the 1921 files have been reorganized and may not return a valid address until Google catches up.
If you get an error message, go back through the menus and access the files through them. Files are all there and available for use.

Search through the whole site

[Recent] [Contacts][Home]