Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Misc. Methodist Class Lists
Trinity Bay & Bay de Verde Districts
1821 - 1836

Class Lists were transcribed from original handwritten book.
The spelling of names is as they were written in the book without any editing or changes.

Old Perlican
1822
GOOBY James   BARRET Ann (of Joseph)   FROUD Grace
GOOBY Martha BURT Mary GREEN Sarah
FROUD John GALLO ??? Elizabeth CRAM Elizabeth
BARRET Mary MARCH Mary REED Eliz th
CUNNINGHAM Flower BARRET Mary (of Joseph) BARRET Ann
MARCH Ann (of Joseph) SHORT Mary BARRET Sarah (of Jacob)

Grates Cove
1821
HOSKINS John   MARTIN James   COOPER Mary
SNELGROVE Ann MARTIN [Unreadable] BENSON Hannah
LEWIS George LAMBERT George BENSON James
MARTIN Henry HEAD [Unreadable] WALDEN Eliz th
BENSON Thos JAMES John MARTIN Tamron ???
BENSON Joseph MARTIN [Unreadable] SHAW Tamron ???
BENSON Edward BENSON Jr [Unreadable] WARREN Jane
SNELGROVE James BENSON Mary HEAD Mary
BENSON George CHURCHILL Elizabeth    

Grates Cove
1823
HOSKIN John   JANES John   LEWIS Susan
LEWIS George MARTIN Wm. MARTIN Eliz th
MARTIN Henry BENSON Thomas EVERY Mary
BENSON Thomas ROSE Thomas BENSON Mary
BENSON Joseph HOSKINS Ann BENSON Mary
SNELGROVE James SNELGROVE Catherine CHURCHILL Eliz th
BENSON George COOPER Margaret COOPER Mary
MARTIN Jas. COOPER Magdn WALDEN Eliz
MARTIN Abraham NORMAN Martha JANES Eliz
LAMBERT George JANES Flower MURRY Mary
HEAD John NORMAN Mary RIGGS Eliz
John Green's Class 1821
HOPKINS Mary   TILLEY Elizabeth   WOODLANDS Elizabeth
PICK/PECK ? Judit STRONG Ann G DEEN ? Eliz
STRONG Grace STRONG Ann W WOODLANDS Catherine
YOUNGS Elizabeth TIZZARD Hannah GREEN Ann
BUSSEY Catherine HOPKINS Grace TIZZARD Sarah
WINDFRUIT Dey TUCK Ann COX Ann
REED Sarah MILLS Mary BROOKINGS Elizabeth
BUSSEY Mary        

Perlican
1824
Bro. John Green's Class
GREEN John   TILLEY Eliz th   HOSKINS Eliz th
STRONG Grace BROOKINGS Eliz th DEAN Eliz th
HOPKINS Mary STRONG Ann HOSKINS Grace
GREEN Christ n BUSSEY Mary HOPKINS Cath n
REED Sarah TIZZARD Hannah STRONG Ann
COX Ann DAY Windford    
Wm Young's Class 1821
YOUNG Christiana Sr.   PICK/PECK ? Catherine   YOUNG Christian Jr.
TILLEY Eliz LAMBERT Jane BUTTON Mary
GREEN Ann HOPKINS Mary REED Susan
GREEN Christian STORY ? Charity REED Charity
WILLS/MILLS ? Rachel LOYMAN ? Sarah GREGORY Mary
WOODLAND Charity        

Scilly Cove
1821
QUINTS ? James   FOLLET Lydia   HISCOCK Elizabeth
GREEN Nicholas AND??? Hester MACY ? Ann
TEMPLE George HISCOCK Mary GREEN Mary
HISCOCK Samuel PINHORN Mary GREEN Sarah
PIERCEY Joseph GREEN Charity Sr. HISCOCK Sarah
HISCOCK Joseph GREEN Jona TEMPLE Charity
[Unreadable] [Unreadable] GREEN Jona GREEN Martha
FOLLET [Unreadable]        

