Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

How to report a possible transcription error

Newfoundland 1921 Census
Cape Norman,
St. Barbe District
{14 Individuals in 1 Household}

This file "Verified"* with the Original Pages (November 2007 by Don Tate)

Dwelling Family SurName Given Name Sex Relation Status Birth Yr Birth Month Age Birth Place
PAGE 178                    
182 212 CAMPBELL Alexander M Head Widower 1875 Aug 46 Pictou, Canada 1881
    CAMPBELL Sarah F Mother Widow 1844 Aug 77 Pictou, Canada 1887
    CAMPBELL Robert M Son Single 1902 Apr 19 Cape Norman
    CAMPBELL Jenetta F Daughter Single 1903 Sep 18 Cape Norman
  213 CAMPBELL John M Son Married 1900 Jun 21 Cape Norman
    CAMPBELL Delina F Daughter in Law Married 1900 Feb 21 Wild Bight
    CAMPBELL Bessie F Daughter Single 1907 May 14 Cape Norman
    CAMPBELL Alexander Jr. M Son Single 1909 Apr 12 Cape Norman
    CAMPBELL Mary B. F Daughter Single 1911 Feb 10 Cape Norman
    CAMPBELL Jacob M Son Single 1913 Feb 8 Cape Norman
    CAMPBELL Belinda F Daughter Single 1915 Feb 6 Cape Norman
    CAMPBELL Emily F


Grand Daughter

Single 1919 Jun 2 Cape Norman
    CAMPBELL Henry M Grand Son Single 1921 3 (sic) No Entry Cape Norman
PAGE 179                    
    CAMPBELL Sarah F Daughter Single 1905 Aug 16 Cape Norman

Item 1The following columns are verified exactly as to the original (assuming legibility of data):
Dwelling Number, Family Number, Surname (but capitalized for ease of reading), Given Name, Sex, Birth Year, Age
Item 2 Community Name as a column is omitted as it only has repeats of the community name from the title.
Item 3 Words like Relation, Status, Birth Month may or may not have been abbreviated by either the Enumerator or the Transcriber. These variations are self-explanatory, were not considered detrimental to the informational content, and would have taken considerable time to correct. Thus they were not corrected in the verification process. Any informational errors were corrected.
Item 4 The Birth Place spelling may vary somewhat, due to Enumerator's or Transcriber's abbreviations. Any informational errors were corrected.

Original Transcription by Tony Parsons, Eastport, Nfld

Posted May 9, 1998

Verified to Original Pages (November 2007 - Don Tate)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday April 14, 2009 (Don Tate)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Be aware that the 1921 files have been reorganized and may not return a valid address until Google catches up.
If you get an error message, go back through the menus and access the files through them. Files are all there and available for use.

Search through the whole site

[Recent] [Contacts][Home]