Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

How to report a possible transcription error

Newfoundland 1921 Census
Burin District)
{13 Persons in 2 Households}

This file "Verified"* with the Original Pages (February 2006 by Don Tate)

Dwelling Family SurName Given Name Sex rela. Status Birth Yr Birth Mo Age Birth Place
PAGE 267                  
115 1 Donne Joseph MHead Married1872 Sep 48 France
  Donne Mary FWife Married1881 Dec 39 Fortune
  Donne John MSon Single1902 Jul 19 Lamaline
  Donne Jane FDaughterSingle1904 Mar 17 Lamaline
  Donne Theresa FDaughterSingle1906 Sep 14 Lamaline
  Donne Charlotte FDaughterSingle1908 Dec 12 Lamaline
  Donne Ellen FDaughterSingle1911 Jul 10 Lamaline
  Donne Susanna FDaughterSingle1913 Jul 8 Lamaline
  Donne Josephine FDaughterSingle1914 Nov 6 Lamaline
  Donne Georgina FDaughterSingle1919 Apr 2 Lamaline
  Donne Claud MSon Single1917 Feb 4 Lamaline
  Donne Benjiman MSon Single1921 Apr 5m Lamaline
Pages 267 & 302 NOTE: Charles is recorded on both page 267 and 302. They are the same except that he was born in 1858 on page 267 and born in 1859 on page 302
1 1 Ayers Charles MHead Widower1858 Nov 62 Lamaline

Item 1The following columns are verified exactly as to the original (assuming legibility of data):
Dwelling Number, Family Number, Surname (but capitalized for ease of reading), Given Name, Sex, Birth Year, Age
Item 2 Community Name as a column is omitted as it only has repeats of the community name from the title.
Item 3 Words like Relation, Status, Birth Month may or may not have been abbreviated by either the Enumerator or the Transcriber. These variations are self-explanatory, were not considered detrimental to the informational content, and would have taken considerable time to correct. Thus they were not corrected in the verification process. Any informational errors were corrected.
Item 4 The Birth Place spelling may vary somewhat, due to Enumerator's or Transcriber's abbreviations. Any informational errors were corrected.

Original Transcription by Hope Hillier Michael and Jerry Michael, Rockville, MD, USA

Posted May 16, 1998

Verified to Original Pages (January 2006 - Don Tate)

Page Last Modified: Wednesday March 06, 2013 (Don Tate)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Be aware that the 1921 files have been reorganized and may not return a valid address until Google catches up.
If you get an error message, go back through the menus and access the files through them. Files are all there and available for use.

Search through the whole site

[Recent] [Contacts][Home]