Grates Cove
1822
Total Members 34            
Last Year 42        
HOSKINS John JANES/JAMES ? John MARTIN Eliz th
LEWIS George MARTIN Wm MARTIN Flower
MARTIN Henry BENSON Thomas Jr. EVERNY Mary
BENSON Thomas ROWE Thomas BENSON Savory
BENSON Joseph HOSKINS Ann BENSON Mary (of Joseph)
SNELGROVE James SNELGROVE Catherine BENSON Mary
BENSON George COOPER Margaret CHURCHILL Eliz th
MARTIN James NORMONE Martha COOPER Mary
MARTIN Abraham JONES Flower W??? Eliz th
LAMBERT George NORMONE Mary RIGGS Eliz th
HEAD John LEWIS Susanna Janes/Jones ? Eliz th
James GREEN'S Class 1821
YOUNGS William   ??? Thomas   TILLEY Wm
PICK/PECK ? George Jr. TUCK Wm MILLS Wm
GREEN Wm MILLS Nathaniel WOODLAND Wm
REED Joseph LONSFORD Wm HOPKINS James
REED William BUSSEY Joseph PICK/PECK ? George Sr.
HUDSON/HUSSON ? John BUSSEY James CLINCH Charles
        COX Thomas
James DEANS Class [Very difficult to read. Only a single name was readable]
REED Roger              

Seal Cove
(Now New Chelsea)
1822
PHILLIPS John   BELLMAN Wm   JOHNSON Jane
JOHNSON Robert PINN Susan YOUNG Catherine
YOUNGS George PHILLIPS Mary PEDDLE Thompson
PEDDLE Samuel        

Grates Cove
1827
BENSON Thomas   BENSON Thomas Jr.   STILES Eliz th
SNELGROVE John Jr. BENSON Jabez ? HUDSON Eliz th
SNELGROVE James BENSON Sabey ? BENSON Mary
HUDSON John MARTIN Mary DRODGE Sarah
SNELGROVE John SNELGROVE Eliz th COOPER Eliz th
DRODGE Joseph SNELGROVE Susan SNELGROVE Jane
SNELGROVE Abraham        

Grates Cove
1824
HOSKINS John   MARTIN Wm   MURRAY Mary
MARTIN Henry BENSON Thomas LAMBERT Susan
BENSON Thomas ROSE Thomas STILES Eliz th
BENSON Joseph SNELGROVE Isaac SNELGROVE Eliz
SNELGROVE Jane/James ? HOSKINS Ann GREEN Mary
MARTIN James SNELGROVE Cath n BENSON Savory
MARTIN Abraham COOPER Margate BENSON Mary
LAMBERT George NORMAN Martha BENSON Mary
MEAD/HEAD ? John JANES Flora CHURCHILL Eliz th
JANES John JANES Eliz th RIGGS Eliz

Members in Old Perlican Circuit
1823
Br. Jno GREEN'S Class
GREEN John   COX Ann   TIZARD Hanah
STRONG Grace TILLEY Eliz th DAY Windfruit
YOUNG Eliz th BROOKINGS Eliz th WOODLAND Betsy
HOPPKINS Mary STRONG Ann DEAN Eliz th
PICK/PECK ? Judith STRONG Ann HOPKINS Grace
YOUNG Christ n BUSSEY Mary WOODLAND Catherine
REED Sarah     BUSSEY Catherine
Bro. YOUNG's Class 1823
YOUNG William   YOUNG Christian   HOPKINS Mary
YOUNG Christian GREEN Christian STRONG Charity
TILLEY Eliz th MILLS Rachel LAYMON ? Sarah
GREEN Ann WOODLAND Charity BATTEN Mary
YOUNG Eliz th PICK/PECK ? Catherine REED Susan
MILLS Sarah LAMBERT Jane ? GREGORY ? Mary
        BURT ? Jane ?
Bro. James GREEN'S Class 1823
GREEN James   Unreadable Thomas   TILLEY Unreadable
YOUNG Wm Unreadable Unreadable MILLS Wm
Unreadable George MILLS Matthew HOPKINS Jas
GREEN Wm (of ?????) SANDFORD William PECK George Sr.
REED Joseph BURSEY John CANE Thomas
REED William Unreadable Unreadable MARCH Wm
HUDSON John H.     GREEN Wm
Died during the year
TUSK/TULK Ann            
MILLS Easter        
MILLS Mary        
Brother Dean's Class 1824
DEEN James   BURSEY Rich d   MILLS Sam l
STRONG John WOODLAND John COX Joseph
GREEN Wm REED Joseph GREEN John
STRONG Thomas LAMBERT Wm BROOKINGS Rich d

