Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

How to report a possible transcription error

Newfoundland 1921 Census
Harry's Brook Siding,
Bay St. George District
{14 Persons in 4 Households}

This file "Verified"* with the Original Pages (January 2006 by Don Tate)

Dwelling Family SurName Given Name Sex rela. Status Birth Yr Birth Mo Age Birth Place
PAGE 268                    
337 370 O'ROURKE Mathew (Rev) M Head Single 1858 Nov 63 Holyrood C.B.
  McISAAC Minnie F Housekeeper Single 1893 May 28 Grand River
  McISAAC Josie F Servant Single 1901 Apr 20 Little River
338 371 BURGEOIS Fred F Head Married 1876 Oct 44 Stephenville
  BURGEOIS Flora F Wife Married 1880 Jul 41 Stephenville
  BURGEOIS John F. M Adopt Son Single 1912 Jul 9 Stephenville
  DOUCETTE Joseph M Boarder Single 1904 Sep 17 Stephenville
339 372 BURGEOIS Frank M Head Married 1896 May 25 Stephenville
  BURGEOIS Julia F Wife Married 1894 May 27 Stephenville
  BURGEOIS Mary F Step Daughter Single 1911 Mar 10 Stephenville
  BURGEOIS Hubert M Son Single 1920 May 1 Stephenville
340 373 COBB Alexander M Head Married 1854 Dec 66 Perthshire, Scot.
  COBB Janet F Wife Married 1852 Mar 69 Foxforshire, Scot.
  COBB MaryF Daughter Single 1897 Sep 24 Foxforshire, Scot.

Item 1The following columns are verified exactly as to the original (assuming legibility of data):
Dwelling Number, Family Number, Surname (but capitalized for ease of reading), Given Name, Sex, Birth Year, Age
Item 2 Community Name as a column is omitted as it only has repeats of the community name from the title.
Item 3 Words like Relation, Status, Birth Month may or may not have been abbreviated by either the Enumerator or the Transcriber. These variations are self-explanatory, were not considered detrimental to the informational content, and would have taken considerable time to correct. Thus they were not corrected in the verification process. Any informational errors were corrected.
Item 4 The Birth Place spelling may vary somewhat, due to Enumerator's or Transcriber's abbreviations. Any informational errors were corrected.

Original Transcription by Wayne P. Bennett, Buchans, NF, Canada

Posted 22 May, 1998

Updated July 5, 1999 by Bill Crant

Verified to Original Pages (January 2006 - Don Tate)

Page Last Modified: Wednesday March 06, 2013 (Don Tate)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Be aware that the 1921 files have been reorganized and may not return a valid address until Google catches up.
If you get an error message, go back through the menus and access the files through them. Files are all there and available for use.

Search through the whole site

[Recent] [Contacts][Home]