Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Journal of the House of Assembly of Newfoundland
First Session of the Fourth General Assembly
St. John's,
E.D. Shea, 1848
Colonial Government Journals

 

For the Lands surveyed for Persons who were in possession prior to the passing of the Crown Lands Bill. For the year ending 1st October, 1848

I will post names and where they were situated with "wh" = where the land was. Anything in these brackets { } are my own. There was a cost for the title for the applicant, so if anyone would like to contact me for the cost which a particular person paid, please drop a line. - Ann (may be contacted through the contributor's page)

Joshua Green was the Land Surveyor, Brigus.

"The amount for the Deputy Surveyor includes the charge of surveying, plotting, expense of chainmen, and travelling"

All the lands surveyed below were done by Joshua Green.

BRIGUS

Moses Russell wh - Bay Roberts

Wm. Parsley wh - Harbor Main

J. & B. Parsons wh - Bay Roberts

Wm. Littlejohn wh - Bay Roberts

George Badcock wh - Bay Roberts

E. St.John wh - Cat's Cove

P. O'Neil wh - Cat's Cove

D. Kennedy wh -North'n Gut, Port de Grave

B. Kavanagh wh - North'n Gut, Port de Grave

Wm. Tippett wh - Bay Roberts

P. Fling & D. Bryan wh - Frog Marsh, Brigus

Stephen Sheehan wh - North Pond, Brigus

James Brophy wh - North Pond, Brigus

A. Murphy wh - North Pond, Brigus

James Finn wh - North Pond, Brigus

Malcolm Leslie wh - bay Roberts

J. Duke Buckingham wh - Long Beach Pond, Port de Grave

John Dawe wh - Long Beach Pond, Port de Grave

John Kent wh - Southern Gut, Port de Grave

R. Tillier wh - Long Beach Pond, Port de Grave

Wm. Dawe wh - Long Beach Pond, Port de Grave

Patrick Brien wh - Cupids

Thomas Keefe wh - Harbor Main

E. Flaherty wh - Gasters

John Mullowney wh - Harbor Main

Ed. Nugent wh - Cat's Cove

W. Smith Mills wh - Brigus

Francis Grey wh - Bay Roberts

Wm. Delaney wh - Bay Roberts

Mark Delaney wh - Bay Roberts

John Robinson wh - Long Beach Pond, Port de Grave

George Thompson wh - Long Beach Pond, Port de Grave

William Callanan wh - Bay Roberts

W. Anthony wh - Burnt Head, Port de Grave

Michael Hartrey wh - Burnt Head, Port de Grave

Edward Terry wh - Harbor Main

John Ryall wh - Southern Gut

John Shea wh - Brigus

Peter Ezekial wh - Harbor Main

John Terry wh - Harbor Main

William Hodge wh - Salmon Cove

Catherine Lahey wh - Southern Gut

Thomas McGrath wh - Colliers

John Bishop Jr. wh - Burnt Head

John Bishop Sr. wh - Burnt Head

Patrick Dalton wh - Harbor Main

Thomas Curtis wh - Brigus

Grace Antle wh - Brigus

NFLD Board School wh - Burnt Head, Port de Grave

Noah Roberts wh - Brigus

Church England S.S. wh - Burnt Head

Lord Bishop of NFLD
wh - Spaniards Bay,
Bay Roberts
Ship Cove
Bareneed
Beauchamps, Bareneed
Dock, Bareneed
Burnt Head, Port de Grave
Salmon Cove, Port de Grave
Brigus

W. Dowding wh - Cupids

William Phalen wh - Brigus

Ambrose Murphy wh - Brigus

Patrick Croak wh - Cupids

Thomas McGuire wh - Cupids

John Murphy wh - Chapells Cove

James Dawson wh - Bay Roberts

Statement of Lands sold at Public Auction by the Deputy Surveyor, Joshua Green, Brigus, under the Crown Lands Bill for the year ending 1st Oct. 1848

The amounts quoted on this paper would be what the purchase price was for that particular land, not the cost of surveying.

Thomas Foley wh - Brigus

John Kennedy wh - Harbor Main

Rev. E. O'Keefe wh - Harbor Main

Patrick Carroll wh - Brigus

John Britt wh - Brigus

Lawerence Fardy wh -Harbor Main

Abraham Morgan wh - Cooly's Point, Bay Roberts

Charles Bishop wh - Long Beach Pond,

Joseph Delaney wh - North Side of {either LongBeach Pond, or Bay Roberts...It's confusing how it's written}

Francis J. Delaney wh - Cooly's Point, Bay Roberts

Edward Russell wh - Bay Roberts

John Russell wh - Cooly's Point, Bay Roberts

John Murphy wh - N. Arm Holyrood

The next one was surveyed by W. Sweetland, Deputy Surveyor, Bonaviata.

G.T. Brooking wh - Gambo, Bonavista

The next one was surveyed by B. Sweetland, Deputy Surveyor, Trinity.

James Wiseman wh - Smiths Sound, Trinity

William Murch wh - Smiths Sound, Trinity

The next few were done by T. Mokeler, it doesn't state whether he was an actual surveyor, however it says "For surveying &c, cutting boundrylines. Posting notices sales."

Edmund Power wh - E. of road to St. John's

Andrew Armstrong wh - Johanna Hill

Michael Brine wh - Walkers Road

 

 

Page Contributed by Ann (MacDonald) Batten

Page Revised by Ivy F. Benoit (February 22, 2004)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)