Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

 

A Statement of Monies
in the custody of the
Supreme Court of Newfoundland
July, 1831

 

 

The following information was copied from "The Royal Gazette and Newfoundland Advertiser" newspaper dated Aug 9, 1831. Despite the fact that I have made an effort to copy all information exactly, there is still a chance I have made an error in transcribing.

A Statement of Monies in the custody of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland, belonging to the Estates of sundry persons, deceased -

Name of DeceasedOccupationLate ResidenceDate of Deposit of the Sum in CourtAmount originally depositedSum Paid OutBalance Remaining
 £sd£sd£sd
Thomas RourkeFishermanCaplin Bay30 Nov 182531700003170
Maurice DoolingDittoSt. John'sOct 1827213001222010
Thomas DuniefDittoDittoJuly 1828490000490
Thomas CostelloDittoDitto4 Feb 182811480001148
William MahonyDittoDitto1827131171326091
Dennis AirlyDittoDitto21 Oct 1829158000158
Patrick RyanDittoDitto9 Nov 1829201410000201410
John HoareMarinerDittoMay 183091290009129
Charles SuttonPlanterHarbor Grace3 Nov 182631811002181
Terence RingFishermanDitto11 Dec 182627963752421
Joseph BolsterDittoCarbonear6 Feb 1827133446681610
William LaniganDittoHarbor Grace20 Dec 1826 & 18289311115498872
"Pierre Dryuet, alias Dragon"DittoDitto12 May 18274910000049100
Robert GuppyDittoDitto29 April 1828701038031210
John CrodeDittoDitto29 April 182851383181011410
Richard ClarkeDittoBrigus10 April 1829319722811611
Michael JonesDittoHarbor Grace9 Mar 183013066110606
John AbbottDittoCarbonear14 Jan 183141300004130
David HarrisSeamanDitto8 Jan 183021760002176
John RidoutShip CarpenterDitto12 April 1830204117141012101
William PowerFishermanDitto5 Feb 18316223592165
John HearneDittoSt. John's15 Sept 183037506003150
Pierce KennedyPublicanDitto11 Nov 183038502312814124
James VallisFishermanBonavista6 Nov 1830127001961176
John KennedyDittoSt. John'sDec 1830151609045158
James PowerDittoLabradorDec 18301215017101172
Richard SankeyDittoDittoDec 18302151100021511
Thomas KeefeDittoSt. John'sMay 183101000000100
John LyonsDittoDittoDec 1830650010105102
Hugh RyanDittoDittoDec 183083534114186
Dennis McCarthyDittoDittoApril 1831818463621410
Nicholas HarperDittoDitto14 June 183184151142129

Probate Office, Supreme Court, 1st July, 1831
Notice is hereby given to all Persons who consider themselves entitled to the several Sums above specified, or any part thereof, to come forward and exhibit and prove their Claims on or before the 31st day of December next; at which time Distribution will be made, pursuant to Law.
By order of the Court,
C.D. Archibald,
Chief Clerk and Registrar Supreme Court, and Registrar of Probates.

 

 

Transcribed by: Michael Cooper April, 2000
Page revised: August 2002 (Terry Piercey)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)