Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

 

Newfoundland 1836 Census
Ferryland District

This information was transcribed from a collection of census books located at The Rooms Archives, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador.
It appears this photocopied source is from originals pages of the Journal of the Newfoundland House of Assembly.

Information in [square brackets] were added by the transcriber to clarify some abbreviations and to highlight some inconsistencies in the original documents.

CENSUS and RETURNS for the District of FERRYLAND extending from PETTY HARBOUR to CAPE RACE
NAMES
of
SETTLEMENTS.
No.
of
Dwelling
Houses
Family Number of Servants Number of Fishing Boats Heads
of
Families
who are
servants
Number
of
Acres
in
Possession
Number
of
Acres
under
Cultivation
Bushels
of
Potatoes
Yearly
Bushels
of
Oats
or
other
Grains
Tons
of
   Hay   
Number
of
Horses
Neat
cattle
Hogs Sheep Schools Male
Pupils
Female
Pupils
Protestant
Episcopalians
Protestant
Dissenters
Roman
    Catholics    
Males Females     [qts. - A quintal = 212 lbs of wet fish or 112 lbs of dried fish]
    Under
14
years.
14 to
60
years.
Upwards
of
60
Under
14
years
14 to
60
years
Upwards
of
60
Males Females Under
15
qts.
15 to
30
qts.
Over
30
qts.
                               
                                                         
Renews 103 143 185 10 117 139 7 452 13 44 44 26 166 198 149 3/4 7059   64 3/4 18 58 31 21 1 25 16 43   558
Fermeuse 70 95 112 9 92 99 2 156 12 52 10 11 58 207 3/4 162 3/4 5741   77 15 60 52 29 1 25 15     409
Aquafort 23 33 34 4 30 24 2 20 4 20     9 64 37 1/4 1748   25 6 20 1         37   90
Ferryland 84 108 156 15 104 110 14 223 17 33 10 15 77 514 1/2 199 8181 61 114 1/2 21 62 3 51 2 33 35 49   458
Caplin Bay 39 42 64 4 37 43 3 79 8 16 3 8 26 104 1/2 56 1/4 3231   29 3/4 4 29 1 6   5   15   178
Cape Broyle 34 43 70 2 46 45 4 49 3 15 2 5 24 72 3/4 55 3/4 3359   29 3 35 2             210
Brigus 30 38 44 4 34 39 3 163 7 37 9 1 51 42 1/2 35 3/4 2021   14 1 16   16           162
Baleen 8 3 9   6 4 1 52 2 12 3   10 13 1/2 13 1/2 904   5 1/2 2 7               23
Seals Cove 4 2 4   1 3             4 3 3 135                       10
Caplin Cove 6 8 13 2 5 5 2 29   12 3   2 11 1/2 11 484   3 1/2   6               35
Burn Cove 12 15 20   8 17   25   10 1   8 23 20 3/4 1364   14   15   4           60
Toad's Cove 42 72 74 4 51 59 3 164 2 37 17 1 59 77 71 1/2 3550   23 1/2 10 26   4       1   262
Mobile 28 27 46 2 14 31   33   18     26 30 17 1/2 1271   7 1/2 3 6   5           120
Witless Bay 91 118 174 10 105 130 5 164 1 34 19   100 77 3/4 77 3/4 7232   23 1/2 11 24     1 21 23 2   540
Bay Bulls 105 135 218 11 108 130 7 288 23 30 18 10 129 152 1/4 132 1/4 9703 40 55 3/4 18 38 13 36 1 24 16 16   593
                                                         
  679 882 1223 77 758 878 53 1897 92 370 139 77 749 1592 1043 3/4 55983 101 487 1/4 112 402 103 172 6 133 105 163   3708
            [Total Servants - M+F] 1989
[Servants - Heads of Fam.] -749
1240
                                Servants 150
313
  Servants 1090
4798
                                                    [Total] 5111

[In the original of this document, there are several differences between the given totals of some columns and their calculated totals. These are:

Column "Number of Acres in Possession" - original says 1592 1/2. Associated "Abstract of Totals" for this document also gives this figure, but column values calculate to 1592.

Column "Female Pupils" - original says 172. Associated "Abstract of Totals" for this document says the figure was 105 - which matches the calculated column values.

The total population figure for the district was given as 5111. This figure was questioned in later documents stating that the figure should have also included the subtracted 749 "Heads of Families who are servants", thereby bringing the total population to 5860. However, the original does not clearly clarify whether the 749 servants were already enumerated under the various "Family" age categories. If they were, then the population figure of 5111 would be correct.]

         

Transcribed by Kevin Reddigan (June 2014)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2017)