Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

How to report a possible transcription error

Newfoundland 1921 Census
Gaff Topsail,
Twillingate District
{14 Persons in 2 Households}

This file "Verified"* with the Original Pages (May - June 2007 by Don Tate)

Dwelling Family SurName Given Name Sex Rela. Status Birth Yr Birth Mo Age Religion Birth Place
PAGE 525                      
1 1 GADON John M Head Married 1882 No Entry 39 RC No Entry
    GADON Annie F Wife Married 1885 No Entry 36 RC No Entry
    GADON Norman M Son Single 1905 No Entry 16 RC No Entry
    GADON Elvana (?) F Daughter Single 1908 No Entry 13 RC No Entry
    GADON Margaret F Daughter Single 1910 No Entry 11 RC No Entry
    GADON Lazzeta (?) F Daughter Single 1912 No Entry 9 RC No Entry
    GADON Priscilla F Daughter Single 1913 No Entry 8 RC No Entry
    GADON Gerard M Son Single 1915 No Entry 6 RC No Entry
    GADON Harold M Son Single 1919 No Entry 2 RC No Entry
2 2 MOORE William M Head Married 1882 No Entry 39 RC No Entry
    MOORE Sarah F Wife Married 1881 No Entry 40 RC No Entry
    LYNCH Martin M Boarder Widow 1881 No Entry 40 RC No Entry
    LYNCH James M Boarder Single 1904 No Entry 17 RC No Entry
    WALSH Anthony M Boarder Single 1899 No Entry 22 RC No Entry

Item 1The following columns are verified exactly as to the original (assuming legibility of data):
Dwelling Number, Family Number, Surname (but capitalized for ease of reading), Given Name, Sex, Birth Year, Age
Item 2 Community Name as a column is omitted as it only has repeats of the community name from the title.
Item 3 Words like Relation, Status, Birth Month may or may not have been abbreviated by either the Enumerator or the Transcriber. These variations are self-explanatory, were not considered detrimental to the informational content, and would have taken considerable time to correct. Thus they were not corrected in the verification process. Any informational errors were corrected.
Item 4 The Birth Place spelling may vary somewhat, due to Enumerator's or Transcriber's abbreviations. Any informational errors were corrected.

Original Transcription by Glynn Hewlett

Posted 3 March 1997

Verified to Original Pages (May - June 2007 - Don Tate)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday April 14, 2009 (Don Tate)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Be aware that the 1921 files have been reorganized and may not return a valid address until Google catches up.
If you get an error message, go back through the menus and access the files through them. Files are all there and available for use.

Search through the whole site

[Recent] [Contacts][Home]