Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

How to report a possible transcription error

Newfoundland 1921 Census
Burying Place,
Twillingate District
{45 Persons in 11 Households}

This file "Verified"* with the Original Pages (May - June 2007 by Don Tate)

Dwelling Family SurName Given Name Sex Rela. Status Birth Yr Birth Mo Age Religion Birth Place
PAGE 4                      
7 7 STOODLEY Jacob M Head Married 1871 Mar 52 Meth Burying Place
    STOODLEY Mary F Wife Married 1877 Aug 44 Meth Burying Place
 
  8 STOODLEY Henry M Head Married 1843 Sep 78 Meth Burying Place
    STOODLEY Susan F Wife Married 1846 Mar 75 Meth Bobbies Cv
    STOODLEY Sidney M Servant Single 1897 Jul 24 Meth Burying Place
 
8 9 STOODLEY John M Head Married 1871 Mar 50 Meth Burying Place
    STOODLEY Lucy F Wife Married 1868 Mar 53 Meth Burying Place
    STOODLEY Albert M Son Single 1900 Apr 21 Meth Burying Place
    STOODLEY Stafford M Son Single 1907 Jul 14 Meth Burying Place
 
9 10 RYAN James M Head Married 1881 Apr 40 CE Round Hr
    RYAN Eliza F Wife Married 1887 Jul 34 CE Nippers Hr
    RYAN Florence F Daughter Single 1913 Aug 8 CE Round Hr
    RYAN May F Daughter Single 1918 Jan 3 CE Burying Place
 
10 11 PROLE Kenneth M Head Married 1869 Apr 52 CE Burying Place
    PROLE Dorcas F Wife Married 1879 Feb 42 CE Nippers Hr
    PROLE Mary F Servant Single 1852 Sep 68 CE Burying Place
 
11 12 PROLE Susan F Head Widow 1851 Sep 70 Meth Burying Place
 
12 13 PROLE James A M Head Married 1867 Jul 54 CE Burying Place
    PROLE Katheran F Wife Married 1868 Aug 53 CE T'gate
    PROLE Susie F Daughter Single 1902 Apr 19 CE Burying Place
    PROLE Edward M Son Single 1905 Mar 16 CE Burying Place
    PROLE Henry M Son Single 1909 Aug 12 CE Burying Place
    PROLE George M Son Single 1910 Nov 11 CE Burying Place
 
13 14 PROLE James R M Head Married 1871 Jul 50 CE Burying Place
    PROLE Louisa F Wife Married 1875 Mar 40 Meth Burying Place
    PROLE Herbert M Son Single 1895 May 23 CE Burying Place
    PROLE Pearce M Son Single 1901 Jul 20 CE Burying Place
    PROLE Violet F Daughter Single 1911 Mar 10 CE Burying Place
    MILLS Ada F Servant Single 1900 Dec 21 Meth Burlington
 
14 15 PROLE Fredrick M Head Married 1885 Mar 36 Meth Burying Place
    PROLE Lilly F Wife Married 1887 Feb 34 Meth Change Is
    PROLE Annie F Daughter Single 1903 Sep 18 Meth Burying Place
    PROLE George M Son Single 1905 Aug 16 Meth Burying Place
PAGE 5                      
    PROLE Lemuel M Son Single 1908 Mar 13 Meth Burying Place
    PROLE Jessamina F Daughter Single 1911 Sep 10 Meth Burying Place
    PROLE Maxwell M Son Single 1919 Jul 2 Meth Burying Place
    PROLE Evelyn F Daughter Single 1916 May 5 Meth Burying Place
 
15 16 MAY Henry M Head Married 1895 Jul 26 CE Burying Place
    MAY Wilhemina F Wife Married 1895 Oct 25 CE Burying Place
    MAY Annie F Daughter Single 1916 Nov 5 CE Burying Place
    MAY Aubrey M Son Single 1917 Nov 4 CE Burying Place
    MAY Hilda F Daughter Single 1920 Dec 1 CE Burying Place
 
16 17 MAY Richard M Head Widow 1970 Dec 51 Meth Burying Place
    MAY John M Son Single 1905 Sep 16 Meth Burying Place
    MAY Adolphus M Son Single 1911 Jan 10 Meth Burying Place

* VERIFICATION ITEMS
Item 1The following columns are verified exactly as to the original (assuming legibility of data):
Dwelling Number, Family Number, Surname (but capitalized for ease of reading), Given Name, Sex, Birth Year, Age
Item 2 Community Name as a column is omitted as it only has repeats of the community name from the title.
Item 3 Words like Relation, Status, Birth Month may or may not have been abbreviated by either the Enumerator or the Transcriber. These variations are self-explanatory, were not considered detrimental to the informational content, and would have taken considerable time to correct. Thus they were not corrected in the verification process. Any informational errors were corrected.
Item 4 The Birth Place spelling may vary somewhat, due to Enumerator's or Transcriber's abbreviations. Any informational errors were corrected.

Original Transcription by Glynn Hewlett

Posted 23 Feb 1997

Verified to Original Pages (May - June 2007 - Don Tate)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday April 14, 2009 (Don Tate)

Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form
for any purpose other than personal use.

JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)

Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!

Be aware that the 1921 files have been reorganized and may not return a valid address until Google catches up.
If you get an error message, go back through the menus and access the files through them. Files are all there and available for use.

Search through the whole site

 

 

[Recent] [Contacts][Home]