Hant's Harbour
1824
Brother Green's Class
GREEN John   READ John   READ Joseph
KING Phillip PADDICK Jonath PELLEY Mark
EDEY Isaac EDEY James GADDEN ? James
ASH John PELLEY Rich d ELLET John
        PELLEY Joseph
Brother TILLEY'S Class 1824
TILLEY John   PRICE Benj m   SHORT Wm
HUDSON ? John BLAKE John GREEN James
CRAM Eliz SOPPER John MAIDMENT Thos
WEART ? George Unreadable Robert PECK George
STRIKER ? Joseph LAYWARD John    
    [Someone penciled in Seward]      
Brother PELLEY's Class 1824
PELLEY John   EDEY Cath n   READ Ann
ASH Mary EDEY Mary PELLY Sarah
JANE Mary EDEY Eliz th PELLY Han ah
KING Mary READ Eliz th EDEY Jane
BAKER Elener PELLY Mary GULLIVER ? Eliz
        ASH Sarah

Scilly Cove
1824
Bro Wyjn's ? Class
WYJINS ? Isaac   HISCOCKS Jesp ?   TEMPLE Charity
TEMPLE George ANDREWS Nester GREEN Mary
GREEN Nicholas FOLLETT Lydia GREEN Sarah
FOLLETT Gaines     HISCOCKS Mary

Old Perlican
1825
Bro YOUNG'S Class
YOUNG Wm   PECK Catherine   BUTTON Mary
YOUNG Christ n LAMBERT Jane REED Susan
TILLEY Elizabeth HOPKINS Mary YOUNG Eliz th
GREEN Ann STRONG Charity MILLS Sarah
MILLS Rachel LAYNON ? Sarah ADAMS Ann
Woodland Charity     REED Charity
I believe the following go with the above but the page itself is confusing.
KING Henry   FROUD ? John   GREEN Jane
GREEN Susan CRAM Joseph NORRIS/MORRIS ? Hannah
MARCH Sarah BARRETT Elizabeth ARDER ? Mary
BARRETT Rachel CRAM Ann BURT Hester
MARCH Sarah     BARRETT John

Northern Bay
1825
NORRIS Jane   PUDDY Mary      
NORRIS Mary BUCKLER Jane    

Grate's Cove
1825
HOSKINS John   LEWIS George   COOPER Margate
BENSON Thomas JANES John NORMAN Martha
BENSON George SNELGROVE Susan NORMAN Mary
MARTIN Henry EVERY Mary COOPER Mary
SNELGROVE John LEWIS Susan MARTIN Mary
DAY ? Joseph HOSKINS Ann STILES Eliz th
HEAD John SNELGROVE Cath n SNELGROVE Eliz th
SNELGROVE James BENSON Savory CHURCHILL Eliz th
LAMBERT George LEWIS Susan RIGGS Eliz th
MARTIN Ab m BENSON Mary LAMBERT Susan
SNELGROVE John JANES Flora MEAD/HEAD ? Mary
BENSON Thomas JANES Eliz Unreadable Sarah
ROSE Thomas MARTIN Flora EVERY Mary
EVERY Wm MARTIN Mary    
MARTIN James BENSON Mary    

Red Cove Head
1826
BLUNDON Stephen   SWEET Francis   BLUNDON Ann
BLUNDON John BLUNDON Eliz th MURPHY Mary
        SWEET Susan

Grates Cove Class
1826
BENSON Thos   BENSON Savory   HUDSON Eliz
SNELGROVE Ann Sr. MARTIN Mary HUDSON John
SNELGROVE James SNELGROVE Eliz BROWN Eliz
LAMBERT George SNELGROVE Susan BULLOCK Mary
SNELGROVE John Jr. LAMBERT Susan BENSON Mary
BENSON Thomas Jr. STILES Eliz DRUDGE Joseph
SNELGROVE Catherine     DRUDGE Sarah

Grate's Cove Class
1827
BENSON Thomas   SNELGROVE Abraham   STILES Eliz th
SNELGROVE John Jr. BENSON Thomas Jr. HUDSON Eliz th
SNELGROVE James BENSON Sabey BENSON Mary
HUDSON John MARTIN Mary DRODGE Susan
SNELGROVE John SNELGROVE Eliz th COOPER Eliz
DRODGE Joseph SNELGROVE Susan SNELGROVE Jane

Old Perlican Circuit
1829
BROOKINGS Richard            
[Only name copied from this listing]

Grate's Cove
1831
NEW BENSON Names
BENSON Jane   BENSON Saber (Savory ?)   BENSON Thomas
BENSON Nat BENSON Jane BENSON Thos Jr.
    BENSON Edward    

Old Perlican
1832, 33, and 36
BROOIN Richard            
[This name appears in all three of the years noted above.

Job's Cove
1834
JOHNSON Jane         JOHNSON Christian
SANDER'S Grace     WHITEWAY Eliz th

Old Perlican Circuit
Richard BROOKING'S Class
BROOKING Cath         REED Susanna
BROOKING Jane     REED Ann

Grate's Cove
1834
John DRODGE'S Class
MARTIN James   JANES [Unreadable]   KING Mary
BENSON Sabay MARTIN Mary HEAD ? John
BENSON George NORMAN Martha HEAD Mary
BENSON Thomas NORMAN Mary DRODGE John
BENSON Martha COOPER Mary DRODGE Mary
STILES Eliz MARTIN Jane BENSON Mary
BENSON Mary SNELGROVE Ann LAMBERT Susan
EVERY Mary MARTIN Flors COOPER [Unreadable]
NEWELL Eliz MINKINGTON [Unreadable] JANES Eliz th
SNELGROVE John SNELGROVE John JANES Ann
SNELGROVE Ann SNELGROVE Susan MARTIN Sarah
BERIDGE Mary [Unreadable] Sarah COOPER Eliz
BULLOCK Mary     BENSON Edward

Grate's Cove
1836
[Only had time for a few names.]
BENSON Rachel   BENSON Rachel   BENSON Martha
BENSON John BENSON Mary (of Joseph) BENSON Sabre
    BENSON Mary (of George)    

Transcriber's Notes

The original "Methodist Class Lists" can be found in a large handwritten ledger located at the "United Church Archives" on Elizabeth Avenue, St. John's, Newfoundland. The handwriting is difficult to decipher and some pages are quite faded. This list was transcribed in August 2005 and they represent only a partial list of those available.

Class Lists of Old Perlican Circuit copied from a handwritten book. (Original book)

The spelling of names is as they were written in the book without any editing or changes.

John Wesley (1703-1792) was a member of the Church of England, who with his brother, Charles and others, started the movement called Methodism. Classes were considered an important part of Methodism. 12 people would meet regularly under the guidence of a class leader. Their aim was to encourage members to follow the Christian path. Classes were separated by gender but membershio was not restricted to age or social level. A class member might even be a member of another Church. Children and youth were admitted based on their understanding and desire to follow the path to Spiritual fullfilment. Class leaders were persons proven spiritual experience amd judgement. There was no age requirement for men and women chosen for the roll of a leader, though the experience of older Methodists was valued.

Transcribed by Kathleen Lopez (August 2005)

Page Last Modified: Wednesday March 06, 2013 (Craig Peterman)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2013)